Thailand at the
2018 Asian Games
IOC codeTHA
NOCNational Olympic Committee of Thailand
Websitewww.olympicthai.or.th
(in Thai and English)
in Jakarta and Palembang
Competitors830 in 42 sports
Flag bearer Pleumjit Thinkaow (opening)
Medals
Ranked 12th
Gold
11
Silver
16
Bronze
46
Total
73
Asian Games appearances (overview)

Thailand participated in the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta and Palembang, Indonesia as a competing nation, from 18 August to 2 September 2018. This is the nation's eighteenth appearance at the Asian Games, since the inaugural games in New Delhi.

Background

Arrangement

Thana Chaiprasit or Big Tom is set to be the chef de mission of Thailand in the 2018 Asian Games, after being the chef de mission of Thailand in previous Olympic Games, Asian Games and Southeast Asian Games.[1]

Thailand participated at the test of event of the Games with 92 athletes and 33 officials from Athletic, Basketball, Boxing, Pencak silat, Weightlifting and Archery in February 2018,[2] and in August 2018, the country will send 830 athletes (445 male and 385 female).[3]

Target

Sakol Wannapong or "Big Seu", Governor of the Sports Authority of Thailand set the target for the Thailand Asian Games team to be awarded 20 gold medals and no less than Incheon games (12 gold medals).[4] According to Somphorn Wannasriri, Director of Sports Science Department on behalf of Sports Authority of Thailand (SAT), the country is aim to win 17 gold, 15 silver, and 28 bronze medals from 46 sport disciplines.[3]

Key Red XN Target missed Green tickY Target met Green tickYGreen tickY Target exceeded
Sport Medals
target set
Medals or result Target missed,
met, or exceeded
Cycling 1 3 Green tickYGreen tickY

Media coverage

The Workpoint Entertainment is the first private who hold the broadcast rights of the 2018 Asian Games in Thailand. They will live the opening ceremony until the closing ceremony in Gelora Bung Karno Stadium, by 4 platforms including Workpoint TV, Workpoint Facebook Fanpage, Workpoint YouTube Channel and Workpoint Line Account.[5]

Medal summary

Medalists

Further information: 2018 Asian Games medal table

The following Thailand competitors won medals at the Games.

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold
Taekwondo Women's team poomsae 19 August
 Gold
  • Chantika Chaisanuk
  • Narubhorn Wathaya
  • Nunnapat Phuchong
Paragliding Women's team accuracy 22 August
 Gold Thailand men's national sepak takraw team
  • Anuwat Chaichana
  • Siriwat Sakha
  • Thawisak Thongsai
  • Pornchai Kaokaew
  • Pattarapong Yupadee
  • Assadin Wongyota
  • Thanawat Chumsena
  • Rachan Viphan
  • Sittipong Khamchan
  • Jirasak Pakbuangoen
  • Kritsanapong Nontakote
  • Jantarit Khukaeo
Sepak takraw Men's team regu 22 August
 Gold Thailand women's national sepak takraw team
  • Masaya Duangsri
  • Suputtra Beartong
  • Thitima Mahakusol
  • Kaewjai Pumsawangkaew
  • Sasiwimol Janthasit
  • Thidarat Soda
  • Fueangfa Praphatsarang
  • Nisa Thanaattawut
  • Nipaporn Salupphon
  • Somruedee Pruepruk
  • Payom Srihongsa
  • Wiphada Chitphuan
Sepak takraw Women's team regu 22 August
 Gold Nunnapat Phuchong Paragliding Women's individual accuracy 23 August
 Gold Panipak Wongpattanakit Taekwondo Women's 49 kg 23 August
 Gold Thailand men's national sepak takraw team
  • Anuwat Chaichana
  • Seksan Tubtong
  • Pornchai Kaokaew
  • Wichan Temkort
  • Pattarapong Yupadee
  • Assadin Wongyota
  • Rachan Viphan
  • Jirasak Pakbuangoen
  • Suriyon Koonpimon
Sepak takraw Men's team doubles 25 August
 Gold Attapon Kunsa Jet ski Runabout 1100 stock 25 August
 Gold Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit Shooting Women's skeet 26 August
 Gold Jai Angsuthasawit Cycling Men's keirin 31 August
 Gold Thailand women's national sepak takraw team
  • Masaya Duangsri
  • Sasiwimol Janthasit
  • Fueangfa Praphatsarang
  • Somruedee Pruepruk
  • Payom Srihongsa
  • Wiphada Chitphuan
Sepak takraw Women's quadrant 1 September
 Silver Vipavee Deekaballes Cycling Women's downhill 20 August
 Silver Naphaswan Yangpaiboon Shooting Women's 25 metre pistol 22 August
 Silver Jirasak Witeetham Paragliding Men's individual accuracy 23 August
 Silver Sukanya Srisurat Weightlifting Women's 58 kg 23 August
 Silver Chutikan Kitwanitsathian Cycling Women's BMX race 25 August
 Silver Kasidit Teeraprateep Jet ski Ski modified 25 August
 Silver Phadit Buree Jet ski Runabout 1100 stock 25 August
 Silver Luksika Kumkhum
Sonchat Ratiwatana
Tennis Mixed doubles 25 August
 Silver Sutthisak Singkhon Athletics Men's decathlon 26 August
 Silver Taristchollatorn Chodchoy
Chodchoy Sophonpanich
Kanokporn Janebunjong
Terasak Jitngamkusol
Somchai Baisamut
Kridsadayut Plengsap
Contract bridge Mixed team 27 August
 Silver Chayanisa Chomchuendee Athletics Women's pole vault 28 August
 Silver Ilyas Sadara Pencak silat Men's singles 29 August
 Silver Saowanee Chanthamunee
Oraya Choosuwan
Pencak silat Women's doubles 29 August
 Silver Parinya Chuaimaroeng Athletics Women's triple jump 30 August
 Silver Sudaporn Seesondee Boxing Women's 60 kg 1 September
 Silver Thailand women's national volleyball team
Volleyball Women's tournament 1 September
 Bronze Pongporn Suvittayarak Taekwondo Men's individual poomsae 19 August
 Bronze Suebsakun Sukchanya Cycling Men's downhill 20 August
 Bronze Arinadtha Chavatanont
Apisada Bannagijsophon
Chalermcharn Yotviriyapanit
Pakjira Thongpakdi
Equestrian Team dressage 20 August
 Bronze Thunya Sukcharoen Weightlifting Women's 48 kg 20 August
 Bronze Natalie Panyawan Cycling Women's cross-country 21 August
 Bronze Surodchana Khambao Weightlifting Women's 53 kg 21 August
 Bronze Thailand women's national badminton team Badminton Women's team 21 August
 Bronze Vipawan Siripornpermsak Taekwondo Women's −57 kg 21 August
 Bronze Sarayut Chinpongsatorn
Tanapat Luangiam
Mongkut Preecha
Jirasak Witeetham
Nithat Yangjui
Paragliding Men's team accuracy 22 August
 Bronze Suchaya Bualuang Wushu Women's sanda 60 kg 23 August
 Bronze Piyapong Arnunamang
Prem Nampratueng
Jaruwat Saensuk
Rowing Men's double sculls 23 August
 Bronze Atcharaporn Duanglawa Canoeing Women's slalom K-1 23 August
 Bronze Hermann Husslein Canoeing Men's slalom K-1 23 August
 Bronze Navuti Liphongyu Cycling Men's road race 23 August
 Bronze Chatuphum Chinnawong Weightlifting Men's 77 kg 23 August
 Bronze Thailand women's national kabaddi team
  • Alisa Limsamran
  • Namfon Kangkeeree
  • Nuntarat Nuntakitkoson
  • Kamontip Suwanchana
  • Wassana Rachmanee
  • Saowapa Chueakhao
  • Atchara Puangngern
  • Charinda Yindee
  • Panthida Khamthat
  • Kannika Munmai
  • Bencharat Khwanchai
  • Naleerat Ketsaro
Kabaddi Women's tournament 23 August
 Bronze Piyapong Arnunamang
Methasit Phromphoem
Prem Nampratueng
Jaruwat Saensuk
Rowing Men's quadruple sculls 24 August
 Bronze Matinee Raruen
Phuttharaksa Neegree
Rowing Women's lightweight double sculls 24 August
 Bronze Rattanawan Wamalun Weightlifting Women's 63 kg 24 August
 Bronze Banpot Lertthaisong Ju-jitsu Men's 69 kg 24 August
 Bronze Monsicha Tararattanakul Karate Women's individual kata 25 August
 Bronze Nuttakorn Pupakdee Jet ski Ski modified 25 August
 Bronze
  • Laor Iamluek
  • Ekkapong Wongunjai
  • Wasan Upalasueb
  • Phakdee Wannamanee
  • Nares Naoprakon
  • Phawonrat Roddee
  • Tanawoot Waipinid
  • Nattawut Kaewsri
  • Kasemsit Borriboonwasin
  • Pornchai Tesdee
  • Vinya Seechomchuen
  • Boonsong Imtim
Canoeing Men's TBR-12 200 metres 25 August
 Bronze Sarat Sumpradit Weightlifting Men's 94 kg 25 August
 Bronze
  • Kanittha Nennoo
  • Nipatcha Pootong
  • Nipaporn Nopsri
  • Pranchalee Moonkasem
  • Wararat Plodpai
  • Wanida Thammarat
  • Prapaporn Pumkhunthod
  • Suphatthra Kheha
  • Patthama Nanthain
  • Praewpan Kawsri
  • Nattakant Boonruang
  • Mintra Mannok
  • Jariya Kankasikam
  • Arisara Pantulap
  • Saowanee Khamsaeng
  • Jaruwan Chaikan
Canoeing Women's TBR 500 metres 26 August
 Bronze Suphathat Footrakul Jet ski Endurance runabout open 26 August
 Bronze Arinadtha Chavatanont
Preecha Khunjan
Korntawat Samran
Equestrian Team eventing 26 August
 Bronze Thailand women's national 3x3 team
Amphawa Thuamon
Thunchanok Lumbadpang
Warunee Kitraksa
Rujiwan Bunsinprom
3-on-3 basketball Women's tournament 26 August
 Bronze Adilan Chemaeng Pencak silat Men's tanding 60 kg 26 August
 Bronze Tachin Pokjay Pencak silat Men's tanding 95 kg 26 August
 Bronze Janejira Wankrue Pencak silat Women's tanding 65 kg 26 August
 Bronze Fadil Dama
Masofee Wani
Islamee Wani
Pencak silat Men's team 27 August
 Bronze Duangaksorn Chaidee Weightlifting Women's +75 kg 27 August
 Bronze As Ma Jeh Ma
Yuweeta Samahoh
Ruhana Chearbuli
Pencak silat Women's team 29 August
 Bronze Kachakorn Warasiha Judo Women's 52 kg 29 August
 Bronze Patsapong Amsam-ang Athletics Men's pole vault 29 August
 Bronze Navee Thamsoontorn
Nut Butmarasri
Sailing Men's 470 31 August
 Bronze Siripon Kaewduang-ngam Sailing Women's RS:X 31 August
 Bronze Nichpa Waiwai
Kamonchanok Klahan
Sailing Women's 49erFX 31 August
 Bronze Ikumi Oeda Judo Women's 78 kg 31 August
 Bronze Yuttapong Tongdee Boxing Men's 52 kg 31 August
 Bronze Rujakran Juntrong Boxing Men's 60 kg 31 August
 Bronze Wuttichai Masuk Boxing Men's 64 kg 31 August
 Bronze Saylom Ardee Boxing Men's 69 kg 31 August
 Bronze Nilawan Techasuep Boxing Women's 57 kg 31 August
 Bronze Terasak Jitngamkusol
Taristchollatorn Chodchoy
Contract bridge Mixed pair 1 September

Multiple medallists

The following Thailand competitors won several medals at the 2018 Asian Games.

Name Medal Sport Event
Anuwat Chaichana  Gold
 Gold
Sepak takraw Men's team regu
Men's team doubles
Assadin Wongyota  Gold
 Gold
Sepak takraw Men's team regu
Men's team doubles
Jirasak Pakbuangoen  Gold
 Gold
Sepak takraw Men's team regu
Men's team doubles
Pattarapong Yupadee  Gold
 Gold
Sepak takraw Men's team regu
Men's team doubles
Pornchai Kaokaew  Gold
 Gold
Sepak takraw Men's team regu
Men's team doubles
Nunnapat Phuchong  Gold
 Gold
Paragliding Women's team accuracy
Women's individual accuracy
Rachan Viphan  Gold
 Gold
Sepak takraw Men's team regu
Men's team doubles
Arinadtha Chavatanont  Bronze
 Bronze
Equestrian Team dressage
Team eventing
Jaruwat Saensuk  Bronze
 Bronze
Rowing Men's double sculls
Men's quadruple sculls
Piyapong Arnunamang  Bronze
 Bronze
Rowing Men's double sculls
Men's quadruple sculls
Prem Nampratueng  Bronze
 Bronze
Rowing Men's double sculls
Men's quadruple sculls

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 2018 Asian Games

The National Archery Association of Thailand will enter fourteen archers (eight men and six women archers) into the Asian Games tournament.[6]

Men's

Athlete(s) Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Denchai Thepna Individual recurve 626 48 did not advance
Thanapat Pathairat 637 41 Q  Lee KW (HKG)
W 6–4
 Furakawa (JPN)
L 2–6
did not advance
Witthaya Thamwong 630 47 Q  Alwi (KSA)
W 6–5
 Shana (BAN)
L 2–6
did not advance
Denchai Thepna
Itsarin Thaiuea
Thanapat Pathairat
Witthaya Thamwong
Team recurve 1893 13 Q Bye  China
L 1–5
did not advance
Chanchai Pratheepwatanawong
Dhansarit Itsarangkun
Khwanchai Phohiran
Nitiphum Chatachot
Team compound 2034 11 Q  Kazakhstan
L 222–227
did not advance

Women's

Athlete(s) Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nanthinee Jaehomkrue Individual recurve 597 49 Q  Kaboksy (LAO)
L 5–6
did not advance
Waraporn Phutdee 614 40 Q  Dema (BHU)
L 4–6
did not advance
Kanyavee Maneesombatkul
Kodchaporn Pratumsuwan
Nareumon Junsook
Suvaporn Anutaraporn
Team compound 2025 9 Q  Vietnam
W 222–210
 South Korea
L 226–233
did not advance

Mixed's

Athlete(s) Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Thanapat Pathairat
Waraporn Phutdee
Team recurve 1251 15 Q  Hong Kong
W 5–3
 Chinese Taipei
L 4–5
did not advance
Dhansarit Itsarangkun
Kanyavee Maneesombatkul
Team compound 1375 9 Q Bye  Indonesia
L 152–153
did not advance

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2018 Asian Games

The Athletics Association of Thailand will enter sixty athletes (thirty-three men and twenty-seven women athletes) into the Asian Games tournament.[7]

Key

Men's

Track & road events

Athlete(s) Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Bandit Chuangchai 100 metres 10.57 17 Q 10.57 16 did not advance
Chayut Khongprasit 10.62 20 Q 10.63 20 did not advance
Sittiphon Donpritee 200 metres 21.52 17 did not advance
Phitchaya Sunthonthuam 400 metres 49.71 23 Q 48.97 21 did not advance
Yanakorn Munrot 49.06 21 Q 48.96 20 did not advance
Yothin Yaprajan 800 metres 1:53.71 21 did not advance
Yothin Yaprajan 1,500 metres 4:01.41 20 did not advance
Kieran Tuntivate 5,000 metres DNS
Boonthung Srisung 10,000 metres 32:24.72 10
Kieran Tuntivate 30:29.04 4
Apisit Puanglamyai 110 metres hurdles 14.46 15 did not advance
Pipatporn Puangpi 400 metres hurdles 53.74 19 did not advance
Sanchai Namkhet Marathon 2:37:06 13
Tony Ah-thit Payne 2:24:52 8
Bandit Chuangchai
Chayut Khongprasit
Kritsada Namsuwan
Siripol Punpa
Jaran Sathoengram
4 × 100 m relay 39.52 6 Q 39.29 6
Apisit Chamsri
Pipatporn Puangpi
Jirayu Pleenaram
Phitchaya Sunthonthuam
4 × 400 m relay 3:08.50 9 did not advance

Field events

Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Saksit Sittichai High jump did not advance
Patsapong Amsam-Ang Pole vault 5.50 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Porranot Poorahong 5.20 10
Supot Boonnun Long jump 15.97 10
Sutthisak Singkhon
Pratchaya Tepparak Triple jump 16.43 5
Supot Boonnun
Promrob Janthima Shot put 16.22 8
Thawat Kachin 15.14 9
Narong Benjaroon Discus throw 48.27 10
Kittipong Boonmawan Hammer throw 63.38 10
Peerachet Jantra Javelin throw 72.85 10

Combined events – Decathlon

Athlete Event 100H LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Sutthisak Singkhon Results 10.85 7.54 13.71 2.00 48.49 14.88 44.42 4.20 57.07 4.55.89 7809 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Points 894 945 711 803 886 864 755 673 694 584

Women's

Track & road events

Athlete(s) Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
On-uma Chattha 100 metres 11.69 10 Q 11.66 9 did not advance
Rawiwan Pratike 400 metres 1:00.78 16 did not advance
Supanich Poolkerd 56.62 13 did not advance
Suchada Meesri 100 metres hurdles 14.06 9 did not advance
Jane Vongvorachoti Marathon 3:03:11 15
Linda Chantachit 3:08:14 17
Jirawan Chutrakun
On-uma Chattha
Parichat Charoensuk
Sukanda Petraksa
Supawan Thipat
Sureewan Runan
4 × 100 m relay 44.81 4 Q 44.56 4
Arisa Weruwanarak
Phimmada Greeso
Rawiwan Pratike
Supanich Poolkerd
4 × 400 m relay 3:47.89 7

Field events

Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Prangthip Chitkhokkruad High jump 1.70 11
Wanida Boonwan 1.75 9
Chayanisa Chomchuendee Pole vault 4.30 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Parinya Chuaimaroeng Long jump 6.26 7
Parinya Chuaimaroeng Triple jump 13.93 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Areerat Intadis Shot put 14.50 8
Charuwan Sroisena Discus throw 43.87 7
Subenrat Insaeng 57.78 4
Mingkamon Koomphon Hammer throw 61.18 6
Panwat Gimsrang 55.59 8
Jariya Wichaidit Javelin throw 52.36 8
Natta Nachan 53.32 7

Combined events – Heptathlon

Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Sunisa Khotseemueang Results 14.70 1.70 12.19 26.49 did not start did not start did not start did not start did not finish
Points 882 855 674 755

Mixed

Track & road events

Athlete(s) Event Final
Result Rank
Team Thailand
Arisa Weruwanarak
Pipatporn Puangpi
Phitchaya Sunthonthuam
Rawiwan Pratike
Supanich Poolkerd
Thipthanet Sripha
4 × 400 m relay 3.25.80 7

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 2018 Asian Games

The Badminton Association of Thailand will enter twenty badminton players (ten men and ten women badminton players) into the Asian Games tournament.[8]

Men's

Athlete(s) Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kantaphon Wangcharoen Singles  H. S. Prannoy (IND)
W 2–1 (21–12, 15–21, 21–15)
 Chou T-c (TPE)
L 1–2 (18–21, 21–13, 11–21)
did not advance
Khosit Phetpradab  Karunaratne (SRI)
W 2–0 (21–12, 21–12)
 Christie (INA)
L 1–2 (21–17, 18–21, 18–21)
did not advance
Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Kittinupong Kedren
Doubles  Goh /
Tan (MAS)
L 0–2 (15–21, 16–21)
did not advance
Kittisak Namdash
Tinn Isriyanet
 Kamura /
Sonoda (JPN)
L 0–2 (11–21, 16–21)
did not advance
Bodin Isara
Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Kantaphon Wangcharoen
Khosit Phetpradab
Kittinupong Kedren
Kittisak Namdash
Nipitphon Phuangphuapet
Suppanyu Avihingsanon
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk
Tinn Isriyanet
Team  South Korea (KOR)
L 1–3
did not advance

Women's

Athlete(s) Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nitchaon Jindapol Singles  Pai Y-p (TPE)
W 2–0 (21–15, 22–20)
 Sirimannage (SRI)
W 2–0 (21–4, 21–14)
 P. V. Sindhu (IND)
L 1–2 (11–21, 21–16, 14–21)
did not advance
Ratchanok Intanon  Gurung (NEP)
W 2–0 (21–7, 21–4)
 Sung J-h (KOR)
W 2–0 (21–15, 24–22)
 Nehwal (IND)
L 0–2 (18–21, 16–21)
did not advance
Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Rawinda Prajongjai
Doubles  Gurung /
Tamang (NEP)
W 2–0 (21–7, 21–5)
 Chen QC /
Jia YF (CHN)
L 0–2 (15–21, 17–21)
did not advance
Chayanit Chaladchalam
Phataimas Muenwong
 R Panda /
AS Sunil (IND)
W 2–0 (21–11, 21–6)
 Polii /
Rahayu (INA)
L 0–2 (12–21, 9–21)
did not advance
Busanan Ongbamrungphan
Chayanit Chaladchalam
Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Nitchaon Jindapol
Phataimas Muenwong
Pornpawee Chochuwong
Puttita Supajirakul
Ratchanok Intanon
Rawinda Prajongjai
Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Team Bye  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
W 3–0
 China (CHN)
L 0–3
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Mixed's

Athlete(s) Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nipitphon Phuangphuapet
Puttita Supajirakul
Mixed  Lee Y /
Hsu Y-c (TPE)
L 0–2 (17–21, 20–22)
did not advance
Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Sapsiree Taerattanachai
 Rankireddy /
Ponnappa (IND)
W 2–0 (27–25, 21–16)
 Suwardi /
Susanto (INA)
W 2–1 (20–22, 21–18, 21–13)
 Tang C-m /
Tse Y-s (HKG)
L 0–2 (13–21, 20–22)
did not advance

Baseball

Main article: Baseball at the 2018 Asian Games

The Amateur Baseball Association of Thailand entered Thailand national baseball team into the Asian Games tournament.[9]

Summary
Team Event Round 1 Round 2 Super / Consolation Final / BM
Oppositions
Scores
Rank Oppositions
Scores
Rank Oppositions
Scores
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
Thailand men's Men's tournament  Laos: W 15–0 (F/6)
 Sri Lanka: W 14–3 (F/7)
1 Q  China: L 0–15 (F/6)
 Pakistan: L 1–8
 Japan: L 0–24 (F/5)
4  Hong Kong: L 4–5
 Indonesia: L 11–12
4 Did not advance 8
Roster

The following is the Thailand squad in the men's baseball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games. The team consists of 21 players.[10]

Coaches
Chaiyot Sirintharanon
Masatada Ueno
Pos. No. Player Date of birth (age) Bats Throws Club
IF 1 Jitpong Akaradech (1992-11-04)4 November 1992 (aged 25) Thailand Suphanburi
C 2 Nirawit Bunnam (1993-06-29)29 June 1993 (aged 25) Thailand Bangkok
IF 3 Paramutt Meepakdee (1986-08-29)29 August 1986 (aged 31) Thailand Khon Kaen
P 4 Adichat Wongvichit (1992-12-31)31 December 1992 (aged 25) Thailand Bangkok
5 Sanyalak Pipatpinyo (1992-07-22)22 July 1992 (aged 26) Thailand Bangkok
OF 6 Joseph Matthew Daru (1992-12-01)1 December 1992 (aged 25) Thailand Bangkok
P 7 Suratit Faengsup (1990-10-07)7 October 1990 (aged 27) Thailand Khon Kaen
8 Netithorn Nualla-ong (1998-10-03)3 October 1998 (aged 19) Thailand Suphanburi
IF 9 Naruephol Muangkasem (1997-04-12)12 April 1997 (aged 21) Thailand Suphanburi
IF 10 Chayaphat Suanthong (1995-05-15)15 May 1995 (aged 23) Thailand Bangkok
P 11 Wissaroot Sihamat (1987-10-09)9 October 1987 (aged 30) Thailand Khon Kaen
P 12 Siraphop Nadee (1992-10-15)15 October 1992 (aged 25) Thailand Suphanburi
IF 15 Phoomwut Wutthikorn (1993-10-31)31 October 1993 (aged 24) Thailand Bangkok
C 16 Chanatip Thongbai (1985-04-28)28 April 1985 (aged 33) Thailand Suphanburi
P 17 Phanuwat Sukmuang (1994-08-17)17 August 1994 (aged 24) Thailand Bangkok
IF 18 Alexander Clark (1996-12-27)27 December 1996 (aged 21) Thailand Bangkok
19 Thanabordee Panyimphakakul (1993-11-09)9 November 1993 (aged 24) Thailand Suphanburi
OF 20 Sarawut Jandang (2000-07-31)31 July 2000 (aged 18) Thailand Bangkok
P 21 Kevin Kawin Irwin (2000-03-17)17 March 2000 (aged 18) Thailand Suphanburi
P 23 Sakai Phraechai (1997-05-23)23 May 1997 (aged 21) Thailand Suphanburi
C 33 John Daniel Daru (1990-09-07)7 September 1990 (aged 27) Thailand Bangkok
Round 1
Pos Team Pld W L RF RA PCT GB Qualification
1  Thailand 2 2 0 29 3 1.000 Preliminary
2  Sri Lanka 2 1 1 18 24 .500 1
3  Laos 2 0 2 10 30 .000 2
Source: OCA


21 August
14:00
Thailand  15–0 (F/6)  Laos Gelora Bung Karno Baseball Field, Jakarta
Attendance: 200
Umpires: Huang Jun-jeh (TPE)
WP: Phanuwat Sukmuang LP: Phithak Hopkhop
HR: Naruephol Muangkasem (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Laos 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 5
 Thailand 2 4 4 2 2 1 15 13 1

23 August
14:00
Sri Lanka  3–14 (F/7)  Thailand Gelora Bung Karno Baseball Field, Jakarta
Attendance: 150
Umpires: Yoshinori Koide (JPN)
LP: Sanjeewa Jayarathne WP: Kevin Irwin
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Thailand 1 6 0 1 0 5 1 14 21 1
 Sri Lanka 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 3 9 2
Round 2 – Group A
Pos Team Pld W L RF RA PCT GB Qualification
1  Japan 3 3 0 56 2 1.000 Super round
2  China 3 2 1 33 20 .667 1
3  Pakistan 3 1 2 11 32 .333 2 Consolation round
4  Thailand 3 0 3 1 47 .000 3
Source: OCA


26 August
14:00
China  15–0 (F/6)  Thailand Rawamangun Baseball Field, Jakarta
Attendance: 150
Umpires: Yang Jae-man (KOR)
WP: Gan Quan Boxscore LP: Siraphop Nadee
HR: Lu Zhenhong (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Thailand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 4
 China 0 4 0 5 1 5 15 15 0

27 August
9:00
Thailand  1–8  Pakistan Rawamangun Baseball Field, Jakarta
Attendance: 70
Umpires: Cheung Sui Man (HKG)
LP: Kevin Irwin Boxscore WP: Muhammad Usman
HR: Joe Daru (1) HR: Arsalan Jamashed (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Pakistan 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 8 7 0
 Thailand 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 5

28 August
9:00
Thailand  0–24 (F/5)  Japan Rawamangun Baseball Field, Jakarta
Attendance: 130
Umpires: Sujeewa Wijayanayake (SRI)
LP: Alex Clark Boxscore WP: Takumi Takahashi
HR: Tsuyoshi Tamura (2), Yuki Jibiki (1), Michiori Okabe (1), Asahi Sato (1), Kohei Sasagawa (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Japan 4 4 5 3 8 24 19 1
 Thailand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Consolation round
Pos Team Pld W L RF RA PCT GB
1  Pakistan 3 3 0 30 5 1.000
2  Hong Kong 3 2 1 14 20 .667 1
3  Indonesia 3 1 2 18 28 .333 2
4  Thailand 3 0 3 16 25 .000 3
Source: OCA


30 August
14:00
Hong Kong  5–4  Thailand Rawamangun Baseball Field, Jakarta
Attendance: 100
Umpires: Sandy Kusuma (INA)
WP: Sam Leung Boxscore LP: Siraphop Nadee
HR: Benny Tam (1) HR: Joe Daru (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Thailand 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 4 8 3
 Hong Kong 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 5 10 1

31 August
14:00
Indonesia  12–11  Thailand Rawamangun Baseball Field, Jakarta
Attendance: 100
Umpires: Chu Hsu-kuang (TPE)
WP: Andika Arlistianto
Sv: Chindy Patria Yudharana
Boxscore LP: Kevin Irwin
HR: Hakeem Yatim (1) HR: Suratit Faengsup (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Thailand 0 0 0 0 3 2 2 4 0 11 12 5
 Indonesia 3 1 7 0 0 1 0 0 X 12 15 2

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2018 Asian Games

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinals / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Thailand men's Men's tournament  Mongolia
W 87−86
 Indonesia
L 86−98
 South Korea
L 77−117
4 did not advance
Thailand women's Women's tournament  China
L 42−110
 Hong Kong
W 86−76
 Japan
L 41−91
 Mongolia
W 62−39
3 Q  Korea
L 63−106
 Mongolia
W 80−51
 Kazakhstan
L 64−71
6
Thailand men's Men's 3x3 tournament  Sri Lanka
W 20−10
 Indonesia
W 17−15
 Vietnam
W 21−7
 China
L 16−21
2 Q  Japan
W 21−13
 South Korea
L 16−20
 Iran
L 7−21
4
Thailand women's Women's 3x3 tournament  Iran
W 11−7
 Maldives
DSQ
 Kazakhstan
W 21−6
1 Q  Malaysia
W 15−13
 Japan
L 16−21
 Chinese Taipei
W 15−14
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

5x5 basketball

The Basketball Sport Association of Thailand will enter Thailand men's and women's national basketball team.

Men's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2018 Asian Games – Men

Roster

The following is the Thailand roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[11]

Thailand men's national basketball team - 2018 Asian Games roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
F 4 Eaktanat To Ngiw 21 – (1997-01-12)12 January 1997 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) PEA Thailand
PG 6 Sorot Sunthonsiri 25 – (1993-02-11)11 February 1993 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) Mono Vampire Thailand
PG 7 Suppawich Khukhandhin 23 – (1994-11-10)10 November 1994 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) Mono Vampire Thailand
SF 8 Nakorn Jaisanuk 26 – (1991-11-18)18 November 1991 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Hi-Tech Thailand
SF 10 Sirapong Boonyai 29 – (1989-01-12)12 January 1989 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) Mono Vampire Thailand
PG 12 Bandit Lakhan 27 – (1991-03-21)21 March 1991 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) TGE Thailand
SF 20 Tawatchai Suktub 30 – (1987-10-05)5 October 1987 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) Black Scorpions Thailand
C 25 Anasawee Klaewnarong 24 – (1993-11-22)22 November 1993 1.99 m (6 ft 6 in) Hi-Tech Thailand
C 36 Patiphan Klahan 24 – (1993-12-31)31 December 1993 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Hi-Tech Thailand
PF 38 Arnat Phuangla 22 – (1996-07-16)16 July 1996 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Mono Vampire Thailand
G 47 Attapong Leelaphipatkul 22 – (1996-07-16)16 July 1996 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) TGE Thailand
F 77 Chitchai Ananti 28 – (1990-06-26)26 June 1990 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Mono Vampire Thailand
Head coach
  • United States Douglas Marty
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (NP) Naturalized player
  • Club - describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age - describes age
    on 14 August 2018
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  South Korea 3 3 0 329 215 +114 6 Quarterfinals
2  Indonesia 3 1 2 232 264 −32 4[a]
3  Mongolia 3 1 2 233 264 −31 4[a]
4  Thailand 3 1 2 250 301 −51 4[a]
Source: OCA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Tied on head-to-head wins (1). Head-to-head game points difference: INA +7, MGL +4, THA −11.
14 August
12:30
Thailand  87–86  Mongolia
Scoring by quarter: 26–14, 19–29, 23–19, 19–24
Pts: Klahan 18
Rebs: Klaewnarong, Klahan 10
Asts: Lakhan, Ananti 7
Pts: Sanchir 25
Rebs: Sanchir 13
Asts: Sergelen 6
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Mohammad Doust (IRI), Kumiko Kumagai (JPN), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE)

20 August
18:30
Indonesia  98–86  Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 30–29, 21–14, 21–23, 26–20
Pts: Johnson 28
Rebs: Johnson 16
Asts: Grahita, Prastawa 3
Pts: Jaisanuk 28
Rebs: Ananti 7
Asts: Lakhan 5
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Yuen Chun Yip (HKG), Mohammad Doust (IRI), Kumiko Kumagai (JPN)

22 August
18:30
South Korea  117–77  Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 26–16, 36–20, 29–18, 26–23
Pts: Ra G.A. 21
Rebs: Kang S.J., Lee S.H. 8
Asts: Park C.H. 7
Pts: Suktub 17
Rebs: Klahan, Ananti 6
Asts: Leelaphipatkul 6
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Mohammad Doust (IRI), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE), Anan Daraghma (PLE)

Women's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2018 Asian Games – Women

Roster

The following is the Thailand roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[12]

Thailand women's national basketball team - 2018 Asian Games roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
F 6 Penphan Yothanan (C) 35 – (1982-12-29)29 December 1982 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in) Chulalongkorn University Thailand
G 7 Pimchosita Supyen 21 – (1997-07-04)4 July 1997 1.60 m (5 ft 3 in) Shoot It Dragon Thailand
G/F 8 Supavadee Kunchuan 25 – (1992-12-04)4 December 1992 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Kru Somsri Thailand
F 9 Wipaporn Saechua 31 – (1987-04-03)3 April 1987 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) Shoot It Dragon Thailand
G 11 Suree Phromrat 27 – (1991-07-17)17 July 1991 1.62 m (5 ft 4 in) Kru Somsri Thailand
C 13 Atchara Kaichaiyapoom 26 – (1992-02-11)11 February 1992 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Sripatum University Thailand
G 14 Pornnutcha Sawatong 25 – (1993-04-20)20 April 1993 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) Chulalongkorn University Thailand
C 18 Yanee Phosut 20 – (1997-08-29)29 August 1997 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) Sripatum University Thailand
C 38 Kloyjai Phetsaenkha 23 – (1995-03-27)27 March 1995 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) Shoot It Dragon Thailand
F 88 Supira Klanbut 24 – (1994-07-08)8 July 1994 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) Shoot It Dragon Thailand
F 91 Thidaporn Maihom 25 – (1993-04-09)9 April 1993 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) Sripatum University Thailand
C 93 Kanokwan Prajuapsook 20 – (1998-01-19)19 January 1998 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Sripatum University Thailand
Head coach
  • United States Christopher Daleo
Assistant coach(es)
  • Thailand Kanchana Prasanchaimontree
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (NP) Naturalized player
  • Club - describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age - describes age
    on 15 August 2018
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  China 4 4 0 448 182 +266 8 Quarterfinals
2  Japan 4 3 1 392 225 +167 7
3  Thailand 4 2 2 231 316 −85 6
4  Mongolia 4 1 3 193 358 −165 5
5  Hong Kong 4 0 4 230 413 −183 4
Source: OCA
15 August
10:00
China  110–42  Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 30–7, 23–12, 30–14, 27–9
Pts: Sun M.R. 16
Rebs: Sun M.R. 10
Asts: Li Y. 7
Pts: Prajuapsook 11
Rebs: Prajuapsook 4
Asts: Phromrat 3
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Budi Marfan (INA)

19 August
16:00
Thailand  86–76  Hong Kong
Scoring by quarter: 18–16, 23–15, 19–28, 26–17
Pts: Maihom 24
Rebs: Maihom 10
Asts: Saechua, Phromrat 5
Pts: Wong K.M. 23
Rebs: Wong P.S. 13
Asts: Wong Y.L., Li T.K. 4
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Hadi Salem (IRI), Budi Marfan (INA)

21 August
12:30
Thailand  41–91  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 10–28, 13–22, 16–20, 2–21
Pts: Maihom 12
Rebs: Kunchuan 6
Asts: Saechua, Klanbut 3
Pts: Watanabe 27
Rebs: Umezawa 8
Asts: Yasuma 11
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE), Budi Marfan (INA)

23 August
12:30
Mongolia  39–62  Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 6–10, 12–13, 12–21, 9–18
Pts: Bulbul 11
Rebs: Altanzayaa 13
Asts: Bayanjargal 4
Pts: Klanbut, Maihom 11
Rebs: Kunchuan 10
Asts: Kunchuan, Saechua 4
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Lee Ji-youn (KOR), Haryanto Sutaryo (INA)

Quarter-finals
26 August
12:30
Korea  106–63  Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 28–11, 32–8, 16–18, 30–26
Pts: Kang L.S. 20
Rebs: Choi E.S. 11
Asts: Park J.H. 8
Pts: Maihom 12
Rebs: Klanbut, Prajuapsook 6
Asts: four players 3
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Hadi Salem (IRI), Budi Marfan (INA), Cui Zhexiong (CHN)

5–8th place semifinals
31 August
16:00
Thailand  64–71  Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 15–17, 13–14, 23–18, 13–22
Pts: Prajuapsook 19
Rebs: Maihom 6
Asts: Saechua 5
Pts: Kondrakova 17
Rebs: Ivanova 9
Asts: Kurazova 7
Istora Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Kumiko Kumagai (JPN), Budi Marfan (INA)

3x3 basketball

Thailand national 3x3 team will participate in the Games. The men's team placed in pool A, and the women's team in pool C based on the FIBA 3x3 federation ranking.

Men's tournament

Main article: 3x3 basketball at the 2018 Asian Games – Men

Roster

The following is the Thailand roster in the men's 3x3 basketball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[13]

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  China 4 4 0 86 49 +37 Quarterfinals
2  Thailand 4 3 1 74 53 +21
3  Indonesia 4 2 2 67 59 +8
4  Sri Lanka 4 1 3 57 66 −9
5  Vietnam 4 0 4 28 85 −57
Source: OCA
21 August
16:00
Thailand  20–10  Sri Lanka
Pts: Jakrawan, Chungyampin 8 Pts: Brent 4
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Tan (SGP), Ito (JPN)

21 August
18:20
Indonesia  15–17  Thailand
Pts: Pangesthio 5 Pts: Jakrawan 7
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ho (HKG), Ibragimow (TKM)

24 August
17:10
Thailand  21–7  Vietnam
Pts: Korsah-dick 12 Pts: Triệu H.M. 3
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Lim (MAS), Liu (MAS)

24 August
19:40
China  21–16  Thailand
Pts: Zeng B.Q. 6 Pts: Sawathavorn 7
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ito (JPN), Ibragimow (TKM)

Quarter-finals
26 August
16:30
Japan  13–21  Thailand
Pts: Matsuwaki 10 Pts: Korsah-dick 10
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ho (HKG), Quinn (INA)

Semifinals
26 August
18:30
South Korea  20–16  Thailand
Pts: An Y.J. 8 Pts: Korsah-dick 9
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ho (HKG), Ibragimow (TKM)

Bronze medal game
26 August
19:45
Iran  21–7  Thailand
Pts: Allahverdi, Yousefvand 8 Pts: Korsah-dick 4
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Liu (MAS), Shi (CHN)

Women's tournament

Main article: 3x3 basketball at the 2018 Asian Games – Women

Roster

The following is the Thailand roster in the women's 3x3 basketball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[13]

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Thailand 3 3 0 32 13 +19 Quarterfinals
2  Iran 3 2 1 25 23 +2
3  Kazakhstan 3 1 2 18 39 −21
 Maldives 3 0 3 0 0 0
Source: OCA
21 August
19:00
Iran  7–11  Thailand
Pts: Yazdian 3 Pts: Bunsinprom 5
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Shi (CHN), Lim (MAS)

24 August
15:40
Maldives  vs.  Thailand
Forfeit

24 August
16:20
Kazakhstan  6–21  Thailand
Pts: Petelina, Arzamastseva, Zukova 2 Pts: Bunsinprom 7
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Shi (CHN), Lim (MAS)

Quarter-finals
26 August
15:50
Thailand  15–13  Malaysia
Pts: Bunsinprom 7 Pts: Wong S.Q. 5
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Al-Harthi (OMA), Ito (JPN)

Semifinals
26 August
17:30
Japan  21–16  Thailand
Pts: Mawuli 8 Pts: Bunsinprom 8
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Shi (CHN), Al-Harthi (OMA)

Bronze medal game
26 August
19:15
Chinese Taipei  14–15 (OT)  Thailand
Pts: Lo P.C. 10 Pts: Bunsinprom 6

Bowling

Main article: Bowling at the 2018 Asian Games

The Thai Tenpin Bowling Association will enter twelve bowlers (six men and six women bowlers) into the Asian Games tournament.[14]

Men's

Trios and Team of 6

Athlete(s) Event Block 1 Block 2 Total Final rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Annop Arromsaranon
Surasak Manuwong
Yannaphon Larpapharat
Trios 1991 20 3971 18 3971 18
Erik Kim Bolleby
Atchariya Cheng
Sithiphol Kunaksorn
2063 12 4067 13 4067 13
Team Thailand
Annop Arromsaranon
Atchariya Cheng
Erik Kim Bolleby
Sithiphol Kunaksorn
Surasak Manuwong
Yannaphon Larpapharat
Team of 6 4057 7 8072 6 8072 6

Masters

Women's

Trios and Team of 6

Athlete(s) Event Block 1 Block 2 Total Final rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Kantaporn Singhabubbpha
Natthida Sertleucha
Yanee Saebe
Trios 1924 11 3746 17 3746 17
Kalyawat Pongnekkul
Thanchanok Vilailak
Thitima Thongsaard
1727 20 3343 21 3343 21
Team Thailand
Kalyawat Pongnekkul
Kantaporn Singhabubbpha
Natthida Sertleucha
Thanchanok Vilailak
Thitima Thongsaard
Yanee Saebe
Team of 6 3508 9 7384 9 7384 9

Masters

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2018 Asian Games

The Thailand Boxing Association will enter ten boxers (seven men and three women boxers) into the Asian Games tournament.[15]

Men's

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Wuttichai Yurachai Light flyweight  Muhamad Fuad Mohd Redzuan (MAS)
W 5–0
 Wu Zhonglin (CHN)
L 0–5
did not advance
Yuthapong Thongdee Flyweight Bye  Meethalawe Vidanalage Ishan Ra Bandara (SRI)
TKO
 Gankhuyagiin Gan-Erdene (MGL)
W 3–2
 Rogen Ladon (PHI)
L 0–5
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Chatchai Butdee Bantamweight  Elisio Raimundo Gaio (TLS)
W 5–0
 Kairat Yeraliyev (KAZ)
W 5–0
 Jo Hyo-nam (PRK)
L 0–5
did not advance
Rutchakarn Chantrong Lightweight  Sadiq Abdullatef (QAT)
WO
 Ramon Monteiro Savon (TLS)
W 5–0
 Farrand Papendang (INA)
W 5–0
 Shunkor Abdurasulov (UZB)
L 0–5
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Wuttichai Masuk Light welterweight Bye  Bakhodur Usmonov (TJK)
W 4–1
 Bekdaulet Ibragimov (KAZ)
W 5–0
 Chinzorig Baatarsukh (MGL)
L 2–3
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sailom Adi Welterweight Bye  Timur Tajimov (TKM)
W 5–0
 Sajjad Kazemzadeh Poshtiri (IRI)
W 5–0
 Bobo Usmon Baturov (UZB)
L 1–4
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Aphisit Kanankhokkhruea Middleweight  Yuito Moriwaki (JPN)
W 3–2
 Abilkhan Amankul (KAZ)
L 0–5
did not advance

Women's

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jutamas Raksat Flyweight  Pang Chol-mi (PRK)
L 1–4
did not advance
Nilawan Techaseup Bantamweight  Sangita Sunar (NEP)
W 5–0
 Saniya Sultankyzy (KAZ)
W 3–2
 Yin Junhua (CHN)
L 0–5
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sudaporn Seesondee Lightweight  Wu Shih-yi (TPE)
W 4–1
 Rimma Volossenko (KAZ)
W 4–1
 Huswatun Hasanah (INA)
W 5–0
 Yeon Jin-oh (KOR)
L 1–4
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Bridge

Main article: Contract bridge at the 2018 Asian Games

The Contract Bridge League of Thailand will enter twenty-four contract bridge players (fourteen men and eight women contract bridge players) into the Asian Games tournament.[16]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Point Rank Point Rank Point Rank
Singsan Phromyothi
Wanchai Danwachira
Pair 1533.9 11 Q 952.7 20 did not advance
Kasemsuk Koomtako
Chongchana Chantamas
1455.9 18 Q 1037.8 14 did not advance
Vithaya Viriyamontchai
Kirawat Limsinsopon
1391.4 26 did not advance
Chongchana Chantamas
Kasemsuk Koomtakoo
Singsan Phromyothi
Wanchai Danwachira
Vithaya Viriyamontchai
Kirawat Limsinsopon
Team 113.45 9 did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Point Rank Point Rank Point Rank
Pobsook Kamolvej
Ann Malakul
Pair 850.7 13 Q 746.1 10 Q 322 10
Vallapa Svangsopakul
Pavinee Sitthicharoensawat
745.1 19 did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Point Rank Point Rank Point Rank
Terasak Jitngamkusol
Taristchollatorn Chodchoy
Pair 1287 7 Q 733.9 6 Q 342 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kridsadayut Plengsap
Kanokporn Janebunjong
1189.7 15 Q 705 13 did not advance
Peeracha Suriya
Jittakan Pachimsawat
1185.1 16 Q 660 15 did not advance
Taristchollatorn Chodchoy
Chodchoy Sophonpanich
Kanokporn Janebunjong
Terasak Jitngamkusol
Somchai Baisamut
Kridsadayut Plengsap
Team 142.08 4 Q  India (IND)
W 113–109.67
 China (CHN)
L 70–122.67
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Vallapa Svangsopakul
Pavinee Sitthicharoensawat
Pobsook Kamolvej
Jaturong Sasibut
Pornthep Leelasa Nguan
Asdang Riamsree
Supermixed team 81.62 7 did not advance

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 2018 Asian Games

The Rowing & Canoeing Association of Thailand will enter fifty-four canoeists and rowers. (27 men and 27 women canoeists and rowers) into the Asian Games tournament.[17][18]

Slalom

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Yutthakan Chaidet Men's C-1 92.15 7 Q 100.23 7 Q 99.86 5
Chonlasit Phuttraksa 107.63 12 Q 105.35 10 did not advance
Hermann Husslein Men's K-1 83.23 4 Q 94.75 6 Q 90.40 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Paitas Ngamsanga 93.97 9 Q 105.86 10 did not advance
Atcharaporn Duanglawa Women's C-1 119.31 5 Q 124.71 4 Q 116.34 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Worada Chonsuk 141.22 8 Q 339.83 10 did not advance
Jaruwan Niamthong Women's K-1 120.55 9 Q 151.43 9 did not advance
Thatchaporn Pornchai 124.31 10 Q 143.85 8 Q 125.25 5

Sprint

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Men's C-1 1000 metres
Men's C-2 200 metres
Men's C-2 1000 metres
Men's K-1 200 metres
Men's K-2 1000 metres
Men's K-4 500 metres
Women's C-1 200 metres
Women's C-2 500 metres
Women's K-1 200 metres
Women's K-1 500 metres
Women's K-2 500 metres
Women's K-4 500 metres

Traditional boat race

Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Laor Iamluek
Ekkapong Wongunjai
Wasan Upalasueb
Phakdee Wannamanee
Nares Naoprakon
Phawonrat Roddee
Tanawoot Waipinid
Nattawut Kaewsri
Kasemsit Borriboonwasin
Pornchai Tesdee
Vinya Seechomchuen
Boonsong Imtim
Men's TBR-12 200 metres 52.004 4 SF 52.582 4 Q 52.622 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Men's TBR-12 500 metres
Men's TBR-12 1000 metres
Wararat Plodpai
Wanida Thammarat
Prapaporn Pumkhunthod
Suphatthra Kheha
Patthama Nanthain
Praewpan Kawsri
Nattakant Boonruang
Mintra Mannok
Pranchalee Moonkasem
Nipaporn Nopsri
Nipatcha Pootong
Kanittha Nennoo
Women's TBR-12 200 metres 57.987 4 SF 57.405 4 Q 57.571 4
Women's TBR-12 500 metres

Sprint

Men's

Women's

Traditional boat race

Men's

Women's

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2018 Asian Games

The Thai Cycling Association will enter thirty-seven cyclists. (23 men and 14 women cyclists) into the Asian Games tournament.[19][20][21][22]

BMX

Athlete Event Seeding Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Nonthakon Inkhokshong Men's BMX 37.360 9 did not advance
Sitthichok Kaewsrikhao 35.630 2 40.094 7
Chamavee Kerdmanee Women's BMX 42.690 7 42.471 4
Chutikan Kitwanitsathian 41.410 5 40.379 2
Waranya Saetae

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Keerati Sukprasart Men's cross-country 1:44:07 11
Pariwat Tanlek 1:41:25 7
Chinnapat Sukchanya Men's downhill 2:20.404 4
Suebsakun Sukchanya 2:18.449 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Natalie Panyawan Women's cross-country 1:26:11 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Siriluck Warapiang 1:34:22 6
Siraphatson Chatkamnoed Women's downhill 2:44.785 4
Vipavee Deekaballes 2:42.654 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Road

Men's

Women's

Track

Men's

Women's

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 2018 Asian Games

The Thailand Swimming Association entered four divers into the Asian Games tournament.[23]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Chawanwat Juntaphadawon 3 m springboard 344.05 11 Q 328.00 11
Conrad Lewandowski 10 m platform 323.55 10 Q 324.50 10
Chawanwat Juntaphadawon
Theerapat Siriboon
3 m synchronized springboard 275.49 8
Conrad Lewandowski
Thitipoom Marksin
10 m synchronized platform 291.84 7

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 2018 Asian Games

The Thailand Equestrian Federation will enter eleven equestrians (5 men and 6 women equestrians) into the Asian Games tournament.[24]

Dressage

Athlete(s) Horse(s) Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Apisada Bannagijsophon Individual
Arinadtha Chavatanont
Chalermcharn Yotviriyapanit
Pakjira Thongpakdi
Team Thailand
Apisada Bannagijsophon
Arinadtha Chavatanont
Chalermcharn Yotviriyapanit
Pakjira Thongpakdi
Team

Eventing

Athlete(s) Horse(s) Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Arinadtha Chavatanont Individual
Fuangvich Aniruth-Deva
Korntawat Samran
Preecha Khunjan
Team Thailand
Arinadtha Chavatanont
Fuangvich Aniruth-Deva
Korntawat Samran
Preecha Khunjan
Team

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Alexander Tai Du Vernet Davis Individual
Jaruporn Limpichati
Sailub Lertratanachai
Siengsaw Lertratanachai
Team Thailand
Alexander Tai Du Vernet Davis
Jaruporn Limpichati
Sailub Lertratanachai
Siengsaw Lertratanachai
Team

Esports (demonstration)

Main article: Esports at the 2018 Asian Games

Arena of Valor[25]
Athlete ID Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Loser
round 1
Loser
round 2
Loser
round 3
Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Snow
BEST
MrSunz
Hamz
Lorie
Arena of Valor  China
L 0–2
did not advance  Indonesia
W 2–1
 Chinese Taipei
L 1–2
did not advance
Hearthstone and StarCraft II[26][27]
Athlete ID Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Werit Popan Disdai Hearthstone  Indonesia
L 1–3
did not advance
Pichayut Prasertwit StriKE StarCraft II  South Korea
L 0–3
did not advance

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 2018 Asian Games

The Amateur Fencing Association of Thailand will enter eighteen fencers. (ten men and eight women fencers) into the Asian Games tournament.[28]

Men's

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chinnaphat Chaloemchanen Individual épée
Korakote Juengamnuaychai
Thanwa Chantharapidok
Chornnasun Mayakarn Individual foil
Ratchanavi Deejing
Sitsadipat Doungpatra
Kanisorn Pangmoon Individual sabre
Ruangrit Haekerd
Soravit Kitsiriboon
Voragun Srinualnad
Team Thailand
Kanisorn Pangmoon
Ruangrit Haekerd
Soravit Kitsiriboon
Voragun Srinualnad
Team sabre

Women's

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Korawan Thanee Individual épée
Wijitta Takhamwong
Karanikar Siribrahmanakul Individual foil
Ploypailin Thongchampa
Patsara Manunya Individual sabre
Pornsawan Ngernrungruangroj
Tonkhaw Pokeaw
Tonpan Pokeaw
Team Thailand
Patsara Manunya
Pornsawan Ngernrungruangroj
Tonkhaw Pokeaw
Tonpan Pokeaw
Team sabre

Field hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 2018 Asian Games

The Thai Hockey Association entered Thailand men's and women's national hockey team into the Asian Games tournament.

Summary
Key:
Team Event Group Stage Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Thailand men's Men's tournament  Pakistan
L 0–10
 Malaysia
L 0–10
 Oman
L 0–2
 Bangladesh
L 1–3
 Kazakhstan
W 3–2
5 Did not advance  Indonesia
W 2–1
9
Thailand women's Women's tournament  Kazakhstan
L 1–3
 South Korea
L 0–3
 Indonesia
W 2–0
 India
L 0–5
3 Did not advance  Malaysia
L 0–2
6

Men's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2018 Asian Games – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Thailand roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[29]

Head coach: South Korea Kim Kyung-soo

  1. Suriphong Jongjum (GK)
  2. Theerachai Sansamran
  3. Thanop Kampanthong
  4. Chakan Boonmee
  5. Sadakorn Vimuttanon (C)
  6. Aphiwat Thanperm
  7. Nisman Maseela
  8. Ratthawit Khamkong
  9. Norrawich Intani
  10. Seksit Samoechai
  11. Borirak Harapan
  12. Wallop Khamwong
  13. Wirawat Singthong
  14. Thanakrit Boon-Art
  15. Wiros Yosiri
  16. Adisuan Suphawong
  17. Tanakit Juntakian
  18. Sataporn Phakhunthod
Pool B
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Pakistan 5 5 0 0 45 1 +44 15 Semi-finals
2  Malaysia 5 4 0 1 41 6 +35 12
3  Bangladesh 5 3 0 2 11 15 −4 9 Fifth place game
4  Oman 5 2 0 3 7 19 −12 6 Seventh place game
5  Thailand 5 1 0 4 4 27 −23 3 Ninth place game
6  Kazakhstan 5 0 0 5 5 45 −40 0 Eleventh place game
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[30]


20 August 2018
12:00
Pakistan  10–0  Thailand
Arshad field hockey ball 15'50'
Irfan field hockey ball 22'
Atiq field hockey ball 23'39'43'
Mahnood field hockey ball 31'
Ali field hockey ball 33'
Mahmood field hockey ball 42'49'
Report
Umpires:
Gus Soteriades (USA)
Michihiko Watanabe (JPN)

22 August 2018
16:00
Malaysia  10–0  Thailand
M.A. Hassan field hockey ball 6'
Fa. Saari field hockey ball 19'
Ashaari field hockey ball 19'
Rahim field hockey ball 21'
A. Hassan field hockey ball 27'
Saabah field hockey ball 28'40'
Aideed field hockey ball 37'
Tajuddin field hockey ball 44'
Fi. Saari field hockey ball 57'
Report
Umpires:
Kim Hong-lae (KOR)
Dayan Dissanayake (SRI)

24 August 2018
10:00
Oman  2–0  Thailand
Al-Shaaibi field hockey ball 6'
Al-Qasmi field hockey ball 55'
Report
Umpires:
Kim Hong-lae (KOR)
You Suolong (CHN)

26 August 2018
16:00
Thailand  1–3  Bangladesh
Harapan field hockey ball 47' Report Islam field hockey ball 35'41'
Hossain field hockey ball 55'
Umpires:
Javed Shaikh (IND)
Michihiko Watanabe (JPN)

28 August 2018
12:00
Thailand  3–2  Kazakhstan
Harapan field hockey ball 4'
Boon-Art field hockey ball 18'
Samoechai field hockey ball 22'
Report Yelubayev field hockey ball 29'
Zhokenbayev field hockey ball 52'
Umpires:
Dayan Dissanayake (SRI)
You Suolong (CHN)
Ninth place game
30 August 2018
12:30
Indonesia  1–2  Thailand
Prastyo field hockey ball 18' Report Kampanthong field hockey ball 23'
Boon-Art field hockey ball 28'
Umpires:
Raghu Prasad (IND)
Salim Lucky (BAN)

Women's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2018 Asian Games – Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Thailand roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[31]

Head coach: South Korea Bae Young-wook

  1. Alisa Narueangram (GK)
  2. Pornsuree Toemsombatbowon
  3. Suwapat Konthong
  4. Kanyanat Nakpolkrung
  5. Sirikwan Wongkeaw
  6. Onuma Doungsuda
  7. Tikhamporn Sakunpithak
  8. Jenjira Inpa
  9. Khwanchanok Suksin
  10. Thanaporn Tongkham
  11. Natthakarn Aunjai
  12. Nasha Jutawijittam
  13. Supansa Samanso (C)
  14. Manassaree Prasanpim
  15. Mutmee Maneepura
  16. Anongnat Piresram
  17. Kornkanok Sanpoung
  18. Siraya Yimkrajang (GK)
Pool B
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  India 4 4 0 0 38 1 +37 12 Semifinals
2  South Korea 4 3 0 1 17 4 +13 9
3  Thailand 4 1 0 3 3 11 −8 3 5th place game
4  Indonesia (H) 4 1 0 3 2 16 −14 3 7th place game
5  Kazakhstan 4 1 0 3 4 32 −28 3 9th place game
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[32]
(H) Hosts


19 August 2018
14:00
Thailand  1–3  Kazakhstan
Aunjai field hockey ball 58' Report Domashneva field hockey ball 21'
Gataulina field hockey ball 33'
Sazontova field hockey ball 50'
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

23 August 2018
20:00
Thailand  0–3  South Korea
Report Park M field hockey ball 6'
Kim O field hockey ball 52'
Park S field hockey ball 54'
Umpires:
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)
Nur Hafizah Azman (MAS)

25 August 2018
16:00
Indonesia  0–2  Thailand
Report Sakunpithak field hockey ball 26'41'
Umpires:
Nur Hafizah Azman (MAS)
Junko Wagatsuma (JPN)

27 August 2018
14:00
Thailand  0–5  India
Report Rampal field hockey ball 37'46'56'
Malik field hockey ball 52'
N. Kaur field hockey ball 55'
Umpires:
Junko Wagatsuma (JPN)
Chen Mei-chen (TPE)
Fifth place game
29 August 2018
15:00
Malaysia  2–0  Thailand
Rashid field hockey ball 22'
Onn field hockey ball 54'
Report
Umpires:
Cookie Tan (SGP)
Chen Mei-chen (TPE)

Football

Main article: Football at the 2018 Asian Games

The Football Association of Thailand will enter Thailand men's and women's national football team into the Asian Games tournament.

Summary
Key:
Team Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Thailand men's Men's tournament  Qatar
D 1–1
 Bangladesh
D 1–1
 Uzbekistan
L 0–1
3 did not advance 18
Thailand women's Women's tournament  Japan
L 0–2
 Vietnam
L 2–3
3 Q  China
L 0–5
did not advance 7

Men's tournament

Main article: Football at the 2018 Asian Games – Men's tournament

Thailand competed in the group B at the men's team event.

Roster

The following is the Thailand squad in the men's football tournament of the 2018 Asian Games. The team of 20 players was officially named on 11 August.[33]

Head coach: Thailand Worrawoot Srimaka

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Kwanchai Suklom (1995-01-12)12 January 1995 (aged 23) Thailand Prachuap
2 2DF Pawee Tanthatemee (1996-10-22)22 October 1996 (aged 21) Thailand Ubon UMT United
3 2DF Suriya Singmui (1995-04-07)7 April 1995 (aged 23) Thailand Chiangrai United
4 2DF Worawut Namvech (1995-07-04)4 July 1995 (aged 23) Thailand Port
5 2DF Shinnaphat Leeaoh (1997-02-02)2 February 1997 (aged 21) Thailand Chiangrai United
6 3MF Phitiwat Sukjitthammakul (1995-02-01)1 February 1995 (aged 23) Thailand Chiangrai United
7 3MF Nopphon Ponkam (1996-07-19)19 July 1996 (aged 22) Thailand Police Tero
8 3MF Worachit Kanitsribampen (1997-08-24)24 August 1997 (aged 20) Thailand Chonburi
9 4FW Chenrop Samphaodi (captain) (1995-06-02)2 June 1995 (aged 23) Thailand Muangthong United
10 3MF Chaiyawat Buran (1995-10-26)26 October 1995 (aged 22) Thailand Chiangrai United
11 3MF Tanasith Siripala (1995-08-09)9 August 1995 (aged 23) Thailand Suphanburi
12 3MF Ratthanakorn Maikami (1998-01-07)7 January 1998 (aged 20) Thailand Buriram United
13 4FW Supachai Jaided (1998-12-01)1 December 1998 (aged 19) Thailand Buriram United
14 3MF Montree Promsawat (1995-08-27)27 August 1995 (aged 22) Thailand Ratchaburi Mitr Phol
15 2DF Saringkan Promsupa (1997-03-29)29 March 1997 (aged 21) Thailand Muangthong United
16 3MF Sansern Limwattana (1997-07-31)31 July 1997 (aged 21) Thailand Sukhothai
17 3MF Ekanit Panya (1999-10-21)21 October 1999 (aged 18) Thailand Chiangmai
18 2DF Wanchai Jarunongkran (1996-12-18)18 December 1996 (aged 21) Thailand Bangkok United
19 3MF Supachok Sarachat (1998-05-22)22 May 1998 (aged 20) Thailand Buriram United
20 1GK Nont Muangngam (1997-04-20)20 April 1997 (aged 21) Thailand Police Tero

* Over-aged player.

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Uzbekistan 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Bangladesh 3 1 1 1 2 4 −2 4
3  Thailand 3 0 2 1 2 3 −1 2
4  Qatar 3 0 1 2 1 8 −7 1
Source: Asian Games 2018
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Thailand 1–1 Qatar
  • Supachai 90+2'
Report
Pakansari Stadium, Cibinong
Referee: Yu Ming-hsun (Chinese Taipei)

Bangladesh 1–1 Thailand
Report
Pakansari Stadium, Cibinong
Referee: Ali Reda (Lebanon)

Thailand 0–1 Uzbekistan
Report
Pakansari Stadium, Cibinong
Referee: Bijan Heidari (Iran)

Women's tournament

Main article: Football at the 2018 Asian Games – Women's tournament

Thailand competed in the group C at the women's team event.

Roster

The following is the Thailand squad in the women's football tournament of the 2018 Asian Games. The team of 20 players was officially named on 13 August.[34]

Head coach: Nuengrutai Srathongvian

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Club
18 1GK Sukanya Chor Charoenying (1987-11-24)24 November 1987 (aged 30) Thailand Chonburi
22 1GK Nattaruja Muthtanawech (1996-08-21)21 August 1996 (aged 21) Thailand BG–CAS

2 2DF Kanjanaporn Saengkoon (1996-07-18)18 July 1996 (aged 22) Thailand BG–CAS
3 2DF Natthakarn Chinwong (1992-03-15)15 March 1992 (aged 26) Thailand Chonburi
4 2DF Duangnapa Sritala (1986-02-04)4 February 1986 (aged 32) Thailand Royal Thai Airforce
5 2DF Ainon Phancha (1992-01-26)26 January 1992 (aged 26) Thailand Chonburi
9 2DF Warunee Phetwiset (1990-12-13)13 December 1990 (aged 27) Thailand Chonburi
10 2DF Sunisa Srangthaisong (1988-05-06)6 May 1988 (aged 29) Thailand BTU

6 3MF Pikul Khueanpet (1988-09-20)20 September 1988 (aged 29) Thailand BG–CAS
7 3MF Silawan Intamee (1994-01-22)22 January 1994 (aged 24) Thailand Chonburi
11 3MF Alisa Rukpinij (1995-02-02)2 February 1995 (aged 23) Thailand Chonburi
12 3MF Rattikan Thongsombut (1991-07-07)7 July 1991 (aged 26) Thailand BG–CAS
13 3MF Orathai Srimanee (1988-06-12)12 June 1988 (aged 29) Thailand BG–CAS
15 3MF Nipawan Panyosuk (1995-03-15)15 March 1995 (aged 23) Thailand Chonburi
19 3MF Pitsamai Sornsai (1989-01-19)19 January 1989 (aged 29) Thailand Chonburi
20 3MF Wilaiporn Boothduang (1987-06-25)25 June 1987 (aged 30) Thailand Royal Thai Airforce
21 3MF Kanjana Sungngoen (1986-09-21)21 September 1986 (aged 31) Thailand Chonburi
25 3MF Sudarat Chuchuen (1997-06-19)19 June 1997 (aged 21) Thailand BTU

8 4FW Suchawadee Nildhamrong (1997-04-01)1 April 1997 (aged 21) United States California Golden Bears
17 4FW Taneekarn Dangda (1992-12-15)15 December 1992 (aged 25) Thailand Chonburi
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Japan 2 2 0 0 9 0 +9 6 Advance to Knockout stage
2  Vietnam 2 1 0 1 3 9 −6 3
3  Thailand 2 0 0 2 2 5 −3 0
Source: Asian Games 2018
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Thailand 0–2 Japan
Report

Vietnam 3–2 Thailand
Report
Bumi Sriwijaya Stadium, Palembang
Referee: Mahsa Ghorbani (Iran)

Quarter-final
China 5–0 Thailand
Report

Golf

Main article: Golf at the 2018 Asian Games

The Thailand Golf Association will enter seven golfers (4 men and 3 women golfers) into the Asian Games tournament.[35]

Men's

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Kosuke Hamamoto Individual 72 70 70 71 283 –5 7
Sadom Kaewkanjana 70 70 70 72 282 –6 6
Vanchai Luangnitikul 79 69 75 70 293 +5 29
Witchayanon Chothirunrungrueng 73 74 71 70 288 E 20
Kosuke Hamamoto
Sadom Kaewkanjana
Vanchai Luangnitikul
Witchayanon Chothirunrungrueng
Team 215 209 211 211 846 –18 4

Women's

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Atthaya Thitikul Individual 70 70 69 71 280 –8 5
Kan Bunnabodee 76 72 74 73 295 +7 22
Kultida Pramphun 73 72 72 68 285 –3 9
Atthaya Thitikul
Kan Bunnabodee
Kultida Pramphun
Team 143 142 141 139 565 –11 4

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 2018 Asian Games

The Gymnastics Association of Thailand will enter eleven gymnasts. (5 men and 6 women gymnasts) into the Asian Games tournament.[36][37]

Artistic

Men's

Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Anawin Phothong Team
Jamorn Prommanee
Nattipong Aeadwong
Tikumporn Surintornta
Tissanupan Wichianpradit
Total
Individual

Women's

Team
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Kanyanat Boontoeng Team
Praewpraw Doungchan
Sasiwimon Mueangphuan
Thidaporn Khanthara
Total
Individual

Rhythmic

Team

Individual

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Benjaporn Limpanich Individual 11.550 11.500 11.550 10.850 34.600 25 Q 9.950 9.150 10.600 10.300 40.000 22
Kanpitcha Patanasak 12.750 10.700 12.150 10.350 35.600 23 Q 9.850 10.700 12.000 11.720 43.750 19

Handball

Main article: Handball at the 2018 Asian Games

The Handball association of Thailand will enter Thailand women's national handball team into the Asian Games tournament.

Summary
Team Event Preliminary Standing Semifinals / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Thailand women's Women's tournament  Japan
L 16–41
 Indonesia
W 34–16
 Hong Kong
W 30–24
 Malaysia
W 40–12
2 Q  South Korea
L 13–40
 Japan
L 14–43
4

Women's tournament

Main article: Handball at the 2018 Asian Games – Women's tournament

Thailand will compete in group B at the women's team event.[38]

Roster
No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Pakakan Thongkot (1995-10-07) 7 October 1995 (age 28) 1.70 m
2 LW Pawinee Bunjarern (1995-06-08) 8 June 1995 (age 28) 1.64 m
3 P Preechaya Junmanee (1999-01-26) 26 January 1999 (age 25) 1.71 m
4 CB Thitima Sriratbuaphan (1997-06-11) 11 June 1997 (age 26) 1.55 m
5 RW Wantanee Wichaisang (2000-11-07)7 November 2000 1.65 m
6 RB Jenjira Paochanoun (1994-06-10) 10 June 1994 (age 29) 1.69 m
7 LB Chuenkamol Inthong (1995-09-26) 26 September 1995 (age 28) 1.70 m
8 RW Suphaporn Yaemyim (1997-08-13) 13 August 1997 (age 26) 1.65 m
9 LW Nuttawadee Saisod (1999-09-01) 1 September 1999 (age 24) 1.67 m
10 CB Kwanruedi Srithamma (1993-05-03)3 May 1993 1.69 m
11 P Nittaya Joisakoo (1996-06-30) 30 June 1996 (age 27) 1.82 m
12 GK Kawinthida Janjit (1997-09-13) 13 September 1997 (age 26) 1.68 m
13 P Siriyaporn Boonnet (1999-05-13) 13 May 1999 (age 24) 1.77 m
14 CB Sunanta Hongbooddee (1994-01-01) 1 January 1994 (age 30) 1.67 m
15 RB Dujduan Matarit (1995-01-08) 8 January 1995 (age 29) 1.67 m
16 GK Suphansa Thongnum (1996-05-28) 28 May 1996 (age 27) 1.70 m