This is a list of animated television series, made-for-television films, direct-to-video films, theatrical short subjects, and feature films produced by Hanna-Barbera Productions (also known as H-B Enterprises, H-B Enterprise Production Company, and Hanna-Barbera Cartoons). This list does not include the animated theatrical shorts William Hanna and Joseph Barbera produced while employed by MGM. Note that some shows or new spin-offs of shows may be listed twice. Hanna-Barbera won eight Emmy Awards.[1] In 2001, Warner Bros. Animation took over function of Hanna-Barbera following the death of William Hanna.

For subsequent productions featuring Hanna-Barbera created characters, see Cartoon Network Studios and Warner Bros. Animation.

Key for below: M = Won the Emmy Award

Television series

Hanna-Barbera

# Show Creator(s) / Developer(s) Year Co-production(s) Notes Episodes Includes laugh track Original Network
1950s
1 The Ruff and Reddy Show 1957–1960 156 episodes NBC
2 The Huckleberry Hound Show
1958–1961M
  • Yogi Bear was spun off into its own series in 1960; Hokey Wolf took its place at that time.
  • Each segment contained episode title cards designed in a manner similar to theatrical shorts.
  • First animated series to win an Emmy Award
68 episodes Syndication
3 The Quick Draw McGraw Show 1959–1961
  • Each segment contained episode title cards designed in a manner similar to theatrical shorts.
45 episodes Syndication
1960s
4 The Flintstones 1960–1966
  • First prime-time series with a 30-minute sitcom format in the history of television
  • First pregnancy in animation history with Wilma Flintstone seen in maternity clothes
  • First animated series to use a laugh track
166 episodes ✔️ ABC
5 The Yogi Bear Show
  • Yogi Bear
  • Snagglepuss
  • Yakky Doodle
1961–1962 33 episodes Syndication
6 Top Cat 1961–1962 Prime-time series 30 episodes ✔️ ABC
7 The Hanna-Barbera New Cartoon Series 1962–1963 Package series 52 episodes Syndication
8 The Jetsons 1962–1987 Prime-time series during the 1962–1963 season 75 episodes 1962–1963: ✔️
1985–1987: ❌
ABC
9 The Magilla Gorilla Show 1964–1967 Ricochet Rabbit & Droop-a-Long was eventually moved to The Peter Potamus Show. 31 episodes Syndication
10 Jonny Quest 1964–1965
  • Prime-time series on ABC.
  • First fully realized action adventure animated series on American television
26 episodes ABC
11 The Peter Potamus Show 1964–1966 Breezly and Sneezly was eventually moved to The Magilla Gorilla Show. 27 episodes Syndication
12 The Atom Ant/Secret Squirrel Show 1965–1967
  • First Hanna-Barbera series created for Saturday morning television.
  • Atom Ant, The Hillbilly Bears and Precious Pupp were later aired as segments on The Atom Ant Show and Secret Squirrel, Squiddly Diddly and Winsome Witch were later aired as segments on The Secret Squirrel Show. All six segments were aired in The Banana Splits Adventure Hour after it went into syndication.
  • Final Hanna-Barbera TV series distributed by Screen Gems.
26 episodes (each segment) NBC
13 Sinbad Jr. and his Magic Belt 1965–1966
  • Animated adaptation of Sinbad the Sailor.
  • First animated series from Hanna-Barbera based on a preexisting property.
102 episodes Syndication
14 Laurel and Hardy 1966–1967 Wolper Productions Animated adaptation of Laurel and Hardy. 39 episodes (156 segments) NBC
15 Frankenstein Jr. and The Impossibles 1966–1968
  • The Impossibles were Hanna-Barbera's first animated TV rock and roll group, two years before The Archies, the same year as TTV's The Beagles
18 episodes CBS
16 Space Ghost and Dino Boy 1966–1968 20 episodes CBS
17 The Space Kidettes 1966–1967 In syndication, episodes were paired with Young Samson and aired as The Space Kidettes and Young Samson. 20 episodes NBC
18 We'll Take Manhattan 1967 Pilot of an unrealized live-action comedy TV series on NBC starring Dwayne Hickman and Ben Blue that only aired on April 30, 1967. NBC
19 The Abbott and Costello Cartoon Show 1967–1968 RKO Pictures Company
Jomar Productions
Animated adaptation of Abbott and Costello with the voice of Bud Abbott. 39 episodes (156 shorts) Syndication
20 Birdman and the Galaxy Trio
  • Birdman
  • The Galaxy Trio
1967–1968 20 episodes NBC
21 The Herculoids 1967–1968 18 episodes CBS
22 Shazzan 1967–1969 36 episodes CBS
23 Fantastic Four 1967–1970 Marvel Comics Based on the comic book series of the same name. 20 episodes ABC
24 Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor 1967–1969 Animated loose adaptation of Moby-Dick. 18 episodes CBS
25 Samson & Goliath 1967–1968
  • Aired as Young Samson in 1968.
  • In syndication, episodes were paired with The Space Kidettes and aired as The Space Kidettes and Young Samson.
20 episodes NBC
26 The World: Color It Happy 1967 an unsold television pilot N/A
27 The Banana Splits Adventure Hour 1968–1970
  • Combined live-action and animated segments
  • Danger Island was exclusively live-action.
  • The Banana Splits was live-action.
  • Arabian Knights was an animated version of the work of the same name from Middle Eastern literature.
  • The Three Musketeers was an animated adventure based on the novel of the same name by Alexandre Dumas.
31 episodes ✔️ (The Banana Splits segments) NBC
28 The Adventures of Gulliver 1968–1969 Based on the novel Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift. 17 episodes ABC
29 The New Adventures of Huckleberry Finn 1968–1969 20 episodes NBC
30 Wacky Races 1968–1969 Heatter-Quigley Productions Originally developed as a game show. 34 episodes CBS
31 The Perils of Penelope Pitstop 1969–1971 Spin-offs of Wacky Races 17 episodes CBS
32 Dastardly and Muttley in Their Flying Machines
  • Magnificent Muttley
  • Wing Dings
1969–1970 17 episodes CBS
33 Cattanooga Cats 1969–1971 17 episodes ABC
34 Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! 1969–1978

First Saturday morning animated TV series to use a laugh track

41 episodes ✔️ CBS
1970s
35 Where's Huddles? 1970 Prime-time series 10 episodes ✔️ CBS
36 Harlem Globetrotters 1970–1971 CBS Productions Animated series based on the exhibition basketball team of the same name. 22 episodes ✔️ CBS
37 Josie and the Pussycats 1970–1971 Radio Comics Based on the comic book series of the same name. 16 episodes ✔️ CBS
38 The Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm Show 1971–1972 Spin-off of The Flintstones 16 episodes ✔️ CBS
39 Help!... It's the Hair Bear Bunch! 1971–1972 16 episodes ✔️ CBS
40 The Funky Phantom 1971–1972 Air Programs International The first series animated in Australia by Hanna-Barbera by API, which they eventually bought. 17 episodes ✔️ ABC
41 Duffy's Dozen 1971 unsold animated television pitch N/A
42 The Amazing Chan and the Chan Clan 1972 Based on the Charlie Chan detective film series. 16 episodes ✔️ CBS
43 Wait Till Your Father Gets Home 1972–1974 First-run syndicated series. 48 episodes ✔️ Syndication
44 The Flintstone Comedy Hour 1972–1973 18 episodes ✔️ CBS
45 The Roman Holidays 1972 13 episodes ✔️ NBC
46 Sealab 2020 1972 15 episodes NBC
47 The New Scooby-Doo Movies 1972–1974 24 episodes ✔️ CBS
48 Josie and the Pussycats in Outer Space 1972 Spin-off of Josie and the Pussycats 16 episodes ✔️ CBS
49 Speed Buggy 1973 16 episodes ✔️ CBS
50 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kids 1973 13 episodes NBC
51 Yogi's Gang 1973 Crossover series featuring characters from The Huckleberry Hound Show, The Quick Draw McGraw Show, The Yogi Bear Show, The Hanna-Barbera New Cartoon Series, The Magilla Gorilla Show, The Peter Potamus Show, The Atom Ant Show, and The Secret Squirrel Show. 15 episodes ✔️ ABC
52 Super Friends 1973–1974 National Periodical Publications Based on DC Comics characters. 16 episodes ABC
53 Goober and the Ghost Chasers 1973 Crossover with The Partridge Family 16 episodes ✔️ ABC
54 Inch High, Private Eye 1973 13 episodes ✔️ NBC
55 Jeannie 1973–1975 Screen Gems Animated adaptation of I Dream of Jeannie 16 episodes ✔️ CBS
56 The Addams Family 1973 16 episodes ✔️ NBC
57 Hong Kong Phooey 1974 16 episodes ✔️ ABC
58 Devlin 1974 16 episodes ABC
59 Partridge Family 2200 A.D. 1974–1975 Columbia Pictures Television Animated adaptation of The Partridge Family 16 episodes ✔️ CBS
60 These Are the Days 1974–1975 16 episodes ABC
61 Valley of the Dinosaurs 1974 16 episodes CBS
62 Wheelie and the Chopper Bunch 1974–1975 13 episodes ✔️ NBC
63 Korg: 70,000 B.C. 1974–1975 Live-action TV series. 19 episodes ABC
64 The New Tom & Jerry/Grape Ape/Mumbly Show 1975–1977 MGM Television (The Tom & Jerry Show)
  • Aired as The New Tom and Jerry/Grape Ape Show (1975–76), The Tom and Jerry/Grape Ape/Mumbly Show (1976) and The Tom and Jerry/Mumbly Show (1976–77).
  • Based on the Tom and Jerry theatrical shorts.
16 episodes (each segment) The Tom & Jerry Show: ❌
The Great Grape Ape Show: ✔️
ABC
65 The Scooby-Doo/Dynomutt Hour 1976-1977 Spin-off of Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! 20 episodes (each segment) ✔️ ABC
66 Clue Club 1976–1977 16 episodes CBS
67 Jabberjaw 1976–1978 16 episodes ✔️ ABC
68 Taggart's Treasure 1976 Pilot of an unrealized live-action TV series produced in Australia, and only aired on ABC in the United States on December 31, 1976. ABC
69 Fred Flintstone and Friends 1977–1978 Columbia Pictures Television 95 episodes ✔️ Syndication
70 Scooby's All-Star Laff-A-Lympics 1977–1979 24 episodes Laff-A-Lympics: ❌ ABC
71 CB Bears 1977–1978
  • In syndication, CB Bears aired in a half-hour version with Blast-Off Buzzard and Posse Impossible.
  • In syndication, Heyyy, It's the King! also aired in a half-hour version with Shake, Rattle and Roll and Undercover Elephant.
13 episodes (each segment) NBC
72 The Skatebirds 1977–1978
  • Live-action/animated TV series
  • The Robonic Stooges was an animated adaptation of The Three Stooges.
  • Woofer & Wimper was an edited version of Clue Club.
16 episodes CBS
73 The All-New Super Friends Hour 1977–1978 DC Comics Spin-off of Super Friends 15 episodes ABC
74 The Beach Girls 1977 Pilot of an unrealized live-action comedy TV series starring Rita Wilson N/A
75 The Hanna-Barbera Happy Hour 1978 Live-action prime-time variety series 5 episodes NBC
76 The Funny World of Fred and Bunni 1978 Pilot of an unrealized live-action/animated prime-time variety series starring Fred Travalena, and aired on CBS on August 30, 1978. CBS
77 The All New Popeye Hour
  • Popeye
  • Popeye's Treasure Hunt (1978–80)
  • Dinky Dog (1978–80)
  • The Popeye Sports Parade (1979–80)
  • Prehistoric Popeye (1981–83)
  • Private Olive Oyl (1981–83)
1978–1983 King Features Syndicate 64 episodes CBS
78 Yogi's Space Race 1978–1979 13 episodes (each series) NBC
79 Challenge of the Superfriends 1978 DC Comics Spin-off of Super Friends 16 episodes ABC
80 The Godzilla Power Hour 1978–1981 Toho Animated adaptation of Godzilla 26 episodes (Godzilla), 13 episodes (Jana of the Jungle) NBC
81 Go Go Globetrotters 1978 Combined reruns of Harlem Globetrotters with Space Ghost, The Herculoids and CB Bears Space Ghost, The Herculoids and CB Bears:❌

Harlem Globetrotters:✔️

NBC
82 The New Fred and Barney Show 1979 Spin-off of The Flintstones 17 episodes ✔️ NBC
83 Fred and Barney Meet the Thing 1979 Marvel Comics (The Thing) 13 episodes ✔️(The New Fred and Barney Show only) NBC
84 Sergeant T.K. Yu 1979 Pilot of an unrealized live-action TV crime drama series starring Johnny Yune, and aired on NBC on January 24, 1979. NBC
85 America vs. the World 1979 Pilot of an unrealized live-action TV series hosted by Ed McMahon and Georgia Engel, and aired on NBC on February 13, 1979. NBC
86 Casper and the Angels 1979 The Harvey Entertainment Company Based on Casper the Friendly Ghost, licensed through Harvey Comics 13 episodes ✔️ NBC
87 The New Shmoo 1979–1980 Animated adaptation of the Shmoo from Lil' Abner 16 episodes NBC
88 The Super Globetrotters 1979 Saperstein Productions Spin-off of Harlem Globetrotters. 13 episodes ✔️ NBC
89 Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo 1979–1980 16 episodes ✔️ ABC
90 The World's Greatest Super Friends 1979–1980 DC Comics Spin-off of Super Friends 8 episodes ABC
91 Fred and Barney Meet the Shmoo 1979–1980
  • Animated adaptation of the Shmoo from Lil' Abner
  • Spin-off of The Flintstones
  • Final Hanna-Barbera Saturday morning TV series to have a laugh track
✔️(The New Fred and Barney Show only) NBC
92 Amigo and Friends 1979–1982 Televisa
  • Animated adaptation of Mexican movie star Cantinflas
  • Also known as Cantinflas y Sus Amigos in Spain
  • Hanna-Barbera-produced English dub
52 episodes Syndication
1980s
93 The B.B. Beegle Show 1980 Pilot of an unrealized live-action/puppet TV series with Joyce DeWitt and Arte Johnson, and began airing on January 7, 1980, in syndication. The pilot reran a few times throughout 1980.[citation needed] Syndication
94 Super Friends 1980–1983 DC Comics Spin-off of Super Friends 22 episodes ABC
95 Drak Pack 1980 Southern Star 16 episodes CBS
96 Hanna–Barbera's World of Super Adventure 1980–1984 Syndicated rerun package series featuring Birdman and the Galaxy Trio, Fantastic Four, Frankenstein Jr. and The Impossibles, The Herculoids, Moby Dick and Mighty Mightor, Shazzan and Space Ghost and Dino Boy Syndication
97 The Flintstone Comedy Show 1980–1982 18 episodes NBC
98 The Fonz and the Happy Days Gang 1980–1981 Paramount Television Animated adaptation of Happy Days 24 episodes ABC
99 The Richie Rich/Scooby-Doo Show 1980–1981 The Harvey Entertainment Company (Richie Rich) 33 episodes (Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo), 41 episodes (Richie Rich) ABC
100 Laverne & Shirley 1981–1982 Paramount Television Animated adaptation of Laverne & Shirley 13 episodes ABC
101 Space Stars 1981–1982 11 episodes NBC
102 The Kwicky Koala Show 1981 Created by Tex Avery. The show was Avery's final animated project before his death. 16 episodes CBS
103 Trollkins 1981–1982 13 episodes CBS
104 The Smurfs 1981–1989M SEPP International S.A. (seasons 1–7)
Lafig S.A. (seasons 8–9)
Based on the comic series of the same name. 256 episodes NBC
105 The Flintstone Funnies 1982–1984 NBC
106 The Pac-Man/Little Rascals/Richie Rich Show 1982–1983 Namco (Pac-Man)
The Harvey Entertainment Company (Richie Rich)
King World Productions (The Little Rascals)
13 episodes ABC
107 Mork & Mindy/Laverne & Shirley/Fonz Hour 1982–1983 Ruby-Spears Enterprises (Mork & Mindy)
Paramount Television
27 episodes (Mork & Mindy), 8 episodes (Fonz/Laverne & Shirley) ABC
108 The Scooby & Scrappy-Doo/Puppy Hour 1982 Ruby-Spears Enterprises
  • Spin-off of Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo
  • The "Puppy" character is based on Ruby-Spears' animated adaptation of The Puppy Who Wanted a Boy, which in turn is based on the book by Jane Thayer.
  • Hanna-Barbera co-produced The Puppy's New Adventures with Ruby-Spears in 1982; these segments were later aired in 1983 as The Puppy's Further Adventures, made solely by Ruby-Spears and without Hanna-Barbera.
ABC
109 Jokebook 1982
  • Compilation show mostly made up from non-HB material such as classic cartoons and foreign cartoons
  • Final Hanna-Barbera TV series production to use a laugh track
7 episodes ✔️ NBC
110 Shirt Tales 1982–1985 Based on characters created by Janet Elizabeth Manco for Hallmark greeting cards 23 episodes NBC
111 The Gary Coleman Show 1982–1983 Based on the 1982 TV movie The Kid with the Broken Halo which starred Coleman 13 episodes NBC
112 The Dukes 1983 Warner Bros. Television Animated adaptation of The Dukes of Hazzard 20 episodes- 2 seasons (Byron Cherry and Christopher Mayer (coy and vance)- season 1; John Schneider and Tom Wopat(bo and luke)- season 2 CBS
113 The Monchhichis/Little Rascals/Richie Rich Show 1983–1984 King World Productions (The Little Rascals)
The Harvey Entertainment Company (Richie Rich)
Animated adaptation of Monchhichi. 13 episodes ABC
114 The Pac-Man/Rubik, the Amazing Cube Hour 1983–1984 Namco (Pac-Man)
Ruby-Spears Enterprises (Rubik, the Amazing Cube)
Animated adaptation of Rubik's Cube 13 episodes ABC
115 The New Scooby and Scrappy-Doo Show 1983–1984 26 episodes ABC
116 The Biskitts 1983–1984 13 episodes CBS
117 Lucky Luke 1983 Gaumont Based on the comic series of the same name 26 episodes Syndication
118 Benji, Zax & the Alien Prince 1983 Mulberry Square Productions Live-action series based on the film franchise created by Joe Camp 13 episodes CBS
119 Going Bananas 1984 Live-action series 12 episodes NBC
120 Snorks 1984–1989 SEPP International S.A. Based on comic book of same name[2] 65 episodes NBC
121 Scary Scooby Funnies 1984–1985 Repackaged reruns from The Richie Rich/Scooby-Doo Show ABC
122 Challenge of the GoBots 1984–1985 Tonka Animated adaptation of the GoBots 65 episodes Syndication
123 Pink Panther and Sons 1984–1985 Mirisch-Geoffrey Spin-off of the Pink Panther theatrical cartoons 26 episodes NBC
124 Super Friends: The Legendary Super Powers Show 1984–1985 DC Comics Spin-off of Super Friends 8 episodes ABC
125 Paw Paws 1985–1986 21 episodes Syndication
126 Yogi's Treasure Hunt 1985–1988 Crossover series featuring characters from The Huckleberry Hound Show, The Quick Draw McGraw Show, The Yogi Bear Show, Top Cat, Wacky Races, The Ruff and Reddy Show, The Hanna-Barbera New Cartoon Series, The Magilla Gorilla Show, The Peter Potamus Show, The Atom Ant Show, The Secret Squirrel Show, Jabberjaw and CB Bears 27 episodes Syndication
127 Galtar and the Golden Lance 1985–1986 21 episodes Syndication
128 The Super Powers Team: Galactic Guardians 1985 DC Comics Spin-off of Super Friends 10 episodes ABC
129 The 13 Ghosts of Scooby-Doo 1985 Spin-off of Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! and Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo 13 episodes ABC
130 Scooby's Mystery Funhouse 1985–1986 Repackaged reruns from The Richie Rich/Scooby-Doo Show, The Scooby & Scrappy-Doo/Puppy Hour and The New Scooby and Scrappy-Doo Show ABC
131 The Berenstain Bears 1985–1987 Southern Star Animated adaptation of the Berenstain Bears children's books 52 episodes CBS
132 CBS Storybreak 1985–1989 Southern Star
CBS Productions
26 episodes CBS
133 The Funtastic World of Hanna-Barbera 1985–1994 Live-action/animated syndicated programming block featuring a superstar line-up of both old and new Hanna-Barbera shows Syndication
134 Teen Wolf 1986–1987 Southern Star
Clubhouse Pictures (season 1)
Atlantic/Kushner-Locke (season 2)
Animated adaptation of the 1985 live-action film, Teen Wolf 21 episodes CBS
135 The New Adventures of Jonny Quest 1986–1987 Spin-off of Jonny Quest 13 episodes Syndication
136 Pound Puppies 1986–1987 Animated adaptation of Pound Puppies 26 episodes ABC
137 The Flintstone Kids
  • The Flintstone Kids
  • Flintstone Funnies (1986–87)
  • Dino's Dilemmas
  • Captain Caveman and Son
1986–1988 Spin-off of The Flintstones and Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels 34 episodes ABC
138 Foofur 1986–1988 SEPP International S.A. 26 episodes NBC
139 Wildfire 1986 Wang Film Productions
Cuckoo's Nest Studio
13 episodes CBS
140 Sky Commanders 1987 Toei Animation Based on the toy line by Kenner Toys Inc. 13 episodes Syndication
141 Popeye and Son 1987 King Features Entertainment Spin-off of the Popeye theatrical cartoons 13 episodes CBS
142 Skedaddle 1988 Live-action game show aired as part of The Funtastic World of Hanna-Barbera Syndication
143 A Pup Named Scooby-Doo 1988–1991 Spin-off of Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! 27 episodes ABC
144 The Completely Mental Misadventures of Ed Grimley 1988 SEPP International S.A. Animated adaptation of Martin Short's Ed Grimley character 13 episodes NBC
145 The New Yogi Bear Show 1988 Spin-off of The Yogi Bear Show 45 episodes Syndication
146 Fantastic Max 1988–1990 Booker PLC
Tanaka Promotion Co., Ltd. (season 2)
26 episodes Syndication
147 The Further Adventures of SuperTed 1989 S4C
Siriol Animation
13 episodes Syndication
148 Paddington Bear 1989–1990 Central Television Animated adaptation of Paddington Bear 13 episodes Syndication
1990s
149 Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures 1990 Orion Television Entertainment
Nelson Entertainment
13 episodes CBS
150 The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda 1990–1991 RAI - Radiotelevisione Italiana (RAIUNO) Based on the novel Don Quixote 26 episodes Syndication
152 Tom & Jerry Kids Show
1990–1993 Turner Entertainment Co. Spin-off of the Tom and Jerry and Droopy theatrical cartoons 65 episodes Fox
153 Wake, Rattle, and Roll 1990–1991 Four Point Entertainment 50 episodes Syndication
154 Gravedale High 1990 NBC Productions Animated series starring Rick Moranis 13 episodes NBC
155 Midnight Patrol: Adventures in the Dream Zone 1990 Sleepy Kids PLC Known as Potsworth & Co. outside the U.S. 13 episodes Syndication
156 The Pirates of Dark Water 1991–1993 21 episodes ABC
157 Yo Yogi! 1991 Crossover series featuring characters from The Huckleberry Hound Show, The Quick Draw McGraw Show, The Yogi Bear Show, Top Cat, The Hanna-Barbera New Cartoon Series, The Magilla Gorilla Show, The Peter Potamus Show, The Atom Ant Show, The Secret Squirrel Show, Wacky Races and CB Bears 13 episodes NBC
158 Young Robin Hood 1991 CINAR
France Animation
Antenne 2
Based on Robin Hood 26 episodes Syndication
159 Fish Police 1992 6 episodes CBS
160 Capitol Critters 1992 Steven Bochco Productions
20th Century Fox Television
Final prime-time series from Hanna-Barbera 13 episodes ABC
161 The Addams Family 1992–1993
21 episodes ABC
162 Droopy, Master Detective
  • Droopy
  • Screwball Squirrel
  • Wild Mouse
  • Lightning Bolt the Super Squirrel
1993–1994 Turner Entertainment Co. Spin-off of the Droopy theatrical cartoons 13 episodes Fox
163 The New Adventures of Captain Planet 1993-1996 48 episodes TBS
164 2 Stupid Dogs 1993–1995 Super Secret Secret Squirrel is a reboot of The Secret Squirrel Show. 26 episodes TBS
165 SWAT Kats: The Radical Squadron 1993–1995 23 episodes TBS
166 The Moxy Show 1993–1996 Colossal Pictures First Hanna-Barbera-produced show to air as a Cartoon Network original show 24 episodes Cartoon Network
167 What a Cartoon! Fred Seibert 1995–1997 48 episodes Cartoon Network
168 Dumb and Dumber 1995–1996 New Line Television
  • Animated adaptation of Dumb and Dumber
  • Final Hanna-Barbera-produced show to air on broadcast network television
13 episodes ABC
169 The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest 1996–1997
  • Spin-off of Jonny Quest
  • Only Johnny Quest-related TV show to be broadcast on Cartoon Network
52 episodes Cartoon Network
170 Cave Kids 1996
  • Spin-off of The Flintstones
  • Final Hanna-Barbera-produced show to air in syndication
8 episodes Syndication

Cartoon Network Studios

As a division of Hanna-Barbera, for the independent studio see Cartoon Network Studios

# Show Creator(s) / Developer(s) Year Notes Episodes Includes laugh track Original Network
1990s
171 Dexter's Laboratory Genndy Tartakovsky 1996–2003
  • Seasons 1 to 2 only
  • Cartoon Network Studios produced seasons 1 and 2 as a division of Hanna-Barbera and seasons 3 and 4 as a separate entity of its former parent company.
  • The series was introduced as a What a Cartoon! series.
  • All shows from this point onward were broadcast on Cartoon Network.
39 episodes Cartoon Network
172 Johnny Bravo Van Partible 1997–2004
  • Seasons 1 to 3 only
  • Cartoon Network Studios produced season 4 as a separate entity of its former parent company.
  • The series was introduced as a What a Cartoon! series.
52 episodes Cartoon Network
173 Cow and Chicken
David Feiss 1997–1999 The series was introduced as a What a Cartoon! short. 52 episodes Cartoon Network
174 I Am Weasel 1999 Spin-off of Cow and Chicken 9 episodes (27 segments) Cartoon Network
175 The Powerpuff Girls Craig McCracken 1998–2005
  • Seasons 1 to 4 only
  • Final show produced by Hanna-Barbera
  • Cartoon Network Studios produced seasons 5 to 6 as a separate entity of its former parent company.
  • The series was introduced as a What a Cartoon! series.
49 episodes Cartoon Network

Telefilms and TV specials

The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie

Hanna-Barbera produced the following television movies for The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie:

Title Air date Co-production Notes
Yogi's Ark Lark September 16, 1972 Pilot for Yogi's Gang
Oliver and the Artful Dodger October 21 and 28, 1972 Sequel to Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens
The Adventures of Robin Hoodnik November 4, 1972 Based on the legend of Robin Hood
Gidget Makes the Wrong Connection November 18, 1972 Screen Gems Based on the live-action sitcom Gidget
The Banana Splits in Hocus Pocus Park November 25, 1972
Tabitha and Adam and the Clown Family December 2, 1972 Screen Gems Based on the live-action sitcom Bewitched
Lost in Space September 8, 1973 20th Century Fox Television Based on the live-action science fiction series Lost in Space

ABC Afterschool Specials

Hanna-Barbera produced the following television movies / specials for the ABC Afterschool Special series:

Episode Air date Synopsis
Last of the Curlews October 4, 1972 Animated special about a father and son who go hunting, and debate whether or not to kill an Eskimo curlew, which may become (and may now be) extinct.M[3]
Cyrano March 6, 1974 Animated special about Cyrano de Bergerac (voice of José Ferrer) who helps an army officer woo Roxanne (voice of Joan Van Ark), the woman Cyrano himself loves[4]
The Runaways March 27, 1974 Live-action special about a small-town teenage girl (Belinda Balaski) who teams up with a younger but wiser boy for survival[5]
The Crazy Comedy Concert June 5, 1974 Live-action/animated special (starring Tim Conway and Ruth Buzzi) geared to educate young people about classical music
It Isn't Easy Being a Teenage Millionaire March 8, 1978 Live-action special about a 14-year-old girl (Victoria Paige Meyerink) who wins the lottery and thinks all her problems are over, but quickly learns that her real problems are just beginning
The Gymnast October 28, 1980 Live-action special about Ginny (Holly Gagnier), a 16-year-old gymnast who is determined to become a world-class athlete

Famous Classic Tales

Hanna-Barbera's Australian division produced the following CBS television specials for the Famous Classic Tales series:

Title Air date Notes
The Count of Monte Cristo September 23, 1973 Based on the novel of the same name by Alexandre Dumas
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea November 22, 1973 Based on the novel of the same name by Jules Verne
The Three Musketeers November 23, 1973 Based on the novel of the same name by Alexandre Dumas
The Last of the Mohicans November 27, 1975 Based on the novel of the same name by James Fenimore Cooper
Davy Crockett on the Mississippi November 20, 1976 Based on the legend of Davy Crockett
Five Weeks in a Balloon November 24, 1977 Based on the novel of the same name by Jules Verne
Black Beauty October 28, 1978 Based on the novel of the same name by Anna Sewell
Gulliver's Travels November 18, 1979 Based on the novel of the same name by Jonathan Swift
Daniel Boone November 27, 1981 Based on the legend of Daniel Boone

ABC Weekend Specials

Hanna-Barbera and Hanna-Barbera's Australian division produced the following television movies / specials for the ABC Weekend Special series:

Title Air date Notes
The Secret World of Og (Part 1) April 30, 1983 Based on the novel of the same name by Pierre Berton
The Secret World of Og (Part 2) May 7, 1983
The Secret World of Og (Part 3) May 14, 1983
The Amazing Bunjee Venture (Part 1) March 24, 1984 Based on the novel The Bunjee Venture by Stan McMurtry
The Amazing Bunjee Venture (Part 2) March 31, 1984
The Return of the Bunjee (Part 1) April 6, 1985
The Return of the Bunjee (Part 2) April 13, 1985
The Velveteen Rabbit April 20, 1985 Based on the book of the same name by Margery Williams
Monster in My Pocket: The Big Scream October 31, 1992 Based on the toy-line created by Morrison Entertainment Group

Hanna-Barbera Superstars 10

Hanna-Barbera Superstars 10 was a series of 10 syndicated telefilms made from 1987 to 1988 in conjunction with Worldvision Enterprises,[4] featuring some of the most popular Hanna-Barbera characters in feature-length adventures. All 10 films are available on VHS, DVD, and Blu-ray.

Title Air date
Yogi's Great Escape September 20, 1987 (1987)
Scooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers October 18, 1987 (1987)
The Jetsons Meet the Flintstones November 15, 1987 (1987)
Yogi Bear and the Magical Flight of the Spruce Goose November 22, 1987 (1987)
Top Cat and the Beverly Hills Cats March 20, 1988 (1988)
The Good, the Bad, and Huckleberry Hound May 6, 1988 (1988)
Rockin' with Judy Jetson September 18, 1988 (1988)
Scooby-Doo and the Ghoul School October 16, 1988 (1988)
Scooby-Doo and the Reluctant Werewolf November 13, 1988 (1988)
Yogi and the Invasion of the Space Bears November 20, 1988 (1988)

The Flintstones Primetime Specials

Hanna-Barbera produced the following NBC television specials as part of The Flintstone Primetime Specials, the penultimate Hanna-Barbera production overall to contain a laugh track and also the final Hanna-Barbera production overall to contain one produced by the studio, a limited-run prime-time revival of The Flintstones:

Title Air date
The Flintstones' New Neighbors September 26, 1980
The Flintstones: Fred's Final Fling November 7, 1980
The Flintstones: Wind-Up Wilma October 4, 1981
The Flintstones: Jogging Fever October 11, 1981

The Smurfs prime-time specials

Hanna-Barbera also produced the following NBC prime-time television specials based on The Smurfs:

Title Air date Co-production(s)
Here Comes the Smurfs June 19, 1981 SEPP International S.A.
The Smurfs Springtime Special April 8, 1982
The Smurfs Christmas Special December 12, 1982
My Smurfy Valentine February 13, 1983
The Smurfic Games May 20, 1984
Smurfily Ever After February 13, 1985
'Tis the Season to Be Smurfy December 13, 1987

Other animated specials and telefilms

Hanna-Barbera also produced the following specials:

Title Air date Channel Co-production(s) Notes
Magilla Gorilla: Here Comes a Star 1963 or 1964 Syndication Ideal Toy Corporation Introduction to The Magilla Gorilla Show
The World of Atom Ant and Secret Squirrel September 12, 1965 NBC Screen Gems Introduction to The Atom Ant/Secret Squirrel Show
Alice in Wonderland or What's a Nice Kid Like You Doing in a Place Like This? March 30, 1966 ABC Screen Gems Featuring cameos by Fred Flintstone and Barney Rubble
Jack and the BeanstalkM[6] February 26, 1967 NBC Live action/animated
The Thanksgiving That Almost Wasn't November 21, 1972 Syndication Avco Broadcasting Corporation
A Christmas Story December 9, 1972 Syndication Avco Broadcasting Corporation
The Flintstones on Ice February 11, 1973 CBS Based on The Flintstones
Silent Night, Holy Night December 15, 1976 Syndication
Yabba Dabba Doo! The Happy World of Hanna-Barbera November 24, 1977 CBS Live action/animated (host: Gene Kelly)
A Flintstone Christmas December 7, 1977 NBC
Hanna-Barbera's All-Star Comedy Ice Revue January 13, 1978 CBS deFaria Productions
The Flintstones: Little Big League April 6, 1978 NBC
The Popeye Show September 13, 1978 CBS King Features Syndicate Four segments from The All New Popeye Hour: "Spinach Fever", "Popeye Out West", "A Bad Knight for Popeye" and "Wilder Than Usual Blue Yonder"
The Popeye Valentine Special: Sweethearts at Sea February 14, 1979 CBS King Features Syndicate Based on The All New Popeye Hour
The Hanna-Barbera Hall of Fame: Yabba Dabba Doo II October 12, 1979 CBS Robert Guenette Productions Live action/animated (host: Bill Bixby)
The Flintstones Meet Rockula and Frankenstone October 30, 1979 NBC
Casper's Halloween Special October 30, 1979 NBC The Harvey Entertainment Company * Based on Casper and the Angels
  • Contains a laugh track
Casper's First Christmas December 18, 1979 NBC The Harvey Entertainment Company
Scooby Goes Hollywood December 23, 1979 ABC
The Harlem Globetrotters Meet Snow White September 27, 1980 NBC Saperstein Productions
Yogi's First Christmas November 21, 1980 Syndication Based on The Yogi Bear Show and featuring characters from The Huckleberry Hound Show and The Quick Draw McGraw Show
The Funtastic World of Hanna-Barbera Arena Show June 25, 1981 NBC
Pac-Man Halloween Special October 30, 1982 ABC Based on Pac-Man
Christmas Comes to Pac-Land December 16, 1982 ABC Based on Pac-Man
Yogi Bear's All Star Comedy Christmas Caper December 21, 1982 CBS Based on The Yogi Bear Show and featuring characters from The Huckleberry Hound Show, The Quick Draw McGraw Show, The Flintstones, The Hanna-Barbera New Cartoon Series and The Magilla Gorilla Show
The Daltons on the Loose 1983 Syndication Gaumont Based on Lucky Luke
We Think the World Is Round October 1, 1984 HBO Jellybean Productions
Rainbow Seven Productions
Produced in the 1970s, but did not air until 1984. Distributed by Hanna-Barbera[7]
Pound Puppies October 26, 1985 ABC Tonka Based on the toy line of the same name
Star Fairies October 26, 1985 Syndication Tonka Based on the toy line of the same name
The Flintstones' 25th Anniversary Celebration May 20, 1986 CBS Robert Guenette Productions
Rock Odyssey July 13, 1987 ABC
The Little Troll Prince November 27, 1987 Syndication
The Flintstone Kids' "Just Say No" Special September 15, 1988 ABC Based on The Flintstone Kids
Hanna-Barbera's 50th: A Yabba Dabba Doo Celebration July 17, 1989 TNT Marshall Flaum Production
Hägar the Horrible: Hägar Knows Best November 1, 1989 CBS King Features Entertainment
The Yum Yums: The Day Things Went Sour April 7, 1990 CBS Hallmark Cards
The Flintstones: A Page Right Out of History March 21, 1991 Direct-to-video Documentary based on The Flintstones
The Last Halloween October 28, 1991 CBS Pacific Data Images
Industrial Light & Magic
Live action/CGI animated
I Yabba-Dabba Do! February 7, 1993 ABC Based on The Flintstones and The Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm Show
Jonny's Golden Quest April 4, 1993 USA Network Based on Jonny Quest
The Halloween Tree October 30, 1993 TBS Based on the book of the same title by Ray Bradbury
The Town Santa Forgot December 3, 1993 NBC Based on the Poem “Jermey Creek” by Charmaine Severson
Hollyrock-a-Bye Baby December 5, 1993 ABC Based on The Flintstones and The Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm Show
A Flintstone Family Christmas December 18, 1993 ABC Based on The Flintstones
Yogi the Easter Bear April 3, 1994 Syndication Based on The Yogi Bear Show
The Flintstones: The Best of Bedrock May 8, 1994 Fox Documentary based on The Flintstones (host: Rosie O'Donnell)
A salute to the original series that includes clips from the show and scenes from the live action film
Scooby-Doo! in Arabian Nights September 3, 1994 TBS Based on Scooby-Doo, Where Are You!, The Yogi Bear Show and The Magilla Gorilla Show.
A Flintstones Christmas Carol November 21, 1994 Syndication Based on The Flintstones and Charles Dickens' novel A Christmas Carol
SWAT Kats: A Special Report January 6, 1995 TBS
Daisy-Head Mayzie February 5, 1995 TNT Dr. Seuss Enterprises
Tony Collingwood Productions
Based on the story book of the same name.
Jonny Quest vs. The Cyber Insects November 19, 1995 TNT Based on Jonny Quest
Dexter's Laboratory: Ego Trip December 10, 1999 Cartoon Network

Live-action television films and specials

Title Air date Co-production(s) Channel Notes
Hardcase February 1, 1972 ABC TV movie starring Clint Walker and Stefanie Powers; first fully live-action film produced by Hanna-Barbera
Shootout in a One-Dog Town January 9, 1974 ABC TV movie starring Richard Crenna, Stefanie Powers and Jack Elam
Smoganza February 9, 1975 Environmental Protection Agency NBC
The Phantom Rebel April 13, 1976 NBC TV special starring Sandy McPeak aired as part of NBC Special Treat series
The Gathering December 4, 1977 ABC TV movie starring Ed Asner and Maureen Stapleton
The Beasts Are on the Streets May 18, 1978 NBC TV movie starring Carol Lynley, Billy Green Bush and Philip Michael Thomas
KISS Meets the Phantom of the Park October 28, 1978 KISS/Aucoin Productions NBC TV movie starring KISS, Anthony Zerbe and Deborah Ryan
Legends of the Superheroes (Part 1) January 18, 1979 NBC TV special starring Adam West, Burt Ward and William Schallert
Legends of the Superheroes (Part 2) January 25, 1979
The Gathering, Part II December 17, 1979 NBC TV movie starring Maureen Stapleton and Efrem Zimbalist Jr.
Belle Starr April 1, 1980 Entheos Unlimited Productions CBS TV movie starring Elizabeth Montgomery, Cliff Potts and Michael Cavanaugh
The Great Gilly Hopkins January 9, 1981 CBS TV special starring Tricia Cast and Conchata Ferrell aired as part of CBS Afternoon Playhouse series
Deadline June 2, 1982 New South Wales Film Corporation Nine Network Australian TV movie starring Barry Newman, Bill Kerr and Trisha Noble
Return to Eden (Part 1) September 29, 1983 McElroy & McElroy Network Ten Australian TV miniseries starring Rebecca Gilling and James Reyne
Return to Eden (Part 2) October 6, 1983
Return to Eden (Part 3) October 13, 1983
Shark's Paradise March 13, 1986 McElroy & McElroy Network 10 Australian TV movie starring David Reyne and Sally Tayler
The Last Frontier (Part 1) October 5, 1986 McElroy & McElroy
Taft Hardie Group
Network 10 Australian TV miniseries starring Linda Evans, Jack Thompson and Jason Robards
The Last Frontier (Part 2) October 7, 1986
Stone Fox March 30, 1987 Allarcom Limited
Taft Entertainment Television
NBC TV movie starring Buddy Ebsen, Joey Cramer and Belinda Montgomery
...Where's Rodney? June 11, 1990 Aaron Spelling Productions NBC Pilot of an unrealized live-action comedy TV series starring Rodney Dangerfield; produced as Bedrock Productions
Poochinski July 9, 1990 20th Century Fox Television
Adam Productions
NBC Pilot of an unrealized live-action comedy TV series starring Peter Boyle; produced as Bedrock Productions
The Dreamer of Oz: The L. Frank Baum Story December 10, 1990 Spelling Entertainment
Adam Productions
NBC Produced as Bedrock Productions

Direct-to-video films

The Greatest Adventure: Stories from the Bible

The Greatest Adventure: Stories from the Bible was an animated film series about three young adventurers—Derek, Margo and Moki—who travel back in time to watch biblical events take place. Thirteen video cassettes were released between 1985 and 1992.

Title Year Distribution
Moses 1986 Worldvision Home Video
Noah's Ark
David and Goliath
Daniel and the Lion's Den
Joshua and the Battle of Jericho
Samson and Delilah
The Nativity 1987
The Creation 1988
The Easter Story 1989 Hanna-Barbera Home Video
Joseph and His Brothers 1990
The Miracles of Jesus 1991
Jonah 1992 Turner Home Entertainment
Queen Esther

Timeless Tales from Hallmark

Timeless Tales from Hallmark (co-produced with Hallmark Cards) was a live-action/animated film series hosted by Olivia Newton-John who introduced each tale followed by an environmental message. Eight video cassettes were released between 1990 and 1991.

Title Year Distribution
Rapunzel 1990 Hanna-Barbera Home Video
The Emperor's New Clothes
Thumbelina
The Ugly Duckling
The Elves and the Shoemaker
Rumpelstiltzkin
Puss in Boots 1991
The Steadfast Tin Soldier

Scooby-Doo

Hanna-Barbera was credited as the sole production company behind the first four films. Despite being in-name only after 2001, the 1960s–1970s production logo from Hanna-Barbera was still used for the next Scooby-Doo direct-to-video films after Scooby-Doo and the Cyber Chase until Scooby-Doo! and the Samurai Sword. The first, third and fourth films were dedicated to Don Messick, Mary Kay Bergman and William Hanna, respectively.

Title Year Co-production(s)
Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island September 22, 1998 Warner Bros. Animation
Scooby-Doo! and the Witch's Ghost October 5, 1999
Scooby-Doo and the Alien Invaders October 3, 2000
Scooby-Doo and the Cyber Chase October 9, 2001

Theatrical shorts series

Title Year Distribution Notes
Loopy De Loop 1959–1965 Columbia Pictures 48 theatrical shorts

Theatrical feature films

Title Release date Co-production Distribution Notes
Hey There, It's Yogi Bear! June 3, 1964 Columbia Pictures Animated
The Man Called Flintstone August 3, 1966
Charlotte's Web March 1, 1973 Sagittarius Productions Paramount Pictures
Baxter! March 4, 1973 Anglo-EMI / Group W National General Pictures Live-action
C.H.O.M.P.S. December 21, 1979 American International Pictures
Heidi's Song November 19, 1982 Paramount Pictures Animated
GoBots: Battle of the Rock Lords March 21, 1986 Tonka Clubhouse Pictures
Ultraman: The Adventure Begins October 12, 1987 Tsuburaya Productions Toho
Jetsons: The Movie July 6, 1990 Universal Pictures
Once Upon a Forest June 18, 1993 HTV Cymru/Wales 20th Century Fox
The Flintstones May 27, 1994 Amblin Entertainment Universal Pictures Live-action
The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas April 28, 2000

Note: The Hanna-Barbera Feature division was spun into Turner Feature Animation after the company was bought out by Ted Turner.

Warner Bros. announced plans for a Hanna-Barbera cinematic universe at CinemaCon 2016, with Scoob! as its starting point.[8]

Other works

Commercials

Title Year Co-production(s) Notes
Post Cereals 1957 Featuring Ruff and Reddy
Corn Flakes 1958–1966 Featuring characters from The Huckleberry Hound Show, Top Cat, The Yogi Bear Show and Cornelius the Rooster
Sugar Stars 1959 Featuring The Huckleberry Hound Show
Rice Krispies 1959 Featuring characters from The Quick Draw McGraw Show
Sugar Smacks 1959–1960 Featuring characters from The Huckleberry Hound Show and The Quick Draw McGraw Show
Winston Cigarettes 1960–1961 Featuring The Flintstones
Raisin Bran 1960–1964
1970s
Featuring Pixie and Dixie and Mr. Jinks
Kellogg's Snack-Pak 1961 Featuring Quick Draw McGraw
Kellogg's OK's 1961–1962 Featuring Yogi Bear
Special K 1961 Featuring Yogi Bear
Cocoa Krispies 1961–1962 Featuring Snagglepuss
Welch's 1963–1966 Featuring The Flintstones
PF Flyers 1964 Featuring Jonny Quest
Rexall 1966 Featuring Alice in Wonderland or What's a Nice Kid like You Doing in a Place like This?
Lion Oil 1960s
Busch Advertising 1967 Gardner Advertising Company Trade film for Busch beer, featuring The Flintstones
Carnation Instant Breakfast 1967
Dodge 1967–1968
American Cancer Society 1968 Featuring The Flintstones and Yogi Bear
More Than Ever Before 1968 American Heart Association Featuring Yogi Bear
Chex 1968
Flintstones Vitamins 1968–1974 Featuring The Flintstones
Philip Morris USA 1960s
Frosted Flakes 1969 Featuring characters from Dastardly and Muttley in Their Flying Machines
Keebler 1969
Fanta 1969
National Brewing Company 1969–1972 Numerous spots
American Heart Foundation 1969
Anti-Drug PSA 1969
Aurora Plastics Corporation 1970 Featuring The Flintstones
Froot Loops 1970s
Pebbles Cereal 1971–2001 Featuring The Flintstones. Most commercials were animated by other studios.
Kings Island 1972 Featuring The Flintstones, The Banana Splits, Yogi Bear and Scooby-Doo
Bali-Hai Wine 1972
Girls Clubs of America 1973 Featuring the cast of Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kids
Arthur Treacher's Fish & Chips 1974 Featuring The Flintstones
Flan Dane 1975 Featuring Tom and Jerry
Dr. Pepper 1979 Featuring Popeye and Fred Flintstone
Living a Healthy Lifestyle 1981 Featuring Yogi Bear and Boo-Boo Bear
Smurf Berry Crunch 1983 Featuring The Smurfs
Shriners Hospital 1984 Featuring The Flintstones
Jetsons Cereal 1990 Featuring The Jetsons
Cartoon Network 1997–2000 Network IDs featuring Hanna-Barbera properties

Titles and sequences

Title Year Co-production(s) Notes
Bewitched 1964 Screen Gems Provided animated opening and closing credits
Project X 1968 Paramount Pictures Provided animation sequences
Love, American Style 1972 Paramount Television "Love and the Old-Fashioned Father" episode (pilot for Wait Till Your Father Gets Home) & "Love and the Private Eye" episode (unsold pilot for Melvin Danger, Private Eye)
Peter Puck 1973 NBC Currently owned by Brian McFarlane
That's Entertainment, Part II 1976 Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Provided animation sequence
Whew! 1979 Jay Wolpert Productions Provided animated opening sequence
Popeye 1980 Paramount Pictures
Walt Disney Productions
Provided animated opening sequence

Recruitment and industrial films

Title Year Co-production(s) Notes
The Story of Dr. Lister 1964 Industrial film produced for Warner–Lambert
Mr. Leaf Industrial film produced for the National Association of Tobacco
Of Mutual Interest Industrial film produced for the Investment Company Institute
Your Voice is Showing 1965 Industrial film produced for GTE
More Than a Manager Industrial film produced for Bank of America
Cost Reduction is a Money-Splendid Thing Industrial film produced for the Army Pictorial Service
Better Odds for a Longer Life 1966 Industrial film produced for the American Heart Association
Another Language Industrial film produced for the American Cancer Society
Time for Decision Industrial film produced for AT&T
Wings of Tomorrow Industrial film produced for Boeing
The Incredible Voyage of Mark O'Gulliver 1967 Industrial film produced for the U.S. Chamber of Commerce
Seven Steps 1969 Industrial film produced for Standard Oil
Phil's Paradise 1970 Industrial film produced for State Farm
Get On with Hamm's Sales training series produced for Hamm's Brewery
The Picture Phone Industrial film produced for Western Electric
Training Films Produced for Trans World Airlines
Our Marketing System 1971 Industrial film produced for the U.S. Chamber of Commerce
Drugs and the Law Industrial film produced for the National Institute of Mental Health
Mobile Tie Down Industrial film produced for State Farm
This is G.M. Industrial film produced for General Motors
Dear Mr. President Industrial film produced for the United States Information Agency
Time & Time Again 1972 Industrial film produced for the Timken Roller Bearing Company
Fare Well Industrial film produced for State Farm
Economic Understanding Industrial film produced for the U.S. Chamber of Commerce
World of Motion 1973 Industrial film produced for General Motors
Energy Dilemma Industrial film produced for Amoco Oil Company
Popcorn 1974 Recruitment film produced for the Air Force Reserve
Freedom 2000 Industrial film produced for the U.S. Chamber of Commerce
Two Breaths to...? 1979 United States Department of Energy Industrial film produced for Westinghouse Hanford Company

Educational films

Title Year Co-production(s) Notes
A is for Astronaut 1969 Harper & Row
Projections in Learning
New Dimensions in English
A Look at Chemical Change McGraw-Hill Book Company
Observing & Describing
Time Measure
Classifying
Weight Measure
Experimenting
Science Series 1970 Harper & Row
The Drug Scene Los Angeles County Medical Association
The Day I Died
Choice
Focus on Heroine
Early Civilizations of the Non-Western World Audio Visual International
Snowmobile Safety Savvy 1974 John Deere
The Flintstones: Library Skills Series 1976 Xerox Films Featuring characters from The Flintstones
Energy: A National Issue 1977 Featuring characters from The Flintstones and produced for Georgetown University Center for Strategic and International Studies
Hanna-Barbera Educational Filmstrips 1977–1980 Barr Films Featuring characters from The Yogi Bear Show, The Flintstones, The Jetsons, Scooby-Doo, Where Are You!, The Banana Splits, Cattanooga Cats and Jabberjaw
Learning Tree Filmstrip Set 1981–1982 Featuring characters from The Huckleberry Hound Show, The Yogi Bear Show, The Flintstones, The Jetsons, Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! and The Banana Splits
Earthquake Preparedness 1984 Featuring Yogi Bear and produced for the City of Los Angeles Earthquake Preparedness Program
D.A.R.E. Bear Yogi 1989 D.A.R.E. America Featuring Yogi Bear and characters from The Quick Draw McGraw Show, The Jetsons, Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! and The Flintstone Kids and produced for the Drug Abuse Resistance Education program
Meena, Count Your Chickens 1992 UNICEF
Fil-Cartoons

Television shorts

Title Creator(s) Year Co-production(s) Notes
The Chicken from Outer Space John R. Dilworth 1996 Stretch Films
Cartoon Network Productions
Nominated for an Oscar. Pilot to Courage the Cowardly Dog
Kenny and the Chimp: Diseasy Does It! or Chimp 'n' Pox Mr. Warburton 1998 The art style of the short and the character Professor XXXL would be used on Codename: Kids Next Door.
King Crab: Space Crustacean Bill Wray 1999
The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy: Meet the Reaper Maxwell Atoms Winner of Cartoon Network's Big Pick marathon in 2000 due to voting. Pilot to The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy. Also aired as part of the series premiere of Grim & Evil.
Foe Paws Chris Savino Both aired as part of Cartoon Network's Big Pick marathon in 2000, both losing to Billy & Mandy due to voting.
Thrillseekers: Putt 'n' Perish Debbi Cone
Whatever Happened to Robot Jones? Greg Miller 2000 Aired as a part of Cartoon Network's Big Pick marathon in 2000, losing to Billy & Mandy due to voting. It later became the pilot to Whatever Happened to... Robot Jones?.
Uncle Gus: For the Love of Monkeys Lincoln Peirce Both aired as part of Cartoon Network's Big Pick marathon in 2000, both losing to Billy & Mandy due to voting.
The Mansion Cat 2001 Turner Entertainment Co. Featuring Tom and Jerry

Theme park rides

Title Year Co-production(s) Notes
The Funtastic World of Hanna-Barbera 1990 Universal Studios
Sullivan Bluth Studios
Kurtz & Friends
Rhythm and Hues Studios
Theme park ride at Universal Studios Florida and of course, Busch Gardens Williamsburg (closed in 2002 and closed in Christmas 2004)

A section of Wonderland Sydney was titled Hannah Barbera Land and featured rides and facilities based on cartoon characters.

Hanna-Barbera Classic Collection

The Hanna-Barbera Classic Collection (once called the Hanna-Barbera Golden Collection, later called the Hanna-Barbera Diamond Collection) is a series of two-to-four-disc DVD box sets from Warner Home Video and later by Warner Archive, usually containing complete seasons and complete series of various classic Hanna-Barbera (with MGM Cartoons and Ruby-Spears) cartoons (along with the television movies and specials). The line began in March 2004.

Warner Home Video releases

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

Warner Archive releases

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Hanna-Barbera Diamond Collection

2017

2018

2020

Blu-ray releases

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024

See also

References

  1. ^ "William Hanna — Awards". allmovie. Archived from the original on April 26, 2006. Retrieved 2008-08-12.
  2. ^ "Les snorky -pub- Snorkels".
  3. ^ "The Last of the Curlews (1972)". Movies & TV Dept. The New York Times. 2009. Archived from the original on 2009-07-20. Retrieved 2008-09-13.
  4. ^ a b Barbera, Joseph (1994). My Life in "Toons": From Flatbush to Bedrock in Under a Century. Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing. pp. 192–193. ISBN 1-57036-042-1.
  5. ^ Entertainment Programs: 1936-2012 - Second Edition Terrace, Vincent.
  6. ^ "1966–1967 Emmy Awards". Infoplease. 2007. Retrieved 2008-09-13.
  7. ^ "Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1979 |". cartoonresearch.com.
  8. ^ Sciretta, Peter (April 12, 2016). "The Next Scooby-Doo Movie Will Launch A Hanna-Barbera Cinematic Universe [CinemaCon 2016]". slashfilm.com. Retrieved September 10, 2023.
  9. ^ "Warner Archive Revives Spirit of Saturday Morning Cartoons | Home Media Magazine". April 5, 2013.
  10. ^ "Warner Archive Collection - NEW 2021 1080p HD Masters! THUNDARR THE BARBARIAN: THE COMPLETE SERIES". facebook.com.