New Zealand at the
1982 Commonwealth Games
Flag of New Zealand.svg
CGF codeNZL
CGANew Zealand Olympic and Commonwealth Games Association
Websitewww.olympic.org.nz
in Brisbane, Australia
Competitors112
Flag bearersOpening: Robin Tait
Closing:
Officials43
Medals
Ranked 5th
Gold
5
Silver
8
Bronze
13
Total
26
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

New Zealand at the 1982 Commonwealth Games was represented by a team of 112 competitors and 43 officials. Selection of the team for the Games in Brisbane, Australia, was the responsibility of the New Zealand Olympic and Commonwealth Games Association. New Zealand's flagbearer at the opening ceremony was veteran discus thrower Robin Tait. The New Zealand team finished fifth on the medal table, winning a total of 26 medals, five of which were gold.

New Zealand has competed in every games, starting with the British Empire Games in 1930 at Hamilton, Ontario.

Medal tables

New Zealand was fifth on the medal table in 1982, with a total of 26 medals, including five gold.

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Neroli Fairhall Archery Women's individual
 Gold Anne Audain Athletics Women's 3000 m
 Gold Mike O'Rourke Athletics Men's javelin throw
 Gold Craig Adair Cycling Men's 1 km time trial
 Gold John Woolley Shooting Open skeet
 Silver John Walker Athletics Men's 1500 m
 Silver Clem Captein
Brian Fowler
Graeme Miller
Murray Steele
Cycling Men's 4000 m team pursuit
 Silver Mike McRedmond Cycling Men's 1000 m sprint
 Silver Rowan Brassey
Morgan Moffat
Danny O'Connor
Jim Scott
Lawn bowls Men's fours
 Silver Pearl Dymond
Joyce Osborne
Jennie Simpson
Lawn bowls Women's triples
 Silver Rex Hamilton
Barrie Wickins
Shooting Open free pistol pairs
 Silver Ken Reinsfield Wrestling Men's welterweight
 Silver Steve Reinsfield Wrestling Men's light flyweight
 Bronze Lorraine Moller Athletics Women's 1500 m
 Bronze Lorraine Moller Athletics Women's 3000 m
 Bronze Stephen Walsh Athletics Men's long jump
 Bronze Robin Denton
Steve Wilson
Badminton Mixed doubles
 Bronze Kevin Barry Boxing Men's light heavyweight
 Bronze Stephen Carton
Stephen Cox
Blair Stockwell
Jack Swart
Cycling Men's 100 km team time trial
 Bronze Murray Steele Cycling Men's 1000 m sprint
 Bronze Roger Sumich Cycling Men's road race
 Bronze Mark Graham Diving Men's 3 m springboard
 Bronze Peter Belliss Lawn bowls Men's singles
 Bronze Pamela Croad
Kim Dewar
Melanie Jones
Gail Jonson
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 Bronze Chris Maddock Wrestling Men's bantamweight
 Bronze Nigel Sargent Wrestling Men's light heavyweight
Medals by sport
Sport
Gold medal icon.svg
Silver medal icon.svg
Bronze medal icon.svg
Total
Athletics 2 1 3 6
Cycling 1 2 3 6
Shooting 1 1 0 2
Archery 1 0 0 1
Wrestling 0 2 2 4
Lawn bowls 0 2 1 3
Badminton 0 0 1 1
Boxing 0 0 1 1
Diving 0 0 1 1
Swimming 0 0 1 1
Total 5 8 13 26
Medals by gender
Gender
Gold medal icon.svg
Silver medal icon.svg
Bronze medal icon.svg
Total
Male 2 6 9 17
Female 2 1 3 6
Mixed / open 1 1 1 3
Total 5 8 13 26

Competitors

The following table lists the number of New Zealand competitors participating at the Games according to gender and sport.

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 0 2 2
Athletics 20 12 32
Badminton 5 3 8
Boxing 6 6
Cycling 12 12
Diving 2 2 4
Lawn bowls 7 3 10
Shooting 10 0 10
Swimming 9 6 15
Weightlifting 7 7
Wrestling 6 6
Total 84 28 112

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 1982 Commonwealth Games

Athlete Event Total score Rank
Neroli Fairhall Women's individual 2373 pts 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ann Shurrock Women's individual 2327 pts 4

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1982 Commonwealth Games

Track and road

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank[i] Result Rank[ii] Result Rank
Anne Audain Women's 3000 m 8:45.53 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Terry Genge Women's 100 m hurdles 13.86 6 Did not advance
Women's 400 m hurdles 1:00.18 6 Did not advance
Michael Gilchrist Men's 1500 m 3:46.08 3 Q 3:44.50 7
Don Greig Men's marathon DNF
Christine Hughes Women's 800 m 2:06.52 3 Q 2:04.87 7
Neil Lowsley Men's 3000 m steeplechase 8:47.23 11
Men's 5000 m 13:45.70 9
Lorraine Moller Women's 1500 m 4:17.45 2 Q 4:12.67 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women's 3000 m 8:55.76 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jenny Overall Women's 1500 m 4:33.23 9 Did not advance
Gary Palmer Men's marathon DNF
Mike Parker Men's 30 km walk 2:26:07 11
Peter Renner Men's 3000 m steeplechase 8:34.32 5
Men's 5000 m 13:45.00 8
Kim Robertson Women's 200 m DNS Did not advance
Women's 400 m 53.39 4 Q 52.94 4 Q 53.02 5
Janine Robson Women's 400 m hurdles 1:01.17 5 Did not advance
Dianne Rodger Women's 1500 m 4:16.87 5 q 4:13.10 4
Women's 3000 m 9:06.05 4
Tony Rogers Men's 1500 m 3:45.70 4 q 3:45.11 8
Kevin Ryan Men's marathon 2:13:42 5
Tim Soper Men's 110 m hurdles DNF Did not advance
Kevin Taylor Men's 30 km walk 2:37:37 15
John Walker Men's 800 m 1:54.67 4 Q 1:51.68 4 Q 1:46.23 4
Men's 1500 m 3:47.26 1 Q 3:43.11 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Men's 5000 m DNS
Christine Hughes
Janine Robson
Kim Robertson
Terry Genge
Women's 4 × 400 m relay 3:40.63 6
  1. ^ Ranks given are within the heat
  2. ^ Ranks given are within the semifinal

Field

Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Pamela Hendren Women's long jump Q 6.33 m 8
Noeline Hodgins Women's long jump Q 6.27 m 9
David Hookway Men's javelin throw 69.72 m 8
Glenda Hughes Women's shot put 14.13 m 9
Terry Lomax Men's high jump 2.10 m 11
Kieran McKee Men's pole vault 4.70 m 7
Mike O'Rourke Men's javelin throw 89.48 m GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mark Robinson Men's discus throw NM
Robin Tait Men's discus throw 54.22 m 8
Roger Te Puni Men's high jump 2.13 m 8
Stephen Walsh Men's long jump 7.75 m 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Combined

Men's decathlon
Athlete 100 m Long jump Shot put High jump 400 m 110 m hurdles Discus throw Pole vault Javelin throw 1500 m Overall points Rank
Peter Dyer 11.42
705 pts
6.96 m
812 pts
11.92 m
594 pts
1.83 m
707 pts
49.38
833 pts
16.38
714 pts
41.76 m
720 pts
4.30 m
884 pts
59.20 m
751 pts
4:28.99
596 pts
7316 pts 5
Women's heptathlon
Athlete 100 m hurdles Shot put High jump 200 m Long jump Javelin throw 800 m Overall points Rank
Karen Forbes 15.05
743 pts
11.00 m
656 pts
1.65 m
885 pts
25.55
799 pts
5.80 m
862 pts
26.52 m
534 pts
2:18.42
809 pts
5288 pts 9
Terry Genge 14.11
852 pts
12.42 m
745 pts
1.62 m
854 pts
25.33
818 pts
5.91 m
886 pts
34.02 m
669 pts
2:14.96
855 pts
5679 pts 5

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 1982 Commonwealth Games

Singles

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Chris Bullen Men's singles Bye  Shaylor (SCO)
W 15–5 15–7
 Sutton (WAL)
W 15–12 15–7
 Yates (ENG)
L 3–15 6–15
Did not advance
Robin Denton Women's singles  Underwood (NIR)
L 7–11 4–11
Did not advance
John Miles Men's singles  Moore (IOM)
W 15–4 15–3
 White (SCO)
L 7–15 15–4 5–15
Did not advance
Graeme Robson Men's singles Bye  Gandhe (IND)
L 9–15 9–15
Did not advance
Allison Sinton Women's singles Bye  Cannell (IOM)
W 11–3 11–1
 Ghia (IND)
L 10–12 8–11
Did not advance
Toni Whittaker Women's singles Bye  Andrews (NIR)
W 11–2 11–0
 Beckman (ENG)
L 3–11 2–11
Did not advance
Steve Wilson Men's singles  Bridge (ENG)
L 4–15 8–15
Did not advance

Doubles

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Chris Bullen
Graeme Robson
Men's doubles Bye  Dew / Yates (ENG)
L 13–15 7–15
Did not advance
Phil Horne
Steve Wilson
Men's doubles  Gallagher / Hamilton (SCO)
W 15–8 15–10
 Freitag / MacDougall (CAN)
L 7–15 15–6 14–18
Did not advance
Robin Denton
Toni Whittaker
Women's doubles Bye  Crossan / Underwood (NIR)
W 15–9 5–15 15–6
 Chapman / Podger (ENG)
L 11–15 3–15
Did not advance
Robin Denton
Steve Wilson
Mixed doubles  Wong / Chan (HKG)
W 18–16 18–16
 Underwood / McIlwaine (NIR)
W 15–4 15–6
 Singh / Singh (IND)
W 15–6 15–2
 Backhouse / Johnson (CAN)
W 15–9 13–18 15–3
 Chapman / Dew (ENG)
L 11–15 10–15
 Cunningham / James (AUS)
W 15–5 15–1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Allison Sinton
Phil Horne
Mixed doubles Bye Did not advance
Toni Whittaker
Graeme Robson
Mixed doubles Bye  Tong / Kwok (HKG)
W 15–10 15–2
 Cunningham / James (AUS)
L 15–5 10–15 3–15
Did not advance

Teams

Athlete Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Chris Bullen
Robin Denton
Phil Horne
John Miles
Graeme Robson
Allison Sinton
Toni Whittaker
Steve Wilson
Mixed team  Canada
L 1–4
 Malaysia
W 4–1
 Isle of Man
W 5–0
 Zimbabwe
W 5–0
 Hong Kong
W 5–0
 England
L 0–5
 Australia
L 2–3
4

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1982 Commonwealth Games

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Peter Warren Bantamweight  Webb (NIR)
L
Did not advance
Billy Meehan Featherweight  Ruru (PNG)
W
 Konyegwachie (NGR)
L
Did not advance
Michael Sykes Lightweight  Tink (AUS)
L
Did not advance
Apelu Ioane Light welterweight Bye  Ossai (NGR)
L
Did not advance
Steven Renwick Welterweight  Pyatt (ENG)
L
Did not advance
Kevin Barry Light heavyweight  Ah Hoy (SAM)
W
 Mudire (KEN)
W
 Kirisa (UGA)
L WO
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1982 Commonwealth Games

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Stephen Cox Men's individual road race 4:36:36.32 14
Blair Stockwell Men's individual road race 4:40:27.42 20
Roger Sumich Men's individual road race 4:34:41.35 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jack Swart Men's individual road race 4:36:36.45 15
Stephen Carton
Stephen Cox
Blair Stockwell
Jack Swart
Men's 100 km team time trial 2:10:55.96 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Track

Men's 1000 m sprint
Athlete Round 1 First-round
repechages
Round 2 Second-round
repechages
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Clem Captein  Wilson (AUS)
L
 Altwasser (CAN)
L
Did not advance
Mike McRedmond  Altwasser (CAN)
W 11.668
Bye  Lacouline (CAN)
W 11.635
Bye  Tinsley (ENG)
W 11.532, W 11.393
 Weller (JAM)
W 11.703, W 11.624
 Tucker (AUS)
L, L
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Murray Steele  Ongaro (CAN)
L
 Cockerton (ZIM)
W 13.136
 Weller (JAM)
W 12.159
Bye  Wilson (AUS)
W 12.249, L, W 12.189
 Tucker (AUS)
L, L
 Weller (JAM)
W 11.520, W 11.473
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Men's 1 km time trial
Athlete Time Rank
Craig Adair 1:06.954 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Anthony Cuff 1:10.362 9
Murray Steele 1:07.984 5
Men's 4000 m pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Time Rank Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Craig Adair Individual pursuit 4:57.287 5 Q  Wallace (ENG)
L
Did not advance 5
Anthony Cuff Individual pursuit 4:58.088 6 Q  Stieda (CAN)
L
Did not advance 6
Brian Fowler Individual pursuit 4:58.362 8 Q  Turtur (AUS)
L
Did not advance 8
Clem Captein
Brian Fowler
Graeme Miller
Murray Steele
Team pursuit 4:36.038 2 Q  Canada
W 4:30.623
 Australia
L
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Men's 10 miles scratch race
Athlete Time Rank
Craig Adair 19:57.190 5
Anthony Cuff 20:09.110 23
Graeme Miller 19:57.924 10

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1982 Commonwealth Games

Athlete Event Points Rank
Kay Cummings Women's 3 m springboard 351.09 13
Women's 10 m platform 301.08 8
Ann Fargher Women's 3 m springboard 377.55 11
Mark Graham Men's 3 m springboard 551.46 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Gary Lamb Men's 3 m springboard 463.32 8

Lawn bowls

Main article: Lawn bowls at the 1982 Commonwealth Games

Athlete Event Round robin Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Peter Belliss Men's singles  Corkill
 (NIR)
W 21–3
 Tso
 (HKG)
W 21–10
 Gaunder
 (FIJ)
W 21–11
 Beare
 (ZIM)
L 15–21
 Parrella
 (AUS)
W 21–18
 Hankey
 (ZAM)
W 21–15
 Thackray
 (BOT)
W 21–10
 Gill
 (CAN)
W 21–15
 Green
 (SWZ)
W 21–10
 Windsor
 (ENG)
W 21–15
 Croft
 (PNG)
W 21–6
 Wood
 (SCO)
L 7–21
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ian Dickison
Phil Skoglund
Men's pairs  Wales
L 17–24
 Fiji
L 19–21
 Botswana
W 40–8
 Zimbabwe
W 21–17
 Zambia
W 47–5
 Australia
D 16–16
 Canada
W 28–10
 Scotland
L 21–24
 Papua New Guinea
W 30–9
 Northern Ireland
L 16–20
 England
W 25–19
 Kenya
W 50–5
 Hong Kong
L 16–19
 Jersey
D 17–17
6
Rowan Brassey
Morgan Moffat
Danny O'Connor
Jim Scott
Men's fours  Northern Ireland
L 13–21
 Fiji
W 27–11
 Wales
W 29–11
 Papua New Guinea
W 20–16
 Botswana
W 27–20
 Hong Kong
W 27–14
 England
W 20–19
 Canada
W 39–7
 Australia
L 14–28
 Zambia
W 25–8
 Zimbabwe
W 24–11
 Swaziland
W 41–8
 Scotland
W 19–12
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Pearl Dymond
Jennifer Simpson
Joyce Osborne
Women's triples  Kenya
W 26–7
 Scotland
W 23–19
 Zambia
L 13–18
 Samoa
L 14–15
 Wales
W 18–14
 Papua New Guinea
W 18–16
 Swaziland
W 28–17
 Canada
W 20–12
 Botswana
W 23–5
 England
W 30–10
 Hong Kong
W 26–12
 Fiji
W 23–7
 Zimbabwe
W 24–14
 Northern Ireland
L 14–20
 Australia
L 11–20
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1982 Commonwealth Games

Pistol

Athlete Event Points Rank
Rex Hamilton Open air pistol 562 10
Open free pistol 537 5
Open centre-fire pistol 545 16
Barrie Wickins Open air pistol 559 13
Open free pistol 532 6
Rex Hamilton
Barrie Wickins
Open air pistol pairs 1113 4
Open free pistol pairs 1075 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Rifle

Athlete Event Points Rank
Leon Griebel Open small-bore rifle prone 1169 12
John Hastie Open full-bore rifle 375 19
Jack Scott Open small-bore rifle prone 1162 18
John Whiteman Open full-bore rifle 383 5
Leon Griebel
Jack Scott
Open small-bore rifle prone pairs 1167 9
John Hastie
John Whiteman
Open full-bore rifle pairs 557 6

Shotgun

Athlete Event Points Rank
Robin Collins Open trap 178 11
Graham Geater Open trap 169 18
Paul McGowan Open skeet 181 14
John Woolley Open skeet 197 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Robin Collins
Graham Geater
Open trap pairs 176 6
Paul McGowan
John Woolley
Open skeet pairs 187 4

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1982 Commonwealth Games

Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Brett Austin Men's 100 m breaststroke 1:06.48 7 Q 1:06.62 8
Men's 200 m breaststroke 2:26.91 14 Did not advance
Pamela Croad Women's 100 m butterfly 1:07.81 12 Did not advance
Women's 100 m freestyle 1:00.34 10 Did not advance
Women's 200 m freestyle 2:13.17 12 Did not advance
Ursula Cross Women's 100 m backstroke 1:06.12 10 Did not advance
Women's 100 m backstroke 2:24.38 11 Did not advance
Mike Davidson Men's 400 m freestyle 4:01.85 10 Did not advance
Men's 1500 m freestyle 16:06.05 11 Did not advance
Kim Dewar Women's 100 m breaststroke 1:16.48 11 Did not advance
Women's 200 m breaststroke 2:44.26 12 Did not advance
Women's 400 m individual medley 5:14.39 12 Did not advance
Grant Forbes Men's 100 m breaststroke 1:06.56 8 Q 1:05.86 6
Men's 200 m breaststroke 2:25.59 11 Did not advance
Melanie Jones Women's 100 m backstroke 1:07.95 11 Did not advance
Women's 200 m backstroke 2:22.29 10 Did not advance
Gail Jonson Women's 200 m individual medley 2:25.24 9 Did not advance
Women's 400 m individual medley 5:10.06 11 Did not advance
Mark Kalaugher Men's 100 m breaststroke 1:06.73 10 Did not advance
Men's 200 m breaststroke 2:23.32 6 Q 2:22.24 6
Paul Kingsman Men's 100 m backstroke 1:00.45 9 Did not advance
Men's 200 m backstroke 2:09.31 8 Q 2:10.65 8
Anthony Mosse Men's 100 m butterfly 56.40 16 Did not advance
Men's 200 m butterfly 2:03.32 8 Q 2:02.76 7
Murray Parker Men's 100 m butterfly 58.92 24 Did not advance
Men's 100 m freestyle 54.77 22 Did not advance
Men's 200 m freestyle 1:57.33 15 Did not advance
Barry Salisbury Men's 100 m freestyle 54.03 19 Did not advance
Men's 200 m individual medley 2:10.64 8 Q 2:11.79 8
Megan Tohill Women's 100 m butterfly 1:05.04 8 Q 1:05.03 8
Women's 200 m butterfly 2:24.06 10 Did not advance
Rick Wells Men's 100 m freestyle 54.16 20 Did not advance
Men's 200 m freestyle 1:55.05 13 Did not advance
Murray Parker
Barry Salisbury
Mike Davidson
Rick Wells
Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:35.50 6
Rick Wells
Mike Davidson
Murray Parker
Anthony Mosse
Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:46.83 4
Paul Kingsman
Brett Austin
Anthony Mosse
Barry Salisbury
Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay 3:56.58 5
Pamela Croad
Melanie Jones
Kim Dewar
Gail Jonson
Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay 4:07.14 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ursula Cross
Kim Dewar
Megan Tohill
Pamela Croad
Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay 4:33.97 4

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1982 Commonwealth Games

Athlete Event Snatch Clean and jerk Total Rank
Kevin Judson Featherweight 100.0 kg 127.5 kg 227.5 kg 5
Terry Williams Lightweight 110.0 kg 145.0 kg 255.0 kg 7
Michael Bernard Middleweight 125.0 kg 165.0 kg 290.0 kg 5
Phillip Sue Middleweight 125.0 kg 160.0 kg 285.0 kg 6
Allister Nalder Light heavyweight 132.5 kg 165.0 kg 297.5 kg 6
Peter Back Middle heavyweight 130.0 kg 172.5 kg 302.5 kg 7
John Callaghan Middle heavyweight 145.0 kg 172.5 kg 317.5 kg 6

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1982 Commonwealth Games

Athlete Event Elimination rounds Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Steve Reinsfield Light flyweight  Steain (AUS)
W 4–0
 Cooper (CAN)
W 3.5–0.5
 Sarang (IND)
L 0–4
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Graeme Hawkins Flyweight  Proctor (SCO)
W 4–0
 Hoyt (AUS)
L 0–2
4
Chris Maddock Bantamweight  Kumar (IND)
L 0.5–3.5
 Cumming (AUS)
W 4–0
 Ubakha (NGR)
W 3–1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Tony Goodrick Featherweight  Dunbar (ENG)
W 3–1
 Brown (AUS)
L 1–3
 Atasie (NGR)
L 1–3
4
Ken Reinsfield Welterweight  Halpin (SCO)
W 4–0
 Green (AUS)
W 3–1
 Singh (IND)
L 1–3
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Nigel Sargent Light heavyweight  Davis (CAN)
L 0.5–3.5
 Balogun (NGR)
W 4–0
 Weir (NIR)
W 4–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Officials

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (December 2010)

See also