2010 in sports will describe the year's events in world sport.

Years in sports

2010 in sports

Events by month

January

February

March

April

May

30: IndyCar Series, USA 2010 Indianapolis 500 Winner: Dario Franchitti

June

July

The ashes

August

September

October

November

December

American football

January

February

March

April

August

September

December

Aquatics

See also: 2010 in swimming

January/February

July

August

September

October

November

December

Association football

Main article: 2010 in association football

January

June/July

July/August

Winner – Germany Germany

September

Athletics

Main article: 2010 in athletics (track and field)

March

May

July/August

October

Australian rules football

September

Bandy

Main article: 2010 in ice sports

Baseball

Main article: 2010 in baseball

See also: 2010 Major League Baseball season and 2010 Nippon Professional Baseball season

April

May

June

July

George Steinbrenner owner of the New York Yankees dies of a heart attack at St. Joseph's Hospital in Tampa Bay, Florida.

September

October

November

December

Basketball

Main article: 2010 in basketball

February

June

August/September

December

Boxing

Main article: Boxing in the 2010s

Canadian football

Cricket

Main article: 2010 in cricket

See also: International cricket in 2010

Curling

Main article: 2010 in ice sports

Cycling

Main article: 2010 in road cycling

Equestrian

Figure skating

Main article: 2010 in ice sports

Futsal

Golf

Main article: 2010 in golf

Major championships

Women's major championships

Senior major championships

Gymnastics

Handball

Horse racing

Steeplechases

Flat races

Harness

Ice hockey

Main article: 2010 in ice sports

Lacrosse

Mixed martial arts

The following is a list of major noteworthy MMA events by month.

January

1/2 – UFC 108: Evans vs. Silva

1/10 – WEC 46: Varner vs. Henderson

1/11 – UFC Fight Night: Maynard vs. Diaz

1/30 – Strikeforce: Miami

February

2/6 – UFC 109: Relentless

2/21 – UFC 110: Nogueira vs. Velasquez

2/26 – ShoMMA 6: Kaufman vs. Hashi

March

3/6 – WEC 47: Bowles vs. Cruz

3/21 – UFC Live: Vera vs. Jones

3/22 – Dream 13

3/26 – ShoMMA 7: Johnson vs. Mahe

3/27 – UFC 111: St. Pierre vs. Hardy

3/31 – UFC Fight Night: Florian vs. Gomi

April

4/8 – Bellator XIII (Start of Bellator Season 2)

4/10 – UFC 112: Invincible

4/15 – Bellator XIV

4/17 – Strikeforce: Nashville

4/22 – Bellator XV

4/24 – WEC 48: Aldo vs. Faber

4/25 – ASTRA

4/29 – Bellator XVI

May

5/6 – Bellator XVII

5/8 – UFC 113: Machida vs. Shogun 2

5/13 – Bellator XVIII

5/15 – Strikeforce: Heavy Artillery

5/20 – Bellator XIX

5/21 – ShoMMA 8: Lindland vs. Casey

5/27 – Bellator XX

5/29 – UFC 114: Rampage vs. Evans

5/29 – Dream 14

June

6/10 – Bellator XXI

6/12 – UFC 115: Liddell vs. Franklin

6/16 – Strikeforce: Los Angeles

6/17 – Bellator XXII

6/19 – The Ultimate Fighter 11 Finale

6/20 – WEC 49: Varner vs. Shalorus

6/24 – Bellator XXIII (End of Bellator Season 2)

6/26 – Strikeforce: Fedor vs. Werdum

July

7/3 – UFC 116: Lesnar vs. Carwin

7/10 – Dream 15

7/10 – Impact FC 1 – The Uprising: Brisbane

7/18 – Impact FC 2 – The Uprising: Sydney

7/23 – ShoMMA 9: Rosario vs. Mahe

August

8/1 – UFC Live: Jones vs. Matyushenko

8/7 – UFC 117: Silva vs. Sonnen

8/12 – Bellator XXIV (Start of Bellator season 3)

8/13 – ShoMMA 10: Riggs vs. Taylor

8/18 – WEC 50: Cruz vs. Benavidez 2

8/19 – Bellator XXV

8/21 – Strikeforce: Houston

8/26 – Bellator XXVI

8/28 – UFC 118: Edgar vs. Penn 2

September

9/2 – Bellator XXVII

9/9 – Bellator XXVIII

9/11 – Shark Fights 13: Jardine vs. Prangley

9/15 – UFC Fight Night: Marquardt vs. Palhares

9/16 – Bellator XXIX

9/23 – Bellator XXX

9/25 – UFC 119: Mir vs. Cro Cop

9/25 – Dream 16

9/30 – Bellator XXXI

9/30 – WEC 51: Aldo vs. Gamburyan

October

10/9 – Strikeforce: Diaz vs. Noons II

10/14 – Bellator XXXII

10/16 – UFC 120: Bisping vs. Akiyama

10/21 – Bellator XXXIII

10/22 – ShoMMA 11: Bowling vs. Voelker

10/23 – UFC 121: Lesnar vs. Velasquez

10/28 – Bellator XXXIV (End of Bellator season 3)

November

11/9 – Israel FC: Genesis

11/11 – WEC 52: Faber vs. Mizugaki

11/13 – UFC 122: Marquardt vs. Okami

11/19 – ShoMMA 12: Wilcox vs. Ribeiro

11/20 – UFC 123: Rampage vs. Machida

December

12/4 – The Ultimate Fighter 12 Finale aka The Ultimate Fighter: Team GSP vs. Team Koscheck Finale

12/4 – Strikeforce: St. Louis aka Strikeforce: Henderson vs. Babalu II

12/11 – UFC 124: St-Pierre vs. Koscheck 2

12/16 – WEC 53: Henderson vs. Pettis (Last WEC event)

12/31 – Dynamite!! 2010

Motorsport

Main articles: 2010 in motorsport and List of 2010 motorsport champions

Multi-sport events

Rink hockey

Rowing

Rugby league

Main article: 2010 in rugby league

Rugby union

Main article: 2010 in rugby union

Domestic competitions

Ski mountaineering

Tennis

Main article: 2010 in tennis

Volleyball

References

  1. ^ "Reggie Bush to forfeit Heisman". ESPN.com. September 15, 2010. Archived from the original on September 17, 2010. Retrieved September 15, 2010.
  2. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on February 11, 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-29.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)