Liga II
Organising bodyFRF
Founded1934
CountryRomania
Number of teams20
Level on pyramid2
Promotion toLiga I
Relegation toLiga III
Domestic cup(s)Cupa României
Supercupa României
Current championsPolitehnica Iași (9th title)
(2022–23)
Most championshipsPolitehnica Timișoara
(10 titles)
TV partnersDigi Sport
Prima Sport
Orange Sport
Websiteliga2.prosport.ro
Current: 2023–24 Liga II

The Liga 2, most commonly spelled as Liga II, is the second level of the Romanian football league system. The league changed its name from Divizia B just before the start of the 2006–07 football season. It is currently sponsored by Casa Pariurilor, a betting company under the official name Liga 2 Casa Pariurilor.[1]

Format

Since its inception in 1934, Liga II has had between 2 and 9 parallel divisions, with clubs divided based on geographic regions. But since the 2016-17 Liga II, it changed to one group of 20 teams. Currently, the top six teams goes in the promotion play-off, in which the top 2 teams get promoted and the next 2 play a promotion play-off against teams from Liga I. In the play-out, there are 2 groups, 7th, 10th, 11th, etc. in group 1, 8th, 9th, 12th, etc. in group 2. the bottom 2 teams from each group gets relegated and the 3rd worst places in the 2 groups play each other home and away to decide the last team relegated.

New format from 2024

On 14 July 2023, the federation announced that the league will be expanded to 22 teams starting with the 2024-2025 season.[2]

The expansion will be achieved by having only 4 teams relegate at the end of the 2023-24 Liga II season ( by giving up on the extra relegation match-up between the second to last teams in the play-out groups ), and having 6 teams promote from Liga III ( 5 play-off winners plus a sixth team to be determined by extra matches between the best 4 teams that lost in the final round of the Liga III play-off ).

The new format will be similar to the current one, with teams playing each other once in the regular season ( for a total of 21 match days this time ), followed by a promotion play-off with 6 teams, playing each other twice, and a relegation play-out with two groups of 8 teams playing each other once ( as opposed to the current play-out format with groups of 7 also playing each other once ).

On the promotion end, the format will be the same as currently, with the top two teams from the play-off promoting directly and next two playing an extra promotion play-off against teams from Liga I.


Original logo, without sponsorship and the competition motto "Great performance starts here!".

List of champions and promoted teams

Teams promoted are shown in bold or in "Other teams promoted" column.[3][4]

Year Winners Runners-up Other teams promoted Notes (summarily)
1934–35 Maccabi București
Jiul Petroșani
Phoenix Baia Mare
SG Sibiu
Dacia Unirea Brăila
CFR Brașov
ILSA Timișoara
Tricolor Baia Mare
CFR Simeria
Franco-Româna Brăila
None
League play-off won by Jiul Petroșani.
Promotion/relegation play-off won by AMEF Arad (last place 1934–35 Divizia A).
1935–36 Victoria Constanța
ILSA Timișoara
Phoenix Baia Mare
IAR Brașov
Franco-Româna Brăila
CFR Brașov
Rovine Grivița Craiova
Olimpia CFR Satu Mare
Șoimii Sibiu
Dacia Unirea Brăila
None
League play-off won by ILSA Timișoara.
Promotion/relegation play-off won by Universitatea Cluj (last place 1935–36 Divizia A).
1936–37 Sportul Studențesc București
Phoenix Baia Mare
CFR Brașov
Jiul Petroșani
Dacia Unirea Brăila (3rd)
Vulturii Textila Lugoj (3rd)
Six teams were promoted, and no teams were relegated. 1937–38 Divizia A was expanded to 20 teams (two groups of 10).
1937–38 Tricolor Ploiești
UD Reșița
Victoria Constanța
CAM Timișoara
None
Two teams were promoted, and 10 teams were relegated. 1938–39 Divizia A reverted to 12 Teams.
1938–39 Unirea Tricolor București
Gloria CFR Galați
CAM Timișoara
Mureșul Târgu Mureș
Maccabi București
Dacia VA Galați
CA Oradea
IS Câmpia Turzii
None
Mureșul Târgu Mureș lost in the promotion play-off, and the other three winners were promoted. 3 teams were relegated.
1939–40 FC Ploiești
Mica Brad
Crișana Oradea
Franco-Româna Brăila
Mureșul Târgu Mureș
Minerul Lupeni
Universitatea Cluj
Feroemail Ploiești
FC Craiova (3rd)
FC Brăila (4th)
Gloria Arad (6th)
Workers' teams were banned.
FC Brăila replaced Franco-Româna Brăila.
FC Craiova and Gloria Arad replaced CAM Timișoara and AMEF Arad.
Crișana Oradea from Oradea was under Hungary occupation.
1940–41 CFR Turnu Severin
Jiul Petroșani
Juventus București
SSM Resița
IS Câmpia Turzii
Franco-Româna Brăila
None
1942 Heroes Cup was organised between the three winners of Divizia B and the 13 teams of 1940–41 Divizia A.[5]
The Heroes Cup was unofficial due to World War II-related circumstances.
1941–46 Two unofficial editions were played due to World War II.
1946–47 Unirea Tricolor București
FC Ploiești
Dermata Cluj
AMEF Arad
Textila Sfântu Gheorghe
Karres Mediaș
1947–48 Dezrobirea Constanța
Metalochimic București
Politehnica Timișoara
Phoenix Baia Mare
Șoimii CFR Sibiu
Concordia Ploiești
CAM Timișoara
IS Câmpia Turzii
1948–49 Șoimii CFR Sibiu
Unirea Tricolor București
ARLUS Bacău
Metalochimic Reșița
1950 Unirea Tricolor București
Universitatea Cluj
Metalul București
CS Armata Cluj
1951 CA Câmpulung Moldovenesc
Metalul Câmpia Turzii
Flacăra Moreni
Metalul Sibiu
1952 Locomotiva București
Știința Timișoara
Locomotiva Iași
Flacăra Mediaș
1953 Flacăra Ploiești
Metalul Hunedoara
Spartac București
Metalul Câmpia Turzii
1954 Progresul București
Avântul Reghin
Locomotiva Constanța
Progresul Sibiu
Flacăra Mediaș
Dinamo Bacău
1955 Locomotiva București
Progresul Oradea
Dinamo Bacău
Progresul Sibiu
Metalul Câmpia Turzii
Flacăra Poiana Câmpina
1956 Recolta Târgu Mureș
Steagul Roșu Brașov
Energia Hunedoara
Progresul București
1957–58 Știința Cluj
Farul Constanța
Corvinul Hunedoara
Dinamo Bacău
1958–59 Minerul Lupeni
Tarom București
CFR Timișoara
Metalul Titanii București
1959–60 CSMS Iași
Știința Timișoara
Corvinul Hunedoara
Dinamo Galați
Dinamo Obor București
CSM Baia Mare
1960–61 Metalul Târgoviște
Dinamo Pitești
Jiul Petroșani
Dinamo Galați
Știința Craiova
CSM Baia Mare
1961–62 CSMS Iași
Farul Constanța
Crișana Oradea
FCM Poiana Câmpina
CSM Reșița
IS Câmpia Turzii
1962–63 Siderurgistul Galați
Dinamo Pitești
Crișul Oradea
Metalul Târgoviște
CSM Reșița
CFR Timișoara
1963–64 Știința Craiova
Minerul Baia Mare
Metalul Târgoviște
CSM Reșița
1964–65 Siderurgistul Galați
Știința Timișoara
Dinamo Bacău
IS Câmpia Turzii
1965–66 Progresul București
Jiul Petrila
Știința București
Minerul Baia Mare
1966–67 Dinamo Bacău
ASA Târgu Mureș
Siderurgistul Galați
Minerul Baia Mare
1967–68 Politehnica Iași
Vagonul Arad
Politehnica Galați
Crișul Oradea
1968–69 Steagul Roșu Brașov
CFR Cluj
Politehnica Galați
CSM Reșița
1969–70 Progresul București
CFR Timișoara
Metalul Târgoviște
CSM Sibiu
1970–71 ASA Târgu Mureș
Crișul Oradea
Sportul Studențesc București
Politehnica Timișoara
1971–72 Sportul Studențesc București
CSM Reșița
Progresul București
Minerul Baia Mare
1972–73 Politehnica Iași
Politehnica Timișoara
Metalul București
Bihor Oradea
1973–74 FC Galați
Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea
Olimpia Satu Mare
Gloria Buzău
Șoimii Sibiu
Bihor Oradea
1974–75 Sport Club Bacău
Rapid București
Bihor Oradea
Progresul Brăila
Progresul București
Șoimii Sibiu
1975–76 FCM Galați
Progresul București
Corvinul Hunedoara
FC Brăila
Dinamo Slatina
Șoimii Sibiu
1976–77 Petrolul Ploiești
CS Târgoviște
Olimpia Satu Mare
Gloria Buzău
Steagul Roșu Brașov
Gloria Bistrița
1977–78 Gloria Buzău
Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea
FC Baia Mare
FCM Galați
Dinamo Slatina
CFR Cluj
1978–79 FCM Galați
Viitorul Scornicești
Universitatea Cluj
Steagul Roșu Brașov
Metalul București
Gloria Bistrița
1979–80 FCM Brașov
Progresul Vulcan București
Corvinul Hunedoara
FC Constanța
Rapid București
Bihor Oradea
1980–81 FC Constanța
CS Târgoviște
UTA Arad
Gloria Bistrița
Petrolul Ploiești
Olimpia Satu Mare
1981–82 Politehnica Iași
Petrolul Ploiești
Bihor Oradea
Gloria Bistrița
Rapid București
FC Baia Mare
1982–83 Dunărea CSU Galați
Rapid București
FC Baia Mare
Gloria Buzău
Dinamo Victoria București
UTA Arad
1983–84 Gloria Buzău
FCM Brașov
Politehnica Timișoara
Gloria Bistrița
Șoimii IPA Sibiu
Universitatea Cluj
1984–85 Petrolul Ploiești
Dinamo Victoria București
Universitatea Cluj
Dunărea CSU Galați
Șoimii Sibiu
Gloria Bistrița
1985–86 Oțelul Galați
Flacăra Moreni
Jiul Petroșani
Politehnica Iași
Progresul Vulcan București
FCM Baia Mare
1986–87 CSM Suceava
ASA Târgu Mureș
Politehnica Timișoara
Politehnica Iași
Progresul Vulcan București
FCM Baia Mare
1987–88 FC Constanța
Inter Sibiu
Bihor Oradea
Politehnica Iași
Jiul Petroșani
Gloria Bistrița
1988–89 Petrolul Ploiești
Jiul Petroșani
Politehnica Timișoara
Progresul Brăila
Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea
UTA Arad
1989–90 Progresul Brăila
Rapid București
Gloria Bistrița
Gloria Buzău
AS Drobeta-Turnu Severin
UTA Arad
None
Three teams were promoted and replaced Olt Scornicești. Victoria București was dissolved, and Flacăra Moreni was relegated.
1990–91 Oțelul Galați
Electroputere Craiova
ASA Târgu Mureș
Gloria Buzău
Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea
CFR Timișoara
None
Three teams were promoted, and three teams were relegated.
1991–92 Progresul București
CSM Reșița
Universitatea Cluj
Gloria CFR Galați
UTA Arad
FCM Baia Mare
None
Three teams were promoted, and three teams were relegated.
1992–93 Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț
UTA Arad
Steaua Mizil
Bihor Oradea
None
Two teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
1993–94 Argeș Pitești
FCM Baia Mare
Politehnica Iași
Unirea Alba Iulia
None
Two teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
1994–95 Selena Bacău
Politehnica Timișoara
Dacia Unirea Brăila
Corvinul Hunedoara
Politehnica Iași (3rd)
–––
Promotion/relegation play-off won by Politehnica Iași and Sportul.
Dacia Unirea Brăila was not allowed to compete.
1995–96 Oțelul Târgoviște
Jiul Petroșani
Dacia Unirea Brăila
Foresta Fălticeni
None
Two teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
1996–97 Foresta Fălticeni
CSM Reșița
Precizia Săcele
Electroputere Craiova
None
Two teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
1997–98 Astra Ploiești
Olimpia Satu Mare
FC Onești
Electroputere Craiova
None
Three teams were promoted, and three teams were relegated.
FC Onești won the promotion play-off against Electroputere.
1998–99 FC Brașov
Extensiv Craiova
Rocar București
UTA Arad
None
Three teams were promoted, and three teams were relegated.
Rocar București won the promotion play-off against UTA Arad.
1999–00 Foresta Suceava
Gaz Metan Mediaș
Midia Năvodari
ARO Câmpulung
None
Two teams were promoted, and four teams were relegated.
Divizia A was reduced to 16 teams.
2000–01 Sportul Studențesc București
UM Timișoara
Farul Constanța
FC Baia Mare
None
Promotion/relegation play-off won by Farul and Baia Mare.
FC Baia Mare sold their 2001–02 Divizia A place to FCM Bacău.
2001–02 AEK București
UTA Arad
Cimentul Fieni
FC Baia Mare
None
Promotion/relegation play-off won by Sportul & Farul.
Two teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
2002–03 Petrolul Ploiești
Apulum Alba Iulia
Gloria Buzău
Bihor Oradea
None
Promotion/relegation play-off won by Bihor & AEK Timișoara.
Petrolul sold its promotion place to Oțelul and merged with Astra.
2003–04 Politehnica Iași
Sportul Studențesc București
CFR Cluj
FC Vaslui
Pandurii Târgu Jiu
Jiul Petroșani
None
Three teams were promoted, and three teams were relegated.
2004–05 FC Vaslui
Pandurii Târgu Jiu
Jiul Petroșani
Midia Năvodari
FC Sibiu
Gaz Metan Mediaș
None
Three teams were promoted, and three teams were relegated.
2005–06 Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț
Universitatea Craiova
Liberty Salonta
Forex Brașov
Unirea Urziceni
Bihor Oradea
UTA Arad (14th) Salonta sold its promotion to UTA even though they were relegated.
The promotion play-off was won by Urziceni against Bihor and Forex.
Four teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
2006–07 Delta Tulcea
Universitatea Cluj
Gloria Buzău
Dacia Mioveni
None
Delta were denied a licence, so Ceahlăul (15th) was not relegated.
Three teams were promoted, and three teams were relegated.
2007–08 FC Brașov
Argeș Pitești
CS Otopeni
Gaz Metan Mediaș
None
Four teams were promoted, and four teams were relegated.
2008–09 Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț
Unirea Alba Iulia
FC Ploiești
Internațional Curtea de Argeș
None
Four teams were promoted, and four teams were relegated.
2009–10 Victoria Brănești
FCM Târgu Mureș
Sportul Studențesc București
Universitatea Cluj
None
Four teams were promoted, and four teams were relegated.
2010–11 Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț
Petrolul Ploiești
Concordia Chiajna
Bihor Oradea
Voința Sibiu (4th)
CS Mioveni (3rd)
Bihor were denied a licence, so Mioveni (3rd) were promoted instead.
The promotion play-off was won by Voința (4th) against Săgeata (3rd).
2011–12 CSM Studențesc Iași
Politehnica Timișoara
Viitorul Constanța
Gloria Bistrița
–––
Gaz Metan Severin (3rd)
Timișoara canceled their licence, so Severin were promoted.
Four teams were promoted, and four teams were relegated.
2012–13 FC Botoșani
Corona Brașov
Săgeata Năvodari
ACS Poli Timișoara
None
Four teams were promoted, and four teams were relegated.
2013–14 CSM Studențesc Iași
CS Universitatea Craiova
Rapid București
ASA 2013 Târgu Mureș
None
Four teams were promoted, and four teams were relegated.
2014–15 FC Voluntari
ACS Poli Timișoara
Academica Argeș
CS Mioveni
None
Two teams were promoted, and six teams were relegated.
Liga I was reduced to 14 teams.
2015–16 Rapid București
Gaz Metan Mediaș
Dunărea Călărași
UTA Arad
None
Two teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
2016–17 Juventus București Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe
None
Two teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
2017–18 Dunărea Călărași FC Hermannstadt
None
Two teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
2018–19 Chindia Târgoviște Academica Clinceni
None
Two teams were promoted, and two teams were relegated.
2019–20 UTA Arad Argeș Pitești
None
Two teams were promoted, and no team was relegated due to the coronavirus pandemic.
Liga I returned to 16 teams.
2020–21 FC U Craiova FC Rapid București CS Mioveni
Farul Constanța (7th)
Four teams were promoted, and five were relegated. Farul Constanța merged with Liga I's Viitorul.
2021–22 Petrolul Ploiești Hermannstadt Universitatea Cluj Three teams were promoted, and five were relegated.
2022–23 Politehnica Iași Steaua București Oțelul Galați
Dinamo București
Three teams were promoted, and five were relegated.
Steaua was ineligible for promotion due to the club being owned by a governmental department/entity, all Liga I clubs are required to be privately owned.[6]

Champions and promotions

193 titles were awarded for winning the Liga II championship.
85 teams won the Liga II championship.

Club Winners Runners-up Winning Years
Politehnica Timișoara
10
1
1947–48, 1952, 1959–60, 1964–65, 1972–73, 1983–84, 1986–87, 1988–89, 1994–95, 2011–12
Politehnica Iași
9
4
1959–60, 1961–62, 1967–68, 1972–73, 1981–82, 2003–04, 2011–12, 2013–14, 2022–23
Petrolul Ploiești
9
1
1940–41, 1954, 1976–77, 1981–82, 1984–85, 1988–89, 2002–03, 2010–11, 2021–22
Jiul Petroșani
8
3
1934–35, 1940–41, 1960–61, 1965–66, 1985–86, 1988–89, 1995–96, 2004–05
Progresul București
6
6
1954, 1965–66, 1969–70, 1975–76, 1979–80, 1991–92
Rapid București
6
4
1952, 1955, 1974–75, 1982–83, 1989–90, 2015–16
Universitatea Cluj
6
3
1950, 1957–58, 1978–79, 1984–85, 1991–92, 2006–07
FC Brașov
6
2
1956, 1968–69, 1979–80, 1983–84, 1998–99, 2007–08
Bihor Oradea
5
8
1962–63, 1970–71, 1974–75, 1981–82, 1987–88
Farul Constanța
5
2
1954, 1957–58, 1961–62, 1980–81, 1987–88
FCM Baia Mare
4
11
1963–64, 1977–78, 1982–83, 1993–94
UTA Arad
4
6
1980–81, 1992–93, 2001–02, 2019–20
CSM Reșița
4
5
1937–38, 1971–72, 1991–92, 1996–97
Sportul Studențesc București
4
3
1936–37, 1971–72, 2000–01, 2003–04
FCM Târgoviște
4
3
1960–61, 1976–77, 1980–81, 1995–96
FCM Bacău
4
3
1955, 1966–67, 1974–75, 1994–95
Dunărea Galați
4
3
1973–74, 1975–76, 1978–79, 1982–83
Corvinul Hunedoara
4
3
1953, 1959–60, 1975–76, 1979–80
Argeș Pitești
4
1
1960–61, 1962–63, 1993–94, 2007–08
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț
4
-
1992–93, 2005–06, 2008–09, 2010–11
ASA Târgu Mureș
4
-
1966–67, 1970–71, 1986–87, 1990–91
Unirea Tricolor București
4
-
1938–39, 1946–47, 1948–49, 1950
Phoenix Baia Mare
4
-
1934–35, 1935–36, 1936–37, 1947–48
Olimpia Satu Mare
3
2
1973–74, 1976–77, 1997–98
FC Ploiești
3
-
1937–38, 1939–40, 1946–47
Dacia Unirea Brăila
2
6
1934–35, 1989–90
Gloria Buzău
2
7
1977–78, 1983–84
Gaz Metan Mediaș
2
5
1999–00, 2015–16
Siderurgistul Galați
2
3
1962–63, 1964–65
FC Caracal
2
2
1990–91, 1998–99
Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea
2
2
1973–74, 1977–78
Franco-Româna Brăila
2
2
1935–36, 1939–40
Universitatea Craiova
2
1
1963–64, 2013–14
Unirea Alba Iulia
2
1
2002–03, 2008–09
CFR Cluj
2
1
1968–69, 2003–04
Foresta Fălticeni
2
1
1996–97, 1999–00
Club Atletic Oradea
2
1
1955, 1961–62
Oțelul Galați
2
-
1985–86, 1990–91
FC U Craiova 1948
2
-
2005–06, 2020–21
Gloria Bistrița
1
8
1989–90
CSM Câmpia Turzii
1
7
1951
Șoimii Sibiu
1
7
1948–49
Faur București
1
4
1947–48
CFR Timișoara
1
3
1969–70
Victoria București
1
2
1984–85
CAM Timișoara
1
2
1938–39
Dunărea Călărași
1
1
2017–18
Poli Timișoara
1
1
2014–15
ASA 2013 Târgu Mureș
1
1
2009–10
Pandurii Târgu Jiu
1
1
2004–05
Sporting Vaslui
1
1
2004–05
Astra Giurgiu
1
1
1997–98
Flacăra Moreni
1
1
1985–86
Vagonul Arad
1
1
1967–68
Minerul Lupeni
1
1
1958–59
Mureșul Târgu Mureș
1
1
1938–39
Victoria Constanța
1
1
1935–36
ILSA Timișoara
1
1
1935–36
Maccabi București
1
1
1934–35
Chindia Târgoviște
1
-
2018–19
Daco-Getica București
1
-
2016–17
FC Voluntari
1
-
2014–15
FC Botoșani
1
-
2012–13
Corona Brașov
1
-
2012–13
Victoria Brănești
1
-
2009–10
Delta Tulcea
1
-
2006–07
Liberty Oradea
1
-
2005–06
AEK București
1
-
2001–02
UM Timișoara
1
-
2000–01
Inter Sibiu
1
-
1987–88
CSM Suceava
1
-
1986–87
Olt Scornicești
1
-
1978–79
Tarom București
1
-
1958–59
CS Târgu Mureș
1
-
1956
Avântul Reghin
1
-
1954
CA Câmpulung Moldovenesc
1
-
1951
Dezrobirea Constanța
1
-
1947–48
Dermata Cluj
1
-
1946–47
CFR Turnu Severin
1
-
1940–41
Aurul Brad
1
-
1939–40
Crișana Oradea
1
-
1939–40
Gloria CFR Galați
1
-
1938–39
IAR Brașov
1
-
1935–36
Societatea Gimnastică Sibiu
1
-
1934–35

See also

References

  1. ^ "Casa Pariurilor este noul sponsor al Ligii 2 și al Cupei României" [Casa Pariurilor is the new sponsor of Liga II and Romanian Cup] (in Romanian). FRF. 20 October 2017. Archived from the original on 24 December 2017. Retrieved 20 October 2017.
  2. ^ "Liga 2 2024/2025, cu 22 de echipe la start". 14 July 2023.
  3. ^ "Romania - List of Second Division Final Tables". RSSSF. Retrieved 27 October 2015.
  4. ^ "Divizia B - Istorie - statistics". romaniansoccer.ro. Retrieved 27 October 2015.
  5. ^ "Divizia A – Tables – statistics". romaniansoccer.ro. Retrieved 27 October 2015.
  6. ^ "E clar: Steaua nu poate promova in Liga 1! Federația a intervenit azi" [Steaua can not promote in Liga 1] (in Romanian). gsp.ro. 14 March 2022. Retrieved 14 March 2022.