6th Scottish Parliament
5th Scottish Parliament 7th Scottish Parliament
Overview
Legislative bodyScottish Parliament
JurisdictionScotland
Meeting placeScottish Parliament Building
Term13 May 2021 –
Election2021
GovernmentThird Sturgeon government
Members129
Presiding OfficerAlison Johnstone
First MinisterNicola Sturgeon
Deputy First MinisterJohn Swinney
Leader of the OppositionDouglas Ross
Sessions
1st13 May 2021 –

The 6th Scottish Parliament was elected at the 2021 Scottish Parliament election.[1]

Composition

Party May 2021
election
Currently
Scottish National Party 64 64
Scottish Conservatives 31 31
Scottish Labour 22 22
Scottish Greens 8 7
Scottish Liberal Democrats 4 4
Presiding Officer 0 1
Total 129
Government majority -1 0

Government parties denoted with bullets (•)

Leadership

Government

Main article: Scottish cabinet

Opposition

Main article: Opposition Shadow Cabinets of the Scottish Parliament

Main article: First Minister's Questions (Scottish Parliament)


List of MSPs[edit]

This is a list of MSPs so far elected.[2] The changes table below records all changes in party affiliation during the session, since the May 2021 election.

There are eight MSPs who have been constant members since the inauguration of the Parliament in 1999 (ten other founding members retired prior to the 2021 election): Jackie Baillie, Fergus Ewing and John Swinney have been elected six times under the same constituency (Swinney's was renamed with different boundaries in 2011); Christine Grahame, Fiona Hyslop, Michael Matheson, Shona Robison and Nicola Sturgeon were returned as a list member then a constituency member. A ninth MSP Richard Lochhead has served almost the same term, resigning his list seat in 2006 to successfully contest a by-election a few weeks later for a constituency seat, which he has defended since then.[3]

Name Image Member for Type Party
George Adam
Paisley Constituency Scottish National Party
Karen Adam
Banffshire and Buchan Coast Constituency Scottish National Party
Clare Adamson
Motherwell and Wishaw Constituency Scottish National Party
Alasdair Allan
Na h-Eileanan an Iar Constituency Scottish National Party
Tom Arthur
Renfrewshire South Constituency Scottish National Party
Jackie Baillie
Dumbarton Constituency Scottish Labour
Claire Baker
Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Labour
Jeremy Balfour
Lothian Regional Scottish Conservatives
Colin Beattie
Midlothian North and Musselburgh Constituency Scottish National Party
Neil Bibby
West Scotland Regional Scottish Labour
Sarah Boyack
Lothian Regional Scottish Labour
Miles Briggs
Lothian Regional Scottish Conservatives
Keith Brown
Clackmannanshire and Dunblane Constituency Scottish National Party
Siobhian Brown
Ayr Constituency Scottish National Party
Ariane Burgess
Highlands and Islands Regional Scottish Greens
Alexander Burnett
Aberdeenshire West Constituency Scottish Conservatives
Stephanie Callaghan
Uddingston and Bellshill Constituency Scottish National Party
Donald Cameron
Highlands and Islands Regional Scottish Conservatives
Jackson Carlaw
Eastwood Constituency Scottish Conservatives
Finlay Carson
Galloway and West Dumfries Constituency Scottish Conservatives
Maggie Chapman
North East Scotland Regional Scottish Greens
Foysol Choudhury
Lothian Regional Scottish Labour
Katy Clark
West Scotland Regional Scottish Labour
Willie Coffey
Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley Constituency Scottish National Party
Alex Cole-Hamilton
Edinburgh Western Constituency Scottish Liberal Democrats
Angela Constance
Almond Valley Constituency Scottish National Party
Ash Denham
Edinburgh Eastern Constituency Scottish National Party
Graeme Dey
Angus South Constituency Scottish National Party
Natalie Don
Renfrewshire North and West Constituency Scottish National Party
Bob Doris
Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn Constituency Scottish National Party
James Dornan
Glasgow Cathcart Constituency Scottish National Party
Sharon Dowey
South Scotland Regional Scottish Conservatives
Jackie Dunbar
Aberdeen Donside Constituency Scottish National Party
Pam Duncan-Glancy
Glasgow Regional Scottish Labour
Annabelle Ewing
Cowdenbeath Constituency Scottish National Party
Fergus Ewing
Inverness and Nairn Constituency Scottish National Party
Jim Fairlie
Perthshire South and Kinross-shire Constituency Scottish National Party
Russell Findlay
West Scotland Regional Scottish Conservatives
Joe FitzPatrick
Dundee City West Constituency Scottish National Party
Kate Forbes
Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch Constituency Scottish National Party
Murdo Fraser
Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Conservatives
Meghan Gallacher
Central Scotland Regional Scottish Conservatives
Kenneth Gibson
Cunninghame North Constituency Scottish National Party
Jenny Gilruth
Mid Fife and Glenrothes Constituency Scottish National Party
Maurice Golden
North East Scotland Regional Scottish Conservatives
Pam Gosal
West Scotland Regional Scottish Conservatives
Mairi Gougeon
Angus North and Mearns Constituency Scottish National Party
Christine Grahame
Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale Constituency Scottish National Party
Rhoda Grant
Highlands and Islands Regional Scottish Labour
Neil Gray
Airdrie and Shotts Constituency Scottish National Party
Jamie Greene
West Scotland Regional Scottish Conservatives
Ross Greer
West Scotland Regional Scottish Greens
Mark Griffin
Central Scotland Regional Scottish Labour
Sandesh Gulhane
Glasgow Regional Scottish Conservatives
Jamie Halcro Johnston
Highlands and Islands Regional Scottish Conservatives
Rachael Hamilton
Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire Constituency Scottish Conservatives
Emma Harper
South Scotland Regional Scottish National Party
Patrick Harvie
Glasgow Regional Scottish Greens
Clare Haughey
Rutherglen Constituency Scottish National Party
Jamie Hepburn
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth Constituency Scottish National Party
Craig Hoy
South Scotland Regional Scottish Conservatives
Fiona Hyslop
Linlithgow Constituency Scottish National Party
Daniel Johnson
Edinburgh Southern Constituency Scottish Labour
Alison Johnstone
Lothian Regional Presiding Officer
Liam Kerr
North East Scotland Regional Scottish Conservatives
Stephen Kerr
Central Scotland Regional Scottish Conservatives
Bill Kidd
Glasgow Anniesland Constituency Scottish National Party
Monica Lennon
Central Scotland Regional Scottish Labour
Richard Leonard
Central Scotland Regional Scottish Labour
Richard Lochhead
Moray Constituency Scottish National Party
Dean Lockhart
Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Conservatives
Douglas Lumsden
North East Scotland Regional Scottish Conservatives
Gordon MacDonald
Edinburgh Pentlands Constituency Scottish National Party
Fulton MacGregor
Coatbridge and Chryston Constituency Scottish National Party
Gillian Mackay
Central Scotland Regional Scottish Greens
Rona Mackay
Strathkelvin and Bearsden Constituency Scottish National Party
Ben Macpherson
Edinburgh Northern and Leith Constituency Scottish National Party
Ruth Maguire
Cunninghame South Constituency Scottish National Party
Michael Marra
North East Scotland Regional Scottish Labour
Gillian Martin
Aberdeenshire East Constituency Scottish National Party
John Mason
Glasgow Shettleston Constituency Scottish National Party
Michael Matheson
Falkirk West Constituency Scottish National Party
Màiri McAllan
Clydesdale Constituency Scottish National Party
Liam McArthur
Orkney Constituency Scottish Liberal Democrats
Ivan McKee
Glasgow Provan Constituency Scottish National Party
Christina McKelvie
Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse Constituency Scottish National Party
Paul McLennan
East Lothian Constituency Scottish National Party
Stuart McMillan
Greenock and Inverclyde Constituency Scottish National Party
Marie McNair
Clydebank and Milngavie Constituency Scottish National Party
Pauline McNeill
Glasgow Regional Scottish Labour
Jenni Minto
Argyll and Bute Constituency Scottish National Party
Carol Mochan
South Scotland Regional Scottish Labour
Sir Edward Mountain
Highlands and Islands Regional Scottish Conservatives
Oliver Mundell
Dumfriesshire Constituency Scottish Conservatives
Audrey Nicoll
Aberdeen South and North Kincardine Constituency Scottish National Party
Paul O'Kane
West Scotland Regional Scottish Labour
Willie Rennie
North East Fife Constituency Scottish Liberal Democrats
Angus Robertson
Edinburgh Central Constituency Scottish National Party
Shona Robison
Dundee City East Constituency Scottish National Party
Emma Roddick
Highlands and Islands Regional Scottish National Party
Douglas Ross
Highlands and Islands Regional Scottish Conservatives
Alex Rowley
Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Labour
Mark Ruskell
Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Greens
Anas Sarwar
Glasgow Regional Scottish Labour
Graham Simpson
Central Scotland Regional Scottish Conservatives
Lorna Slater
Lothian Regional Scottish Greens
Liz Smith
Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Conservatives
Colin Smyth
South Scotland Regional Scottish Labour
Shirley-Anne Somerville
Dunfermline Constituency Scottish National Party
Collette Stevenson
East Kilbride Constituency Scottish National Party
Alexander Stewart
Mid Scotland and Fife Regional Scottish Conservatives
Kaukab Stewart
Glasgow Kelvin Constituency Scottish National Party
Kevin Stewart
Aberdeen Central Constituency Scottish National Party
Nicola Sturgeon
Glasgow Southside Constituency Scottish National Party
Paul Sweeney
Glasgow Regional Scottish Labour
John Swinney
Perthshire North Constituency Scottish National Party
Michelle Thomson
Falkirk East Constituency Scottish National Party
Maree Todd
Caithness, Sutherland and Ross Constituency Scottish National Party
David Torrance
Kirkcaldy Constituency Scottish National Party
Evelyn Tweed
Stirling Constituency Scottish National Party
Mercedes Villalba
North East Scotland Regional Scottish Labour
Sue Webber
Lothian Regional Scottish Conservatives
Annie Wells
Glasgow Regional Scottish Conservatives
Tess White
North East Scotland Regional Scottish Conservatives
Martin Whitfield
South Scotland Regional Scottish Labour
Elena Whitham
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley Constituency Scottish National Party
Brian Whittle
South Scotland Regional Scottish Conservatives
Beatrice Wishart
Shetland Constituency Scottish Liberal Democrats
Humza Yousaf
Glasgow Pollok Constituency Scottish National Party

Changes[edit]

Date Constituency/region Gain Loss Note
13 May 2021 Lothian Presiding Officer Green Alison Johnstone was elected Presiding Officer and consequently had to renounce her party affiliation.[4]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Scottish Elections (Dates) Act 2016". legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 7 May 2016.
  2. ^ "Current and previous Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)". Retrieved 7 May 2021.
  3. ^ In numbers: Scottish Parliament celebrates 20th anniversary, Shropshire Star, 29 April 2019
  4. ^ "Scottish Greens MSP elected as new Presiding Officer". STV News. 13 May 2021. Retrieved 13 May 2021.

External links[edit]