1992 IAAF Grand Prix Final
Host cityTurin, Italy
Events18
Dates4 September
Main venueStadio Olimpico di Torino

The 1992 IAAF Grand Prix Final was the eighth edition of the season-ending competition for the IAAF Grand Prix track and field circuit, organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations. It was held on 4 September at the Stadio Olimpico di Torino in Turin, Italy. Kevin Young (400 metres hurdles) and Heike Drechsler (long jump) were the overall points winners of the tournament. A total of 17 athletics events were contested, nine for men and eight for women.

The host stadium was not of a suitable size to safely host the men's hammer throw event, so this was instead contested separately in Brussels at the annual Memorial Van Damme meeting.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Dennis Mitchell (USA) 10.09  Carl Lewis (USA) 10.18  Leroy Burrell (USA) 10.20
800 metres  Andrea Benvenuti (ITA) 1:45.61  Nixon Kiprotich (KEN) 1:45.92  Tom McKean (GBR) 1:46.06
One mile  Wilfred Kirochi (KEN) 4:00.06  William Kemei (KEN) 4:00.19  Joseph Chesire (KEN) 4:00.24
5000 metres  Brahim Boutayeb (MAR) 13:45.42  Paul Bitok (KEN) 13:45.90  William Sigei (KEN) 13:46.92
400 m hurdles  Kevin Young (USA) 48.16  Winthrop Graham (JAM) 48.25  Samuel Matete (ZAM) 48.34
High jump  Patrik Sjöberg (SWE) 2.33 m  Troy Kemp (BAH) 2.33 m  Charles Austin (USA) 2.25 m
Triple jump  Brian Wellman (BER) 17.25 m  Frank Rutherford (BAH) 17.15 m  Leonid Voloshin (EUN) 16.99 m
Shot put  Werner Günthör (SUI) 20.92 m  Gregg Tafralis (USA) 20.72 m  Alessandro Andrei (ITA) 20.14 m
Hammer throw  Igor Nikulin (EUN) 80.24 m  Igor Astapkovich (EUN) 79.52 m  Lance Deal (USA) 79.34 m

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
200 metres  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 22.03  Irina Privalova (EUN) 22.06  Gwen Torrence (USA) 22.10
400 metres  Olga Bryzgina (EUN) 50.22  Sandie Richards (JAM) 50.51  Ximena Restrepo (COL) 50.64
1500 metres  Lyudmila Rogachova (EUN) 4:19.49  Lyubov Kremlyova (EUN) 4:19.62  Violeta Beclea (ROM) 4:19.68
5000 metres  Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) 15:18.44  Hellen Kimaiyo (KEN) 15:19.20  Christine Toonstra (NED) 15:19.51
100 m hurdles  Gail Devers (USA) 12.73  Michelle Freeman (JAM) 12.88  Lynda Tolbert (USA) 12.89
Long jump  Heike Drechsler (GER) 7.12 m  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 6.98 m  Inessa Kravets (EUN) 6.80 m
Discus throw  Ilke Wyludda (GER) 67.90 m  Larisa Korotkevich (EUN) 65.70 m  Irina Yatchenko (EUN) 65.50 m
Javelin throw  Trine Hattestad (NOR) 66.58 m  Natalya Shikolenko (EUN) 63.66 m  Silke Renk (GER) 62.10 m

Points leaders

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Overall  Kevin Young (USA) 63  Werner Günthör (SUI) 63  Igor Astapkovich (EUN) 59
100 metres  Dennis Mitchell (USA) 53  Olapade Adeniken (NGR) 51  Linford Christie (GBR) 43
800 metres  Nixon Kiprotich (KEN) 55  Andrea Benvenuti (ITA) 54  William Tanui (KEN) 52
One mile  Wilfred Kirochi (KEN) 58  William Kemei (KEN) 48  Joseph Chesire (KEN) 44
5000 metres  Paul Bitok (KEN) 57  Richard Chelimo (KEN) 46  Brahim Boutayeb (MAR) 41
400 m hurdles  Kevin Young (USA) 63  Samuel Matete (ZAM) 55  Winthrop Graham (JAM) 48
High jump  Patrik Sjöberg (SWE) 56.5  Troy Kemp (BAH) 51  Hollis Conway (USA) 46.5
Triple jump  Mike Conley, Sr. (USA) 46  Leonid Voloshin (EUN) 39  Brian Wellman (BER) 36
Shot put  Werner Günthör (SUI) 63  Aleksandr Klimenko (EUN) 41  Gregg Tafralis (USA) 37
Hammer throw  Igor Astapkovich (EUN) 59  Igor Nikulin (EUN) 55  Yuriy Sedykh (EUN) 42

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Overall  Heike Drechsler (GER) 63  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 61  Trine Hattestad (NOR) 59
200 metres  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 61  Gwen Torrence (USA) 53  Galina Malchugina (EUN) 51
400 metres  Sandie Richards (JAM) 51  Ximena Restrepo (COL) 47  Olga Bryzgina (EUN) 41
1500 metres  Lyudmila Rogachova (EUN) 59  Lyubov Kremlyova (EUN) 50  Doina Melinte (ROM) 36
5000 metres  Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) 48  Esther Kiplagat (KEN) 36  Shelly Steely (USA) 27
100 m hurdles  Lynda Tolbert (USA) 57  Gail Devers (USA) 54  Michelle Freeman (JAM) 48
Long jump  Heike Drechsler (GER) 63  Inessa Kravets (EUN) 53  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 51
Discus throw  Ilke Wyludda (GER) 49  Irina Yatchenko (EUN) 48  Daniela Costian (AUS) 35
Javelin throw  Trine Hattestad (NOR) 59  Natalya Shikolenko (EUN) 59  Silke Renk (GER) 41

References