Mid Gippsland Football League
SportAustralian rules football
First season1935
PresidentGary Matthews
No. of teams13
CountryAustralia
Most recent
champion(s)
Fish Creek (1)
Most titles Yinnar (14)
Official websitehttps://www.midgippslandfnl.com.au/

The Mid Gippsland Football League is an Australian rules football and netball league in the Latrobe Valley and South Gippsland regions of Victoria, Australia.

History

The Mid Gippsland Football League (MGFL) was founded in April 1935.[1]

The MGFL superseded the former Morwell & Yallourn Football League (M&YFL) with the following six clubs moving across to play in this new football competition in 1935 – Boolarra, Brown Coal Mine, Morwell Bridge, Morwell Seconds, Yallourn Imperials and Yinnar.[2] The M&YFL subsequently folded prior to the 1935 season. The two remaining clubs in the M&YFL – Trafalgar Meadows FC (admitted into the M&YFL in 1934) and Willowgrove FC (admitted into the M&YFL in 1933) appear to have folded as a result.

In 1936, both Haunted Hills FC and Thorpdale FC joined the MGFL.[3] Morwell Bridge FC dropped out the MFGL and went into recess, leaving seven clubs in 1936.

Morwell Bridge FC reformed & re-entered the MGFL in 1937.[4]

In 1940, Brown Coal Mine, Herne's Creek and Yallourn Imperials all disbanded due to a lack of players caused by many footballers enlisting in the war, leaving just four teams remaining – Morwell Bridge, Morwell Seconds, Thorpdale and Yinnar.[5]

In 1947, Brown Coal Mine FC (BCM) entered two teams in the MGFL – BCM Imperials and BCM Rovers.[6]


Yarragon transferred to the EDFL in 2018 with Trafalgar doing the same in 2019 and Yallourn Yallourn North moving to the NGFL that same year.

In 2021, six Alberton clubs (Tarwin, Foster, Stony Creek, MDU, Fish Creek and Toora) joined the MGFL. The 2021 season was shut down by order of the Victorian State Government.[7]

The first completed season after the pandemic was in 2022, Yinnar won the premiership.[8]

2022 Season
Seniors Premiers Yinnar
Reserves Premiers Toora
Under 18s Premiers Mirboo North

League Football Records

Notable Records
Record Details Year
Highest Score 324 Points Morwell East 48.36.324 (v Mirboo North) 1980
Most Goals in a Match 23 Goals Alan Mathieson – Yinnar FC (v Erica) 1955
Most Goals in a Season 150 Goals Keith Peacock – Mirboo North FC 1957
Most Consecutive Premierships 3 Hazelwood FC 1951–1953
Yinnar FC 1969–1971
Newborough FC 1988–1990
Most Consecutive Wins 59 Wins Hazelwood FC 1951–1954
Most Consecutive Losses 49 Losses Boolarra FC 1989–1992

Clubs

Current Clubs

Club Colours Moniker Home venue Formed First year Premierships MGFL Premiership Years
Total Most recent
Boolarra
Demons Boolarra Recreation Reserve, Boolarra 1885 1935 4 2011 1955, 1958, 1997, 2011
Fish Creek
Kangaroos John Terrill Memorial Park, Fish Creek 1891 2021 1 2023 2023
Foster
Tigers Foster Showgrounds, Foster 1890 2021 0 - -
Hill End
Rovers Willow Grove Recreation Reserve, Willow Grove 1946 1946 5 1981 1948, 1949, 1962, 1974, 1981
Meeniyan Dumbalk United
Demons Meeniyan Recreation Reserve, Meeniyan 1964
(merger)
2021 0 - -
Mirboo North
Tigers Walter J Tuck Reserve, Mirboo North c.1900 1955 7 2017 1956, 1957, 2006, 2007, 2013, 2014, 2017
Morwell East
Hawks Ronald Reserve, Morwell 1973 1973 3 2005 1979, 1980, 2005
Newborough
Bulldogs Northern Reserve, Newborough 1957 1957 10 2016 1959, 1978, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2016
Stony Creek
Lions Stony Creek Racecourse, Stony Creek 1894 2021 0 - -
Tarwin
Sharks Tarwin Lower Recreation Reserve, Tarwin Lower 1988 2021 0 - -
Thorpdale
Blues Thorpdale Recreation Reserve, Thorpdale 1887 1936 5 1985 1946, 1960, 1961, 1976, 1985
Toora
Magpies Toora Recreation Reserve, Toora 1891 2021 0 - -
Yinnar
Magpies Yinnar Recreation Reserve, Yinnar 1883 1935 14 2022 1939, 1954, 1964, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1973, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2008, 2015, 2022

Former Clubs

Club Colours Moniker Status First year Last year Premierships Premiership Years
Total Most recent
Dumbalk Transferred to South Gippsland Football League 1955 1957 0 -
Erica
Magpies Disbanded after 1958 season 1947 1958 0 -
Haunted Hills
Lions renamed Moe Seconds 1936 1938 1 1936 1936
Hazelwood
Woodies Name change to Hazelwood/Churchill 1970 1946 1969 5 1966 1951, 1952, 1953, 1965, 1966
Hazelwood/Churchill
Kangaroos Name change to Churchill 1981 1970 1980 0 -
Churchill
Kangaroos Transferred to Latrobe Valley Football League 1981 1983 2 1983 1982, 1983
Leongatha Seconds
Parrots Transferred to South Gippsland Football League 1962 1964 0 -
Maryvale
Disbanded after 1986 season 1966 1986 1 1968 1968
Morwell Seconds
Tigers Disbanded after 1946 season 1935 1946 3 1940 1935, 1938, 1940
Morwell Bridge
Disbanded after 1955 season 1935 1955 0 -
Trafalgar
Bloods Transferred to Ellinbank & District Football League 1969 2019 9 2018 1975, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2018
Brown Coal Mine
Name change to Yallourn North after 1947 season 1935 1947 2 1947 1937, 1947
Yallourn North
Bombers Merged with Yallourn in the Latrobe Valley Football League 1948 1976 3 1972 1950, 1963, 1972
Yallourn Yallourn North
Bombers Transferred to North Gippsland Football League 1984 2019 5 2019 1986, 1987, 1993, 1996, 2019
Yarragon
Panthers Transferred to Ellinbank & District Football League 1977 2018 1 1977 1977

Premiers

Year Seniors Reserves
Mid Gippsland Football League
1935 Morwell 2 7.11.53 def Boolarra 4.7.31
1936 Haunted Hills 11.7.73 def Morwell 2 7.10.52
1937 Brown Coal Mine 9.3.57 def Morwell Bridge 7.10.52
1938 Morwell 2 8.10.58 def Morwell Bridge 7.9.51
1939 Yinnar 7.6.48 def Thorpdale 6.5.41
1940 Morwell 2 13.10.88 def Thorpdale 10.9.69
1946 Thorpdale 18.20.98 def Yinnar 7.10.52
1947 Brown Coal Mine 13.14.92 def Thorpdale 11.13.79
1948 Hill End 12.11.83 def Thorpdale 11.13.79
1949 Hill End 8.11.59 def Thorpdale 7.9.51
1950 Yallourn North 5.10.40 def Morwell Bridge 5.9.39
1951 Hazelwood 7.12.54 def Thorpdale 7.6.48
1952 Hazelwood 14.10.94 def Yallourn North 11.9.75
1953 Hazelwood 9.8.62 def Yallourn North 3.10.28
1954 Yinnar 14.14.98 def Hazelwood 12.18.90
1955 Boolarra 11.16.82 def Mirboo North 11.14.8 Thorpdale 7.6.48 def Mirboo North 5.2.32
1956 Mirboo North 17.15.117 def Dumbalk 11.12.78 Mirboo North 9.11.65 def Thorpdale 3.10.28
1957 Mirboo North 13.17.95 def Hill End 8.6.54 Thorpdale 10.15.75 def Mirboo North 9.6.60
1958 Boolarra 8.8.56 def Newborough 7.6.48 Hazelwood 10.07.67 def Newborough 8.4.52
1959 Newborough 8.16.64 def Yinnar 1.11.17 Yinnar 8.10.58 def Thorpdale 7.6.48
1960 Thorpdale 15.11.101 def Yallourn North 4.6.30 Yinnar 8.13.61 def Thorpdale 5.7.37
1961 Thorpdale 10.11.71 def Yinnar 8.13.61 Yinnar 2.10.22 def Boolarra 1.6.12
1962 Hill End 7.10.52 def Thorpdale 7.5.47 Yinnar 5.7.37 def Boolarra 1.7.13
1963 Yallourn North 7.8.50 def Yinnar 5.12.42 Hazelwood 6.6.42 def Yallourn North 4.13.37
1964 Yinnar 12.18.90 def Hazelwood 12.12.84 Yallourn North 10.8.68 def Hazelwood 9.7.61
1965 Hazelwood 13.6.94 def Yinnar 9.21.75 Newborough 4.6.30 def Hazelwood 2.8.20
1966 Hazelwood 13.11.107 def Thorpdale 10.13.73 Yallourn North 6.11.47 def Newborough 4.9.33
1967 Yinnar 12.11.82 def Thorpdale 8.12.60 Yinnar 7.7.49 def Newborough 6.5.41
1968 Maryvale 15.20.110 def Thorpdale 12.8.80 Hazelwood 10.7.67 def Yinnar 5.10.40
1969 Yinnar 14.6.90 def Yallourn North 7.18.60 Maryvale 6.10.46 def Trafalgar 4.12.36
1970 Yinnar 15.6.96 def Yallourn North 14.6.90 Trafalgar 5.9.39 def Maryvale 5.7.38
1971 Yinnar 14.13.97 def Trafalgar 7.12.54 Maryvale 16.12.108 def Yinnar 7.8.50
1972 Yallourn North 15.8.98 def Mirboo North 11.19.85 Yallourn North 9.6.60 def Newborough 9.3.57
1973 Yinnar 16.9.105 def Hill End 12.12.84 Yinnar 12.5.77 def Hill End 4.7.31
1974 Hill End 12.24.96 def Newborough 7.12.54 Morwell East 7.9.51 def Yinnar 7.8.50
1975 Trafalgar 13.15.93 def Newborough 10.10.70 Newborough 6.17.53 def Yinnar 8.4.52
1976 Thorpdale 17.9.111 def Newborough 14.16.100 Trafalgar 15.11.101 def Newborough 12.4.76
1977 Yarragon 13.8.86 def Newborough 11.13.97 Morwell East 8.10.58 def Hazelwood Churchill 4.4.28
1978 Newborough 17.14.116 def Hazelwood Churchill 17.12.114 Morwell East 17.14.116 def Newborough 10.5.65
1979 Morwell East 17.19.121 def Hazelwood Churchill 11.11.77 Yinnar 15.8.98 def Morwell East 14.10.94
1980 Morwell East 14.13.97 def Trafalgar 11.10.76 Morwell East 6.8.44 def Yinnar 6.3.39
1981 Hill End 14.13.97 def Morwell East 13.15.93 Yinnar 9.8.62 def Morwell East 6.5.41
1982 Churchill 24.23.167 def Hill End 8.10.58 Trafalgar 5.8.38 def Thorpdale 4.13.37
1983 Churchill 11.11.77 def Trafalgar 9.16.70 Boolarra 4.4.28 def Trafalgar 2.7.19
1984 Trafalgar 32.13.205 def Morwell East 11.8.74 Boolarra 10.7.67 def Hill End 6.9.45
1985 Thorpdale 8.7.55 def Morwell East 5.11.41 Thorpdale 7.8.50 def Morwell East 6.8.44
1986 Yallourn Yallourn Nth 13.17.95 def Trafalgar 9.15.69 Hill End 11.11.77 def Yallourn Yallourn Nth 5.4.34
1987 Yallourn Yallourn Nth 13.05.83 def Thorpdale 11.12.78 Trafalgar 9.14.68 def Yallourn Yallourn Nth 5.4.34
1988 Newborough 13.22.100 def Trafalgar 8.14.62 Newborough 12.7.79 def Trafalgar 8.5.53
1989 Newborough 11.6.72 def Trafalgar 8.17.65 Newborough 11.8.74 def Trafalgar 4.8.32
1990 Newborough 12.12.84 def Trafalgar 9.14.68 Trafalgar 9.10.64 def Yallourn Yallourn Nth 6.6.42
1991 Trafalgar 20.18.138 def Mirboo North 13.15.93 Trafalgar 12.12.84 def Yallourn Yallourn Nth 7.7.49
1992 Trafalgar 4.7.31 def Thorpdale 2.5.17 Trafalgar 5.7.37 def Yallourn Yallourn Nth 1.5.11
1993 Yallourn Yallourn Nth 16.10.106 def Trafalgar 10.11.71 Yallourn Yallourn Nth 6.14.50 def Yinnar 6.4.40
1994 Trafalgar 15.07.97 def Yallourn Yallourn Nth 15.6.96 Yallourn Yallourn Nth 14.4.88 def Trafalgar 9.5.59
1995 Trafalgar 13.16.94 def Yallourn Yallourn Nth 11.12.78 Trafalgar 8.3.51 def Yinnar 4.7.31
1996 Yallourn Yallourn Nth 7.7.49 def Trafalgar 5.16.46 Newborough 3.10.27 def Trafalgar 2.2.14
1997 Boolarra 20.10.130 def Newborough 16.13.109 Boolarra 10.13.73 def Morwell East 10.6.66
1998 Yinnar 12.11.83 def Newborough 7.12.54 Yinnar 13.6.84 def Trafalgar 12.4.66
1999 Newborough 13.07.85 def Yinnar 7.11.53 Trafalgar 7.8.50 def Yinnar 5.11.41
2000 Newborough 17.14.116 def Yinnar 9.9.63 Hill End 8.5.53 def Trafalgar 2.4.16
2001 Yinnar 14.18.102 def Trafalgar 10.10.70 Hill End 7.7.49 def Yinnar 6.5.41
2002 Newborough 11.13.79 def Trafalgar 11.18.74 Yinnar 13.12.90 def Newborough 6.4.40
2003 Newborough 8.8.54 def Trafalgar 6.12.48 Trafalgar 12.11.83 def Morwell East 5.5.35
2004 Yinnar 5.10.40 def Mirboo North 2.3.15 Mirboo North 2.5.17 def Trafalgar 2.3.15
2005 Morwell East 11.05.71 def Mirboo North 6.8.44 Trafalgar 11.5.71 def Newborough 9.8.62
2006 Mirboo North 10.08.68 def Morwell East 1.3.9 Trafalgar 9.6.60 def Morwell East 7.8.50
2007 Mirboo North 11.18.84 def Yinnar 11.7.73 Newborough 3.11.29 def Morwell East 3.9.27
2008 Yinnar 10.09.69 def Mirboo North 5.11.41 Morwell East 14.12.96 def Trafalgar 5.11.41
2009 Trafalgar 16.8.104 def Morwell East 7.5.47 Morwell East     14.2.86 def Mirboo North 10.11.71
2010 Trafalgar 13.19.97 def Morwell East 6.10.46 Morwell East 15.6.96 def Mirboo North 4.5.29
2011 Boolarra 13.4.82 def Trafalgar 8.5.53 Morwell East 8.5.53 def Yinnar 7.4.46
2012 Trafalgar 10.3.63 def Newborough 8.8.56 Newborough 10.9.69 def Morwell East 7.14.56
2013 Mirboo North 10.9.69 def Newborough 9.11.66 Yinnar 9.12.66 def Mirboo North 6.2.38
2014 Mirboo North 12.16.87 def Newborough               12.8.86 Newborough 12.10.82 def Yinnar 6.5.41
2015 Yinnar 14.9.93 def Yallourn Yallourn Nth 11.7.73 Yinnar 9.8.62 def Mirboo North 5.9.39
2016 Newborough 12.15.87 def Yallourn Yallourn Nth 5.16.46 Yallourn Yallourn Nth 9.10.64 def Newborough 6.2.38
2017 Mirboo North 5.12.42 def Yinnar 5.10.40 Yinnar 11.6.72 def Yallourn Yallourn Nth 6.8.44
2018 Trafalgar 12.12.84 def Yinnar 9.14.68 Yallourn Yallourn Nth 9.8.62 def Yinnar 5.7.37
2019 Yallourn Yallourn Nth 9.16.70 def Hill End 5.8.38 Yallourn Yallourn Nth 4.6.30 def Trafalgar 3.7.25
2022 Yinnar 8.9.57 def Newborough 5.7.37 Toora 9.5.59 def Tarwin 3.5.23
2023 Fish Creek 9.12.66 def Newborough 5.8.38 Tarwin 8.7.55 def Yinnar 3.5.23

Junior Premiers

Year Thirds Fourths
Mid Gippsland Football League
1964 Thorpdale 11.21.87 def Yinnar 0.0.0
1965 Thorpdale 2.8.20 def Newborough 2.6.18
1966 Newborough 10.9.69 def Thorpdale 4.6.48
1967 Thorpdale 4.14.38 def Hill End 2.4.16
1968 Newborough 10.6.60 def Thorpdale 3.2.20
1969 Newborough 6.5.41 def Yallourn North 4.9.33
1970 Yallourn North 7.7.49 def Newborough 3.3.21 Boolarra 3.3.21 def Trafalgar 2.2.14
1971 Trafalgar 12.11.83 def Newborough 3.4.22 Trafalgar 5.4.34 def Yallourn North 4.1.25
1972 Yallourn North 6.7.43 def Trafalgar 5.6.36 Mirboo North 6.7.43 def Trafalgar 1.1.7
1973 Morwell East 9.6.60 def Hazelwood Churchill 6.10.46 Trafalgar 7.4.46 def Newborough 5.9.39
1974 Newborough 15.14.104 def Trafalgar 3.9.27 Trafalgar 6.8.44 def Newborough 2.2.14
1975 Maryvale 9.10.64 def Newborough 7.5.47 Morwell East 6.5.41 def Newborough 0.3.3
1976 Newborough 10.10.70 def Trafalgar 4.1.25 Newborough 3.7.25 def Mirboo North 0.4.4
1977 Newborough 11.14.80 def Hazelwood Churchill 6.6.42 Yarragon 5.6.36 def Newborough 3.5.23
1978 Mirboo North 12.10.82 def Newborough 8.10.58 Yarragon 10.6.66 def Trafalgar 7.1.43
1979 Yarragon 16.8.104 def Trafalgar 5.6.36 Hazelwood Churchill 5.7.37 def Morwell East 4.4.28
1980 Hazelwood Churchill 10.05.65 def Boolarra 7.8.50 Hazelwood Churchill 13.7.85 def Trafalgar 2.0.12
1981 Trafalgar 7.8.50 def Morwell East 6.10.46 Trafalgar 9.9.63 def Mirboo North 2.2.14
1982 Trafalgar 9.6.60 def Morwell East 8.7.55 Trafalgar 7.5.47 def Hill End 2.0.12
1983 Churchill 11.9.75 def Trafalgar 7.8.50 Trafalgar 4.5.29 def Mirboo North 3.4.22
1984 Trafalgar 7.11.53 def Morwell East 6.8.44 Trafalgar 9.7.61 def Morwell East 3.5.23
1985 Mirboo North 9.2.56 def Trafalgar 5.20.50 Trafalgar 5.5.35 def Morwell East 4.3.27
1986 Newborough 16.11.107 def Trafalgar 12.4.76 Trafalgar 12.3.75 def Newborough 6.3.39
1987 Thorpdale 8.4.52 def Yinnar 4.8.32 Newborough 6.5.41 def Yinnar 1.3.9
1988 Trafalgar 10.6.66 def Newborough 4.14.38 Newborough 5.7.37 def Yarragon 1.2.8
1989 Yarragon 11.2.68 def Newborough 8.11.59 Newborough 7.7.49 def Yinnar 4.3.27
1990 Trafalgar 12.16.88 def Mirboo North 9.6.60 Newborough 8.12.60 def Yinnar 2.3.15
1991 Yinnar 9.10.64 def Newborough 8.8.56 Yinnar 11.10.76 def Newborough 1.6.12
1992 Newborough 3.7.25 def Yinnar 2.7.19 Mirboo North 2.11.23 def Trafalgar 3.3.21
1993 Yinnar 14.11.95 def Mirboo North 10.5.65 Newborough 7.4.46 def Yallourn Yallourn Nth 1.5.11
1994 Trafalgar 14.3.87 def Yinnar 13.4.82 Newborough 9.9.63 def Mirboo North 5.10.40
1995 Trafalgar 9.9.63 def Newborough 7.4.46 Newborough 9.4.58 def Trafalgar 8.2.50
1996 Newborough 7.4.46 def Morwell East 6.5.41 Morwell East 6.0.36 def Trafalgar 4.2.26
1997 Trafalgar 16.12.108 def Newborough 6.4.40 Mirboo North 10.7.67 def Newborough 3.9.27
1998 Mirboo North 6.7.43 def Newborough 3.6.24 Mirboo North 8.5.53 def Newborough 3.6.24
1999 Mirboo North 10.6.66 def Yinnar 5.4.34 Newborough 5.3.33 def Mirboo North 2.0.12
2000 Mirboo North 10.9.69 def Yinnar 5.3.33 Newborough 9.4.58 def Mirboo North 2.5.17
2001 Mirboo North 11.8.74 def Newborough 6.1.36 Mirboo North 5.7.37 def Newborough 2.3.15
2002 Newborough 10.5.65 def Mirboo North 6.12.48 Trafalgar 3.3.21 def Mirboo North 3.1.19
2003 Mirboo North 11.10.76 def Trafalgar 3.7.25 Newborough 8.7.55 def Trafalgar 2.3.15
2004 Newborough 4.8.32 def Mirboo North 1.1.7 Trafalgar 3.3.21 def Newborough 2.3.15
2005 Newborough 15.12.102 def Boolarra 5.10.40 Newborough 6.3.39 def Mirboo North 5.7.37
2006 Newborough 6.8.44 def Trafalgar 5.10.40 Hill End 7.2.44 def Mirboo North 3.5.23
2007 Trafalgar 11.8.74 def Mirboo North 8.5.53 Trafalgar 9.4.55 def Mirboo North 4.5.29
2008 Hill End 16.7.103 def Trafalgar 8.7.55 Mirboo North 7.7.49 def Newborough 3.4.22
2009 Thorpdale 9.5.59 def Mirboo North 7.13.55 Yinnar 6.8.44 def Mirboo North 5.4.34
2010 Newborough 9.9.63 def Hill End 7.14.56 Trafalgar 5.4.34 def Yarragon 4.9.33
2011 Mirboo North 8.7.55 def Hill End 4.7.31 Yarragon 11.3.69 def Boolarra 3.2.20
2012 Newborough 9.9.63 def Yarragon 8.12.60 Newborough 7.9.51 def Yinnar 6.9.45
2013 Yarragon 11.13.79 def Thorpdale 4.5.29 Yinnar 6.8.44 def Yarragon 1.8.14
2014 Mirboo North 12.9.81 def Newborough 10.6.66 Yinnar 6.8.44 def Newborough 2.2.14
2015 Mirboo North 12.10.82 def Yarragon 5.10.40 Newborough 8.19.67 def Trafalgar 1.3.9
2016 Mirboo North 16.5.101 def Yinnar 7.4.46 Newborough 6.10.46 def Mirboo North 6.8.44
2017 Newborough 6.3.39 def Trafalgar 4.5.29 Hill End 7.3.45 def Yinnar 5.9.39
2018 Trafalgar 7.12.54 def Newborough 7.9.51 Trafalgar 11.10.76 def Yinnar 5.10.40
2019 Trafalgar 9.5.59 def Yallourn/Yallourn Nth 3.7.25 Yinnar 11.8.74 def Trafalgar 1.2.8
2022 Mirboo North 5.11.41 def MDU 4.8.32
2023 Yinnar 8.8.56 def Mirboo North 6.1.37

Seniors and Reserves Best & Fairests

Elder-Berwick Medal (seniors) and Jo Redmond Award (reserves)[edit]

1935 Albert Meyer Boolarra
1936 Robert Thorburn Boolarra
1937 Tom Hill Thorpdale
1938 Percy Palmer Haunted Hills
1939 Graham Vary Morwell Bridge
1940 Albert McDonald Morwell Bridge
1946 Tom Jennings Thorpdale
1947 Keith Shields BCM Imperials
Hayden Davey Morwell Remnants
1948 Arthur Robbins Boolarra
1949 Tom Jennings Thorpdale
1950 George Card Yallourn North
1951 Cyril Metcalf Morwell Rovers
1952 Ken Davis Hazelwood
1953 Tom O'Callaghan Morwell Rovers
1954 Cyril Metcalf Morwell Bridge
1955 Stan Glossop Morwell Bridge 1955 John Bennett Yinnar
1956 Stan Glossop Morwell Bridge 1956 J.Kiss Mirboo North
1957 Kevin Fanning Newborough 1957 K.Fowkes Mirboo North
1958 Kevin Fanning Newborough 1958 Jim Went Hill End
1959 Vivian Gore Yallourn North 1959 Robert O'Hara Yinnar
1960 Norm Cook Yallourn North 1960 E.O'Hara Yinnar
1961 Colin O'Brien Hill End 1961 Jack Booker Boolarra
1962 Willim Anderson Hazelwood 1962 Dick Penaluna Boolarra
1963 Len Hayes Yallourn North 1963 Vivian Gore Yallourn North
1964 John Wilde Hill End 1964 Ian Leys Thorpdale
1965 Jim Fry Yallourn North 1965 Brian Porter Thorpdale
1966 Reg Bacon Hill End 1966 Ian Leys Thorpdale
1967 Reg Bacon Hill End 1967 Fred Milkins Newborough
1968 Robert Moncur Thorpdale Barry Rowlings Thorpdale
1969 John Burleigh Thorpdale 1968 Bill Bailey Hazelwood Churchill
1970 Ron Skinner Newborough 1969 Cyril Metcalf Yinnar
1971 Tadd Regulski Thorpdale 1970 Les Bond Boolarra
Gary Masters Hill End 1971 Ross Bertoli Yallourn North
1972 Ken Jennings Hazelwood Churchill 1972 Helmut Korab Hill End
1973 Ken Jennings Hazelwood Churchill 1973 Keith Ruddell Thorpdale
Richard Cugley Maryvale 1974 Peter Austin Hazelwood Churchill
1974 Ken Jennings Hazelwood Churchill 1975 Des Farley Yinnar
1975 Ray Decarli Yallourn North 1976 Des Farley Yinnar
William Slater Trafalgar 1977 Robert Taylor Boolarra
Peter Ludlow Hazelwood Churchill Michael Pisa Thorpdale
1976 Peter Ludlow Hazelwood Churchill 1978 Bill Roberts Newborough
1977 Ken Healey Morwell East Ron Berry Hazelwood Churchill
1978 Charlie Cauchi Morwell East 1979 Greg Vallance Trafalgar
1979 Michael Lovison Trafalgar 1980 Ian Robjant Thorpdale
Robert Nash Mirboo North 1981 Steven Sanders Hazelwood Churchill
1980 Michael Henshall Yarragon 1982 Colin Brick Hazelwood Churchill
1981 Steven Michaelides Morwell East 1983 Eric Duve Boolarra
1982 John Kimberley Thorpdale 1984 Chris Griffin Hill End
1983 Steven Michaelides Morwell East 1985 Greg Lincoln Trafalgar
Bernie Noy Yarragon 1986 Daryl Cook Yinnar
1984 Steven Michaelides Morwell East 1987 John Albanese Thorpdale
Ray York Thorpdale 1988 Phil Robinson Hill End
1985 Gary Milroy Trafalgar 1989 Michael Hammond Thorpdale
1986 Glen Roberts Yarragon 1990 Robert Sapkin Trafalgar
1987 Bruce Clark Mirboo North 1991 Robert Sapkin Trafalgar
Wayne Paulet Yallourn Yallourn Nth 1992 Brad Dobson Yallourn Yallourn Nth
Michael Hutchinson Newborough 1993 George Lambos Hill End
1988 Brad Shaw Boolarra 1994 Alan Coutts Newborough
1989 Brian Sim Trafalgar 1995 Jim Bennett Yarragon
1990 Bruce Clark Mirboo North 1996 Owen Harris Mirboo North
1991 Shane Webster Yarragon 1997 Brad Shaw Boolarra
1992 Peter Doherty Mirboo North Michael Hammond Thorpdale
1993 Brad Paulet Yallourn Yallourn Nth 1998 Michael Hammond Thorpdale
Grant Warfe Newborough 1999 Mark Maynard Yinnar
1994 Craig Skinner Newborough 2000 Darren Spiteri Newborough
1995 Aaron Green Yarragon 2001 Michael Jacobs Newborough
1996 Paul Algar Yarragon 2002 Michael Jacobs Newborough
1997 Paul Anderson Morwell East Peter Parise Trafalgar
1998 Paul Anderson Morwell East 2003 Peter Parise Trafalgar
1999 Paul Anderson Morwell East 2004 Clint Tyben Morwell East
2000 Paul Roberts Yinnar 2005 Jo Bordanaro Mirboo North
Gary Blanford Trafalgar 2006 Jo Bordanaro Mirboo North
2001 Guy Cheffers Yinnar 2007 Daniel Carpanedo Yallourn Yallourn Nth
2002 Anthony Magnuson Newborough 2008 Jo Bordanaro Mirboo North
2003 Shane Peters Mirboo North 2009 Rohan Bounds Yallourn Yallourn Nth
2004 Chris Day Mirboo North 2010 Adam Duncan Morwell East
2005 Daryl Disisto Newborough 2011 Bradley Wheller Yarragon
2006 Liam Visser Yinnar 2012 Justin Ivanic Hill End
2007 Barrie Burnett Yallourn Yallourn Nth 2013 Lincoln Weymouth Trafalgar
2008 Don Webb Mirboo North 2014 Daniel Drowley Newborough
2009 Ben Damschke Yarragon 2015 James Grande Mirboo North
2010 Ben Damschke Yarragon 2016 Ben Fleming Yarragon
2011 Matthew Dyer Boolarra Aaron Wilson Newborough
2012 Michael Farrell Trafalgar 2017 Daniel Drowley Newborough
2013 James Dowling Yinnar Darcy Price Yallourn Yallourn Nth
2014 Daniel Risol Newborough 2018 Simon Janiw Newborough
2015 Thomas Hutton Yallourn Yallourn Nth 2019 Owen Budge Yallourn Yallourn Nth
2016 Andrew Brown Morwell East 2021 Travis Cameron Tarwin
2017 Michael Geary Yinnar 2022 Josh Griffin Toora
2018 Jared Risol Newborough 2023 Jack Edebohls Newborough
2019 Jack Hudson Hill End Owen Straw Fish Creek
2021 Amburupa Uliando Hill End
2022 Ricky Cochrane Boolarra
Thomas Cameron Fish Creek
2023 Ben Cheffers Yinnar

Thirds and Fourths Best & Fairests

Norm Jacobs Award (thirds) and Ray Robbins Award (fourths)
1964 Rod Atkin Leongatha
1965 Alaster Dibsdale Newborough
1966 Kevin Cervi Hill End
1967 Kevin Cervi Hill End
1968 Brian Rowlings Thorpdale
1969 Robert Nash Mirboo North
1970 Peter Halliday Boolarra 1970 Ray Swenson Trafalgar
1971 John Lovison Yallourn North 1971 Chris Lovison Yallourn North
1972 Helmut Korab Hill End 1972 Mark Farmer Trafalgar
1973 Phil Thompson Hazelwood Churchill 1973 Dale Foster Hazelwood Churchill
Charlie Cauchi Morwell East 1974 Glenn Elliott Newborough
1974 Ray Bickerton Boolarra 1975 Steven Cording Hazelwood Churchill
1975 Rudi Bence Yallourn North 1976 Doug Gunn Thorpdale
1976 Glen Elliott Newborough Gary Jacobs Mirboo North
1977 Ken Forster Newborough 1977 Chris Shiels Mirboo North
1978 Gary Jacobs Mirboo North 1978 Craig Mapperson Morwell East
1979 Michael Watts Mirboo North 1979 Robert Cook Hazelwood Churchill
1980 Rino Marino Morwell East 1980 Robert Densley Mirboo North
1981 Paul Regester Yarragon 1981 Peter Malady Trafalgar
1982 Graeme Rankin Trafalgar 1982 Ian Heesom Yinnar
1983 Graeme Rankin Trafalgar 1983 Brian Leys Trafalgar
1984 Grant Mason Maryvale 1984 Jamie Mullen Hill End
1985 Roy Valentine Morwell East 1985 Stuart Forsyth Thorpdale
Martin Skinner Mirboo North 1986 Paul Giardina Mirboo North
1986 Wayne Paulet Yallourn Yallourn North 1987 Cory Dobson Yallourn Yallourn North
1987 Glen McGrath Trafalgar Ben Poole Thorpdale
Stuart Forsyth Thorpdale 1988 Peter Majstorovic Yallourn Yallourn North
1988 Scott Bond Yinnar 1989 Danny Morgan Boolarra
1989 Stuart Batteley Yarragon 1990 Brad Michie Newborough
1990 Christian Burgess Trafalgar David Woodall Thorpdale
1991 Justin Young Yarragon 1991 Lee Orchard Yinnar
1992 Steven Patterson Yinnar 1992 Marc Cheffers Yinnar
David Woodall Thorpdale 1993 Anthony Magnuson Newborough
1993 Gavin Little Yinnar Andrew Kennedy Yallourn Yallourn North
1994 Troy Gill Trafalgar 1994 Charles Wood Morwell East
1995 Nigel Yarnton Mirboo North Terry Smedley Thorpdale
1996 Danny Chila Mirboo North 1995 Mark Stock Yarragon
1997 David Mercer Mirboo North 1996 Devin Byrne Murray Hill End
Lachlan Burslem Yinnar 1997 Tony Neville Morwell East
1998 Matthew Dowling Yinnar 1998 Robert McPherson Trafalgar
1999 Andrew Smith Mirboo North Adam Miller Newborough
2000 Steven Bickerton Mirboo North 1999 Michael Chapman Thorpdale
2001 Matthew Dyer Boolarra David Smith Newborough
2002 Matthew Dyer Boolarra Lennie Chila Mirboo North
2003 Stanley Urbanic Boolarra 2000 Lennie Chila Mirboo North
2004 Mark Graeme Mirboo North 2001 Michael Nash Mirboo North
2005 Tod Gilmour Yinnar 2002 Michael Cleaver Boolarra
2006 Jace Butler Trafalgar 2003 Michael Cleaver Boolarra
2007 Jill-Ivan Nuguid Yinnar 2004 Nicholas Johnston Yinnar
2008 Michael Farrell Trafalgar 2005 Nicholas Johnston Yinnar
2009 Jake Atkinson Thorpdale 2006 Michael Farrell Trafalgar
2010 Troy Oakley Thorpdale 2007 Mason Lont Yinnar
2011 Hayden Brock Trafalgar 2008 Troy Oakley Thorpdale
2012 Simon Noy Hill End 2009 Alex Tatterson Yinnar
2013 Liam Axford Yarragon 2010 Simon Noy Hill End
2014 Paul Hinkley Mirboo North 2011 Joshua Keyhoe Newborough
2015 Jarryd Kilday Yarragon 2012 Liam Axford Yarragon
2016 Liam Michie Newborough 2013 Kane O'Connell Thorpdale
2017 Jace Paulet Hill End 2014 Hudson Kerr Yinnar
2018 Judah Leak Yinnar 2015 Jack Hudson Hill End
2019 Blake Zimora Trafalgar 2016 Rory Peter Mirboo North
2021 Alex Battersby Meeniyan Dumbalk United 2017 Bayley Paul Hill End
2022 Nick Cummaudo Mirboo North 2018 Patrick Carte Morwell East
2023 Rory Standfield Fish Creek/Tarwin Bayley Paul Hill End
2019 Zak Mifsud Yallourn Yallourn North

Leading Goal Kickers

Year Player H&A goals Finals goals Total Goals
1947 Keith Shields (BCM Imps) 103 7 110
1948 Bill Tuena (Thorpdale) 66 7 73
1949 Frank Sartori (Hazelwood) 35 5 40
1950 S Lestrange (Morwell Bridge) 68 4 72
1951 Frank Sartori (Hazelwood) 50 6 56
1952 Frank Sartori (Hazelwood) 32 8 40
1953 D Cook (Yallourn North) 45 5 50
1954 Stirling (Thorpdale) 61 2 63
1955 Alan Mathieson (Yinnar) 92 2 94
1956 Keith Peacock (Mirboo North) 122 8 130
1957 Keith Peacock (Mirboo North) 140 10 150
1958 0 0 0
1959 0 0 0
1960 0 0 0
1961 0 0 0
1962 0 0 0
1963 0 0 0
1964 Sanders (Yallourn North) 49 8 57
1965 Graham Cranwell (Hazelwood) 0 6 6
1966 Graham Cranwell (Hazelwood) 39 3 42
1967 Graham Cranwell (Hazelwood) 88 2 90
1968 Peter Rennie (Yinnar) 58 3 61
1969 Alan Snell (MN) 76 0 76
1970 Rob Hutchinson (YN) 59 5 64
1971 0 0 0
1972 0 0 0
1973 Joe Makowski (Maryvale) 105 0 105
1974 Joe Makowski (Maryvale) 106 10 116
1975 Ian Jennings (Thorpdale ) 91 0 91
1976 Ian Jennings (Thorpdale ) 136 12 148
1977 Peter Brumellen (Newborough) 100 11 111
1978 Peter Brumellen (Newborough) 47 14 61
1979 Jim Rasmussen (Morwell East) 88 14 102
1980 Dan O'Donnell (Morwell East) 109 4 113
1981 Jim Rasmussen (Morwell East) 66 7 73
1982 Jim Rasmussen (Morwell East) 96 0 96
1983 Steve Sanders (Churchill) 79 9 88
1984 Bruce Chalmers (Trafalgar) 42 7 49
1985 Graeme Rowlings (Thorpedale) 100 5 105
1986 0 0 0
1987 Ian Gray (Trafalgar) 80 0 80
1988 Steve Sanders (Newborough) 111 9 120
1989 Steve Sanders (Newborough) 107 0 107
1990 Royce Wilkins (Mirboo North) 83 5 88
1991 Shane McGrath (Trafalgar) 95 10 105
1992 Shane McGrath (Trafalgar) 114 7 121
1993 Alan Wright (YYN) 91 3 94
1994 Sean Julin (Boolarra) 78 0 78
1995 Brett Mayo (Yinnar) 81 12 93
1996 Brett Hughes (YYN) 92 17 109
1997 Sean Julin (Boolarra) 64 21 85
1998 Nick Lecchino (Morwell East) 124 0 124
1999 Glen Michie (Newborough) 108 7 115
2000 D Edwards (Morwell East) 75 0 75
2001 M Hoiles (Trafalgar) 60 1 61
2002 0 0 0
2003 0 0 0
2004 Timothy Triall (Mirboo North) 119 0 119
2005 Colin Gibson-Williamson (Morwell East) 68 1 69
2006 Timothy Triall (Mirboo North) 113 23 136
2007 Timothy Triall (Mirboo North) 104 0 104
2008 Tim Phillips (YYN) 65 0 65
2009 Timothy Triall (Mirboo North) 79 3 82
2010 Matthew Robertson (Trafalgar) 61 0 61
2011 Timothy Triall (Mirboo North) 66 10 76
2012 Timothy Triall (Mirboo North) 77 2 79
2013 Timothy Triall (Mirboo North) 101 4 105
2014 Timothy Triall (Mirboo North) 79 13 92
2015 Tim Phillips (YYN) 59 5 64
2016 Dean Macdonald (YYN) 73 11 84
2017 Chase Saunders (Boolarra) 55 55
2018 Dean Macdonald (YYN) 94 7 101
2019 Keenan Hughes (YYN) 78 6 84
2021 Joel Mitchell (Newborough) 43 43
2022 Cooper McInnes (Tarwin) 67 4 71
2023 Matthew Powell(Thorpdale) 61 2 63

2000 Ladder

Mid Gippsland FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Yinnar 17 0 1 0 2248 1059 212.28% 68 Elimination Hill End 7 6 48 Thorpedale 12 21 93
Trafalgar 14 0 4 0 1753 1133 154.72% 56 Qualifying Trafalgar 11 4 70 Newborough 12 11 83
Newborough 11 0 6 1 1735 1184 146.54% 46 1st Semi Trafalgar 13 13 91 Thorpedale 9 11 65
Hill End 11 0 7 0 1421 1340 106.04% 44 2nd Semi Yinnar 23 6 144 Newborough 7 10 52
Thorpdale 10 0 8 0 1468 1345 109.14% 40 Preliminary Newborough 18 21 129 Trafalgar 16 6 102
Mirboo North 9 0 9 0 1470 1422 103.38% 36 Grand Newborough 17 14 116 Yinnar 9 9 63
Yarragon 6 0 11 1 1261 1441 87.51% 26
Yallourn-Yallourn North 4 0 14 0 1300 1736 74.88% 16
Boolarra 4 0 14 0 1168 2098 55.67% 16
Morwell East 3 0 15 0 1259 2319 54.29% 12

2001 Ladder

Mid Gippsland FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Yinnar 17 0 1 0 1875 1068 175.56% 68 Elimination Newborough 14 11 95 Yarragon 10 7 67
Trafalgar 14 0 4 0 1740 1018 170.92% 56 Qualifying Trafalgar 11 6 72 Yallourn-Yallourn North 9 4 58
Yallourn-Yallourn North 14 0 4 0 1780 1119 159.07% 56 1st Semi Yallourn-Yallourn North 8 10 58 Newborough 2 1 13
Newborough 12 0 6 0 1958 1266 154.66% 48 2nd Semi Trafalgar 12 6 78 Yinnar 6 14 50
Yarragon 12 0 6 0 1362 1278 106.57% 48 Preliminary Yinnar 17 8 110 Yallourn-Yallourn North 10 11 71
Mirboo North 8 0 10 0 1411 1254 112.52% 32 Grand Yinnar 14 8 92 Trafalgar 10 10 70
Hill End 5 0 13 0 1246 1479 84.25% 20
Boolarra 4 0 14 0 1351 1478 91.41% 16
Thorpedale 4 0 14 0 993 1937 51.26% 16
Morwell East 0 0 18 0 665 2484 26.77% 0

2002 Ladder

Mid Gippsland FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Newborough 17 0 1 0 2279 807 282.40% 68 Elimination Boolarra 18 14 122 Yallourn-Yallourn North 8 8 56
Yinnar 16 0 2 0 1890 898 210.47% 64 Qualifying Yinnar 14 11 95 Trafalgar 13 9 87
Trafalgar 13 0 5 0 1608 960 167.50% 52 1st Semi Trafalgar 15 10 100 Boolarra 7 4 46
Yallourn-Yallourn North 11 0 6 1 1641 1091 150.41% 46 2nd Semi Newborough 20 11 131 Yinnar 8 6 54
Boolarra 9 0 9 0 1385 1477 93.77% 36 Preliminary Trafalgar 9 18 72 Yinnar 10 5 65
Mirboo North 8 0 10 0 1179 1568 75.19% 32 Grand Newborough 11 13 79 Trafalgar 11 8 74
Hill End 6 0 11 1 1095 1605 68.22% 26
Yarragon 4 0 14 0 1043 1654 63.06% 16
Morwell East 3 0 15 0 988 1885 52.41% 12
Thorpedale 2 0 16 0 772 1935 39.90% 8

2003 Ladder

Mid Gippsland FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Trafalgar 18 0 0 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 72 Elimination Newborough 5 5 35 Yallourn-Yallourn North 3 2 20
Mirboo North 14 0 4 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 56 Qualifying Mirboo North 16 3 99 Yinnar 17 11 113
Yinnar 13 0 5 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 52 1st Semi Newborough 10 7 67 Mirboo North 7 3 45
Newborough 13 0 5 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 52 2nd Semi Trafalgar 13 5 83 Yinnar 3 5 23
Yallourn-Yallourn North 10 0 8 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 40 Preliminary Newborough 15 10 100 Yinnar 9 11 65
Morwell East 10 0 8 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 40 Grand Newborough 8 6 54 Trafalgar 6 12 48
Boolarra 5 0 13 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 20
Hill End 3 0 15 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 12
Yarragon 2 0 16 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 8
Thorpedale 2 0 16 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 8

2004 Ladder

Mid Gippsland FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Mirboo North 15 0 3 0 2546 777 327.67% 60 Elimination Morwell East 13 14 92 Hill End 9 8 62
Yinnar 15 0 3 0 2067 743 278.20% 60 Qualifying Yinnar 16 9 105 Newborough 8 16 64
Newborough 15 0 3 0 2250 914 246.17% 60 1st Semi Newborough 7 10 52 Morwell East 16 19 115
Morwell East 14 0 4 0 1933 873 221.42% 56 2nd Semi Mirboo North 17 10 112 Yinnar 19 10 124
Hill End 9 0 9 0 1283 1306 98.24% 36 Preliminary Mirboo North 16 16 112 Morwell East 7 7 49
Trafalgar 9 0 9 0 1360 1166 116.64% 36 Grand Yinnar 5 10 40 Mirboo North 2 3 15
Thorpedale 7 0 11 0 1181 1357 87.03% 28
Yallourn-Yallourn North 3 0 15 0 692 2044 33.86% 12
Boolarra 3 0 15 0 625 2268 27.56% 12
Yarragon 0 0 18 0 248 2737 9.06% 0

2005 Ladder

Mid Gippsland FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Yinnar 18 0 0 0 2554 837 305.10% 72 Elimination Newborough 16 11 107 Mirboo North 9 8 62
Morwell East 16 0 2 0 2387 844 282.80% 64 Qualifying Morwell East 15 12 102 Trafalgar 11 11 77
Trafalgar 14 0 4 0 1807 881 205.10% 56 1st Semi Trafalgar 21 7 133 Newborough 9 15 69
Mirboo North 12 0 6 0 1821 1252 145.40% 48 2nd Semi Yinnar 11 19 85 Morwell East 8 8 56
Newborough 10 0 8 0 1737 1213 143.20% 40 Preliminary Morwell East 17 6 108 Trafalgar 15 8 98
Hill End 6 0 11 1 1193 1616 73.80% 26 Grand Morwell East 11 5 71 Yinnar 6 8 44
Thorpedale 6 0 12 0 1062 1730 61.40% 24
Yallourn-Yallourn North 5 0 13 0 1272 1836 69.30% 20
Boolarra 1 0 16 1 858 2663 32.20% 6
Yarragon 1 0 17 0 711 2530 28.10% 4

2006 Ladder

Mid Gippsland Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Morwell East 16 0 2 0 2320 761 304.86% 64 Elimination Trafalgar 24 12 156 Newborough 4 10 34
Yinnar 16 0 2 0 2024 1042 194.24% 64 Qualifying Yinnar 8 10 58 Mirboo North 13 9 87
Mirboo North 14 0 4 0 1971 904 218.03% 56 1st Semi Yinnar 8 12 60 Trafalgar 18 9 117
Trafalgar 13 0 5 0 1743 948 183.86% 52 2nd Semi Morwell East 12 13 85 Mirboo North 12 10 82
Newborough 11 0 7 0 1478 1207 122.45% 44 Preliminary Mirboo North 22 16 148 Trafalgar 10 10 70
Yallourn-Yallourn North 6 0 12 0 1498 1562 95.90% 24 Grand Mirboo North 10 8 68 Morwell East 1 3 9
Yarragon 5 0 13 0 1018 1865 54.58% 20
Thorpedale 3 0 15 0 862 1906 45.23% 12
Boolarra 3 0 15 0 1017 2346 43.35% 12
Hill End 3 0 15 0 837 2245 37.28% 12

2007 Ladder

Mid Gippsland FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Mirboo North 16 0 2 0 1655 712 232.44% 64 Elimination Trafalgar 10 9 69 Newborough 12 4 76
Yinnar 14 0 4 0 1336 869 153.74% 56 Qualifying Yinnar 9 9 63 Mowell East 10 6 66
Morwell East 13 0 5 0 1401 836 167.58% 52 1st Semi Yinnar 14 8 92 Newborough 10 6 66
Trafalgar 12 0 6 0 1283 1000 128.30% 48 2nd Semi Mirboo North 11 12 78 Mowell East 9 7 61
Newborough 12 0 6 0 1240 985 125.89% 48 Preliminary Mowell East 14 7 91 Yinnar 18 9 117
Yallourn-Yallourn North 8 0 10 0 1218 1242 98.07% 32 Grand Mirboo North 11 18 84 Yinnar 11 7 73
Thorpedale 7 0 11 0 875 1180 74.15% 28
Boolarra 3 0 15 0 1027 1483 69.25% 12
Hill End 2 0 15 1 848 1704 49.77% 10
Yarragon 2 0 15 1 717 1589 45.12% 10

2008 Ladder

Mid Gippsland FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Yinnar 17 0 0 1 1986 789 251.71% 70 Elimination Yallourn-Yallourn North 11 9 75 Morwell East 8 5 53
Trafalgar 16 0 2 0 1752 634 276.34% 64 Qualifying Trafalgar 6 9 45 Mirboo North 6 5 41
Mirboo North 13 0 5 0 1310 1127 116.24% 52 1st Semi Mirboo North 23 9 147 Yallourn-Yallourn North 11 11 77
Yallourn-Yallourn North 9 0 8 1 1353 1219 110.99% 38 2nd Semi Yinnar 5 2 32 Trafalgar 7 6 48
Morwell East 9 0 9 0 1392 1249 111.45% 36 Preliminary Yinnar 11 14 80 Mirboo North 10 4 64
Newborough 8 0 10 0 1206 1398 86.27% 32 Grand Yinnar 10 9 69 Trafalgar 5 11 41
Yarragon 6 0 12 0 1122 1293 86.77% 24
Boolarra 6 0 12 0 1283 1777 72.20% 24
Thorpedale 4 0 14 0 898 1534 58.54% 16
Hill End 1 0 17 0 686 1968 34.86% 4

2009 Ladder

Mid Gippsland FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Morwell East 16 0 2 0 1875 817 229.50% 64 Elimination Yarragon 13 9 87 Yinnar 8 11 59
Mirboo North 15 0 3 0 1733 901 192.34% 60 Qualifying Trafalgar 8 11 59 Mirboo North 6 3 39
Trafalgar 14 0 4 0 1576 734 214.71% 56 1st Semi Yarragon 10 11 71 Mirboo North 5 7 37
Yarragon 13 0 4 1 1507 1099 137.12% 54 2nd Semi Trafalgar 13 7 85 Morwell East 5 4 34
Yinnar 9 0 9 0 1300 1135 114.54% 36 Preliminary Morwell East 14 9 93 Yarragon 10 8 68
Yallourn-Yallourn North 6 0 11 1 1170 1405 83.27% 26 Grand Trafalgar 16 8 104 Morwell East 7 5 47
Newborough 6 0 12 0 1103 1528 72.19% 24
Thorpedale 5 0 13 0 975 1387 70.30% 20
Hill End 4 0 14 0 760 1359 55.92% 16
Boolarra 1 0 17 0 709 2343 30.26% 4

2010 Ladder

Mid Gippsland FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Trafalgar 17 0 1 0 1655 903 183.28% 68 Elimination Mirboo North 11 7 73 Thorpedale 10 11 71
Yarragon 14 0 4 0 1414 839 168.53% 56 Qualifying Yarragon 8 1 49 Morwell East 7 6 48
Morwell East 13 0 5 0 1558 1229 126.77% 52 1st Semi Morwell East 8 6 54 Mirboo North 4 9 33
Mirboo North 13 0 5 0 1308 1111 117.73% 52 2nd Semi Trafalgar 12 8 80 Yarragon 7 11 53
Thorpedale 9 0 9 0 1358 1199 113.26% 36 Preliminary Morwell East 9 13 67 Yarragon 6 10 46
Yallourn-Yallourn North 8 0 10 0 1103 1248 88.38% 32 Grand Trafalgar 13 19 97 Morwell East 6 10 46
Yinnar 5 0 13 0 967 1434 67.43% 20
Newborough 4 0 13 1 1260 1642 76.74% 18
Boolarra 4 0 13 1 1047 1534 68.25% 18
Hill End 2 0 16 0 860 1391 61.83% 8

2011 Ladder

Mid Gippsland FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Trafalgar 18 0 0 0 1596 873 182.82% 72 Elimination Newborough 11 8 74 Yallourn-Yallourn North 9 10 64
Mirboo North 13 0 4 1 1376 969 142.00% 54 Qualifying Boolarra 11 7 73 Mirboo North 9 12 66
Boolarra 12 0 6 0 1305 1005 129.85% 48 1st Semi Mirboo North 21 8 134 Newborough 10 10 70
Newborough 12 0 6 0 1457 1427 102.10% 48 2nd Semi Trafalgar 15 10 100 Boolarra 11 13 79
Yallourn-Yallourn North 8 0 8 2 1188 1161 102.33% 36 Preliminary Boolarra 12 13 85 Mirboo North 12 5 77
Hill End 7 0 11 0 877 1146 76.53% 28 Grand Boolarra 13 4 82 Trafalgar 8 5 53
Yarragon 6 0 12 0 925 966 95.76% 24
Yinnar 6 0 12 0 1106 1299 85.14% 24
Morwell East 3 0 14 1 1019 1486 68.57% 14
Thorpedale 3 0 15 0 1041 1558 66.82% 12

2012 Ladder

Mid Gippsland FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Newborough 15 0 2 1 1716 911 188.36% 62 Elimination Yinnar 11 10 76 Morwell East 9 5 59
Trafalgar 15 0 2 1 1533 830 184.70% 62 Qualifying Trafalgar 9 12 66 Mirboo North 5 8 38
Mirboo North 15 0 3 0 1569 854 183.72% 60 1st Semi Yinnar 16 10 106 Mirboo North 10 8 68
Yinnar 10 0 8 0 1490 1032 144.38% 40 2nd Semi Newborough 11 7 73 Trafalgar 8 7 55
Morwell East 9 0 8 1 1386 1048 132.25% 38 Preliminary Trafalgar 6 11 47 Yinnar 5 7 37
Hill End 8 0 10 0 1138 1228 92.67% 32 Grand Trafalgar 10 3 63 Newborough 8 8 56
Boolarra 7 0 10 1 1191 1263 94.30% 30
Yallourn-Yallourn North 7 0 11 0 1356 1345 100.82% 28
Yarragon 1 0 17 0 806 1995 40.40% 4
Thorpedale 1 0 17 0 617 2296 26.87% 4

2013 Ladder

Mid Gippsland FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Mirboo North 15 0 3 0 2008 782 256.78% 60 Elimination Trafalgar 7 9 51 Boolarra 6 11 47
Newborough 15 0 3 0 1862 1003 185.64% 60 Qualifying Yinnar 13 12 90 Newborough 7 6 48
Yinnar 14 0 4 0 1743 969 179.88% 56 1st Semi Newborough 13 8 86 Trafalgar 8 6 54
Trafalgar 14 0 4 0 1489 961 154.94% 56 2nd Semi Mirboo North 13 13 91 Yinnar 8 4 52
Boolarra 11 0 7 0 1495 1144 130.68% 44 Preliminary Newborough 12 13 85 Yinnar 9 10 64
Hill End 8 0 10 0 1241 1245 99.68% 32 Grand Mirboo North 10 9 69 Newborough 9 11 65
Thorpedale 6 0 12 0 1131 1930 58.60% 24
Morwell East 4 0 14 0 959 1656 57.91% 16
Yarragon 2 0 16 0 885 2270 38.99% 8
Yallourn-Yallourn North 1 0 17 0 851 1704 49.94% 4

2014 Ladder

Mid Gippsland FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Newborough 16 0 2 0 1697 782 217.01% 64 Elimination Boolarra 9 5 59 Trafalgar 6 12 48
Yinnar 15 0 3 0 1794 845 212.31% 60 Qualifying Mirboo North 10 7 67 Yinnar 8 9 57
Mirboo North 14 0 4 0 1805 1041 173.39% 56 1st Semi Boolarra 14 6 90 Yinnar 11 9 75
Trafalgar 12 0 6 0 1435 960 149.48% 48 2nd Semi Newborough 23 17 155 Mirboo North 9 11 65
Boolarra 12 0 6 0 1498 1155 129.70% 48 Preliminary Mirboo North 18 13 121 Boolarra 6 7 43
Thorpedale 5 0 13 0 1096 1399 78.34% 20 Grand Mirboo North 12 15 87 Newborough 13 8 86
Hill End 5 0 13 0 959 1565 61.28% 20
Morwell East 5 0 13 0 934 1614 57.87% 20
Yarragon 5 0 13 0 995 1779 55.93% 20
Yallourn-Yallourn North 1 0 17 0 835 1908 43.76% 4

2015 Ladder

Mid Gippsland FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Yallourn-Yallourn North 16 0 1 1 1601 785 203.95% 66 Elimination Newborough 12 6 78 Trafalgar 5 14 44
Yinnar 14 0 3 1 1717 942 182.27% 58 Qualifying Yinnar 19 12 126 Mirboo North 9 4 58
Mirboo North 11 0 6 1 1467 1011 145.10% 46 1st Semi Mirboo North 13 14 92 Newborough 9 5 59
Newborough 11 0 7 0 1429 1132 126.24% 44 2nd Semi Yinnar 8 11 59 Yallourn-Yallourn North 6 5 41
Trafalgar 10 0 8 0 1316 1025 128.39% 40 Preliminary Yallourn-Yallourn North 15 7 97 Mirboo North 11 11 77
Thorpedale 9 0 8 1 1094 1144 95.63% 38 Grand Yinnar 14 9 93 Yallourn-Yallourn North 11 7 73
Morwell East 6 0 12 0 1113 1429 77.89% 24
Boolarra 6 0 12 0 1033 1772 58.30% 24
Yarragon 4 0 14 0 1051 1604 65.52% 16
Hill End 1 0 17 0 836 1813 46.11% 4

2016 Ladder

Mid Gippsland FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Newborough 17 0 1 0 1944 704 276.14% 68 Elimination Morwell East 16 13 109 Yinnar 13 8 86
Mirboo North 15 0 3 0 1753 859 204.07% 60 Qualifying Yallourn-Yallourn North 11 12 78 Mirboo North 6 6 42
Yallourn-Yallourn North 14 0 4 0 1944 819 237.36% 56 1st Semi Morwell East 9 15 69 Mirboo North 6 6 42
Yinnar 12 0 6 0 1419 926 153.24% 48 2nd Semi Yallourn-Yallourn North 8 8 56 Newborough 5 13 43
Morwell East 9 0 8 1 1291 1334 96.78% 38 Preliminary Newborough 13 7 85 Morwell East 10 11 71
Thorpedale 7 0 10 1 1265 1465 86.35% 30 Grand Newborough 12 15 87 Yallourn-Yallourn North 5 16 46
Yarragon 5 0 12 1 982 1575 62.35% 22
Boolarra 5 0 13 0 1090 1469 74.20% 20
Trafalgar 2 0 15 1 774 2069 37.41% 10
Hill End 2 0 16 0 804 2046 39.30% 8

2017 Ladder

Mid Gippsland FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Yallourn-Yallourn North 15 0 3 0 1787 969 184.42% 60 Elimination Mirboo North 14 10 94 Newborough 9 6 60
Thorpdale 13 0 5 0 1529 1120 136.52% 52 Qualifying Yinnar 12 10 82 Thorpdale 10 9 69
Yinnar 12 0 6 0 1443 1058 136.39% 48 1st Semi Mirboo North 9 8 62 Thorpdale 7 6 48
Mirboo North 11 0 7 0 1393 1059 131.54% 44 2nd Semi Yinnar 12 6 78 Yallourn/Yallourn North 11 8 74
Newborough 11 0 7 0 1440 1185 121.52% 44 Preliminary Mirboo North 14 7 91 Yallourn/Yallourn North 9 7 61
Trafalgar 11 0 7 0 1332 1118 119.14% 44 Grand Mirboo North 5 12 42 Yinnar 5 10 40
Morwell East 10 0 8 0 1351 1029 131.29% 40
Hill End 5 0 13 0 1097 1598 68.65% 20
Yarragon 2 0 16 0 818 1672 48.92% 8
Boolarra 0 0 18 0 689 2071 33.27% 0

2022 Ladder

Mid Gippsland Wins Losses Draws Byes For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Tarwin 14 2 0 2 1140 572 199.30% 64 Elimination A Foster 6 7 43 Yinnar 7 8 50
Newborough 12 4 0 2 987 617 159.97% 56 Elimination B Boolarra 8 6 54 Hill End 5 6 36
Foster 12 4 0 2 938 669 140.21% 56 Qualifying Tarwin 3 5 23 Newborough 7 15 57
Boolarra 10 5 1 2 704 575 122.43% 50 Semi Boolarra 9 4 58 Yinnar 16 14 110
Hill End 9 6 1 2 802 686 116.91% 46 Premliminary Tarwin 10 4 64 Yinnar 16 10 106
Yinnar 9 7 0 2 1041 589 176.74% 44 Grand Newborough 5 7 37 Yinnar 8 9 57
Morwell East 9 7 0 2 858 678 126.55% 44
Stony Creek 7 9 0 2 708 740 95.68% 36
Fish Creek 7 9 0 2 687 822 83.58% 36
Mirboo North 7 9 0 2 676 973 69.48% 36
Meeniyan Dumbalk United 5 11 0 2 605 790 76.58% 28
Thorpdale 1 15 0 2 612 1316 46.50% 12
Toora 1 15 0 2 452 1183 38.21% 12
Finals
Elimination finalsMajor/Minor semifinalsPreliminary finalGrand Final
at Stony Creekat Morwell East
1Tarwin3.5 (23) Newborough5.7 (37)
2 Newborough7.15 (57)at Yinnar Yinnar8.9 (57)
at Meeniyan
Tarwin10.4 (64)
3 Foster6.7 (43)
at Newborough Yinnar16.10 (106)
6 Yinnar7.8 (50)
Boolarra9.4 (58)
at Thorpdale
Yinnar16.14 (110)
4 Boolarra8.6 (54)
5 Hill End5.6 (36)

References

  1. ^ "1935 - New League Formed". Trove. Morwell Advertiser. 4 April 1935. p. 8. Retrieved 1 February 2021.
  2. ^ "1934 - Morwell & Yallourn FL Draw". Trove Newspapers. Morwell Advertiser (Morwell, Vic). 24 May 1934. p. 10. Retrieved 1 February 2021.
  3. ^ "1936 - Mid Gippsland League". Trove. Morwell Advertiser (Morwell, Vic). 30 April 1936. p. 11. Retrieved 1 February 2021.
  4. ^ "1937 - Morwell Bridge". Trove. Morwell Advertiser (Morwell, Vic). 15 April 1937. p. 9. Retrieved 1 February 2021.
  5. ^ "1940 - Disqualification Lifted". Trove Newspapers. Weekly Times. 4 May 1940. p. 57. Retrieved 1 February 2021.
  6. ^ "1947 - League Ladder". Trove Newspapers. Morwell Advertiser. 14 August 1947. p. 10. Retrieved 2 February 2021.
  7. ^ "'It's very hard to keep everyone positive': Country Victoria sports finals look unlikely after lockdown". ABC News. 21 August 2021.
  8. ^ "Yinnar premiers".

Further reading