1991 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
Dates | 26–28 July |
Host city | Xalapa, Veracruz, Mexico |
Venue | Estadio Heriberto Jara Corona |
The 1991 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics were held at the Estadio Heriberto Jara Corona in Xalapa, Veracruz, Mexico between 26–28 July.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: -0.4 m/s) |
John Mair Jamaica |
10.56A | Eduardo Nava Mexico |
10.70A | Henrico Atkins Barbados |
10.74A |
200 metres (wind: +1.3 m/s) |
Windell Dobson Jamaica |
21.22A | Joseph Styles Bahamas |
21.38A | Eduardo Nava Mexico |
21.39A |
400 metres | Seymour Fagan Jamaica |
46.11A | Carmel Walderon Dominica |
46.56A | Anthony Wallace Jamaica |
46.76A |
800 metres | Stevon Roberts Barbados |
1:49.63A | Luis Toledo Mexico |
1:49.79A | Leobardo Pérez Mexico |
1:50.27A |
1500 metres | Linton McKenzie Jamaica |
3:48.83A | Sergio Rodríguez Mexico |
3:49.09A | Gilberto Merchant Mexico |
3:51.71A |
5000 metres | Armando Quintanilla Mexico |
14:17.00A | Rubén García Mexico |
14:27.93A | Alberto Paredes Guatemala |
14:48.73A |
10,000 metres | Dionicio Cerón Mexico |
29:28.81A CR | Isaac García Mexico |
29:52.59A | Alberto Paredes Guatemala |
30:38.28A |
110 metres hurdles (wind: -3.8 m/s) |
Anthony Knight Jamaica |
14.29A | Roberto Carmona Mexico |
14.66A | Armando Jiménez Mexico |
15.23A |
400 metres hurdles | Domingo Cordero Puerto Rico |
49.12A CR | Mark Thompson Jamaica |
51.52A | Raúl Huitrón Mexico |
51.60A |
3000 metres steeplechase | Adalberto Vélez Mexico |
9:00.20A | Héctor Arias Mexico |
9:12.10A | Dagoberto Yumán Panama |
9:41.70A |
4 × 100 metres relay | Mexico Eduardo Nava Genaro Rojas Jaime López Herman Adam |
39.99A | Jamaica Windell Dobson John Mair Donovan Powell Aston Morgan |
40.33A | Barbados Henrico Atkins Terry Harewood Seibert Straughn Ronald Thorne |
40.59A |
4 × 400 metres relay | Barbados Terry Harewood Stevon Roberts Seibert Straughn Ronald Thorne |
3:06.08A | Mexico Raymundo Escalante Eduardo Nava Juan Josué Morales Juan Jesús Guttiérez |
3:07.74A | Jamaica Seymour Fagan Mark Thompson Anthony Wallace Aston Morgan |
3:08.14A |
20 km road walk | Alberto Cruz Mexico |
1:27:09A CR | Víctor Sánchez Mexico |
1:30:10A | José León El Salvador |
1:41:53A |
High jump | Carlos Arzuaga Puerto Rico |
2.11A | Jorge Martínez Mexico |
2.05A | Alberto Valdéz Mexico |
1.95A |
Pole vault | Edgar Díaz Puerto Rico |
5.39A CR | Antonio García Mexico |
4.90A | Guillermo Salgado Mexico |
4.90A |
Long jump | Elmer Williams Puerto Rico |
7.94A | Ron Chambers Jamaica |
7.88Aw | Craig Hepburn Bahamas |
7.71Aw |
Triple jump | Wendell Lawrence Bahamas |
16.79A | Edward Cruden Suriname |
15.70A | Gerardo Guevara Mexico |
15.37A |
Shot put | Francisco Ball Puerto Rico |
17.50A | Carlos Rodríguez Mexico |
14.93A | Jaime Comandari El Salvador |
14.80A |
Discus throw | Herbert Rodríguez El Salvador |
46.46A | Francisco Ayala Mexico |
44.74A | Dave Grant Jamaica |
42.04A |
Hammer throw | Guillermo Guzmán Mexico |
64.58A | Julián Núñez Ríos Mexico |
45.62A | Daniel Marcial Mexico |
45.00A |
Javelin throw | Juan de la Garza Mexico |
75.78A | Martín Castillo Mexico |
69.92A | Kevin Smith Bahamas |
64.46A |
Decathlon | José Román Puerto Rico |
6438A | Armando Jiménez Mexico |
6101A |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: -1.1 m/s) |
Cheryl-Ann Phillips Jamaica |
11.83A | Andria Lloyd Jamaica |
11.91A | Alejandra Flores Mexico |
12.18A |
200 metres | Merlene Frazer Jamaica |
23.63A | Vivienne Spence Jamaica |
24.03A | Alma Vázquez Mexico |
25.08A |
400 metres | Cathy Rattray-Williams Jamaica |
53.37A | Catherine Scott Jamaica |
53.39A | Jessica de la Cruz Puerto Rico |
55.38A |
800 metres | Angelita Lind Puerto Rico |
2:05.96A | Cathy Rattray-Williams Jamaica |
2:07.43A | Irma Betancourt Mexico |
2:07.44A |
1500 metres | María Luisa Servín Mexico |
4:26.98A | Angelita Lind Puerto Rico |
4:31.65A | Bigna Samuel Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
4:32.61A |
3000 metres | María Luisa Servín Mexico |
9:28.02A CR | Benita Pérez Mexico |
9:51.22A | Trinidad Galeana Mexico |
9:46.98A |
10,000 metres | Paola Carrera Mexico |
35:02.10A CR | Benita Pérez Mexico |
35:04.75A | Trinidad Galeana Mexico |
35:31.92A |
100 metres hurdles (wind: -1.0 m/s) |
Gillian Russell Jamaica |
13.99A | Dionne Rose Jamaica |
14.00A | Mariana Carmona Mexico |
15.03A |
400 metres hurdles | Deon Hemmings Jamaica |
57.64A CR | Kareth Smith Jamaica |
59.19A | Larissa Soto Guatemala |
59.79A (NR) |
4 × 100 metres relay | Jamaica Merlene Frazer Dionne Rose Andria Lloyd Cheryl-Ann Phillips |
44.54A CR | Mexico Alma Vázquez Inés Pérez Cristina Paniagua Alejandra Flores |
46.57A | ||
4 × 400 metres relay | Jamaica Cathy Rattray-Williams Catherine Scott Vivienne Spence Kareth Smith |
3:38.18A | Mexico Lidia Medina Erendira Villagómez Violeta Navarro Alejandra Quintanar |
3:48.16A | ||
10,000 m track walk | María Colín Mexico |
49:15.94A | Eva Machuca Mexico |
50:02.72A | Rosario Sánchez Mexico |
51:45.99A |
High jump | Cristina Fink Mexico |
1.86A | Judy McDonald Bahamas |
1.76A | Rita Solís Mexico |
1.70A |
Long jump | Flora Hyacinth U.S. Virgin Islands |
6.65A =CR | Dionne Rose Jamaica |
6.08A | Solange Ostiana Netherlands Antilles |
6.04Aw |
Shot put | Lilliam Rivera Puerto Rico |
14.08A | Rosa Salas Mexico |
12.93A | Dulce Flores Mexico |
11.96A |
Discus throw | Lilliam Rivera Puerto Rico |
48.52A | Laura Aguiñaga Mexico |
45.06A | Verónica Peña Mexico |
42.58A |
Javelin throw | Laverne Eve Bahamas |
47.60A | Martha Blanco Mexico |
42.56A | Carolina Valenzuela Mexico |
41.68A |
Heptathlon | Larissa Soto Guatemala |
4591A NR | Silvia Barreto Mexico |
4231Aw | Lourdes Villanueva Mexico |
3957Aw |
A = affected by altitude
* Host nation (Mexico)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mexico (MEX)* | 12 | 25 | 21 | 58 |
2 | Jamaica (JAM) | 12 | 10 | 3 | 25 |
3 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
4 | Bahamas (BAH) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
5 | Barbados (BAR) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
6 | Guatemala (GUA) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
7 | El Salvador (ESA) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
8 | U.S. Virgin Islands (ISV) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
9 | Dominica (DMA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Suriname (SUR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Netherlands Antilles (AHO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Panama (PAN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (13 entries) | 40 | 40 | 37 | 117 |