Cocoa Astros
Minor league affiliations
Previous classes
  • Class A (1965–1977)
  • Class D (1951–1958)
LeagueFlorida State League
Major league affiliations
Previous teams
Minor league titles
League titles 1 (1956)
Team data
Previous names
Previous parks
Cocoa Expo Sports Center (1965–1977)
Indians Field (1951–58)

The Cocoa Astros were a professional minor league baseball team in the Florida State League (FSL), as a Class A affiliate with the Houston Astros from 1965–72 and 1977. The team played at the Astros' spring training facility. The Cocoa FSL team was first known as the Cocoa Indians (1951–58) when formed in 1951. The Indians won the Florida State League title in 1956 with a 90-50 record.[citation needed]

The ballparks

The Cocoa Astros played at the Cocoa Expo Sports Center located at 500 Friday Road. The facility was originally built in 1964 for the Houston Colt .45's use during Spring training.[1][2] The Indians played at the Ball Fields at 1450 Minuteman Causeway.[3]

Felipe Alou, 2005
Felipe Alou, 2005

Notable alumni

References

  1. ^ "Cocoa Expo Stadium - Cocoa, Florida". ballparkreviews.com.
  2. ^ http://www.cocoaexpo.com/baseball
  3. ^ "Ball Fields".