This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Sumo at the World Games" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (December 2010) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Sumo was introduced as an official World Games sport at the 2005 World Games in Duisburg. It had previously appeared as an invitational sport at the 2001 World Games in Akita.

Medalists

Men

-85 kg (lightweight)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita (Demonstration)  Chohei Kimura (JPN)  Peer Schmidt-Düwiger (GER)  Lodoijamtsyn Bat-Erdene (MGL)
2005 Duisburg  Vitaliy Tikhenko (UKR)  Igor Kurinnoy (RUS)  Yuya Hanada (JPN)
2009 Kaohsiung  Sandor Bardosi (HUN)  Nachyn Mongush (RUS)  Gantugs Rentsendorj (MGL)
2013 Cali  Tatsuma Kawaguchi (JPN)  Batyr Altyev (RUS)  Gantugs Rentsendorj (MGL)
2017 Wrocław  Batyr Altyev (RUS)  Trent Sabo (USA)  Pawel Wojda (POL)

-115 kg (middleweight)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita (Demonstration)  Seietsu Hikage (JPN)  Altangadasyn Khüchitbaatar (MGL)  David Tsallagov (RUS)
2005 Duisburg  Katsuo Yoshida (JPN)  Seietsu Hikage (JPN)  David Tsallagov (RUS)
2009 Kaohsiung  Ryo Ito (JPN)  Katsuo Yoshida (JPN)  Kostiantyn Iermakov (UKR)
2013 Cali  Oleksandr Gordienko (UKR)  Istvan Kalmar (HUN)  Atsamaz Kaziev (RUS)
2017 Wrocław  Atsamaz Kaziev (RUS)  Misbah Hossam (EGY)  Usukhbayar Ochirkhuu (MGL)

+115 kg (heavyweight)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita (Demonstration)  Jörg Brümmer (GER)  Jüri Uustalu (EST)  Takahisa Osanai (JPN)
2005 Duisburg  Keisho Shimoda (JPN)  Takayuki Ichihara (JPN)  Robert Paczków (POL)
2009 Kaohsiung  Takashi Himeno (JPN)  Naranbat Gankhuyag (MGL)  Alan Karaev (RUS)
2013 Cali  Alan Karaev (RUS)  Vasiliy Margiev (RUS)  Mutoshi Matsunaga (JPN)
2017 Wrocław  Vasiliy Margiev (RUS)  Ramy Belai (EGY)  Soichiro Kurokawa (JPN)

Open

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita (Demonstration)  Kenichi Yajima (JPN)  Torsten Scheibler (GER)  Jaroslav Poříz (CZE)
2005 Duisburg  Takayuki Ichihara (JPN)  Keisho Shimoda (JPN)  Seietsu Hikage (JPN)
2009 Kaohsiung  Byambajav Ulambayaryn (MGL)  Mutoshi Matsunaga (JPN)  Takashi Himeno (JPN)
2013 Cali  Naranbat Gankhuyag (MGL)  Yevhen Kozliatin (UKR)  Vasiliy Margiev (RUS)
2017 Wrocław  Vasiliy Margiev (RUS)  Batyr Altyev (RUS)  Hayato Miwa (JPN)

Women

-65 kg (lightweight)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita (Demonstration)  Astrid Lixenfeld (GER)  Satomi Ishigaya (JPN)  Natalia Bobkina (RUS)
2005 Duisburg  Alina Boykova (UKR)  Yekaterina Salakhova (RUS)  Tamami Iwai (JPN)
2009 Kaohsiung  Alina Boykova (UKR)  Selenge Enkhzaya (MGL)  Nelli Vorobyeva (RUS)
2013 Cali  Yukina Iwamoto (JPN)  Luciana Montgomery Watanabe (BRA)  Vera Koval (RUS)
2017 Wrocław  Svitlana Trosiuk (UKR)  Luciana Montgomery Higuchi (BRA)  Magdalena Macios (POL)

-80 kg (middleweight)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita (Demonstration)  Olesya Kovalenko (RUS)  Rie Tsuihiji (JPN)  Sandra Köppen (GER)
2005 Duisburg  Svetlana Panteleyeva (RUS)  Satomi Ishigaya (JPN)  Nicole Hehemann (GER)
2009 Kaohsiung  Epp Mäe (EST)  Maryna Pryshchepa (UKR)  Asano Matsuura (JPN)
2013 Cali  Maryna Pryshchepa (UKR)  Maryna Maksymenko (UKR)  Asano Matsuura (JPN)
2017 Wrocław  Munkhtsetseg Otgon (MGL)  Asano Ota (JPN)  Maryna Maksymenko (UKR)

+80 kg (heavyweight)

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita (Demonstration)
None (Middleweight competed as +65 kg)
2005 Duisburg  Sandra Köppen (GER)  Olesya Kovalenko (RUS)  Edyta Witkowska (POL)
2009 Kaohsiung  Anna Zhigalova (RUS)  Olga Davydko (UKR)  Yekaterina Keyb (RUS)
2013 Cali  Anna Zhigalova (RUS)  Olesya Kovalenko (RUS)  Maria Alejandra Cedeno Henriquez (VEN)
2017 Wrocław  Anna Poliakova (RUS)  Olga Davydko (RUS)  Viparat Vituteerasan (THA)

Open

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita (Demonstration)
None
2005 Duisburg  Olesya Kovalenko (RUS)  Edyta Witkowska (POL)  Yekaterina Keyb (RUS)
2009 Kaohsiung  Anna Zhigalova (RUS)  Olga Davydko (UKR)  Edyta Witkowska-Popecka (POL)
2013 Cali  Anna Zhigalova (RUS)  Janaina Fernanda Silva (BRA)  Svitlana Yaromka (UKR)
2017 Wrocław  Anna Poliakova (RUS)  Ivanna Berezovska (UKR)  Olga Davydko (RUS)