The first election to Herefordshire Council occurred on 4 May 2000,[1] following the council's reconstitution as a unitary authority in 1998; following Herefordshire's separation from the short lived administrative county of Hereford and Worcester formed by a merger of Herefordshire and Worcestershire in 1974.[2] All 37 wards were contested - each electing either one or two members to the council.

Elections were held for all of the new authority's 53 seats and resulted in the council passing into "no overall control" with the Liberal Democrats, who held 21 seats, forming the largest group in the council chamber.[3]

Results

Herefordshire Local Election Result 2000[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 21 21 - +21 36.21 31.4 18,119
  Conservative 20 20 - +20 34.5 42.0 24,576
  Independent 7 7 - +7 12.0 13.3 7,789
  Labour 4 4 - +4 6.9 8.1 4,721
  Green 1 1 - +1 1.7 4.3 2,538
  Protect Ross-on-Wye 0 0 - - 0 0.54 317
  Herefordshire People Before Politics 0 0 - - 0 0.49 291
  BNP 0 0 - 0 0 0.18 109

The overall turnout was 39.12% with a total of 58,460 valid votes cast. A total of 283 ballots were rejected.

Council Composition

After the election, the composition of the council was:

21 20 7 4 1
Liberal Democrats Conservative Independent Labour G

G - Green Party

Ward Results

All councillors elected will serve a three-year term. All results are listed below:[4]

Aylestone

Aylestone (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Colin George Rumsey 486 21.08
Liberal Democrats Susan Andrews 480 20.82
Conservative Paul Rone 417 18.08
Conservative Peter Stanton Berry 396 17.17
Truly Independent Peter George England 290 12.58
Green David Bright Gillett 132 5.72
Green Adam Frank Jethro Boardman 105 4.55
Majority 63 2.74
Turnout 2,306 29.65
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Backbury

Backbury (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Josephine Elisabeth Pemberton 545 54.34
Liberal Democrats David James Sudlow 458 45.66
Majority 87 8.68
Turnout 1,003 45.84
Conservative hold Swing

Belmont

Belmont (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Walter Newman 664 40.02
Liberal Democrats Clement Allan Tudge 627 37.80
Labour David Stewart Thomson 187 11.27
Conservative Stewart Arthur Morgan 98 5.91
Conservative Henry Ball 83 5.00
Majority 440 26.53
Turnout 1,659 23.53
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bircher

Bircher (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Pudge Price 699 50.84
Independent William Luis Sebastian Bowen 676 49.16
Majority 23 1.68
Turnout 1,375 61.66
Conservative hold Swing

Bringsty

Bringsty (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas William Hunt 538 54.62
Independent David Cave 337 34.21
Green Clara Mat Slater 110 11.17
Majority 227 23.04
Turnout 985 42.68
Conservative hold Swing

Bromyard

Bromyard (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Edward James 917 34.31
Independent Christopher John Grover 650 24.32
Independent Bernard Hunt 565 21.14
Independent William Albert Gibbard 270 10.10
Liberal Democrats Terence Leonard Kimberley White 162 6.06
BNP John Bernard Haycock 71 2.65
BNP Tracy Michael Paton 38 1.42
Majority 85 3.18
Turnout 2,673 35.40
Conservative hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

Brumarsh

Brumarsh (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Gerrans Stuart Guthrie 595 53.70
Liberal Democrats Roland Charles Summers 351 31.68
Labour Roy Brookes Hall 162 14.62
Majority 244 22.02
Turnout 1,108 36.02
Conservative hold Swing

Central

Central (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David John Fleet 373 17.95
Liberal Democrats Basil Cuthbert Baldwin 365 17.56
Green Michael John Harrison 307 14.78
Conservative Andrew Philip Law 303 14.58
Green Julia Parker-Harris 289 13.91
Conservative Patricia Edith Paul 272 13.09
Labour Sylvia Petula Ann Daniels 169 8.13
Majority 58 2.78
Turnout 2,078 30.16
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Credenhill

Credenhill (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Ivor Matthews 486 62.55
Liberal Democrats Terence Edmond John Smissen 214 27.54
Herefordshire: People Before Politics Timothy Charles Lewis 77 9.91
Majority 137 17.63
Turnout 777 33.71
Independent hold Swing

Dinmore Hill

Dinmore Hill (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Richard Makin 521 52.00
Liberal Democrats Lionel John Meredith 481 48.00
Majority 40 4.00
Turnout 41.08 1,002
Conservative hold Swing

Frome

Frome (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Guy Harry Morgan Woodford 673 59.19
Conservative Richard John Gavin Fowler 464 40.81
Majority 209 18.38
Turnout 1,137 47.08
Green hold Swing

Golden Cross

Golden Cross (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger James Phillips 824 80.94
Liberal Democrats Rodney Broadwood Kilvert 194 19.06
Majority 630 61.88
Turnout 1,018 53.26
Conservative hold Swing

Golden Valley

Golden Valley (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Arthur Graham Morgan 477 43.13
Liberal Democrats Adrian Holt 338 30.56
Conservative Raymond Maxwell Chillington 247 22.33
Green Paul Andrew Sullivan 44 3.98
Majority 139 12.57
Turnout 1,106 48.28
Independent hold Swing

Hagley

Hagley (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Williams 490 50.99
Conservative Nicholas Justin Howells 471 49.01
Majority 19 1.98
Turnout 961 37.61
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hampton Court

Hampton Court (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael John Kimbery 574 61.59
Conservative Allan Lloyd 358 38.41
Majority 216 23.18
Turnout 932 48.25
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hinton

Hinton (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arthur Christopher Richard Chappell 588 31.28
Labour Winefride Ursula Attfield 415 22.07
Liberal Democrats Aubrey Thomas Oliver 293 15.58
Independent David Richard Chatfield 268 14.26
Conservative John Lawrence Nowell 174 9.26
Conservative Carol Ellen Courtenay Cranch 142 7.55
Majority 122 6.49
Turnout 1880 31.61
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Hollington

Hollington (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats William John Stuart Thomas 320 38.60
Independent Ellis Anthony Owen 279 33.66
Conservative Alan Wilson Pritchard 230 27.74
Majority 41 4.94
Turnout 829 35.71
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Holmer

Holmer (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Polly Andrews 526 28.68
Liberal Democrats Peter Derwent Evans 435 23.72
Conservative Isla Jean Owen 347 18.92
Conservative Patricia Woollard 321 17.50
Labour Robert Douglas Hardwick 205 11.18
Majority 88 4.80
Turnout 1,834 19.34
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hope End

Hope End (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Vincent Stockton 1,170 32.99
Conservative Rees Mills 991 27.95
Liberal Democrats June Patricia Armstrong 900 25.38
Green Katrina Emma Turnbull 485 13.68
Majority 91 2.57
Turnout 3,546 46.20
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kington

Kington (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Terence Morgan James 661 50.77
Conservative Elizabeth Christine Shayler 558 42.86
Herefordshire People Before Politics John Francis Kelly 83 6.37
Majority 103 7.91
Turnout 1,302 49.44
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ledbury

Ledbury (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Edward Harling 888 33.29
Liberal Democrats Barry Frank Ashton 646 24.21
Conservative Jonathan Richard Mills 579 21.70
Labour Noel Roberts 281 10.53
Liberal Democrats Edwin James Davey 274 10.27
Majority 67 2.51
Turnout 2,668 35.41
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Leominster East & South

Leominster East & South (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dick Burke 645 29.38
Labour John Parry Thomas 568 25.88
Conservative Catherine Mary Fothergill 550 25.06
Labour Patricia Mary Hale 432 19.68
Majority 18 0.82
Turnout 2,195 28.65
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Leominster North

Leominster North (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Jones 575 23.65
Conservative June Patricia French 569 23.41
Liberal Democrats Gordon John Morris 403 16.58
Liberal Democrats Wendy Dorothy Jancey 305 12.55
Labour Peter John Goody 233 9.58
Labour Colin Leslie Tether 227 9.34
Independent Nicklas Nenadich 119 4.89
Majority 166 6.83
Turnout 2,431 31.18
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Lyonshall With Titley

Lyonshall With Titley (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pauline Robinson 614 65.18
Liberal Democrats Brian Williams Lewis 274 29.09
Green David Oliver 54 5.73
Majority 340 36.09
Turnout 942 53.69
Conservative hold Swing

Marcle Ridge

Marcle Ridge (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Donald William Rule 749 54.91
Conservative Frances Anne Jordan 615 45.09
Majority 134 9.82
Turnout 1,364 37.56
Independent hold Swing

Merbach

Merbach (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel John Jones Davies 544 55.57
Liberal Democrats June Margaret Pickering 435 44.43
Majority 109 11.14
Turnout 979 48.45
Conservative hold Swing

Mortimer

Mortimer (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lilian Olwyn Barnett 705 65.95
Liberal Democrats Andrew Coles 364 34.05
Majority 341 31.90
Turnout 1,069 52.78
Conservative hold Swing

Old Gore

Old Gore (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John William Edwards 516 60.00
Liberal Democrats Lucy Helen Green 344 40.00
Majority 172 20.00
Turnout 860 40.67
Independent hold Swing

Penyard

Penyard (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
True Independent Eunice-May Saunders 703 59.93
Conservative David Michael Hoddinott 470 40.07
Majority 233 19.86
Turnout 1,173 47.56
True Independent hold Swing

Ross-on-Wye East

Ross-on-Wye East (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Joyce Helen Thomas 1,274 42.27
Liberal Democrats Cynthia Joyce Davis 596 19.77
Conservative Gordon Lucas 455 15.10
Conservative Lilian Violet Jacqueline Danter 372 12.34
Protect Ross-on-Wye Constance Eileen Edwards 190 6.31
Protect Ross-on-Wye Stuart John Morgan 127 4.21
Majority 141 4.67
Turnout 3,014 35.74
Independent hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ross-on-Wye West

Ross-on-Wye West (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Robert Cunningham 532 28.58
Liberal Democrats Anthony John Allen 497 26.71
Conservative Phillip Grenfell Haydn Cutter 458 24.61
Conservative Michael Jennings 374 20.10
Majority 39 2.10
Turnout 1,861 28.82
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

St. Martins

St. Martins (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robin John Andrews 429 25.75
Labour Robert Preece 328 19.69
Labour Laurence Noble 278 16.69
Liberal Democrats Richard Thomas 268 16.09
Residents Wendy Jane Jones 130 7.80
Conservative Gillian Rosamond Clifford 121 7.26
Conservative Marsha Elizabeth Barnsley 112 6.72
Majority 50 3.00
Turnout 1,666 27.29
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St. Nicholas

St. Nicholas (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Evaline Mary Bew 436 26.39
Liberal Democrats David Cyril Short 409 24.76
Conservative Charlotte Williams Lewis 289 17.49
Conservative Anthony Edwin Allen Woollard 264 15.98
Labour John George Davies 254 15.38
Majority 120 7.27
Turnout 1,652 27.73
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Three Elms

Three Elms (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jason Hankins 574 25.14
Liberal Democrats Leslie Mervyn Henson Andrews 517 22.65
Conservative Arthur George Staton 502 21.99
Liberal Democrats Fiona Evelyn Mary Chiswell 471 20.63
Labour Elizabeth Helen Ruck 219 9.59
Majority 15 0.66
Turnout 2,283 29.20
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Tupsley

Tupsley (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Ann Carter 808 24.19
Liberal Democrats Marcelle Denise Lloys-Hayes 772 23.11
Liberal Democrats William James Walling 752 22.52
Conservative Susan Diane Trout 702 21.02
Labour Richard Attfield 175 5.24
Herefordshire: People Before Politics Simon Christopher David Zeigler 131 3.92
Majority 20 0.59
Turnout 3,340 35.7
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Upton

Upton (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Stone 732 68.35
Green Gary Nicholas Burton 339 31.65
Majority 393 36.70
Turnout 1,071 46.84
Conservative hold Swing

Weobley

Weobley (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Hutcheson Ruell Goodwin 622 58.90
Liberal Democrats Christine Ferguson 434 41.10
Majority 1,056 17.80
Turnout 188 17.80
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ a b "Past District Election Results - Herefordshire Council". Archived from the original on 14 May 2010. Retrieved 13 September 2010.
  2. ^ Hereford and Worcester
  3. ^ "Herefordshire Council Election Full Results". Hereford Times. 10 May 2000. Archived from the original on 8 January 2021. Retrieved 6 July 2021.
  4. ^ "DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTION DECLARATION OF RESULT OF POLL" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 August 2016. Retrieved 6 July 2021.