Hong Kong at the
2018 Asian Games
IOC codeHKG
NOCSports Federation and Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China
Websitehttps://hkolympic.org/
in Jakarta and Palembang
August 18 (18-08) – September 2 (2-09)
Competitors580 in 37 sports
Flag bearer Vivian Kong Man Wai[1]
Medals
Ranked 13th
Gold
8
Silver
18
Bronze
20
Total
46
Asian Games appearances (overview)

Hong Kong competed at the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta and Palembang, Indonesia, from 18 August to 2 September 2018. Hong Kong made its debut at the Asian Games in 1954 Manila, and the best achievement for the territory was in 2010 Asian Games held in neighboring Guangzhou, finishing with 8 gold, 15 silver and 17 bronze medals totaling 40 medals.[2] At the previous edition in held 4 years later in Incheon, the total number of medals increased to 42, but the number of gold medals fell to 6. In Indonesia the performance of local athletes was satisfactory, improving the results obtained in 2010 and 2014 with 46 medals (8 golds, 18 silvers and 20 bronze) achieving the best results at the games.[3]

Medalists

Further information: 2018 Asian Games medal table

The following Hong Kong competitors won medals at the Games.

Competitors

The following is a list of the number of competitors representing Hong Kong that participated at the Games:

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 2018 Asian Games

Recurve
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Chui Chun Man Men's individual 599 70 did not advance
Lee Kar Wai 614 39  Pathairat (THA)
L 4–6
did not advance
Ma Hing Kin 623 33  Al-Mohanadi (QAT)
W 6–0
 Lee (KOR)
L 2–6
did not advance
Wan Tsz Kit 595 72 did not advance
Chui Chun Man
Lee Kar Wai
Ma Hing Kin
Men's team 1836 17  Saudi Arabia
L 1–5
did not advance
Lam Shuk Ching Women's individual 601 29  Awale (NEP)
W 6–2
 Tan (TPE)
L 0–6
did not advance
Tsui Chung Yan 518 62 did not advance
Wang Chuek Ying 595 50 did not advance
Wu Sze Yan 601 28  Mamatkulova (KGZ)
W 6–5
 Zhang (CHN)
L 0–6
did not advance
Lam Shuk Ching
Wang Chuek Ying
Wu Sze Yan
Women's team 1797 12  Indonesia
L 2–6
did not advance
Ma Hing Kin
Wu Sze Yan
Mixed team 1224 18  Thailand
L 3–5
did not advance

Artistic swimming

Main article: Artistic swimming at the 2018 Asian Games

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine Total Rank
Points Rank Points Rank
Haruka Kawazoe
Christie Poon
Duet 65.6146 10 67.7000 10 133.3146 10
Chan Hoi Lam
Cheung Ka Wing
Chew Ching Lam
Haruka Kawazoe
Kwok Kam Wing
Pang Tsz Ching
Christie Poon
Tze Yan Hei
Team 66.9680 9 70.5000 9 137.4680 9

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2018 Asian Games

Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heats Semi-final Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Lee Hong Kit 100m 10.57 3 Q 10.76 7
Ng Ka Fung 100m 10.65 4 Q 10.59 7
Chan Chung Wang 110m hurdles 13.84 3
Chan Ka Chun 400m hurdles 53.94 7
Chan Ming Tai
Ng Ka Fung
Lai Chun Ho
Tsui Chi Ho
4 × 100 m relay 39.54 4 q 37.48 7
Chin Man Kit 20 km walk[citation needed] 1:43:43 9
Field events
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Yeung Hong To High jump 2.05 17 did not advance
Ko Ho Long Long jump 7.67 7 q 7.47 12
Chan Ming Tai 7.11 17 did not advance
Ricky Hui Javelin throw 67.47 11
Track & road events
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semi-final Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Lam On Ki 100m 11.91 3 Q 11.99 7
Chan Pui Kei 100m 11.97 5
Chan Pui Kei 200m 24.92 7
Poon Hang Wai 200m 25.59 6
Lui Lai Yiu 100m hurdles 13.52 3 q 13.42 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Shing Cho Yan 200m 14.48 4
Shing Cho Yan marathon 3:03:48 16
Shing Cho Yan 20 kilometres walk 1:39:51 6
Field events
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Yeung Man Wai High jump 1.80 5

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 2018 Asian Games

Hong Kong sent a full team squad to compete in all seven events.[4]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Ng Ka Long Singles Bye  M A Rasheed (MDV)
W (21–9, 21–10)
 D Karunaratne (SRI)
W (21–6, 21–14)
 Chou T-c (TPE)
L (18–21, 18–21)
did not advance
Wong Wing Ki Bye  S Kidambi (IND)
W (23–21, 21–19)
 Wang T-w (TPE)
W (21–12, 16–21, 21–13)
 J Christie (INA)
L (11–21, 18–21)
did not advance
Lee Chun Hei
Or Ching Chung
Doubles  Ong Y S /
Teo E Y (MAS)
L (11–21, 18–21)
did not advance
Chung Yonny
Tam Chun Hei
 S Rankireddy /
C Shetty (IND)
L (12–21, 14–21)
did not advance
Chung Yonny
Hu Yun
Lee Cheuk Yiu
Lee Chun Hei
Ng Ka Long
Or Chin Chung
Tam Chun Hei
Tang Chun Man
Wong Wing Ki
Yueng Ming Nok
Team  Mongolia
WO
 China
L 0–3
did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Cheung Ngan Yi Singles  R A Haebesh (KSA)
W (21–2, 21–5)
 Tai T-y (TPE)
L (9–21, 14–21)
did not advance
Yip Pui Yin  S Akram (PAK)
W (21–7, 21–2)
 Chen Y (CHN)
L (20–22, 17–21)
did not advance
Ng Wing Yung
Yeung Nga Ting
Doubles  A Ponnappa /
N S Reddy (IND)
L (16–21, 15–21)
did not advance
Ng Tsz Yau
Yuen Sin Ying
 Kim H-r /
Kong H-y (KOR)
L (10–21, 17–21)
did not advance
Chau Hoi Wah
Cheung Ngan Yi
Leung Yuet Yee
Ng Tsz Yau
Ng Wing Yung
Tse Ying Suet
Yueng Nga Ting
Yeung Sum Yee
Yip Pui Yin
Yuen Sin Ying
Team  Indonesia
L 0–3
did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Tang Chun Man
Tse Ying Suet
Mixed Bye  Goh S H /
S J Lai (MAS)
W (14–21, 21–11, 22–20)
 D Puavaranukroh /
S Taerattanachai (THA)
(21–13, 22–20)
 Wang YL /
Huang DP (CHN)
W (22–20, 19–21, 23–21)
 Zheng SW /
Huang YQ (CHN)
L (8–21, 15–21)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lee Chun Hei
Chau Hoi Wah
 D Dhami /
J Gurung (NEP)
W (21–11, 21–11)
 Chan P S /
Goh L Y (MAS)
W (21–17, 19–21, 28–26)
 /T Ahmad
L Natsir (INA)
L (15–21, 21–17, 16–21)
did not advance

Baseball

Main article: Baseball at the 2018 Asian Games

Hong Kong participated in the baseball competition at the Games, and the team were drawn in the group B alongside Indonesia, South Korea and Chinese Taipei.[5]

Team Event Round 1 Round 2 Super / Consolation Final / BM
Oppositions
scores
Rank Oppositions
scores
Rank Oppositions
scores
Rank Opposition
score
Rank
Hong Kong men's Men's tournament Bye  Indonesia: W 7–4
 Chinese Taipei: L 1–16 (F/5)
 South Korea: L 3–21
3  Thailand: W 5–4
 Pakistan: L 2–12 (F/7)
2 Did not advance 6
Roster

The following is the Hong Kong roster for the men's baseball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[6]

Manager
Au Hok Leung
Coaches
Thomas John Valcke
Cheung On Kiu
Pat Ahearne
Pos. No. Player Date of birth (age) Bats Throws Club
P 1 Connor Kwok (1999-12-04)4 December 1999 (aged 18)
OF 2 Chan Cheuk Kiu (1994-06-24)24 June 1994 (aged 24)
IF 3 Ashley Ma (1993-01-15)15 January 1993 (aged 25)
OF 7 Andy Lo (1995-05-14)14 May 1995 (aged 23)
P 9 Gordon Chau (1995-06-23)23 June 1995 (aged 23)
IF 13 Pun Wo Sau (1995-05-27)27 May 1995 (aged 23)
P 14 Leung Chung Hei (1995-06-22)22 June 1995 (aged 23)
P 17 Lam Lai Him (1999-05-10)10 May 1999 (aged 19)
IF 18 Cheng Hoi Ting (1998-09-25)25 September 1998 (aged 19)
P 22 Yeung Kun Hin (1991-07-22)22 July 1991 (aged 27)
C 24 Michael Yu (1997-05-24)24 May 1997 (aged 21)
IF 25 Matthew Andrew Holliday (1995-09-18)18 September 1995 (aged 22)
C 33 Benny Tam (1992-05-30)30 May 1992 (aged 26)
P 38 Sam Leung (1994-12-28)28 December 1994 (aged 23)
P 40 Yuen Chun Pang (1996-01-16)16 January 1996 (aged 22)
P 44 Mok Wing Tung (1996-11-07)7 November 1996 (aged 21)
P 48 Li Wing Sing (1993-06-24)24 June 1993 (aged 25)
IF 52 Wu Tsz Tung (1992-04-16)16 April 1992 (aged 26)
C 56 Leung Ho Nam (1991-09-13)13 September 1991 (aged 26)
IF 57 Tsang Kin Chung (1982-08-05)5 August 1982 (aged 36)
OF 59 Yung Tsun Wai (1992-05-07)7 May 1992 (aged 26)
P 64 Kenneth Chiu (1991-07-27)27 July 1991 (aged 27)
OF 66 Ng Yau Pang (1994-08-19)19 August 1994 (aged 24)
IF 96 Liu Ho Yin (1993-12-07)7 December 1993 (aged 24)
Round 2 – Group B
Pos Team Pld W L RF RA PCT GB Qualification
1  Chinese Taipei 3 3 0 33 2 1.000 Super round
2  South Korea 3 2 1 37 5 .667 1
3  Hong Kong 3 1 2 11 41 .333 2 Consolation round
4  Indonesia 3 0 3 4 37 .000 3
Source: OCA


26 August
12:00
Indonesia  4–7  Hong Kong Gelora Bung Karno Baseball Field, Jakarta
Attendance: 500
Umpires: Sung Yu-meng (TPE)
LP: Chindy Patria Yudharana Boxscore WP: Sam Leung
Sv: Matthew Andrew Holliday
HR: Matthew Andrew Holliday (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Hong Kong 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 7 11 1
 Indonesia 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 4 5 1

27 August
12:00
Chinese Taipei  16–1 (F/5)  Hong Kong Gelora Bung Karno Baseball Field, Jakarta
Attendance: 100
Umpires: Park Hi-young (KOR)
WP: Lin Cheng-hsien Boxscore LP: Leung Chung Hei
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Hong Kong 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 0
 Chinese Taipei 0 2 8 3 3 16 17 0

28 August
12:00
Hong Kong  3–21  South Korea Gelora Bung Karno Baseball Field, Jakarta
Attendance: 600
Umpires: Huang Jun-jeh (TPE)
LP: Yeung Kun Hin Boxscore WP: Lee Yong-chan
HR: Matthew Andrew Holliday (1) HR: Lee Jung-hoo (2), Hwang Jae-gyun (1), Lee Jae-won (1), Park Byung-ho (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 South Korea 1 0 1 3 0 3 0 3 10 21 16 0
 Hong Kong 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 8 3
Consolation round
Pos Team Pld W L RF RA PCT GB
1  Pakistan 3 3 0 30 5 1.000
2  Hong Kong 3 2 1 14 20 .667 1
3  Indonesia 3 1 2 18 28 .333 2
4  Thailand 3 0 3 16 25 .000 3
Source: OCA


30 August
14:00
Hong Kong  5–4  Thailand Rawamangun Baseball Field, Jakarta
Attendance: 100
Umpires: Sandy Kusuma (INA)
WP: Sam Leung Boxscore LP: Siraphop Nadee
HR: Benny Tam (1) HR: Joe Daru (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Thailand 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 4 8 3
 Hong Kong 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 5 10 1

31 August
8:00
Pakistan  12–2 (F/7)  Hong Kong Rawamangun Baseball Field, Jakarta
Attendance: 75
Umpires: Yoshinori Koide (JPN)
WP: Ihsanullah Boxscore LP: Leung Chung Hei
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Hong Kong 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 6 3
 Pakistan 1 1 0 4 0 1 5 12 15 0

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2018 Asian Games

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinals / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Hong Kong men's Men's tournament  Qatar
L 80−90
 Chinese Taipei
L 67−98
 Japan
L 82−88
4 did not advance 12
Hong Kong women's Women's tournament  Japan
L 44−121
 Mongolia
L 79−83
 Thailand
L 76−86
 China
L 31−123
5 did not advance 10

5x5 basketball

Hong Kong men's and women's basketball team participate at the competition, drawn in group C for the men's and in group Y for the women's team.[7]

Men's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2018 Asian Games – Men

Roster

The following is the Hong Kong roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[8]

Hong Kong men's national basketball team - 2018 Asian Games roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G 2 Cheng Ho Hang 25 – (1993-02-10)10 February 1993 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) SCAA Hong Kong
SF 6 Leung Shiu Wah 24 – (1994-03-25)25 March 1994 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) SCAA Hong Kong
G 7 Lam Hoi Kwong 29 – (1989-04-28)28 April 1989 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) SCAA Hong Kong
G 8 Lau Tsz Lai 27 – (1990-11-04)4 November 1990 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) Eastern Hong Kong
PG 10 Ricky Yang 20 – (1998-07-28)28 July 1998 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) BFL Dragons Hong Kong
F 11 Cheng Kam Hing 32 – (1985-10-12)12 October 1985 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) HKPA Hong Kong
F 16 Adam Xu 25 – (1993-02-16)16 February 1993 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Eastern Hong Kong
SG 22 Chow Ka Kui 30 – (1988-01-07)7 January 1988 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) Tycoon Hong Kong
G 27 Tsai Choi Kwan 23 – (1995-03-16)16 March 1995 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) SCAA Hong Kong
F 30 Wu Cheuk Pan 24 – (1993-11-23)23 November 1993 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Eastern Hong Kong
C 34 Szeto Wai Kit 31 – (1987-08-06)6 August 1987 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Fukien Hong Kong
SF 41 Au-Yeung Wai Kong 29 – (1989-02-07)7 February 1989 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Tycoon Hong Kong
Head coach
  • Hong Kong On Hing King
Assistant coach(es)
  • Hong Kong Chiu Wing Leung
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (NP) Naturalized player
  • Club - describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age - describes age
    on 14 August 2018
Group C
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Chinese Taipei 3 3 0 252 202 +50 6 Quarterfinals
2  Japan 3 2 1 235 224 +11 5
3  Qatar 3 1 2 231 245 −14 4
4  Hong Kong 3 0 3 229 276 −47 3
Source: OCA
14 August
16:00
Hong Kong  80–90  Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 16–27, 16–24, 16–22, 32–17
Pts: Lau T.L. 21
Rebs: Szeto W.K. 13
Asts: Szeto W.K. 7
Pts: Suliman 19
Rebs: Yousuf 10
Asts: Suliman 7
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Kim Jong-kuk (KOR), Haryanto Sutaryo (INA), Imran Ali Baig (IND)

20 August
16:00
Chinese Taipei  98–67  Hong Kong
Scoring by quarter: 24–13, 21–10, 30–19, 23–25
Pts: Liu C. 21
Rebs: Liu C. 8
Asts: Chou Y.H. 5
Pts: Xu 16
Rebs: Szeto W.K. 8
Asts: Szeto W.K. 5
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Harja Jaladri (INA), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Zhu Duan (CHN)

22 August
16:00
Japan  88–82  Hong Kong
Scoring by quarter: 22–19, 20–22, 28–20, 18–21
Pts: Ota 19
Rebs: Ota 10
Asts: Vendrame 8
Pts: Leung S.W. 35
Rebs: Szeto W.K. 16
Asts: Yang 6
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Budi Marfan (INA), Johan Christiana (INA), Haryanto Sutaryo (INA)

Women's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2018 Asian Games – Women

Roster

The following is the Hong Kong roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[9]

Hong Kong women's national basketball team - 2018 Asian Games roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
C 00 Ma Tan Fung 17 – (2000-10-19)19 October 2000 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) On Bong Hong Kong
G 1 Kwong Hiu Lam 23 – (1994-12-07)7 December 1994 1.63 m (5 ft 4 in) SCAA Hong Kong
G 2 Ezra Wong 26 – (1992-04-22)22 April 1992 1.60 m (5 ft 3 in) 7.Up Hong Kong
G/F 6 Cheuk Ting (C) 29 – (1989-05-09)9 May 1989 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in) Fukien Hong Kong
F 12 Wong Ki Ki 29 – (1988-12-09)9 December 1988 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Fukien Hong Kong
F 13 Wong Po Sze 25 – (1992-12-19)19 December 1992 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) Kwan On Hong Kong
G 17 Wong Tsz Ching 29 – (1989-05-18)18 May 1989 1.61 m (5 ft 3 in) Fukien Hong Kong
G/F 21 Li Tsz Kwan 23 – (1995-04-27)27 April 1995 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) Well Born Hong Kong
G/F 24 Wong Ka Man 26 – (1992-04-23)23 April 1992 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in) 7.Up Hong Kong
G 31 Lam Pik Yi 28 – (1989-12-17)17 December 1989 1.63 m (5 ft 4 in) Fukien Hong Kong
G/F 34 Wong Ka Yee 24 – (1994-02-04)4 February 1994 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) Kwan On Hong Kong
G/F 55 Chan Ching Hang 31 – (1987-06-14)14 June 1987 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) SCAA Hong Kong
Head coach
  • Hong Kong Koon Kin Ho
Assistant coach(es)
  • Hong Kong Chan Tiu Fong
  • Hong Kong Wong Kar Lok
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (NP) Naturalized player
  • Club - describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age - describes age
    on 15 August 2018
Group Y
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  China 4 4 0 448 182 +266 8 Quarterfinals
2  Japan 4 3 1 392 225 +167 7
3  Thailand 4 2 2 231 316 −85 6
4  Mongolia 4 1 3 193 358 −165 5
5  Hong Kong 4 0 4 230 413 −183 4
Source: OCA
15 August
16:00
Hong Kong  44–121  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 13–29, 15–33, 6–34, 10–25
Pts: Li T.K. 13
Rebs: Wong K.Y. 5
Asts: Wong T.C. 3
Pts: Nagata 23
Rebs: Umezawa 13
Asts: Yasuma, Miyazaki 12
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Lee Ji-youn (KOR), Johan Christiana (INA)

17 August
18:30
Mongolia  83–79  Hong Kong
Scoring by quarter: 22–12, 25–26, 17–22, 19–19
Pts: Bulbul 37
Rebs: Solongo 13
Asts: Önörzayaa 7
Pts: Li T.K. 22
Rebs: Wong P.S., Wong K.M. 7
Asts: Li T.K. 6
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Harja Jaladri (INA), Lee Ji-youn (KOR), Anan Daraghma (PLE)

19 August
16:00
Thailand  86–76  Hong Kong
Scoring by quarter: 18–16, 23–15, 19–28, 26–17
Pts: Maihom 24
Rebs: Maihom 10
Asts: Saechua, Phromrat 5
Pts: Wong K.M. 23
Rebs: Wong P.S. 13
Asts: Wong Y.L., Li T.K. 4
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Hadi Salem (IRI), Budi Marfan (INA)

23 August
10:00
Hong Kong  31–123  China
Scoring by quarter: 12–31, 10–29, 5–37, 4–26
Pts: Cheuk T. 7
Rebs: Wong P.S. 5
Asts: Wong K.M. 3
Pts: Han X. 26
Rebs: Li Y.R. 11
Asts: Li Y. 8
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Harja Jaladri (INA), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Kim Jong-kuk (KOR)

Bowling

Main article: Bowling at the 2018 Asian Games

Men
Athlete Event Block 1 Block 2 Total Rank Stepladder
final 1
Stepladder
final 2
Rank
Result Result Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Ivan Tse Masters 1802 1804 3606 14 did not advance
Wu Siu Hong
Michael Mak
Eric Tseng
Trios 2098 1989 4087 12
Ivan Tse
Wong Kwan Yuen
Lau Kwun Ho
2093 1898 3991 16
Wu Siu Hong
Michael Mak
Eric Tseng
Ivan Tse
Wong Kwan Yuen
Lau Kwun Ho
Team of six 4139 4036 8175 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Block 1 Block 2 Total Rank
Result Result
Joan Chen
Milki Ng
Chan Shuk Han
Trios 1947 1790 3737 18
Team of six 1748 1713 3461 11

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 2018 Asian Games

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kwok Ka Wai Men's K-1 200 m 41.050 6 QS 38.499 4 did not advance
Cheung Tsz Chung
Mok Yuen Fung
Men's K-2 1000 m 4:13.276 5 QS 3:39.927 4 did not advance

Qualification legend: QF=Final; QS=Semifinal

Traditional boat race

Main article: Dragon boat at the 2018 Asian Games

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Samuel Cheng
Lau Hung Leong
Wan Kin Ming
Tang Chi Ho
Wu Yui Kwong
Li Cai
Leung Tsan
Lam Chun Fai
Sim Shing Ho
Ko Kit Wang
Choy Chun Yin
Wu Kaile
Wong Ka Ho
To Tsz Ching
Lee Yau Shun
TBR 200 m 53.709 5 R 54.434 3 SF 54.756 5 TR 54.077 8
TBR 500 m 2:27.888 5 R 2:24.418 4 SF 2:22.139 4 TR 2:21.571 8
TBR 1000 m 5:13.518 4 R 4:56.056 4 SF 5:10.225 5 TR 4:56.351 10
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Tang Man Lok
Wong Lap Man
Wendy Lau
Yoyo Sin
Inglid Li
Cheung Shuk Ting
Leung Po Shan
Yun Kit Yi
Ko Wai Man
Wu Cheuk Wai
Sophia Wong
Li Yan Yan
Peggy To
Tam Tsz Wai
TBR 200 m 1:01.557 5 R 1:01.210 4 SF 1:04.735 5 TR 1:01.214 10
TBR 500 m 2:38.620 5 R 2:50.432 5 TR did not advance 2:40.928 10

Canoe polo (demonstration)

Athlete Event 1st round (qualification) 2nd round (loser pool) Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Hong Kong men's Men's tournament  Chinese Taipei (TPE): L 0–22
 Japan (JPN): L 0–24
 Thailand (THA): L 2–9
4  Indonesia (INA): L 1–11
 Singapore (SGP): L 0–23
 Thailand (THA): L 1–8
8 did not advance
Hong Kong women's Women's tournament  Chinese Taipei (TPE): L 2–13
 Japan (JPN): L 1–15
 Thailand (THA): L 4–13
4  Malaysia (MAS): L 4–7
 Thailand (THA): L 3–11
7 did not advance

Contract bridge

Main article: Contract bridge at the 2018 Asian Games

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Point Rank Point Rank Point Rank
Mak Kwok Fai
Lai Wai Kit
Pair 1772.9 2 Q 1058.4 10 Q 373 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ng Chi Cheung
Lau Pik Kin
1634.1 6 Q 1092.6 7 Q 332 10
Ho Wai Lam
Ho Hoi Tung
1500.2 13 Q 1093.4 6 Q 369 5
Zen Wei Peu
Wan Siu Kau
Lai Wai Kit
Mak Kwok Fai
Ng Chi Cheung
Lau Pik Kin
Team 166.03 3 Q  China (CHN)
W 127.00–103.67
 Singapore (SGP)
L 52–107
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Point Rank Point Rank Point Rank
Charmian Koo
Flora Wong
Pair 940.6 1 Q 720.9 12 Q 366.8 5
Tang Tsz In
Joyce Tung
927.8 2 Q 749.1 8 Q 325.8 9
Yeung Hoi Ning
Pearlie Chan
889.9 8 Q 775.9 4 Q 383.8 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mixed
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Point Rank Point Rank Point Rank
Roger Ling
Pauline Ling Lo
Pair 1183.5 17 did not advance
Charmian Koo
Flora Wong
Yeung Hoi Ning
Pearlie Chan
Ho Wai Lam
Ho Hoi Tung
Supermixed team 99.78 4 Q  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
W 104–92.33
 China (CHN)
L 37.67–134
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2018 Asian Games

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Lai Chun Kin Men's cross-country −2 laps 14

Road

Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Cheung King Lok Men's road race 3:35:49 41
Chiu Ho San 3:29:10 24
Choy Hiu Fung 3:27:34 17
Vincent Lau 3:36:12 44
Pang Yao Women's road race 3:07:43 19
Yang Qianyu 2:57:09 4
Fung Ka Hoo Men's time trial 1:02:29.66 10
Leung Wing Yee Women's time trial 34:22.15 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Law Tsz Chun Men's sprint 10.248 10 Bye  SF Sahrom (MAS)
L
did not advance 10
Jessica Lee Women's sprint 11.027 5  D Herold (IND)
W 11.467
 Cho S-y (KOR)
L
did not advance 5
Lee Wai Sze 10.583 GR 1  A Reji (IND)
W 11.895
 R Ota (JPN)
W 11.441
 Cho S-y (KOR)
W 11.295 (FA)
 Lee H-j (KOR)
W 11.157
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Team sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Victor Lau
Ho Burr
Law Tsz Chun
Men's team sprint 48.830 10 did not advance
Li Yin Yin
Ma Wing Yu
Lee Wai Szea
Women's team sprint 33.484 2 FA  China (CHN)
L
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

a Riders who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Ko Siu Wai Men's pursuit 4:33.863 4 FB  A Zakharov (KAZ)
L
4
Leung Bo Yee Women's pursuit 3:47.570 5 did not advance
Leung Chun Wing
Leung Ka Yu
Mow Ching Yin
Cheung King Lok
Ko Siu Waia
Men's team pursuit 4:09.820 2 Q  Kazakhstan (KAZ)
W 4:06.085
1 FA  China (CHN)
L
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Yang Qianyu
Leung Bo Yee
Leung Wing Yee
Diao Xiaojuan
Pang Yao
Women's team pursuit 4:40.246 4 Q  South Korea (KOR)
L
4 FB  Japan (JPN)
L
4

a Riders who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final

Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Law Tsz Chun Men's keirin 6 R 6 did not advance
Jessica Lee Women's keirin 3 R 1 Q 2 FA 4
Lee Wai Sze 1 Q Bye 1 FA 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final

Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Tempo race Elimination race Points race Total points Rank
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
Leung Chun Wing Men's omnium 7 28 1 40 5 32 4 14 114 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Diao Xiaojuan Women's omnium 8 26 4 34 7 28 DNF DNF
Madison
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Cheung King Lok
Leung Chun Wing
Men's madison 59 20 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Yang Qianyu
Pang Yao
Women's madison 61 40 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 2018 Asian Games

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Yuen Pak Yin 1 m springboard 204.75 12 Q 202.55 12
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Chan Lam 1 m springboard 178.40 12 Q 150.20 12
Chan Lam 3 m springboard 203.90 9 Q 192.60 12
Lee Yin Ting
Liu Yuen Ki
3 m synchronized springboard 186.87 9

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 2018 Asian Games

Hong Kong was named eight athletes to compete at the Games.[10]

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Prix St-Georges Intermediate I Intermediate I Freestyle
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Jacqueline Siu Jc Fuerst On Tour Individual 70.735 3 Q 71.970 2 Q 77.045 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank
Nicole Michele Fardel Viharra du Causse Individual 34.10 # 23 23.20 57.30 18 Q 0.00 57.30 17
Annie Ho JC Fleurelle 31.60 12 11.20 42.80 15 Q 0.00 42.80 12
Patrick Lam JC Weronique 30.00 8 Eliminated did not advance
Su Yu Xuan Diva de Lux 33.00 18 2.40 35.40 11 Q Withdrew
Patrick Lam
Annie Ho
Su Yu Xuan
Nicole Michele Fardel
See above Team 94.60 4 135.50 4 1100.10 5
Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Qualification Qualifier 1 Qualifier 2
Team Final
Final round A Final round B
Points Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank
Jacqueline Lai Basta Individual 1.93 6 12 # 13.93 29 Q 8 21.93 28 Q 4 25.93 22 did not advance
Patrick Lam Quintino 9 6.29 27 8 14.29 31 Q 13 # 27.29 35 did not advance
Raena Leung Orphee du Granit 8.16 33 8 16.16 35 Q 0 16.16 23 Q 8 24.16 20 Q 0 24.16 15
Clarissa Lyra Catokia 2 9.30 # 39 1 10.30 20 Q 5 15.30 21 Q 0 15.30 12 Q 1 16.30 9
Patrick Lam
Raena Leung
Clarissa Lyra
Jacqueline Lai
See above Team 16.38 6 17 33.38 8 Q 13 46.38 7
  1. – indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Esports (demonstration)

Main article: Esports at the 2018 Asian Games

Arena of Valor and Clash Royale[11][12]
Athlete ID Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Loser
round 1
Loser
round 2
Loser
round 3
Semifinal Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
黃耀東
黃錦梁
余翰禮
辛昊軒
陳家傑
陳子軒
Miss
Mid
Lacia
頭仔
Kit
劍城神崎
Arena of Valor  Laos
W 2–0
 Vietnam
L 1–2
Did not advance Bye  Laos
W 2–0
 Chinese Taipei
L 0–2
did not advance 4
Ho ho-nam Aaron Clash Royale  Laos
W 3–2
 Indonesia
L 1–3
Did not advance Bye  China
L 0–3
did not advance
Hearthstone[13]
Athlete ID Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Lo Tsz Kin Kin0531 Hearthstone  Kyrgyzstan
W 3–0
 India
W 3–2
 Indonesia
W 3–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Pro Evolution Soccer[14][15]
Athlete ID Event Group stage Semifinals Final / BM
Oppositions
scores
Rank Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Ng Chor Kwan
Lam Wing Cheung
Charles_ng
gugulam
Pro Evolution Soccer  Malaysia: L 0–2
 Iran: L 0–2
 Kazakhstan: W 2–0
3 did not advance

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 2018 Asian Games

Individual
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Rank Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Fong Hoi Sun Men's épée  R Petrov (KGZ): W 5–3
 M Esmaeili (IRI): W 4–3
 K Kano (JPN): L 2–5
 Chantharapidok (THA): W 5–3
 Nguyễn TN (VIE): W 1–0
2 Q  R Petrov (KGZ)
L 13–14
did not advance 17
Ho Wai Hang  R Kurbanov (KAZ): W 5–3
 K Minobe (JPN): L 2–5
 K Baudunov (KGZ): W 5–2
 R Pratama (INA): W 5–2
 M Mirzaei (QAT): W 5–0
1 Q Bye  Park S-y (KOR)
L 8–15
did not advance 11
Cheung Ka Long Men's foil  N Perez (PHI): W 5–3
 Nguyễn MQ (VIE): W 5–0
 C Mayakarn (THA): W 5–0
 D Satriana (INA): W 5–1
1 Q Bye  D Satriana (INA)
W 15–4
 T Saito (JPN)
W 15–3
 N Choi (HKG)
L 9–15
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Nicholas Choi  A Alquradaghi (QAT): W 5–0
 Hoi MK (MAC): W 5–2
 T Kaliyev (KAZ): W 5–1
 Cheng XH (MAS): W 5–0
 Ou F-m (TPE): W 5–1
1 Q Bye  N Perez (PHI)
W 15–6
 Ha T-g (KOR)
W 15–11
 Cheung KL (HKG)
W 15–9
 Huang MK (CHN)
L 10–11
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lam Hin Chung Men's sabre  I Setiawan (INA): L 3–5
 K Yoshida (JPN): L 0–5
 A Pakdaman (IRI): L 2–5
 Nguyễn XL (VIE): W 5–1
 A Salmanpoor (QAT): W 5–1
5 Q Bye  A Pakdaman (IRI)
L 10–15
did not advance 15
Low Ho Tin  M Abedini (IRI): W 5–4
 Vũ TA (VIE): W 5–4
 N Al-Saadi (QAT): W 5–3
 Xu YM (CHN): W 5–2
 SA Putra (MAS): W 5–1
1 Q Bye  I Mokretsov (KAZ)
W 15–8
 Wang S (CHN)
W 15–9
 Gu B-g (KOR)
L 4–15
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kaylin Hsieh Sin-yan Women's épée  W Takhamwong (THA): L 4–5
 R Alshamma (UAE): W 5–1
 W Al-Bdulla (QAT): W 5–1
 Zhu MY (CHN): W 3–2
 VA Lim (SGP): W 5–2
2 Q Bye  Nguyễn TNH (VIE)
W 13–10
 Choi I-j (KOR)
L 11–12
did not advance 5
Vivian Kong  Nguyễn TNH (VIE): W 5–1
 S Komata (JPN): W 5–2
 K Thanee (THA): W 5–3
 T Al-Abdulla (QAT): W 5–0
 K Ganbold (MGL): W 5–1
1 Q Bye  U Balaganskaya (KAZ)
W 15–5
 J Dutta (IND)
W 15–3
 Kang Y-m (KOR)
L 12–13
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kimberley Vanessa Cheung Women's foil  Nam H-h (KOR): L 3–5
 M Wong (SGP): L 4–5
 Đỗ TA (VIE): W 5–3
 Siribrahmanakul (THA): W 5–0
 Yang C-m (TPE): L 4–5
5 Q  Ho KU (MAC)
W 15–2
 Fu YT (CHN)
L 12–14
did not advance 16
Liu Yan Wai  Cheng H (TPE): W 5–3
 Jeon H-s (KOR): L 1–5
 N Aini (INA): W 5–4
 Ho PI (MAC): W 5–0
 M Shaito (LBN): W 5–4
 L Al-Hosani (UAE): W 5–4
2 Q Bye  Catantan (PHI)
W 15–14
 Huo XX (CHN)
W 15–8
 Fu YT (CHN)
L 10–15
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Au Sin Ying Women's sabre  Y Ariunzayaa (MGL): W 5–1
 Bùi TTH (VIE): L 4–5
 K Shreshta (NEP): W 5–0
 N Tamura (JPN): L 3–5
 Qian JR (CHN): L 4–5
4 Q Bye  Kim J-y (KOR)
L 10–15
did not advance 14
Karen Chang  Shao YQ (CHN): W 5–3
 Ngernrungruangroj (THA): W 5–2
 Y Lau (SGP): W 5–2
 A Sarybay (KAZ): L 0–5
1 Q Bye  T Pochekutova (KAZ)
W 15–9
 Kim J-y (KOR)
L 4–15
did not advance 7
Team
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Fong Hoi Sun
Ho Wai Hang
Clarence Lai
Ng Ho Tin
Men's épée  Qatar (QAT)
W 45–31
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
L 33–45
did not advance 7
Cheung Ka Long
Nicholas Choi
Ryan Choi
Yeung Chi Ka
Men's foil Bye  Indonesia (INA)
W 45–11
 Japan (JPN)
W 45–42
 South Korea (KOR)
L 37–45
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Cyrus Chang
Lam Hin Chung
Terence Lee
Low Ho Tin
Men's sabre Bye  Vietnam (VIE)
W 45–36
 South Korea (KOR)
L 20–45
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Chu Ka Mong
Kaylin Hsieh
Vivian Kong
Coco Lin
Women's épée Bye  Kazakhstan (KAZ)
W 45–26
 China (CHN)
L 34–45
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Cheng Hiu Lam
Kimberley Vanessa Cheung
Liu Yan Wai
Sophia Wu
Women's foil Bye  South Korea (KOR)
L 32–45
did not advance 5
Au Sin Ying
Chan Yin Fei
Karen Chang
Lam Hin Wai
Women's sabre Bye  Kazakhstan (KAZ)
L 40–45
did not advance 5

Field hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 2018 Asian Games

Hong Kong qualified a women's field hockey team after placed second at the qualifying tournament in Bangkok, Thailand.[16] The men's team also competed at the Games after received reallocation.

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Hong Kong men's Men's tournament  South Korea
L 0–11
 India
L 0–26
 Sri Lanka
L 1–4
 Japan
L 0–13
 Indonesia
L 2–3
6 Did not advance  Kazakhstan
L 2–3P
FT: 2–2
12
Hong Kong women's Women's tournament  Malaysia
L 0–8
 Japan
L 0–6
 Chinese Taipei
L 2–3
 China
L 0–15
5 Did not advance  Kazakhstan
W 2–0
9

Men's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2018 Asian Games – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Hong Kong roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[17]

Head coach: South Africa Fabian Gregory

  1. Chan Hou-Fong (GK)
  2. Tse Man Chun
  3. Felix Iu Chi Him
  4. Yu Chi Wai
  5. Yu Chun Hin
  6. Chan Ka Chun
  7. Chuen Kwun Wa
  8. Angus Chan
  9. Tso Tsz Fung
  10. Michael Chung Yan Chun (GK)
  11. Davis Kwok Chun Ting
  12. Gabriel Tsoi
  13. Siu Chung Ming (C)
  14. Windfall Monthong
  15. Ho Ching
  16. Martin Tsang
  17. Marco Yu
  18. Jasper Au
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  India 5 5 0 0 76 3 +73 15 Semi-finals
2  Japan 5 4 0 1 30 11 +19 12
3  South Korea 5 3 0 2 39 8 +31 9 Fifth place game
4  Sri Lanka 5 2 0 3 7 41 −34 6 Seventh place game
5  Indonesia (H) 5 1 0 4 5 40 −35 3 Ninth place game
6  Hong Kong 5 0 0 5 3 57 −54 0 Eleventh place game
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
(H) Hosts


20 August 2018
10:00
South Korea  11–0  Hong Kong
Jeong field hockey ball 4'26'34'
Jang field hockey ball 13'21'33'54'
Seo field hockey ball 20'
Kim Se. field hockey ball 39'
Yang field hockey ball 57'
Kim J. field hockey ball 60'
Report
Umpires:
Saleh Al-Balushi (OMA)
Rawi Anbananthan (MAS)

22 August 2018
14:00
India  26–0  Hong Kong
Akashdeep field hockey ball 2'32'39'
Manpreet field hockey ball 3'17'
Rupinder field hockey ball 3'5'45+'60'
S. V. Sunil field hockey ball 7'
Prasad field hockey ball 14'
Lalit field hockey ball 17'19'35'55'
Mandeep field hockey ball 21'
Varun field hockey ball 23'30+'
Amit field hockey ball 27'
Harmanpreet field hockey ball 29'52'53'55'
Dilpreet field hockey ball 48'
Chinglensana field hockey ball 51'
Simranjeet field hockey ball 53'
Report
Umpires:
Rawi Anbananthan (MAS)
Narongtuch Subboonsong (THA)

24 August 2018
18:00
Sri Lanka  4–1  Hong Kong
Kulathunga field hockey ball 7'
Rathnayake field hockey ball 26'
Sudusinghe field hockey ball 51'
Gedara field hockey ball 55'
Report Iu field hockey ball 54'
Umpires:
Salim Lucky (BAN)
Saleh Al-Balushi (OMA)

26 August 2018
12:00
Hong Kong  0–13  Japan
Report S. Tanaka field hockey ball 10'
Ka. Tanaka field hockey ball 10'29'
Ke. Tanaka field hockey ball 22'38'
Zendana field hockey ball 24'
Ochiai field hockey ball 27'
Yamasaki field hockey ball 30'41'
Fukuda field hockey ball 44'51'
Murata field hockey ball 47'
Yamada field hockey ball 59'
Umpires:
You Suolong (CHN)
Hafiz Atif Latif (PAK)

28 August 2018
10:00
Hong Kong  2–3  Indonesia
Siu field hockey ball 26'
Tsoi field hockey ball 60'
Report Prastyo field hockey ball 13'
Aunalal field hockey ball 39'
Ardam field hockey ball 41'
Umpires:
Hafiz Atif Latif (PAK)
Salim Lucky (BAN)
Eleventh place game
1 September 2018
12:30
Hong Kong  2–2  Kazakhstan
Iu field hockey ball 12'
Tso field hockey ball 55'
Report Tashkeyev field hockey ball 21'34'
Penalties
Cheun Penalty shoot-out missed
Iu Penalty shoot-out scored
Chan Penalty shoot-out scored
Monthong Penalty shoot-out missed
Ho Penalty shoot-out missed
2–3 Penalty shoot-out scored Yelubayev
Penalty shoot-out missed Mukhamadiyev
Penalty shoot-out missed Dyussebekov
Penalty shoot-out scored Tashkeyev
Penalty shoot-out scored Urmanov
Umpires:
Michihiko Watanabe (JPN)
Hafiz Atif Latif (PAK)

Women's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2018 Asian Games – Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Hong Kong roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[18]

Head coach: Hong Kong Arif Ali

  1. Yip Ting Wai (GK)
  2. Chan Yi Man
  3. Tiffany Chan
  4. Katherine Mountain
  5. Evelyn Cheung
  6. Wong Wai Ki
  7. Chan Chi
  8. Melvina Cheng
  9. Weeraya Ho
  10. Chan Ching Nam
  11. Chuen Sze Sze
  12. Ngan Yuet
  13. Patricia Chiu
  14. Lau Pui Sze
  15. Lo I Ka (C)
  16. Hong Ka Man (GK)
  17. Melissa Law Ka Mun
  18. Olivia Chiu
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Japan 4 4 0 0 24 3 +21 12 Semifinals
2  China 4 2 1 1 28 6 +22 7
3  Malaysia 4 2 1 1 22 5 +17 7 5th place game
4  Chinese Taipei 4 1 0 3 3 33 −30 3 7th place game
5  Hong Kong 4 0 0 4 2 32 −30 0 9th place game
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[19]


19 August 2018
18:00
Malaysia  8–0  Hong Kong
Abdul Rashid field hockey ball 3'45'58'
Zulkifli field hockey ball 16'34'
Onn field hockey ball 32'
Sylvester field hockey ball 50'
Sumantri field hockey ball 59'
Report
Umpires:
Cookie Tan (SGP)
Kim Yoon-seon (KOR)

21 August 2018
14:00
Japan  6–0  Hong Kong
Yamada field hockey ball 11'42'
Ono field hockey ball 26'
Aikawa field hockey ball 33'
Nishikori field hockey ball 37'59'
Report
Umpires:
Ayanna McClean (TTO)
Ornpimol Kittiteerasopon (THA)

23 August 2018
16:00
Hong Kong  2–3  Chinese Taipei
O. Chiu field hockey ball 22'
Lau field hockey ball 34'
Report Yang Chi. field hockey ball 15'
Liao field hockey ball 40'
Yang Chu. field hockey ball 42'
Umpires:
Suzi Sutton (USA)
Binish Hayat (PAK)

27 August 2018
18:00
China  15–0  Hong Kong
Peng field hockey ball 15'
Ou field hockey ball 20'41'
Xi field hockey ball 22'29'44'
Gu field hockey ball 30'34'35'36'37'40'46'
Liang field hockey ball 44'
Li field hockey ball 60'
Report
Umpires:
Binish Hayat (PAK)
Dahiya Seepa (IND)
Ninth place game
31 August 2018
15:00
Hong Kong  2–0  Kazakhstan
Lo field hockey ball 21'
Chan YM field hockey ball 52'
Report
Umpires:
Junko Wagatsuma (JPN)
Binish Hayat (PAK)

Football

Main article: Football at the 2018 Asian Games

Hong Kong joined in group A at the men's football event,[20] and the women's team competed in the group B.[21]

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Hong Kong men's Men's tournament  Laos
W 3–1
 Chinese Taipei
W 4–0
 Palestine
D 1–1
 Indonesia
L 3−1
3 Q  Uzbekistan
L 0−3
did not advance 14
Hong Kong women's Women's tournament  China
L 0–7
 North Korea
L 0−8
 Tajikistan
W 6−1
3 Q  South Korea
L 0−5
did not advance 8

Men's tournament

Main article: Football at the 2018 Asian Games – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Hong Kong squad in the men's football tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[22]

Head coach: Kwok Kar Lok

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Club
1 1GK Yuen Ho Chun (1995-07-19)19 July 1995 (aged 23) Hong Kong Lee Man
2 2DF Fernando Recio* (1982-12-17)17 December 1982 (aged 35) Hong Kong Kitchee
3 2DF Tsui Wang Kit (1997-01-05)5 January 1997 (aged 21) China Meizhou Hakka
4 2DF Lau Hok Ming (captain) (1995-10-19)19 October 1995 (aged 22) Hong Kong Southern
5 2DF Vas Núñez (1995-11-12)12 November 1995 (aged 22) Hong Kong R&F
6 3MF Tan Chun Lok (1996-01-15)15 January 1996 (aged 22) China Guangzhou R&F
7 4FW Cheng Chin Lung (1998-01-07)7 January 1998 (aged 20) Hong Kong Kitchee
8 3MF Remi Dujardin (1997-06-23)23 June 1997 (aged 21) United States St. Bonaventure Bonnies
9 4FW Chung Wai Keung (1995-10-21)21 October 1995 (aged 22) Hong Kong Tai Po
10 3MF Lam Ka Wai* (1985-06-05)5 June 1985 (aged 33) Hong Kong Eastern
11 4FW Matt Orr (1997-01-01)1 January 1997 (aged 21) United States San Francisco Dons
12 3MF Wu Chun Ming (1997-11-21)21 November 1997 (aged 20) Hong Kong Pegasus
13 2DF Yiu Ho Ming (1995-05-01)1 May 1995 (aged 23) Hong Kong Eastern
14 2DF Tse Long Hin (1995-02-06)6 February 1995 (aged 23) Hong Kong Eastern
15 2DF Yu Pui Hong (1995-02-07)7 February 1995 (aged 23) Hong Kong Lee Man
19 1GK Chan Ka Ho (1996-01-27)27 January 1996 (aged 22) Hong Kong Kitchee
16 3MF Lam Hin Ting (1999-12-09)9 December 1999 (aged 18) Hong Kong Dreams FC
17 3MF Law Hiu Chung (1995-06-10)10 June 1995 (aged 23) Hong Kong Pegasus
18 4FW Jordi Tarrés* (1981-03-16)16 March 1981 (aged 37) Hong Kong Kitchee
20 4FW Chiu Siu Wai (1996-02-16)16 February 1996 (aged 22) Hong Kong Tai Po

* Over-aged player.

Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Indonesia (H) 4 3 0 1 11 3 +8 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Palestine 4 2 2 0 5 3 +2 8
3  Hong Kong 4 2 1 1 9 5 +4 7
4  Laos 4 1 0 3 4 8 −4 3
5  Chinese Taipei 4 0 1 3 0 10 −10 1
Source: Asian Games 2018
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Laos 1–3 Hong Kong
Report
Patriot Candrabhaga Stadium, Bekasi
Referee: Timur Faizullin (Kyrgyzstan)

Hong Kong 4–0 Chinese Taipei
Report

Hong Kong 1–1 Palestine
Report
Patriot Candrabhaga Stadium, Bekasi
Referee: Takuto Okabe (Japan)

Indonesia 3–1 Hong Kong
Report
Round of 16
Uzbekistan 3–0 Hong Kong
Report
Wibawa Mukti Stadium, Cikarang
Referee: Sultan Al-Marzooqi (United Arab Emirates)

Women's tournament

Main article: Football at the 2018 Asian Games – Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Hong Kong squad in the women's football tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[23]

Head coach: Brazil José Ricardo Rambo

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Leung Wai Nga (1988-08-24)24 August 1988 (aged 29) Hong Kong Kitchee
18 1GK Ng Cheuk Wai (1997-03-19)19 March 1997 (aged 21) Hong Kong Happy Valley

2 2DF Chung Pui Ki (1998-02-02)2 February 1998 (aged 20) Hong Kong Kitchee
3 2DF Chu Ling Ling (1987-02-15)15 February 1987 (aged 31) Hong Kong Citizen
10 2DF Sin Chung Yee (1992-08-08)8 August 1992 (aged 26) Hong Kong Happy Valley
13 2DF Ma Chak Shun (1996-03-02)2 March 1996 (aged 22) Hong Kong Happy Valley
16 2DF Wong So Han (1991-11-26)26 November 1991 (aged 26) Hong Kong Happy Valley
17 2DF Kwok Ching Man (1993-06-07)7 June 1993 (aged 25) Hong Kong Citizen
21 2DF Lydia Mak (1999-04-29)29 April 1999 (aged 19) Hong Kong Tai Po

4 3MF Yiu Hei Man (1990-09-22)22 September 1990 (aged 27) Hong Kong Happy Valley
5 3MF Lau Yui Ching (1994-08-15)15 August 1994 (aged 24) Hong Kong Lung Moon
6 3MF Chan Wing Sze (captain) (1983-09-11)11 September 1983 (aged 34) Hong Kong Citizen
8 3MF Cham Ching Man (1996-05-01)1 May 1996 (aged 22) Hong Kong Happy Valley
9 3MF Wai Yuen Ting (1992-10-15)15 October 1992 (aged 25) Hong Kong Citizen
11 3MF Chun Ching Hang (1989-07-16)16 July 1989 (aged 29) Wales Swansea
14 3MF Lee Wing Yan (1997-04-28)28 April 1997 (aged 21) Hong Kong Happy Valley

7 4FW Cheung Wai Ki (1990-11-22)22 November 1990 (aged 27) Australia Brisbane Roar
12 4FW Kay Fung (1988-11-08)8 November 1988 (aged 29) Hong Kong Citizen
15 4FW Heidi Yuen (1992-08-22)22 August 1992 (aged 25) Hong Kong Citizen
23 4FW Ho Mui Mei (1993-03-15)15 March 1993 (aged 25) Hong Kong Citizen
Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  China 3 3 0 0 25 0 +25 9 Advance to Knockout stage
2  North Korea 3 2 0 1 24 2 +22 6
3  Hong Kong 3 1 0 2 6 16 −10 3
4  Tajikistan 3 0 0 3 1 38 −37 0
Source: Asian Games 2018
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
China 7–0 Hong Kong
Report

Hong Kong 0–8 North Korea
Report
  • Ri Un-yong 19'
  • Yu Jong-im 22', 45+2'
  • Kim Yun-mi 36'
  • Pak Hye-gyong 55'
  • Kim Un-hwa 59'
  • Ri Hae-yon 78'
  • Fung 82' (o.g.)

Hong Kong 6–1 Tajikistan
Report
  • Sotnikova 36'
Quarter-finals
South Korea 5–0 Hong Kong
Report
Gelora Sriwijaya Stadium, Palembang
Referee: Asaka Matsushita (Japan)

Golf

Main article: Golf at the 2018 Asian Games

Hong Kong Golf Association announced their squad of seven golfers (4 men's and 3 women's) who compete in the individual and team events.[24]

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Wong Shuai Ming Individual 73 72 72 74 291 +3 26
Matthew Cheung 75 77 76 76 304 +16 44
Ng Shing Fung 77 73 76 77 303 +15 43
Jonathan Lai 77 73 71 74 295 +7 32
Wong Shuai Ming
Matthew Cheung
Ng Shing Fung
Jonathan Lai
Team 225 218 219 224 884 +22 11
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Mimi Ho Miu Yee Individual 78 71 77 76 302 +14 30
Michelle Cheung 79 75 75 72 301 +13 28
Isabella Leung 74 76 71 67 288 E 14
Mimi Ho Miu Yee
Michelle Cheung
Isabella Leung
Team 152 146 146 139 583 +7 10

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 2018 Asian Games

Handball

Main article: Handball at the 2018 Asian Games

Hong Kong men's team were drawn in group C, while the women's team in group B.[25]

Summary

Key:

Team Event Preliminary Standing Main / Class. Rank /
standing
Semifinals / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Hong Kong men's Men's tournament Group C
 Indonesia: W 40–17
 Saudi Arabia: L 24–42
2 Q Group II
 South Korea: L 15–40
 Iran: L 20–46
 Bahrain: L 19–43
4 Did not advance  Iraq
L 24–31
8
Hong Kong women's Women's tournament Group B
 Japan: L 13–41
 Thailand: L 24–30
 Indonesia: W 35–11
 Malaysia: W 40–15
3  Kazakhstan
L 23–35
 Indonesia
W 30–16
7

Men's tournament

Main article: Handball at the 2018 Asian Games – Men's tournament

Roster
Group C
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Saudi Arabia 2 2 0 0 89 37 +52 4 Main round / Group 1–2
2  Hong Kong 2 1 0 1 64 59 +5 2
3  Indonesia 2 0 0 2 30 87 −57 0 Main round / Group 3
Source: AHF
13 August
20:00
Hong Kong  40–17  Indonesia POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Tavakkoli, Valadkhanian (IRI)
Chan K.H. 9 (19–6) Tolang 5
Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square

15 August
16:00
Saudi Arabia  42–24  Hong Kong POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Lee, Koo (KOR)
Saeed, Moj. Al-Salem 5 (21–12) Ip S.Y. 6
 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Main round (Group II)
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Bahrain 3 3 0 0 99 67 +32 6 Semifinals
2  South Korea 3 2 0 1 99 70 +29 4
3  Iran 3 1 0 2 97 83 +14 2 Classification 5th–6th
4  Hong Kong 3 0 0 3 54 129 −75 0 Classification 7th–8th
Source: AHF
20 August
18:00
Hong Kong  15–40  South Korea POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Al-Saqer, Al-Suqufi (KSA)
Tse W.F. 4 (7–21) Jang D.H., Hwang D.Y. 7
Yellow card 1×number 2 in light blue rounded square Yellow card

22 August
18:00
Iran  46–20  Hong Kong POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Al-Wahibi, Al-Shahi (OMA)
Nosrati 12 (18–10) Tse W.F. 7
Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square

24 August
14:00
Bahrain  43–19  Hong Kong POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Al-Saqer, Al-Suqufi (KSA)
M. Abdulqader 14 (21–11) Kuo S.M. 6
Yellow card  1×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Seventh place game
26 August
16:00
Iraq  31–24  Hong Kong POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Lee, Koo (KOR)
M. Abdul-Ridha 7 (15–12) Ip S.Y. 5
Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square

Women's tournament

Main article: