The following are the basketball events of the year 2017 throughout the world.
Years in basketball |
---|
See also |
The following are the basketball events that took place in 2017 throughout the world. Tournaments include international (FIBA), professional (club) and amateur and collegiate levels.
Men:
Women:
In SABA and SEABA Championships, only the champion team will be able qualify to FIBA Asia Cup. Those teams winning the tournament are shown in bold text.
Men:
Women:
Men:
|
Women:
|
Team in bold wins the championship while in italic is the team who qualify for the continental Championship they belong to.
Men's Division:
Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 FIBA Intercontinental Cup | Iberostar Tenerife | Guaros de Lara | 76–71 | One-game playoff |
Organizer | Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Euroleague Basketball | 2016–17 EuroLeague | Fenerbahçe | Olympiacos | 80–64 | One-game playoff |
2016–17 EuroCup Basketball | Unicaja | Valencia Basket | 2–1 | Best-of-3 series | |
FIBA Africa | 2017 FIBA Africa Clubs Champions Cup | AS Salé | Étoile Sportive de Radès | 77–69 | One-game playoff |
FIBA Americas | 2017 FIBA Americas League | Guaros de Lara | Weber Bahía Basket | 88–65 | One-game playoff |
FIBA Asia | 2017 FIBA Asia Champions Cup | Al-Riyadi Beirut | China Kashgar | 88–59 | One-game playoff |
FIBA Europe | 2016–17 Basketball Champions League | Iberostar Tenerife | Banvit | 63–59 | One-game playoff |
2016–17 FIBA Europe Cup | Nanterre 92 | Élan Chalon | 140–137 | Two-legged tie |
Organizer | Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Euroleague Basketball | 2016–17 EuroLeague Women | Dynamo Kursk | Fenerbahçe | 77–63 | One-game playoff |
2016–17 EuroCup Women | Yakın Doğu Üniversitesi | Bellona AGÜ | 136–127 | Two-legged tie |
Region | Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Former Yugoslavia | 2016–17 ABA League | Crvena zvezda mts | Cedevita | 3–0 | Best-of-5 series |
Southeast Asia | 2016–17 ABL season | Eastern Sports Club | Singapore Slingers | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
Alpe-Adria | 2016–17 Alpe Adria Cup | Rieker Komárno | Helios Suns | 160–139 | Two-legged tie |
Baltic states | 2016–17 Baltic Basketball League | Vytautas | Pieno žvaigždės | 174–162 | Two-legged tie |
Balkans | 2016–17 BIBL | Beroe | Kumanovo | 161–128 | Two-legged tie |
Region | Tournament | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balkans | 2016–17 WABA League | Athlete Celje | Beroe | 61–57 | One-game playoff |
Nation | League | Champion | Runner-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 2016–17 WNBL season | Sydney Uni Flames | Dandenong Rangers | 2–0 | Best-of-3 series |
Hungary | 2016–17 Nemzeti Bajnokság I/A | UNIQA Sopron | Atomerőmű KSC Szekszárd | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
Iceland | 2016–17 Úrvalsdeild kvenna | Keflavík | Snæfell | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
2016–17 Icelandic Women's Basketball Cup | Keflavík | Skallagrímur | 65–62 | One-game playoff | |
Romania | 2016–17 Liga Națională | Sepsi SIC | Universitatea Cluj | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
Serbia | 2016–17 First Women's Basketball League of Serbia | Crvena zvezda | Radivoj Korać | 3–1 | Best-of-5 series |
Spain | 2016–17 Liga Femenina de Baloncesto | Perfumerías Avenida | Spar CityLift Girona | 2–1 | Best-of-3 series |
Turkey | 2016–17 Turkish Women's Basketball League | Yakın Doğu Üniversitesi | Fenerbahçe | 3–2 | Best-of-5 series |
United Kingdom | 2016–17 Women's British Basketball League season | ||||
United States | 2017 WNBA season | Minnesota Lynx | Los Angeles Sparks | 3–2 | Best-of-5 series |
Nation | League / Tournament | Champions | Runners-up | Result | Playoff format |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 2017 U Sports Men's Basketball Championship | Carleton Ravens | Ryerson Rams | 78–69 | Single-game final |
Philippines | NCAA Season 93 | San Beda Red Lions | Lyceum Pirates | 2–0 | Best-of-three series |
UAAP Season 80 | Ateneo Blue Eagles | De La Salle Green Archers | 2–1 | Best-of-three series | |
United States | NCAA Division I | North Carolina Tar Heels | Gonzaga Bulldogs | 71–65 | Single-game final |
2017 National Invitation Tournament | TCU Horned Frogs | Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets | 88–56 | Single-game final | |
NCAA Division II | NW Missouri State Bearcats | Fairmont State Falcons | 71–61 | Single-game final | |
NCAA Division III | Babson Beavers | Augustana (IL) Vikings | 79–78 | Single-game final |