2007 Japan Open Super Series
Tournament details
Dates11 September 2007 (2007-09-11)
16 September 2007 (2007-09-16)
Edition28th
LevelSuper Series
Competitors236 from 23 nations
Total prize moneyUS$200,000
VenueTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
LocationTokyo, Japan
Champions
Men's singlesMalaysia Lee Chong Wei
Women's singlesDenmark Tine Rasmussen
Men's doublesIndonesia Candra Wijaya
United States Tony Gunawan
Women's doublesChina Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
Mixed doublesChina Zheng Bo
China Gao Ling
← 2006 2008 →

The 2007 Japan Open Super Series (officially known as the Yonex Open Japan Super Series 2007 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament which took place at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium in Tokyo, Japan, from 11 to 16 September 2007 and had a total purse of $200,000.

Tournament

The 2007 Japan Open Super Series was the eighth tournament of the 2007 BWF Super Series and also part of the Japan Open championships, which had been held since 1977. This tournament was organized by the Nippon Badminton Association and sanctioned by the BWF.

Venue

This international tournament was held at Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium in Tokyo, Japan.

Point distribution

Below is the point distribution for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF Super Series event.[1]

Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/64 65/128
9,200 7,800 6,420 5,040 3,600 2,220 880 430

Prize money

The total prize money for this tournament was US$200,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.

Event Winner Finals Semi-finals Quarter-finals Last 16
Singles $15,000 $7,600 $2,900 $1,200 $700
Doubles $15,800 $7,600 $2,800 $1,450 $750

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. China Lin Dan (Semi-finals)
  2. China Bao Chunlai (First Round)
  3. China Chen Hong (First Round)
  4. Malaysia Lee Chong Wei (Champion)
  5. China Chen Jin (Quarter-finals)
  6. Denmark Peter Gade (Quarter-finals)
  7. China Chen Yu (Second Round)
  8. Denmark Kenneth Jonassen (Second Round)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 China Lin Dan 19 15
4 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 21 21
4 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 22 19 21
Indonesia Taufik Hidayat 20 21 19
  Indonesia Taufik Hidayat 21 21
Indonesia Simon Santoso 14 16

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 China Lin D 21 21
Denmark J Persson 18 15
1 China Lin D 21 18 21
Malaysia R Hashim 11 21 11
Malaysia R Hashim 21 21
Singapore K Lee Y H 17 16
1 China Lin D 21 21
6 Denmark P Gade 16 19
6 Denmark P Gade 21 21
Malaysia Wong C H 15 15
6 Denmark P Gade 21 21
Hong Kong Ng W 9 18
Q3 Japan K Tago 21 6 11
Hong Kong Ng W 10 21 21

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
4 Malaysia Lee C W 22 21
Malaysia M H Hashim 20 8
4 Malaysia Lee C W 19 21 21
Singapore R Susilo 21 8 10
Indonesia S D Kuncoro 21 16
Singapore R Susilo 23 21
4 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
5 China Chen J 7 16
5 China Chen J 21 14 21
Q3 Japan S Sasaki 6 21 19
5 China Chen J 21 21
Q4 South Korea Lee H-i 16 14
Q4 South Korea Lee H-i 15 21 21
England A Smith 21 15 12

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Netherlands D Palyama 9 13
South Korea Park S-h 21 21
South Korea Park S-h 21 21
8 Denmark K Jonassen 17 19
Q1 South Korea Lee C-h 12 14
8 Denmark K Jonassen 21 21
South Korea Park S-h 17 18
Indonesia T Hidayat 21 21
Japan S Satō 6 23
Malaysia Yeoh K B 21 25
Malaysia Yeoh K B 11 16
Indonesia T Hidayat 21 21
Indonesia T Hidayat 22 18 21
3 China Chen H 20 21 13

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Hong Kong Chan Y K 21 21
Wales R Vaughan 11 9
Hong Kong Chan Y K 21 24
China Chen Y 18 22
PFQ Canada A Dabeka 17 19
7 China Chen Y 21 21
Hong Kong Chan Y K 16 16
Indonesia S Santoso 21 21
PFQ Netherlands E Pang 15 19
Indonesia S Santoso 21 21
Indonesia S Santoso 21 21
Thailand B Ponsana 15 10
Thailand B Ponsana 19 21 22
2 China Bao CL 21 12 20

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. China Zhang Ning (Quarter-finals)
  2. China Xie Xingfang (Final)
  3. China Zhu Lin (First Round)
  4. Hong Kong Wang Chen (Quarter-finals)
  5. France Pi Hongyan (Quarter-finals)
  6. Germany Huaiwen Xu (First Round)
  7. China Lu Lan (Semi-finals)
  8. Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva (Withdrew)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
Denmark Tine Rasmussen 21 21
7 China Lu Lan 19 9
Denmark Tine Rasmussen 21 21
2 China Xie Xingfang 15 17
Q3 South Korea Jun Jae-youn 9 17
2 China Xie Xingfang 21 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 China Zhang N 21 21
Germany J Schenk 19 11
1 China Zhang N 21 23
England T Hallam 11 21
Q2 China Wang L 12 21 18
England T Hallam 21 17 21
1 China Zhang N 13 21 18
Denmark T Rasmussen 21 16 21
6 Germany HW Xu 14 15
Denmark T Rasmussen 21 21
Denmark T Rasmussen 14 21 21
China Jiang YJ 21 13 9
China Jiang YJ 21 21
Russia E Karachkova 15 9

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
4 Hong Kong Wang C 21 21
Chinese Taipei Cheng S-c 10 14
4 Hong Kong Wang C 19 21 24
Hong Kong Zhou M 21 9 22
PFQ Indonesia A Firdasari 19 9
Hong Kong Zhou M 21 21
4 Hong Kong Wang C 11 21 17
7 China Lu L 21 12 21
7 China Lu L 21 18 21
Singapore Li L 8 21 9
7 China Lu L 21 21
Japan Y Hirayama 10 14
Japan Y Hirayama 17 21 21
Scotland S Hughes 21 15 18

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Malaysia J Wong P X 15 12
Q3 South Korea Jun J-y 21 21
Q3 South Korea Jun J-y 21 18 21
Indonesia M K Yulianti 18 21 16
Indonesia M K Yulianti 21 22
PFQ Chinese Taipei Pai M-j 16 20
Q3 South Korea Jun J-y 25 21 21
Hong Kong Yip P Y 27 6 8
Finland A Nieminen 12 18
Singapore Xing AY 21 21
Singapore Xing AY 12 15
Hong Kong Yip P Y 21 21
Hong Kong Yip P Y 21 21
3 China Zhu L 17 19

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Q1 Japan M Sekiya 11 15
Netherlands Yao J 21 21
Netherlands Yao J 18 7
5 France Pi HY 21 21
Japan K Mori 19 16
5 France Pi HY 21 21
5 France Pi HY 15 16
2 China Xie XF 21 21
Malaysia Wong M C 21 21
Q4 South Korea Kim M-h 11 18
Malaysia Wong M C 9 15
2 China Xie XF 21 21
Netherlands J Meulendijks 21 14 18
2 China Xie XF 15 21 21

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. China Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng (Second Round)
  2. Malaysia Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong (Second Round)
  3. Indonesia Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan (Semi-finals)
  4. Indonesia Candra Wijaya / United States Tony Gunawan (Champions)
  5. Denmark Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard Hansen (Second Round)
  6. Malaysia Choong Tan Fook / Lee Wan Wah (Second Round)
  7. South Korea Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae (Second Round)
  8. South Korea Hwang Ji-man / Lee Jae-jin (Quarter-finals)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
Denmark Lars Paaske
Denmark Jonas Rasmussen
21 13 21
4 Indonesia Candra Wijaya
United States Tony Gunawan
19 21 23
4 Indonesia Candra Wijaya
United States Tony Gunawan
21 21
Indonesia Luluk Hadiyanto
Indonesia Alvent Yulianto
18 17
3 Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
13 16
Indonesia Luluk Hadiyanto
Indonesia Alvent Yulianto
'21 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 China Cai Y
China Fu HF
21 21
China Guo ZD
China Xie ZB
14 13
1 China Cai Y
China Fu HF
20 20
Denmark L Paaske
Denmark J Rasmussen
22 22
Denmark A Kristiansen
Denmark S Mollyhus
13 13
Denmark L Paaske
Denmark J Rasmussen
21 21
Denmark L Paaske
Denmark J Rasmussen
21 24
8 Hong Kong A S Njoto
Hong Kong Y H Wiratama
17 22
8 South Korea Hwang J-m
South Korea Lee J-j
21 19 21
Russia V Durkin
Russia A Nikolaenko
8 21 18
8 South Korea Hwang J-m
South Korea Lee J-j
21 19 6
Hong Kong A S Njoto
Hong Kong Y H Wiratama
16 21 21
England R Blair
England A Clark
14 21 16
Hong Kong A S Njoto
Hong Kong Y H Wiratama
21 19 21

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
4 Indonesia C Wijaya
United States T Gonawan
21 21
United States H Bach
United States K Malaythong
13 7
4 Indonesia C Wijaya
United States T Gonawan
21 21
Q3 Chinese Taipei Chien Y-h
Chinese Taipei Lin Y-l
13 13
Q3 Chinese Taipei Chien Y-h
Chinese Taipei Lin Y-l
21 21
Malaysia Gan T C
Malaysia R Lin W F
18 19
4 Indonesia C Wijaya
United States T Gonawan
21 21
Japan S Ikeda
Japan S Sakamoto
17 6
5 Denmark J Eriksen
Denmark M Lundgaard Hansen
21 16 21
Q1 Japan K Kawaguchi
Japan N Kawamae
16 21 16
5 Denmark J Eriksen
Denmark M Lundgaard Hansen
21 13 22
Japan S Ikeda
Japan S Sakamoto
17 21 24
China Xu C
China Zheng B
24 17
Japan S Ikeda
Japan S Sakamoto
26 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Q2 Singapore K Lee Y H
Singapore R Susilo
12 13
Japan K Masuda
Japan T Ōtsuka
21 21
Japan K Masuda
Japan T Ōtsuka
14 27 21
7 South Korea Jung J-s
South Korea Lee Y-d
21 25 18
Malaysia M Z Abdul Latif
Malaysia M F Mohd Tazari
13 17
7 South Korea Jung J-s
South Korea Lee Y-d
21 21
Japan K Masuda
Japan T Ōtsuka
11 11
3 Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia H Setiawan
21 21
Malaysia Chan C M
Malaysia Hoon T H
17 17
Thailand P Ngensrisuk
Thailand S Prapakamol
21 21
Thailand P Ngensrisuk
Thailand S Prapakamol
21 7 12
3 Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia H Setiawan
18 21 21
Indonesia H A Gunawan
Indonesia J Riyadi
11 21 16
3 Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia H Setiawan
21 15 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Singapore H Saputra
Singapore H Wijaya
17 21 21
China He HB
China Shen Y
21 14 14
Singapore H Saputra
Singapore H Wijaya
21 21
6 Malaysia Choon T F
Malaysia Lee W W
18 16
Q4 Chinese Taipei Fang C-m
Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
11 21 11
6 Malaysia Choon T F
Malaysia Lee W W
21 14 21
Singapore H Saputra
Singapore H Wijaya
22 19
Indonesia L Hadiyanto
Indonesia A Yulianto
24 21
Chinese Taipei Hu C-h
Chinese Taipei Tsai C-h
22 19 16
Indonesia L Hadiyanto
Indonesia A Yulianto
20 21 21
Indonesia L Hadiyanto
Indonesia A Yulianto
21 21
2 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
19 19
Malaysia Ong S H
Malaysia Tan B S
21 13 14
2 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
18 21 21

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. China Wei Yili / Zhang Yawen (Semi-finals)
  2. China Gao Ling / Huang Sui (Semi-finals)
  3. China Yang Wei / Zhang Jiewen (Champions)
  4. Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing / Chien Yu-chin (Quarter-finals)
  5. China Yu Yang / Zhao Tingting (Final)
  6. England Gail Emms / Donna Kellogg (Second Round)
  7. Japan Kumiko Ogura / Reiko Shiota (Second Round)
  8. Malaysia Chin Eei Hui / Wong Pei Tty (First Round)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 China Wei Yili
China Zhang Yawen
21 11
3 China Yang Wei
China Zhao Tingting
23 21
3 China Yang Wei
China Zhao Tingting
21 21
5 China Yu Yang
China Zhao Tingting
17 5
5 China Yu Yang
China Zhao Tingting
20 21 22
2 China Gao Ling
China Huang Sui
22 15 20

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 China Wei YL
China Zhang YW
21 21
Singapore Jiang YM
Singapore Li YJ
5 11
1 China Wei YL
China Zhang YW
21 21
Q2 Japan Y Imabeppu
Japan S Matsuo
10 10
Canada F McKee
Canada C Reid
6 16
Q2 Japan Y Imabeppu
Japan S Matsuo
21 21
1 China Wei YL
China Zhang YW
21 21
South Korea Lee K-w
South Korea Lee H-j
6 14
6 England G Emms
England D Kellogg
w / o
Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
6 England G Emms
England D Kellogg
14 14
South Korea Lee K-w
South Korea Lee H-j
21 21
South Korea Lee K-w
South Korea Lee H-j
21 21
Q4 Chinese Taipei Liu S-c
Chinese Taipei Wang P-r
7 8

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3 China Yang W
China Zhao TT
21 21
Q3 Singapore Li L
Singapore Xing AY
6 7
3 China Yang W
China Zhao TT
21 21
Germany N Grether
Germany J Schenk
12 14
Germany N Grether
Germany J Schenk
21 17 21
France É Eymard
France W Rahmawati
15 21 11
3 China Yang W
China Zhao TT
21 21
South Korea Ha J-e
South Korea Kim M-j
8 11
7 Japan K Ogura
Japan R Shiota
21 21
Denmark L Frier Kristiansen
Denmark K R Juhl
13 11
7 Japan K Ogura
Japan R Shiota
21 19 15
South Korea Ha J-e
South Korea Kim M-j
9 21 21
United States E Lee
United States M Mangkalakiri
12 9
South Korea Ha J-e
South Korea Kim M-j
21 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Russia V Sorokina
Russia N Vislova
21 21
Malaysia Fong C Y
Malaysia Mooi H Y
12 15
Russia V Sorokina
Russia N Vislova
15 11
5 China Yu Y
China Zhao TT
21 21
Q2
5 China Yu Y
China Zhao TT
w / o
5 China Yu Y
China Zhao TT
21 21
4 Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
Chinese Taipei Chien Y-c
12 14
Indonesia R Mundiasti
Indonesia E Nursugianti
11 7
Japan M Maeda
Japan S Suetsuna
21 21
Japan M Maeda
Japan S Suetsuna
9 12
4 Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
Chinese Taipei Chien Y-c
21 21
Chinese Taipei Chou C-c
Chinese Taipei Ku P-t
21 18 9
4 Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
Chinese Taipei Chien Y-c
11 21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
PFQ Japan Y Oku
Japan M Taruno
w / o
Malaysia Haw C H
Malaysia Lim P S
PFQ Japan Y Oku
Japan M Taruno
5 11
Japan A Akao
Japan T Matsuda
21 21
Japan A Akao
Japan T Matsuda
21 15 21
8 Malaysia Chin E H
Malaysia Wong P T
17 21 19
Japan A Akao
Japan T Matsuda
14 9
2 China Gao L
China Huang S
21 21
Sweden E Bergblom
Sweden J Persson
Indonesia V Marissa
Indonesia L Natsir
w / o
Indonesia V Marissa
Indonesia L Natsir
19 21 19
2 China Gao L
China Huang S
21 18 21
Russia E Ananina
Russia A Russkikh
7 8
2 China Gao L
China Huang S
21 21

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. China Zheng Bo / Gao Ling (Champions)
  2. Indonesia Nova Widianto / Liliyana Natsir (Final)
  3. China Xie Zhongbo / Zhang Yawen (Second Round)
  4. England Nathan Robertson / Gail Emms (Second Round)
  5. England Anthony Clark / Donna Kellogg (Quarter-finals)
  6. Indonesia Flandy Limpele / Vita Marissa (Quarter-finals)
  7. Thailand Sudket Prapakamol / Saralee Thungthongkam (Quarter-finals)
  8. China He Hanbin / Yu Yang (Second Round)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 China Zheng Bo
China Gao Ling
21 21
Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
17 11
1 China Zheng Bo
China Gao Ling
21 21
2 Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
19 14
South Korea Han Sang-hoon
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
11 14
2 Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
21 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 China Zheng B
China Gao L
24 21
Russia A Nikolaenko
Russia N Vislova
22 8
1 China Zheng B
China Gao L
21 21
Q4 Chinese Taipei Hu C-h
Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
10 8
Germany T Dettmann
Germany A Lillie
Q4 Chinese Taipei Hu C-h
Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
1 China Zheng B
China Gao L
21 21
5 England A Clark
England D Kellogg
12 17
5 England A Clark
England D Kellogg
21 22
South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Ha J-e
16 20
5 England A Clark
England D Kellogg
21 21
Denmark J Rasmussen
Denmark L Frier Kristiansen
11 18
PFQ Japan T Ōtsuka
Japan S Suetsuna
23 9 19
Denmark J Rasmussen
Denmark L Frier Kristiansen
21 21 21

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3 China Xie ZB
China Zhang YW
21 21
Russia V Durkin
Russia V Sorokina
17 18
3 China Xie ZB
China Zhang YW
16 21 18
Denmark T Laybourn
Denmark K R Juhl
21 17 21
Denmark T Laybourn
Denmark K R Juhl
21 21
Q3 Japan H Saeki
Japan Y Imabeppu
15 5
Denmark T Laybourn
Denmark K R Juhl
21 21
Singapore H Saputra
Singapore Li YJ
17 12
8 China He HB
China Yu Y
21 21
Philippines Kennevic Asuncion
Philippines Kennie Asuncion
6 16
8 China He HB
China Yu Y
17 16
Singapore H Saputra
Singapore Li YJ
21 21
France S Stoyanov
France É Eymard
7 16
Singapore H Saputra
Singapore Li YJ
21 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
United States H Bach
United States E Lee
10 12
Chinese Taipei Heish Y-h
Chinese Taipei Chien Y-c
21 21
Chinese Taipei Heish Y-h
Chinese Taipei Chien Y-c
21 16 16
6 Indonesia F Limpele
Indonesia V Marissa
12 21 21
PFQ Chinese Taipei Tsai C-h
Chinese Taipei Cheng S-c
17 14
6 Indonesia F Limpele
Indonesia V Marissa
21 21
6 Indonesia F Limpele
Indonesia V Marissa
21 17 19
South Korea Han S-h
South Korea Lee H-j
12 21 21
South Korea Han S-h
South Korea Lee H-j
21 21
PFQ Japan T Ueda
Japan M Sekiya
11 13
South Korea Han S-h
South Korea Lee H-j
21 22
4 England N Robertson
England G Emms
16 20
Singapore H Wijaya
Singapore Jiang YM
19 13
4 England N Robertson
England G Emms
21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Japan K Masuda
Japan M Maeda
22 21
Q2 Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
Chinese Taipei Wang P-r
20 9
Japan K Masuda
Japan M Maeda
22 21 15
7 Thailand S Prapakamol
Thailand S Thungthongkam
20 23 21
Q1 Japan Liu ZY
Japan M Naito
19 8
7 Thailand S Prapakamol
Thailand S Thungthongkam
21 21
7 Thailand S Prapakamol
Thailand S Thungthongkam
21 14 18
2 Indonesia N Widianto
Indonesia L Natsir
13 21 21
South Korea Lee J-j
South Korea Hwang Y-m
21 21
Malaysia Tan W K
Malaysia Woon K W
14 15
South Korea Lee J-j
South Korea Hwang Y-m
14 18
2 Indonesia N Widianto
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
China Xu C
China Zhao TT
16 11
2 Indonesia N Widianto
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21

References

  1. ^ "Overview Ranking". Bwfbadminton.org. Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 2010-08-14. Retrieved 2013-08-15.
Previous Super Series:
2007 China Masters Super Series
BWF Super Series,
2007 season
Next Super Series:
2007 Denmark Open Super Series