This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "List of current Major League Baseball broadcasters" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (January 2019) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

The following is a list of current (as of the 2022 season) Major League Baseball broadcasters for each individual team. Some franchises have a regular color commentator while others (such as the Milwaukee Brewers) use two play-by-play announcers, with the primary often doing more innings than the secondary. Secondary play-by-play announcers are noted by bold and the number of innings of play-by-play are listed in "Radio Broadcaster Inning Formats".

In pay television, 15 teams broadcast on Bally Sports affiliates (including the New York Yankees on YES Network), four on NBC Sports Regional Networks affiliates and four on AT&T SportsNet affiliates. Meanwhile, the New York Mets are broadcast on SportsNet New York; Los Angeles Dodgers on Spectrum SportsNet LA; Chicago Cubs on Marquee Sports Network; Baltimore and Washington on Mid-Atlantic Sports Network; Boston on New England Sports Network; and Toronto on Sportsnet.

Regional broadcasters

American League

Team Primary play-by-play Secondary play-by-play or color analyst Field reporter(s) Studio host(s) Studio analyst(s) Flagship station(s) Number of affiliates
Baltimore Geoff Arnold (primary)
Kevin Brown (select games)
Brett Hollander (select games)
Melanie Newman (select games)
Brett Hollander (primary)
Melanie Newman (select games)
Kevin Brown (select games)
Ben McDonald (select games)
Rob Long WJZ-FM 38[1]
Scott Garceau (primary)
Kevin Brown (select games)
Jim Palmer (primary)
Ben McDonald (select games)
Melanie Newman or Brett Hollander Brett Hollander, Rob Long or Melanie Newman Ben McDonald MASN
Boston Joe Castiglione (primary)
Will Flemming (when Castiglione is off)
Will Flemming (primary)
Lou Merloni (select games)
Sean McDonough (select games)
Dave O'Brien (select games)
Mike Mutnansky WEEI-FM 56[2]
Dave O'Brien (primary)
Mike Monaco (select games when O'Brien is on assignment for ACC Network
Dennis Eckersley (primary)
Ellis Burks (select games)
Jahmai Webster Tom Caron (primary)
Adam Pellerian (select games)
Lenny DiNardo, Ellis Burks, Mo Vaughn, Kevin Youkilis, and/or Jonathan Papelbon NESN
Nilson Pepen WAMG (Spanish Radio)
Chi Sox Len Kasper (primary)
Connor McKnight (select games filling in for Kasper when working for NBC Sports Chicago or Fox Sports)
Darrin Jackson Connor McKnight WMVP 17[3]
Jason Benetti (primary)
Len Kasper (select games when Benetti is on ESPN)
Mike Monaco (select games)
Steve Stone (primary)
Frank Thomas (select games)
Gordon Beckham (select games)
Chuck Garfien Frank Thomas, Ozzie Guillen, Scott Podsednik (select games) and Gordon Beckham (select games) NBC Sports Chicago
Hector Molina Billy Russo WRTO (Spanish Radio)
Cleveland Tom Hamilton (when Rosenhaus is off, he works by himself)
Jim Rosenhaus (select games when Hamilton is off)
Tim Alcorn (of Indians radio affiliate WEOL when Hamilton and Rosenhaus are off)
Jim Rosenhaus (primary)
Tim Belcher (select games with Rosenhaus or Alcorn)
Mike Hargrove (select games with Rosenhaus when Hamilton is off)
Jason Stanford (select games with Rosenhaus when Hamilton is off)
Andre Knott (select spring training games with Rosenhaus)
WTAM/WMMS[4] 28[5]
Matt Underwood (primary)
Al Pawlowski (during Underwood's absences)
Rick Manning (primary)
Jensen Lewis (select home games; middle innings)
Andre Knott Al Pawlowski Jensen Lewis Bally Sports Great Lakes
Detroit Dan Dickerson (primary)
Jeff Riger (select games)
Dan Hasty (select games)
Jim Price (home games)
Austin Jackson (select road games)
Craig Monroe (select road games)
Dan Petry (select road games)
Jeff Riger WXYT AM/FM 47[6]
Matt Shepard Kirk Gibson (primary)
Jack Morris (sometimes, Shepard, Gibson, and Morris combine for a 3-man team)
Dan Petry (select games)
Craig Monroe (select games)
Austin Jackson (select games)
John Keating, Mickey York, Trevor Thompson, Johnny Kane, Brooke Fletcher Craig Monroe and/or Dan Petry Bally Sports Detroit
Houston Robert Ford (primary)
Kevin Eschenfelder (select games)
Steve Sparks (select games, mainly spring training)
Mike Capps (select games)
Michael Coffin (select games)
Bill Brown (select games)
Steve Sparks (primary)
Todd Kalas (select non-TV games or spring training)
Michael Coffin (select games)
Bill Brown (select games)
Geoff Blum (select games, occasional play-by-play but most games he does are just color analysis)
Shane Reynolds (select games)
KBME/KTRH 29[7]
Todd Kalas (primary)
Kevin Eschenfelder (select games)
Geoff Blum (primary)
Jeff Bagwell (select games)
Mike Stanton (select games)
Steve Sparks (select games, mainly spring training)
Julia Morales Kevin Eschenfelder or Butch Alsandor Mike Stanton
Brian Bogusevic
AT&T SportsNet Southwest[8]
Francisco Romero Alex Treviño KLAT (Spanish Radio)
Kansas City Denny Matthews (home games and select road games)
Ryan Lefebvre (select road games)
Steve Physioc (select road games)
Steve Stewart (spring training games that are exclusively on MLB.com)
Steve Physioc (select home games)
Ryan Lefebvre (select home games)
Steve Stewart (games that Matthews does not work and select games with Matthews)
Joel Goldberg (select games)
Steve Stewart KCSP 75[9]
Ryan Lefebvre (primary)
Steve Physioc (select games)
Rex Hudler (primary)
Jeff Montgomery (select games)
Joel Goldberg Jeff Montgomery Bally Sports Kansas City
LA Angels Terry Smith (primary)
Wayne Hagin (select games)
Steve Klauke (select games)
Roger Lodge (select spring training games)
Mark Langston (primary)
Bobby Grich (select games)
Mark Gubicza (select spring training games)
KLAA /
KSPN
7[10]
Matt Vasgersian (primary)
Patrick O'Neal (select games when Vasgersian is on assignment)
José Mota (select games when Vasgersian is on assignment)
Terry Smith (select spring training games)
Mark Gubicza (primary)
José Mota (sometimes, Vasgersian, Gubicza, and Mota combine for a 3-man team)
Tim Salmon (select games)
Garret Anderson (select games)
Bobby Grich (select games)
Alex Curry (primary)
José Mota (select games)
Patrick O'Neal (primary)
Kent French (select games)
Tim Salmon (primary)
José Mota (select games he's not broadcasting)
Mark Gubicza (select games he's not broadcasting)
Bally Sports West (most games)
Bally Sports SoCal (some games)
KCOP-TV (during conflicts with Clippers, Ducks and Kings broadcasts)
Jose Tolentino KWKW (Spanish Radio)
Minnesota Cory Provus (primary)
Kris Atteberry (select games)
Dan Gladden (primary)
Kris Atteberry (select games)
Kris Atteberry WCCO or KMNB[11]
Dick Bremer (primary)
Anthony LaPanta (select games)
Cory Provus (select spring training games)
Justin Morneau (primary)
Roy Smalley (select games)
Jack Morris (select games)
Jim Kaat (select games)
LaTroy Hawkins (select games)
Glen Perkins (select games)
Marney Gellner or Audra Martin Anthony LaPanta Tim Laudner Bally Sports North
Alfonso Fernández Tony Oliva KMNV / KMNQ
(Spanish Radio)
NY Yankees John Sterling Suzyn Waldman Sweeny Murti (post-game) WFAN & WFAN-FM 28[12]
Michael Kay (primary)
Ryan Ruocco (select games)
Paul O'Neill (primary)
John Flaherty (select games)
David Cone (select games)
Meredith Marakovits, Jack Curry, Chris Shearn, Ryan Ruocco, or Justin Shackil Bob Lorenz, Nancy Newman or Chris Shearn Andy Adler or Joe Mauceri YES Network (most games)
PIX 11 / Amazon Prime Video (select games)
Rickie Ricardo Francisco Rivera WADO (Spanish Radio)
Oakland Ken Korach (primary)
Vince Cotroneo (select games)
Donny Baarns (spring training games that are exclusively on MLB.com)
Dominic Cotroneo (spring training games that are exclusively on MLB.com)
Vince Cotroneo (select games)
Roxy Bernstein (select games)
Jeff Hem (spring training games that are exclusively on MLB.com)
Dominic Cotroneo (spring training games that are exclusively on MLB.com)
Chris Townsend KNEW and iHeartRadio's A's Cast 12[13][14]
Glen Kuiper (primary)
Ken Korach (select games)
Vince Cotroneo (select games)
Roxy Bernstein (select games)
Dallas Braden Kara Tsuboi (select home games) Brodie Brazil Shooty Babitt, Bip Roberts, and Dave Stewart NBC Sports California
Amaury Pi-Gonzalez Manolo Hernández-Douen KIQI[15]
Seattle Rick Rizzs (primary)
Aaron Goldsmith (select games when Rizzs is on Root Sports Northwest)
Dave Sims (select spring training games)
Gary Hill (select games)
Aaron Goldsmith (about 115-120 games when he's not on TV or MLB on Fox)
Dave Sims (select games when Goldsmith or Rizzs is on TV)
Mike Blowers (select games, with most games just being color analysis but he does do occasional play-by-play)
Gary Hill (select games)
Mark McLemore (select games, usually when Rizzs or Goldsmith is filling in for Sims on TV)
Ken Phelps (select games)
Brad Adam (select games)
Ryan Rowland-Smith (select games)
Shannon Drayer Gary Hill or Matt Pitman KIRO (primary)
KTTH (if there is a conflict with the Seattle Seahawks)
30[16]
Dave Sims (primary; about 120 games)
Rick Rizzs (select games)
Aaron Goldsmith (about 40 games)
Brad Adam (select games)
Mike Blowers (primary)
Dan Wilson (select games)
Gary Hill (select games)
Jay Buhner (select home games as a 2nd Analyst)
Bill Krueger (select games)
Dave Valle (select games)
Jen Mueller Angie Mentink or Brad Adam Bill Krueger or Dave Valle Root Sports Northwest
Alex Rivera Julio Cruz KBRO (Spanish Radio) 2
Tampa Bay Andy Freed or Dave Wills (rotate every game between primary and secondary play-by-play)
Neil Solondz (spring training games that are exclusively on MLB.com)
Dave Wills or Andy Freed (rotate every game between primary and secondary play-by-play)
Neil Solondz (select games)
Andy Sonnanstine (select spring training games w/ Solondz)
Dante Bichette (select spring training games w/ Solondz)
Neil Solondz WDAE (primary)
WHNZ (if there is a conflict with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers)
21[17]
Dewayne Staats (primary)
Rich Hollenberg (select games)
Brian Anderson (primary)
Orestes Destrade (select games)
Doug Waechter (select games)
Tricia Whitaker Rich Hollenberg Orestes Destrade or Doug Waechter Bally Sports Sun
Ricardo Taveras Enrique Oliu WGES (Spanish radio)
Bally Sports Sun en Español via SAP
(Spanish TV)
Texas Eric Nadel (primary)
Matt Hicks (select games)
Jared Sandler (spring training games that are exclusively on MLB.com)
Dominic Cotroneo (spring training games that are exclusively on MLB.com)
Ryan Rouillard (spring training games that are exclusively on MLB.com)
Matt Hicks (primary)
Eric Nadel (select webcasts where Hicks does the primary play-by-play)
Jared Sandler (select games)
Dave Raymond (select games)
Dominic Cotroneo (spring training games that are exclusively on MLB.com with Sandler)
Jared Sandler KRLD-FM (primary)
KRLD (if there is a conflict with the Dallas Cowboys)
70[18]
Dave Raymond (primary, including select games with Nitkowski and Grieve)
C. J. Nitkowski (select games)
C. J. Nitkowski (primary, including select games with Raymond and Grieve)
Tom Grieve (select games with Raymond and Nitkowski)
David Murphy (select games)
Emily Jones, Erin Hartigan, John Rhadigan, Lesley McCaslin, or Sarah Merrifield Dana Larson Mark McLemore
Iván Rodríguez (select games)
Mike Bacsik (select games)
Bally Sports Southwest (primary)
KTXA (most spring games)
15
Eleno Ornelas Benji Gil or Jose Guzman KZMP (Spanish radio)
Victor Villalba Jose Guzman Canal de Tejas (Spanish TV games)[19]
Toronto Ben Wagner Ben Wagner CJCL 15[20]
Buck Martinez (primary)
Dan Shulman (about 50 games with Martinez and Tabler)
Pat Tabler (primary)
Joe Siddall (select games)
Buck Martinez (games that Shulman is doing play-by-play)
Hazel Mae or Arash Madani Jamie Campbell
Hazel Mae
Arash Madani
Joe Siddall, Kevin Barker, and Cliff Floyd Sportsnet/
Sportsnet One
Jacques Doucet Rodger Brulotte TVA Sports (French TV)
Jeremy Filosa Alex Agostino CHMP-FM (French Radio)

National League

Team Primary play-by-play Secondary play-by-play or color analyst Field reporter(s) Studio host(s) Studio analyst(s) Flagship station(s) Number of affiliates
Arizona Greg Schulte (primary)
Mike Ferrin (select spring training games)
Tom Candiotti (primary)
Luis Gonzalez (select games)
Mike Ferrin (select games)
Ken Phelps (select games)
Rod Allen (select games)
J. J. Putz (select games)
Willie Bloomquist (select games)
Randy Johnson (select games)
Mike Ferrin KTAR (daytime games)
KMVP-FM (evening or weekend games)
18[21]
Steve Berthiaume (primary)
Greg Schulte (select games)
Bob Brenly (primary)
Luis Gonzalez (select games)
Tom Candiotti (select games)
Jody Jackson (primary)
Kate Longworth (select games)
Todd Walsh (primary)
Jody Jackson (select games)
Joe Borowski and Brandon Webb Bally Sports Arizona
Arturo Ochoa Rodrigo Lopez or Richard Saenz KBMB (Spanish Radio) 3
Oscar Soria Jerry Romo KPHE-LD (Spanish TV)
Atlanta Jim Powell (primary)
Ben Ingram (select games)
Kevin McAlpin (select games)
Joe Simpson (primary)
Ben Ingram (select games)
Jim Powell (select games)
Kevin McAlpin (select spring training games)
Mark Lemke (select games)
Kevin McAlpin (primary)
Ben Ingram (select games)
Mark Lemke (primary)
Leo Mazzone (select games)
Jay Howell (select games)
WCNN / WNNX 138[22]
Chip Caray Jeff Francoeur (primary)
Joe Simpson (select games)
Tom Glavine (select games)
Paul Byrd
Kelly Crull
Jerome Jurenovich (primary)
Kelly Crull (select games)
Brian Jordan
Peter Moylan and Nick Green
Bally Sports South
Bally Sports Southeast
Chi Cubs Pat Hughes (primary)
Zach Zaidman (select games)
Mick Gillispie (select games on spring training games on WSCR)
Ron Coomer (primary)
Dave Otto (select games)
Zach Zaidman (select games)
Mick Gillispie (select games)
Randy Wehofer (select games)
David Schuster Zach Zaidman Ryne Sandberg WSCR 44[23]
Jon Sciambi (primary)
Chris Myers (select games when Sciambi is on assignment for ESPN or ESPN Radio)
Beth Mowins (select games when Sciambi is on assignment for ESPN or ESPN Radio)
Pat Hughes (select games when Sciambi is on assignment for ESPN or ESPN Radio)
Jim Deshaies (primary)
Ryan Dempster (select games)
Mark DeRosa (select games)
Rick Sutcliffe (select games)
Doug Glanville (select games)
Taylor McGregor (primary)
Elise Menaker (select games)
Cole Wright (primary)
Chris Myers (select games)
Elise Menaker (select games)
Ryan Dempster (select games)
Lou Piniella (select games)
Doug Glanville (select games)
Carlos Peña (select games)
Dan Plesac (select games)
Jason Hammel (select games)
Mark Grace (select games)
Marquee Sports Network
Elio Benitez Héctor Fabregas WRTO (Spanish Radio)
Cincinnati Tommy Thrall Jeff Brantley (primary)
Chris Welsh (select games)
Bronson Arroyo (select games)
Dave "Yiddy" Armbruster WLW 52[24]
John Sadak (primary)
Jim Day (select games)
Chris Welsh (primary)
Jeff Brantley (select games)
Barry Larkin (home games)
Sam LeCure (select games)
Jim Day Brian Giesenschlag or Charlie Walter Sam LeCure
Chris Welsh (select games)
Bally Sports Ohio4
Colorado Jack Corrigan (primary)
Mike Rice (select games)
Mike Rice (primary)
Ryan Spilborghs (select games)
Jenny Cavnar (select games)
Mike Rice KOA (AM) (primary)
KHOW (if there is a scheduling conflict with the Denver Broncos)
37[25]
Drew Goodman (primary)
Jenny Cavnar (select games)
Jack Corrigan (select games)
Jeff Huson (select games)
Ryan Spilborghs (select games)
Jeff Huson (primary)
Ryan Spilborghs (select games)
Cory Sullivan (select games)
Ryan Spilborghs (primary)
Conor McGahey (select games)
Marc Stout (select games)
Jenny Cavnar (select games)
Jenny Cavnar (primary)
Conor McGahey (select games)
Marc Stout (select games)
Cory Sullivan (primary)
Jeff Huson (select games he's not broadcasting)
Ryan Spilborghs (select games)
Jason Hirsh (select games)
AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain
Salvador Hernandez (PBP) Carlos Valdez (PBP) Hector Salazar (C) KNRV (Spanish Radio)
LA Dodgers Charley Steiner (primary)
Tim Neverett (during Steiner's Absences)
Rick Monday (select games when Steiner is off and Neverett is on TV)
Rick Monday (primary)
Ned Colletti (select games)
Tim Cates or Kirsten Watson David Vassegh KLAC 18[26]
Joe Davis (primary)
Tim Neverett (during Davis's Fox Sports assignments)
John Hartung (select spring training games)
Rick Monday (select games)
Orel Hershiser (primary)
Nomar Garciaparra (sometimes, Davis, Hershiser, and Garciaparra combine for a 3-man team)
Jerry Hairston Jr. (select spring training games)
Ned Colletti (select spring training games)
Kirsten Watson or Kelli Tennant John Hartung or Kirsten Watson Orel Hershiser (games he's not broadcasting)
Nomar Garciaparra (games he's not broadcasting)
Jerry Hairston, Jr. (select games)
Ned Colletti (select games)
Spectrum SportsNet LA (most games)
KTLA (select games)
Jaime Jarrín KTNQ (Spanish Radio)
Pepe Yñiguez Fernando Valenzuela and Manny Mota Spectrum SportsNet LA (via Spanish SAP)
Miami Glenn Geffner (primary)
Dave Van Horne (select games)
J. P. Arencibia (select games)
Gaby Sánchez (select games)
Kelly Saco (select games)
Tommy Hutton (select games)
Jeff Nelson (select games)
Kyle Sielaff WINZ / WZTU-HD2 7[27]
Paul Severino (primary)
Craig Minervini (select games)
Todd Hollandsworth (primary)
Jeff Nelson (select games)
Tommy Hutton (select games)
Craig Minervini, Jessica Blaylock or Kelly Saco Jeff Nelson, Gaby Sánchez, Tommy Hutton, or J. P. Arencibia Bally Sports Florida
Luis 'Yiky' Quintana José Luis Nápoles (select games)
Alberto Ferreiro (select games)
WAQI (Spanish Radio)
Bally Sports Florida en Español via SAP
(Spanish TV)
Milwaukee Bob Uecker (between 100 and 120 games)
Jeff Levering (about 50 games when he's not on TV)
Lane Grindle (select spring training games)
Brian Anderson (select spring training games)
Craig Coshun (select spring training games)
Lane Grindle (primary)
Brian Anderson (select spring training games)
Bill Schroeder (select games, normally color commentary)
Tim Dillard (spring training games that are exclusively on MLB.com)
Matt Pauley Jerry Augustine WTMJ
WKTI (if conflicting with the Green Bay Packers in the regular season or Milwaukee Bucks during playoffs)
36[28]
Jeff Levering (primary)
Brian Anderson (about 50 games)
Craig Coshun (select games)
Bill Schroeder (primary)
Tim Dillard (select games)
Chris Singleton (select games)
Sophia Minnaert (primary)
Dario Melendez (select games)
Craig Coshun (primary)
Dario Melendez (select games)
Tim Dillard (primary)
Vinny Rottino (select games)
Bally Sports Wisconsin
Hector Molina Kevin Holden WYTU-LD (Spanish TV, Sunday home games)
NY Mets Howie Rose (primary)
Wayne Randazzo (games without Rose)
Ed Coleman (select games without Rose or Randazzo)
Wayne Randazzo (primary)
Ed Coleman (select games)
Gregg Caserta (select games)
John Franco (select games)
Ed Coleman (pregame)
Wayne Randazzo (postgame)
Brad Haller (fill-in)
WCBS
Gary Cohen (primary)
Wayne Randazzo (select games)
Gary Apple (select spring training games)
Ron Darling (about 100-110 games)
Keith Hernandez (about 100-110 games)
Todd Zeile (select games)
Steve Gelbs (primary)
Justine Ward (select games)
Gary Apple (primary)
Eamon McAnaney (select games)
Todd Zeile (primary)
Jim Duquette (select games)
Anthony Recker (select games)
SNY (Most Games)
PIX11 (select Games)
Max Perez-Jimenez Nestor Rosario or Juan Alicea WQBU (Spanish Radio),
SNY (via spanish SAP)
Philadelphia Scott Franzke
Rob Brooks (Innings 4-5 during home games)
Larry Andersen (home games)
Kevin Frandsen (road games)
Gregg Murphy (Fridays-Sundays only) WIP-FM (primary)
WPHT (if there is a conflict with the Philadelphia Eagles)
18[29]
Tom McCarthy (primary)
Patrick McCarthy (When McCarthy is on assignment for College Basketball or NFL games)
Ricky Bottalico (When McCarthy is on assignment for College Basketball or NFL games)
John Kruk (91 games)
Ben Davis (91 games)
Mike Schmidt (Sunday home games)
Rubén Amaro Jr. (select games)
Jimmy Rollins (select games)
Michael Barkann Ricky Bottalico (primary)
Ben Davis (select games)
Rubén Amaro Jr. (select games)
NBC Sports Philadelphia (primary)
NBC Sports Philadelphia Plus (select games)
WCAU-TV (select games)
Cozi TV (select games)
WPHL-TV (select games)
4[30]
Danny Martinez Bill Kulik WTTM (Spanish Radio) 2[31]
Pittsburgh Greg Brown (alternates each game with Block)
Joe Block (alternates each game with Brown)
John Wehner (select games)
Bob Walk (select games)
Joe Block (in playoff games, Brown does the play-by-play for the first three and the rest of the game, and Block does the middle three)
Kevin Young (select games)
Matt Capps (select games)
Michael McKenry (select games)
Chris Mack Kevin Orie and/or Jack Zduriencik KDKA-FM(93.7/100.1)
KDKA-AM(1020)(day games)
41[32]
Greg Brown (alternates each game with Block)
Joe Block (alternates each game with Brown)
Rob King (select games when either Brown or Block are off. Then, King will stay on TV and will do play-by-play)
John Wehner (select games)
Bob Walk (select games)
Kevin Young (select games)
Matt Capps (select games)
Michael McKenry (select games)
Robby Incmikoski or Dan Potash Rob King, Stan Savran or Dan Potash Michael McKenry AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh
St. Louis John Rooney (primary)
Tom Ackerman (select games)
Mike Claiborne (select games)
Ricky Horton (primary)
Mike Claiborne (select games)
Kyle McClellan (select games)
Mike Claiborne (primary)
Tom Ackerman (select games)
Kyle McClellan (select games) KMOX 145[33]
Dan McLaughlin Jim Edmonds (primary)
Rick Horton (select games)
Brad Thompson (select games)
Tim McCarver (select games)
Rick Ankiel (select games)
Jim Hayes or Scott Warmann Scott Warmann Al Hrabosky (primary)
Ricky Horton (select games)
Brad Thompson (select games)
Rick Ankiel (select games)
Bally Sports Midwest 5
Polo Ascencio (home games) Bengie Molina (home games) WIJR (Spanish Radio)
San Diego Jesse Agler (primary)
Bob Scanlan (select games)
Tony Gwynn Jr. (primary)
Mark Grant (select games)
Mark Sweeney (select games)
Rich Herrera or Chris Ello Randy Jones or Bob Chandler KWFN
Don Orsillo (primary)
Mike Pomeranz (select games when Orsillo is on Assignment for MLB on TBS or Fox Sports)
Jesse Agler (select games when Orsillo is on Assignment for MLB on TBS or Fox Sports)
Mark Grant (primary)
Mark Sweeney (select games)
Tony Gwynn Jr. (select games)
Bob Scanlan (primary)
Annie Heilbrunn (select games)
Mike Pomeranz (primary)
Chris Ello (select games)
Mark Sweeney (primary)
Randy Jones (select games)
Tony Gwynn Jr. (select games)
Bally Sports San Diego
(also available in Spanish via SAP)
Eduardo Ortega Carlos Hernández and Pedro Gutiérrez XEMO (Spanish Radio)
San Francisco Jon Miller (primary)
Dave Flemming (during Miller's absences)
Duane Kuiper (for KNTV and national TV games)
Doug Greenwald (select spring training games)
Joe Ritzo (select spring training games)
Dave Flemming or Mike Krukow (non-TV games) or Duane Kuiper (during Miller's absences)
Shawn Estes (select spring training games)
Jeremy Affeldt (select spring training games)
Javier Lopez (select spring training games)
Erwin Higueros (select spring training games)
Joe Ritzo (select spring training games)
Rocky Koplik (select spring training games)
KNBR 14[34]
Duane Kuiper (primary)
Jon Miller (for KNTV games)
Dave Flemming (select games)
Mike Krukow (120 games)
Javier López (select games that Krukow doesn't do)
Shawn Estes (select games that Krukow doesn't do)
J. T. Snow (select games that Krukow doesn't do)
Greg Papa (NBC Sports Bay Area only) Rich Aurilia, Shawn Estes, Tim Flannery, Michael Morse, and Pat Burrell (NBC Sports Bay Area only) NBC Sports Bay Area (most games)
KNTV (select games)
8
Erwin Higueros Tito Fuentes KXZM
(Spanish Radio)
Washington Charlie Slowes (primary)
Dave Jageler (select games)
Dave Jageler (primary)
Pete Medhurst (when Jaegler is doing TV assignments)
Phil Wood WJFK-FM
WFED
15[35]
Bob Carpenter (primary)
Dave Jageler (select games)
Dan Kolko (select games)
Michael Morse (primary)
Justin Maxwell (select games)
Dan Kolko MASN

Radio broadcaster inning formats

Under the broadcasters list above, in the secondary play-by-play/color analyst column, the secondary play-by-play broadcaster is bolded if they also do play-by-play (all of which are on radio). Identified below are which innings those broadcasters do play-by-play (including extra innings in bold, if applicable).

American League

National League

National broadcasters

Television broadcasters

Regular season

Game Play-by-play Analyst Reporter(s) Network
Sunday Night Baseball Karl Ravech David Cone and Eduardo Pérez Buster Olney ESPN
ABC
Tuesday Night Baseball Ernie Johnson, Brian Anderson, Don Orsillo, or Matt Winer Ron Darling, Joe Simpson, Jeff Francoeur, Jimmy Rollins Lauren Shehadi or Matt Winer TBS
MLB Network Showcase Bob Costas, Matt Vasgersian, Scott Braun or Stephen Nelson Jim Kaat, John Smoltz, Buck Showalter or Tom Verducci Ken Rosenthal, Tom Verducci or Jon Morosi MLB Network
Major League Baseball on Fox Joe Buck, Adam Amin, Kevin Burkhardt, Joe Davis, Aaron Goldsmith, Len Kasper John Smoltz, A. J. Pierzynski, Eric Karros, Tom Verducci Ken Rosenthal, Tom Verducci, Jon Morosi Fox
FS1

Livestream Broadcasters

Game Play-by-play Analyst Reporter(s) Platform
Major League Baseball on Youtube Scott Braun, Brian Kenny, Matt Vasgersian, Rich Waltz, Stephen Nelson, Melanie Newman Chris Young, Tom Verducci, Shawn Estes, Sarah Langs Alanna Rizzo, Lauren Shehadi YouTube

[36]

All-Star Game and postseason

Game Play-by-play Color commentator(s) Reporter(s) Network
2022 Major League Baseball All-Star Game presented by MasterCard Joe Buck John Smoltz Ken Rosenthal, Tom Verducci, and Tom Rinaldi Fox
2022 National League Wild Card Game presented by Hankook Tire Karl Ravech David Cone and Eduardo Pérez Buster Olney ESPN
2022 National League Division Series presented by Good Sam Enterprises Joe Davis
Matt Vasgersian
John Smoltz Ken Rosenthal FS1
MLB Network
Adam Amin
Bob Costas
A. J. Pierzynski
Jim Kaat and Buck Showalter
Tom Verducci
2022 American League Wild Card Game presented by Hankook Tire
2022 American League Division Series presented by Good Sam Enterprises
Brian Anderson Ron Darling Lauren Shehadi TBS
2022 American League Division Series presented by Good Sam Enterprises Don Orsillo Jeff Francoeur Matt Winer
2022 National League Championship Series presented by loanDepot Joe Buck
Joe Davis
John Smoltz Ken Rosenthal and Tom Verducci Fox/FS1
2022 American League Championship Series presented by loanDepot Brian Anderson Ron Darling and Jeff Francoeur Lauren Shehadi and Matt Winer TBS
2022 World Series presented by YouTube TV Joe Buck John Smoltz Ken Rosenthal and Tom Verducci Fox

Radio broadcasters

Regular season and the All-Star Game

Game Play-by-play Color commentator Network
MLB All-Star Game
Home Run Derby
Sunday Night Baseball

and
Saturday Game of the Week
Jon Sciambi (lead)
Roxy Bernstein (secondary)
Dan Shulman (fill-in)
Karl Ravech (fill-in)
Dave O'Brien (fill-in)
Sean Kelley (fill-in)
Doug Glanville
Marly Rivera (fill-in)
ESPN Radio

Postseason

Game Play-by-play Analyst Network
MLB Postseason on ESPN Radio Jon Sciambi (Wild Card game, select NLDS and the NLCS games (2015–present)
Dan Shulman (select ALDS and ALCS games, and World Series (2015–present)
Dave O'Brien (Wild Card game)
Karl Ravech (select NLDS games)
Kevin Brown (select ALDS games)
Jessica Mendoza (along with Sciambi (NLCS), and (World Series)
Eduardo Pérez (along with Shulman (ALCS and World Series)
Kyle Peterson (along with Sciambi (NLDS)
Xavier Scruggs (along with Shulman (ALDS) and O'Brien (Wild Card game)
Jim Bowden (along with O'Brien)
Tim Kurkjian (along with Ravech)
Chris Burke (along with Brown)
ESPN Radio

International broadcasters

Africa

Country Broadcaster
Sub-Saharan Africa ESPN

Americas

Country Broadcaster
 Argentina ESPN
 Bolivia ESPN
 Brazil ESPN, Fox Sports
 Canada Sportsnet, TVA Sports, TSN, RDS, DAZN (via MLB Network feed)
Caribbean Community Caribbean ESPN
 Chile ESPN
 Colombia ESPN
 Costa Rica ESPN
 Dominican Republic ESPN, Teleantillas
 Ecuador ESPN
 El Salvador ESPN
 Guatemala ESPN
 Honduras ESPN
 Mexico ESPN, Fox Sports, Televisa
 Nicaragua ESPN
 Panama ESPN, TVMax
 Paraguay ESPN
 Peru ESPN
 Puerto Rico ESPN, Fox Sports, TBS, WAPA 2 Deportes
 Uruguay ESPN
 Venezuela ESPN, IVC, LaTeleTuya

Asia

Country Broadcaster
Central Asia Viasat Sport East
Indian subcontinent Star Sports, Disney+ Hotstar
Japan Japan NHK, J Sports
South Korea South Korea SPOTV
Taiwan Taiwan CTS, ELTA TV, Videoland Television Network

Europe

Country Broadcaster
Andorra Andorra Movistar Deportes
Armenia Armenia Viasat Sport East
Austria Austria DAZN
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Viasat Sport East
Belarus Belarus
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina Arena Sport
Croatia Croatia
Czech Republic Czech Republic O2 TV Sport
Denmark Denmark NENT
Finland Finland
France France beIN Sports
Georgia (country) Georgia Viasat Sport East
Germany Germany DAZN
Hungary Hungary SportTV
Iceland Iceland NENT
Republic of Ireland Ireland BT Sport
Italy Italy Sky Sport
Moldova Moldova Viasat Sport East
Montenegro Montenegro Arena Sport
Netherlands Netherlands ESPN
North Macedonia North Macedonia Arena Sport
Norway Norway NENT
Russia Russia Viasat Sport East
Serbia Serbia Arena Sport
Slovenia Slovenia
Spain Spain Movistar Deportes
Sweden Sweden NENT
Switzerland Switzerland DAZN
Ukraine Ukraine Viasat Sport East
United Kingdom United Kingdom BT Sport

Middle East and North Africa

Country Broadcaster
Middle East and North Africa MENA beIN Sports

Oceania

Country Broadcaster
Australia Australia ESPN
New Zealand New Zealand
Pacific Islands
Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea

All-Star Game and postseason

Game Play-by-play Analyst or second play-by-play Network
2021 Major League Baseball All-Star Game presented by MasterCard Dan Shulman Buck Martinez MLB International
2021 World Series presented by YouTube TV Scott Braun Dan Plesac

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Some Cincinnati Reds games also air on Bally Sports Indiana,[37] Bally Sports South, and Bally Sports Southeast[38] (channel varies by region).
  2. ^ Some St. Louis Cardinals games are also available on Bally Sports Indiana, Bally Sports South, and Bally Sports Southeast[39] (channel varies by region).
  3. ^ If Jon Miller of the Giants is off, Duane Kuiper will work the first 3 and last 3 innings on TV while Dave Flemming does the middle 3 innings on TV. On radio, Flemming does the first 3 and last 3 innings of play-by-play on radio and Kuiper does the middle 3 innings on radio.
  4. ^ If Kuiper is off, Miller will do the first 3 and last 3 innings on TV, with Flemming doing the middle 3 innings on TV. Flemming also does the first and last 3 innings on radio and Miller does the middle 3 innings.
  5. ^ If Flemming is on assignment for ESPN, Kuiper does TV for the first and last 3 innings and the middle 3 on radio. Miller does the first and last 3 innings on radio while doing the middle 3 on TV.

References

  1. ^ Baltimore Orioles Radio Network
  2. ^ Boston Red Sox Radio Network
  3. ^ "White Sox Radio Affiliates". whitesox.com. MLB Advanced Media. Retrieved March 8, 2015.
  4. ^ Indians Radio Affiliates | indians.com: Schedule. Indians.com (2014-06-25). Retrieved on 2014-06-26.
  5. ^ Indians Press Release (February 5, 2014). "Cleveland Indians announce 2014 Spring Training broadcast schedule". Cleveland.Indians.MLB.com. Retrieved March 27, 2014. Longtime flagship radio station WTAM AM 1100 will broadcast 10 games, including the opener. Meanwhile, for the second year, some Indians Spring Training games also will appear on the FM home of the Indians, WMMS 100.7 FM.
  6. ^ Detroit Tigers Radio Affiliates MLB.com
  7. ^ Houston Astros Radio Affiliates | astros.com: Schedule. Houston.astros.mlb.com (2010-01-01). Retrieved on 2010-11-11.
  8. ^ Astros, Rockets reach deal on new network MLB.com News August 3, 2010
  9. ^ Royals Radio Network | royals.com: Schedule. Kansascity.royals.mlb.com (2010-01-01). Retrieved on 2010-11-11.
  10. ^ Angels Broadcast Affiliates | angelsbaseball.com: Schedule. Losangeles.angels.mlb.com. Retrieved on 2010-11-11.
  11. ^ Twins Radio Network | twinsbaseball.com: Schedule. Minnesota.twins.mlb.com (2010-01-01). Retrieved on 2010-11-11.
  12. ^ New York Yankees Radio Network
  13. ^ Radio Broadcast Affiliates | oaklandathletics.com: Schedule. Oakland.athletics.mlb.com (2010-01-01). Retrieved on 2010-11-11.
  14. ^ "Oakland Athletics off the radio waves in the Bay Area, commit to A's Cast stream". The Mercury News. 2020-02-18. Retrieved 2020-02-18.
  15. ^ A Voice of Beisbol is Benched, Joel Millman, The Wall Street Journal, 23 September 2010 retrieved 24 September 2010
  16. ^ Seattle Mariners Radio Network
  17. ^ Tampa Bay Rays Radio Network
  18. ^ Texas Rangers Radio Affiliates | texasrangers.com: Schedule. Texas.rangers.mlb.com. Retrieved on 2010-11-11.
  19. ^ "TIME WARNER CABLE PRESENTS OVER 100 MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL GAMES IN SPANISH IN TEXAS AND LOS ANGELES". Time Warner Cable. Retrieved 2010-04-06.
  20. ^ Toronto Blue Jays Radio Network
  21. ^ Broadcast Affiliates | dbacks.com: Schedule. Arizona.diamondbacks.mlb.com (2010-01-01). Retrieved on 2010-11-11.
  22. ^ Atlanta Braves Radio Network
  23. ^ Chicago Cubs Radio Network
  24. ^ Reds on Radio Affiliates | reds.com: Schedule. Cincinnati.reds.mlb.com (2010-01-01). Retrieved on 2010-11-11.
  25. ^ TV/RADIO AFFILIATES | ColoradoRockies.com: Schedule. Colorado.rockies.mlb.com (2010-01-01). Retrieved on 2010-11-11.
  26. ^ Los Angeles Dodgers Radio Network
  27. ^ Miami Marlins Radio Network
  28. ^ Brewers Radio Network | brewers.com: Schedule. Milwaukee.brewers.mlb.com (2010-01-01). Retrieved on 2010-11-11.
  29. ^ Philadelphia Phillies Radio Network
  30. ^ 2010 Philadelphia Phillies Media Guide, page 366
  31. ^ SBN Team «. Beisbol.net. Retrieved on 2010-11-11.
  32. ^ Pirates Radio Network | pirates.com: Schedule. Pittsburgh.pirates.mlb.com (2010-01-01). Retrieved on 2010-11-11.
  33. ^ Cardinals Radio Affiliates | cardinals.com. cardinals.com (2021-01-01). Retrieved on 2021-03-01.
  34. ^ "Broadcast Affiliates". Major League Baseball Advanced Media. January 1, 2010. Retrieved November 11, 2010.
  35. ^ Washington Nationals Radio Affiliates
  36. ^ "YouTube Will Stream 21 MLB Games for Free Worldwide During 2021 Season". 15 March 2021.
  37. ^ Fox Sports Indiana Announces 2011 Cincinnati Reds Telecast Schedule
  38. ^ FOX Sports Tennessee, SportSouth to Televise 123 Reds Games during 2011 MLB Season
  39. ^ Cardinals Baseball on FSN

International broadcasters