Florida Complex League Phillies
Founded in 1984
Clearwater, Florida
Team logo Cap insignia
Minor league affiliations
ClassRookie
LeagueFlorida Complex League
DivisionNorth Division
Previous leagues
Gulf Coast League (1984–2020)
Major league affiliations
TeamPhiladelphia Phillies
Minor league titles
League titles (3)
  • 2002
  • 2008
  • 2010
Division titles (4)
  • 2002
  • 2008
  • 2010
  • 2018
Team data
NameFCL Phillies
Previous names
  • GCL Phillies East & West (2018–2020)
  • GCL Phillies (1984–2017)
BallparkCarpenter Complex (1984–present)
Joe DiMaggio Complex (2009)
Owner(s)/
Operator(s)
Philadelphia Phillies
ManagerRoly de Armas

The Florida Complex League Phillies are a Rookie-level affiliate of the Philadelphia Phillies, competing in the Florida Complex League of Minor League Baseball. Prior to 2021, the team was known as the Gulf Coast League Phillies. The team plays its home games at the Carpenter Complex, in Clearwater, Florida. The team is composed mainly of players who are in their first year of professional baseball as either draftees or non-drafted free agents from the United States, Canada, Dominican Republic, Venezuela, and various other countries.

History

The team first competed in the Gulf Coast League (GCL) in 1984, and has fielded at least one squad in the league continuously since then.

In 2009, the team played some games at the Joe DiMaggio Complex in Clearwater, Florida, while the Carpenter Complex was being renovated.[1] The team also plays some home games at Bright House Field.[citation needed]

Beginning in the 2018 season, the Phillies have fielded two squads in the league, differentiate by "East" and "West" suffixes, originally based on the divisions (Northeast and Northwest) in which they competed. In 2019, both teams compete in the North division.

Prior to the 2021 season, the Gulf Coast League was renamed as the Florida Complex League (FCL). The Phillies returned to fielding a single team for the 2021 season.[2]

Season-by-season

Year Record Finish Manager Playoffs
1984 27-36 9th Roly de Armas
1999 26-34 11th Ramon Aviles
2000 31-29 8th Ramon Aviles
2001 31-29 7th Roly de Armas
2002 39-21 1st Ruben Amaro League Champs
vs. GCL Dodgers (2 games to 1)
2003 23-33 12th Ruben Amaro
2004 36-24 2nd(t) Roly de Armas
2005 24-27 6th Jim Morrison
2006 18-31 12th Jim Morrison
2007 28-32 9th (t) Roly de Armas
2008 33-25 4th Roly de Armas League Champs
vs. GCL Nationals (2 games to 1)
Won in first round
vs. GCL Pirates (1 game to 0)
2009 31-28 6th Roly de Armas
2010 32-24 2nd Roly de Armas League Champs
vs. GCL Rays (2 games to 1)
Won in first round
vs. GCL Mets (1 game to 0)
2011 27-32 9th(t) Roly de Armas
2012 28-30 8th Roly de Armas
2013 30-30 6th(t) Roly de Armas
2014 36-23 3rd Roly de Armas
2015 36-24 4th Roly de Armas
2016 43-15 1st Roly de Armas Lost league finals
vs. GCL Cardinals (2 games to 1)
Won in 1st round
vs. GCL Braves (1 game to 0)
2017 36-22 1st Roly de Armas Lost in 1st round
vs. GCL Yankees East (1 game to 0)

Source:[3]

GCL Phillies East

Year Record Finish Manager Playoffs
2018 30-24 6th (tie) Roly de Armas
2019 21-27 13th Roly de Armas Playoffs cancelled due to Hurricane Dorian

GCL Phillies West

Year Record Finish Manager Playoffs
2018 30-24 6th (tie) Nelson Prada
2019 33-15 2nd Milver Reyes Playoffs cancelled due to Hurricane Dorian

Rosters

Florida Complex League Phillies roster
Players Coaches/Other

Pitchers

  • 74 Samuel Aldegheri
  • 80 Yoan Antonac
  • 56 Carlos Betancourt
  • 30 Camilo Brazoban
  • 59 Dylan Castaneda
  • 54 Gabriel Cotto
  • 58 Jonas De La Cruz
  • 41 Josh Gessner
  • 40 Wilson Gherbaz
  • 78 Chi-Ling Hsu
  • 33 Sam Jacobsak
  • 70 DJ Jefferson
  • 17 Anton Kuznetsov
  •  6 Ji Tae Lee
  • 47 Victor Lopez
  • 48 Jake McKenna
  • 77 Chris Micheles
  • 25 Erik Miller #
  • 13 Corey Phelan
  • 57 Andy Reyes
  • 79 Dalvin Rosario
  • 12 Jaylen Smith
  • 29 Christopher Soriano
  • 67 Tom Sutera
  • 15 Riley Wilson

Catchers

  •  4 Edward Barboza
  • 10 Chris Burke
  • 31 Arturo De Freitas
  • 18 Mitchell Edwards #
  •  7 Oscar Gonzalez

Infielders

  •  5 Alexeis Azuaje
  •  3 Jamari Baylor
  • 37 Grenny Cumana
  • 28 Guarner Dipre #
  • 39 Juan Herrera
  • 27 Kervin Pichardo
  • 38 Wilson Valdez
  • 23 Uziel Viloria

Outfielders

  • 16 Jose Cedeno
  • 53 Carlos De La Cruz
  • 35 Jefferson Encarnacion
  •  9 Marcus Lee Sang
  •  2 Leandro Pineda
  • 21 Felix Reyes
  • 49 Jadiel Sanchez


Manager

Coaches

  • 11 Ari Adut (hitting)
  • 21 Mycal Jones
  • 19 Zachary Jones (hitting)
  • 69 Ray Ricker
  • Pat Robles (pitching)


7-day injured list
* On Philadelphia Phillies 40-man roster
~ Development list
# Rehab assignment
∞ Reserve list
‡ Restricted list
§ Suspended list
± Taxi squad
† Temporarily inactive list
Roster updated June 29, 2021
Transactions
→ More rosters: MiLB • Florida Complex League
Philadelphia Phillies minor league players

Alumni

See: Category:Gulf Coast Phillies players

References

  1. ^ Hagen, Paul (2009-07-08). "Phillies former prospect Mathieson slowly making way back". Philadelphia Daily News. Archived from the original on July 11, 2009. Retrieved 2009-07-08.
  2. ^ "Florida Complex League: Standings". MiLB.com. Minor League Baseball. Retrieved June 28, 2021.
  3. ^ Baseball Reference Bullpen