Malaysia at the
2018 Asian Games
IOC codeMAS
NOCOlympic Council of Malaysia
Websitewww.olympic.org.my
in Jakarta and Palembang
August 18 (18-08) – September 2 (2-09)
Competitors447
Flag bearer Syakilla Salni
Officials140
Medals
Ranked 14th
Gold
7
Silver
13
Bronze
16
Total
36
Asian Games appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 North Borneo (1954, 1958, 1962)
 Sarawak (1962)

Malaysia participated in the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta and Palembang, Indonesia from 18 August to 2 September 2018.[1] At the last edition in Incheon, the country placed 14 in the medals tally, with 5 gold medals from squash, sailing, and karate.[2] In 2018 edition, Malaysia was represented by 447 athletes and 140 officials at the Games. Abdul Azim Mohamad Zabidi, the Appeals Committee chairman of the Olympic Council of Malaysia was the chief of the delegation.[3]

Media coverage

Malaysian satellite television provider Astro and public broadcaster Radio Televisyen Malaysia (RTM) held the broadcast rights of the 2018 Asian Games in the country. Astro broadcast the games live on 12 Astro SuperSport channels, 4 Astro Arena channels, as well as Astro GO and NJOI Now mobile applications. It was also one of the production teams for host broadcaster International Games Broadcast Services.[4]

Radio Televisyen Malaysia broadcast the games live on 3 television channels, TV1, TV2 and RTM HD Sports (now Sukan RTM) and its over-the-top media service website, myklik (now RTMklik).[5][6] This marked the return of the broadcast department to cover the games after 8 years, having previously replaced by Media Prima broadcast companies: TV3 and TV9 for the coverage of the 2014 edition.[7]

Medalists

Further information: 2018 Asian Games medal table

The following Malaysian competitors won medals at the Games.

Multiple medallists

The following Malaysia competitors won several medals at the 2018 Asian Games.

Name Medal Sport Event
Azizulhasni Awang  Gold
 Silver
 Bronze
Cycling Men's sprint
Men's team sprint
Men's keirin
Muhammad Rafiq Ismail  Gold
 Silver
Bowling Men's masters
Men's trios
Esther Cheah
Siti Safiyah Amirah
Syaidatul Afifah Badrul Hamidi
Women's trios
Women's team of six
Muhammad Norhaffizi Abd Razak
Farhan Adam
Mohamad Azlan Alias
Muhammad Zulkifli Abdul Razak
Muhammad Syahir Mohd Rosdi
Sepak takraw Men's regu
Men's team regu
Nicol David  Gold
 Bronze
Squash Women's singles
Women's team
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan Men's team
Men's singles
Nur Dhabitah Sabri  Silver
 Bronze
 Bronze
Diving Women's synchronized 3 m springboard
Women's 3 m springboard
Women's synchronized 10 m platform
Sivasangari Subramaniam  Silver
 Bronze
Squash Women's singles
Women's team

Competitors

The following is a list of the number of competitors representing Malaysia that had participated at the Asian Games:

Sport Men Women Total
Archery (details) 8 8 16
Artistic swimming (details) 0 3 3
Athletics (details) 13 2 15
Badminton (details) 10 4 14
Basketball (details) 4 6 10
Beach volleyball (details) 2 0 2
Bowling (details) 6 6 12
Boxing (details) 1 0 1
Canoeing (details) 17 17 34
Contract bridge (details) 6 4 10
Cycling (details) 15 3 18
Diving (details) 6 5 11
Electronic sports (details) 2 0 2
Equestrian (details) 4 1 5
Fencing (details) 5 3 8
Field hockey (details) 18 18 36
Football (details) 20 0 20
Golf (details) 4 3 7
Gymnastics (details) 5 7 12
Handball (details) 16 16 32
Jet ski (details) 2 0 2
Judo (details) 1 0 1
Kabaddi (details) 12 0 12
Karate (details) 4 3 7
Paragliding (details) 6 3 9
Pencak silat (details) 12 8 20
Roller Sports (details) 3 2 5
Rowing (details) 2 0 2
Rugby sevens (details) 12 0 12
Sailing (details) 5 5 10
Sambo (details) 2 0 2
Sepak takraw (details) 13 13 26
Shooting (details) 5 4 9
Sport climbing (details) 3 6 9
Squash (details) 4 4 8
Swimming (details) 5 1 6
Table tennis (details) 4 4 8
Taekwondo (details) 5 2 7
Triathlon (details) 2 2 4
Wushu (details) 4 3 7
Total 268 166 434

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 2018 Asian Games

Recurve

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Round of 8 Quarterfinal Semi-final Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Haziq Kamaruddin Men's individual 652 22 Did not advance
Khairul Anuar Mohamad 658 16 Q Bye  Ahmed Ali Salem (QAT)
W 6–0
 Htike Lin Oo (MYA)
W 7–1
 Ilfat Abdullin (KAZ)
L 3–7
Did not advance
Muhammad Akmal Nor Hasrin 657 18 Q Bye  Riau Ega Agatha (INA)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Muhammad Zarif Syahiir Zolkepeli 651 23 Did not advance
Loke Shin Hui Women's individual 616 37 Did not advance
Nuramalia Haneesha Mazlan 624 30 Q Bye  Linda Lestari (INA)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Nur Afisa Abdul Halil 613 42 Did not advance
Nur Aliya Ghapar 631 27 Q Bye  Kaori Kawanaka (JPN)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Haziq Kamaruddin
Khairul Anuar Mohamad
Muhammad Akmal Nor Hasrin
Men's team 1967 5 Q Bye  Iran (IRI)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Loke Shin Hui
Nuramalia Haneesha Mazlan
Nur Aliya Ghapar
Women's team 1871 11 Q  Kazakhstan (KAZ)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Haziq Kamaruddin
Nur Aliya Ghapar
Mixed team 1289 11 Q  Vietnam (VIE)
L 2–6
Did not advance

Compound

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Round of 8 Quarterfinal Semi-final Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Alang Ariff Aqil Muhammad Ghazalli
Lee Kin Lip
Mohd Juwaidi Mazuki
Zulfadhli Ruslan
Men's team 2072 5 Q  Laos (LAO)
W 230–223
 Iran (IRI)
W 232–224
 South Korea (KOR)
L 229–235
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
W 225–223
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Fatin Nurfatehah Mat Salleh
Nurul Syazhera Mohd Asmi
Sazatul Nadhirah Zakaria
Saritha Cham Nong
Women's team 2043 6 Q  Myanmar (MYA)
W 229–222
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 221–225
Did not advance
Alang Ariff Aqil Muhammad Ghazalli
Lee Kin Lip
Mohd Juwaidi Mazuki
Zulfadhli Ruslan
Fatin Nurfatehah Mat Salleh
Nurul Syazhera Mohd Asmi]]
Sazatul Nadhirah Zakaria
Saritha Cham Nong
Mixed team 1399 4 Q  Singapore (SGP)
L 152–153
Did not advance

Artistic swimming

Main article: Artistic swimming at the 2018 Asian Games

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine Overall
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Gan Hua Wei
Foong Yan Nie
Women's duet 73.2032 8 75.1333 8 148.3365 8

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2018 Asian Games

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Semi-final Final
Time / Score Rank Time / Score Rank Time / Score Rank
Jonathan Nyepa 100 metres 10.43 13 Q 10.46 14 Did not advance
Khairul Hafiz Jantan 10.47 14 Q 10.45 13 Did not advance
Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 110m hurdles 14.15 12 Did not advance
Jonathan Nyepa
Khairul Hafiz Jantan
Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi
Nixson Kennedy
4 × 100 metres relay 39.59 8 q DQ
Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin Discus throw 57.70 5
Jackie Wong Siew Cheer Hammer throw 65.92 7
Lee Hup Wei High jump 2.15 =5 Q 2.20 10
Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.15 =1 Q 2.24 7
Luqman Hakim Ramlan Long jump 7.42 15 Did not advance
Alwi Iskandar Pole vault 5.20 9
Muhammad Hakimi Ismail Triple jump 16.15 7

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Semi-final Final
Time / Score Rank Time / Score Rank Time / Score Rank
Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 100 metres 11.59 7 Q 11.70 8 Q 11.61 8
Norliyana Kamaruddin Heptathlon 4657 10

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 2018 Asian Games

OCM announced the Malaysia badminton squad of 14 players (10 men's and 4 women's).[8] On Saturday, 30 June 2018, the Badminton Association of Malaysia (BAM) dropped Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin from the squad due to smoking and disciplinary issues, but because Lee Chong Wei withdrew from the competition, he will be considered again by BAM.[9] BAM finally decide the 2018 World Championships bronze medalist Liew Daren to replace Lee Chong Wei, while Soong Joo Ven replace Iskandar to join the squad.[10]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semi-final Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Liew Daren Singles Bye  Heo K-h (KOR)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Lee Zii Jia Bye  A Sarwar (PAK)
W 2–0
 Son W-h (KOR)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Goh V Shem
Tan Wee Kiong
Doubles  D Puavaranukroh /
K Kedren (THA)
W 2–0
 B Shrestha /
N Shrestha (NEP)
W 2–0
 M F Gideon /
K S Sukamuljo (INA)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Teo Ee Yi
Ong Yew Sin
 Or C C /
Lee C H (HKG)
W 2–0
 T Kamura /
K Sonoda (JPN)
W 2–0
 F Alfian /
M R Ardianto (INA)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Liew Daren
Lee Zii Jia
Leong Jun Hao
Soong Joo Ven
Goh V Shem
Tan Wee Kiong
Teo Ee Yi
Ong Yew Sin
Chan Peng Soon
Goh Soon Huat
Team  Japan (3)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semi-final Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Chow Mei Kuan
Lee Meng Yean
Doubles  Chen H-h /
Hu L-f (TPE)
W 2–0
 A Ponnappa /
N. S Reddy (IND)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semi-final Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Chan Peng Soon
Goh Liu Ying
Mixed  P J Chopra /
N S Reddy (IND)
W 2–0
 Lee C H /
Chau H W (HKG)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Goh Soon Huat
Shevon Jemie Lai
 Wang C-l /
Lee C-h (TPE)
W 2–0
 Tang C M /
Tse Y S (HKG)
L 1–2
Did not advance

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2018 Asian Games

Malaysia didn't join the 5x5 basketball event, but joined the 3x3 basketball event instead.

Summary
Team Event Group stage Rank Quarterfinal Semi-final Final Rank
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Malaysia men's Men's 3x3 Tournament  Iran
L 13–18
 Afghanistan
W 22–9
 Iraq
L 16–19
 Kazakhstan
L 14–21
 Turkmenistan
W 17–13
4 Did not advance
Malaysia women's Women's 3x3 Tournament  Vietnam
W 13–12
 China
L 14–22
 Qatar
W 18–7
2 Q  Thailand
L 13–15
Did not advance

Men's 3x3 Tournament

Main article: 3x3 basketball at the 2018 Asian Games – Men

Roster
Group D
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Iran 5 5 0 99 56 +43 Quarterfinals
2  Kazakhstan 5 3[a] 2 91 82 +9
3  Iraq 5 3[a] 2 90 82 +8
4  Malaysia 5 2[b] 3 82 80 +2
5  Turkmenistan 5 2[b] 3 73 76 −3
6  Afghanistan 5 0 5 47 106 −59
Source: OCA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head result: KAZ 21–18 IRQ.
  2. ^ a b Head-to-head result: MAS 17–13 TKM.
22 August
18:40
Malaysia  13–18  Iran
Pts: Heng Y.T. 7 Pts: Azari 8
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ho (HKG), Al-Harthi (OMA)

22 August
20:30
Iraq  19–16  Malaysia
Pts: Hasan 11 Pts: Ting C.H. 8
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Tan (SGP), Ito (JPN)

22 August
19:20
Malaysia  22–9  Afghanistan
Pts: Liew 8 Pts: Mirzad 5
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ho (HKG), Tan (SGP)

25 August
15:20
Malaysia  14–21  Kazakhstan
Pts: Ting C.H. 10 Pts: Belozor 8
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Quinn (INA), Tan (SGP)

25 August
17:10
Turkmenistan  13–17  Malaysia
Pts: Bekçanow 5 Pts: Wong Y.H. 7
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Tan (SGP), Ho (HKG)

Women's 3x3 Tournament

Main article: 3x3 basketball at the 2018 Asian Games – Women

Roster
Group A
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  China 3 3 0 66 26 +40 Quarterfinals
2  Malaysia 3 2 1 45 41 +4
3  Vietnam 3 1 2 33 41 −8
4  Qatar 3 0 3 16 52 −36
Source: OCA
21 August
15:40
Vietnam  12–13  Malaysia
Pts: Trần T.Y.V. 5 Pts: Wong S.Q., Ho C.Y. 4
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Al-Harthi (OMA), Rulyov (KAZ)

24 August
19:00
Malaysia  14–22  China
Pts: Ho C.Y. 8 Pts: Jiang J.Y. 12
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Ito (JPN), Al-Harthi (OMA)

24 August
20:00
Qatar  7–18  Malaysia
Pts: Abdelmoneim 4 Pts: Ho C.Y. 9
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Al-Harthi (OMA), Ibragimow (TKM)
Quarter-finals
26 August
15:50
Thailand  15–13  Malaysia
Pts: Bunsinprom 7 Pts: Wong S.Q. 5
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Al-Harthi (OMA), Ito (JPN)

Beach volleyball

Main article: Beach volleyball at the 2018 Asian Games

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Rafi Asruki Nordin
Raja Nazmi Saifuddin
Men's tournament  A Kuleshov – A Babichev (KAZ)
L 0–2
 Gao P – Li Y (CHN)
L 0–2
 Hsu C-w – Wu S-s (TPE)
W 2–1
3 Did not advance

Bowling

Main article: Bowling at the 2018 Asian Games

Men

Athlete Event Block 1 Block 2 Total Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Adrian Ang
Liew Kien Liang
Muhamad Syafiq Ridhwan Abdul Malek
Trios 2198 2 4147 9
Ahmad Muaz Mohd Fishol
Muhammad Rafiq Ismail
Tan Chye Chern
2084 10 4235 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Adrian Ang
Ahmad Muaz Mohd Fishol
Liew Kien Liang
Muhammad Rafiq Ismail
Muhamad Syafiq Ridhwan Abdul Malek
Tan Chye Chern
Team of Six 3912 11 8042 7
Muhamad Syafiq Ridhwan Abdul Malek Masters 1776 13 3806 8 Did not advance
Muhammad Rafiq Ismail 1889 6 4005 1 539 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Women

Athlete Event Block 1 Block 2 Total Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Esther Cheah
Siti Safiyah Amirah
Syaidatul Afifah Badrul Hamidi
Trios 2184 1 4326 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Natasha Mohamed Roslan
Shalin Zulkifli
Jane Sin Li
2151 2 4144 4
Esther Cheah
Natasha Mohamed Roslan
Shalin Zulkifli
Jane Sin Li
Siti Safiyah Amirah
Syaidatul Afifah Badrul Hamidi
Team of Six 4024 2 8149 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Natasha Mohamed Roslan Masters 1811 12 3965 10 Did not advance
Syaidatul Afifah Badrul Hamidi 1797 13 3544 14 Did not advance

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2018 Asian Games

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semi-final Final Rank
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Muhamad Fuad Mohd Redzuan Men's light flyweight 49kg  Wuttichai Yurachai (THA)
L 0–5
Did not advance

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 2018 Asian Games

Kayak Slalom

Men

Athlete Event Heat Semi-final Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Muhammad Nazrin Najib Kayak single 112.99 15 did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Heat Semi-final Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Marina Muzaffa Kayak single 157.97 12 did not advance

Kayak Sprint

Men

Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semi-final Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Malaysia's Men Team Canoe TBR 200m 54.788 8 54.408 2 Q 54.900 8 54.955 9
Canoe TBR 500m 2:26:544 11 2:25:714 5 Q 2:25:677 11
Canoe TBR 1000m 4:52:472 7 4:57:468 5 Q 5:04:153 11

Women

Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semi-final Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Malaysia's Women Team Canoe TBR 200m 1:02:829 11 1:02:314 5 Q 1:02:748 11
Canoe TBR 500m 2:38:884 11 2:41:082 4 Q 2:44:702 10 2:42:134 11

Canoe polo (demonstration)

For the first time in Asian Games history, canoe polo contested as demonstration sport, meaning medals won in this sport will not be counted in the official overall medal tally.[citation needed]

Athlete Event Rank
 Malaysia
Irfan Abu
Amirul Azfar Azwan
Faizal Abdul Jalil
Naqiudddin Taha
Haikal Suliaman
Amirudin Shuib
Men 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Contract bridge

Main article: Contract bridge at the 2018 Asian Games

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Semi-final Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
David Law Chee Tho
Khor Shi Jie
Ong Ka Shing
Tan Su Beng
Tan Sze Kuan
Yeoh Li Yuan
Team 73.85 13 Did not advance

Supermixed

Athlete Event Qualification Semi-final Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Khor Shi Jie
Lee Fee Khoon
Lee Hung Fong
Ong Ka Shing
Yap Ching Kuan
Team 36.25 10 Did not advance

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2018 Asian Games

BMX

Athlete Event Seeding run Motos Final
Time Rank Point Rank Time Rank
Noor Quraataina Mamat Women's race 45.13 9 17 5 Did not advance

Road

Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Muhammad Zawawi Azman Men's Road Race 3.27.35 18
Nik Mohd Azman Zulkiflie 3.26.07 13
Men's Time Trial 1:04:57:20 13

Track

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Round 1/ Round of 16 Round of 8 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Rank Rank Time Rank Score Rank
Muhammad Nur Aiman Rosli Men's omnium 65 11
Azizulhasni Awang Men's sprint 10.046 5 Q 1 Q 1 Q 10.184
10.262
QG 10.386
10.189
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom 10.053 7 Q 1 Q 1 Q 10.316
+ 0.016
QB 4
Azizulhasni Awang Men's keirin 10.234 + 0.036 Q 10.120 + 0.087 QG 10.009 + 0.062 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom 10.234 + 0.106 Q 10.472 + 0.569 Q 10.542 7
Mohamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff Men's Pursuit 4:36:723 8 Did not advance
Irwandie Lakasek
Muhammad Danieal Haikkal Edy Suhaidee
Men's madison DNF
Azizulhasni Awang
Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis
Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom
Men's team sprint 43.934 1 Q 44.598 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Irwandie Lakasek
Muhamad Afiq Huznie Othman
Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff
Muhammad Danieal Haikkal Edy Suhaidee
Men's team pursuit 4:14:039 6 Q 4:15:768 7 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Round 1/8 Repechage/Quarterfinal Round 2/Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Score Rank
Som Net JP Women's omnium 118 4
Anis Amira Rosidi Women's sprint 11.858 13 Q +0.351 2 Did not advance
Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan 11.623 10 Q +0.204 2 Did not advance
Anis Amira Rosidi Women's keirin +1.588 3 R +1.207 3 Q 5 12
Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan +0.112 3 R +0.209 3 Q 6 9
Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan
Anis Amira Rosidi
Women's team sprint 35.261 6 Did not advance

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 2018 Asian Games

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Muhammad Syafiq Puteh Men's 1m springboard 361.25 5 Q 334.20 7
Ahmad Amsyar Azman 343.70 6 Q 362.60 4
Chew Yiwei Men's 3m springboard 416.25 5 Q 456.20 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ooi Tze Liang 380.50 9 Q 413.05 7
Jellson Jabillin Men's 10m platform 390.85 7 Q 385.05 8
Chew Yiwei
Ooi Tze Liang
Men's synchronized 3m springboard 396.27 4
Jellson Jabillin
Hanis Nazirul Jaya Surya
Men's synchronized 10m platform 356.52 5

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Score Rank Result Rank
Leong Mun Yee Women's 1m springboard 210.40 9 Q 224.60 8
Nur Dhabitah Sabri 252.85 4 Q 263.05 4
Ng Yan Yee Women's 3m springboard 276.60 7 Q 304.80 5
Nur Dhabitah Sabri 303.65 4 Q 330.75 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pandelela Rinong Women's 10m platform 277.40 6 Q DNS
Ng Yan Yee
Nur Dhabitah Sabri
Women's synchronized 3m springboard 298.23 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Leong Mun Yee
Nur Dhabitah Sabri
Women's synchronized 10m platform 310.80 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 2018 Asian Games

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Prix St-George Intermediate Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Rank
Mohd Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil ROSENSTOLZ Individual 74.881 1 73.499 1 76.620 2 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Qualifier Final
1 2
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Mohd Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil 3Q Qalisya Individual 6.17 26 10.17 19 11.17 18 21.17 13
Neelan Jonathan Ratnasingham Connely 2 12.85 49 13.85 28 26.85 34 43.85 21
Sharmini Christina Ratnasingham Arcado L 13.03 52 23.03 46 28.03 39 EL 38
Mohd Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil
Neelan Jonathan Ratnasingham
Sharmini Christina Ratnasingham
3Q Qalisya
Arcado L
Connely 2
Team 32.05 11 47.05 9 N/A 66.05 9

Esports (demonstration)

Main article: eSports at the 2018 Asian Games

Esports is being featured at the 2018 Asian Games as a demonstration sport, meaning medals won in this sport will not be counted in the official overall medal tally. eSports will be a medal event at the 2022 Asian Games.It is being held from 26 August to 1 September 2018.Six video game titles are being featured in the demonstration event.

Athlete Event Rank
 Malaysia
Mohamad NorHaikal bin Mohamad Noh (alpha_gaming07)
Muhamad Khairul bin Abdul Aziz (hanglejen)
Pro Evolution Soccer tournament 4

Field hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 2018 Asian Games

Malaysia men's team competed at the Games in pool B, while the women's team in pool A.[11]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Malaysia men's Men's tournament  Kazakhstan
W 16–2
 Thailand
W 10–0
 Bangladesh
W 7–0
 Pakistan
L 1–4
 Oman
W 7–0
2 Q  India
W 7–6P
FT: 2–2
 Japan
L 1–3P
FT: 6–6
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Malaysia women's Women's tournament  Hong Kong
W 8–0
 China
D 2–2
 Chinese Taipei
W 11–0
 Japan
L 1–3
3 Did not advance  Thailand
W 2–0
5

Men's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2018 Asian Games – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Malaysia roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[12]

Head coach: Malaysia Stephen van Huizen

  1. Marhan Jalil
  2. Fitri Saari
  3. Joel van Huizen
  4. Faizal Saari
  5. Syed Syafiq Syed Cholan
  6. Sukri Mutalib (C)
  7. Firhan Ashaari
  8. Amirul Aideed
  9. Nabil Fiqri
  10. Kumar Subramaniam (GK)
  11. Razie Rahim
  12. Faiz Helmi Jali
  13. Azri Hassan
  14. Meor Azuan Hassan
  15. Tengku Ahmad Tajuddin
  16. Nik Aiman Nik Rozemi
  17. Shahril Saabah
  18. Hairi Rahman (GK)
Pool B
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Pakistan 5 5 0 0 45 1 +44 15 Semi-finals
2  Malaysia 5 4 0 1 41 6 +35 12
3  Bangladesh 5 3 0 2 11 15 −4 9 Fifth place game
4  Oman 5 2 0 3 7 19 −12 6 Seventh place game
5  Thailand 5 1 0 4 4 27 −23 3 Ninth place game
6  Kazakhstan 5 0 0 5 5 45 −40 0 Eleventh place game
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[13]


20 August 2018
18:00
Malaysia  16–2  Kazakhstan
Fa. Saari field hockey ball 2'43'53'
Jali field hockey ball 6'
Rahim field hockey ball 8'34'43'48'56'
Nik Rozemi field hockey ball 9'13'
Saabah field hockey ball 20'21'
Hasan field hockey ball 23'
Syafiq field hockey ball 30'
Tajuddin field hockey ball 38'
Report Yelubayev field hockey ball 14'
Abdulabayev field hockey ball 55'
Umpires:
You Saolong (CHN)
Dayan Dissanayake (SRI)

22 August 2018
16:00
Malaysia  10–0  Thailand
M.A. Hassan field hockey ball 6'
Fa. Saari field hockey ball 19'
Ashaari field hockey ball 19'
Rahim field hockey ball 21'
A. Hassan field hockey ball 27'
Saabah field hockey ball 28'40'
Aideed field hockey ball 37'
Tajuddin field hockey ball 44'
Fi. Saari field hockey ball 57'
Report
Umpires:
Kim Hong-lae (KOR)
Dayan Dissanayake (SRI)

24 August 2018
12:00
Bangladesh  0–7  Malaysia
Report Rahim field hockey ball 18'22'
Aideed field hockey ball 28'
Fa. Saari field hockey ball 31'
van Huizen field hockey ball 38'
Fiqri field hockey ball 44'
Ashaari field hockey ball 60'
Umpires:
Raghu Prasad (IND)
Gus Soteriades (USA)

26 August 2018
20:00
Pakistan  4–1  Malaysia
Irfan field hockey ball 6'
Ahmad field hockey ball 38'48'
Ali field hockey ball 43'
Report Jali field hockey ball 11'
Umpires:
Gus Soteriades (USA)
Federico Garcia (URU)

28 August 2018
14:00
Malaysia  7-0  Oman
Rahim field hockey ball 28'
Tajuddin field hockey ball 32'45'
Fa. Saari field hockey ball 34'48'
Ashari field hockey ball 37'
Rozemi field hockey ball 42'
Report
Umpires:
Raghu Prasad (IND)
Michihiko Watanabe (JPN)
Semifinal
30 August 2018
17:30
India  2–2  Malaysia
Harmanpreet field hockey ball 33'
Varun field hockey ball 40'
Report Faizal field hockey ball 39'
Razie field hockey ball 59'
Penalties
Manpreet Penalty shoot-out missed
Akashdeep Penalty shoot-out scored
Dilpreet Penalty shoot-out missed
S. V. Sunil Penalty shoot-out missed
Harmanpreet Penalty shoot-out scored
Harmanpreet Penalty shoot-out scored
Akashdeep Penalty shoot-out scored
Manpreet Penalty shoot-out scored
Dilpreet Penalty shoot-out scored
S. V. Sunil Penalty shoot-out missed
6–7 Penalty shoot-out scored Firhan
Penalty shoot-out missed Tajuddin
Penalty shoot-out missed Faizal
Penalty shoot-out missed M. Hasan
Penalty shoot-out scored Fitri
Penalty shoot-out scored Firhan
Penalty shoot-out scored Fitri
Penalty shoot-out scored M. Hasan
Penalty shoot-out scored Faizal
Penalty shoot-out scored Tajuddin
Umpires:
Gareth Greenfield (NZL)
Kim Hong-lae (KOR)
Gold medal game
1 September 2018
20:00
Malaysia  6–6  Japan
Razie field hockey ball 4'
Tajuddin field hockey ball 11'12'59'
Faizal field hockey ball 17'
Amirol field hockey ball 50'
Report S. Tanaka field hockey ball 9'
Ke. Tanaka field hockey ball 23'53'
Ka. Tanaka field hockey ball 52'
Yamasaki field hockey ball 58'
Ochiai field hockey ball 60'
Penalties
Firhan Penalty shoot-out scored
Faizal Penalty shoot-out missed
M. Hasan Penalty shoot-out missed
Tajuddin Penalty shoot-out missed
1–3 Penalty shoot-out scored Yamasaki
Penalty shoot-out scored Ke. Tanaka
Penalty shoot-out missed S. Tanaka
Penalty shoot-out missed Ochiai
Penalty shoot-out scored Murata
Umpires:
Javed Shaikh (IND)
Kim Hong-lae (KOR)

Women's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2018 Asian Games – Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Malaysia roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[14]

Head coach: Malaysia Dharma Raj Abdullah

  1. Farah Yahya (GK)
  2. Nuraini Rashid
  3. Nuraslinda Said
  4. Hasliza Ali
  5. Norsharina Shabuddin
  6. Siti Ruhani (C)
  7. Juliani Din
  8. Norazlin Sumantri
  9. Hanis Onn
  10. Surizan Awang
  11. Zafirah Aziz
  12. Syafiqah Zain
  13. Huzaimah Aziz (GK)
  14. Fazilla Sylvester
  15. Norfaiezah Saiuti
  16. Fatin Sukri
  17. Nuramirah Zulkifli
  18. Kirandeep Kaur
Pool A
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Japan 4 4 0 0 24 3 +21 12 Semifinals
2  China 4 2 1 1 28 6 +22 7
3  Malaysia 4 2 1 1 22 5 +17 7 5th place game
4  Chinese Taipei 4 1 0 3 3 33 −30 3 7th place game
5  Hong Kong 4 0 0 4 2 32 −30 0 9th place game
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[15]


19 August 2018
18:00
Malaysia  8–0  Hong Kong
Abdul Rashid field hockey ball 3'45'58'
Zulkifli field hockey ball 16'34'
Onn field hockey ball 32'
Sylvester field hockey ball 50'
Sumantri field hockey ball 59'
Report
Umpires:
Cookie Tan (SGP)
Kim Yoon-seon (KOR)

23 August 2018
18:00
Malaysia  2–2  China
Onn field hockey ball 33'44' Report Liang field hockey ball 10'
Gu field hockey ball 49'
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Kim Yoon-seon (KOR)

25 August 2018
14:00
Chinese Taipei  0–11  Malaysia
Report Abdul Rashid field hockey ball 4'26'40'44'56'
Mohd Ali field hockey ball 10'
Aziz field hockey ball 21'52'
Sumantri field hockey ball 26'
Zulkifli field hockey ball 32'
Onn field hockey ball 51'
Umpires:
Cookie Tan (SGP)
Ornpimol Kittiteerasopon (THA)

27 August 2018
20:00
Malaysia  1–3  Japan
Zulkifli field hockey ball 47' Report Karino field hockey ball 21'
Nagai field hockey ball 38'50'
Umpires:
Suzi Sutton (USA)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)
Fifth place game
29 August 2018
15:00
Malaysia  2–0  Thailand
Rashid field hockey ball 22'
Onn field hockey ball 54'
Report
Umpires:
Cookie Tan (SGP)
Chen Mei-chen (TPE)

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 2018 Asian Games

Men

Athlete Event Preliminaries Pool Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Finals
Opponent Score Seed Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Cheng Xin Han Men's individual foil  Hoi Man Kit (MAC) W 5–4 3 Q  Kevin Jerrold Chan (SGP)

L 8–15

Did not advance
 Kaliyev Tamirlan (KAZ) W 5–1
 Ou Fengming (TPE) L 1–5
 Nicholas Edward Choi (HKG) L 0–5
 Alquradaghi Ahmed (QAT) W 5–2
Hans Yoong Wei Shen  Saito Toshiya (JPN) L 0–5 3 Q  Dennis Ariadinata Satriana (INA)

L 8–15

Did not advance
 Mohammad Zulfikar (INA) W 5–3
 Owaida Ali (QAT) W 5–2
 Lama Sanjeep (NEP) W 5–0
 Son Young Ki (KOR) L 4–5
Mohamad Roslan Mohamed Men's individual épée  Alshatti Abdulaziz (KUW)

W DNS

4 Q  Kurbanov Ruslan (KAZ)

L 9–15

Did not advance
 Jung JinSun (KOR)

L 0–5

 Alshamari Mohamed (QAT)

L 2–5

 Bhatti Nazar Abbas (PAK)

W 5–1

 Alimov Fayzulla (UZB)

W 5–1

 Lan Minghao (CHN)

W 4–5

Koh I Jie  Bayarsaikhan Batkhuu (MGL)

L 2–5

3 Q  Bayarsaikhan Batkhuu (MGL)

W 15–9

 Minobe Kazuyasu (JPN)

L 10–15

Did not advance
 Sokolov Oleg (UZB)

L 3–5

 Alexanin Dmitriy (KAZ)

L 4–5

 Nguyen Phuoc Den (VIE)

L 2–5

 Siahaan Derry Renanda Putra (INA)

W 5–1

 Saeeduddin Ali (PAK)

W 5–3

Syed Adam Emir Putra Syed Aidi Putra Men's Individual Sabre  Vu Thanh An (VIE)

L 2–5

6 Did not advance
 Alssadi Nasr (QAT)L 4–5
 Xu Yingming (CHN)L 0–5
 Abedini Shormasti Mojtaba (IRI)L 4–
 Low Ho Tin (HKG)L 1–5

Women

Athlete Event Preliminaries Pool Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Finals
Opponent Score Seed Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Tyanne Fong Women's individual foil  Huo Xingxin (CHN)
L 0–5
6 Did not advance
 Maxine Isabel Esteban (PHI)
L 0–5
 Mery Ananda (INA)
L 0–5
 Amita Marie Nicolette Berthier (SGP)
L 0–5
 Sera Azuma (JPN)
L 1–5
Goh Bee Hooi Men's individual épée  Cheryl Lim (SGP)
L 2–5
5 Did not advance
 Khamitova Abdyl Kamilia (KGZ)
L 3–5
 Assel Alibekova (KAZ)
L 3–5
 Sun Yiwen (CHN)
L 3–5
 Anis Rohadatul Niehlah Riyati (INA)
W 5–2

Football

Main article: Football at the 2018 Asian Games

Malaysia joined in the group E at the men's football event.[16]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semi-final Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Malaysia men's Men's tournament  Kyrgyzstan
W 3–1
 South Korea
W 2–1
 Bahrain
L 2–3
1 Q  Japan
L 0–1
did not advance 12

Men's tournament

Main article: Football at the 2018 Asian Games – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Malaysia squad in the men's football tournament of the 2018 Asian Games. The team of 20 players was officially named on 12 August.[17] Danial Amier Norhisham was replaced by Rodney Celvin on 13 August.[18]

Head coach: Malaysia Ong Kim Swee

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Ifwat Akmal (1996-08-10)10 August 1996 (aged 22) Malaysia Kedah
22 1GK Haziq Nadzli (1998-01-06)6 January 1998 (aged 20) Malaysia Johor Darul Ta'zim

2 2DF Adib Zainudin (1995-02-15)15 February 1995 (aged 23) Malaysia Johor Darul Ta'zim II
3 2DF Syazwan Bahari (1995-02-24)24 February 1995 (aged 23) Malaysia Perak
4 2DF Rodney Celvin (1996-11-25)25 November 1996 (aged 21) Malaysia PKNS
9 2DF Adam Nor Azlin (vice-captain) (1996-01-05)5 January 1996 (aged 22) Malaysia Johor Darul Ta'zim
14 2DF Dominic Tan (1997-03-12)12 March 1997 (aged 21) Malaysia Johor Darul Ta'zim
15 2DF Rizal Ghazali* (1992-10-01)1 October 1992 (aged 25) Malaysia Kedah
17 2DF Irfan Zakaria (1995-06-04)4 June 1995 (aged 23) Malaysia Kuala Lumpur
21 2DF Syazwan Andik (1996-08-04)4 August 1996 (aged 22) Malaysia Kuala Lumpur

5 3MF Syahmi Safari (1998-02-05)5 February 1998 (aged 20) Malaysia Selangor
7 3MF Baddrol Bakhtiar* (captain) (1988-02-01)1 February 1988 (aged 30) Malaysia Kedah
8 3MF Faisal Halim (1998-01-07)7 January 1998 (aged 20) Malaysia Pahang
13 3MF Tommy Mawat Bada (1995-06-26)26 June 1995 (aged 23) Malaysia PJ Rangers
16 3MF Nik Akif (1999-05-11)11 May 1999 (aged 19) Malaysia Kelantan U21

10 4FW Hadi Fayyadh (2000-01-22)22 January 2000 (aged 18) Malaysia Johor Darul Ta'zim II
11 4FW Safawi Rasid (1997-03-05)5 March 1997 (aged 21) Malaysia Johor Darul Ta'zim
18 4FW Akhyar Rashid (1999-05-01)1 May 1999 (aged 19) Malaysia Kedah
19 4FW Kogileswaran Raj (1998-09-21)21 September 1998 (aged 19) Malaysia Pahang
20 4FW Syafiq Ahmad (1995-06-28)28 June 1995 (aged 23) Malaysia Johor Darul Ta'zim

* Over-aged player.

Group E
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Malaysia 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6[a] Advance to knockout stage
2  South Korea 3 2 0 1 8 2 +6 6[a]
3  Bahrain 3 1 1 1 5 10 −5 4
4  Kyrgyzstan 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
5  United Arab Emirates 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Redrawn to Group C
Source: Asian Games 2018
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head result: Malaysia 2–1 South Korea.
Kyrgyzstan 1–3 Malaysia
Report
Jalak Harupat Stadium, Soreang
Referee: Lau Fong Hei (Hong Kong)

Malaysia 2–1 South Korea
Report
Jalak Harupat Stadium, Soreang
Referee: Mohammed Al-Hoaish (Saudi Arabia)

Malaysia 2–3 Bahrain
Report
Round of 16
Malaysia 0–1 Japan
Report
Patriot Candrabhaga Stadium, Bekasi
Referee: Bijan Heidari (Iran)

Golf

Main article: Golf at the 2018 Asian Games

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4/
Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Adam Arif Madzri Men's Individual 80 =61 75 54 74 =46 72 =41
Ervin Chang 69 =2 73 =13 71 =10 49 28
Muhammad Afif 79 =56 68 =27 73 =32 75 =32
Rhaasrikanesh Kanavathi 74 =27 82 =53 73 =46 75 =44
Adam Arif Madzri
Ervin Chang
Muhammad Afif
Rhaasrikanesh Kanavathi
Men's Team 222 9 216 8 217 10 222 10
Ashley Lau Jen Wen Women's Individual 72 =12 71 =12 70 =8 74 13
Natasha Andrea Onn 72 =12 74 =18 75 =20 74 =22
Ng Yu Xuen 79 =30 74 =29 75 =29 79 31
Ashley Lau Jen Wen
Natasha Andrea Onn
Ng Yu Xuen
Women's Team 144 7 145 =7 145 8 148 9

Gymnastic

Main article: Gymnastics at the 2018 Asian Games

Artistic

Team Final & Individual Qualification

Men

Athlete Event Total

All-Around

Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Azrol Amierol Jaafar All-around 12.500 25 6.850 55 12.600 =42 13.125 17 12.200 41 12.200 =31 69.750 23
Tan Fu Jie 12.400 30 12.350 28 N/A
Zul Bahrin Mat Asri 11.550 46 N/A 12.150 45 N/A 11.650 48 9.700 54 N/A
Loo Phay Xing 11.250 50 13.350 16 12.250 44 N/A 13.050 28 12.65 25 76.550 14
Chau Jern Rong N/A 11.000 37 13.100 31 N/A 12.250 40 12.850 22 N/A
Total Team all-around N/A 226.25 10

Women

Athlete Event Total

All-Around

Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Tan Ing Yueh All-around 12.975 10 11.250 26 12.050 18 12.600 7 49.200 10 N/A 12.450 6
Farah Ann Abdul Hadi N/A 13.150 9 12.300 13 12.550 9 51.200 7 Q 13.200 5 N/A
Tracie Ang N/A 9.800 40 11.350 31 11.250 31 N/A
Total Team all-around N/A 145.500 6 Q 140.100 6

Rhythmic

Team Final and Individual Qualification

Athlete Event Total

All-Around

Final
Score Score Score Score Score Rank Score Rank
Dict Weng Kuan All-around 12.750 12.200 12.200 12.250 37.200 19 did not advance
Izzah Amzan 14.550 14.450 11.450 10.550 40.450 14 Q 54.600 10
Sie Yan Koi 13.000 13.050 13.650 11.000 39.700 15 Q 53.550 12
Total Team all-around N/A 129.550 7 129.550 7

Handball

Main article: Handball at the 2018 Asian Games

Malaysia men's team will compete at the Games in group A,[19] while the women's team in group B.[20] It was the first time in Asian Games history Malaysia compete in the sport.

Summary

Key:

Team Event Preliminary Standing Main / Class. Rank /
standing
Semi-finals / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Malaysia men's Men's tournament Group A
 Qatar: L 11–64
 Iran: L 11–55
3 Group III
 India: L 45–19
 Chinese Taipei: L 19–34
 Indonesia: L 22–31
 Pakistan: L24–47
13 did not advance
Malaysia women's Women's tournament Group B
 Indonesia: L 15–23
 Japan: L 3–64
 Thailand:L12–40
 Hong Kong:L15–40
5 Did not advance  India
L 19–54
10

Men's tournament

Main article: Handball at the 2018 Asian Games – Men's tournament

Roster
Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Qatar 2 2 0 0 99 31 +68 4 Main round / Group 1–2
2  Iran 2 1 0 1 75 46 +29 2
3  Malaysia 2 0 0 2 22 119 −97 0 Main round / Group 3
Source: AHF


13 August
16:00
Malaysia  11–64  Qatar POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Shakir, Kadhim (IRQ)
Ismail, Kamal 3 (7–33) Zouaoui 18
Yellow card 1×number 2 in light blue rounded square

15 August
11:00
Iran  55–11  Malaysia POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Li, Ke (CHN)
Barbat 11 (29–5) A. Abdul Razak 3
Yellow card 1×number 2 in light blue rounded square Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Classification round (9–13)
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Chinese Taipei 4 4 0 0 142 95 +47 8
2  India 4 3 0 1 141 104 +37 6
3  Pakistan 4 2 0 2 134 111 +23 4
4  Indonesia 4 1 0 3 96 124 −28 2
5  Malaysia 4 0 0 4 78 157 −79 0
Source: AHF


20 August
11:00
India  45–19  Malaysia POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Li, Ke (CHN)
D. Singh 13 (25–8) Abdul Karim, Jamaluddin 4
Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square  4×number 2 in light blue rounded square

21 August
11:00
Chinese Taipei  34–13  Malaysia POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Lee, Koo (KOR)
Liu T.F. 9 (19–6) Abdul Karim, Ismail 3
Yellow card Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square

26 August
14:00
Indonesia  31–22  Malaysia POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Li, Ke (CHN)
Bagas 10 (15–8) Ismail 4
Yellow card 1×number 2 in light blue rounded square Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square

29 August
18:00
Malaysia  24–47  Pakistan POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Al-Marhoon, Al-Mawt (BHR)
Jamaluddin 6 (9–21) N. Hussain, M. Hussain 11
Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square Yellow card

Women's tournament

Main article: Handball at the 2018 Asian Games – Women's tournament

Roster
Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Japan 4 4 0 0 208 38 +170 8 Semifinals
2  Thailand 4 3 0 1 120 93 +27 6
3  Hong Kong 4 2 0 2 112 97 +15 4 Classification 5th–8th
4  Indonesia 4 1 0 3 56 146 −90 2
5  Malaysia 4 0 0 4 45 167 −122 0 Classification 9th–10th
Source: AHF
14 August
18:00
Malaysia  15–23  Indonesia POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Al-Saqer, Al-Suqufi (KSA)
Yusri 4 (9–12) Apriliani 7
Yellow card 8×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square

19 August
14:00
Japan  64–3  Malaysia POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Li, Ke (CHN)
Kawata 10 (32–2) Yusop 2
 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square

21 August
16:00
Malaysia  12–40  Thailand POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Li, Ke (CHN)
five players 2 (5–24) Yaemyim 11
 7×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card

23 August
11:00
Malaysia  15–40  Hong Kong POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Al-Saqer, Al-Suqufi (KSA)
Saimi 5 (9–23) Cheung M.N. 7
Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square

Ninth place game
25 August
14:00
India  54–19  Malaysia POPKI Sports Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Ota, Shimajiri (JPN)
D. Thakur, Gupta, Devi 8 (19–5) Yusop 7
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Yellow card 6×number 2 in light blue rounded square

Jetski

Main article: Jet ski at the 2018 Asian Games

Mixed

Athlete Event Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Saifullah Al Aziz Nazar Runabout 1100 Stock 33 7 30 8 36 6 43 4
Tee Chen Jet 27 9 39 5 24 10 33 7
Runabout Limited DNR

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2018 Asian Games

Malaysia will compete at the Games with one judoka.[21][22]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semi-finals Repechage Final/BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Chong Wei Fu 66 kg  Shugen Nakano (PHI)
L 0–10
Did not advance

Kabaddi

Main article: Kabaddi at the 2018 Asian Games

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Malaysia men's Men  Pakistan
L 17−62
 Japan
L 20−30
 Indonesia
L 22−30
 Iran
L 24−58
   Nepal
L 17−29
6 Did not advance 11

Men's tournament

Main article: Kabaddi at the 2018 Asian Games – Men

Team roster
Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Iran 5 5 0 0 289 109 +180 10 Semifinals
2  Pakistan 5 4 0 1 185 98 +87 8
3  Indonesia 5 3 0 2 132 182 −50 6
4  Japan 5 2 0 3 121 162 −41 4
5    Nepal 5 1 0 4 127 194 −67 2
6  Malaysia 5 0 0 5 100 209 −109 0
Source: OCA


19 August
17:00
Malaysia  17–62  Pakistan Garuda Theatre, Jakarta
(4–32)

20 August
15:00
Japan  30–20  Malaysia Garuda Theatre, Jakarta
(21–9)

21 August
14:00
Indonesia  30–22  Malaysia Garuda Theatre, Jakarta
(15–11)

21 August
18:00
Iran  58–24  Malaysia Garuda Theatre, Jakarta
(36–10)

22 August
17:00
Malaysia  17–29    Nepal Garuda Theatre, Jakarta
(10–12)

Karate

Main article: Karate at the 2018 Asian Games

Men

Athlete Event 1/16 Final 1/8 Final Repechage Quarterfinal Semi-final/
Repechage
Final/Bronze
Medal Match
Rank
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Lim Chee Wei Men's Kata N/A  Mohammad Hussain (KUW)
L 2–3
did not advance
Prem Kumar Selvam Men's 60 kg Bye  Phonepaseuth Lasasimma (LAO)
W 7–0
N/A  Prasanga Sandaruwan (SRI)
W 3–1
 Rifki Ardiansyah (INA)
L 4–4
 Lee Chun Ho (HKG)
W 5–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sharmendran Raghonathan Men's 75 kg  Daisuke Watanabe (JPN)
W 3–1
 Seilapanha Kak (LAO)
W 9–1
N/A  Ghulam Abbas Saadi (PAK)
L 5–10
did not advance

Women

Athlete Event 1/16 Final 1/8 Final Repechage Quarterfinal Semi-final/
Repechage
Final/Bronze
Medal Match
Rank
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Celine Lee Xin Yi Women's Kata N/A  Wahidah Kamarul Zaman (BRU)
W 5–0
N/A  Monsicha Tararattanakul (THA)
L 2–3
did not advance
Madhuri Poovanesan Women's 50 kg N/A  Moldir Zhangbyrbay (KAZ)
L 0–2
did not advance
Syakilla Salni Women's 55 kg N/A  Wen Tzu-yun (TPE)
L 1–1
 Sabina Zakharova (KAZ)
W 2–0
N/A  Wong Sok I (MAC)
L 2–3
4

Paragliding

Main article: Paragliding at the 2018 Asian Games

Accuracy

Athlete Event Rounds Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Mohd Nazri Sulaiman Men's Individual 22 5 4 4 42 5 10 3 7 5 43 =6 57 4 179 5 223 7 3 7 7
Mohd Faizal Abdul Wahab 102 6 31 10 7 =8 13 5 1 6 5 =3 123 5 10 4 2 4 43 4 4
Malaysia's Men Team Men's Team 867 5 410 5 123 4 206 4 18 3 559 4 N/A 4
Asjanita Aini Abu Hassan Women's Individual 496 11 500 13 53 12 500 14 269 14 472 14 215 14 55 12 73 11 179 11 11
Sharifah Nadiah Wafa 17 5 500 8 500 10 219 9 500 13 237 13 228 11 405 13 379 13 7 13 13
Malaysia's Women Team Women's Team 700 4 1500 5 704 6 725 4 1269 5 1209 6 N/A 6

Cross-Country

Athlete Event Rounds Rank
1 2 3 4 5
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Malaysia's Men Team Men's Team 1167 6 827 5 1496 6 1246 5 1388 5 5
Malaysia's Women Team Women's Team 202 =5 314 6 467 5 217 5 248 5 5

Pencak silat

Main article: Pencak silat at the 2018 Asian Games

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semi-final Final Rank
Rank Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Muhammad Afifi Nordin Men's Single 450
7
Did not advance 7
Mohd Taqiyuddin Hamid
Muhammad Afifi Nordin
Men's double 560 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mohd Juned Abdullah
Muhammad Syafiq Ibrahim
Sazlan Yuga
Men's Team 446 4
Muhammad Faizul M Nasir 50kg–55kg Bye  Adnan (PAK)
W 5–0
 Dines Dumaan (PHI)
W 5–0
 Abdul Malik (INA)
L 0–5
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Mohamad Hazim Amzad 55kg–60kg Bye  Silvestre (TLS)
W 5–0
 Nguyễn Thái Linh (VIE)
L 0–5
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mohamad Zarish Hakim Shukor 60kg–65kg Bye  Iqbal Candra (INA)
L 0–5
did not advance
Mohd Al Jufferi Jamari 65kg–70kg  Alvin Campos (PHI)
W 5–0
 Akbar Kiyaniyan (IRI)
W 5–0
 Zholdoshbek Akimkanov (KGZ)
W W/O
 Komang Harik Adi Putra (INA)
L 1–4
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Mohd Fauzi Khalid 70kg–75kg Bye  Johnny Vongphakdy (LAO)
W 5–0
 Amri Rusdana (INA)
W 3–2
 Trần Đình Nam (VIE)
L 0–5
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Muhammad Robial Sobri 85kg–90kg Bye  Pimpirat Tonkhieo (THA)
W 4–1
 Sheik Firdous (SGP)
L 0–5
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mohd Khaizul Yaacob 90kg–95kg Bye  Mohammad Mortazi (IRI)
W 5–0
 Tachin Pokjay (THA)
W 5–0
 Nguyen Van Tri (VIE)
L 0–5
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semi-final Final Rank
Rank Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Norshahirah Ratius Women's Single 440
7
did not advance 7
Nor Hamizah Abu Hassan
Nur Syazreen A Malik
Women's double 558 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Norshahirah Ratius
Nuraisyah Shamsul Bahrin
Siti Nur Khairunnisa Hail
Women's Team 443 6
Siti Shazwana Ajak 55kg–60kg  Nazanin (IRI)
W 5–0
 Sarah Tria Monita (INA)
L 0–5
did not advance
Siti Rahmah Mohamed Nasir 60kg–65kg Bye  Nguyen Thi Cam Nhi (VIE)
L 0–5
did not advance

Roller sports

Main article: Roller sports at the 2018 Asian Games

Skateboarding

Athlete Event Preliminary Finals
Result Rank Result Rank
Ian Nuriman Amri Men's park 49.00 9 Did not advance
Yaziru Amirul Basyir Zainordin Men's Street 21.8 6 Q 17.3 7
Ian Nuriman Amri 17.8 12 Did not advance
Fatin Syahirah Roszizi Women's Street 5.4 8
Cristina Grace Lai Women's Park DNS

Speed skating

Athlete Event Time Result Rank
Mohamad Hazim Shahrum Men's road 20 km race DNF

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2018 Asian Games

Athlete Event Heats Repechages Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Muhammad Khairuddin Azwi Men's Single Sculls 9:17:55 11 R 8:37:41 10 Q 8:24:49 12
Mohamad Amirul Norhadi Men's lwt single scull 8:00:89 8 R 8:35:13 6 Q 7:45:35 8

Rugby sevens

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 2018 Asian Games

Malaysia men's team has been placed in group B at the Games.[23]

Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Malaysia men's Men's tournament  Chinese Taipei
W 17–10
 Japan
L 0–47
 Indonesia
W 39–5
2 Q  South Korea
L 5–40
 Thailand
W 33–12
 China
W 12–7
5

Men's tournament

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 2018 Asian Games – Men

Squad

The following is the Malaysia squad in the men's rugby sevens tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[24]

Head coach: Mohd Saizul Hafifi Md Noor

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Japan 3 3 0 0 170 0 +170 9 Quarterfinals
2  Malaysia 3 2 0 1 56 62 −6 7
3  Chinese Taipei 3 1 0 2 51 74 −23 5
4  Indonesia 3 0 0 3 31 172 −141 3 Ranking round 9–12
Source: Results
30 August
13:12
Malaysia 17–10 Chinese Taipei
Try: Zulkifli 7+' m
Azmi 10' m
Nasarrudin 13' c
Con: Mat Zizi (0/2)
Asyraff (1/1)
Try: Hsieh P.Y. 1' m
Lo H.K. 6' m
Con: Huang P.W. (0/2)
Gelora Bung Karno Rugby Field, Jakarta
Referee: Matthew Rodden (New Zealand)

30 August
17:14
Japan 47–0 Malaysia
Try: Hashino (2) 2' c, 12' c
Hayashi 6' c
Sakai (2) 7' c, 14' m
Ozawa 9' c
Kano 13' c
Con: Sakai (5/6)
Hashino (1/1)
Gelora Bung Karno Rugby Field, Jakarta
Referee: Charlie Brown (Ireland)

31 August
13:34
Malaysia 39–5 Indonesia
Try: Azmi 2' m
Ismail 5' m
Nasarrudin (2) 6' c, 8' m
Zulkifli (2) 12' c, 14' m
Tarmizi 14+' m
Con: Mat Zizi (1/4)
Asyraff (1/3)
Try: Oloan 10' m
Con: Oiyaitou (0/1)
Gelora Bung Karno Rugby Field, Jakarta
Referee: Suguru Kamamuta (Japan)
Quarterfinal
31 August
17:58
South Korea 40–5 Malaysia
Try: Kim J.M. 1' c
Kim H.S. 4' c
Kim N.U. 7+' c
Jang J.M. 10' m
Chang Y.H. (2) 14' c, 14+' c
Con: Lee J.B. (3/3)
Kim N.U. (2/3)
Try: Mat Zizi 8' m
Con: Mat Zizi (0/1)
Gelora Bung Karno Rugby Field, Jakarta
Referee: Matthew Rodden (New Zealand)
Classification semifinal (5–8)
1 September
16:34
Malaysia 33–12 Thailand
Try: Ismail 3' c
Zulkifli 4' c
Jalil 6' c
Nasarrudin 7+' m
Mat Zizi 8' c
Con: Mat Zizi (4/5)
Try: Puangpun 10' m
Chakrabandhu 12' c
Con: Khamkoet (1/2)
Gelora Bung Karno Rugby Field, Jakarta
Referee: Noriaki Hashimoto (Japan)
Fifth place game
1 September
19:30
China 7–12 Malaysia
Try: Ma C. 10' c
Con: Ma C. (1/1)
Try: Nasarrudin 3' m
Ismail 5' c
Con: Mat Zizi (1/2)
Gelora Bung Karno Rugby Field, Jakarta
Referee: Suguru Kamamuta (Japan)

Sambo

Main article: Sambo at the 2018 Asian Games

Men

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yousuff Daniel Fauzi Cruz Middleweight
(90 kg)
 Rio Akbar Bahari (INA)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Mohamad Ezzat Mohamed Noor  Yossi Siswanto (INA)
L 0–2
Did not advance

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 2018 Asian Games

Athlete Event Final
Score Rank
Khairulnizam Afendy Men's Laser 32 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ahmad Syukri Abdul Aziz
Mohamad Faizal Norizan
Men's 470 59 5
Nur Shazrin Mohd Latif Laser Radial 41 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Norashikin Mohamad Sayed
Nuraisyah Jamil
Women's 470 43 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Illham Wahab
Nuur Fatin Solehah
Mixed RS:One 113 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Muhammad Fauzi Kaman Shah Laser 4.7 25 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Nor Nabila Natasha Mohd Nazri 127 12

Sepak takraw

Main article: Sepak takraw at the 2018 Asian Games

Men
Athlete Event Group stage Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Azlan Alias
Zulkifli Abd Razak
Norhaffizi Abd Razak
Farhan Adam
Syahir Rosdi
Regu  Nepal (NEP)
W 2–0
 India (IND)
W 2–0
 South Korea (KOR)
W 2–0
 China (CHN)
W 2–0
1 Q  Singapore (SGP)
W 2–0
 Indonesia (INA)
W 2–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Said Ezwan Said De
Noraizat Mohd Nordin
Syazreenqamar Salehan
Azlan Alias
Afifuddin Razali
Kamal Ishak
Zulkifli Abd Razak
Norhaffizi Abd Razak
Farhan Adam
Hairul Hazizi Haidzir
Aidil Aiman Azwawi
Syahir Rosdi
Team regu  Thailand (THA)
L 0–3
 South Korea (KOR)
W 3–0
2 Q  Indonesia (INA)
W 2–0
 Thailand (THA)
L 0–2
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Group stage Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nurul Izzatul Hikmah
Rahilah Harun
Nor Farhana Ismail
Emilia Eva Natasha
Nurul Aqirah Mat Tahir
Siti Nor Suhaida Jafri
Quadrant  Thailand (THA)
L 0–2
 India (IND)
W 2–0
 Japan (JPN)
W 2–0
 Vietnam (VIE)
L 0–2
3 Did not advance
Asumalin Rattana Som Chok
Nurul Izzatul Hikmah
Rahilah Harun
Nor Farhana Ismail
Nur Liyana Ismail
Nurrashidah Abdul Rashid
Emilia Eva Natasha
Nur Fatihah Azizul
Nurul Aqirah Mat Tahir
Siti Nor Suhaida Jafri
Razmah Anam
Kamisah Khamis
Team regu  Vietnam (VIE)
L 0–3
 Myanmar (MYA)
L 0–3
 Japan (JPN)
W 3–0
 Indonesia (INA)
L 0–3
4 Did not advance

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 2018 Asian Games

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final
1 2
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Mohamad Lutfi Othman 10m Air Rifle 614.3 28 did not advance
50m Rifle 3 Positions 1158 10 did not advance
Johnathan Guanjie Wong 10m Air Pistol 570 24 did not advance
Chen Seong Fook Men's trap 68 22 110 26 did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final
1 2
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Nur Izazi Rosli 10m Air Rifle 622.3 10 did not advance
Joseline Cheah Lee Yean 10m Air Pistol 559 24 did not advance
Bibiana Ng 560 23 did not advance
25 m pistol 282 =20 569 25 did not advance
Alia Sazana Azahari 284 15 579 9 did not advance

Mixed

Team Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Malaysia's Shooting Mixed 10m Air Rifle 820.5 10 did not advance
10m Pistol Rifle 755 10 did not advance
<