1952 Dutch general election
Netherlands
← 1948 25 June 1952 1956 →
Turnout95.0% (Increase 1.3 pp)
Party Leader % Seats ±
PvdA Willem Drees 29.0% 30 +3
KVP Carl Romme 28.7% 30 -2
ARP Jan Schouten 11.3% 12 -1
CHU Hendrik Tilanus 8.9% 9 0
VVD Pieter Oud 8.8% 9 +1
CPN Paul de Groot 6.2% 6 -2
KNP Charles Welter 2.7% 2 +1
SGP Pieter Zandt 2.4% 2 0
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Willem Drees
PvdA
Willem Drees
PvdA

General elections were held in the Netherlands on 25 June 1952.[1] The Catholic People's Party and the Labour Party both won 30 of the 100 seats in the House of Representatives.[2] It was the first time since 1913 that the Catholic People's Party and its predecessors had not received a plurality of the vote.[3]

The elections led to a continuation of the previous four-party government, consisting of Labour, the Catholic People's Party, People's Party for Freedom and Democracy and the Christian Historical Union. However, three months after the elections the VVD left the government and were replaced by the Anti-Revolutionary Party.

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Labour Party1,545,86728.9730+3
Catholic People's Party1,529,50828.6730–2
Anti-Revolutionary Party603,32911.3112–1
Christian Historical Union476,1958.9290
People's Party for Freedom and Democracy471,0408.839+1
Communist Party of the Netherlands328,6216.166–2
Catholic National Party144,5202.712+1
Reformed Political Party129,0812.4220
Reformed Political League35,4970.670New
Middle Class Party25,1270.4700
Party for Justice, Freedom and Welfare18,9900.360New
Socialist Union18,0100.340New
Young Conservative Union9,9600.1900
Total5,335,745100.001000
Valid votes5,335,74596.98
Invalid/blank votes165,9813.02
Total votes5,501,726100.00
Registered voters/turnout5,792,67994.98
Source: Nederlandse verkiezingsuitslagen
Popular Vote
PvdA
28.97%
KVP
28.67%
ARP
11.31%
CHU
8.92%
VVD
8.83%
CPN
6.16%
KNP
2.71%
SGP
2.42%
GPV
0.67%
Other
1.35%

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1396 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1413
  3. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, pp1402-1406