Tampa Tarpons
Founded in 1994
Tampa, Florida
Team logo Cap insignia
Minor league affiliations
ClassLow Single-A (2021–present)
Previous classesClass A-Advanced (1994–2020)
LeagueLow-A Southeast (2021–present)
DivisionWest Division
Previous leagues
Florida State League (1994–2020)
Major league affiliations
TeamNew York Yankees (1994–present)
Minor league titles
League titles (5)
  • 1994
  • 2001
  • 2004
  • 2009
  • 2010
Division titles (6)
  • 1994
  • 2001
  • 2004
  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2016
Team data
NameTampa Tarpons (2018–present)
Previous names
Tampa Yankees (1994–2017)
ColorsLegends navy, Tarpon silver, Gulf blue, white[1]
       
MascotBlue
BallparkGeorge M. Steinbrenner Field (1996–present)
Previous parks
Red McEwen Field (1994–1995)
Owner(s)/
Operator(s)
New York Yankees
General ManagerJeremy Ventura
ManagerDavid Adams

The Tampa Tarpons are a Minor League Baseball team of the Low-A Southeast and the Low-A affiliate of the New York Yankees Major League Baseball team. They are located in Tampa, Florida, and play their home games at George M. Steinbrenner Field, which is also the spring training home of the Yankees and incorporates design elements from old Yankee Stadium in the Bronx, including identical field dimensions.

The team was established in 1994 as the Tampa Yankees and played for 24 seasons under that name. Before the 2018 season, the team was rebranded as the "Tampa Tarpons", reviving a name that had been used by an earlier FSL franchise for over 30 years.[2] They competed at the Class A-Advanced level from 1994 to 2020 before being reclassified Low Single-A in 2021. Since their inception, the club has won five FSL championships, in 1994, 2001, 2004, 2009, and 2010.

History

See also: Baseball in the Tampa Bay area

Tampa has a long history of amateur and organized baseball, with the first spring training held in the city in 1913 and the Tampa Smokers founded as charter members of the Florida State League (FSL) in 1919. However, when the original Tampa Tarpons of the FSL were sold and relocated in 1988 and Al Lopez Field was demolished soon thereafter, Tampa was left without a professional baseball team or venue. In 1994, the New York Yankees established a new Class A-Advanced FSL team and placed them in Tampa, as the Tampa Yankees. The team was rebranded as the Tarpons before the 2018 season, reviving the name of Tampa's longest-lasting minor league ballclub.[3] Beginning with the 2021 season, the FSL will be reconfigured as a Low Single-A circuit.[4]

Notable major league players to once play for the Tampa Yankees / Tarpons include Aaron Judge, Derek Jeter, Rubén Rivera, Mariano Rivera, David Robertson, Joba Chamberlain, Ian Kennedy, Phil Hughes, Ramiro Mendoza, Tim Raines, Eric Milton, and Luis Sojo.

Playing field

As part of a deal with the city of Tampa, the Tampa Sports Authority agreed to finance and built a new baseball park for the New York Yankees to use during spring training and the Tampa Yankees to use during the summer. The Tampa Yankees played their first two seasons (1994 and 1995) at Red McEwen Field on the campus of the University of South Florida while their permanent home was under construction. In 1996, they moved to Legends Field, where the playing field had the same dimensions as the major league Yankee's then-home of Yankee Stadium and included some design elements of the ballpark in the Bronx. In 2008, Legends Field was renamed George M. Steinbrenner Field in honor of ailing long-time Yankees owner George Steinbrenner, who lived in Tampa.

Steinbrenner Field seats 10,000 fans, and sits across Dale Mabry Highway from the Tampa Bay Buccaneers' home of Raymond James Stadium. A pedestrian bridge allows for baseball attendees to easily use the football stadium's much larger parking lot.

Playoffs

Roster

Tampa Tarpons roster
Players Coaches/Other

Pitchers

  • 39 Clay Aguilar
  • 45 Ryan Anderson
  • 26 Edgar Barclay
  • 48 Sean Boyle
  • 34 Carson Coleman †
  • 32 Nelvin Correa
  • 23 Harod Cortijo
  • 30 Wellington Diaz
  • 10 Michael Giacone
  • 15 Yoendrys Gómez *
  • -- Tim Hardy ‡
  • 29 Trevor Holloway
  • 43 Ben Keizer
  • 46 Zach Kohn
  • -- Nolan Martinez
  • 23 Anderson Munoz
  • 37 Jhonatan Muñoz
  • 40 Tanner Myatt
  • 20 Conner Pellerin
  • 47 Matt Sauer
  •  3 Randy Vasquez
  • 43 Beck Way

Catchers

Infielders

  • 14 Jesus Bastidas
  • 24 Andres Chaparro
  • 17 Trevor Hauver
  • 12 Anthony Volpe
  • 31 Eric Wagaman

Outfielders

  •  1 Evan Alexander
  • 27 Jean De Leon
  • 16 Pat DeMarco
  • 22 Jacob Sanford


Manager

Coaches

  • 36 Brett DeGagne (pitching coach)
  • 41 Michel Hernandez (defensive coach)
  •  8 Ryan Hunt (defensive coach)
  •  7 Kevin Martir (hitting coach)

60-day injured list

  • -- Jake Agnos
  • -- Bryan Blanton
  • -- Alfredo Garcia
  • 14 Spencer Henson
  • -- Rodney Hutchison
  • 20 Shaine McNeely
  • -- Montana Semmel
  • -- T.J. Sikkema
  • -- Gerrit van Zijll
  • -- Evan Voliva

7-day injured list
* On New York Yankees 40-man roster
~ Development list
# Rehab assignment
∞ Reserve list
‡ Restricted list
§ Suspended list
± Taxi squad
† Temporarily inactive list
Roster updated June 18, 2021
Transactions
→ More rosters: MiLB • Low-A Southeast
New York Yankees minor league players

Notable alumni

Hall of Fame alumni

Notable alumni

References

  1. ^ "Splash from the past". Minor League Baseball. December 11, 2017. Retrieved December 15, 2017.
  2. ^ Norris, Josh. "Tampa Yankees Announce Name Change". Baseball America. Retrieved 12 December 2017.
  3. ^ Hill, Benjamin (December 11, 2017). "With Tarpons, Tampa throws back to the future". milb.com. Retrieved December 11, 2017.
  4. ^ Cooper, J.J. (November 10, 2020). "Binghamton, Brooklyn Survive As Mets Announce Affiliates". Baseball America. Retrieved November 10, 2020.