This article uses bare URLs, which are uninformative and vulnerable to link rot. Please consider converting them to full citations to ensure the article remains verifiable and maintains a consistent citation style. Several templates and tools are available to assist in formatting, such as Reflinks (documentation), reFill (documentation) and Citation bot (documentation). (August 2022) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Warrnambool District Football League
General Information
Founded 1946
Records
Highest Score 360 - Dennington 56.24.360 (v Bushfield 1.2.8) - 1985
Most goals in a game 24 - Anthony Kelly - Dennington (v Bushfield) - 1985
Most goals in a season 165 - Tony Russell – South Rovers 1993
Most wins in a row 39 - Merrivale - 1996-1997
Most losses in a row 79 - East Warrnambool – 2007-2011
Most flags in a row 8 West End 1948-1955

Warrnambool District Football League is an Australian rules football competition based in the region of rural of Warrnambool. It is an eleven team competition starting in April and finishing in September. The league was founded in 1946.[1]

Clubs

Current

Club Colours Nickname Founded Joined Home Ground WDFL Premierships Years
Allansford
AFL Geelong Icon.jpg
Cats 1971 1971 Allansford Recreation Reserve 7 1971, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1987
Dennington
Dennington Football Club colours.jpg
Dogs 1900s 1953 Dennington Recreation Reserve 4 1966, 1982, 1988, 2015
Kolora Noorat
Kolora Noorat Football Club colours.jpg
Power 2003 2003 Noorat Recreation Reserve 5 2009, 2010, 2011, 2017, 2019
Merrivale
AFL Richmond Icon.jpg
Tigers 1920s 1946 Merrivale Recreation Reserve 7 1958, 1979, 1991, 1996, 2003, 2006, 2014
Nirranda
Nirranda Football Club colours.jpg
Blues 1900s 1992 Nirranda Recreation Reserve 4 1999, 2016, 2018, 2022
Old Collegians
Old Collegians Football Club colours.jpg
Warriors 1951 1951 Davidson Oval 8 1956, 1964, 1965, 1969, 1970, 1984, 1989, 1992
Panmure
Western Bulldogs AFLW icon.png
Bulldogs 1919 1997 Panmure Recreation Reserve 5 1997, 2001, 2002, 2012, 2013
Russells Creek
Russells Creek Football Club colours.jpg
Kangaroos 1920s 1946 Mack Oval 9 1946, 1947, 1957, 1963, 1973, 1974, 1990, 1998, 2000
South Rovers Lions 1919 1946 Walter Oval 5 1975, 1985, 1986, 1993, 2007
Timboon
Boolarra fc club colors.png
Demons 2002 2003 Timboon Recreation Reserve 1 2008

Former

Jumper Club Nickname Years in comp WDFL

Premierships

Premiership

Years

Bushfield 1959-1985 1 1977
Geelong West Sporting Club colours.jpg
Deakin University Sharks 1977-2016 (Known as W.I.A.E pre 1991) 0
EssendonDesign.svg
East Warrnambool Bombers 1900s-2019 2 1967, 1995
Montmorency Football Club.jpg
Grassmere 1959-1985 3 1960, 1968, 1972
AFL West Coast Eagles Icon 2000-2015.jpg
Northern Districts 1986-1997 1 1994
Boolarra fc club colors.png
Tower Hill 1958-1983 2 1959, 1961
West End 1943-1970 9 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1962
Ivanhoe JFC colours.jpg
Yambuk 1981-1988 0

Founding

Premiers

Changing teams

1947

1949

1951

1953

1957

1959

1965

1970

1977

1981

1984

1986

1988

1992

1997

2003

2017

2006 Ladder

Warrnambool DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Merrivale 16 0 2 0 2578 1127 228.75% 64
Kolora-Noorat 15 0 3 0 1999 1157 172.77% 60
Dennington 14 0 4 0 2135 1337 159.69% 56
Timboon Demons 13 0 5 0 1709 1139 150.04% 52
Old Collegians 12 0 6 0 1852 1256 147.45% 48
Panmure 10 0 8 0 1549 1715 90.32% 40
Allansford 8 0 10 0 1629 1781 91.47% 32
South Rovers 6 0 12 0 1466 1783 82.22% 24
Nirranda 6 0 12 0 1385 1937 71.50% 24
Russell Creek 3 0 15 0 1266 1910 66.28% 12
Deakin University 3 0 15 0 1064 2143 49.65% 12
East Warrnambool 2 0 16 0 909 2256 40.29% 8

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Elimination Old Collegians 16 11 107 Timboon Demons 11 13 79
Qualifying Dennington 18 8 116 Kolora -Noorat 15 9 99
1st Semi Kolora -Noorat 17 14 116 Old Collegians 16 13 109
2nd Semi Dennington 16 9 105 Merrivale 11 9 75
Preliminary Merrivale 21 13 139 Kolora -Noorat 8 9 57
Grand Merrivale 20 16 136 Dennington 12 9 81

2007 Ladder

Warrnambool DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Timboon Demons 16 0 2 0 2340 1030 227.18% 64
Merrivale 13 0 5 0 2214 1413 156.69% 52
South Rovers 13 0 5 0 1940 1446 134.16% 52
Kolora-Noorat 12 0 6 0 1924 1323 145.43% 48
Allansford 12 0 6 0 1851 1343 137.83% 48
Russell Creek 12 0 6 0 1863 1397 133.36% 48
Dennington 11 0 7 0 2056 1405 146.33% 44
Panmure 9 0 9 0 1584 1538 102.99% 36
Old Collegians 4 0 13 1 1199 2043 58.69% 18
East Warrnambool 2 0 16 0 834 2311 36.09% 8
Deakin University 2 0 16 0 742 2172 34.16% 8
Nirranda 1 0 16 1 1086 2212 49.10% 6

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Elimination Kolora -Noorat 14 14 98 Allansford 8 10 58
Qualifying South Rovers 17 17 119 Merrivale 11 16 82
1st Semi Merrivale 20 14 134 Kolora -Noorat 18 16 124
2nd Semi Timboon Demons 17 11 113 South Rovers 19 9 123
Preliminary Timboon Demons 15 17 107 Merrivale 8 15 63
Grand South Rovers 19 10 124 Timboon Demons 17 16 118

2008 Ladder

Warrnambool DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Kolora-Noorat 17 0 1 0 2297 1041 220.65% 68
Timboon Demons 15 0 3 0 2167 970 223.40% 60
Merrivale 15 0 3 0 1859 1042 178.41% 60
Panmure 14 0 4 0 2118 930 227.74% 56
Dennington 11 0 7 0 2038 1725 118.14% 44
South Rovers 8 0 9 1 1622 1565 103.64% 34
Allansford 8 0 9 1 1320 1366 96.63% 34
Russell Creek 8 0 10 0 1466 1543 95.01% 32
Old Collegians 6 0 12 0 1429 1674 85.36% 24
Nirranda 4 0 14 0 827 2016 41.02% 16
Deakin University 1 0 17 0 1127 2363 47.69% 4
East Warrnambool 0 0 18 0 719 2754 26.11% 0

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Elimination Panmure 17 12 114 Dennington 9 10 64
Qualifying Timboon Demons 14 7 91 Merrivale 8 5 53
1st Semi Panmure 16 6 102 Merrivale 2 14 26
2nd Semi Kolora/Noorat 11 15 81 Timboon Demons 11 10 76
Preliminary Timboon Demons 18 11 119 Panmure 7 13 55
Grand Timboon Demons 18 12 120 Kolora/Noorat 17 9 111

2009 Ladder

Warrnambool DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Kolora-Noorat 17 0 1 0 2417 994 243.16% 68
Dennington 17 0 1 0 2690 1206 223.05% 68
Timboon Demons 14 0 4 0 2359 919 256.69% 56
Panmure 11 0 6 1 1780 1268 140.38% 46
Russell Creek 9 0 7 2 1489 1591 93.59% 40
Allansford 10 0 8 0 1487 1800 82.61% 40
South Rovers 9 0 8 1 1743 1551 112.38% 38
Nirranda 7 0 11 0 1412 1769 79.82% 28
Old Collegians 6 0 12 0 1513 1561 96.93% 24
Merrivale 5 0 13 0 1188 1678 70.80% 20
Deakin University 1 0 17 0 1070 2508 42.66% 4
East Warrnambool 0 0 18 0 615 2918 21.08% 0

' FINALS'

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Elimination Panmure 15 9 99 Russell Creek 7 7 49
Qualifying Dennington 9 15 69 Timboon Demons 8 15 63
1st Semi Timboon Demons 13 10 88 Panmure 8 14 62
2nd Semi Kolora-Noorat 14 13 97 Dennington 12 9 81
Preliminary Timboon Demons 10 11 71 Dennington 9 9 63
Grand Kolora-Noorat 12 11 83 Timboon Demons 5 3 33

2010 Ladder

Warrnambool DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Dennington 16 0 1 1 2608 873 298.74% 66
Kolora-Noorat 16 0 2 0 2117 1204 175.83% 64
Panmure 14 0 3 1 1827 1365 133.85% 58
Russell Creek 14 0 4 0 2006 1105 181.54% 56
Old Collegians 12 0 6 0 1953 1388 140.71% 48
South Rovers 9 0 9 0 1614 1524 105.91% 36
Timboon Demons 7 0 11 0 1387 1666 83.25% 28
Allansford 6 0 12 0 1426 1750 81.49% 24
Merrivale 6 0 12 0 1363 1678 81.23% 24
Deakin University 5 0 13 0 1252 1813 69.06% 20
Nirranda 2 0 16 0 1091 2162 50.46% 8
East Warrnambool 0 0 18 0 717 2833 25.31% 0

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts


Elimination Russell Creek 14 12 96 Old Collegians 6 4 40
Qualifying Panmure 15 8 98 Kolora-Noorat 13 6 84
1st Semi Kolora-Noorat 11 12 78 Russell Creek 7 7 49
2nd Semi Dennington 14 15 99 Panmure 5 2 32
Preliminary Kolora-Noorat 12 11 83 Panmure 11 11 77
Grand Kolora-Noorat 11 6 72 Dennington 9 10 64

2011 Ladder

Warrnambool DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Kolora-Noorat 16 0 2 0 2322 1020 227.65% 64
Old Collegians 16 0 2 0 2095 1149 182.33% 64
Merrivale 14 0 4 0 2042 1180 173.05% 56
South Rovers 14 0 4 0 2083 1265 164.66% 56
Panmure 11 0 7 0 1759 1667 105.52% 44
Timboon Demons 9 0 9 0 1672 1353 123.58% 36
Russell Creek 8 0 10 0 1933 1523 126.92% 32
Nirranda 8 0 10 0 1569 1504 104.32% 32
Dennington 5 0 13 0 1454 1766 82.33% 20
Allansford 5 0 13 0 1402 1736 80.76% 20
East Warrnambool 1 0 17 0 895 2808 31.87% 4
Deakin University 1 0 17 0 700 2955 23.69% 4

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts


Elimination South Rovers 18 20 128 Panmure 14 9 93
Qualifying Merrivale 12 8 80 Old Collegians 7 14 56
1st Semi Old Collegians 13 16 94 South Rovers 8 9 57
2nd Semi Kolora-Noorat 16 9 105 Merrivale 8 12 60
Preliminary Old Collegians 22 14 146 Merrivale 10 8 68
Grand Kolora-Noorat 15 12 102 Old Collegians 12 15 87

References