I European Athletics U23 Cup | |
---|---|
Dates | 18–19 July |
Host city | Gateshead, United Kingdom Villeneuve-d'Ascq, France |
Level | U-23 |
Events | 35 (19 men, 16 women) |
The 1st European Athletics U23 Cup was held on 18–19 July 1992. The participating teams were classified in two divisions, A and B.
The competition was restricted to athletes that did not complete their 23rd birthday in 1992, i.e. born in 1970 or later (including junior athletes). This rule was interpreted differently by Bulgaria and Greece, sending also athletes born in 1969.[1]
The contest for division A took place in Gateshead, United Kingdom. The teams from the Commonwealth of Independent States and Poland were withdrawn.[1]
Men[edit] The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
|
Women[edit] The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
|
Winners and results were published.[1][2][3]
The competition for division B took place in Villeneuve-d'Ascq, France.
Men[edit] The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
|
Women[edit] The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
|
Winners and results were published.[1]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: -0.2 m/s) |
Lucrécia Jardim Portugal |
11.44 | Petya Pendareva Bulgaria |
11.51 | Odiah Sidibé France |
11.52 |
200 metres (wind: -0.6 m/s) |
Lucrécia Jardim Portugal |
23.28 | Petya Pendareva Bulgaria |
23.31 | Anita Mormand France |
23.32 |
400 metres | Francine Landre France |
52.43 | Ester Goossens Netherlands |
53.43 | Anna-Karin Svantesson Sweden |
54.15 |
800 metres | Patricia Djaté France |
2:08.08 | Susana Cabral Portugal |
2:08.92 | Marjo Piipponen Finland |
2:09.15 |
1500 metres | Malin Ewerlöf Sweden |
4:22.42 | Céline Martin France |
4:23.09 | Olga Jeleva Bulgaria |
4:23.42 |
3000 metres | Marina Bastos Portugal |
9:14.71 | Gunhild Halle Norway |
9:18.04 | H Nikkanen Finland |
9:26.13 |
100 metres hurdles (wind: -0.8 m/s) |
Annette Simon France |
13.60 | Marika Salminen Finland |
13.75 | Sandra Barreiro Portugal |
13.89 |
400 metres hurdles | Frida Johansson Sweden |
56.08 | Carole Nelson France |
56.61 | Mari Bjone Norway |
58.50 |
4 × 100 metres relay | France (FRA) Anita Mormand Odiah Sidibé Florence Ropars Christine Arron |
44.54 | Bulgaria (BUL) Petya Pendareva D Petkova Desislava Dimitrova Ekaterina Tocheva |
44.89 | Netherlands (NED) Petra Huybrechtse Jacqueline Poelman Anoek van Diessen Elja den Os |
45.26 |
4 × 400 metres relay | France (FRA) Marie-Louise Bévis Nicole Hylaire F Borelys Francine Landre |
3:36.12 | Sweden (SWE) Anna-Karin Svantesson Monica Lundgren Asa Carlsson Marie Westerlund |
3:36.70 | Netherlands (NED) Ester Goossens Jorien Kranendijk Marianne de Vries Anoek van Diessen |
3:40.47 |
High jump | Desislava Aleksandrova Bulgaria |
1.87 m | Heidi Paesen Belgium |
1.85 m | Katja Kilpi Finland |
1.82 m |
Long jump | Iva Prandzheva Bulgaria |
6.62 m (wind: -1.2 m/s) |
Erica Johansson Sweden |
6.58 m (wind: +1.6 m/s) |
Cristina Morujão Portugal |
6.28 m (wind: +1.6 m/s) |
Triple jump | Caroline Honoré France |
13.37 m w (wind: +2.6 m/s) |
Marika Salminen Finland |
13.18 m (wind: +0.2 m/s) |
Lene Espegren Norway |
12.80 m w (wind: +2.2 m/s) |
Shot put | Corrie de Bruin Netherlands |
16.38 m | Marika Tuliniemi Finland |
16.12 m | Linda-Marie Mårtensson Sweden |
15.96 m |
Discus throw | Jacqueline Goormachtigh Netherlands |
58.36 m | Annika Larsson Sweden |
53.14 m | Atanaska Angelova Bulgaria |
50.50 m |
Javelin throw | Heli Rantanen Finland |
60.76 m | Nathalie Teppe France |
54.26 m | Helena Gouveia Portugal |
50.92 m |