2018 Telangana Legislative Assembly election

← 2014 (United Andhra Pradesh) 7 December 2018 2023 →

All 119 seats to Telangana Legislative Assembly
60 seats needed for a majority
Turnout73.74%
  Majority party Minority party Third party
 
Kalvakuntla Chandrashekar Rao.png
N Uttam_kumar_Reddy.jpg
Akbaruddin Owaisi Picture.jpg
Leader K. Chandrashekar Rao N. Uttam Kumar Reddy Akbaruddin Owaisi
Party TRS INC AIMIM
Alliance Praja Kutami
Leader since 2001 2015 1999
Leader's seat Gajwel[2] Huzurnagar Chandrayangutta
Last election 34.3%, 63 seats[1] 25.2%, 21 seats[1] 3.8%, 7 seats[1]
Seats won 88 19 7
Seat change Increase 25 Decrease 2 Steady
Popular vote 9,700,479 5,883,111 561,089
Percentage 46.9% 28.4% 2.7%
Swing Increase 12.6 pp Increase 3.2 pp Decrease 1.1 pp

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
L Ramana.png
Dr Kova_Laxman.jpg
Leader L. Ramana K. Laxman
Party TDP BJP
Alliance Praja Kutami NDA
Leader since - 2014
Leader's seat Did not contest Musheerabad
(lost)
Last election 14.7%, 15 seats[1] 7.1%, 5 seats[1]
Seats won 2 1
Seat change Decrease 13 Decrease 4
Popular vote 725,845 1,450,456
Percentage 3.5% 6.98%
Swing Decrease 11.2 pp Decrease 0.12 pp


CM before election

K. Chandrasekhar Rao
TRS

Chief Minister after election

K. Chandrasekhar Rao
TRS

The 2018 Telangana Legislative Assembly election was held on 7 December 2018 which marked the second electoral event since the state's formation in 2014.[3] Key contenders included the Telangana Rashtra Samithi (TRS), Indian National Congress (INC), Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and Telugu Desam Party (TDP).[4]

An noteworthy development in the electoral landscape was the formation of the Praja Kutami (People's Alliance), comprising opposition parties such as INC, TDP, CPI and TJS. Despite their collective efforts, they were restricted to 21 seats. The election ultimately reaffirmed the political dominance of TRS, led by K. Chandrashekar Rao, as they secured victory with 88 seats and continued to govern the state of Telangana.[5]

Background

The chief minister K. Chandrashekar Rao called for an early election, when he resigned 6 September 2018, nine months before the completion of his term.

Since no other party had a majority, the house was dissolved by the governor and general elections were announced.

This election led to the alliance of TDP and INC, once arch rivals, coming together as part of Praja Kutami for the first time.

Electoral process changes

Election Commission of India announced that Voter-verified paper audit trail (VVPAT) machines will be used in all 32,574 polling stations in the assembly elections in Telangana.[6] According to the final electoral rolls published on 12 October 2018, Telangana has 2,80,64,680 voters, which is less than 2,81,65,885 voters in 2014 Telangana assembly elections.[7] There were around 2,600+ transgenders in the voters list.[8]

Final voters list for Telangana Legislative Assembly election, 2018
S.No Group of voters Voters population
1 Male 1.38 crore
2 Female 1.35 crore
3 Transgender 5,560
- Total voters 2,80,64,680

Schedule

The date of the election was 7 December 2018 and the result were to be out on 11 December 2018.[9]

Event Date Day
Date for Nominations 12 Nov 2018 Monday
Last Date for filing Nominations 19 Nov 2018 Monday
Date for scrutiny of nominations 20 Nov 2018 Tuesday
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures 22 Nov 2018 Thursday
Date of poll 7 Dec 2018 Friday
Date of counting 11 Dec 2018 Tuesday
Date before which the election shall be completed 13 Dec 2018 Thursday

Parties and alliances

Seat sharing agreement between the constituent parties of Praja Kutami
Alliance/Party Flag Symbol Leader Seats contested
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
K. Chandrashekhar Rao 119
Praja Kutami Indian National Congress N. Uttam Kumar Reddy 94 119
Telugu Desam Party
L. Ramana 14
Telangana Jana Samithi
M. Kodandaram 8
Communist Party of India
Chada Venkat Reddy 3
Bharatiya Janata Party K. Laxman 118
Bahujan Samaj Party BSP elephant Mayawati 106
Communist Party of India (Marxist) Tammineni Veerabhadram 26
All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen Akbaruddin Owaisi 8

Results

Vote share

Vote share by party

  Telangana Rashtra Samithi (46.87%)
  Indian National Congress (28.43%)
  Bharatiya Janata Party (6.98%)
  Telugu Desam Party (3.51%)
  All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen (2.71%)
  Others (11.50%)

Seat share

Seat share by party

  Telangana Rashtra Samithi (73.94%)
  Indian National Congress (15.96%)
  All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen (5.88%)
  Telugu Desam Party (1.68%)
  Bharatiya Janata Party (0.84%)
  Others (1.68%)

Results by party

Source: Election Commission of India
Alliance/Party Popular vote Seats
Votes % Contested Won +/−
Telangana Rashtra Samithi 9,700,948 46.87 119 88 Increase 25
Praja Kutami Indian National Congress 5,883,088 28.43 94 19 Decrease 2
Telugu Desam Party 725,714 3.51 14 2 Decrease 13
Telangana Jana Samithi 95,364 0.46 8 0 Steady
Communist Party of India 83,215 0.40 3 0 Decrease 1
Total 6,787,381 32.80 119 21 N/A
Bharatiya Janata Party 1,443,799 6.98 118 1 Decrease 4
All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen 561,091 2.71 8 7 Steady
Other parties 1,303,939 6.30 782 1 N/A
Independents 673,609 3.25 675 1 Steady
NOTA 224,661 1.09
Total 20,695,428 100.00 1,821 119 N/A
Vote statistics
Valid votes 20,695,428 99.97
Invalid votes 6,355 0.03
Votes cast/Turnout 20,701,783 73.74
Abstentions 7,374,129 26.26
Registered voters 28,075,912

Results by district

District Seats TRS INC TDP AIMIM BJP Others
Adilabad 10 9 1 0 0 0 0
Nizamabad 9 8 1 0 0 0 0
Karimnagar 13 11 1 0 0 0 1
Medak 10 9 1 0 0 0 0
Ranga Reddy 14 11 3 0 0 0 0
Hyderabad 15 7 0 0 7 1 0
Mahbubnagar 14 13 1 0 0 0 0
Nalgonda 12 9 3 0 0 0 0
Warangal 12 10 2 0 0 0 0
Khammam 10 1 6 2 0 0 1
Total 119 88 19 2 7 1 2

Results by constituency

Assembly Constituency Winner[10] Runner Up Margin
# Name Candidate Party Votes Candidate Party Votes
Adilabad district
1 Sirpur Koneru Konappa TRS 83,088 Palvai Harish Babu INC 59,052 24,036
2 Chennur (SC) Balka Suman TRS 71,980 Venkatesh Netha Borlakunta INC 43,848 28,132
3 Bellampalli (SC) Durgam Chinnaiah TRS 55,026 Gaddam Vinod BSP 43,750 11,276
4 Mancherial Diwakar Rao Nadipelli TRS 75,360 Kokkirala Premsagar Rao INC 70,512 4,848
5 Asifabad (ST) Atram Sakku INC 65788 Kova Laxmi TRS 65617 171
6 Khanapur (ST) Ajmeera Rekha TRS 67,138 Ramesh Rathod INC 46,428 20,710
7 Adilabad Jogu Ramanna TRS 74,050 Payal Shankar BJP 47,444 26,606
8 Boath (ST) Rathod Bapu Rao TRS 61,125 Soyam Bapu Rao INC 54,639 6,486
9 Nirmal Allola Indrakaran Reddy TRS 79,985 Alleti Maheshwar Reddy INC 70,714 9,271
10 Mudhole Gaddigari Vittal Reddy TRS 83,933 Padakanti Ramadevi BJP 40,602 43,331
Nizamabad district
11 Armur Asannagari Jeevan Reddy TRS 72,125 Akula Lalitha INC 43,330 28,795
12 Bodhan Shakil Aamir Mohammed TRS 74,895 Sudarshan Reddy Podduturi INC 66,794 8,101
13 Jukkal (SC) Hanmanth Shinde TRS 77,584 Gangaram S INC 41,959 35,625
14 Banswada Pocharam Srinivas Reddy TRS 77,943 Kasula Balaraju INC 59,458 18,485
15 Yellareddy Jajala Surender INC 91,510 Eanugu Ravinder Reddy TRS 56,362 35,148
16 Kamareddy Gampa Govardhan TRS 68,167 Mohammed Ali Shabbir INC 63,610 4,557
17 Nizamabad Urban Bigala Ganesh TRS 71,896 Taher Bin Hamdan INC 46,055 25,841
18 Nizamabad Rural Baji Reddy Goverdhan TRS 87,976 Rekulapally Bhoopathi Reddy INC 58,330 29,646
19 Balkonda Vemula Prashanth Reddy TRS 73,662 Sunil Kumar Muthyala BSP 41,254 32,408
Karimnagar district
20 Koratla Kalvakuntla Vidya Sagar Rao TRS 84.605 Juvvadi Narsinga Rao INC 53,385 31,220
21 Jagtial M. Sanjay Kumar TRS 104,247 Jeevan Reddy Thatiparthi INC 43,062 61,185
22 Dharmapuri (SC) Koppula Eshwar TRS 70,579 Adluri Laxman Kumar INC 70,138 441
23 Ramagundam Korukanti Chandar AIFB 61,400 Somarapu Satyanarayana TRS 34,981 26,419
24 Manthani Sridhar Babu INC 89,045 Putta Madhukar TRS 72,815 16,230
25 Peddapalle Dasari Manohar Reddy TRS 82,765 Chinthakunta Vijaya Ramana Rao INC 74,299 8,466
26 Karimnagar Gangula Kamalakar TRS 80,983 Bandi Sanjay Kumar BJP 66,009 14,974
27 Choppadandi (SC) Ravi Shankar Sunke TRS 91,090 Medipally Sathyam INC 48,963 42,127
28 Vemulawada Chennamaneni Ramesh TRS 84,050 Aadi Srinivas INC 55,864 28,186
29 Sircilla K. T. Rama Rao TRS 125,213 K. K. Mahender Reddy INC 36,204 89,009
30 Manakondur (SC) Rasamayi Balakishan TRS 88,997 Arepalli Mohan INC 57,488 31,509
31 Huzurabad Etela Rajender TRS 104,840 Kaushik Reddy Padi INC 61,121 43,719
32 Husnabad Vodithela Sathish Kumar TRS 96,517 Chada Venkat Reddy CPI 46,553 49,964
Medak district
33 Siddipet T. Harish Rao TRS 131,295 Bhavani Marikanti TJS 12,596 118,699
34 Medak Padma Devender Reddy TRS 97,670 Ammareddy Gari Upender Reddy INC 49,687 47,983
35 Narayankhed Mahareddy Bhupal Reddy TRS 95,550 Suresh Shetkar INC 37,042 58,508
36 Andole (SC) Kranthi Kiran Chanti TRS 104,229 Damodar Raja Narasimha INC 87,764 16,465
37 Narsapur Chilumula Madan Reddy TRS 105,665 Vakiti Sunitha Laxma Reddy INC 67,345 38,320
38 Zahirabad (SC) Koninty Manik Rao TRS 96,598 J. Geeta Reddy INC 62,125 34,473
39 Sangareddy Turupu Jayaprakash Reddy INC 76,572 Chinta Prabhakar TRS 73,983 2,589
40 Patancheru Gudem Mahipal Reddy TRS 116,474 Kata Srinivas Goud INC 78,775 37,699
41 Dubbak Solipeta Ramalinga Reddy TRS 89,299 Maddula Nageshwar Reddy INC 26,799 62,500
42 Gajwel K. Chandrashekar Rao TRS 125,444 Vanteru Pratap Reddy INC 67,154 58,290
Ranga Reddy district
43 Medchal Malla Reddy TRS 167,324 Kicchannagari Laxma Reddy INC 79,334 87,990
44 Malkajgiri Mynampally Hanumantha Rao TRS 114,149 Naraparaju Ramchander Rao BJP 40,451 73,698
45 Quthbullapur K. P. Vivekanand Goud TRS 154,500 Kuna Srisailam Goud INC 113,000 41,500
46 Kukatpally Madhavaram Krishna Rao TRS 111,612 Nandamuri Venkata Suhasini TDP 70,563 41,049
47 Uppal Bethi Subhas Reddy TRS 117,442 Tulla Veerender Goud TDP 69,274 48,168
48 Ibrahimpatnam Manchireddy Kishan Reddy TRS 72,581 Malreddy Ranga Reddy BSP 72,205 376
49 L. B. Nagar Devireddy Sudheer Reddy INC 113,980 Muddagowni Ram Mohan Goud TRS 96,132 17,848
50 Maheshwaram Sabitha Indra Reddy INC 95,481 Teegala Krishna Reddy TRS 86,254 9,227
51 Rajendranagar T. Prakash Goud TRS 108,964 Ganesh Renukuntla TDP 50,591 58,373
52 Serilingampally Arekapudi Gandhi TRS 143,307 V. Ananda Prasad TDP 99,012 44,295
53 Chevella (SC) Kale Yadaiah TRS 99,168 K. S. Ratnam INC 65,616 33,552
54 Pargi K. Mahesh Reddy TRS 83,467 T. Ram Mohan Reddy INC 67,626 15,841
55 Vikarabad (SC) Anand Methuku TRS 59,971 G. Prasad Kumar INC 56,879 3,092
56 Tandur Pilot Rohith Reddy INC 70,428 P. Mahender Reddy TRS 67,553 2,875
Hyderabad district
57 Musheerabad Muta Gopal TRS 72,997 Anil Kumar Yadav INC 36,087 36,910
58 Malakpet Ahmed Bin Abdullah Balala AIMIM 53,281 Mohammed Muzaffar Ali Khan TDP 29,769 23,512
59 Amberpet K. Venkatesham TRS 61,558 G. Kishan Reddy BJP 60,542 1,016
60 Khairatabad Danam Nagender TRS 63,068 Chintala Ramachandra Reddy BJP 34,666 28,402
61 Jubilee Hills Maganti Gopinath TRS 68,979 P. Vishnuvardhan Reddy INC 52,975 16,004
62 Sanathnagar Talasani Srinivas Yadav TRS 66,464 Kuna Venkatesh Goud TDP 35,813 30,651
63 Nampally Jaffer Hussain AIMIM 57,940 Mohammed Feroz Khan INC 48,265 9,675
64 Karwan Kausar Mohiuddin AIMIM 87,586 Amar Singh BJP 37,417 50,169
65 Goshamahal T. Raja Singh BJP 61,854 Prem Singh Rathore TRS 44,120 17,734
66 Charminar Mumtaz Ahmed Khan AIMIM 53,808 T. Uma Mahendra BJP 21,222 32,,586
67 Chandrayangutta Akbaruddin Owaisi AIMIM 95,339 Shahejadi Sayyad BJP 15,075 80,264
68 Yakutpura Syed Ahmed Pasha Quadri AIMIM 69,595 Sama Sunder Reddy TRS 22,617 46,978
69 Bahadurpura Mohammad Moazam Khan AIMIM 96,993 Mir Inayath Ali Baqri TRS 14,475 82,518
70 Secunderabad T. Padma Rao Goud TRS 79,309 Kasani Gnaneshwar Mudiraj INC 33,839 45,470
71 Secunderabad Cantt. (SC) G. Sayanna TRS 65,797 Sarve Satyanarayana INC 28,234 37,563
Mahabubnagar district
72 Kodangal Patnam Narendra Reddy TRS 80,754 Revanth Reddy INC 71,435 9,319
73 Narayanpet S. Rajender Reddy TRS 68,767 K. Shivkumar Reddy Other 53,580 15,187
74 Mahbubnagar V. Srinivas Goud TRS 86,474 M. Chandra Shekhar TDP 28,699 57,775
75 Jadcherla Charlakota Laxma Reddy TRS 94,598 Mallu Ravi INC 49,516 45,082
76 Devarkadra Alla Venkateshwar Reddy TRS 96,130 Pavan Kumar INC 60,882 35,248
77 Makthal Chittem Ram Mohan Reddy TRS 78,686 Jalander Reddy IND 30,371 48,315
78 Wanaparthy Singireddy Niranjan Reddy TRS 111,956 Jillela Chinna Reddy INC 60,271 51,685
79 Gadwal Bandla Krishna Mohan Reddy TRS 100,415 D. K. Aruna INC 72,155 28,260
80 Alampur (SC) V. M. Abraham TRS 102,105 S. A. Sampath Kumar INC 57,426 44,679
81 Nagarkurnool Marri Janardhan Reddy TRS 102,493 Nagam Janardhan Reddy INC 48,139 54,354
82 Achampet (SC) Guvvala Balaraju TRS 88,073 Chikkudu Vamshikrishna INC 78,959 91,14
83 Kalwakurthy Gurka Jaipal Yadav TRS 62,892 Achary Talloju BJP 59,445 3,447
84 Shadnagar Anjaiah Yelganamoni TRS 72,315 Chowlapally Pratap Reddy INC 51,890 20,425
85 Kollapur Beeram Harshavardhan Reddy INC 80,611 Jupally Krishna Rao TRS 68,068 12,543
Nalgonda district
86 Devarakonda (ST) Ravindra Kumar Ramavath TRS 96,454 Balu Naik Nenavath INC 57,606 38,848
87 Nagarjuna Sagar Nomula Narsimhaiah TRS 83,655 Kunduru Jana Reddy INC 75,884 7,771
88 Miryalaguda Nallamothu Bhaskar Rao TRS 83,931 R. Krishnaiah INC 53,279 30,652
89 Huzurnagar N. Uttam Kumar Reddy INC 92,996 Shanampudi Saidireddy TRS 85,530 7,466
90 Kodad Bollam Mallaiah Yadav TRS 89,115 N. Padmavathi Reddy INC 88,359 756
91 Suryapet Guntakandla Jagadish Reddy TRS 68,650 Damodar Reddy Ram Reddy INC 62,683 5,967
92 Nalgonda Kancharla Bhupal Reddy TRS 98,792 Komatireddy Venkat Reddy INC 75,094 23,698
93 Munugode Komatireddy Raj Gopal Reddy INC 97,239 Kusukuntla Prabhakar Reddy TRS 74,687 22,552
94 Bhongir Pailla Shekar Reddy TRS 85,476 Anil Kumar Reddy Kumbam INC 61,413 24,063
95 Nakrekal (SC) Chirumarthi Lingaiah INC 93,699 Vemula Veeresham TRS 85,440 8,259
96 Thungathurthi (SC) Gadari Kishore Kumar TRS 90,857 Addanki Dayakar INC 89,010 1,847
97 Alair Gongidi Sunitha TRS 94,870 Budida Bikshamaiah Goud INC 61,784 33,086
Warangal district
98 Jangaon Muthireddy Yadagiri Reddy TRS 91,592 Ponnala Lakshmaiah INC 62,024 29,568
99 Ghanpur (Station) (SC) Thatikonda Rajaiah TRS 98,612 Indira Singapuram INC 62,822 35,790
100 Palakurthi Errabelli Dayakar Rao TRS 117,504 Janga Ragavareddy INC 64,451 53,053
101 Dornakal D. S. Redya Naik TRS 88,307 Jatoth Ram Chandru Naik INC 70,926 17,381
102 Mahabubabad (ST) Banoth Shankar Nayak TRS 85,397 Balram Naik INC 71,863 13,534
103 Narsampet Peddi Sudarshan Reddy TRS 94,135 Donthi Madhava Reddy INC 77,186 16,949
104 Parkal Challa Dharma Reddy TRS 105,903 Konda Surekha INC 59,384 46,519
105 Warangal West Dasyam Vinay Bhasker TRS 81,006 Revuri Prakash Reddy TDP 44,555 36,451
106 Warangal East Narendar Nannapuneni TRS 83,922 Ravi Chandra Vaddiraju INC 55,140 28,782
107 Waradhanapet (SC) Aroori Ramesh TRS 131,252 Devaiah Pagidipati TJS 32,012 99,240
108 Bhupalpalle Gandra Venkata Ramana Reddy INC 69,918 Gandra Sathyanarayana Rao AIFB 54,283 15,635
109 Mulug (ST) Dansari Anasuya INC 88,971 Azmeera Chandulal TRS 66,300 22,671
Khammam district
110 Pinapaka (ST) Kantha Rao Rega INC 72,283 Payam Venkateswarlu TRS 52,718 19,565
111 Yellandu (ST) Haripriya Banoth INC 70,644 Koram Kanakaiah TRS 67,757 2,887
112 Khammam Puvvada Ajay Kumar TRS 102,760 Nama Nageswara Rao TDP 91,769 10,991
113 Palair Kandala Upender Reddy INC 89,407 Thummala Nageswara Rao TRS 81,738 7,669
114 Madhira (SC) Mallu Bhatti Vikramarka INC 80,598 Kamal Raju Lingala TRS 77,031 3,567
115 Wyra (ST) Lavudya Ramulu IND 52,650 Banoth Madan Lal TRS 50,637 2,013
116 Sathupalli (SC) Sandra Venkata Veeraiah TDP 100,044 Pidamarthi Ravi TRS 81,042 19,002
117 Kothagudem Vanama Nageswar Rao INC 81,118 Jalagam Venkat Rao TRS 76,979 4,139
118 Aswaraopeta (ST) Mecha Nageswara Rao TDP 61,124 Thati Venkateswarlu TRS 48,007 13,117
119 Bhadrachalam (ST) Podem Veeraiah INC 47,746 Tellam Venkata Rao TRS 35,961 11,785

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d e "IndiaVotes AC: Party-wise performance for 2014". IndiaVotes. Archived from the original on 4 January 2024. Retrieved 4 January 2024.
  2. ^ Staff Reporter (23 March 2014). "KCR to contest from Gajwel" – via www.thehindu.com.
  3. ^ "KCR's early election gamble gives enough ammo to TRS". The Times of India.
  4. ^ "Telangana elections: TOI does SWOT analysis of parties in fray". The Times of India.
  5. ^ "Congress, TDP, Left form grand alliance to fight Telangana election". 11 September 2018.
  6. ^ Rajeev, M. (2 November 2018). "Randomisation of poll equipment soon". The Hindu.
  7. ^ "Purified Electoral Rolls: Poll Body Chief On Deleting Telangana Voters".
  8. ^ "Only 5,560 KOJA'S in voters' list due to lack of documentation". The Times of India.
  9. ^ "Election Commission Issues Notification for Telangana Assembly Elections".
  10. ^ India Today (12 December 2018). "Telangana election results: Here is the full list of winners". Archived from the original on 14 January 2024. Retrieved 14 January 2024.