2015 Japan Super Series
Tournament details
Dates8 September 2015 (2015-09-08) – 13 September 2015 (2015-09-13)
LevelSuper Series
Total prize moneyUS$275,000
VenueTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
LocationTokyo, Japan
Champions
Men's singlesChina Lin Dan
Women's singlesJapan Nozomi Okuhara
Men's doublesSouth Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
Women's doublesChina Zhao Yunlei
China Zhong Qianxin
Mixed doublesDenmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
2014 2016

The 2015 Japan Super Series was the seventh Super Series tournament of the 2015 BWF Super Series. The tournament took place in Tokyo, Japan from 8–13 September 2015 with a total prize money of $275,000.[1] A qualification were held to fill four places in all five disciplines of the main draws.

Men's singles

[2]

Seeds

  1. China Chen Long (Second round)
  2. Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen (Withdrew)
  3. India Srikanth Kidambi (Second round)
  4. Japan Kento Momota (Second round)
  5. China Lin Dan (Champion)
  6. Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen (Semi Final)
  7. Denmark Viktor Axelsen (Final)
  8. China Wang Zhengming (First round)

Top half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Chen L 21 21
England R Ouseph 10 14 1 China Chen L 16 17
China Tian HW 22 21 China Tian HW 21 21
Hong Kong Ng K L 20 16 China Tian HW 14 18
5 China Lin D 17 25 21 5 China Lin D 21 21
South Korea Son W-h 21 23 17 5 China Lin D 21 21
Thailand B Ponsana 21 15 16 Q4 Malaysia Lee C W 17 10
Q4 Malaysia Lee C W 10 21 21 5 China Lin D 21 21
4 Japan K Momota 21 21 Indonesia T Sugiarto 17 17
Hong Kong Wei N 17 17 4 Japan K Momota 21 13 19
Indonesia T Sugiarto 21 21 Indonesia T Sugiarto 16 21 21
Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h 10 17 Indonesia T Sugiarto 21 21
8 China Wang ZM 21 19 18 Q1 Indonesia I M Mustofa 10 5
Hong Kong Hu Y 10 21 21 Hong Kong Hu Y 5 14
Q1 Indonesia I M Mustofa 21 18 21 Q1 Indonesia I M Mustofa 21 21
Germany M Zwiebler 15 21 18

Bottom half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 22 21 14
Indonesia D H Rumbaka 24 15 21 Indonesia D H Rumbaka 13 21 16
Japan S Sasaki 14 12 6 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 21 17 21
6 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 21 21 6 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 21 21
Japan T Ueda 2r India P Kashyap 14 18
India P Kashyap 3 India P Kashyap 21 21
Republic of Ireland S Evans 18 15 3 India Srikanth K. 11 19
3 India Srikanth K. 21 21 6 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 19 13
Q2 Chinese Taipei Wang T-w 21 14 18 7 Denmark V Axelsen 21 21
Denmark H-K Vittinghus 16 21 21 Denmark H-K Vittinghus 10 18
India A Jayaram 10 10 7 Denmark V Axelsen 21 21
7 Denmark V Axelsen 21 21 7 Denmark V Axelsen 23 21
Hong Kong Wong W K 21 20 Q3 South Korea Lee D-k 21 17
India H. S. Prannoy 23 22 India H. S. Prannoy 9 16
Q3 South Korea Lee D-k 23 21 Q3 South Korea Lee D-k 21 21
PFQ India B S Praneeth 21 10

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
5 China Lin Dan 21 21
Indonesia Tommy Sugiarto 17 17
5 China Lin Dan 21 16 21
7 Denmark Viktor Axelsen 19 21 19
6 Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen 19 13
7 Denmark Viktor Axelsen 21 21

Women's singles

[3]

Seeds

  1. Spain Carolina Marín (Quarterfinals)
  2. India Saina Nehwal (2nd round)
  3. China Li Xuerui (Quarterfinals)
  4. Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying (Semifinals)
  5. Thailand Ratchanok Intanon (2nd round)
  6. China Wang Yihan (Quarterfinals)
  7. China Wang Shixian (Semifinals)
  8. South Korea Sung Ji-hyun (1st round)

Top half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Spain C Marín 27 21 21
Japan Y Hashimoto 29 15 18 1 Spain C Marín 21 15 21
South Korea Kim H-m 17 19 Japan S Takahashi 17 21 12
Japan S Takahashi 21 21 1 Spain C Marín 21 19 15
7 China Wang SX 21 21 7 China Wang SX 13 21 21
Q3 Japan S Kawakami 18 18 7 China Wang SX 15 23 21
China Sun Y 20 11 Q2 Japan A Mine 21 21 14
Q2 Japan A Mine 22 21 7 China Wang SX 12 21 24
3 China Li XR W / O Japan A Yamaguchi 21 15 26
Indonesia L Fanetri 3 China Li XR 21 23
Japan K Imabeppu 19 26 22 Japan K Imabeppu 15 21
Thailand P Buranaprasertsuk 21 24 20 3 China Li XR 19 21 16
8 South Korea Sung J-h 18 12 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 13 21
Japan A Yamaguchi 21 21 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 21
United States Zhang BW 21 17 21 United States Zhang BW 11 15
Japan S Sato 18 21 17

Bottom half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Q4 Japan M Araki 17 11
Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p 21 21 Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p 18 12
Canada M Li 8 12 6 China Wang YH 21 21
6 China Wang YH 21 21 6 China Wang YH 18 21 13
South Korea Bae Y-j 21 21 4 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 17 21
Indonesia M F Kusumastuti 16 13 South Korea Bae Y-j 15 11
Q1 Japan K Ito 8 15 4 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 21
4 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 21 4 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 12 21 19
Hong Kong Cheung N Y 9 14 Japan N Okuhara 21 14 21
Japan N Okuhara 21 21 Japan N Okuhara 15 21 21
Hong Kong Yip P Y 18 18 5 Thailand R Intanon 21 13 3
5 Thailand R Intanon 21 21 Japan N Okuhara 21 18 21
India P. V. Sindhu 13 21 11 Japan M Mitani 16 21 15
Japan M Mitani 21 17 21 Japan M Mitani 21 21
Thailand B Ongbumrungpan 14 20 2 India S Nehwal 13 16
2 India S Nehwal 21 22

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
7 China Wang Shixian 12 21 24
Japan Akane Yamaguchi 21 15 26
  Japan Akane Yamaguchi 18 12
Japan Nozomi Okuhara 21 21
4 Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 12 21 19
Japan Nozomi Okuhara 21 14 21

Men's doubles

[4]

Seeds

  1. South Korea Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong (Champion)
  2. Denmark Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen (2nd round)
  3. Indonesia Muhammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan (Quarterfinals)
  4. China Chai Biao / Hong Wei (1st round)
  5. China Fu Haifeng / Zhang Nan (Final)
  6. Japan Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi Hayakawa (Semifinals)
  7. South Korea Ko Sung-hyun / Shin Baek-cheol (2nd round)
  8. Chinese Taipei Lee Sheng-mu / Tsai Chia-hsin (1st round)

Top half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Yoo Y-s
21 21
Japan T Inoue
Japan Y Kaneko
12 15 1 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Yoo Y-s
21 21
Indonesia A Adistia
Indonesia H A Gunawan
17 18 China Cai Y
China Lu K
12 14
China Cai Y
China Lu K
21 21 1 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Yoo Y-s
21 21
7 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Shin B-c
12 21 21 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
14 15
Japan T Hoki
Japan Y Kobayashi
21 16 15 7 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Shin B-c
21 15 19
Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
15 21 21 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
9 21 21
China Wang YL
China Zhang W
21 9 19 1 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Yoo Y-s
21 21
4 China Chai B
China Hong W
10 19 Indonesia A Pratama
Indonesia R K Suwardi
16 16
Denmark M Conrad-Petersen
Denmark M Pieler Kolding
21 21 Denmark M Conrad-Petersen
Denmark M Pieler Kolding
18 15
Q4 Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia A P R Putra
11 6 Indonesia A Pratama
Indonesia R K Suwardi
21 21
Indonesia A Pratama
Indonesia R K Suwardi
21 21 Indonesia A Pratama
Indonesia R K Suwardi
21 21
8 Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
Chinese Taipei Tsai C-h
14 20 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
16 13
Denmark K Astrup
Denmark A S Rasmussen
21 22 Denmark K Astrup
Denmark A S Rasmussen
21 20 16
Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
19 21 21 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
15 22 21
Q2 Japan H Saeki
Japan R Taohata
21 19 16

Bottom half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
22 18 21
Indonesia W Nayaka
Indonesia A Yusuf
20 21 10 Japan H Hashimoto
Japan N Hirata
18 4
England M Ellis
England C Langridge
11 16 5 China Fu HF
China Zhang N
21 21
5 China Fu HF
China Zhang N
21 21 5 China Fu HF
China Zhang N
21 21
Russia V Ivanov
Russia I Sozonov
21 25 3 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiwan
9 18
Q3 Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Tseng M-h
10 23 Russia V Ivanov
Russia I Sozonov
21 15 18
Japan K Kazuno
Japan K Yamada
17 12 3 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiwan
19 21 21
3 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiwan
21 21 5 China Fu HF
China Zhang N
21 21
Q1 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand K Kedren
21 21 6 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
15 14
United States P Chew
United States S Pongnairat
11 11 Q1 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand K Kedren
12 14
Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
21 15 15 6 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
21 21
6 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
19 21 21 6 Japan H Endo
Japan K Hayakawa
21 21
Malaysia Hoon T H
Malaysia Lim K W
23 19 11 South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Kim S-r
11 18
South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Kim S-r
21 21 21 South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Kim S-r
18 21 21
China Liu XL
China Qiu ZH
17 17 2 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 18 16
2 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
21 21
Indonesia Angga Pratama
Indonesia Ricky Karanda Suwardi
16 16
1 South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
21 29
5 China Fu Haifeng
China Zhang Nan
19 27
5 China Fu Haifeng
China Zhang Nan
21 21
6 Japan Hiroyuki Endo
Japan Kenichi Hayakawa
15 14

Women's doubles

[5]

Seeds

  1. Japan Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi (2nd round)
  2. China Luo Ying / Luo Yu (Quarterfinals)
  3. China Wang Xiaoli / Yu Yang (2nd round)
  4. Denmark Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Final)
  5. China Ma Jin / Tang Yuanting (1st round)
  6. Indonesia Nitya Krishinda Maheswari / Greysia Polii (Quarterfinals)
  7. Japan Reika Kakiiwa / Miyuki Maeda (2nd round)
  8. China Zhao Yunlei / Zhong Qianxin (Champion)

Top half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
India P Gadre
India N S Reddy
6 17 1 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
United States E Lee
United States P L Obanana
6 7 Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
W / O
Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
21 21 Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
13 21 24
5 China Ma J
China Tang YT
21 22 19 Q4 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Lee S-h
21 16 22
South Korea Go A-r
South Korea Yoo H-w
9 24 21 South Korea Go A-r
South Korea Yoo H-w
20 13
Q4 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Lee S-h
22 16 21 Q4 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Lee S-h
22 21
Japan S Tanaka
Japan K Yonemoto
20 21 15 Japan S Matsuo
Japan M Naito
17 16
4 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21 4 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21
Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
19 12 4 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21
Q3 Japan R Kawashima
Japan S Ozaki
21 21 Q3 Japan R Kawashima
Japan S Ozaki
12 15
PFQ Japan M Matsumoto
Japan W Nagahara
16 16 4 Denmark C Pedersen
Denmark K Rytter Juhl
21 21
6 Indonesia N K Maheswari
Indonesia G Polii
16 21 21 6 Indonesia N K Maheswari
Indonesia G Polii
19 17
Japan N Fukuman
Japan K Yonao
21 12 11 6 Indonesia N K Maheswari
Indonesia G Polii
22 21
South Korea Eom H-w
South Korea Kim H-n
21 19 21 South Korea Eom H-w
South Korea Kim H-n
20 15
PFQ Japan R Etoh
Japan A Matsuda
13 21 18

Bottom half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
21 21
Chinese Taipei Hsieh P-c
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
18 15 Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
18 15
India J Gutta
India A Ponnappa
20 21 13 8 China Zhao YL
China Zhong QX
21 21
8 China Zhao YL
China Zhong QX
22 18 21 8 China Zhao YL
China Zhong QX
21 23
Netherlands S Barning
Netherlands I Tabeling
7 9 China Tang JH
China Tian Q
19 21
China Tang JH
China Tian Q
21 21 China Tang JH
China Tian Q
21 21
Japan A Kurihara
Japan N Shinoya
21 9 9 3 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
9 17
3 China Wang XL
China Yu Y
19 21 21 8 China Zhao YL
China Zhong QX
21 21
Q1 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Shin S-c
18 21 10 South Korea Chae Y-j
South Korea Kim S-y
16 13
South Korea Chae Y-j
South Korea Kim S-y
21 16 21 South Korea Chae Y-j
South Korea Kim S-y
21 21
Q2 Thailand C Chaladchalam
Thailand P Muenwong
17 17 7 Japan R Kakiiwa
Japan M Maeda
12 13
7 Japan R Kakiiwa
Japan M Maeda
21 21 South Korea Chae Y-j
South Korea Kim S-y
21 21
Netherlands E Muskens
Netherlands S Piek
21 21 2 China Luo Y
China Luo Y
19 14
Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
15 13 Netherlands E Muskens
Netherlands S Piek
15 21 15
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c
Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p
17 13 2 China Luo Y
China Luo Y
21 15 21
2 China Luo Y
China Luo Y
21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
Japan Shizuka Matsuo
Japan Mami Naito
17 16
4 Denmark Christinna Pedersen
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
21 21
4 Denmark Christinna Pedersen
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
12 16
8 China Zhao Yunlei
China Zhong Qianxin
21 21
8 China Zhao Yunlei
China Zhong Qianxin
21 21
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
South Korea Kim So-young
16 13

Mixed doubles

[6]

Seeds

  1. China Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei (Final)
  2. China Xu Chen / Ma Jin (Quarterfinals)
  3. Indonesia Tantowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir (Quarterfinals)
  4. China Liu Cheng / Bao Yixin (Quarterfinals)
  5. Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen (Champion)
  6. China Lu Kai / Huang Yaqiong (2nd round)
  7. England Chris Adcock / Gabrielle Adcock (Quarterfinals)
  8. South Korea Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na (Semifinals)

Top half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 23
Hong Kong Lee C H
Hong Kong Chau H W
13 21 1 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 21
China Wang YL
China Luo Y
16 18 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
15 18
Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 21 1 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 21
7 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
21 21 7 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
12 13
South Korea Shin B-c
South Korea Chae Y-j
17 12 7 England C Adcock
England G Adcock
11
Hong Kong Chan Y L
Hong Kong Tse Y S
21 16 17 Japan K Hayakawa
Japan M Matsutomo
7r
Japan K Hayakawa
Japan M Matsutomo
15 21 21 1 China Zhang N
China Zhao YL
21 21
3 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21 8 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
18 17
Malaysia Tan A Q
Malaysia Lai P J
17 17 3 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
Indonesia E Subaktiar
Indonesia G E Widjaja
19 23 13 Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Chen H-h
17 11
Chinese Taipei Liao M-c
Chinese Taipei Chen H-h
21 21 21 3 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
16 21
8 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
21 24 8 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
21 23
Indonesia R Widianto
Indonesia R P Dili
19 22 8 South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Kim H-n
21 21
Q4 South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Eom H-w
19 18 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
17 10
Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
21 21

Bottom half

First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals
South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Lee S-h
21 21
Indonesia A Adistia
Indonesia V Marissa
8 13 South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Lee S-h
23 16
Q3 Japan A Koga
Japan K Yonemoto
14 11 5 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
25 21
5 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21 5 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21
Thailand S Prakamol
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
24 21 21 4 China Liu C
China Bao YX
16 12
Netherlands J Arends
Netherlands S Piek
26 16 14 Thailand S Prakamol
Thailand S Thoungthongkam
8 13
United States P Chew
United States J Subandhi
10 9 4 China Liu C
China Bao YX
21 21
4 China Liu C
China Bao YX
21 21 5 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21
South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Shin S-c
24 21 South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Shin S-c
19 16
Q1 Japan K Kazuno
Japan A Kurihara
22 18 South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Shin S-c
21 21
Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia P Z Bernadeth
13 12 6 China Lu K
China Huang YQ
19 14
6 China Lu K
China Huang YQ
21 21 South Korea Kim K-j
South Korea Shin S-c
21 21
Japan K Sonoda
Japan N Fukuman
17 19 2 China Xu C
China Ma J
16 17
Indonesia R Alexander
Indonesia M D Oktaviani
21 21 Indonesia R Alexander
Indonesia M D Oktaviani
17 14
Q2 South Korea Yoo Y-s
South Korea Chang Y-n
21 19 20 2 China Xu C
China Ma J
21 21
2 China Xu C
China Ma J
19 21 22

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
21 21
8 South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
18 17
1 China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
21 18 21
5 Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
17 21 23
5 Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
21 21
South Korea Kim Ki-jung
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
19 16

References