World Tag League trophy
World Tag League trophy

The World Tag League (WORLDタッグリーグ[1], WORLD taggurīgu)[2] is a professional wrestling round-robin tag team tournament held by New Japan Pro-Wrestling as a spin-off of the popular singles tournament, the G1 Climax. It was created in 1991 as the Super Grade Tag League, as a continuation of a regular tag team tournament held since 1980, gaining the name G1 Tag League (G1タッグリーグ, G1 taggurīgu) in 1999. In 2012, NJPW's new owners, the Bushiroad company, renamed the tournament to its current form.[2] Since the tournament acquired its current name, the winning team earns the right to challenge for the IWGP Tag Team Championship at the following year's Wrestle Kingdom, assuming the team does not hold the title at the time of their victory.

G1 Tag League trophy
G1 Tag League trophy

The World Tag League is held under a points system, with 2 points for a win, 1 for a time limit draw, and 0 for a loss, no contest or double decision. The current format, introduced in 2014, is essentially identical to that of the G1 Climax, with the top-scoring team from two blocks of eight advancing to the final.

List of winners

Tournament Year Winners
(total won as an individual)
Total won
as a team
Reference
MSG Tag League 1980 Antonio Inoki & Bob Backlund 1 [3]
MSG Tag League 1981 André the Giant & René Goulet 1 [4]
MSG Tag League 1982 Antonio Inoki (2) & Hulk Hogan 1 [5]
MSG Tag League 1983 Antonio Inoki (3) & Hulk Hogan (2) 2 [6]
MSG Tag League 1984 Antonio Inoki (4) & Tatsumi Fujinami 1 [7]
IWGP Tag Title League 1985 Tatsumi Fujinami (2) & Kengo Kimura 1 [8]
Japan Cup Tag League 1986 Antonio Inoki (5) & Yoshiaki Fujiwara 1 [9]
Japan Cup Tag League 1987 Tatsumi Fujinami (3) & Kengo Kimura (2) 2 [10]
Super Grade Tag League 1991 Tatsumi Fujinami (4) & Big Van Vader 1 [11][12]
Super Grade Tag League 1992 Riki Choshu & Shinya Hashimoto 1 [11][13]
Super Grade Tag League 1993 Hiroshi Hase & Keiji Mutoh 1 [11][14]
Super Grade Tag League 1994 Hiroshi Hase & Keiji Mutoh 2 [11][15]
Super Grade Tag League 1995 Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan 1 [11][16]
Super Grade Tag League 1996 Shinya Hashimoto (2) & Scott Norton 1 [11][17]
Super Grade Tag League 1997 Masahiro Chono (2) & Keiji Mutoh (3) 1 [11][18]
Super Grade Tag League 1998 Satoshi Kojima & Keiji Mutoh (4) 1 [11][19]
G1 Tag League 1999 Keiji Mutoh (5) & Scott Norton (2) 1 [11][20]
G1 Tag League 2000 Takashi Iizuka & Yuji Nagata 1 [21]
G1 Tag League 2001 Satoshi Kojima (2) & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (2) 1 [22]
G1 Tag League 2003 Osamu Nishimura & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (3) 1 [23]
G1 Tag League 2006 Masahiro Chono (3) & Shinsuke Nakamura 1 [24]
G1 Tag League 2007 Giant Bernard & Travis Tomko 1 [25]
G1 Tag League 2008 Satoshi Kojima (3) & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (4) 2 [26]
G1 Tag League 2009 Karl Anderson & Giant Bernard (2) 1 [27]
G1 Tag League 2010 Yuji Nagata (2) & Wataru Inoue 1 [28]
G1 Tag League 2011 Lance Archer & Minoru Suzuki 1 [29]
World Tag League 2012 Hirooki Goto & Karl Anderson (2) 1 [30]
World Tag League 2013 Karl Anderson (3) & Doc Gallows 1 [31]
World Tag League 2014 Hirooki Goto (2) & Katsuyori Shibata 1 [32]
World Tag League 2015 Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma 1 [33]
World Tag League 2016 Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma 2 [34]
World Tag League 2017 Evil & Sanada 1 [35]
World Tag League 2018 Evil & Sanada 2
World Tag League 2019 Juice Robinson & David Finlay 1
World Tag League 2020 Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa 1
World Tag League 2021 Hirooki Goto (3) & Yoshi-Hashi 1

1980

The 1980 MSG Tag League featured 9 teams in a single block and was held from November 21 to December 10, 1980.[3]

Final standings
Antonio Inoki & Bob Backlund 34
Stan Hansen & Hulk Hogan 32
André the Giant & The Hangman 28
Tiger Jeet Singh & Umanosuke Ueda 24
Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi 20
Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura 15
Willem Ruska & Bad News Allen 10
Kantaro Hoshino & Riki Choshu 9
Ox Baker & Johnny Powers 0
Results Baker
Powers
Hansen
Hogan
Inoki
Backlund
Hoshino
Choshu
Ruska
BNA
Singh
Ueda
Sakaguchi
Kobayashi
André
Hangman
Fujinami
Kimura
Baker
Powers
Draw
(30:00)
Inoki
Backlund
(3:57)
Hoshinio
Choshu
(9:16)
Ruska
BNA
(9:05)
Singh
Ueda
(10:25)
Sakaguchi
Kobayashi
(13:51)
Draw
(30:00)
Fujinami
Kimura
(13:03)
Hansen
Hogan
Draw
(30:00)
Double
Countout
(16:58)
Hogan
Hansen
(4:27)
Hogan
Hansen
(8:05)
DQ
(6:50)
Hogan
Hansen
(9:50)
Double
Countout
(12:55)
Hogan
Hansen
(9:35)
Inoki
Backlund
Inoki
Backlund
(3:57)
Double
Countout
(16:58)
Inoki
Backlund
(10:05)
Inoki
Backlund
(13:48)
Inoki
Backlund
(11:31)
Inoki
Backlund
(11:59)
Double
Countout
(14:36)
Inoki
Backlund
(15:45)
Hoshino
Choshu
Hoshino
Choshu
(9:16)
Hogan
Hansen
(4:27)
Inoki
Backlund
(10:05)
Ruska
BNA
(13:01)
DQ
(6:08)
Sakaguchi
Kobayashi
(13:14)
André
Hangman
(7:16)
Fujinami
Kimura
(12:17)
Ruska
BNA
Ruska
BNA
(9:05)
Hogan
Hansen
(8:05)
Inoki
Backlund
(13:48)
Ruska
BNA
(13:01)
Draw
(30:00)
Sakaguchi
Kobayashi
(13:54)
André
Hangman
(4:49)
Fujinami
Kimura
(11:02)
Singh
Ueda
Singh
Ueda
(10:25)
DQ
(6:50)
Inoki
Backlund
(11:31)
DQ
(6:08)
Draw
(30:00)
Singh
Ueda
(8:40)
Singh
Ueda
(3:37)
Singh
Ueda
(11:48)
Sakaguchi
Kobayashi
Sakaguchi
Kobayashi
(13:51)
Hogan
Hansen
(9:50)
Inoki
Backlund
(11:59)
Sakaguchi
Kobayashi
(13:14)
Sakaguchi
Kobayashi
(13:54)
Singh
Ueda
(8:40)
André
Hangman
(7:09)
Sakaguchi
Kobayashi
(14:09)
André
Hangman
Draw
(30:00)
Double
Countout
(12:55)
Double
Countout
(14:36)
André
Hangman
(7:16)
André
Hangman
(4:49)
Singh
Ueda
(3:37)
André
Hangman
(7:09)
André
Hangman
(4:51)
Fujinami
Kimura
Fujinami
Kimura
(13:03)
Hogan
Hansen
(9:35)
Inoki
Backlund
(15:45)
Fujinami
Kimura
(12:17)
Fujinami
Kimura
(11:02)
Singh
Ueda
(11:48)
Sakaguchi
Kobayashi
(14:09)
André
Hangman
(4:51)
Final
   
1 Inoki & Backlund Pin
2 Hogan & Hansen 17:35

1981

The 1981 MSG Tag League featured 10 teams in a single block and was held from November 19 to December 10, 1981. Due to a tie for second place, the two second-place teams faced each other in a semifinal to decide the finalists.[4]

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
André the Giant & Rene Goulet 10
Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami 8
Stan Hansen & Dick Murdoch 8
Tiger Toguchi & Killer Khan 6
Seiji Sakaguchi & Kengo Kimura 6
Rusher Kimura & Animal Hamaguchi 2
Riki Choshu & Yoshiaki Yatsu 2
Bad News Allen & Pat Patterson 2
Samoans Afa & Sika 2
El Canek & Super Maquina 2
Results Afa
Sika
Allen
Patterson
Choshu
Yatsu
El Canek
Maquina
Hansen
Murdoch
Inoki
Fujinami
Sakaguchi
K. Kimura
R. Kimura
Hamaguchi
André
Goulet
Toguchi
Khan
Afa
Sika
Draw
(30:00)
Choshu
Yatsu
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Sakaguchi
K. Kimura
(8:23)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Allen
Patterson
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Inoki
Fujinami
(15:42)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Choshu
Yatsu
Choshu
Yatsu
Draw
(30:00)
Choshu
Yatsu
Hansen
Murdoch
Inoki
Fujinami
(13:22)
Double
Countout
(13:17)
Double
Countout
The Giant
Goulet
Draw
(30:00)
El Canek
Maquina
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Choshu
Yatsu
Hansen
Murdoch
Inoki
Fujinami
(9:05)
Sakaguchi
K. Kimura
(11:25)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Hansen
Murdoch
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Hansen
Murdoch
Hansen
Murdoch
Hansen
Murdoch
(10:37)
Countout
(6:55)
Hansen
Murdoch
Double
Countout
Countout
Inoki
Fujinami
Draw
(30:00)
Inoki
Fujinami
(15:42)
Inoki
Fujinami
(13:22)
Inoki
Fujinami
(9:05)
Hansen
Murdoch
(10:37)
Inoki
Fujinami
(13:33)
Inoki
Fujinami
(10:45)
Double
Countout
(13:53)
Inoki
Fujinami
(15:38)
Sakaguchi
K. Kimura
Sakaguchi
K. Kimura
(8:23)
Draw
(30:00)
Double
Countout
(13:17)
Sakaguchi
K. Kimura
(11:25)
Countout
(6:55)
Inoki
Fujinami
(13:33)
Countout
(12:54)
The Giant
Goulet
(7:52)
Toguchi
Khan
(15:15)
R. Kimura
Hamaguchi
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Double
Countout
Draw
(30:00)
Hansen
Murdoch
Inoki
Fujinami
(10:45)
Countout
(12:54)
André
Goulet
Draw
(30:00)
André
Goulet
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
André
Goulet
Draw
(30:00)
Double
Countout
Double
Countout
(13:53)
André
Goulet
(7:52)
André
Goulet
André
Goulet
Toguchi
Khan
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Countout
Inoki
Fujinami
(15:38)
Toguchi
Khan
(15:15)
Draw
(30:00)
André
Goulet
Semifinals Finals
      
1 André & Goulet Pin
2 Inoki & Fujinami 8:05
2 Inoki & Fujinami DCO
3 Hansen & Murdoch 12:47

1982

The 1982 MSG Tag League featured 8 teams in a single block and was held from November 19 to December 10, 1982.[5] "Young Simpson" may be a mistranslation; no data has been found other than being tag team partner of British wrestler Wayne Bridges.

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Antonio Inoki & Hulk Hogan 28
Killer Khan & Tiger Toguchi 23
Seiji Sakaguchi & Tatsumi Fujinami 22
Dick Murdoch & Masked Superstar 21
André the Giant & Rene Goulet 20
Adrian Adonis & Dino Bravo 9
El Canek & Perro Aguayo 4
Wayne Bridges & Young Samson[36] 0
Final
   
1 Killer Khan & Tiger Toguchi Sub
2 Hulk Hogan & Antonio Inoki 31:47

1983

The 1983 MSG Tag League featured 9 teams in a single block and was held from November 18 to December 8, 1983.[6]

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
André the Giant & Swede Hanson[37] 32.0
Antonio Inoki & Hulk Hogan 28.5
Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch 27.5
Riki Choshu & Animal Hamaguchi 26.5
Tatsumi Fujinami & Akira Maeda 24.0
Killer Khan & Tiger Toguchi 16.5
Seiji Sakaguchi & Kengo Kimura[37] 14.0
Bobby Duncum & Curt Hennig 5.0
Wayne Bridges & Otto Wanz 5.0
Final
   
1 Antonio Inoki & Hulk Hogan Pin
2 Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch 11:10

† Hanson was injured and could not compete in the final.

1984

The 1984 MSG Tag League featured 7 teams in a single block and was held from November 16 to December 5, 1984.[7]

Final standings[38]
Wrestlers Score
Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch 23
Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami 22.5
André the Giant & Gerry Morrow 21.5
Seiji Sakaguchi & Kengo Kimura 13
Tiger Toguchi & Kerry Brown 8
Strong Machine #1 & Strong Machine #2 8
Hulk Hogan & The Wild Samoan 0
Final
   
1 Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami Pin
2 Adrian Adonis & Dick Murdoch 33:31

1985

The 1985 IWGP Tag Title League featured 8 teams in a single block and was held from November 15 to December 12, 1985.

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Bruiser Brody & Jimmy Snuka 29
Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura 23
Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi 21
Dick Murdoch & Masked Superstar 19
Hacksaw Higgins & Nord the Barbarian 19
El Canek & Dos Caras 9
Mr. Pogo & Kendo Nagasaki 7
Mike Kelly & Pat Kelly 0
Final
   
1 Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi Pin
2 Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura 32:00

†Brody & Snuka no-showed the finals and jumped to All Japan Pro Wrestling

1986

The 1986 Japan Cup Tag League featured 8 teams in a single block and was held from November 14, 1986 to December 11, 1986.

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Antonio Inoki & Yoshiaki Fujiwara ??
Osamu Kido & Akira Maeda ??
Dick Murdoch & Masked Superstar ??
Nobuhiko Takada & Shiro Koshinaka ??
Keiji Mutoh & Tatsumi Fujinami ??
Kengo Kimura & George Takano ??
Tonga Kid & Wild Samoan[39] ??
Seiji Sakaguchi & Umanosuke Ueda ??
Semifinals Finals
      
1 Inoki & Fujiwara Sub
2 Kido & Maeda 13:32
2 Osamu Kido & Akira Maeda Pin
3 Dick Murdoch & Masked Superstar 14:43

1987

The 1987 Japan Cup Tag League featured 8 teams in a single block and was held from November 9, 1987 to December 7, 1987.

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Antonio Inoki & Dick Murdoch 29
Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura 26
Masa Saito & Yoshiaki Fujiwara 26
Seiji Sakaguchi & Scott Hall 17
Keiji Mutoh & Nobuhiko Takada 13
Akira Maeda & Super Strong Machine 10
Kendo Nagasaki & Mr. Pogo 9
Ron Starr & Ron Ritchie 0
Semifinals Finals
      
1 Inoki & Murdoch Pin
2 Fujinami & Kimura 15:54
2 Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura Pin
3 Masa Saito & Yoshiaki Fujiwara 16:11

1991

The 1991 Super Grade Tag League featured 7 teams in a single block and was held from October 5 to October 17. Due to a tie for second place, the two second-place teams faced each other in a semifinal to decide the finalists.[11][12]

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Riki Choshu & Masa Saito 10
Tatsumi Fujinami & Big Van Vader 8
Masahiro Chono & Crusher Bam Bam Bigelow 8
Keiji Mutoh & Hiroshi Hase 6
Shinya Hashimoto & Scott Norton 6
The Wild Samoan & The Great Kokina 2
Tiger Jeet Singh & Kim Duk 2
Semifinals Finals
      
1 Choshu & Saito
2 Fujinami & Vader
2 Fujinami & Vader
3 Chono & Bigelow

1992

The 1992 Super Grade Tag League, featuring 7 teams, was held from October 8 to October 21.[11][13]

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Riki Choshu & Shinya Hashimoto 9
Hiroshi Hase & Kensuke Sasaki 9
Keiji Mutoh & Crusher Bam Bam Bigelow 8
Masahiro Chono & Tony Halme 8
Scott Norton & Super Strong Machine 6
Tatsumi Fujinami & Manabu Nakanishi 2
Jim Neidhart & Tom Zenk 0
Final
   
1 Choshu & Hashimoto Pin
2 Hase & Sasaki 15:45

1993

The 1993 Super Grade Tag League, featuring 10 teams, was held from October 8 to November 4.[11][14]

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Scott Norton & Hercules Hernandez 14
Keiji Mutoh & Hiroshi Hase 14
Masahiro Chono & Shinya Hashimoto 13
Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Kido 13
Hawk Warrior & Power Warrior 10
Shiro Koshinaka & Michiyoshi Ohara 8
Akira Nogami & Takayuki Iizuka 6
Masa Saito & The Barbarian 4
Jyushin Thunder Liger & Wild Pegasus 4
Brad Armstrong & Sean Royal 0
Final
   
1 Norton & Hernandez Pin
2 Mutoh & Hase 13:46

1994

The 1994 Super Grade Tag League, featuring 10 teams, was held from October 19 to October 30.[11][15]

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Masahiro Chono & Super Strong Machine 14
Keiji Mutoh & Hiroshi Hase 14
Hawk Warrior & Power Warrior 14
Tatsumi Fujinami & Yoshiaki Fujiwara 10
Shinya Hashimoto & Manabu Nakanishi 8
Scott Norton & Osamu Kido 8
Takayuki Iizuka & Akira Nogami 6
Riki Choshu & Yoshiaki Yatsu 6
Steven Regal & Mike Enos 6
Ron Simmons & Nailz 4
Final
   
1 Chono & Machine Pin
2 Mutoh & Hase 26:01

1995

The 1995 Super Grade Tag League, featuring 7 teams, was held from October 15 to October 30. Due to a tie for second place, the two second-place teams faced each other in a semifinal to decide the finalists. Masa Saito also replaced Riki Choshu in his team with Kensuke Sasaki after one match.[11][16]

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Osamu Kido & Kazuo Yamazaki 8
Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan 7
Shinya Hashimoto & Junji Hirata 7
Shiro Koshinaka & Tatsutoshi Goto 6
Keiji Mutoh & Osamu Nishimura 6
Akira Nogami & Takashi Iizuka 4
Kensuke Sasaki & Masa Saito/Riki Choshu 4
Semifinals Finals
      
1 Kido & Yamazaki Sub
2 Chono & Tenzan 12:50
2 Chono & Tenzan Pin
3 Hashimoto & Hirata 14:45

1996

The 1996 Super Grade Tag League, featuring 8 teams, was held from October 13 to November 1. It altered the traditional points system, rewarding just 2 points for a victory, and 0 for a draw or loss.[11][18]

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Keiji Mutoh & Rick Steiner 10
Shinya Hashimoto & Scott Norton 9
Takashi Iizuka & Kazuo Yamazaki 6
Riki Choshu & Kensuke Sasaki 6
Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan 5
Satoshi Kojima & Manabu Nakanishi 5
Tatsumi Fujinami & Shiro Koshinaka 4
Steven Regal & David Taylor 2
Results Chono
Tenzan
Choshu
Sasaki
Fujinami
Koshinaka
Hashimoto
Norton
Iizuka
Yamazaki
Kojima
Nakanishi
Mutoh
Steiner
Regal
Taylor
Chono
Tenzan
Chono
Tenzan
(12:52)
Fujinami
Koshinaka
(11:56)
Hashimoto
Norton
(15:01)
Iizuka
Yamazaki
(14:22)
Chono
Tenzan
(10:40)
Mutoh
Steiner
(8:20)
Chono
Tenzan
(Forf)
Choshu
Sasaki
Chono
Tenzan
(12:52)
Choshu
Sasaki
(Forf)
Choshu
Sasaki
(9:40)
Draw
(30:00)
Choshu
Sasaki
(12:32)
Mutoh
Steiner
(11:24)
Choshu
Sasaki
(Forf)
Fujinami
Koshinaka
Fujinami
Koshinaka
(11:56)
Choshu
Sasaki
(Forf)
Hashimoto
Norton
(13:06)
Iizuka
Yamazaki
(Forf)
Kojima
Nakanishi
(Forf)
Fujinami
Koshinaka
(8:15)
Regal
Taylor
(10:29)
Hashimoto
Norton
Hashimoto
Norton
(15:01)
Choshu
Sasaki
(9:40)
Hashimoto
Norton
(13:06)
Hashimoto
Norton
(13:04)
Hashimoto
Norton
(15:03)
Mutoh
Steiner
(13:56)
Hashimoto
Norton
(Forf)
Iizuka
Yamazaki
Iizuka
Yamazaki
(14:22)
Draw
(30:00)
Iizuka
Yamazaki
(Forf)
Hashimoto
Norton
(13:04)
Kojima
Nakanishi
(11:20)
Iizuka
Yamazaki
(11:58)
Iizuka
Yamazaki
(Forf)
Kojima
Nakanishi
Chono
Tenzan
(10:40)
Choshu
Sasaki
(12:32)
Kojima
Nakanishi
(Forf)
Hashimoto
Norton
(15:03)
Kojima
Nakanishi
(11:20)
Mutoh
Steiner
(16:28)
Kojima
Nakanishi
(12:11)
Mutoh
Steiner
Mutoh
Steiner
(8:20)
Mutoh
Steiner
(11:24)
Fujinami
Koshinaka
(8:15)
Mutoh
Steiner
(13:56)
Iizuka
Yamazaki
(11:58)
Mutoh
Steiner
(16:28)
Mutoh
Steiner
(12:13)
Regal
Taylor
Chono
Tenzan
(Forf)
Choshu
Sasaki
(Forf)
Regal
Taylor
(10:29)
Hashimoto
Norton
(Forf)
Iizuka
Yamazaki
(Forf)
Kojima
Nakanishi
(12:11)
Mutoh
Steiner
(12:13)
Final
   
1 Mutoh & Steiner Pin
2 Hashimoto & Norton 21:54

1997

The 1997 Super Grade Tag League, featuring 8 teams, was held from November 18 to December 8. It used the same points system as the previous year, awarding 2 points for a win and 0 for a loss or draw. Due to a tie for second place, the two second-place teams faced each other in a semifinal to decide the finalists.[11][18]

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Masahiro Chono & Keiji Mutoh 12
Shinya Hashimoto & Manabu Nakanishi 10
Kensuke Sasaki & Kazuo Yamazaki 10
Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura 8
nWo Sting & Hiroyoshi Tenzan 6
Satoshi Kojima & Tadao Yasuda 4
Kenny Kaos & Rob Rage 4
Tatsutoshi Goto & Michiyoshi Ohara 1
Results Chono
Mutoh
Fujinami
Kimura
Goto
Ohara
Hashimoto
Nakanishi
Kaos
Rage
Kojima
Yasuda
Sting
Tenzan
Sasaki
Yamazaki
Chono
Mutoh
Chono
Mutoh
(13:46)
Chono
Mutoh
(6:59)
Chono
Mutoh
(18:05)
Chono
Mutoh
(13:21)
Chono
Mutoh
(13:45)
Chono
Mutoh
(11:29)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(24:21)
Fujinami
Kimura
Chono
Mutoh
(13:46)
Goto
Ohara
(8:54)
Hashimoto
Nakanishi
(12:27)
Fujinami
Kimura
(8:26)
Fujinami
Kimura
(12:35)
Fujinami
Kimura
(9:48)
Fujinami
Kimura
(14:10)
Goto
Ohara
Chono
Mutoh
(6:59)
Goto
Ohara
(8:54)
Hashimoto
Nakanishi
(11:41)
Kaos
Rage
(9:23)
Kojima
Yasuda
(10:12)
Sting
Tenzan
(11:10)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(12:51)
Hashimoto
Nakanishi
Chono
Mutoh
(18:05)
Hashimoto
Nakanishi
(12:27)
Hashimoto
Nakanishi
(11:41)
Hashimoto
Nakanishi
(13:34)
Kojima
Yasuda
(14:51)
Hashimoto
Nakanishi
(13:45)
Hashimoto
Nakanishi
(18:53)
Kaos
Rage
Chono
Mutoh
(13:21)
Fujinami
Kimura
(8:26)
Kaos
Rage
(9:23)
Hashimoto
Nakanishi
(13:34)
Kaos
Rage
(10:40)
Sting
Tenzan
(9:17)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(9:25)
Kojima
Yasuda
Chono
Mutoh
(13:45)
Fujinami
Kimura
(12:35)
Kojima
Yasuda
(10:12)
Kojima
Yasuda
(14:51)
Kaos
Rage
(10:40)
Sting
Tenzan
(12:02)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(12:54)
Sting
Tenzan
Chono
Mutoh
(11:29)
Fujinami
Kimura
(9:48)
Sting
Tenzan
(11:10)
Hashimoto
Nakanishi
(13:45)
Sting
Tenzan
(9:17)
Sting
Tenzan
(12:02)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(11:34)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(24:21)
Fujinami
Kimura
(14:10)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(12:51)
Hashimoto
Nakanishi
(18:53)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(9:25)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(12:54)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(11:34)
Semifinals Finals
      
1 Chono & Mutoh Sub
2 Hashimoto & Nakanishi 23:33
2 Hashimoto & Nakanishi Sub
3 Sasaki & Yamazaki 15:24

1998

The 1998 Super Grade Tag League, featuring 7 teams, was held from November 16 to December 6. It returned to the traditional points system, awarding 2 points for a victory, 1 for a draw, and 0 for a loss. Due to a four-way tie for first place, the four teams were paired in the semifinals, with the two winners facing off in the final. .[11][19]

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Keiji Mutoh & Satoshi Kojima 8
Shinya Hashimoto & Tatsumi Fujinami 8
Kensuke Sasaki & Kazuo Yamazaki 8
Shiro Koshinaka & Genichiro Tenryu 8
Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi 6
nWo Sting & Hiroyoshi Tenzan 4
David Finlay & Jerry Flynn 2
Results Finlay
Flynn
Hashimoto
Fujinami
Mutoh
Kojima
Koshinaka
Tenryu
Nagata
Nakanishi
Sting
Tenzan
Sasaki
Yamazaki
Finlay
Flynn
Hashimoto
Fujinami
(11:49)
Kojima
Mutoh
(11:29)
Koshinaka
Tenryu
(10:09)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(12:57)
Sting
Tenzan
(9:59)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(8:34)
Hashimoto
Fujinami
Hashimoto
Fujinami
(11:49)
Mutoh
Kojima
(12:21)
Hashimoto
Fujinami
(14:46)
Hashimoto
Fujinami
(16:05)
Hashimoto
Fujinami
(12:06)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(16:07)
Mutoh
Kojima
Mutoh
Kojima
(11:29)
Mutoh
Kojima
(12:21)
Koshinaka
Tenryu
(14:56)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(15:15)
Mutoh
Kojima
(19:35)
Mutoh
Kojima
(17:42)
Koshinaka
Tenryu
Koshinaka
Tenryu
(10:09)
Hashimoto
Fujinami
(14:46)
Koshinaka
Tenryu
(14:56)
Koshinaka
Tenryu
(15:10)
Koshinaka
Tenryu
(12:18)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(13:38)
Nagata
Nakanishi
Nagata
Nakanishi
(12:57)
Fujinami
Hashimoto
(16:05)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(15:15)
Koshinaka
Tenryu
(15:10)
Sting
Tenzan
(13:24)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(19:14)
Sting
Tenzan
Sting
Tenzan
(9:59)
Hashimoto
Fujinami
(12:06)
Mutoh
Kojima
(19:35)
Koshinaka
Tenryu
(12:18)
Sting
Tenzan
(13:24)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(12:19)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(8:34)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(16:07)
Mutoh
Kojima
(17:42)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(13:38)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(19:14)
Sasaki
Yamazaki
(12:19)
Semifinals Final
      
1 Mutoh & Kojima Pin
4 Koshinaka & Tenryu 13:21
1 Mutoh & Kojima Pin
3 Hashimoto & Fujinami 18:51
2 Sasaki & Yamazaki Sub
3 Hashimoto & Fujinami 17:45

1999

The 1999 G1 Tag League, featuring 9 teams, was held from September 10 to September 23.[11][20]

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Keiji Mutoh & Scott Norton 14
Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi 10
Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan 10
Junji Hirata & Shiro Koshinaka 8
Shinya Hashimoto & Meng 8
Masahiro Chono & Don Frye 6
Tatsutoshi Goto & Michiyoshi Ohara 6
Takashi Iizuka & Brian Johnston 6
Kazuyuki Fujita & Kensuke Sasaki 4
Results Chono
Frye
Fujita
Sasaki
Goto
Ohara
Hashimoto
Meng
Hirata
Koshinaka
Iizuka
Johnston
Kojima
Tenzan
Mutoh
Norton
Nagata
Nakanishi
Chono
Frye
Chono
Frye
(10:53)
Goto
Ohara
(11:54)
Chono
Frye
(12:27)
Hirata
Koshinaka
(Forfeit)
Chono
Frye
(12:01)
Kojima
Tenzan
(Forfeit)
Mutoh
Norton
(Forfeit)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(12:58)
Fujita
Sasaki
Chono
Frye
(10:53)
Fujita
Sasaki
(10:18)
Hashimoto
Meng
(8:45)
Hirata
Koshinaka
(12:20)
Fujita
Sasaki
(13:37)
Kojima
Tenzan
(13:14)
Mutoh
Norton
(11:00)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(14:29)
Goto
Ohara
Goto
Ohara
(11:54)
Fujita
Sasaki
(10:18)
Goto
Ohara
(7:09)
Goto
Ohara
(12:06)
Iizuka
Johnston
(10:56)
Kojima
Tenzan
(12:26)
Mutoh
Norton
(8:16)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(10:36)
Hashimoto
Meng
Chono
Frye
(12:27)
Hashimoto
Meng
(8:45)
Goto
Ohara
(7:09)
Hirata
Koshinaka
(9:26)
Hashimoto
Meng
(8:24)
Hashimoto
Meng
(13:03)
Mutoh
Norton
(17:38)
Hashimoto
Meng
(11:48)
Hirata
Koshinaka
Hirata
Koshinaka
(Forfeit)
Hirata
Koshinaka
(12:20)
Goto
Ohara
(12:06)
Hirata
Koshinaka
(9:26)
Iizuka
Johnston
(9:50)
Kojima
Tenzan
(13:14)
Mutoh
Norton
(13:12)
Hirata
Koshinaka
(13:52)
Iizuka
Johnston
Chono
Frye
(12:01)
Fujita
Sasaki
(13:37)
Iizuka
Johnston
(10:56)
Hashimoto
Meng
(8:24)
Iizuka
Johnston
(9:50)
Iizuka
Johnston
(14:31)
Mutoh
Norton
(12:35)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(12:57)
Kojima
Tenzan
Kojima
Tenzan
(Forfeit)
Kojima
Tenzan
(13:14)
Kojima
Tenzan
(12:26)
Hashimoto
Meng
(13:03)
Kojima
Tenzan
(13:14)
Iizuka
Johnston
(14:31)
Kojima
Tenzan
(17:17)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(19:02)
Mutoh
Norton
Mutoh
Norton
(Forfeit)
Mutoh
Norton
(11:00)
Mutoh
Norton
(8:16)
Mutoh
Norton
(17:38)
Mutoh
Norton
(13:12)
Mutoh
Norton
(12:35)
Kojima
Tenzan
(17:17)
Mutoh
Norton
(15:31)
Nagata
Nakanishi
Nagata
Nakanishi
(12:58)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(14:29)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(10:36)
Hashimoto
Meng
(11:48)
Hirata
Koshinaka
(13:52)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(12:57)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(19:02)
Mutoh
Norton
(15:31)
Semifinals Finals
      
1 Mutoh & Norton Sub
2 Nagata & Nakanishi 21:32
2 Nagata & Nakanishi Pin
3 Kojima & Tenzan 13:42

2000

The 2000 G1 Tag League, featuring 7 teams, was held from November 17 to November 30. It strayed slightly from the standard formula; as there was a four-way tie for first place, all four teams advanced to a small single-elimination tournament to decide the 2000 G1 Tag champions.[21]

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Takashi Iizuka & Yuji Nagata 8
Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan 8
Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie 8
Masahiro Chono & Scott Norton 8
Jyushin Thunder Liger & Super Strong Machine 4
Shiro Koshinaka & Kensuke Sasaki 4
T2000 Machine #1 & T2000 Machine #2 2
Results Chono
Norton
Iizuka
Nagata
Kojima
Tenzan
Koshinaka
Sasaki
Liger
Machine
Nakanishi
Yoshie
T2000 #1
T2000 #2
Chono
Norton
Chono
Norton
(14:49)
Kojima
Tenzan
(20:48)
Chono
Norton
(13:41)
Chono
Norton
(16:36)
Nakanishi
Yoshie
(14:56)
Chono
Norton
(10:06)
Iizuka
Nagata
Chono
Norton
(14:49)
Kojima
Tenzan
(19:06)
Iizuka
Nagata
(22:24)
Iizuka
Nagata
(18:40)
Iizuka
Nagata
(18:28)
Iizuka
Nagata
(8:28)
Kojima
Tenzan
Kojima
Tenzan
(20:48)
Kojima
Tenzan
(19:06)
Koshinaka
Sasaki
(15:23)
Kojima
Tenzan
(18:36)
Kojima
Tenzan
(15:52)
T2000 #1
T2000 #2
(12:28)
Koshinaka
Sasaki
Chono
Norton
(13:41)
Iizuka
Nagata
(22:24)
Koshinaka
Sasaki
(15:23)
Liger
Machine
(12:58)
Nakanishi
Yoshie
(12:29)
Koshinaka
Sasaki
(7:01)
Liger
Machine
Chono
Norton
(16:36)
Iizuka
Nagata
(18:40)
Kojima
Tenzan
(18:36)
Liger
Machine
(12:58)
Nakanishi
Yoshie
(12:29)
Liger
Machine
(13:45)
Nakanishi
Yoshie
Nakanishi
Yoshie
(14:56)
Iizuka
Nagata
(18:28)
Kojima
Tenzan
(15:52)
Nakanishi
Yoshie
(12:29)
Nakanishi
Yoshie
(12:29)
Nakanishi
Yoshie
(12:19)
T2000 #1
T2000 #2
Chono
Norton
(10:06)
Iizuka
Nagata
(8:28)
T2000 #1
T2000 #2
(12:28)
Koshinaka
Sasaki
(7:01)
Liger
Machine
(13:45)
Nakanishi
Yoshie
(12:19)
Semifinals Final
      
1 Kojima & Tenzan Pin
3 Nakanishi & Yoshie 15:58
1 Kojima & Tenzan Pin
2 Iizuka & Nagata 19:09
2 Iizuka & Nagata Sub
4 Chono & Norton 12:06

2001

The 2001 G1 Tag League, featuring 8 teams, was held from November 30 to December 11.[22]

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Mike Barton & Jim Steele 9
Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan 8
Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi 8
Dan Devine & Kensuke Sasaki 8
Scott Norton & Super J 7
Jyushin Thunder Liger & Osamu Nishimura 6
Masahiro Chono & Giant Silva 6
Kenzo Suzuki & Hiroshi Tanahashi 4
Results Barton
Steele
Chono
Silva
Devine
Sasaki
Kojima
Tenzan
Liger
Nishimura
Nagata
Nakanishi
Norton
Super J
Suzuki
Tanahashi
Barton
Steele
Barton
Steele
(11:44)
Devine
Sasaki
(13:19)
Barton
Steele
(17:33)
Barton
Steele
(20:16)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(18:44)
Draw
(30:00)
Barton
Steele
(16:50)
Chono
Silva
Barton
Steele
(11:44)
Chono
Silva
(11:34)
Chono
Silva
(12:54)
Liger
Nishimura
(12:16)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(12:00)
Norton
Super J
(10:35)
Chono
Silva
(12:49)
Devine
Sasaki
Devine
Sasaki
(13:19)
Chono
Silva
(11:34)
Kojima
Tenzan
(14:28)
Devine
Sasaki
(2:36)
Devine
Sasaki
(14:59)
Norton
Super J
(10:31)
Devine
Sasaki
(15:33)
Kojima
Tenzan
Barton
Steele
(17:33)
Chono
Silva
(12:54)
Kojima
Tenzan
(14:28)
Liger
Nishimura
(25:57)
Kojima
Tenzan
(18:11)
Kojima
Tenzan
(15:32)
Kojima
Tenzan
(13:04)
Liger
Nishimura
Barton
Steele
(20:16)
Liger
Nishimura
(12:16)
Devine
Sasaki
(2:36)
Liger
Nishimura
(25:57)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(15:42)
Liger
Nishimura
(14:09)
Suzuki
Tanahashi
(19:10)
Nagata
Nakanishi
Nagata
Nakanishi
(18:44)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(12:00)
Devine
Sasaki
(14:59)
Kojima
Tenzan
(18:11)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(14:52)
Norton
Super J
(12:41)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(15:48)
Norton
Super J
Draw
(30:00)
Norton
Super J
(10:35)
Norton
Super J
(10:31)
Kojima
Tenzan
(15:32)
Liger
Nishimura
(14:09)
Norton
Super J
(12:41)
Suzuki
Tanahashi
(6:51)
Suzuki
Tanahashi
Barton
Steele
(16:50)
Chono
Silva
(12:49)
Devine
Sasaki
(15:33)
Kojima
Tenzan
(13:04)
Suzuki
Tanahashi
(19:10)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(15:48)
Suzuki
Tanahashi
(6:51)
Semifinals Decision Semifinals Final
         
N/A
N/A
1 Barton & Steele Pin
2 Kojima & Tenzan 24:02
2 Kojima & Tenzan Pin
3 Nagata & Nakanishi 17:25
3 Nagata & Nakanishi Sub
4 Devine & Sasaki 14:40

2003

The 2003 G1 Tag League, featuring 8 teams, was held from October 15 to October 30. The match between Mike Barton & Jim Steele and Hiroshi Tanahashi & Yutaka Yoshie did not have the usual 30-minute time limit as it was also for Tanahashi & Yoshie's IWGP World Tag Team Championship, giving it a 60-minute time limit.[23]

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Yoshihiro Takayama & TOA 10
Osamu Nishimura & Hiroyoshi Tenzan 9
Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi 9
Hiroshi Tanahashi & Yutaka Yoshie 7
Makai #1 & Tadao Yasuda 7
Mike Barton & Jim Steele 6
Blue Wolf & Shinsuke Nakamura 6
Masahiro Chono & Jyushin Thunder Liger 2
Results Barton
Steele
Wolf
Nakamura
Chono
Liger
Makai #1
Yasuda
Nagata
Nakanishi
Nishimura
Tenzan
Takayama
TOA
Tanahashi
Yoshie
Barton
Steele
Barton
Steele
(13:46)
Chono
Liger
(19:30)
Barton
Steele
(9:58)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(19:14)
Barton
Steele
(19:09)
Takayama
TOA
(13:11)
Tanahashi
Yoshie
(30:58)
Wolf
Nakamura
Barton
Steele
(13:46)
Wolf
Nakamura
(Forfeit)
Makai #1
Yasuda
(Forfeit)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(11:47)
Wolf
Nakamura
(21:22)
Takayama
TOA
(Forfeit)
Wolf
Nakamura
(10:13)
Chono
Liger
Chono
Liger
(19:30)
Wolf
Nakamura
(Forfeit)
Makai #1
Yasuda
(12:59)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(Forfeit)
Nishimura
Tenzan
(Forfeit)
Takayama
TOA
(Forfeit)
Tanahashi
Yoshie
(Forfeit)
Makai #1
Yasuda
Barton
Steele
(9:58)
Makai #1
Yasuda
(Forfeit)
Makai #1
Yasuda
(12:59)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(12:38)
Draw
(8:39)
Makai #1
Yasuda
(4:32)
Tanahashi
Yoshie
(12:21)
Nagata
Nakanishi
Nagata
Nakanishi
(19:14)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(11:47)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(Forfeit)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(12:38)
Nishimura
Tenzan
(21:05)
Takayama
TOA
(15:16)
Draw
(30:00)
Nishimura
Tenzan
Barton
Steele
(19:09)
Wolf
Nakamura
(21:22)
Nishimura
Tenzan
(Forfeit)
Draw
(8:39)
Nishimura
Tenzan
(21:05)
Nishimura
Tenzan
(16:36)
Nishimura
Tenzan
(18:22)
Takayama
TOA
Takayama
TOA
(13:11)
Takayama
TOA
(Forfeit)
Takayama
TOA
(Forfeit)
Makai #1
Yasuda
(4:32)
Takayama
TOA
(15:16)
Nishimura
Tenzan
(16:36)
Takayama
TOA
(9:00)
Tanahashi
Yoshie
Tanahashi
Yoshie
(30:58)
Wolf
Nakamura
(10:13)
Tanahashi
Yoshie
(Forfeit)
Tanahashi
Yoshie
(12:21)
Draw
(30:00)
Nishimura
Tenzan
(18:22)
Takayama
TOA
(9:00)
Semifinals Finals
      
1 Takayama & TOA Pin
2 Nishimura & Tenzan 14:10
2 Nishimura & Tenzan Sub
3 Nagata & Nakanishi 20:05

2006

The 2006 G1 Tag League featured two blocks of five and ran from October 15 to November 6.[24]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Takashi Iizuka & Yuji Nagata 6 Giant Bernard & Travis Tomko 6
Masahiro Chono & Shinsuke Nakamura 4 Koji Kanemoto & Hiroshi Tanahashi 4
Akebono & Riki Choshu 4 Jyushin Thunder Liger & Hiroyoshi Tenzan 4
Gedo & Jado 4 Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano 3
Shiro Koshinaka & Togi Makabe 2 Manabu Nakanishi & Naofumi Yamamoto 3
Block A Akebono
Choshu
Chono
Nakamura
Gedo
Jado
Iizuka
Nagata
Koshinaka
Makabe
Block B Bernard
Tomko
Ishii
Yano
Kanemoto
Tanahashi
Liger
Tenzan
Nakanishi
Yamamoto
Akebono
Choshu
Chono
Nakamura
(8:45)
Akebono
Choshu
(5:14)
Iizuka
Nagata
(7:08)
Akebono
Choshu
(8:20)
Bernard
Tomko
Bernard
Tomko
(12:03)
Bernard
Tomko
(17:16)
Bernard
Tomko
(13:27)
Nakanishi
Yamamoto
(12:33)
Chono
Nakamura
Chono
Nakamura
(8:45)
Chono
Nakamura
(10:17)
Iizuka
Nagata
(17:45)
Koshinaka
Makabe
(11:54)
Ishii
Yano
Bernard
Tomko
(12:03)
Kanemoto
Tanahashi
(19:01)
Draw
(14:43)
Ishii
Yano
(14:54)
Gedo
Jado
Akebono
Choshu
(5:14)
Chono
Nakamura
(10:17)
Gedo
Jado
(16:47)
Gedo
Jado
(10:24)
Kanemoto
Tanahashi
Bernard
Tomko
(17:16)
Kanemoto
Tanahashi
(19:01)
Draw
(30:00)
Draw
(30:00)
Iizuka
Nagata
Iizuka
Nagata
(7:08)
Iizuka
Nagata
(17:45)
Gedo
Jado
(16:47)
Iizuka
Nagata
(17:12)
Liger
Tenzan
Bernard
Tomko
(13:27)
Draw
(14:43)
Draw
(30:00)
Liger
Tenzan
(17:16)
Koshinaka
Makabe
Akebono
Choshu
(8:20)
Koshinaka
Makabe
(11:54)
Gedo
Jado
(10:24)
Iizuka
Nagata
(17:12)
Nakanishi
Yamamoto
Nakanishi
Yamamoto
(12:33)
Ishii
Yano
(14:54)
Draw
(30:00)
Liger
Tenzan
(17:16)
Block B Decision Semifinals Final
         
A1 Iizuka & Nagata Sub
B2 Kanemoto & Tanahashi 16:49
B2 Kanemoto & Tanahashi Pin
B3 Liger & Tenzan 14:24
B2 Kanemoto & Tanahashi Pin
A2 Chono & Nakamura 18:32
B1 Bernard & Tomko Sub
A2 Chono & Nakamura 8:16

2007

The 2007 G1 Tag League was held from October 18, 2007 to November 2, 2007 over ten shows, featuring eight teams in one block. Due to a four-way tie for first place, a four-team semifinal was set up, with the matchups being randomly drawn.[25]

Final standings
Wrestlers Score
Giant Bernard & Travis Tomko 8
Hirooki Goto & Milano Collection AT 8
Koji Kanemoto & Hiroshi Tanahashi 8
Togi Makabe & Toru Yano 8
Takashi Iizuka & Naofumi Yamamoto 6
Gedo & Jado 6
Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi 6
Masahiro Chono & Akebono 6
Results Chono
Akebono
Bernard
Tomko
Gedo
Jado
Goto
Milano
Iizuka
Yamamoto
Kanemoto
Tanahashi
Makabe
Yano
Nagata
Nakanishi
Chono
Akebono
Bernard
Tomko
(8:56)
Gedo
Jado
(5:48)
Chono
Akebono
(11:38)
Chono
Akebono
(12:42)
Kanemoto
Tanahashi
(13:49)
Makabe
Yano
(10:59)
Chono
Akebono
(17:08)
Bernard
Tomko
Bernard
Tomko
(8:56)
Bernard
Tomko
(11:19)
Bernard
Tomko
(14:46)
Iizuka
Yamamoto
(8:53)
Bernard
Tomko
(19:01)
Makabe
Yano
(9:57)1
Nagata
Nakanishi
(13:53)
Gedo
Jado
Gedo
Jado
(5:48)
Bernard
Tomko
(11:19)
Goto
Milano
(14:22)
Gedo
Jado
(12:54)
Kanemoto
Tanahashi
(10:31)
Makabe
Yano
(13:02)
Gedo
Jado
(15:23)
Goto
Milano
Chono
Akebono
(11:38)
Bernard
Tomko
(14:46)
Goto
Milano
(14:22)
Iizuka
Yamamoto
(13:42)
Goto
Milano
(20:10)
Goto
Milano
(13:22)
Goto
Milano
(10:16)
Iizuka
Yamamoto
Chono
Akebono
(12:42)
Iizuka
Yamamoto
(8:53)
Gedo
Jado
(12:54)
Iizuka
Yamamoto
(13:42)
Kanemoto
Tanahashi
(20:40)
Iizuka
Yamamoto
(10:13)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(18:19)
Kanemoto
Tanahashi
Kanemoto
Tanahashi
(13:49)
Bernard
Tomko
(19:01)
Kanemoto
Tanahashi
(10:31)
Goto
Milano
(20:10)
Kanemoto
Tanahashi
(20:40)
Kanemoto
Tanahashi
(14:25)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(19:15)
Makabe
Yano
Makabe
Yano
(10:59)
Makabe
Yano
(9:57)1
Makabe
Yano
(13:02)
Goto
Milano
(13:22)
Iizuka
Yamamoto
(10:13)
Kanemoto
Tanahashi
(14:25)
Makabe
Yano
(13:40)
Nagata
Nakanishi
Chono
Akebono
(17:08)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(13:53)
Gedo
Jado
(15:23)
Goto
Milano
(10:16)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(19:15)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(19:15)
Makabe
Yano
(13:40)
Semifinals Final
      
1 Bernard & Tomko Pin
4 Makabe & Yano 6:44
1 Bernard & Tomko Pin
3 Kanemoto & Tanahashi 18:02
2 Goto & Milano Pin
3 Kanemoto & Tanahashi 14:20

1This was a handicap match, not involving Tomko due to scheduling conflicts.

2008

The 2008 G1 Tag League, featuring 12 teams in two blocks, will be held from October 18 to November 5.[26]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan 8 Togi Makabe & Toru Yano 8
Hirooki Goto & Shinsuke Nakamura 7 Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie 7
Giant Bernard & Rick Fuller 7 Gedo & Jado 6
Wataru Inoue & Koji Kanemoto 4 Tetsuya Naito & Yujiro 4
Taichi Ishikari & Milano Collection AT 4 Negro Casas & Rocky Romero 4
Takashi Iizuka & Tomohiro Ishii 2 Mitsuhide Hirasawa & Yuji Nagata 1
Block A Bernard
Fuller
Goto
Nakamura
Iizuka
Ishii
Inoue
Kanemoto
Ishikari
Milano
Kojima
Tenzan
Bernard
Fuller
Draw
(10:38)
Bernard
Fuller
(11:13)
Bernard
Fuller
(14:15)
Bernard
Fuller
(11:20)
Kojima
Tenzan
(14:29)
Goto
Nakamura
Draw
(10:38)
Goto
Nakamura
(10:16)
Goto
Nakamura
(20:48)
Goto
Nakamura
(16:40)
Kojima
Tenzan
(24:47)
Iizuka
Ishii
Bernard
Fuller
(11:13)
Goto
Nakamura
(10:16)
Inoue
Kanemoto
(11:52)
Ishikari
Milano
(3:53)
Iizuka
Ishii
(11:15)
Inoue
Kanemoto
Bernard
Fuller
(14:15)
Goto
Nakamura
(20:48)
Inoue
Kanemoto
(11:52)
Inoue
Kanemoto
(13:21)
Kojima
Tenzan
(17:52)
Ishikari
Milano
Bernard
Fuller
(11:20)
Goto
Nakamura
(16:40)
Ishikari
Milano
(3:53)
Inoue
Kanemoto
(13:21)
Kojima
Tenzan
(15:28)
Kojima
Tenzan
Kojima
Tenzan
(14:29)
Kojima
Tenzan
(24:47)
Iizuka
Ishii
(11:15)
Kojima
Tenzan
(17:52)
Kojima
Tenzan
(15:28)
Block B Gedo
Jado
Hirasawa
Nagata
Makabe
Yano
Naito
Yujiro
Nakanishi
Yoshie
Casas
Romero
Gedo
Jado
Gedo
Jado
(12:51)
Makabe
Yano
(16:29)
Gedo
Jado
(15:34)
Gedo
Jado
(16:25)
Casas
Romero
(11:53)
Hirasawa
Nagata
Gedo
Jado
(12:51)
Makabe
Yano
(12:01)
Naito
Yujiro
(12:18)
Draw
(30:00)
Casas
Romero
(9:34)
Makabe
Yano
Makabe
Yano
(16:29)
Makabe
Yano
(12:01)
Makabe
Yano
(13:36)
Nakanishi
Yoshie
(18:30)
Makabe
Yano
(13:00)
Naito
Yujiro
Gedo
Jado
(15:34)
Naito
Yujiro
(12:18)
Makabe
Yano
(13:36)
Nakanishi
Yoshie
(15:57)
Naito
Yujiro
(13:24)
Nakanishi
Yoshie
Gedo
Jado
(16:25)
Draw
(30:00)
Nakanishi
Yoshie
(18:30)
Nakanishi
Yoshie
(15:57)
Nakanishi
Yoshie
(9:57)
Casas
Romero
Casas
Romero
(11:53)
Casas
Romero
(9:34)
Makabe
Yano
(13:00)
Naito
Yujiro
(13:24)
Nakanishi
Yoshie
(9:57)
Block A Decision Semifinals Final
         
A1 Kojima & Tenzan Pin
B2 Nakanishi & Yoshie 19:45
A1 Kojima & Tenzan Submission
B1 Makabe & Yano 23:56
B1 Makabe & Yano Pin
A2 Goto & Nakamura 11:49
A2 Goto & Nakamura Pin
A3 Bernard & Fuller 11:22

2009

The 2009 G1 Tag League featured two blocks of five and ran from October 17 through November 1.[27]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Shinsuke Nakamura & Toru Yano 6 Karl Anderson & Giant Bernard 8
Manabu Nakanishi & Takao Omori 6 Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi 4
Wataru Inoue & Yuji Nagata 4 Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma 4
Tomohiro Ishii & Masato Tanaka 4 Masahiro Chono & Akira 2
Hirooki Goto & Kazuchika Okada 0 Gedo & Jado 2
Block A Goto
Okada
Inoue
Nagata
Ishii
Tanaka
Nakamura
Yano
Nakanishi
Omori
Block B Akira
Chono
Anderson
Bernard
Devitt
Taguchi
Gedo
Jado
Honma
Makabe
Goto
Okada
Inoue
Nagata
(17:06)
Ishii
Tanaka
(12:00)
Nakamura
Yano
(15:39)
Nakanishi
Omori
(12:13)
Akira
Chono
Anderson
Bernard
(8:45)
Devitt
Taguchi
(12:59)
Akira
Chono
(13:10)
Honma
Makabe
(14:16)
Inoue
Nagata
Inoue
Nagata
(17:06)
Ishii
Tanaka
(14:23)
Inoue
Nagata
(16:27)
Nakanishi
Omori
(17:07)
Anderson
Bernard
Anderson
Bernard
(8:45)
Anderson
Bernard
(11:20)
Anderson
Bernard
(11:51)
Anderson
Bernard
(11:32)
Ishii
Tanaka
Ishii
Tanaka
(12:00)
Ishii
Tanaka
(14:23)
Nakamura
Yano
(14:26)
Nakanishi
Omori
(14:23)
Devitt
Taguchi
Devitt
Taguchi
(12:59)
Anderson
Bernard
(11:20)
Gedo
Jado
(13:23)
Devitt
Taguchi
(10:29)
Nakamura
Yano
Nakamura
Yano
(15:39)
Inoue
Nagata
(16:27)
Nakamura
Yano
(14:26)
Nakamura
Yano
(16:55)
Gedo
Jado
Akira
Chono
(13:10)
Anderson
Bernard
(11:51)
Gedo
Jado
(13:23)
Honma
Makabe
(13:02)
Nakanishi
Omori
Nakanishi
Omori
(12:13)
Nakanishi
Omori
(17:07)
Nakanishi
Omori
(14:23)
Nakamura
Yano
(16:55)
Honma
Makabe
Honma
Makabe
(14:16)
Anderson
Bernard
(11:32)
Devitt
Taguchi
(10:29)
Honma
Makabe
(13:02)
Semifinals Final
      
A1 Nakamura & Yano Pin
B2 Devitt & Taguchi 9:39
B2 Devitt & Taguchi Pin
B1 Anderson & Bernard 16:01
B1 Anderson & Bernard Pin
A2 Nakanishi & Omori 11:31

2010

The 2010 G1 Tag League featured two blocks of six and ran from October 22 through November 7.[40][41]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue 8 Tetsuya Naito & Yujiro Takahashi 6
Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man 8 Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson 6
Masato Tanaka & Tomohiro Ishii 6 Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tajiri 6
Hirooki Goto & Tama Tonga 4 Daniel Puder & Shinsuke Nakamura 4
Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma 4 Terrible & El Texano, Jr. 4
King Fale & Super Strong Machine 0 Takashi Iizuka & Toru Yano 4
Block A Goto
Tonga
Fale
Machine
Nakanishi
Strong Man
Tanaka
Ishii
Makabe
Honma
Nagata
Inoue
Goto
Tonga
Goto
Tonga
(10:56)[42]
Nakanishi
Strong Man
(10:38)[43]
Tanaka
Ishii
(13:50)[44]
Goto
Tonga
(14:09)[45]
Nagata
Inoue
(14:24)[46]
Fale
Machine
Goto
Tonga
(10:56)[42]
Nakanishi
Strong Man
(11:48)[47]
Tanaka
Ishii
(11:00)[48]
Makabe
Honma
(8:24)[49]
Nagata
Inoue
(13:18)[44]
Nakanishi
Strong Man
Nakanishi
Strong Man
(10:38)[43]
Nakanishi
Strong Man
(11:48)[47]
Nakanishi
Strong Man
(14:32)[46]
Nakanishi
Strong Man
(10:33)[50]
Nagata
Inoue
(10:39)[45]
Tanaka
Ishii
Tanaka
Ishii
(13:50)[44]
Tanaka
Ishii
(11:00)[48]
Nakanishi
Strong Man
(14:32)[46]
Tanaka
Ishii
(13:43)[51]
Nagata
Inoue
(14:09)[50]
Makabe
Honma
Goto
Tonga
(14:09)[45]
Makabe
Honma
(8:24)[49]
Nakanishi
Strong Man
(10:33)[50]
Tanaka
Ishii
(13:43)[51]
Makabe
Honma
(16:13)[43]
Nagata
Inoue
Nagata
Inoue
(14:24)[46]
Nagata
Inoue
(13:18)[44]
Nagata
Inoue
(10:39)[45]
Nagata
Inoue
(14:09)[50]
Makabe
Honma
(16:13)[43]
Block B Puder
Nakamura
Bernard
Anderson
Tanahashi
Tajiri
Iizuka
Yano
Terrible
Texano, Jr.
Naito
Takahashi
Puder
Nakamura
Bernard
Anderson
(10:46)[45]
Tanahashi
Tajiri
(14:34)[43]
Puder
Nakamura
(8:37)[51]
Puder
Nakamura
(10:19)[47]
Naito
Takahashi
(11:56)[46]
Bernard
Anderson
Bernard
Anderson
(10:46)[45]
Bernard
Anderson
(13:41)[46]
Iizuka
Yano
(14:06)[48]
Bernard
Anderson
(10:47)[50]
Naito
Takahashi
(15:23)[49]
Tanahashi
Tajiri
Tanahashi
Tajiri
(14:34)[43]
Bernard
Anderson
(13:41)[46]
Tanahashi
Tajiri
(14:15)[44]
Tanahashi
Tajiri
(12:37)[51]
Naito
Takahashi
(17:47)[50]
Iizuka
Yano
Puder
Nakamura
(8:37)[51]
Iizuka
Yano
(14:06)[48]
Tanahashi
Tajiri
(14:15)[44]
Terrible
Texano, Jr.
(8:47)[43]
Iizuka
Yano
(14:46)[42]
Terrible
Texano, Jr.
Puder
Nakamura
(10:19)[47]
Bernard
Anderson
(10:47)[50]
Tanahashi
Tajiri
(12:37)[51]
Terrible
Texano, Jr.
(8:47)[43]
Terrible
Texano, Jr.
(12:07)[44]
Naito
Takahashi
Naito
Takahashi
(11:56)[46]
Naito
Takahashi
(15:23)[49]
Naito
Takahashi
(17:47)[50]
Iizuka
Yano
(14:46)[42]
Terrible
Texano, Jr.
(12:07)[44]
Semifinals Final
      
A1 Nagata & Inoue Pin
B2 Bernard & Anderson 9:54[28]
A1 Nagata & Inoue Pin
B1 Naito & Takahashi 17:49[28]
B1 Naito & Takahashi Pin
A2 Nakanishi & Strong Man 11:54[28]

2011

The 2011 G1 Tag League featured two blocks of six and ran from October 22 through November 6.[52][53]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson 8 Shinsuke Nakamura & Toru Yano 10
Lance Archer & Minoru Suzuki 8 Hirooki Goto & Hiroshi Tanahashi 6
Masato Tanaka & Yujiro Takahashi 6 Satoshi Kojima & Togi Makabe 6
Tetsuya Naito & Tomoaki Honma 4 Don Fujii & Tomohiro Ishii 4
Strong Man & Tama Tonga 2 Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Wataru Inoue 4
King Fale & Yuji Nagata 2 Hideo Saito & Takashi Iizuka 0
Block A Bernard
Anderson
Fale
Nagata
Archer
Suzuki
Tanaka
Takahashi
Strong Man
Tonga
Naito
Honma
Bernard
Anderson
Bernard
Anderson
(11:20)[54]
Bernard
Anderson
(11:50)[55]
Tanaka
Takahashi
(11:35)[56]
Bernard
Anderson
(12:01)[57]
Bernard
Anderson
(13:41)[58]
Fale
Nagata
Bernard
Anderson
(11:20)[54]
Archer
Suzuki
(11:56)[56]
Tanaka
Takahashi
(11:49)[55]
Strong Man
Tonga
(10:30)[59]
Fale
Nagata
(12:09)[60]
Archer
Suzuki
Bernard
Anderson
(11:50)[55]
Archer
Suzuki
(11:56)[56]
Archer
Suzuki
(12:24)[59]
Archer
Suzuki
(14:54)[54]
Archer
Suzuki
(12:49)[57]
Tanaka
Takahashi
Tanaka
Takahashi
(11:35)[56]
Tanaka
Takahashi
(11:49)[55]
Archer
Suzuki
(12:24)[59]
Tanaka
Takahashi
(9:35)[60]
Naito
Honma
(10:45)[54]
Strong Man
Tonga
Bernard
Anderson
(12:01)[57]
Strong Man
Tonga
(10:30)[59]
Archer
Suzuki
(14:54)[54]
Tanaka
Takahashi
(9:35)[60]
Naito
Honma
(11:56)[55]
Naito
Honma
Bernard
Anderson
(13:41)[58]
Fale
Nagata
(12:09)[60]
Archer
Suzuki
(12:49)[57]
Naito
Honma
(10:45)[54]
Naito
Honma
(11:56)[55]
Block B Fujii
Ishii
Saito
Iizuka
Goto
Tanahashi
Tenzan
Inoue
Kojima
Makabe
Nakamura
Yano
Fujii
Ishii
Fujii
Ishii
(10:17)[55]
Goto
Tanahashi
(18:07)[56]
Fujii
Ishii
(12:22)[60]
Kojima
Makabe
(12:39)[57]
Nakamura
Yano
(13:21)[58]
Saito
Iizuka
Fujii
Ishii
(10:17)[55]
Goto
Tanahashi
(14:16)[60]
Tenzan
Inoue
(12:37)[58]
Kojima
Makabe
(11:13)[59]
Nakamura
Yano
(10:02)[57]
Goto
Tanahashi
Goto
Tanahashi
(18:07)[56]
Goto
Tanahashi
(14:16)[60]
Tenzan
Inoue
(15:37)[59]
Goto
Tanahashi
(17:49)[54]
Nakamura
Yano
(16:56)[55]
Tenzan
Inoue
Fujii
Ishii
(12:22)[60]
Tenzan
Inoue
(12:37)[58]
Tenzan
Inoue
(15:37)[59]
Kojima
Makabe
(14:20)[55]
Nakamura
Yano
(15:37)[54]
Kojima
Makabe
Kojima
Makabe
(12:39)[57]
Kojima
Makabe
(11:13)[59]
Goto
Tanahashi
(17:49)[54]
Kojima
Makabe
(14:20)[55]
Nakamura
Yano
(13:04)[56]
Nakamura
Yano
Nakamura
Yano
(13:21)[58]
Nakamura
Yano
(10:02)[57]
Nakamura
Yano
(16:56)[55]
Nakamura
Yano
(15:37)[54]
Nakamura
Yano
(13:04)[56]
Semifinals Final
      
A1 Bernard & Anderson Pin
B2 Goto & Tanahashi 12:10[29]
A1 Bernard & Anderson Pin
A2 Archer & Suzuki 17:42[29]
B1 Nakamura & Yano Pin
A2 Archer & Suzuki 12:08[29]

2012

The 2012 edition of the newly rebranded World Tag League took place from November 20 through December 2.[61][62]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Togi Makabe & Wataru Inoue 8 Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima 8
Hirooki Goto & Karl Anderson 8 Davey Boy Smith, Jr. & Lance Archer 8
Masaaki Mochizuki & Yuji Nagata 8 Masato Tanaka & Yujiro Takahashi 6
Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii 6 Takashi Iizuka & Toru Yano 6
Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi-Hashi 6 MVP & Shelton Benjamin 6
Kengo Mashimo & Minoru Suzuki 6 Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man 4
Captain New Japan & Hiroshi Tanahashi 0 Diamante Azul & Rush 4
Block A Captain
Tanahashi
Goto
Anderson
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
Mashimo
Suzuki
Mochizuki
Nagata
Nakamura
Ishii
Makabe
Inoue
Captain
Tanahashi
Goto
Anderson
(11:54)[63]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(14:09)[64]
Mashimo
Suzuki
(15:01)[65]
Mochizuki
Nagata
(13:14)[66]
Nakamura
Ishii
(14:36)[67]
Makabe
Inoue
(11:40)[68]
Goto
Anderson
Goto
Anderson
(11:54)[63]
Goto
Anderson
(14:41)[69]
Mashimo
Suzuki
(11:09)[68]
Goto
Anderson
(13:02)[67]
Goto
Anderson
(15:14)[70]
Makabe
Inoue
(10:11)[65]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(14:09)[64]
Goto
Anderson
(14:41)[69]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(13:40)[70]
Mochizuki
Nagata
(12:17)[63]
Nakamura
Ishii
(14:12)[65]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:43)[66]
Mashimo
Suzuki
Mashimo
Suzuki
(15:01)[65]
Mashimo
Suzuki
(11:09)[68]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(13:40)[70]
Mochizuki
Nagata
(11:14)[69]
Nakamura
Ishii
(13:54)[63]
Mashimo
Suzuki
(10:27)[64]
Mochizuki
Nagata
Mochizuki
Nagata
(13:14)[66]
Goto
Anderson
(13:02)[67]
Mochizuki
Nagata
(12:17)[63]
Mochizuki
Nagata
(11:14)[69]
Mochizuki
Nagata
(11:29)[64]
Makabe
Inoue
(10:32)[70]
Nakamura
Ishii
Nakamura
Ishii
(14:36)[67]
Goto
Anderson
(15:14)[70]
Nakamura
Ishii
(14:12)[65]
Nakamura
Ishii
(13:54)[63]
Mochizuki
Nagata
(11:29)[64]
Makabe
Inoue
(13:17)[69]
Makabe
Inoue
Makabe
Inoue
(11:40)[68]
Makabe
Inoue
(10:11)[65]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:43)[66]
Mashimo
Suzuki
(10:27)[64]
Makabe
Inoue
(10:32)[70]
Makabe
Inoue
(13:17)[69]
Block B Smith
Archer
Azul
Rush
Tenzan
Kojima
Nakanishi
Strong Man
Tanaka
Takahashi
MVP
Benjamin
Iizuka
Yano
Smith
Archer
Smith
Archer
(5:33)[70]
Tenzan
Kojima
(13:29)[64]
Smith
Archer
(10:02)[63]
Smith
Archer
(10:13)[69]
MVP
Benjamin
(12:45)[65]
Smith
Archer
(8:47)[67]
Azul
Rush
Smith
Archer
(5:33)[70]
Azul
Rush
(10:49)[65]
Nakanishi
Strong Man
(6:22)[66]
Azul
Rush
(7:46)[63]
MVP
Benjamin
(3:16)[67]
Iizuka
Yano
(8:44)[68]
Tenzan
Kojima
Tenzan
Kojima
(13:29)[64]
Azul
Rush
(10:49)[65]
Tenzan
Kojima
(12:34)[69]
Tenzan
Kojima
(15:14)[66]
Tenzan
Kojima
(14:02)[63]
Iizuka
Yano
(13:50)[70]
Nakanishi
Strong Man
Smith
Archer
(10:02)[63]
Nakanishi
Strong Man
(6:22)[66]
Tenzan
Kojima
(12:34)[69]
Tanaka
Takahashi
(9:35)[68]
MVP
Benjamin
(12:22)[70]
Nakanishi
Strong Man
(8:46)[64]
Tanaka
Takahashi
Smith
Archer
(10:13)[69]
Azul
Rush
(7:46)[63]
Tenzan
Kojima
(15:14)[66]
Tanaka
Takahashi
(9:35)[68]
Tanaka
Takahashi
(10:08)[64]
Tanaka
Takahashi
(10:29)[65]
MVP
Benjamin
MVP
Benjamin
(12:45)[65]
MVP
Benjamin
(3:16)[67]
Tenzan
Kojima
(14:02)[63]
MVP
Benjamin
(12:22)[70]
Tanaka
Takahashi
(10:08)[64]
Iizuka
Yano
(5:29)[69]
Iizuka
Yano
Smith
Archer
(8:47)[67]
Iizuka
Yano
(8:44)[68]
Iizuka
Yano
(13:50)[70]
Nakanishi
Strong Man
(8:46)[64]
Tanaka
Takahashi
(10:29)[65]
Iizuka
Yano
(5:29)[69]
Semifinals Final
      
A1 Makabe & Inoue Pin
B2 Smith & Archer 12:10[30]
B2 Smith & Archer Pin
A2 Goto & Anderson 15:36[30]
B1 Tenzan & Kojima Pin
A2 Goto & Anderson 14:41[30]

2013

The 2013 edition of the World Tag League took place from November 23 through December 8.[71][72]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Davey Boy Smith, Jr. & Lance Archer 10 Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows 8
Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma 8 Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima 8
Bad Luck Fale & Prince Devitt 6 Jax Dane & Rob Conway 6
Masato Tanaka & Yujiro Takahashi 6 Minoru Suzuki & Shelton X Benjamin 6
Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii 6 La Sombra & Tetsuya Naito 6
Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man 4 Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi-Hashi 4
Captain New Japan & Hiroshi Tanahashi 2 Takashi Iizuka & Toru Yano 4
Block A Fale
Devitt
Captain
Tanahashi
Smith
Archer
Nakanishi
Strong Man
Tanaka
Takahashi
Nakamura
Ishii
Makabe
Honma
Fale
Devitt
Captain
Tanahashi
(10:10)[73]
Smith
Archer
(9:12)[74]
Fale
Devitt
(7:38)[75]
Fale
Devitt
(8:58)[76]
Nakamura
Ishii
(10:47)[77]
Fale
Devitt
(10:11)[78]
Captain
Tanahashi
Captain
Tanahashi
(10:10)[73]
Smith
Archer
(10:29)[79]
Nakanishi
Strong Man
(9:05)[80]
Tanaka
Takahashi
(11:18)[81]
Nakamura
Ishii
(13:12)[78]
Makabe
Honma
(10:16)[82]
Smith
Archer
Smith
Archer
(9:12)[74]
Smith
Archer
(10:29)[79]
Smith
Archer
(9:08)[83]
Smith
Archer
(10:17)[84]
Nakamura
Ishii
(13:02)[80]
Smith
Archer
(11:09)[75]
Nakanishi
Strong Man
Fale
Devitt
(7:38)[75]
Nakanishi
Strong Man
(9:05)[80]
Smith
Archer
(9:08)[83]
Tanaka
Takahashi
(9:13)[82]
Nakanishi
Strong Man
(8:32)[74]
Makabe
Honma
(8:35)[84]
Tanaka
Takahashi
Fale
Devitt
(8:58)[76]
Tanaka
Takahashi
(11:18)[81]
Smith
Archer
(10:17)[84]
Tanaka
Takahashi
(9:13)[82]
Tanaka
Takahashi
(14:10)[79]
Makabe
Honma
(10:52)[77]
Nakamura
Ishii
Nakamura
Ishii
(10:47)[77]
Nakamura
Ishii
(13:12)[78]
Nakamura
Ishii
(13:02)[80]
Nakanishi
Strong Man
(8:32)[74]
Tanaka
Takahashi
(14:10)[79]
Makabe
Honma
(13:05)[73]
Makabe
Honma
Fale
Devitt
(10:11)[78]
Makabe
Honma
(10:16)[82]
Smith
Archer
(11:09)[75]
Makabe
Honma
(8:35)[84]
Makabe
Honma
(10:52)[77]
Makabe
Honma
(13:05)[73]
Block B Anderson
Gallows
Tenzan
Kojima
Dane
Conway
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
Suzuki
Benjamin
Sombra
Naito
Iizuka
Yano
Anderson
Gallows
Anderson
Gallows
(9:45)[77]
Anderson
Gallows
(9:25)[73]
Anderson
Gallows
(11:09)[76]
Suzuki
Benjamin
(9:51)[79]
Sombra
Naito
(11:22)[81]
Anderson
Gallows
(9:56)[80]
Tenzan
Kojima
Anderson
Gallows
(9:45)[77]
Tenzan
Kojima
(10:36)[78]
Tenzan
Kojima
(13:29)[84]
Tenzan
Kojima
(12:39)[80]
Tenzan
Kojima
(12:49)[76]
Iizuka
Yano
(8:57)[81]
Dane
Conway
Anderson
Gallows
(9:25)[73]
Tenzan
Kojima
(10:36)[78]
Dane
Conway
(11:05)[83]
Suzuki
Benjamin
(9:06)[74]
Dane
Conway
(8:23)[84]
Dane
Conway
(8:02)[82]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
Anderson
Gallows
(11:09)[76]
Tenzan
Kojima
(13:29)[84]
Dane
Conway
(11:05)[83]
Suzuki
Benjamin
(11:37)[75]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(14:04)[78]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(11:39)[79]
Suzuki
Benjamin
Suzuki
Benjamin
(9:51)[79]
Tenzan
Kojima
(12:39)[80]
Suzuki
Benjamin
(9:06)[74]
Suzuki
Benjamin
(11:37)[75]
Sombra
Naito
(7:02)[77]
Iizuka
Yano
(7:33)[73]
Sombra
Naito
Sombra
Naito
(11:22)[81]
Tenzan
Kojima
(12:49)[76]
Dane
Conway
(8:23)[84]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(14:04)[78]
Sombra
Naito
(7:02)[77]
Sombra
Naito
(9:08)[83]
Iizuka
Yano
Anderson
Gallows
(9:56)[80]
Iizuka
Yano
(8:57)[81]
Dane
Conway
(8:02)[82]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(11:39)[79]
Iizuka
Yano
(7:33)[73]
Sombra
Naito
(9:08)[83]
Semifinals Final
      
A1 Smith & Archer Pin
B2 Tenzan & Kojima 12:54[31]
B2 Tenzan & Kojima Pin
B1 Anderson & Gallows 18:57[31]
B1 Anderson & Gallows Pin
A2 Makabe & Honma 8:38[31]

2014

The 2014 edition of the World Tag League took place from November 22 through December 7.[85][86] Following his team's opening match in the tournament, Yoshitatsu was forced to pull out of the tournament with a neck injury, leading to him and Hiroshi Tanahashi forfeiting the rest of their matches.[87]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows 10 Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata 8
Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi-Hashi 8 Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii 8
Matt Taven & Michael Bennett 8 Davey Boy Smith, Jr. & Lance Archer 8
A.J. Styles & Yujiro Takahashi 8 Kazushi Sakuraba & Toru Yano 7
La Sombra & Tetsuya Naito 8 Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka 7
Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima 8 Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga 6
Jax Dane & Rob Conway 6 Manabu Nakanishi & Yuji Nagata 6
Hiroshi Tanahashi & Yoshitatsu 0 Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma 6
Block A Styles
Takahashi
Anderson
Gallows
Tanahashi
Yoshitatsu
Tenzan
Kojima
Dane
Conway
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
Taven
Bennett
Sombra
Naito
Styles
Takahashi
Styles
Takahashi
(10:21)[88]
Styles
Takahashi
(forfeit)[87]
Styles
Takahashi
(14:06)[89]
Styles
Takahashi
(8:48)[90]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(11:56)[91]
Taven
Bennett
(10:41)[92]
Sombra
Naito
(11:36)[93]
Anderson
Gallows
Styles
Takahashi
(10:21)[88]
Anderson
Gallows
(forfeit)[87]
Tenzan
Kojima
(9:48)[92]
Anderson
Gallows
(7:29)[94]
Anderson
Gallows
(11:17)[90]
Anderson
Gallows
(8:45)[89]
Anderson
Gallows
(10:32)[95]
Tanahashi
Yoshitatsu
Styles
Takahashi
(forfeit)[87]
Gallows
Anderson
(forfeit)[87]
Tenzan
Kojima
(forfeit)[87]
Dane
Conway
(forfeit)[87]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:31)[93]
Taven
Bennett
(forfeit)[87]
Sombra
Naito
(forfeit)[87]
Tenzan
Kojima
Styles
Takahashi
(14:06)[89]
Tenzan
Kojima
(9:48)[92]
Tenzan
Kojima
(forfeit)[87]
Tenzan
Kojima
(8:04)[93]
Tenzan
Kojima
(13:26)[95]
Taven
Bennett
(7:29)[91]
Sombra
Naito
(11:20)[96]
Dane
Conway
Styles
Takahashi
(8:48)[90]
Anderson
Gallows
(7:29)[94]
Dane
Conway
(forfeit)[87]
Tenzan
Kojima
(8:04)[93]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(8:59)[97]
Dane
Conway
(6:31)[96]
Dane
Conway
(7:46)[91]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(11:56)[91]
Anderson
Gallows
(11:17)[90]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:31)[93]
Tenzan
Kojima
(13:26)[95]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(8:59)[97]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:00)[94]
Sombra
Naito
(14:29)[88]
Taven
Bennett
Taven
Bennett
(10:41)[92]
Anderson
Gallows
(8:45)[89]
Taven
Bennett
(forfeit)[87]
Taven
Bennett
(7:29)[91]
Dane
Conway
(6:31)[96]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:00)[94]
Taven
Bennett
(9:35)[97]
Sombra
Naito
Sombra
Naito
(11:36)[93]
Anderson
Gallows
(10:32)[95]
Sombra
Naito
(forfeit)[87]
Sombra
Naito
(11:20)[96]
Dane
Conway
(7:46)[91]
Sombra
Naito
(14:29)[88]
Taven
Bennett
(9:35)[97]
Block B Fale
Tonga
Smith
Archer
Goto
Shibata
Sakuraba
Yano
Nakanishi
Nagata
Suzuki
Iizuka
Nakamura
Ishii
Makabe
Honma
Fale
Tonga
Smith
Archer
(6:25)[88]
Fale
Tonga
(10:10)[94]
Fale
Tonga
(9:20)[97]
Fale
Tonga
(7:54)[91]
Suzuki
Iizuka
(8:32)[92]
Nakamura
Ishii
(11:02)[96]
Makabe
Honma
(9:19)[95]
Smith
Archer
Smith
Archer
(6:25)[88]
Goto
Shibata
(10:04)[96]
Sakuraba
Yano
(7:51)[91]
Smith
Archer
(11:08)[89]
Smith
Archer
(11:09)[93]
Nakamura
Ishii
(10:56)[94]
Smith
Archer
(11:49)[97]
Goto
Shibata
Fale
Tonga
(10:10)[94]
Goto
Shibata
(10:04)[96]
Sakuraba
Yano
(9:24)[95]
Nakanishi
Nagata
(11:04)[93]
Goto
Shibata
(10:00)[88]
Goto
Shibata
(9:55)[91]
Goto
Shibata
(9:05)[90]
Sakuraba
Yano
Fale
Tonga
(9:20)[97]
Sakuraba
Yano
(7:51)[91]
Sakuraba
Yano
(9:24)[95]
Nakanishi
Nagata
(10:14)[96]
Draw
(10:42)[90]
Sakuraba
Yano
(12:07)[88]
Makabe
Honma
(9:10)[89]
Nakanishi
Nagata
Fale
Tonga
(7:54)[91]
Smith
Archer
(11:08)[89]
Nakanishi
Nagata
(11:04)[93]
Nakanishi
Nagata
(10:14)[96]
Suzuki
Iizuka
(9:54)[97]
Nakamura
Ishii
(8:11)[90]
Nakanishi
Nagata
(10:27)[94]
Suzuki
Iizuka
Suzuki
Iizuka
(8:32)[92]
Smith
Archer
(11:09)[93]
Goto
Shibata
(10:00)[88]
Draw
(10:42)[90]
Suzuki
Iizuka
(9:54)[97]
Suzuki
Iizuka
(11:57)[95]
Makabe
Honma
(9:30)[91]
Nakamura
Ishii
Nakamura
Ishii
(11:02)[96]
Nakamura
Ishii
(10:56)[94]
Goto
Shibata
(9:55)[91]
Sakuraba
Yano
(12:07)[88]
Nakamura
Ishii
(8:11)[90]
Suzuki
Iizuka
(11:57)[95]
Nakamura
Ishii
(15:25)[92]
Makabe
Honma
Makabe
Honma
(9:19)[95]
Smith
Archer
(11:49)[97]
Goto
Shibata
(9:05)[90]
Makabe
Honma
(9:10)[89]
Nakanishi
Nagata
(10:27)[94]
Makabe
Honma
(9:30)[91]
Nakamura
Ishii
(15:25)[92]
Final
   
A1 Anderson & Gallows Pin
B1 Goto & Shibata 20:58[32]

2015

The 2015 edition of the World Tag League took place from November 21 through December 9.[98] A.J. Styles was sidelined with a back injury following November 24,[99] forcing him and Yujiro Takahashi to forfeit the rest of their matches.[100]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma 8 Evil & Tetsuya Naito 10
Hiroshi Tanahashi & Michael Elgin 8 Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata 8
Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian 6 Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows 8
Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi-Hashi 6 Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii 6
Kazushi Sakuraba & Toru Yano 6 Matt Taven & Michael Bennett 4
Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga 4 Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima 4
Manabu Nakanishi & Yuji Nagata 4 A.J. Styles & Yujiro Takahashi 2
Block A Fale
Tonga
Daniels
Kazarian
Tanahashi
Elgin
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
Sakuraba
Yano
Nakanishi
Nagata
Makabe
Honma
Fale
Tonga
Daniels
Kazarian
(11:40)[101]
Fale
Tonga
(13:56)[102]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(11:16)[103]
Sakuraba
Yano
(3:38)[104]
Fale
Tonga
(9:32)[105]
Makabe
Honma
(9:02)[106]
Daniels
Kazarian
Daniels
Kazarian
(11:40)[101]
Tanahashi
Elgin
(13:15)[107]
Daniels
Kazarian
(12:06)[108]
Sakuraba
Yano
(7:40)[109]
Daniels
Kazarian
(9:23)[102]
Makabe
Honma
(10:05)[110]
Tanahashi
Elgin
Fale
Tonga
(13:56)[102]
Tanahashi
Elgin
(13:15)[107]
Tanahashi
Elgin
(17:40)[111]
Tanahashi
Elgin
(12:19)[112]
Tanahashi
Elgin
(14:02)[106]
Makabe
Honma
(14:59)[108]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(11:16)[103]
Daniels
Kazarian
(12:06)[108]
Tanahashi
Elgin
(17:40)[111]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:31)[105]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:04)[101]
Makabe
Honma
(14:31)[104]
Sakuraba
Yano
Sakuraba
Yano
(3:38)[104]
Sakuraba
Yano
(7:40)[109]
Tanahashi
Elgin
(12:19)[112]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:31)[105]
Nakanishi
Nagata
(10:09)[113]
Sakuraba
Yano
(7:22)[111]
Nakanishi
Nagata
Fale
Tonga
(9:32)[105]
Daniels
Kazarian
(9:23)[102]
Tanahashi
Elgin
(14:02)[106]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:04)[101]
Nakanishi
Nagata
(10:09)[113]
Nakanishi
Nagata
(10:06)[103]
Makabe
Honma
Makabe
Honma
(9:02)[106]
Makabe
Honma
(10:05)[110]
Makabe
Honma
(14:59)[108]
Makabe
Honma
(14:31)[104]
Sakuraba
Yano
(7:22)[111]
Nakanishi
Nagata
(10:06)[103]
Block B Styles
Takahashi
Anderson
Gallows
Evil
Naito
Goto
Shibata
Tenzan
Kojima
Taven
Bennett
Nakamura
Ishii
Styles
Takahashi
Anderson
Gallows
(forfeit)[100]
Evil
Naito
(forfeit)[100]
Goto
Shibata
(forfeit)[99]
Tenzan
Kojima
(11:56)[103]
Taven
Bennett
(forfeit)[114]
Styles
Takahashi
(14:56)[108]
Anderson
Gallows
Anderson
Gallows
(forfeit)[100]
Evil
Naito
(12:06)[111]
Goto
Shibata
(14:43)[107]
Anderson
Gallows
(10:51)[110]
Anderson
Gallows
(9:22)[101]
Anderson
Gallows
(11:55)[104]
Evil
Naito
Evil
Naito
(forfeit)[100]
Evil
Naito
(12:06)[111]
Evil
Naito
(13:36)[104]
Evil
Naito
(11:08)[108]
Evil
Naito
(9:53)[107]
Nakamura
Ishii
(16:21)[113]
Goto
Shibata
Goto
Shibata
(forfeit)[99]
Goto
Shibata
(14:43)[107]
Evil
Naito
(13:36)[104]
Tenzan
Kojima
(11:30)[113]
Goto
Shibata
(9:24)[109]
Goto
Shibata
(12:48)[111]
Tenzan
Kojima
Tenzan
Kojima
(11:56)[103]
Anderson
Gallows
(10:51)[110]
Evil
Naito
(11:08)[108]
Tenzan
Kojima
(11:30)[113]
Taven
Bennett
(12:07)[112]
Nakamura
Ishii
(15:02)[102]
Taven
Bennett
Taven
Bennett
(forfeit)[114]
Anderson
Gallows
(9:22)[101]
Evil
Naito
(9:53)[107]
Goto
Shibata
(9:24)[109]
Taven
Bennett
(12:07)[112]
Nakamura
Ishii
(10:41)[106]
Nakamura
Ishii
Styles
Takahashi
(14:56)[108]
Anderson
Gallows
(11:55)[104]
Nakamura
Ishii
(16:21)[113]
Goto
Shibata
(12:48)[111]
Nakamura
Ishii
(15:02)[102]
Nakamura
Ishii
(10:41)[106]
Final
   
A1 Makabe & Honma Pin
B1 Evil & Naito 21:36[33]

2016

The 2016 edition of the World Tag League took place from November 18 through December 10.[115]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa 12 Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma 10
Hangman Page & Yujiro Takahashi 8 Evil & Sanada 10
Hanson & Raymond Rowe 8 Kazuchika Okada & Yoshi-Hashi 8
Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima 8 Katsuyori Shibata & Yuji Nagata 8
Rush & Tetsuya Naito 8 Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii 8
Hiroshi Tanahashi & Juice Robinson 6 Billy Gunn & Yoshitatsu 6
Brian Breaker & Leland Race 6 Kenny Omega & Chase Owens 6
Henare & Manabu Nakanishi 0 Bad Luck Fale & Bone Soldier 0
Block A Breaker
Race
Page
Takahashi
Hanson
Rowe
Henare
Nakanishi
Tanahashi
Robinson
Tenzan
Kojima
Rush
Naito
Tonga
Loa
Breaker
Race
Breaker
Race
(11:13)[116]
Hanson
Rowe
(9:27)[117]
Breaker
Race
(11:54)[118]
Tanahashi
Robinson
(15:12)[119]
Breaker
Race
(10:02)[120]
Rush
Naito
(12:17)[121]
Tonga
Loa
(10:43)[122]
Page
Takahashi
Breaker
Race
(11:13)[116]
Page
Takahashi
(12:07)[120]
Page
Takahashi
(8:54)[122]
Tanahashi
Robinson
(15:59)[121]
Page
Takahashi
(11:31)[117]
Page
Takahashi
(13:03)[118]
Tonga
Loa
(11:23)[123]
Hanson
Rowe
Hanson
Rowe
(9:27)[117]
Page
Takahashi
(12:07)[120]
Hanson
Rowe
(7:03)[116]
Hanson
Rowe
(11:49)[122]
Hanson
Rowe
(8:44)[121]
Rush
Naito
(13:33)[123]
Tonga
Loa
(11:33)[118]
Henare
Nakanishi
Breaker
Race
(11:54)[118]
Page
Takahashi
(8:54)[122]
Hanson
Rowe
(7:03)[116]
Tanahashi
Robinson
(13:41)[120]
Tenzan
Kojima
(9:50)[119]
Rush
Naito
(13:23)[117]
Tonga
Loa
(10:18)[121]
Tanahashi
Robinson
Tanahashi
Robinson
(15:12)[119]
Tanahashi
Robinson
(15:59)[121]
Hanson
Rowe
(11:49)[122]
Tanahashi
Robinson
(13:41)[120]
Tenzan
Kojima
(18:49)[118]
Rush
Naito
(16:50)[116]
Tonga
Loa
(14:51)[117]
Tenzan
Kojima
Breaker
Race
(10:02)[120]
Page
Takahashi
(11:31)[117]
Hanson
Rowe
(8:44)[121]
Tenzan
Kojima
(9:50)[119]
Tenzan
Kojima
(18:49)[118]
Tenzan
Kojima
(14:15)[122]
Tenzan
Kojima
(11:06)[116]
Rush
Naito
Rush
Naito
(12:17)[121]
Page
Takahashi
(13:03)[118]
Rush
Naito
(13:33)[123]
Rush
Naito
(13:23)[117]
Rush
Naito
(16:50)[116]
Tenzan
Kojima
(14:15)[122]
Tonga
Loa
(13:55)[120]
Tonga
Loa
Tonga
Loa
(10:43)[122]
Tonga
Loa
(11:23)[123]
Tonga
Loa
(11:33)[118]
Tonga
Loa
(10:18)[121]
Tonga
Loa
(14:51)[117]
Tenzan
Kojima
(11:06)[116]
Tonga
Loa
(13:55)[120]
Block B Fale
Soldier
Gunn
Yoshitatsu
Omega
Owens
Evil
Sanada
Goto
Ishii
Shibata
Nagata
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
Makabe
Honma
Fale
Soldier
Gunn
Yoshitatsu
(7:57)[124]
Omega
Owens
(7:41)[125]
Evil
Sanada
(9:30)[126]
Goto
Ishii
(9:20)[127]
Shibata
Nagata
(10:53)[128]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:30)[129]
Makabe
Honma
(7:50)[130]
Gunn
Yoshitatsu
Gunn
Yoshitatsu
(7:57)[124]
Gunn
Yoshitatsu
(10:40)[127]
Evil
Sanada
(9:22)[125]
Goto
Ishii
(12:40)[131]
Shibata
Nagata
(11:01)[129]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(14:11)[130]
Gunn
Yoshitatsu[126]
Omega
Owens
Omega
Owens
(7:41)[125]
Gunn
Yoshitatsu
(10:40)[127]
Evil
Sanada
(9:01)[130]
Goto
Ishii
(10:36)[126]
Omega
Owens
(13:04)[124]
Omega
Owens
(17:33)[131]
Makabe
Honma
(12:36)[129]
Evil
Sanada
Evil
Sanada
(9:30)[126]
Evil
Sanada
(9:22)[125]
Evil
Sanada
(9:01)[130]
Goto
Ishii
(14:27)[129]
Evil
Sanada
(12:02)[127]
Evil
Sanada
(12:38)[124]
Makabe
Honma
(16:20)[128]
Goto
Ishii
Goto
Ishii
(9:20)[127]
Goto
Ishii
(12:40)[131]
Goto
Ishii
(10:36)[126]
Goto
Ishii
(14:27)[129]
Shibata
Nagata
(16:50)[130]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(21:32)[125]
Makabe
Honma
(19:21)[124]
Shibata
Nagata
Shibata
Nagata
(10:53)[128]
Shibata
Nagata
(11:01)[129]
Owens
Omega
(13:04)[124]
Evil
Sanada
(12:02)[127]
Shibata
Nagata
(16:50)[130]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(17:30)[126]
Shibata
Nagata
(10:58)[125]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:30)[129]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(14:11)[130]
Omega
Owens
(17:33)[131]
Evil
Sanada
(12:38)[124]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(21:32)[125]
Okada
Yoshi-Hashi
(17:30)[126]
Makabe
Honma
(17:03)[127]
Makabe
Honma
Makabe
Honma
(7:50)[130]
Gunn
Yoshitatsu[126]
Makabe
Honma
(12:36)[129]
Makabe
Honma
(16:20)[128]
Makabe
Honma
(19:21)[124]
Shibata
Nagata
(10:58)[125]
Makabe
Honma
(17:03)[127]
Final
   
A1 Tonga & Loa Pin
B1 Makabe & Honma 26:39[34]

2017

The 2017 edition of the World Tag League took place from November 18 through December 11.[132] The tournament featured the NJPW debuts of Chuckie T., Jeff Cobb, and Sami Callihan.[133] The tournament featured a format change, where several top wrestlers, namely Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kazuchika Okada, Kenny Omega, and Tetsuya Naito, who already had matches booked for Wrestle Kingdom 12, were left out of the tournament.[134]

Final standings
Block A Block B
Evil & Sanada 10 Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa 10
Juice Robinson & Sami Callihan 8 Hanson & Raymond Rowe 10
Hangman Page & Yujiro Takahashi 8 Davey Boy Smith, Jr. & Lance Archer 10
Hirooki Goto & Yoshi-Hashi 8 Beretta & Chuckie T. 8
Bad Luck Fale & Chase Owens 6 Jeff Cobb & Michael Elgin 8
Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima 6 Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano 8
Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka 6 Henare & Togi Makabe 2
Manabu Nakanishi & Yuji Nagata 4 David Finlay & Katsuya Kitamura 0
Block A Fale
Owens
Evil
Sanada
Page
Takahashi
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
Tenzan
Kojima
Robinson
Callihan
Nakanishi
Nagata
Suzuki
Iizuka
Fale
Owens
Evil
Sanada
(9:40)[135]
Fale
Owens
(8:46)[136]
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
(9:36)[137]
Fale
Owens
(11:43)[138]
Fale
Owens
(9:10)[139]
Nakanishi
Nagata
(8:05)[140]
Suzuki
Iizuka
(10:03)[141]
Evil
Sanada
Evil
Sanada
(9:40)[135]
Evil
Sanada
(12:14)[141]
Evil
Sanada
(18:12)[140]
Evil
Sanada
(11:45)[139]
Robinson
Callihan
(19:29)[142]
Evil
Sanada
(10:15)[137]
Suzuki
Iizuka
(13:20)[136]
Page
Takahashi
Fale
Owens
(8:46)[136]
Evil
Sanada
(12:14)[141]
Page
Takahashi
(11:01)[135]
Page
Takahashi
(9:48)[137]
Robinson
Callihan
(11:12)[140]
Page
Takahashi
(10:46)[138]
Page
Takahashi
(5:28)[143]
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
(9:36)[137]
Evil
Sanada
(18:12)[140]
Page
Takahashi
(11:01)[135]
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
(11:08)[141]
Robinson
Callihan
(12:10)[136]
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
(11:55)[143]
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
(13:09)[142]
Tenzan
Kojima
Fale
Owens
(11:43)[138]
Evil
Sanada
(11:45)[139]
Page
Takahashi
(9:48)[137]
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
(11:08)[141]
Tenzan
Kojima
(12:28)[135]
Tenzan
Kojima
(13:48)[136]
Tenzan
Kojima
(11:47)[140]
Robinson
Callihan
Fale
Owens
(9:10)[139]
Robinson
Callihan
(19:29)[142]
Robinson
Callihan
(11:12)[140]
Robinson
Callihan
(12:10)[136]
Tenzan
Kojima
(12:28)[135]
Robinson
Callihan
(12:18)[141]
Suzuki
Iizuka
(8:56)[137]
Nakanishi
Nagata
Nakanishi
Nagata
(8:05)[140]
Evil
Sanada
(10:15)[137]
Page
Takahashi
(10:46)[138]
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
(11:55)[143]
Tenzan
Kojima
(13:48)[136]
Robinson
Callihan
(12:18)[141]
Nakanishi
Nagata
(12:03)[135]
Suzuki
Iizuka
Suzuki
Iizuka
(10:03)[141]
Suzuki
Iizuka
(13:20)[136]
Page
Takahashi
(5:28)[143]
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
(13:09)[142]
Tenzan
Kojima
(11:47)[140]
Suzuki
Iizuka
(8:56)[137]
Nakanishi
Nagata
(12:03)[135]
Block B Beretta
Chuckie
Smith
Archer
Finlay
Kitamura
Hanson
Rowe
Henare
Makabe
Cobb
Elgin
Tonga
Loa
Ishii
Yano
Beretta
Chuckie
Smith
Archer
(11:26)[144]
Beretta
Chuckie
(7:26)[145]
Hanson
Rowe
(14:11)[146]
Beretta
Chuckie
(9:23)[147]
Beretta
Chuckie
(17:08)[148]
Beretta
Chuckie
(11:07)[149]
Ishii
Yano
(9:27)[150]
Smith
Archer
Smith
Archer
(11:26)[144]
Smith
Archer
(10:04)[151]
Hanson
Rowe
(16:33)[148]
Smith
Archer
(10:10)[152]
Smith
Archer
(14:40)[146]
Tonga
Loa
(9:42)[145]
Smith
Archer
(12:48)[147]
Finlay
Kitamura
Beretta
Chuckie
(7:26)[145]
Smith
Archer
(10:04)[151]
Hanson
Rowe
(7:47)[152]
Henare
Makabe
(6:33)[144]
Cobb
Elgin
(8:26)[147]
Tonga
Loa
(9:45)[148]
Ishii
Yano
(8:34)[146]
Hanson
Rowe
Hanson
Rowe
(14:11)[146]
Hanson
Rowe
(16:33)[148]
Hanson
Rowe
(7:47)[152]
Hanson
Rowe
(9:44)[151]
Hanson
Rowe
(13:08)[144]
Tonga
Loa
(14:04)[147]
Ishii
Yano
(13:05)[145]
Henare
Makabe
Beretta
Chuckie
(9:23)[147]
Smith
Archer
(10:10)[152]
Henare
Makabe
(6:33)[144]
Hanson
Rowe
(9:44)[151]
Cobb
Elgin
(7:35)[145]
Tonga
Loa
(9:04)[146]
Ishii
Yano
(8:29)[148]
Cobb
Elgin
Beretta
Chuckie
(17:08)[148]
Smith
Archer
(14:40)[146]
Cobb
Elgin
(8:26)[147]
Hanson
Rowe
(13:08)[144]
Cobb
Elgin
(7:35)[145]
Cobb
Elgin
(14:35)[150]
Cobb
Elgin
(13:28)[149]
Tonga
Loa
Beretta
Chuckie
(11:07)[149]
Tonga
Loa
(9:42)[145]
Tonga
Loa
(9:45)[148]
Tonga
Loa
(14:04)[147]
Tonga
Loa
(9:04)[146]
Cobb
Elgin
(14:35)[150]
Tonga
Loa
(11:27)[144]
Ishii
Yano
Ishii
Yano
(9:27)[150]
Smith
Archer
(12:48)[147]
Ishii
Yano
(8:34)[146]
Ishii
Yano
(13:05)[145]
Ishii
Yano
(8:29)[148]
Cobb
Elgin
(13:28)[149]
Tonga
Loa
(11:27)[144]
Final
   
A1 Evil & Sanada Pin
B1 Tonga & Loa 21:54[35]

2018

The 2018 tournament saw a change to a single block and a decrease in teams. From the previous year's 16, 14 teams were competing in the 2018 league.

Final standings
Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa 20
Sanada & Evil 20
Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano 18
Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. 18
Michael Elgin & Jeff Cobb 16
Zack Sabre Jr. & Taichi 16
Juice Robinson & David Finlay 16
Beretta & Chuckie T. 14
Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka 10
Hangman Page & Yujiro Takahashi 10
Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima 10
Togi Makabe & Toa Henare 8
Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi 6
Ayato Yoshida & Shota Umino 0
Results Makabe
Henare
Tenzan
Kojima
Nagata
Nakanishi
Yoshida
Umino
Robinson
Finlay
Elgin
Cobb
Ishii
Yano
Beretta
Chuckie
Page
Takahashi
Tonga
Loa
Suzuki
Iizuka
Archer
Smith
Sabre
Taichi
Sanada
Evil
Makabe
Henare
Tenzan
Kojima
(9:58)
Makabe
Henare
(10:05)
Makabe
Henare
(8:04)
Robinson
Finlay
(10:44)
Elgin
Cobb
(11:37)
Ishii
Yano
(9:33)
Makabe
Henare
(11:16)
Page
Takahashi
(11:08)
Tonga
Loa
(12:11)
Makabe
Henare
(11:44)
Archer
Smith
(10:06)
Sabre
Taichi
(11:38)
Sanada
Evil
(12:21)
Tenzan
Kojima
Tenzan
Kojima
(9:58)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(12:11)
Tenzan
Kojima
(11:46)
Robinson
Finlay
(8:07)
Elgin
Cobb
(12:18)
Ishii
Yano
(10:56)
Beretta
Chuckie
(11:20)
Page
Takahashi
(10:03)
Tenzan
Kojima
(11:13)
Tenzan
Kojima
(08:54)
Tenzan
Kojima
(10:55)
Sabre
Taichi
(10:30)
Sanada
Evil
(12:00)
Nagata
Nakanishi
Makabe
Henare
(10:05)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(12:11)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(08:12)
Robinson
Finlay
(9:14)
Elgin
Cobb
(8:58)
Ishii
Yano
(8:28)
Beretta
Chuckie
(7:20)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(8:15)
Tonga
Loa
(9:27)
Suzuki
Iizuka
(09:28)
Archer
Smith
(8:21)
Sabre
Taichi
(9:21)
Sanada
Evil
(9:00)
Yoshida
Umino
Makabe
Henare
(8:04)
Tenzan
Kojima
(11:46)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(08:12)
Robinson
Finlay
(8:59)
Elgin
Cobb
(7:59)
Ishii
Yano
(7:47)
Beretta
Chuckie
(8:32)
Page
Takahashi
(7:53)
Tonga
Loa
(7:52)
Suzuki
Iizuka
(9:05)
Archer
Smith
(4:12)
Sabre
Taichi
(8:39)
Sanada
Evil
(8:58)
Robinson
Finlay
Robinson
Finlay
(10:44)
Robinson
Finlay
(8:07)
Robinson
Finlay
(9:14)
Robinson
Finlay
(08:59)
Robinson
Finlay
(11:32)
Ishii
Yano
(11:43)
Robinson
Finlay
(09:54)
Robinson
Finlay
(7:14)
Tonga
Loa
(12:58)
Suzuki
Iizuka
(11:17)
Archer
Smith
(8:26)
Sabre
Taichi
(9:22)
Robinson
Finlay
(11:15)
Elgin
Cobb
Elgin
Cobb
(11:37)
Elgin
Cobb
(12:18)
Elgin
Cobb
(8:58)
Elgin
Cobb
(7:59)
Robinson
Finlay
(11:32)
Ishii
Yano
(13:58)
Elgin
Cobb
(11:48)
Page
Takahashi
(11:18)
Elgin
Cobb
(13:32)
Elgin
Cobb
(11:37)
Archer
Smith
(11:10)
Elgin
Cobb
(12:04)
Sanada
Evil
(17:40)
Ishii
Yano
Ishii
Yano
(9:33)
Ishii
Yano
(10:56)
Ishii
Yano
(8:28)
Ishii
Yano
(7:47)
Ishii
Yano
(11:43)
Ishii
Yano
(13:58)
Beretta
Chuckie
(8:50)
Ishii
Yano
(9:35)
Tonga
Loa
(13:48)
Ishii
Yano
(10:24)
Ishii
Yano
(13:53)
Sabre
Taichi
(16:28)
Sanada
Evil
(14:20)
Beretta
Chuckie
Makabe
Henare
(11:16)
Beretta
Chuckie
(11:20)
Beretta
Chuckie
(7:20)
Beretta
Chuckie
(8:32)
Robinson
Finlay
(08:59)
Elgin
Cobb
(11:48)
Beretta
Chuckie
(8:50)
Beretta
Chuckie
(10:26)
Beretta
Chuckie
(17:03)
Suzuki
Iizuka
(10:20)
Archer
Smith
(11:03)
Beretta
Chuckie
(15:10)
Sanada
Evil
(12:37)
Page
Takahashi
Page
Takahashi
(11:08)
Page
Takahashi
(10:03)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(8:15)
Page
Takahashi
(7:53)
Robinson
Finlay
(7:14)
Page
Takahashi
(11:18)
Ishii
Yano
(9:35)
Beretta
Chuckie
(10:26)
Tonga
Loa
(10:57)
Suzuki
Iizuka
(10:42)
Archer
Smith
(10:41)
Page
Takahashi
(15:08)
Sanada
Evil
(13:40)
Tonga
Loa
Tonga
Loa
(12:11)
Tenzan
Kojima
(11:13)
Tonga
Loa
(9:27)
Tonga
Loa
(7:52)
Tonga
Loa
(12:58)
Cobb
Elgin
(13:32)
Tonga
Loa
(13:48)
Beretta
Chuckie
(17:03)
Tonga
Loa
(10:57)
Tonga
Loa
(9:46)
Tonga
Loa
(11:24)
Tonga
Loa
(9:43)
Tonga
Loa
(17:21)
Suzuki
Iizuka
Makabe
Henare
(11:44)
Tenzan
Kojima
(08:54)
Suzuki
Iizuka
(9:28)
Suzuki
Iizuka
(9:05)
Suzuki
Iizuka
(11:17)
Elgin
Cobb
(11:37)
Ishii
Yano
(10:24)
Suzuki
Iizuka
(10:20)
Suzuki
Iizuka
(10:42)
Tonga
Loa
(9:46)
Archer
Smith
(11:22)
Sabre
Taichi
(14:18)
Sanada
Evil
(10:53)
Archer
Smith
Archer
Smith
(10:06)
Tenzan
Kojima
(10:55)
Archer
Smith
(8:21)
Archer
Smith
(4:12)
Archer
Smith
(8:26)
Archer
Smith
(11:10)
Ishii
Yano
(13:53)
Archer
Smith
(11:03)
Archer
Smith
(10:41)
Tonga
Loa
(11:24)
Archer
Smith
(11:22)
Archer
Smith
(11:01)
Sanada
Evil
(12:50)
Sabre
Taichi
Sabre
Taichi
(11:38)
Sabre
Taichi
(10:30)
Sabre
Taichi
(9:21)
Sabre
Taichi
(8:39)
Sabre
Taichi
(9:22)
Elgin
Cobb
(12:04)
Sabre
Taichi
(16:28)
Beretta
Chuckie
(15:10)
Page
Takahashi
(15:08)
Tonga
Loa
(9:43)
Sabre
Taichi
(14:18)
Archer
Smith
(11:01)
Sabre
Taichi
(16:56)
Sanada
Evil
Sanada
Evil
(12:21)
Sanada
Evil
(12:00)
Sanada
Evil
(9:00)
Sanada
Evil
(8:58)
Robinson
Finlay
(11:15)
Sanada
Evil
(17:40)
Sanada
Evil
(14:20)
Sanada
Evil
(12:37)
Sanada
Evil
(13:40)
Tonga
Loa
(17:21)
Sanada
Evil
(10:53)
Sanada
Evil
(12:50)
Sabre
Taichi
(16:56)
Final
   
1 Tonga & Loa Pin
2 Sanada & Evil 27:01

2019

In 2019, the World Tag League sees 16 teams competing in a single block, with the first-placed team being declared the winner. The tournament winners advanced to an IWGP Tag Team Championship match at Wrestle Kingdom 14.

Final standings
Juice Robinson & David Finlay 26
Evil & Sanada 26
Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa 24
Tomohiro Ishii & Yoshi-Hashi 22
Zack Sabre Jr. & Taichi 18
Minoru Suzuki & Lance Archer 18
Toru Yano & Colt Cabana 18
Kenta & Yujiro Takahashi 16
Jeff Cobb & Mikey Nicholls 16
Shingo Takagi & Terrible 12
Bad Luck Fale & Chase Owens 12
Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima 8
Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma 8
Hirooki Goto & Karl Fredericks 6
Hiroshi Tanahashi & Toa Henare 6
Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi 4
Results Tama
Tanga
Evil
Sanada
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
Yano
Cabana
Cobb
Nicholls
Sabre
Taichi
Robinson
Finlay
Makabe
Honma
Suzuki
Archer
Kenta
Yujiro
Tenzan
Kojima
Tanahashi
Henare
Nagata
Nakanishi
Goto
Fredericks
Fale
Owens
Takagi
Terrible
Tama
Tanga
Evil
Sanada
(13:40)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(16:43)
Yano
Cabana
(10:10)
Tama
Tanga
(14:47)
Tama
Tanga
(11:31)
Tama
Tanga
(14:01)
Tama
Tanga
(13:47)
Tama
Tanga
(14:31)
Tama
Tanga
(9:00)
Tama
Tanga
(14:50)
Tama
Tanga
(11:17)
Tama
Tanga
(8:49)
Tama
Tanga
(8:22)
Tama
Tanga
(10:57)
Tama
Tanga
(10:30)
Evil
Sanada
Evil
Sanada
(13:40)
Evil
Sanada
(18:28)
Yano
Cabana
(13:32)
Evil
Sanada
(13:06)
Evil
Sanada
(17:52)
Robinson
Finlay
(24:01)
Evil
Sanada
(11:11)
Evil
Sanada
(12:58)
Evil
Sanada
(12:20)
Evil
Sanada
(11:33)
Evil
Sanada
(10:55)
Evil
Sanada
(10:31)
Evil
Sanada
(11:30)
Evil
Sanada
(12:10)
Evil
Sanada
(12:26)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(16:43)
Evil
Sanada
(18:28)
Yano
Cabana
(10:02)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:30)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(11:48)
Robinson
Finlay
(14:01)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:55)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(17:45)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:46)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(11:09)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:48)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(10:01)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:51)
Fale
Owens
(10:17)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:34)
Yano
Cabana
Yano
Cabana
(10:10)
Yano
Cabana
(13:32)
Yano
Cabana
(10:02)
Cobb
Nicholls
(8:22)
Sabre
Taichi
(10:00)
Robinson
Finlay
(8:42)
Makabe
Honma
(8:12)
Yano
Cabana
(10:44)
Kenta
Yujiro
(10:04)
Tenzan
Kojima
(9:08)
Yano
Cabana
(10:08)
Yano
Cabana
(10:33)
Yano
Cabana
(8:08)
Yano
Cabana
(9:56)
Yano
Cabana
(9:15)
Cobb
Nicholls
Tama
Tanga
(14:47)
Evil
Sanada
(13:06)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:30)
Cobb
Nicholls
(8:22)
Cobb
Nicholls
(11:51)
Robinson
Finlay
(9:38)
Cobb
Nicholls
(9:49)
Suzuki
Archer
(9:05)
Kenta
Yujiro
(10:08)
Cobb
Nicholls
(9:56)
Cobb
Nicholls
(10:15)
Cobb
Nicholls
(9:56)
Cobb
Nicholls
(10:19)
Fale
Owens
(11:44)
Cobb
Nicholls
(9:31)
Sabre
Taichi
Tama
Tanga
(11:31)
Evil
Sanada
(17:52)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(11:48)
Sabre
Taichi
(10:00)
Cobb
Nicholls
(11:51)
Sabre
Taichi
(17:04)
Sabre
Taichi
(10:23)
Sabre
Taichi
(14:50)
Kenta
Yujiro
(11:10)
Sabre
Taichi
(9:57)
Sabre
Taichi
(13:36)
Sabre
Taichi
(9:27)
Sabre
Taichi
(10:43)
Sabre
Taichi
(8:44)
Takagi
Terrible
(15:28)
Robinson
Finlay
Tama
Tanga
(14:01)
Robinson
Finlay
(24:01)
Robinson
Finlay
(14:01)
Robinson
Finlay
(8:42)
Robinson
Finlay
(9:38)
Sabre
Taichi
(17:04)
Robinson
Finlay
(11:49)
Robinson
Finlay
(13:46)
Robinson
Finlay
(9:08)
Robinson
Finlay
(11:10)
Robinson
Finlay
(11:31)
Robinson
Finlay
(9:18)
Robinson
Finlay
(11:18)
Robinson
Finlay
(9:48)
Robinson
Finlay
(8:07)
Makabe
Honma
Tama
Tanga
(13:47)
Evil
Sanada
(11:11)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:55)
Makabe
Honma
(8:12)
Cobb
Nicholls
(9:49)
Sabre
Taichi
(10:23)
Robinson
Finlay
(11:49)
Suzuki
Archer
(12:27)
Kenta
Yujiro
(11:33)
Tenzan
Kojima
(11:37)
Tanahashi
Henare
(12:01)
Makabe
Honma
(9:45)
Makabe
Honma
(10:43)
Fale
Owens
(9:45)
Makabe
Honma
(9:57)
Suzuki
Archer
Tama
Tanga
(14:31)
Evil
Sanada
(12:58)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(17:45)
Yano
Cabana
(10:44)
Suzuki
Archer
(9:05)
Sabre
Taichi
(14:50)
Robinson
Finlay
(13:46)
Suzuki
Archer
(12:27)
Suzuki
Archer
(11:24)
Suzuki
Archer
(12:13)
Suzuki
Archer
(12:34)
Suzuki
Archer
(9:47)
Suzuki
Archer
(10:29)
Suzuki
Archer
(9:03)
Suzuki
Archer
(11:12)
Kenta
Yujiro
Tama
Tanga
(9:00)
Evil
Sanada
(12:20)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:46)
Kenta
Yujiro
(10:04)
Kenta
Yujiro
(10:08)
Kenta
Yujiro
(11:10)
Robinson
Finlay
(9:08)
Kenta
Yujiro
(11:33)
Suzuki
Archer
(11:24)
Kenta
Yujiro
(10:32)
Kenta
Yujiro
(13:17)
Kenta
Yujiro
(10:41)
Goto
Fredericks
(11:38)
Kenta
Yujiro
(7:08)
Takagi
Terrible
(10:14)
Tenzan
Kojima
Tama
Tanga
(14:50)
Evil
Sanada
(11:33)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(11:09)
Tenzan
Kojima
(9:08)
Cobb
Nicholls
(9:56)
Sabre
Taichi
(9:57)
Robinson
Finlay
(11:10)
Tenzan
Kojima
(11:37)
Suzuki
Archer
(12:13)
Kenta
Yujiro
(10:32)
Tenzan
Kojima
(10:43)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(9:49)
Goto
Fredericks
(11:39)
Fale
Owens
(9:22)
Tenzan
Kojima
(10:16)
Tanahashi
Henare
Tama
Tanga
(11:17)
Evil
Sanada
(10:55)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:48)
Yano
Cabana
(10:08)
Cobb
Nicholls
(10:15)
Sabre
Taichi
(13:36)
Robinson
Finlay
(11:31)
Tanahashi
Henare
(12:01)
Suzuki
Archer
(12:34)
Kenta
Yujiro
(13:17)
Tenzan
Kojima
(10:43)
Tanahashi
Henare
(10:37)
Tanahashi
Henare
(10:15)
Fale
Owens
(10:20)
Takagi
Terrible
(13:04)
Nagata
Nakanishi
Tama
Tanga
(8:49)
Evil
Sanada
(10:31)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(10:01)
Yano
Cabana
(10:33)
Cobb
Nicholls
(9:56)
Sabre
Taichi
(9:27)
Robinson
Finlay
(9:18)
Makabe
Honma
(9:45)
Suzuki
Archer
(9:47)
Kenta
Yujiro
(10:41)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(9:49)
Tanahashi
Henare
(10:37)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(11:27)
Fale
Owens
(8:10)
Takagi
Terrible
(9:56)
Goto
Fredericks
Tama
Tanga
(8:22)
Evil
Sanada
(11:30)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:51)
Yano
Cabana
(8:08)
Cobb
Nicholls
(10:19)
Sabre
Taichi
(10:43)
Robinson
Finlay
(11:18)
Makabe
Honma
(10:43)
Suzuki
Archer
(10:29)
Goto
Fredericks
(11:38)
Goto
Fredericks
(11:39)
Tanahashi
Henare
(10:15)
Nagata
Nakanishi
(11:27)
Goto
Fredericks
(9:30)
Takagi
Terrible
(10:39)
Fale
Owens
Tama
Tanga
(10:57)
Evil
Sanada
(12:10)
Fale
Owens
(10:17)
Yano
Cabana
(9:56)
Fale
Owens
(11:44)
Sabre
Taichi
(8:44)
Robinson
Finlay
(9:48)
Fale
Owens
(9:45)
Suzuki
Archer
(9:03)
Kenta
Yujiro
(7:08)
Fale
Owens
(9:22)
Fale
Owens
(10:20)
Fale
Owens
(8:10)
Goto
Fredericks
(9:30)
Takagi
Terrible
(9:28)
Takagi
Terrible
Tama
Tanga
(10:30)
Evil
Sanada
(12:26)
Ishii
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:34)
Yano
Cabana
(9:15)
Cobb
Nicholls
(9:31)
Takagi
Terrible
(15:28)
Robinson
Finlay
(8:07)
Makabe
Honma
(9:57)
Suzuki
Archer
(11:12)
Takagi
Terrible
(10:14)
Tenzan
Kojima
(10:16)
Takagi
Terrible
(13:04)
Takagi
Terrible
(9:56)
Takagi
Terrible
(10:39)
Takagi
Terrible
(9:28)

2020

The 2020 World Tag League took place in tandem with the 2020 Best of the Super Juniors from November 15 to December 11.[153] The World Tag League sees 10 teams competing in a single block, with the top two teams facing in the finals. The tournament winners advanced to an IWGP Tag Team Championship match at Wrestle Kingdom 15.

Final standings
Juice Robinson & David Finlay 12
Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa 12
Taichi & Zack Sabre Jr. 12
Shingo Takagi & Sanada 10
Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano 10
Hirooki Goto & Yoshi-Hashi 10
Great-O-Khan & Jeff Cobb 10
Bad Luck Fale & Chase Owens 6
Evil & Yujiro Takahashi 6
Hiroshi Tanahashi & Toa Henare 2
Results Robinson
Finlay
Evil
Takahashi
Tonga
Loa
Ishii
Yano
Taichi
Sabre
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
Takagi
Sanada
Fale
Owens
Khan
Cobb
Tanahashi
Henare
Robinson
Finlay
Evil
Takahashi
(12:11)
Robinson
Finlay
(16:42)[154]
Robinson
Finlay
(11:20)
Robinson
Finlay
(21:32)
Robinson
Finlay
(15:50)
Robinson
Finlay
(15:47)
Fale
Owens
(9:03)
Khan
Cobb
(15:15)
Robinson
Finlay
(11:18)
Evil
Takahashi
Evil
Takahashi
(12:11)
Tonga
Loa
(8:36)
Evil
Takahashi
(11:16)
Taichi
Sabre
(13:58)
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
(13:03)
Evil
Takahashi
(12:20)[154]
Fale
Owens
(3:33)
Khan
Cobb
(13:02)
Tanahashi
Henare
(13:03)
Tonga
Loa
Robinson
Finlay
(16:42)[154]
Tonga
Loa
(8:36)
Ishii
Yano
(12:10)
Tonga
Loa
(10:07)
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
(14:28)
Tonga
Loa
(15:28)
Tonga
Loa
(18:51)
Tonga
Loa
(15:53)
Tonga
Loa
(3:55)
Ishii
Yano
Robinson
Finlay
(11:20)
Evil
Takahashi
(11:16)
Ishii
Yano
(12:10)
Taichi
Sabre
(10:36)
Ishii
Yano
(15:08)
Takagi
Sanada
(12:24)
Ishii
Yano
(5:35)[154]
Ishii
Yano
(13:29)
Ishii
Yano
(13:43)
Taichi
Sabre
Robinson
Finlay
(21:32)
Taichi
Sabre
(13:58)
Tonga
Loa
(18:51)
Taichi
Sabre
(10:36)
Taichi
Sabre
(10:29)[154]
Takagi
Sanada
(20:36)
Taichi
Sabre
(7:32)
Taichi
Sabre
(14:50)
Taichi
Sabre
(19:37)
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
Robinson
Finlay
(15:50)
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
(13:03)
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
(14:28)
Ishii
Yano
(15:08)
Taichi
Sabre
(10:29)[154]
Takagi
Sanada
(17:20)
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
(8:03)
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
(13:41)
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:39)
Takagi
Sanada
Robinson
Finlay
(15:47)
Evil
Takahashi
(12:20)[154]
Tonga
Loa
(15:28)
Takagi
Sanada
(12:24)
Takagi
Sanada
(20:36)
Takagi
Sanada
(17:20)
Takagi
Sanada
(9:45)[155]
Khan
Cobb
(11:46)
Takagi
Sanada
(19:25)
Fale
Owens
Fale
Owens
(9:03)
Fale
Owens
(3:33)
Tonga
Loa
(10:07)
Ishii
Yano
(5:35)[154]
Taichi
Sabre
(7:32)
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
(8:03)
Takagi
Sanada
(9:45)[155]
Khan
Cobb
(6:47)
Fale
Owens
(10:35)
Khan
Cobb
Khan
Cobb
(15:15)
Khan
Cobb
(13:02)
Tonga
Loa
(15:53)
Ishii
Yano
(13:29)
Taichi
Sabre
(14:50)
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
(13:41)
Khan
Cobb
(11:46)
Khan
Cobb
(6:47)
Khan
Cobb
(2:28)[154]
Tanahashi
Henare
Robinson
Finlay
(11:18)
Tanahashi
Henare
(13:03)
Tonga
Loa
(3:55)
Ishii
Yano
(13:43)
Taichi
Sabre
(19:37)
Goto
Yoshi-Hashi
(12:39)
Takagi
Sanada
(19:25)
Fale
Owens
(10:35)
Khan
Cobb
(2:28)[154]
Final
   
1 Juice Robinson & David Finlay Pin
2 Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa 22:15

2021

The 2021 World Tag League will take place in tandem with the 2021 Best of the Super Juniors from November 13 to December 15. The World Tag League sees 12 teams competing in a single block, with the top two teams facing in the finals. The tournament winners advance to an IWGP Tag Team Championship match at Wrestle Kingdom 16.

Standings
Hirooki Goto & Yoshi-Hashi 18
Evil & Yujiro Takahashi 16
Taichi & Zack Sabre Jr. 16
Tetsuya Naito & Sanada 16
Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa 14
Hiroshi Tanahashi & Toru Yano 14
Great-O-Khan & Aaron Henare 14
Bad Luck Fale & Chase Owens 12
Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima 6
Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma 4
Yuji Nagata & Tiger Mask IV 2
Minoru Suzuki & Taka Michinoku 0
Results Tonga
Loa
Taichi
Sabre
Makabe
Honma
Kojima
Tenzan
Goto
Hashi
EVIL
Takahashi
Fale
Owens
Naito
Sanada
Tanahashi
Yano
O-Khan
Henare
Nagata
Tiger
Suzuki
Michinoku
Tonga
Loa
Taichi
Sabre
(17:41)
Tonga
Loa
(14:00)
Tonga
Loa
(12:56)
Goto
Hashi
(20:02)
EVIL
Takahashi
(11:15)
Tonga
Loa
(11:28)
Naito
Sanada
(18:30)
Tonga
Loa
(14:47)
Tonga
Loa
(13:31)
Tonga
Loa
(7:01)
Tonga
Loa
(9:52)
Taichi
Sabre
Taichi
Sabre
(17:41)
Taichi
Sabre
(13:39)
Taichi
Sabre
(16:34)
Goto
Hashi
(24:44)
EVIL
Takahashi
(17:10)
Taichi
Sabre
(18:32)
Taichi
Sabre
(29:49)
Taichi
Sabre
(11:23)
O-Khan
Henare
(19:05)
Taichi
Sabre
(11:48)
Taichi
Sabre
(18:44)
Makabe
Honma
Tonga
Loa
(14:00)
Taichi
Sabre
(13:39)
Kojima
Tenzan
(11:39)
Goto
Hashi
(10:41)
EVIL
Takahashi
(11:18)
Fale
Owens
(10:34)
Naito
Sanada
(13:01)
Tanahashi
Yano
(13:01)
O-Khan
Henare
(12:17)
Makabe
Honma
(9:07)
Makabe
Honma
(10:11)
Kojima
Tenzan
Tonga
Loa
(12:56)
Taichi
Sabre
(16:34)
Kojima
Tenzan
(11:39)
Goto
Hashi
(11:16)
EVIL
Takahashi
(11:24)
Fale
Owens
(10:45)
Naito
Sanada
(11:32)
Tanahashi
Yano
(9:17)
O-Khan
Henare
(12:43)
Kojima
Tenzan
(10:09)
Kojima
Tenzan
(9:27)
Goto
Hashi
Goto
Hashi
(20:02)
Goto
Hashi
(24:44)
Goto
Hashi
(10:41)
Goto
Hashi
(11:16)
EVIL
Takahashi
(11:20)
Goto
Hashi
(11:24)
Naito
Sanada
(18:12)
Goto
Hashi
(11:24)
Goto
Hashi
(19:43)
Goto
Hashi
(10:59)
Goto
Hashi
(10:09)
EVIL
Takahashi
EVIL
Takahashi
(11:15)
EVIL
Takahashi
(17:10)
EVIL
Takahashi
(11:18)
EVIL
Takahashi
(11:24)
EVIL
Takahashi
(11:20)
Fale
Owens
(7:53)
EVIL
Takahashi
(17:46)
Tanahashi
Yano
(12:16)
O-Khan
Henare
(12:51)
EVIL
Takahashi
(8:23)
EVIL
Takahashi
(9:31)
Fale
Owens
Tonga
Loa
(11:28)
Taichi
Sabre
(18:32)
Fale
Owens
(10:34)
Fale
Owens
(10:45)
Goto
Hashi
(11:24)
Fale
Owens
(7:53)
Naito
Sanada
(10:22)
Tanahashi
Yano
(9:53)
Fale
Owens
(9:13)
Fale
Owens
(9:52)
Fale
Owens
(9:03)
Naito
Sanada
Naito
Sanada
(18:30)
Taichi
Sabre
(29:49)
Naito
Sanada
(13:01)
Naito
Sanada
(11:32)
Naito
Sanada
(18:12)
EVIL
Takahashi
(17:46)
Naito
Sanada
(10:22)
Naito
Sanada
(15:18)
O-Khan
Henare
(21:28)
Naito
Sanada
(13:56)
Naito
Sanada
(11:02)
Tanahashi
Yano
Tonga
Loa
(14:47)
Taichi
Sabre
(11:23)
Tanahashi
Yano
(13:01)
Tanahashi
Yano
(9:17)
Goto
Hashi
(11:24)
Tanahashi
Yano
(12:16)
Tanahashi
Yano
(9:53)
Naito
Sanada
(15:18)
Tanahashi
Yano
(11:49)
Tanahashi
Yano
(8:49)
Tanahashi
Yano
(10:37)
O-Khan
Henare
Tonga
Loa
(13:31)
O-Khan
Henare
(19:05)
O-Khan
Henare
(12:17)
O-Khan
Henare
(12:43)
Goto
Hashi
(19:43)
O-Khan
Henare
(12:51)
Fale
Owens
(9:13)
O-Khan
Henare
(21:28)
Tanahashi
Yano
(11:49)
O-Khan
Henare
(10:11)
O-Khan
Henare
(10:17)
Nagata
Tiger
Tonga
Loa
(7:01)
Taichi
Sabre
(11:48)
Makabe
Honma
(9:07)
Kojima
Tenzan
(10:09)
Goto
Hashi
(10:59)
EVIL
Takahashi
(8:23)
Fale
Owens
(9:52)
Naito
Sanada
(13:56)
Tanahashi
Yano
(8:49)
O-Khan
Henare
(10:11)
Nagata
Tiger
(14:46)
Suzuki
Michinoku
Tonga
Loa
(9:52)
Taichi
Sabre
(18:44)
Makabe
Honma
(10:11)
Kojima
Tenzan
(9:27)
Goto
Hashi
(10:09)
EVIL
Takahashi
(9:31)
Fale
Owens
(9:03)
Naito
Sanada
(11:02)
Tanahashi
Yano
(10:37)
O-Khan
Henare
(10:17)
Nagata
Tiger
(14:46)
Final
   
1 Hirooki Goto & Yoshi-Hashi 19:58
2 Evil & Yujiro Takahashi Pin

See also

References

  1. ^ "WORLDタッグリーグ".
  2. ^ a b "2013年1月4日(金)『レッスルキングダム7 in 東京ドーム』開催!! 今後のシリーズ&大会名も続々決定!!". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). February 29, 2012. Retrieved March 4, 2012.
  3. ^ a b "MSG Tag Team League". ProWrestlingHistory.com. November 21 – December 10, 1980. Retrieved July 30, 2010.
  4. ^ a b "MSG Tag Team League". ProWrestlingHistory.com. November 19 – December 10, 1981. Retrieved July 30, 2010.
  5. ^ a b "MSG Tag Team League". ProWrestlingHistory.com. November 19 – December 10, 1982. Retrieved July 30, 2010.
  6. ^ a b "MSG Tag Team League". ProWrestlingHistory.com. November 18 – December 8, 1983. Retrieved July 30, 2010.
  7. ^ a b "MSG Tag Team League". ProWrestlingHistory.com. November 16 – December 5, 1984. Retrieved July 30, 2010.
  8. ^ "IWGP Tag Team Title League". ProWrestlingHistory.com. November 15 – December 12, 1985. Retrieved August 1, 2010.
  9. ^ "Japan Cup Tag Team League". ProWrestlingHistory.com. November 14 – December 11, 1986. Retrieved July 30, 2010.
  10. ^ "Japan Cup Tag Team League". ProWrestlingHistory.com. November 9 – December 7, 1987. Retrieved July 30, 2010.
  11. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r Royal Duncan & Gary Will (2000). "Japan: New Japan G-1 (Grade-1) Climax Tag Tournament Champions". Wrestling Title Histories. Archeus Communications. p. 374. ISBN 0-9698161-5-4.
  12. ^ a b "Super Grade Tag Team League". ProWrestlingHistory.com. October 5–17, 1991. Retrieved May 12, 2010.
  13. ^ a b "Super Grade Tag Team LeagueII". ProWrestlingHistory.com. October 8–21, 1992. Retrieved May 12, 2010.
  14. ^ a b "Super Grade Tag Team LeagueIII". ProWrestlingHistory.com. October 8 – November 4, 1993. Retrieved May 12, 2010.
  15. ^ a b "Super Grade Tag Team LeagueIV". ProWrestlingHistory.com. October 19–30, 1994. Retrieved May 12, 2010.
  16. ^ a b "Super Grade Tag Team LeagueV". ProWrestlingHistory.com. October 15–30, 1995. Retrieved May 12, 2010.
  17. ^ "Super Grade Tag Team LeagueVI". ProWrestlingHistory.com. October 13 – November 1, 1996. Retrieved May 12, 2010.
  18. ^ a b c "Super Grade Tag Team LeagueVII". ProWrestlingHistory.com. November 18 – December 8, 1997. Retrieved May 12, 2010.
  19. ^ a b "Super Grade Tag Team LeagueVIII". ProWrestlingHistory.com. November 16 – December 6, 1998. Retrieved May 12, 2010.
  20. ^ a b "G-1 Climax Tag Team League1999". ProWrestlingHistory.com. September 10–23, 1999. Retrieved May 12, 2010.
  21. ^ a b "G-1 Climax Tag Team League2000". ProWrestlingHistory.com. November 17–30, 2000. Retrieved May 12, 2010.
  22. ^ a b "G-1 Climax Tag Team League2001". ProWrestlingHistory.com. November 20 – December 11, 2001. Retrieved May 12, 2010.
  23. ^ a b "G-1 Climax Tag Team League2003". ProWrestlingHistory.com. October 15–30, 2003. Retrieved May 12, 2010.
  24. ^ a b "G-1 Climax Tag Team League2006". ProWrestlingHistory.com. October 15 – November 6, 2006. Retrieved May 12, 2010.
  25. ^ a b "G-1 Climax Tag Team League2007". ProWrestlingHistory.com. October 18 – November 2, 2007. Retrieved May 12, 2010.
  26. ^ a b "G-1 Climax Tag Team League2008". ProWrestlingHistory.com. October 18 – November 2, 2007. Retrieved May 12, 2010.
  27. ^ a b "G-1 Climax Tag Team League2009". ProWrestlingHistory.com. October 17 – November 1, 2009. Retrieved May 12, 2010.
  28. ^ a b c d "(Results) New Japan, 11/7/10". Strong Style Spirit. November 7, 2010. Retrieved November 7, 2010.
  29. ^ a b c d "(Results) New Japan, 11/6/11". Strong Style Spirit. November 6, 2011. Retrieved November 6, 2011.
  30. ^ a b c d "NJPW 40th anniversary Tour World Tag League 2012". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 2, 2012.
  31. ^ a b c d "World Tag League 2013". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 8, 2013.
  32. ^ a b "World Tag League 2014". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Archived from the original on December 11, 2014. Retrieved December 7, 2014.
  33. ^ a b "World Tag League 2015". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 9, 2015.
  34. ^ a b "戦国炎舞 -Kizna- Presents World Tag League 2016". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 10, 2016.
  35. ^ a b "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 11, 2017.
  36. ^ "NJPW: 1982: The 3rd Madison Square Garden Tag Team League". Puroresu.com. Retrieved 2017-05-21.
  37. ^ a b "NJPW: 1983: The 4th Madison Square Garden Tag Team League". Puroresu.com. Retrieved 2016-11-01.
  38. ^ "NJPW: 1984: The 5th Madison Square Garden Tag Team League". Puroresu.com. Retrieved 2017-06-18.
  39. ^ "NJPW Japan Cup Tag Team League 1986 - Tag 7". Cagematch.net. Retrieved 2016-11-06.
  40. ^ "Circuit 2010 Truth ~G1 Tag League~ (10/22/10 to 11/7/10)". Strong Style Spirit. October 11, 2010. Retrieved October 11, 2010.
  41. ^ "(Results) New Japan, 10/11/10". Strong Style Spirit. October 11, 2010. Retrieved October 11, 2010.
  42. ^ a b c d "(Results) New Japan, 10/31/10". Strong Style Spirit. October 31, 2010. Retrieved October 31, 2010.
  43. ^ a b c d e f g h "(Results) New Japan, 10/22/10". Strong Style Spirit. October 22, 2010. Retrieved October 22, 2010.
  44. ^ a b c d e f g h "(Results) New Japan, 11/2/10". Strong Style Spirit. November 2, 2010. Retrieved November 2, 2010.
  45. ^ a b c d e f "(Results) New Japan, 10/30/10". Strong Style Spirit. October 30, 2010. Retrieved October 30, 2010.
  46. ^ a b c d e f g h "(Results) New Japan, 11/6/10". Strong Style Spirit. November 6, 2010. Retrieved November 6, 2010.
  47. ^ a b c d "(Results) New Japan, 10/26/10". Strong Style Spirit. October 26, 2010. Retrieved October 26, 2010.
  48. ^ a b c d "(Results) New Japan, 10/25/10". Strong Style Spirit. October 25, 2010. Retrieved October 25, 2010.
  49. ^ a b c d "(Results) New Japan, 10/24/10". Strong Style Spirit. October 24, 2010. Retrieved October 24, 2010.
  50. ^ a b c d e f g h "(Results) New Japan, 11/1/10". Strong Style Spirit. November 1, 2010. Retrieved November 1, 2010.
  51. ^ a b c d e f "(Results) New Japan, 11/3/10". Strong Style Spirit. November 3, 2010. Retrieved November 3, 2010.
  52. ^ "タッグの祭典、今年も開幕!「G1 Tag League 2011」出場チーム発表!". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). September 20, 2011. Retrieved September 20, 2011.
  53. ^ "開幕から棚橋&後藤vs中邑&矢野!! 『G1 Tag League』ブロック分け&全カード発表!!". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). October 11, 2011. Retrieved October 11, 2011.
  54. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "(Results) New Japan, 11/4/11". Strong Style Spirit. November 4, 2011. Retrieved November 4, 2011.
  55. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "(Results) New Japan, 10/22/11". Strong Style Spirit. October 22, 2011. Retrieved October 22, 2011.
  56. ^ a b c d e f g h "(Results) New Japan 10/30/11 + 10/29 Camp Zama". Strong Style Spirit. October 30, 2011. Retrieved October 30, 2011.
  57. ^ a b c d e f g h "(Results) New Japan, 11/3/11". Strong Style Spirit. November 3, 2011. Retrieved November 3, 2011.
  58. ^ a b c d e f "(Results) New Japan, 10/24/11". Strong Style Spirit. October 24, 2011. Retrieved October 24, 2011.
  59. ^ a b c d e f g h "(Results) New Japan, 10/23/11". Strong Style Spirit. October 23, 2011. Retrieved October 23, 2011.
  60. ^ a b c d e f g h "(Results) New Japan, 10/26/11". Strong Style Spirit. October 26, 2011. Retrieved October 26, 2011.
  61. ^ "「World Tag League 2012」日程&11月21日・22日TDCホール2Daysチケット情報が決定!!". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). September 14, 2012. Retrieved September 14, 2012.
  62. ^ "11月20日(火)開幕!! 『World Tag League 2012』の出場メンバー決定!! 棚橋はなんとキャプテンとタッグ結成!!". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). November 11, 2012. Retrieved November 11, 2012.
  63. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "NJPW 40th anniversary Tour World Tag League 2012". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 24, 2012.
  64. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "NJPW 40th anniversary Tour World Tag League 2012". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 20, 2012.
  65. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "NJPW 40th anniversary Tour World Tag League 2012". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 21, 2012.
  66. ^ a b c d e f g h "NJPW 40th anniversary Tour World Tag League 2012". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 27, 2012.
  67. ^ a b c d e f g h "NJPW 40th anniversary Tour World Tag League 2012". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 28, 2012.
  68. ^ a b c d e f g h "NJPW 40th anniversary Tour World Tag League 2012". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 23, 2012.
  69. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "NJPW 40th anniversary Tour World Tag League 2012". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 1, 2012.
  70. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "NJPW 40th anniversary Tour World Tag League 2012". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 25, 2012.
  71. ^ "『World Tag League 2013』日程&11.23(土)後楽園大会のチケット情報が決定!". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). September 20, 2013. Retrieved September 20, 2013.
  72. ^ 『ワールドタッグ』出場チーム決定!! 内藤&ソンブラ! コンウェイ&ダンも参戦! アンダーソンは"新顔"ドク・ギャローズとタッグ結成!!. New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). November 11, 2013. Archived from the original on November 11, 2013. Retrieved November 11, 2013.
  73. ^ a b c d e f g h "World Tag League 2013". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Archived from the original on December 12, 2013. Retrieved December 7, 2013.
  74. ^ a b c d e f "World Tag League 2013". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 30, 2013.
  75. ^ a b c d e f "World Tag League 2013". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 25, 2013.
  76. ^ a b c d e f "World Tag League 2013". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 26, 2013.
  77. ^ a b c d e f g h "World Tag League 2013". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 3, 2013.
  78. ^ a b c d e f g h "World Tag League 2013". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 23, 2013.
  79. ^ a b c d e f g h "World Tag League 2013". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 5, 2013.
  80. ^ a b c d e f g h "World Tag League 2013". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 24, 2013.
  81. ^ a b c d e f "World Tag League 2013". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 29, 2013.
  82. ^ a b c d e f "World Tag League 2013". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 28, 2013.
  83. ^ a b c d e f "World Tag League 2013". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 1, 2013.
  84. ^ a b c d e f g h "World Tag League 2013". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 6, 2013.
  85. ^ "11月、12月シリーズ「World Tag League 2014」の日程が決定!! 優勝決定戦は愛知県体育館で開催!!". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). September 19, 2014. Retrieved September 19, 2014.
  86. ^ "『World Tag League 2014』出場チーム&公式戦のスケジュールが決定! 棚橋はヨシタツとタッグを結成!". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). November 10, 2014. Archived from the original on November 12, 2014. Retrieved November 10, 2014.
  87. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m 【お詫びとお知らせ】ヨシタツ選手が首の怪我でシリーズ全戦欠場、リーグ戦は不戦敗に. New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). November 23, 2014. Retrieved November 22, 2014.
  88. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "World Tag League 2014". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 2, 2014.
  89. ^ a b c d e f g h "World Tag League 2014". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 29, 2014.
  90. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "World Tag League 2014". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 3, 2014.
  91. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "World Tag League 2014". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Archived from the original on December 10, 2014. Retrieved December 5, 2014.
  92. ^ a b c d e f g h "World Tag League 2014". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 24, 2014.
  93. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "World Tag League 2014". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 22, 2014.
  94. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "World Tag League 2014". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 23, 2014.
  95. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "World Tag League 2014". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 28, 2014.
  96. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "World Tag League 2014". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 30, 2014.
  97. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "World Tag League 2014". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 27, 2014.
  98. ^ "最終戦は12月9日(水)仙台!『World Tag League 2015』の日程が決定! 11月22日(日)豊橋のチケット情報が確定!". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). September 10, 2015. Retrieved September 10, 2015.
  99. ^ a b c Meltzer, Dave (November 28, 2015). "AJ Styles misses NJPW show due to a back injury". Wrestling Observer Newsletter. Retrieved November 28, 2015.
  100. ^ a b c d e "NJPW World Tag League Results & Standings". Pro Wrestling Torch. Archived from the original on December 9, 2015. Retrieved December 3, 2015.
  101. ^ a b c d e f "World Tag League 2015". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 24, 2015.
  102. ^ a b c d e f "World Tag League 2015". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 4, 2015.
  103. ^ a b c d e f "World Tag League 2015". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 22, 2015.
  104. ^ a b c d e f g h "World Tag League 2015". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 6, 2015.
  105. ^ a b c d "World Tag League 2015". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 1, 2015.
  106. ^ a b c d e f "World Tag League 2015". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 29, 2015.
  107. ^ a b c d e f "World Tag League 2015". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 23, 2015.
  108. ^ a b c d e f g h "World Tag League 2015". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 27, 2015.
  109. ^ a b c d "World Tag League 2015". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 3, 2015.
  110. ^ a b c d "World Tag League 2015". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 28, 2015.
  111. ^ a b c d e f g h "World Tag League 2015". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 21, 2015.
  112. ^ a b c d "World Tag League 2015". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 5, 2015.
  113. ^ a b c d e f "World Tag League 2015". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 30, 2015.
  114. ^ a b Velten, Dan (December 1, 2015). "AJ Styles injury update, ECW talent on WWE Smackdown". Wrestling Observer Newsletter. Retrieved December 1, 2015.
  115. ^ "「World Tag League 2016」の日程が決定! 最終戦は"今年最後のビッグマッチ"宮城・セキスイハイムスーパーアリーナに初進出!". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). August 16, 2016. Retrieved August 16, 2016.
  116. ^ a b c d e f g h "戦国炎舞 -Kizna- Presents World Tag League 2016". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 18, 2016.
  117. ^ a b c d e f g h "戦国炎舞 -Kizna- Presents World Tag League 2016". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 4, 2016.
  118. ^ a b c d e f g h "戦国炎舞 -Kizna- Presents World Tag League 2016". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 23, 2016.
  119. ^ a b c d "戦国炎舞 -Kizna- Presents World Tag League 2016". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 29, 2016.
  120. ^ a b c d e f g h "戦国炎舞 -Kizna- Presents World Tag League 2016". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 7, 2016.
  121. ^ a b c d e f g h "戦国炎舞 -Kizna- Presents World Tag League 2016". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 26, 2016.
  122. ^ a b c d e f g h "戦国炎舞 -Kizna- Presents World Tag League 2016". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 20, 2016.
  123. ^ a b c d "戦国炎舞 -Kizna- Presents World Tag League 2016". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 1, 2016.
  124. ^ a b c d e f g h "戦国炎舞 -Kizna- Presents World Tag League 2016". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 8, 2016.
  125. ^ a b c d e f g h "戦国炎舞 -Kizna- Presents World Tag League 2016". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 25, 2016.
  126. ^ a b c d e f g h "戦国炎舞 -Kizna- Presents World Tag League 2016". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 22, 2016.
  127. ^ a b c d e f g h "戦国炎舞 -Kizna- Presents World Tag League 2016". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 19, 2016.
  128. ^ a b c d "戦国炎舞 -Kizna- Presents World Tag League 2016". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 2, 2016.
  129. ^ a b c d e f g h "戦国炎舞 -Kizna- Presents World Tag League 2016". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 27, 2016.
  130. ^ a b c d e f g h "戦国炎舞 -Kizna- Presents World Tag League 2016". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 5, 2016.
  131. ^ a b c d "戦国炎舞 -Kizna- Presents World Tag League 2016". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 30, 2016.
  132. ^ "『World Tag League』11月24日(金)米子、11月26日(日)愛知、11月28日(火)長野、12月1日(金)豊橋、12月2日(土)大阪中央、12月5日(火)大分のチケット概要が決定!". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). August 30, 2017. Retrieved August 30, 2017.
  133. ^ "【『World Tag』出場チーム決定!】 "新顔"が続々登場! ジュース&キャラハン組! エルガン&ジェフ・コブ組!バレッタ&チャッキーT組! 復活のヘナーレは真壁とタッグ結成!". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). November 6, 2017. Retrieved November 6, 2017.
  134. ^ Currier, Joseph (November 6, 2017). "NJPW reveals full World Tag League 2017 lineup". Wrestling Observer Newsletter. Retrieved November 6, 2017.
  135. ^ a b c d e f g h "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 25, 2017.
  136. ^ a b c d e f g h "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 23, 2017.
  137. ^ a b c d e f g h "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 1, 2017.
  138. ^ a b c d "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 20, 2017.
  139. ^ a b c d "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 3, 2017.
  140. ^ a b c d e f g h "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 8, 2017.
  141. ^ a b c d e f g h "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 28, 2017.
  142. ^ a b c d "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 18, 2017.
  143. ^ a b c d "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 6, 2017.
  144. ^ a b c d e f g h "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 9, 2017.
  145. ^ a b c d e f g h "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 2, 2017.
  146. ^ a b c d e f g h "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 24, 2017.
  147. ^ a b c d e f g h "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 26, 2017.
  148. ^ a b c d e f g h "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 30, 2017.
  149. ^ a b c d "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 19, 2017.
  150. ^ a b c d "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 5, 2017.
  151. ^ a b c d "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved November 21, 2017.
  152. ^ a b c d "鉄拳Presents World Tag League 2017". New Japan Pro-Wrestling (in Japanese). Retrieved December 7, 2017.
  153. ^ NJPW. "Regarding World Tag League 2020/Best of the Super Jr. 27 event schedules | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-10-10.
  154. ^ a b c d e f g h i j NJPW. "2020.11.15 WORLD TAG LEAGUE 2020 & BEST OF THE SUPER Jr.27 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-11-15.
  155. ^ a b NJPW. "2020.11.22 WORLD TAG LEAGUE 2020 & BEST OF THE SUPER Jr.27 | NEW JAPAN PRO-WRESTLING". NJPW. Retrieved 2020-11-22.