For an ongoing discussion of proposed changes to this and related articles, see "English Football League – article arrangement and article improvements", on Talk:EFL Championship. Please share your thoughts on the matter there. (April 2022)

EFL League Two
EFL League Two Logo.png
Founded2004
1992–2004 (as Division Three)
1958–1992 (as Division Four)
CountryEngland (23 teams)
Other club(s) fromWales (1 team)
Number of teams24
Level on pyramid4
Promotion toEFL League One
Relegation toNational League
Domestic cup(s)FA Cup
League cup(s)EFL Cup
EFL Trophy
International cup(s)UEFA Europa League (via FA Cup)
UEFA Europa Conference League (via EFL Cup)
Current championsForest Green Rovers
(2021–22)
Most championshipsChesterfield
Swindon Town
(2 titles each)
TV partnersList of Broadcasters
WebsiteLeague Two
Current: 2022–23 EFL League Two

The English Football League Two (often referred to as League Two for short or Sky Bet League Two for sponsorship purposes, and known as the Football League Two from 2004 until 2016) is the third and lowest division of the English Football League (EFL) and fourth-highest division overall in the English football league system.

Football League Two was introduced for the 2004–05 season. It was previously known as the Football League Third Division.[1] Before the advent of the Premier League in 1992, the fourth-highest division was known as the Football League Fourth Division.

As of the 2022–23 season, Mansfield Town and Newport County hold the longest tenure in League Two, having promoted to the division in the 2012–13 season. There are currently two former Premier League clubs competing in League 2: Bradford City (1999-2001), and Swindon Town (1993-94).

Structure

There are 24 clubs in League Two. Each club plays each of the other clubs twice (once at home and once away) and is awarded three points for a win, one for a draw and no points for a loss. From these points a league table is constructed.

At the end of each season the top three teams, together with the winner of the play-offs between the teams which finished in the fourth to seventh positions, are promoted to EFL League One and are replaced by the four teams that finished at the bottom of that division.

Similarly, the two teams that finished at the bottom of League Two are relegated to the National League and are replaced by the team that finished first and the team that won the second through seventh place play-off in that division. Technically a team can be reprieved from relegation if the team replacing them does not have a ground suitable for League football, but in practice this is a non-factor because every team currently in the National League has a ground that meets the League criteria (and even if they did not, a ground-sharing arrangement with another team could be made until their stadium was upgraded). The other way that a team can be spared relegation is if another team either resigns or is expelled from the EFL.

Final league position is determined, in order, by points obtained, goal difference, goals scored, a mini-league of the results between two or more teams ranked using the previous three criteria, and finally a series of one or more play-off matches.

There is a mandatory wage cap in this division that limits spending on players' wages to 100% of club turnover.

Current members

Greater Manchester League Two football clubs
Greater Manchester League Two football clubs

The following 24 clubs are competing in League Two during the 2022–23 season.[2]

Club Finishing position last season Location Stadium Capacity
AFC Wimbledon 23rd in League One (relegated) London (Wimbledon) Plough Lane 9,300
Barrow 22nd Barrow-in-Furness Holker Street 5,045
Bradford City 14th Bradford Valley Parade 25,136
Carlisle United 20th Carlisle Brunton Park 18,202
Colchester United 15th Colchester Colchester Community Stadium 10,105
Crawley Town 12th Crawley Broadfield Stadium 6,134
Crewe Alexandra 24th in League One (relegated) Crewe Gresty Road 10,180
Doncaster Rovers 22nd in League One (relegated) Doncaster Keepmoat Stadium 15,231
Gillingham 21st in League One (relegated) Gillingham Priestfield Stadium 11,582
Grimsby Town 6th in National League (promoted via play-offs) Cleethorpes Blundell Park 9,052
Harrogate Town 19th Harrogate Wetherby Road 5,000
Hartlepool United 17th Hartlepool Victoria Park 7,856
Leyton Orient 13th London (Leyton) Brisbane Road 9,271
Mansfield Town 7th Mansfield Field Mill 10,000
Newport County 11th Newport Rodney Parade 7,850
Northampton Town 4th Northampton Sixfields Stadium 6,476
Rochdale 18th Rochdale Spotland Stadium 10,249
Salford City 10th Salford Moor Lane 5,108
Stockport County 1st in National League (promoted) Stockport Edgeley Park 10,852
Stevenage 21st Stevenage Broadhall Way 6,722
Sutton United 8th London (Sutton) Borough Sports Ground 5,032
Swindon Town 6th Swindon County Ground 15,728
Tranmere Rovers 9th Birkenhead Prenton Park 16,789
Walsall 16th Walsall Bescot Stadium 11,300

Teams promoted from League Two

For winners prior to 2004, see List of winners of the EFL League Two and predecessors.

Season Winner Points Runner-up Points Third place Points Promoted via play-off League position Points
2004–05 Yeovil Town 83 Scunthorpe United 80 Swansea City 80 Southend United 4th 78
2005–06 Carlisle United 86 Northampton Town 83 Leyton Orient 81 Cheltenham Town 5th 72
2006–07 Walsall 89 Hartlepool United 88 Swindon Town 85 Bristol Rovers 6th 72
2007–08 Milton Keynes Dons 97 Peterborough United 92 Hereford United 88 Stockport County 4th 82
2008–09 Brentford 85 Exeter City 79 Wycombe Wanderers 78 Gillingham 5th 75
2009–10 Notts County 93 Bournemouth 83 Rochdale 82 Dagenham & Redbridge 7th 72
2010–11 Chesterfield 86 Bury 81 Wycombe Wanderers 81 Stevenage 6th 69
2011–12 Swindon Town 93 Shrewsbury Town 88 Crawley Town 84 Crewe Alexandra 7th 72
2012–13 Gillingham 83 Rotherham United 79 Port Vale 78 Bradford City 7th 69
2013–14 Chesterfield 84 Scunthorpe United 81 Rochdale 81 Fleetwood Town 4th 76
2014–15 Burton Albion 94 Shrewsbury Town 89 Bury 85 Southend United 5th 84
2015–16 Northampton Town 99 Oxford United 86 Bristol Rovers 85 AFC Wimbledon 7th 75
2016–17 Portsmouth 87 Plymouth Argyle 87 Doncaster Rovers 85 Blackpool 7th 70
2017–18 Accrington Stanley 93 Luton Town 88 Wycombe Wanderers 84 Coventry City 6th 75
2018–19 Lincoln City 85 Bury 79 Milton Keynes Dons 79 Tranmere Rovers 6th 73
2019–20[3] Swindon Town 88.32 Crewe Alexandra 85.56 Plymouth Argyle 84.64 Northampton Town 7th 72.22
2020–21 Cheltenham Town 82 Cambridge United 80 Bolton Wanderers 79 Morecambe 4th 78
2021–22 Forest Green Rovers 84 Exeter City 84 Bristol Rovers 80 Port Vale 5th 78

Play-off results

Main article: EFL League Two play-offs

Season Semi-final (1st leg) Semi-final (2nd leg) Final
2004–05 Lincoln City 1–0 Macclesfield Town
Northampton Town 0–0 Southend United
Macclesfield Town 1–1 Lincoln City
Southend United 1–0 Northampton Town
Lincoln City 0–2 Southend United
2005–06 Lincoln City 0–1 Grimsby Town
Wycombe Wanderers 1–2 Cheltenham Town
Grimsby Town 2–1 Lincoln City
Cheltenham Town 0–0 Wycombe Wanderers
Grimsby Town 0–1 Cheltenham Town
2006–07 Bristol Rovers 2–1 Lincoln City
Shrewsbury Town 0–0 Milton Keynes Dons
Lincoln City 3–5 Bristol Rovers
Milton Keynes Dons 1–2 Shrewsbury Town
Bristol Rovers 3–1 Shrewsbury Town
2007–08 Darlington 2–1 Rochdale
Wycombe Wanderers 1–1 Stockport County
Rochdale 2–1 Darlington
(Rochdale won 5–4 on penalties, a.e.t.)
Stockport County 1–0 Wycombe Wanderers
Rochdale 2–3 Stockport County
2008–09 Shrewsbury Town 0–1 Bury
Rochdale 0–0 Gillingham
Bury 0–1 Shrewsbury Town
(Shrewsbury won 4–3 on penalties, a.e.t.)
Gillingham 2–1 Rochdale
Gillingham 1–0 Shrewsbury Town
2009–10 Dagenham & Redbridge 6–0 Morecambe
Aldershot Town 0–1 Rotherham United
Morecambe 2–1 Dagenham & Redbridge
Rotherham United 2–0 Aldershot Town
Dagenham & Redbridge 3–2 Rotherham United
2010–11 Torquay United 2–0 Shrewsbury Town
Stevenage 2–0 Accrington Stanley
Shrewsbury Town 0–0 Torquay United
Accrington Stanley 0–1 Stevenage
Stevenage 1–0 Torquay United
2011–12 Crewe Alexandra 1–0 Southend United
Cheltenham Town 2–0 Torquay United
Southend United 2–2 Crewe Alexandra
Torquay United 1–2 Cheltenham Town
Cheltenham Town 0–2 Crewe Alexandra
2012–13 Bradford City 2–3 Burton Albion
Northampton Town 1–0 Cheltenham Town
Burton Albion 1–3 Bradford City
Cheltenham Town 0–1 Northampton Town
Bradford City 3–0 Northampton Town
2013–14 Burton Albion 1–0 Southend United
York City 0–1 Fleetwood Town
Southend United 2–2 Burton Albion
Fleetwood Town 0–0 York City
Burton Albion 0–1 Fleetwood Town
2014–15 Stevenage 1–1 Southend United
Plymouth Argyle 2–3 Wycombe Wanderers
Southend United 3–1 Stevenage
(a.e.t.)
Wycombe Wanderers 2–1 Plymouth Argyle
Southend United 1–1 Wycombe Wanderers
(Southend won 7–6 on penalties, a.e.t.)
2015–16 Portsmouth 2–2 Plymouth Argyle
AFC Wimbledon 1–0 Accrington Stanley
Plymouth Argyle 1–0 Portsmouth
Accrington Stanley 2–2 AFC Wimbledon
(a.e.t.)
AFC Wimbledon 2–0 Plymouth Argyle
2016–17 Blackpool 3–2 Luton Town
Carlisle United 3–3 Exeter City
Luton Town 3–3 Blackpool
Exeter City 3–2 Carlisle United
Blackpool 2–1 Exeter City
2017–18 Lincoln City 0–0 Exeter City
Coventry City 1–1 Notts County
Exeter City 3–1 Lincoln City
Notts County 1–4 Coventry City
Coventry City 3–1 Exeter City
2018–19 Newport County 1–1 Mansfield Town
Tranmere Rovers 1–0 Forest Green Rovers
Mansfield Town 0–0 Newport County
(Newport won 5–3 on penalties, a.e.t.)
Forest Green Rovers 1–1 Tranmere Rovers
Newport County 0–1 Tranmere Rovers
(a.e.t.)
2019–20 Colchester United 1–0 Exeter City
Northampton Town 0–2 Cheltenham Town
Exeter City 3–1 Colchester United
Cheltenham Town 0–3 Northampton Town
Exeter City 0–4 Northampton Town
2020–21 Newport County 2–0 Forest Green Rovers
Tranmere Rovers 1–2 Morecambe
Forest Green Rovers 4–3 Newport County (a.e.t.)
Morecambe 1–1 Tranmere Rovers
Morecambe 1–0 Newport County
2021–22 Mansfield Town 2–1 Northampton Town
Swindon Town 2–1 Port Vale
Northampton Town 0-1 Mansfield Town
Port Vale 1–1 Swindon Town
(Port Vale won 6–5 on penalties, a.e.t.)
Mansfield Town 0–3 Port Vale

Relegated teams

Season Clubs
2004–05 Kidderminster Harriers, Cambridge United
2005–06 Oxford United, Rushden & Diamonds
2006–07 Boston United, Torquay United
2007–08 Mansfield Town, Wrexham
2008–09 Chester City, Luton Town[4]
2009–10 Darlington, Grimsby Town
2010–11 Lincoln City, Stockport County
2011–12 Macclesfield Town, Hereford United
2012–13 Aldershot Town, Barnet
2013–14 Bristol Rovers, Torquay United
2014–15 Cheltenham Town, Tranmere Rovers
2015–16 York City, Dagenham & Redbridge
2016–17 Hartlepool United, Leyton Orient
2017–18 Barnet, Chesterfield
2018–19 Notts County, Yeovil Town
2019–20 Macclesfield Town[a]
2020–21 Southend United, Grimsby Town
2021–22 Oldham Athletic, Scunthorpe United
  1. ^ As a result of Bury's expulsion from League One, only one team was relegated to maintain League Two at 24 teams.[5]

See also

References and notes

  1. ^ "The Football League - About Us - History - Timeline - TIMELINE". Archived from the original on 28 September 2012. Retrieved 18 August 2011.((cite web)): CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link)
  2. ^ "Sky Bet League Two Clubs".
  3. ^ The teams listed for this season were ranked using points per game following the curtailment of the season due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the United Kingdom.
  4. ^ Luton were deducted 30 points for financial irregularities
  5. ^ "Bury FC: Membership of the League withdrawn". EFL. 27 August 2019.