Leeds Arts University
Logo consisting of white script with 1846 year on dark pink irregular-polygon base
Former names
Leeds School of Art
Jacob Kramer College
Leeds College of Art and Design
Leeds College of Art
TypeArts university (HE and FE)
Established1846; 176 years ago (1846)
University status - 2017
Vice-ChancellorProfessor Simone Wonnacott[1][2]
Students2,145 (2019/20)[3]
Undergraduates2,075 (2019/20)[3]
Postgraduates70 (2019/20)[3]
Location
Leeds
,
West Yorkshire
,
United Kingdom

53°48′30″N 1°33′06″W / 53.8084°N 1.5517°W / 53.8084; -1.5517Coordinates: 53°48′30″N 1°33′06″W / 53.8084°N 1.5517°W / 53.8084; -1.5517
Websitehttp://www.leeds-art.ac.uk/
Rankings
National rankings
Complete (2023)[4]94
Times / Sunday Times (2022)[5]56
Dedicated Blue plaque at the Vernon Street site
Dedicated Blue plaque at the Vernon Street site

Leeds Arts University is a specialist arts further and higher education institution, based in the city of Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, with a main campus opposite the University of Leeds.

History and description

Main campus in 2018
Main campus in 2018

It was founded in 1846 as the Leeds School of Art. From 1968 to 1993 it was known as Jacob Kramer College - having lost part of its provision to Leeds Polytechnic (the future Leeds Beckett University). It was known as Leeds College of Art and Design until 2009, and then Leeds College of Art.[6] In August 2017, the school was granted university status and the name was changed to Leeds Arts University.[7]

The University today has city centre sites both at Blenheim Walk (53°48′32″N 1°33′05″W / 53.80882°N 1.55148°W / 53.80882; -1.55148) and at Vernon Street (53°48′07″N 1°32′48″W / 53.801822°N 1.546684°W / 53.801822; -1.546684) offering B.A. (Hons) degrees. In autumn 2016 the College gained Taught Degree Awarding Powers and was granted university status in August 2017, when it became the only specialist arts university in the North of England.[7] Like many of the 'traditional' British art schools, it has a modest annual intake, at 2,145 higher education students in 2019/20. Out of 169 UK higher education institutions, it is the 146th largest.

Courses: undergraduate

Courses: further education

Courses: postgraduate

Notable alumni

References

  1. ^ "Senior Management Team". www.leeds-art.ac.uk. Retrieved 1 July 2018.
  2. ^ [1][dead link]
  3. ^ a b c "Where do HE students study?". Higher Education Statistics Agency. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  4. ^ "Complete University Guide 2023". The Complete University Guide. 14 June 2022.
  5. ^ "Good University Guide 2022". The Times. 17 September 2021.
  6. ^ "Leeds College of Art". The Independent. London. 8 July 2009. Retrieved 27 July 2009. It recently changed its name from Leeds College of Art and Design.
  7. ^ a b "Leeds Arts University Established As Leeds College Of Art Gains University Status!". leeds-art.ac.uk. Retrieved 21 August 2017.