This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Soviet First League" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (January 2017) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Soviet First League in football
Founded1936
Folded1991
after 52[1] seasons
CountrySoviet Union
Level on pyramid2
Promotion toSoviet Top League
Relegation toSoviet Second League
League cup(s)First League Cup
Podsnezhnik tournament
Last championsFC Rotor Volgograd (1)
Most championshipsFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (5)

The Soviet First League in football (Russian: Первая лига СССР по футболу) was the second highest division of Soviet football,[1] below the Soviet Top League.

While the second tier competitions in football among "teams of masters" (an official term for the Soviet professional clubs) existed since 1936,[1] the First League has been officially formed in 1971 out of the Class A First Group.[1] It followed the transitional 1970 season when the Class A was expanded to three groups (Vysshaya Gruppa, Pervaya Gruppa, Vtoraya Gruppa) and discontinuation of the Class B competitions for the 1971 season.

The league existed until the dissolution of the USSR in 1991.

Overview

The second tier competitions and predecessors of the First League has been known as Group B, Group 2, Class B, and Class A, group 2. The number of teams playing at this level fluctuated significantly during the history of Soviet football. In 1940s-1970s the league frequently consisted of several groups. The group winners qualified for the final tournament.

The second tier competitions among "teams of masters" existed since 1936 as part of four groups of eight All-Union competitions where each group represented a tier with Group A representing top tier, Group B representing second tier, Group V representing third tier and so on. Before the World War II the season competitions were inconsistent in every group.

Since after the World War II there existed only top two tiers for football competitions among "teams of masters". The top tier was called Pervaya Gruppa (First Group) and the second tier Vtoraya Gruppa (Second Group). In 1950 those tiers were renamed with the second tier competitions being renamed into the Class B (the top tier became the Class A).

In 1960 Class B competitions were transformed into regional competitions with separate competitions for Russia, Ukraine, and other republics. More transformations took place in 1963 when the second tier competitions were included in the Class A competitions, while the Class B competitions were shifted to the third tier for 1964 season, thus reviving the third level competitions. Following the 1963 reform, the second tier competitions became the Vtoraya Gruppa Classa A (Class A second group) and the top tier being renamed as the Pervaya Gruppa Classa A (Class A first group). The Vtoraya Gruppa did not have multi groups competition with only one group round robin tournament.

After the 1970-1971 reforms there was established the Soviet First League with a single group competition. The league became more consisted with number of teams in league and relegation/promotion rules.

One unusual feature of the league was one that have taken place before 1989. The Soviet Football Union tried to eliminate the growing amount of drawn games, thus, intensify the competition. The participated clubs were receiving a point for each drawn game, but the amount of all their drawn games could not exceed a third of all their games played. After that they received no points for any further draws that they earned. In 1987, for example, FC Fakel Voronezh was relegated by being short of a point having received no points for their two extra drawn games. [1]

Laureates of the Soviet second tier competitions

The teams that either won its group or participated in play-offs are included as well. All seasons are double-round robin unless otherwise indicated in "Notes".

Gruppa B (Group B)

Season Winner Runners-up Third Teams
1936 (spring) Dinamo Tiflis ZIS Moscow Stalinets Leningrad 8
1936 (autumn) Serp i Molot Moscow Temp Baku Stalinets Moscow 8
1937 Spartak Leningrad FC Dynamo Rostov/Don Temp Baku 7 (8*)
1938 not held, part of the Super League
1939 Krylya Sovetov Moscow Lokomotivi Tbilisi FC Dynamo Rostov/Don 23
1940 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad FC Spartak Leningrad Stroitel Yuga Baku 14
1941-44 no competition due to World War II

Vtoraya Gruppa (Second Group)

Season Winner Runners-up Third Teams
1945 Krylya Sovetov Kuybyshev VVS Moscow FC Moscow Military District 18
1946 South VVS Moscow DO Tbilisi FC Lokomotiv Kharkov 13 26
East FC Pischevik Moscow FC Torpedo Gorky FC MVO Moscow 13
Final VVS Moscow Pischevik Moscow 2
1947 Central FC Lokomotiv Moscow FC MVO Moscow FC Dynamo Riga 15 67
Russia I FC Torpedo Gorky FC Dynamo Saratov FC Zenit Izhevsk 12
Russia II FC Dzerzhinets Chelyabinsk ODO Novosibirsk FC Krylia Sovetov Molotov 10
Ukraine FC Lokomotyv Kharkiv FC Shakhtar Donetsk FC Kharchovyk Odessa 13
Caucasus ODO Tbilisi FC Dynamo Yerevan FC Lokomotivi Tbilisi 8
Middle Asia FC Dynamo Stalinabad FC Dynamo Alma-Ata FC Dynamo Tashkent 9
Final Lokomotiv Moscow Torpedo Gorkiy Lokomotyv Kharkiv 6
1948 Central FC Metallurg Moscow FC Dynamo Riga FC MVO Moscow 15 75
Russia I FC Dynamo Kazan FC Torpedo Gorky FC Krasnoye Znamia Ivanovo 14
Russia II FC Dzerzhinets Chelyabinsk ODO Novosibirsk ODO Sverdlovsk 13
Ukraine FC Lokomotyv Kharkiv FC Stal Dnipropetrovsk ODO Kyiv 4 (8/8)
South FC Dynamo Yerevan ODO Tbilisi FC Spartaki Tbilisi 10
Middle Asia ODO Tashkent FC Dynamo Alma-Ata FC Lokomotiv Ashkhabat 7
Final Lokomotyv Kharkiv Metallurg Moscow Dynamo Yerevan 6
1949 Central FC Spartaki Tbilisi FC Dynamo Kutaisi Spartakas Vilnius 14 84
Russia I FC Dynamo Rostov-on-Don FC VMS Moscow FC Dynamo Krasnodar 11
Russia II DO Sverdlovsk DO Novosibirsk FC Dzerzhinets Chelyabinsk 14
Russia III FC Sudostroitel Leningrad DO Leningrad FC Metallurg Moscow 13
Russia IV FC Kalinin Kaliningrad FC Stroitel Dulevo FC Krasnoe Znamya Orekhovo-Zuyevo 14
Ukraine FC Kharchovyk Odessa FC Spartak Lviv ODO Kyiv 18
Final Spartak Tbilisi Kalinin Kaliningrad Kharchovyk Odessa 7

Class B

Season Winner Runners-up Third Teams
1950 VMS Moscow Torpedo Gorkiy Spartakas Vilnius 14
1951 Kalinin Dinamo Minsk Lokomotiv Moscow 18
1952 Kharkiv Spartakas Vilnius FC Lokomotyv Kharkiv FC VMS Moscow 6 17
Ivanovo DO Tbilisi FC Krasnoe Znamya Ivanovo FC Dinamo Alma-Ata 6
Baku Neftçi PFK FC Burevestnik Chișinău FC Torpedo Gorky 5
Final Lokomotyv Kharkiv Spartakas Vilnius DO Tbilisi 9 / 9 18
1953 Zone 1 FC Spartaki Tbilisi FC Dynamo Yerevan FC Torpedo Rostov-on-Don 9 27
Zone 2 FC Znamya Ivanovo FC Dinamo Minsk FC Metalurh Odessa 10
Zone 3 FC Shakhtar Stalino FC Torpedo Gorky FC Metalurh Zaporizhia 8
Final Dinamo Minsk Torpedo Gorkiy Shakhtar Stalino 6/3/3/3/3/3/3
1954 Zone 1 FC Spartak Yerevan Neftçi PFK ODO Tbilisi 12 36
Zone 2 FC Zenit Moscow Spartakas Vilnius FC Khimik Moscow 12
Zone 3 FC Shakhtar Stalino FC Torpedo Rostov-on-Don FC Metalurh Zaporizhia 12
Final Shakhtar Stalino Spartakas Vilnius Neftchi Baku 6
1955 Zone 1 Burevestnik Chisinau Spartak Kalinin ODO Kiev 16 32
Zone 2 ODO Sverdlovsk Spartak Yerevan ODO Tbilisi 16
1956 Zone 1 Spartak Minsk Torpedo Taganrog Metalurh Zaporizhia 18 36
Zone 2 Krylya Sovetov Kuybyshev ODO Tbilisi Spartak Yerevan 18
1957 Zone 1 FC Avangard Leningrad FC Torpedo Taganrog FC Avanhard Kharkiv 18 64
Zone 2 FC Spartak Stanislav SKVO Lviv FC Trudovyie Rezervy Leningrad 18
Zone 3 SKVO Tbilisi FC Spartak Yerevan Neftçi PFK 16
Far East SKVO Khabarovsk FC Dynamo Vladivostok FC Burevestnik Tomsk 12
Final Avangard Leningrad Spartak Stanislav SKVO Tbilisi 3
1958 Zone 1 SKVO Odessa FC Trudovyie Rezervy Leningrad FC Avanhard Mykolaiv 16 94
Zone 2 SKCF Sevastopol FC Metalurh Zaporizhia FC Rostselmash Rostov-on-Don 16
Zone 3 SKVO Lviv Spartak Minsk FC Lokomotyv Vinnytsia 16
Zone 4 SKVO Rostov-on-Don FC Spartak Yerevan FC Kuban Krasnodar 16
Zone 5 SKVO Sverdlovsk FC Kairat Alma-Ata FC Zvezda Perm 16
Zone 6 SKVO Khabarovsk FC Tomich Tomsk FC Urozhai Barnaul 14
Final SKVO Rostov-na-Donu SKVO Sverdlovsk SKCF Sevastopol 6
1959 Zone 1 FC Trud Voronezh FC Dynamo Kirov FC Avanhard Mykolaiv 15 101
Zone 2 FC Trudovyie Rezervy Leningrad FC Trud Glukhovo FC Avanhard Kharkiv 15
Zone 3 FC Spartak Yerevan FC Terek Grozny FC Torpedo Taganrog 14
Zone 4 FC Lokomotyv Vinnytsia FC Baltika Kaliningrad SKVO Odessa 15
Zone 5 FC Admiralteyets Leningrad FC Volga Kalinin FC Zenit Izhevsk 14
Zone 6 FC Pamir Leninabad FC Mashinostroitel Sverdlovsk FC Metallurg Magnitogorsk 14
Zone 7 SKVO Sverdlovsk FC Lokomotiv Krasnoyarsk SKVO Khabarovsk 14
Russia Final Admiralteyets Leningrad Trudovyie Reservy Leningrad[2] Trud Voronezh 4
1960 Russia I FC Trud Voronezh FC Spartak Leningrad FC Shakhter Stalinogorsk 16 74
Russia II FC Volga Kalinin FC Shinnik Yaroslavl FC Dynamo Kirov 15
Russia III FC Terek Grozny FC Torpedo Taganrog FC Spartak Krasnodar 14
Russia IV FC Metallurg Nizhny Tagil FC Zvezda Perm FC Lokomotiv Chelyabinsk 15
Russia V FC Irtysh Omsk SKA Khabarovsk FC Sibelektromotor Tomsk 14
Russia Final Trud Voronezh FC Irtysh Omsk Volga Kalinin 5
Ukraine I Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv FC Lokomotyv Vinnytsia FC Arsenal Kyiv 17 36
Ukraine II FC Metalurh Zaporizhia SKA Odessa FC Trudovi Rezervy Luhansk 19
Ukraine Final Metalurh Zaporizhzhya Sudobudivnyk Mykolaiv 2
Republics I FC Lokomotivi Tbilisi FC Urozhai Minsk FC Shirak Leninakan 16 32
Republics II FC Torpedo Kutaisi FC Pamir Leninabad FC Progress Baku 16
Republics Final Torpedo Kutaisi Lokomotivi Tbilisi 2
1961 Russia I FC Volga Kalinin FC Metallurg Cherepovets FC Dynamo Leningrad 13 78
Russia II FC Dynamo Kirov FC Baltika Kaliningrad FC Iskra Kazan 13
Russia III FC Krylia Sovietov Kuibyshev FC Sokol Saratov FC Traktor Stalingrad 13
Russia IV FC Terek Grozny FC Rostselmash Rostov-on-Don FC Torpedo Taganrog 13
Russia V FC Lokomotiv Chelyabinsk FC Uralmash Sverdlovsk FC Stroitel Ufa 13
Russia VI SKA Khabarovsk SKA Novosibirsk FC Luch Vladivostok 13
Russia Final Krylya Sovetov Kuybyshev Terek Grozny Dynamo Kirov 6
Ukraine I FC Chornomorets Odessa FC Lokomotyv Vinnytsia FC Zirka Kirovohrad 18 37
Ukraine II SKA Odessa FC Trudovi Rezervy Luhansk FC Avanhard Zhovti Vody 19
Ukraine Final Chornomorets Odessa SCA Odessa Lokomotyv Vinnytsia playoffs
Republics I FC Lokomotivi Tbilisi FC Shirak Leninakan Lokomotiv Gomel 16 32
Republics II FC Torpedo Kutaisi FC Shakhter Karaganda FC Metallurg Rustavi 16
1962 Russia I FC Shinnik Yaroslavl FC Spartak Leningrad FC Tekstilshchik Ivanovo 17 79
Russia II FC Trud Voronezh FC Trudovyie Rezervy Kursk FC Serpukhov 16
Russia III FC Spartak Krasnodar FC Traktor Volgograd FC Rostselmash Rostov-on-Don 15
Russia IV FC Uralmash Sverdlovsk FC Lokomotiv Chelyabinsk FC Iskra Kazan 16
Russia V SKA Novosibirsk SKA Khabarovsk FC Luch Vladivostok 15
Russia Final Spartak Krasnodar Trud Voronezh Uralmash Sverdlovsk 5
Ukraine I FC Chornomorets Odessa FC Polissya Zhytomyr FC Lokomotyv Donetsk 13 39
Ukraine II SKA Odessa FC Metalurh Zaporizhia SKA Kyiv 13
Ukraine III FC Trudovi Rezervy Luhansk Avanhard Simferopol FC Lokomotyv Vinnytsia 13
Ukraine Final Trudovye Rezervy Lugansk Chornomorets Odessa Avanhard Simferopol 6/11/11/11
Republics I Lokomotiv Gomel FC Shirak Leninakan FC Nairi Yerevan 17 32
Republics II FC Shakhter Karaganda FC Alga Frunze FC Metallurg Chimkent 15
Republics Final Shakhtyor Karaganda Lokomotiv Gomel 2

Vtoraya Gruppa Klassa A (Second Group of the Class A)

Season Winner Runners-up Third Teams
1963 Shinnik Yaroslavl Torpedo Gorkiy Trud Voronezh 18
1964 Subgroup 1 FC Avanhard Kharkiv FC Chornomorets Odessa Žalgiris Vilnius 13 27
Subgroup 2 SCA Odessa FC Shakhter Karaganda Lokomotiv Moscow 14
Final Lokomotiv Moscow SCA Odessa Pakhtakor Tashkent 14 / 13
1965 Subgroup 1 FC Tekstilshchik Ivanovo FC Uralmash Sverdlovsk FC Avanhard Kharkiv 16 32
Subgroup 2 FC Shinnik Yaroslavl FC Zorya Luhansk Žalgiris Vilnius 16
Final Ararat Yerevan Kairat Alma-Aty Avanhard Kharkiv 16 / 16
1966 Subgroup 1 Žalgiris Vilnius FC Tekstilshchik Ivanovo FC Kuban Krasnodar 17 53
Subgroup 2 FC Zorya Luhansk SKA Kyiv SKA Lviv 18
Subgroup 3 FC Politodel FC Shakhter Karaganda FC Stroitel Ufa 18
Final Zorya Luhansk Žalgiris Vilnius Politotdel Tashkent 3 / 3
1967 Subgroup 1 Dynamo Kirovabad FK Daugava Riga FC Kuban Krasnodar 20 59
Subgroup 2 SKA Kyiv FC Metalurh Zaporizhia SKA Lviv 20
Subgroup 3 FC Shakhter Karaganda FC Uralmash Sverdlovsk FC Alga Frunze 19
Final Dynamo Kirovabad Shakhtar Karaganda SKA Kyiv 3 / 3
1968 Subgroup 1 FC Karpaty Lviv SKA Kyiv SKA Odessa 21 84
Subgroup 2 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv FC Metalist Kharkiv FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 21
Subgroup 3 FC Uralmash Sverdlovsk FC Spartak Ordzhonikidze FC Dynamo Makhachkala 21
Subgroup 4 FC Irtysh Omsk FC Kuzbass Kemerovo SKA Khabarovsk 21
Final Uralmash Sverdlovsk Karpaty Lviv Irtysh Omsk 4
1969 Subgroup 1 FC Spartak Ordzhonikidze FC Dynamo Leningrad FC Kuban Krasnodar 20 87
Subgroup 2 SKA Khabarovsk FC Rubin Kazan FC Metallurg Kuibyshev 12 / 12
Subgroup 3 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk SKA Kyiv FC Metalist Kharkiv 22
Subgroup 4 Žalgiris Vilnius FC Shakhter Karaganda FC Lokomotivi Tbilisi 21
Final Spartak Ordzhonikidze Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk SKA Khabarovsk 4

Pervaya Gruppa Klassa A (First Group of the Class A)

Season Winner Runners-up Third Teams
1970 Karpaty Lviv Kairat Alma-Aty Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 22

Pervaya Liga (First League)

Season Winner Runners-up Winner Teams
1971 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Lokomotiv Moscow Chornomorets Odessa 22
1972 Pakhtakor Tashkent Shakhtar Donetsk FC Chornomorets Odessa 20
1973 Chornomorets Odessa Nistru Kishenev Lokomotiv Moscow 20
1974 Lokomotiv Moscow SKA Rostov/Donu Dinamo Minsk 20
1975 Krylya Sovetov Kuybyshev Dinamo Minsk Torpedo Kutaisi 20
1976 Kairat Almaty Neftchi Baku Pakhtakor Tashkent 20
1977 Spartak Moscow Pakhtakor Tashkent Tavriya Simferopol 20
1978 Krylya Sovetov Kuybyshev SKA Rostov/Donu Dinamo Minsk 20
1979 Karpaty Lviv Kuban Krasnodar Pamir Dushanbe 24
1980 Tavriya Simferopol Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Metalist Kharkiv 24
1981 Metalist Kharkiv Torpedo Kutaisi Lokomotiv Moscow 24
1982 Žalgiris Vilnius Nistru Kishenev Kolos Nikopol 22
1983 Kairat Almaty SKA Rostov/Donu Fakel Voronezh 22
1984 Fakel Voronezh Torpedo Kutaisi SKA Karpaty Lviv 22
1985 West FC Daugava Riga SKA Karpaty Lviv FC Kotayk 11
East FC Shinnik Yaroslavl FC Pamir Dushanbe FC CSKA Moscow 11
Final Daugava Rīga CSKA Moscow SKA Karpaty Lviv 12 / 10
1986 CSKA Moscow Guria Lanchkhuti Daugava Rīga 24
1987 Chornomorets Odessa Lokomotiv Moscow Daugava Rīga 22
1988 Pamir Dushanbe Rotor Volgograd CSKA Moscow 22
1989[3] CSKA Moscow Guria Lanchkhuti Kairat Alma-Aty 22
1990[4] Spartak Vladikavkaz Pakhtakor Tashkent Metalurh Zaporizhia 20
1991[5] Rotor Volgograd Tiligul Tiraspol Uralmash Yekaterinburg 22

Winners

Club Winners Runners-Up 3rd Position Years Won
FC Krylia Sovietov Kuibyshev 5 1945, 1956*, 1961*, 1975, 1978
FC Lokomotiv Moscow 3 2 3 1947, 1964, 1974
FC Chernomorets Odessa 3 1 3 1961*, 1973, 1987
FC Dinamo Minsk 2 2 2 1953, 1956*
FC Torpedo Kutaisi 2 2 1 1960*, 1961*
FC Kairat Alma-Ata 2 2 1 1976, 1983
FC Fakel Voronezh 2 1 3 1960*, 1984
FC Ararat Yerevan 2 1 2 1959*, 1965
FC CSKA Moscow 2 1 1 1986, 1989
FC Karpaty Lvov 2 1 1970, 1979
FC Lokomotiv Kharkov 2 1 1948, 1952
FC Admiralteyets Leningrad 2 1957, 1959*
FC Zarya Lugansk 2 1962*, 1966
FC Spartak Ordzhonikidze 2 1969, 1990
FC Zhalgiris Vilnius 1 3 1 1982
SKA Rostov-on-Don 1 3 1958
FC Pakhtakor Tashkent 1 2 2 1972
FC Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk 1 2 1 1971
FC Zimbru Kishinev 1 2 1955*
FC Shakhter Donetsk 1 1 1 1954
Serp i Molot Moscow 1 1 1936
FC Spartak Leningrad 1 1 1937
VVS Moscow 1 1 1946
SKA Sverdlovsk 1 1 1955*
FC Shakhter Karaganda 1 1 1962*
FC Lokomotivi Tbilisi 1 1 1961*
FC Kuban Krasnodar 1 1 1962*
FC Rotor Volgograd 1 1 1991
SC Tavriya Simferopol 1 2 1980
FC Metallist Kharkov 1 2 1981
FC Daugava Riga 1 2 1985
FC Metallurg Zaporozhie 1 2 1960*
FC Uralmash Sverdlovsk 1 2 1968
FC Lokomotiv Vinnitsa 1 1 1959*
FC Pamir Dushanbe 1 1 1988
Dynamo Tiflis 1 1936
FC Krylia Sovietov Moscow 1 1939
FC Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad 1 1940
FC Spartaki Tbilisi 1 1949
FC VMS Moscow 1 1950
FC MVO Moscow 1 1951
FC Shinnik Yaroslavl 1 1963
Dynamo Kirovabad 1 1967
FC Pamir Leninabad 1 1959*
FC Spartak Moscow 1 1977
Republics Winners Years Won
Russian SFSR 30 1936, 1937, 1939, 1940, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1950, 1951, 1955*, 1956*, 1957, 1958, 1959*, 1960*, 1961*, 1962*, 1963, 1964, 1968, 1969, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1984, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1991
Ukrainian SSR 15 1948, 1952, 1954, 1959*, 1960*, 1961*, 1962*, 1966, 1970, 1971, 1973, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1987
Georgian SSR 5 1936, 1949, 1960*, 1961*, 1961*
Kazakh SSR 3 1962*, 1976, 1983
Belarusian SSR 2 1953, 1956*
Armenian SSR 2 1959*, 1965
Tajik SSR 2 1959*, 1988
Moldovan SSR 1 1955*
Azerbaijan SSR 1 1967
Uzbek SSR 1 1972
Lithuanian SSR 1 1982
Latvian SSR 1 1985

Podium sweep

All-time table (top 20)

There were over 260 teams that played in the Soviet First League.[6] In the list with green background are clubs with over 30 seasons in the league.

Team Republic Seasons First
season
Last
season
Played Won Drawn Lost Goals
for
Goals
against
Points1 1st 2nd 3rd
Metallurg Zaporozhie Ukraine 40 1947 1990 1470 563 406 501 1914 1687 2095 1 2
Shinnik Yaroslavl[a] Russia 33 1957 1991 1276 493 353 430 1567 1426 1832 1
Pamir Dushanbe[b] Tajikistan 36 1947 1987 1329 468 325 536 1621 1851 1729 1 1
Kuban Krasnodar Russia 31 1949 1991 1116 436 287 393 1395 1287 1595 1 1
Fakel Voronezh Russia 26 1954 1991 993 421 280 292 1231 913 1543 2 1 3
Nistru Kishinev Moldova 32 1947 1991 1154 406 322 426 1318 1416 1540 1 2
Kuzbass Kemerovo Russia 30 1948 1990 1086 402 244 440 1311 1397 1450
Uralmash Sverdlovsk Russia 30 1945 1991 1003 390 230 383 1316 1266 1400 1 2
Zhalgiris Vilnius Lithuania 26 1947 1982 924 374 262 288 1179 922 1384 1 3 1
Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk Ukraine 26 1939 1980 873 378 223 272 1226 1055 1357 1 2 1
Rotor Volgograd Russia 27 1951 1991 918 370 222 326 1251 1118 1332 1 1
Tekstilschik Ivanovo Russia 30 1939 1983 938 347 265 326 1179 1134 1306
Tavria Simferopol Ukraine 23 1958 1991 890 343 240 307 1162 1043 1269 1 2
Daugava Riga Latvia 26 1948 1989 959 328 271 360 1104 1164 1255 1 2
SKA Karpaty Lvov Ukraine 23 1949 1989 813 344 202 267 1058 918 1234
Spartak Vladikavkaz Russia 24 1960 1990 933 340 212 381 1059 1177 1232 2
Chernomorets Odessa Ukraine 22 1940 1973 703 343 164 196 1132 771 1193 3 1 3
Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia 20 1949 1989 746 338 169 239 1037 818 1183 2 2 1
Metallist Kharkov Ukraine 21 1947 1981 772 316 211 245 913 784 1159 1 2
Zvezda Perm Russia 26 1945 1979 840 306 221 313 1046 1061 1139

1Three points for a win. In 1973, a point for a draw was awarded only to a team that won the subsequent penalty shootout. In 1978–1988, the number of draws for which points were awarded was limited.

Soviet football championship among reserves

Season Champion Runner-Up 3rd Position Top Goalscorer
1971 Chernomorets Odessa (1) Metallurg Zaporozhye Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk
1972 ? ? ?
1973 ? ? ?
1974 SKA Rostov-na-Donu (1) Dinamo Minsk Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev
1975 ? ? ?
1976 ? ? ?
1977 ? ? ?
1978 Dinamo Minsk (1) SKA Rostov-na-Donu Karpaty Lvov
1979 Zhalgiris Vilnius (1) Pamir Dushanbe Karpaty Lvov
1980 Kolos Nikopol (1) SKA Odessa Metallist Kharkov
1981 ? ? ?
1982 SKA-Karpaty Lvov (1) SKA Odessa Kolos Nikopol
1983 Iskra Smolensk (1) Lokomotiv Moscow SKA Rostov-na-Donu
Metallurg Zaporozhye (1) Kairat Alma-Ata SKA-Karpaty Lvov
1984 Iskra Smolensk (2) Zvezda Dzhizak Nistru Kishinev
1985 ? ? ?
1986 ? ? ?
1987 ? ? ?
1988 ? ? ?
1989 ? ? ?
1990 ? ? ?
1991 ? ? ?

Notes

  1. ^ doesn't include the record of Torpedo Yaroslavl in 1947 Soviet First League
  2. ^ including the record of Dinamo Stalinabad in 1947–1952

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Evgeni Kazakov. The Soviet First Football League (Первая лига СССР по футболу). History of Soviet football championships. Volume 1 (1936–1969). Litres, 2019
  2. ^ Trudovye Reservy were replacing Dynamo Leningrad for several season. Later Dynamo was reinstated in their place.
  3. ^ After 1989 season teams from Baltic states (Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia) and Georgia withdrew from the Soviet competitions. Only the two pro-Soviet, pro-Russian teams: Pardaugava (Riga) and Dinamo Sukhumi continued to participate.
  4. ^ Four teams were promoted due to withdrawal of several teams prior to this season. The fourth team was Lokomotiv Moscow.
  5. ^ Last season. Russian SFSR clubs form new Russian Top Division with compatriot clubs from Soviet Top League, and other SSR clubs do the same.
  6. ^ "Чемпионат СССР, первая лига".

Further reading