Lakeland Flying Tigers
Team logo Cap insignia
Minor league affiliations
ClassSingle-A (2022–present)
Previous classes
LeagueFlorida State League (2022–present)
DivisionWest Division
Previous leagues
Major league affiliations
TeamDetroit Tigers (1963–present)
Previous teams
Minor league titles
League titles (4)
  • 1976
  • 1977
  • 1992
  • 2012
Team data
NameLakeland Flying Tigers (2007–present)
Previous names
  • Lakeland Tigers (1963–2006)
  • Lakeland Giants (1962)
  • Lakeland Indians (1960)
BallparkPublix Field at Joker Marchant Stadium (1966–2001, 2003–2015, 2017–present)
Previous parks
Henley Field (1960, 1962–1965, 2002, 2016)
Owner(s)/
Operator(s)
Detroit Tigers
General managerZach Burek
ManagerAndrew Graham

The Lakeland Flying Tigers are a Minor League Baseball team of the Florida State League and the Single-A affiliate of the Detroit Tigers. They are located in Lakeland, Florida, and play their home games at Publix Field at Joker Marchant Stadium.

History

The team was established in 1960 as the Lakeland Indians, an affiliate of the Cleveland Indians. After a one-year hiatus, the team was restarted in 1962 as the Lakeland Giants, an affiliate of the San Francisco Giants.

The franchise affiliated with the Detroit Tigers' farm system in 1963 and became known as the Lakeland Tigers before becoming the Flying Tigers in 2007. The relationship with Detroit is one of the two longest unbroken affiliate relationships currently existing.[1]

1996 Lakeland Tigers #47 game worn road jersey

In 1997, playing with the Tigers, Gabe Kapler led the Florida State League in doubles and total bases, and tied for first in extra base hits.[2]

In 2012, the Flying Tigers won their first FSL title in 20 years by defeating the Jupiter Hammerheads, three games to two. It was the fourth league title in club history.[3]

In 2006, the team introduced a new name and colors to pay homage to the Lakeland School of Aeronautics, later the Lodwick School of Aeronautics. The school trained over 8,000 pilots between 1940 and 1945, some of whom later flew with the Flying Tigers in China during World War II,[4] and was actually located at the current site of Publix Field at Joker Marchant Stadium.[5]

Roster

Players Coaches/Other

Pitchers

  • 20 Max Alba
  • 30 Garrett Apker
  • 41 Ulices Campos
  • 35 Jesus Cruz
  • 25 Jose Diaz
  • 21 Colin Fields
  • 12 Max Green
  • 34 Quinn Gudaitis
  • 14 Eiker Huizi
  • 33 Edgardo Ibarra
  • 30 Marco Jimenez
  • 31 Tanner Kohlhepp
  • 29 Carlos Marcano
  • 36 Chris Mauloni
  • 38 Eric Mendez
  •  1 Joe Miller
  •  9 Jake Miller
  • 38 Hendry Nunez
  • 49 Cole Patten
  • 44 Franklin Perez
  • 28 Cleiverth Perez
  • 87 Erick Rodriguez
  • -- Robbie Welhaf ‡
  • -- Chris Williams Jr.

Catchers

  • 32 Archer Brookman
  • 9 Mike Rothenberg
  • 18 Sergio Tapia
  • 40 Moises Valero

Infielders

Outfielders

  • 27 Jose De La Cruz
  • 22 J.D. McLaughlin
  •  7 Dom Johnson
  •  4 Seth Stephenson


Manager

Coaches

  • 99 Nick Bredeson (hitting)
  • 58 Rafael Gil (developmental)
  • 37 Nick Green (pitching)

60-day injured list

  • -- Joe Adametz
  • -- Wilmer A. Fenelon
  • -- Patrick Pridgen
  • -- Gabriel Reyes
  • -- Austin Schultz

7-day injured list
* On Detroit Tigers 40-man roster
~ Development list
# Rehab assignment
∞ Reserve list
‡ Restricted list
§ Suspended list
† Temporarily inactive list
Roster updated July 17, 2023
Transactions
→ More rosters: MiLB • Florida State League
Detroit Tigers minor league players

Notable alumni

Baseball Hall of Fame alumni

Notable former ballplayers

Playoffs

References

  1. ^ Hill, Benjamin. "PDC's make everything old new again, www.milb.com". Web.minorleaguebaseball.com. Retrieved February 17, 2011.
  2. ^ "1997 Florida State League - Season Review". www.thebaseballcube.com. Retrieved November 2, 2017.
  3. ^ "Flying Tigers Scrape Two Runs Across in The Eight to Win FSL Championship Series | TheLedger.com". Archived from the original on 2012-10-14.
  4. ^ Benjamin Hill (November 13, 2006). "Article | Lakeland Flying Tigers News". Minorleaguebaseball.com. Retrieved February 17, 2011.
  5. ^ "The Lodwick School of Aeronautics: A Photo Exhibit". City of Lakeland. Archived from the original on February 25, 2007.