Victorian Amateur Football Association (VAFA)
SportAustralian rules football
Founded1892
Divisions6
No. of teams61
CountryAustralia
Official websitevafa.com.au

The Victorian Amateur Football Association (VAFA) is the largest senior community Australian rules football competition in Victoria. Founded in 1892, it consists of six senior men's and women's divisions ranging from Premier to Division 3.

In addition, the VAFA Under-19s sections and five Thirds sections, primarily made up of either clubs only able to field one team, or clubs from higher sections that can field a third team after their seniors and reserves. The league operates a double promotion and relegation system between sections with various rules dictating which section clubs can play in.

The league's administration base is at Elsternwick Park, a former Victorian Football Association stadium in suburban Elsternwick, that was home to the now defunct Brighton Football Club and is now the home base for Old Melburnians Football Club and Elsternwick Football Club. It was redeveloped in 2017 and has a capacity for around 15,000 spectators.

The Association is made up of private school old boys clubs, university clubs and district clubs. No player payments are permitted, however players can be enticed by offers of employment.

History

Collegians vs Melbourne University Blacks at Collegians home ground at Albert Park

                    Public Schools and Football.
The question of public school boys playing in senior football has recently been raised.
It has been contended that the entry of prominent schoolboy players into the ranks of the senior football teams would be a boon to the game, and it is also reported that some schoolboys are likely to play with senior teams.
In view of these reports, the attitude of the headmasters is of interest.
They have laid down the rule that no boy while at school shall be permitted to play with any League or Association team, but no ban is placed on a boy who may wish to play with an amateur team, provided such games do not interfere with his duty to the school football team.
          Table Talk, 26 April 1923.[1]

Metropolitan Junior Football Association (MJFA)

The Victorian Amateur Football Association was founded in 1892 as the Metropolitan Junior Football Association.[2] The foundation clubs were: Alberton; Brighton; Collegians; Footscray District; St Jude's; St Mary's; Toorak-Grosvenor; YMCA.[3][4]

Metropolitan Amateur Football Association (MAFA)

1912

In 1912, the MJFA became the Metropolitan Amateur Football Association.[5]

Prior to World War I, apart from its core function of delivering a competition for amateur footballers, the MAFA also provided a de facto second-level competition for the VFL.[6]

The VFL Second XVIII competition began in 1919;[7][8] the MAFA competition was not resumed post-war until 1920.

1920

On Monday, 22 March 1920, a meeting of the (then) Metropolitan Amateur Football Association decided to resume the inter-club competition that it had suspended for the duration of World War I at the end of the 1915 season.[9] The MAFA announced that the re-formed competition would be between four of the "pre-war" clubs — namely, Collegians Football Club, South Yarra Amateur Football Club, Elsternwick Football Club, and Melbourne University Football Club (later University Blacks) — and four "new clubs" — namely, Old Melburnians, Old Caulfield Grammarians, Melbourne Swimming Club Football Club and the Teachers’ College Football Club.[10]

Victorian Amateur Football Association

In 1933 it changed its name to the Victorian Amateur Football Association.[3][11]

Movement in and out of senior competition since inception

From a history of the VAFA[3]

Inter-league and Inter-state games

1925

In June 1925 a MAFA Representative XVIII defeated the South Australian 21.22 to 8.10 at the MCG in the first amateur Interstate representative game.[3]

1948

Players in the 1948 Perth Carnival included: R. B. Small, K. N. C. Rollanson, G. V. Byrne, C. P. Daley, J. C. Stock, V. G. Miller, E. Jane, W. J. Backhouse, W. T. Taggart, J. P. Sheehan, R. L. Rouse, K. F. Lewis, J. W. Grainier, W. Reynolds’s, N. P. Airmen, G. W. McTaggart, D. B. White, (Deputy Manager) E. L. Macklin, B. F. Judd, V. W. Paxton, M. J. Davidson, D. W. Arnold, (Capt.) G. T. Moore, (Manager) M. K. Fitcher, (Vice-Capt.) A. H. C. Richard’s, E. M. MacGregor.

1951

The Australian Amateur Jubilee Football Carnival was held in Melbourne in July 1951.

The Victorian team included: J. Kelly (Coach), K. Clarke, G. W. Gibbons, A. T. Shiel, D. Bills, J.D. Anderson, M.T. Hastie, A. D. Morning, G. Harris. G.T. Moore (Manager), A. E. Parley, W. B. Thomas, M. Mathewson, A. Ferguson, J. Stock, J. B. Jolley, J. Likely, B. F. Judd, W. M. Judd, P. McLaughlin, . Bedford, S. Bottles, D. W. Arnold (Capt.), P. M. Cox (V-Capt.), H. A. Meredith, A. F. Mellors, E. Donaldson.

1954

On 14 June 1954, the Queen's Birthday holiday, a Victorian representative team defeated a South Australian team 12.14 (86) to 10.15 (75) at the Junction Oval. The match was preceded by the Grand Final of a "lightning premiership" that involving sixteen teams playing knock-out matches of two 10 minute halves. Four of the first round matches were played at the Junction Oval, and the other four were played (simultaneously) at the Ross Gregory Oval at the other end of Albert Park Lake. The quarter final, semi final, and the Grand Final matches were all played at the Junction Oval. The sixteen teams involved were:[12]

Parkside (the team that would later go on to have its twenty-ninth consecutive win in the 1954 C Section Grand Final), having beaten Balwyn in the first round, Preston in the quarter finals, and Ivanhoe in the Semi-finals, defeated Alphington in the Grand Final to win the lightning premiership.[13]

1956

In 1956 a VAFA XVIII beat the combined VFL/VFA Amateurs in an Olympic demonstration game, 12.9 (81) to 8.7 (55).

1957

Of some considerable historical significance, the VAFA vs. South Australian Amateur Football League interstate match, played at Olympic Park on 17 June 1957 — which Victoria won 15.9 (99) to 8.3 (51)[14] — was the first ever uninterrupted telecast of a complete Australian rules football game (viz., it was a direct broadcast of the entire four quarters of the match, rather than just the last quarter) .[15][16][17][3]

1971

In 1971 a VAFA Representative side beat a VFA XVIII for the inaugural Victorian Football Cup 23.12 to 19.17.[3]

Growth

The inaugural season of the then MJFA comprised fixtures between 8 teams. By 1922 the association divided into 2 sections of 8. Only 4 years later three sections were established; Section A with 10 clubs and Section B and C with 8 clubs each.[3]

Competition was ceased for the Second World War (as it had after the Great War).[18] Restarting in 1946 with 27 clubs in three sections, by 1947 34 clubs were competing over three sections. 1948 saw 35 clubs spread over four sections. In 1954 the MAFA established a fifth section for its 48 senior clubs.[3]

1960 saw 74 clubs over 7 sections, but the association then dwindled and lost two sections. Section F was reintroduced in 1971. Section G was introduced in 1986. By 1987, there were 68 clubs over 8 sections.

Between 1995 until the end of the 1999 season, there was a geographic split in some VAFA divisions with 'E South' (later 'E White'), 'E Central' (later 'E Blue') and 'E East' (later 'F Section').

Starting in 2017, the VAFA has operated a women's competition in addition to the men's.[19]

At the end of the 2023 season, Division 4 was abolished after Ivanhoe and Old Paradians were accepted into the Northern Football Netball League. Starting in 2024, each section has 10 teams with the exception of Division 3, which has 11.[20]

Premiers

Main article: List of Victorian Amateur Football Association premiers

Men's Seniors clubs

William Buck Premier

Club Colours Moniker Location Home venue Est. Joined
VAFA
Premierships
Total Recent
Collegians
Lions Albert Park Harry Trott Oval 1892 1892 21 2023
Fitzroy
Roy Boys Fitzroy Brunswick Street Oval 1883 2009 1 2018
Old Brighton
Tonners Brighton Brighton Beach Oval 1921 1957 5 2017
Old Melburnians
Redlegs Elsternwick Elsternwick Park 1896 1920 15 2009
Old Scotch
Cardinals Camberwell Camberwell Sports Ground 1894 1921 12 1978
Old Xaverians
Old Xavs Armadale Toorak Park 1923 1923 20 2016
St Bernard's
Snowdogs Essendon St Bernard's College 1963 1963 10 2023
St Kevin's Old Boys
SKOB Kooyong T H King Reserve 1947 1947 7 2022
University Blacks
Blacks Parkville Main Oval, Melbourne University 1928 1928 21 2014
University Blues
Blues Parkville Main Oval, Melbourne University 1928 1928 9 2019

Premier B

Club Colours Moniker Location Home venue Est. Joined
VAFA
Premierships
Total Recent
Beaumaris
Sharks Beaumaris Banksia Reserve 1962 1995 5 2016
Caulfield Grammarians
Fields Caulfield North Glenhuntly Oval 1920 1920 10 2019
De La Salle
DLSOC Malvern Waverley Park 1955 1955 11 2003
Old Camberwell
Wellers Balwyn North Gordon Barnard Reserve 1960 1960 6 2007
Old Geelong
OGs South Yarra Como Park 1954 1954 6 2016
Old Haileyburians
Bloods Caulfield South Princes Park 1925 1961 9 2022
Old Ivanhoe
Hoers Ivanhoe Chelsworth Park 1929 1964 8 2023
Old Trinity Grammarians
T's Bulleen Daley Oval 1923 1954 7 1999
St Bedes/Mentone Tigers
Tigers Mentone Mentone Reserve 1992 1993 4 2008
Williamstown CYMS
CYs Williamstown Fearon Reserve 1886 1983 5 2019

Premier C

Club Colours Moniker Location Home venue Est. Joined
VAFA
Premierships
Total Recent
AJAX
Jackas St Kilda Gary Smorgon Oval 1957 1957 6 2011
Glen Eira
Gryphons Carnegie Packer Park 1999 1999 1 2023
Hampton Rovers
Rovers Hampton Boss James Reserve 1933 1933 9 2014
Marcellin Old Collegians
Eagles Bulleen Oval 1, Marcellin College 1971 1971 9 2008
Mazenod Old Collegians
Nodders Glen Waverley Central Reserve 1978 1989 5 2016
Monash Blues
Blues Clayton Frearson Oval 1962 1962 5 2022
Old Carey
Panthers Bulleen Carey Sports Complex 1954 1954 4 2010
Parkdale Vultures
Vultures Parkdale Gerry Green Reserve 1991 1991 2 2012
PEGS
Bombers Keilor East Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School 1970 1984 4 2022

Division 1

Club Colours Moniker Location Home venue Est. Joined
VAFA
Premierships
Total Recent
Kew
Bears Kew J.J. Higgins Reserve 1900 1949 9 2015
Oakleigh
Krushers Oakleigh W.A. Scammell Reserve 1991 1991 5 2007
Old Peninsula
Pirates Mount Eliza Peninsula College 1980 1980 0
Old Yarra Cobras
Cobras Bulleen Koonung Park 2022 2022 0
Ormond
Monders Ormond E.E. Gunn Reserve 1932 1932 14 2018
Parkside
Devils Alphington Pitcher Park 1938 2015 6 2023
Prahran
Two Blues Toorak Toorak Park 1886 2011 2 2017
Preston Bullants
Bullants Preston Ruthven Reserve 2009 2009 2 2019
Therry Penola
Lions Oak Park JP Fawkner Reserve 1977 1977 4 2013
UHS-VU
Vultures Parkville Brens Oval 1932 1933 6 2018
West Brunswick
Magpies Parkville Ransford Oval 1932 1959 8 2015

Division 2

Club Colours Moniker Location Home venue Est. Joined
VAFA
Premierships
Total Recent
Brunswick
NOBS Brunswick Alec Gillon Oval 1932 1963 3 2012
Bulleen Templestowe
Bullants Templestowe Lower Ted Ajani Reserve 1975 1975 6 2012
Elsternwick
Wickers Elsternwick Graham Holmes Oval, Elsternwick Park 1914 1947 7 2023
Hawthorn
Hawks Hawthorn East Rathmines Road Reserve 1954 1995 1 1998
Melbourne High School Old Boys
Unicorns South Yarra Melbourne High School 1928 1928 10 2009
South Melbourne Districts
Bloods Albert Park Lindsay Hassett Oval 1912 2000 4 2022
St Mary's Salesian
Saints Glen Iris Ferndale Park 2008 2008 0
Wattle Park
Animals Burwood Bennettswood Sports Ground 1992 1992 3 2002
Whitefriars OC
Friars Donvale Whitefriars College Oval 1986 1986 6 2022

Division 3

Colours Club Moniker Location Home venue Est. Joined
VAFA
Premierships
Total Recent
Box Hill North
Demons Box Hill North Elgar Park 1983 2002 0
Canterbury
Cobras Canterbury Canterbury Sports Ground 1881 2014 1 2016
Chadstone
Synners Chadstone Jordan Reserve 1983 1987 0
Eley Park
Sharks Box Hill Whitehorse Reserve 1992 1994 1 1999
La Trobe University
Trobers Bundoora Tony Sheehan Oval,

La Trobe University

1967 1970 7 2022
North Brunswick
Bulls Brunswick Allard Park 1970 1971 4 2023
Power House
Slushies St Kilda Ross Gregory Oval 1940 1940 5 2006
Richmond Central
Snakes Richmond Kevin Bartlett Reserve 1987 1987 1 1994
St John's OC
JOCS Doveton Thomas Carroll Reserve 1991 1991 2 2011
Swinburne University
Razorbacks Hawthorn St. James Park 1996 1996 1 2003

Thirds Only

Colours Club Moniker Location Home venue Est. Joined
VAFA
Premierships
Total Recent
Masala Dandenong
Tigers Dandenong Fotheringham Reserve 2013 2013 0
Mentone
Panthers Cheltenham Le Page Park 1968 1968 1 1990

Currently in Recess

Colours Club Moniker Location Home venue Est. Joined
VAFA
Premierships
Total Recent
Westbourne Grammarians
Warriors Truganina Westbourne School Ground 2014 2014 1 2016

Women's Seniors clubs

William Buck Premier

Colours Club Nickname Location Home Ground Coach Web Page Formed Joined League
Caulfield Grammarians Fields Caulfield North Glenhuntly Oval Damien Keeping Official Site 1920 1920
Coburg Lions Coburg Piranha Park 2021 2023
Collegians Lions Albert Park Harry Trott Oval Domenic Lucarelli Official Site 1892 1892
Fitzroy Roy Girls Fitzroy North Brunswick Street Oval Michael Harper Official Site 1883 2009
Kew Bears Kew J.J. Higgins Reserve Jess Burger Official Site 1900 1949
Melbourne University Mugars Parkville Melbourne Uni, Main Oval Erini Gianakopolous Official Site 1996 2017
Old Scotch Stars Camberwell Camberwell Sports Ground Dean Anderson Official Site 1894 1921
Old Xaverians Old Xavs Armadale Toorak Park Scott Gowans Official site 1923 1923
St Kevins Saints Kooyong T H King Reserve Tom Purcell Official Site 1947 1947
West Brunswick Magpies Parkville McAlister Oval Marnee Silver Official Site 1932 1959

Premier B

Colours Club Nickname Location Home Ground Coach Web page Formed Joined League
Aquinas Bloods Ringwood Aquinas College Jacob Kogelman Official Site 1981 1987
Brunswick Renegades Brunswick Alec Gillon Oval Leonie Hennessey Official Site 1932 1963
Hawthorn Hawks Hawthorn East Rathmines Road Reserve Simon Brownhill Official Site 1954 1995
Mazenod Nodders Glen Waverley Central Reserve Paul Deegan Official Site 1978 1989
Monash Blues Blues Clayton Frearson Oval Shane Chapman Official Site 1962 1962
North Brunswick Bulls Brunswick Allard Park Bill Emeron Official Site 1970 1971
Old Yarra Cobras Cobras Doncaster Doncaster Reserve Michael Wines Official Site 1993 1993
Richmond Centrals Snakes Richmond Loughnan Oval Jess Faithfull Official Site 1987 1987
St Bede's Mentone Tigers Mentone Mentone Reserve Belinda Ousley Official Site 1972 1972

Division 1

Colours Club Nickname Location Home ground Coach Web Page Formed Joined League
Beaumaris Sharks Beaumaris Banksia Reserve Darryl Berendorff Official Site 1962 1995
Hampton Rovers Rovers Hampton Boss James Reserve Brent Ward Official Site 1933 1933
Marcellin Old Collegians Eagles Bulleen Oval 1, Marcellin College Luke Boyd Official Site 1971 1971
Old Brighton Tonners Brighton Brighton Beach Oval Andrew Gant Official Site 1921 1957
Old Camberwell Wellers Balwyn North Gordon Barnard Reserve Alex McKenzie Official Site 1960 1960
Old Geelong OGs South Yarra Como Park Jack Crameri Official Site 1954 1954
Old Haileybury Hearts Caulfield South Princes Park Reserve Sean Brady Official Site 1925 1961
St Mary's Salesian Saints Glen Iris Ferndale Reserve Official Site 2008 2008

Division 2

Colours Club Nickname Location Home Ground Coach Web Page Formed Joined League
Albert Park Falcons Albert Park Beaurepaire Pavilion Official Site 1954 1954
Ivanhoe Ivies Ivanhoe Ivanhoe Park Ian Callahan Official Site 1910 1934
MCC Women's Demons Beaumaris Beaumaris Secondary College Rebecca Ticli, Russell Robertson Official Site 2018 2018
Old Melburnians Redlegs Elsternwick Elsternwick Park Tim McLardy Official Site 1896 1920
Old Trinity Grammarians T's Bulleen Daley Oval, Trinity Grammar Playing Fields Official Site 1923 1954
Parkdale Vultures Vultures Parkdale Gerry Green Reserve Official Site 1991 1991
Therry Penola Lions Oak Park John Pascoe Fawkner Reserve Dean Boden Official Site 1977 1977
Williamstown CYMS CYs Williamstown Fearon Reserve Lawrence Henry Official Site 1886 1983

Division 3

Colours Club Nickname Location Home Ground Coach Web Page Formed Joined League
AJAX Jackas Albert Park Gary Smorgon Oval Joe Nankin Official Site 1957 1957
Bulleen-Templestowe Bullants Templestowe Lower Ted Ajani Reserve Steve Jackson Official Site 1975 1975
De La Salle Old Collegians DLSOC Malvern Waverley Park David Madigan Official Site 1955 1955
Glen Eira Gryphons Carnegie Packer Park Olivia Crowe Official Site 1999 1999
Oakleigh Krushers Oakleigh South W. A. Scammel Reserve Geoff Fortune Official Site 1991 1991
Parkside Football Club Devils Alphington Pitcher Park Official Site 1938 2015
UHS-VU Vultures Parkville Brens Oval Tegan Hamilton Official Site 1932 1933
Whitefriars Friars Donvale Whitefriars College Oval Peter Harrison Official Site 1986 1986

Division 4

Colours Club Nickname Location Home Ground Coach Web Page Formed Joined League
Canterbury Cobras Surrey Hills Canterbury Sports Ground Dwayne Stangherlin Official Site 1881 2014
Elsternwick Wickers Elsternwick Graham Holmes Oval, Elsternwick Park Official Site 1914 1947
La Trobe University Trobers Bundoora La Trobe University Jaryd Coghill Official Site 1967 1970
Old Carey Panthers Bulleen Carey Sports Complex Official Site 1954 1954
Power House Slushies Albert Park Ross Gregory Oval Warde Elliot Official Site 1940 1940
Preston Bullants Bullants Preston W. R. Ruthven V.C. Reserve Doug Hamilton Official Site 2009 2009
South Melbourne Districts Bloods Albert Park Lindsay Hassett Oval Alan Chung Official Site 1912 2000
Wattle Park Animals Burwood Bennettswood Sports Ground Mel Dell'Olio Official Site 1992 1992

Former clubs

Years in VAFA Fate
Albanvale 1989-92 Moved to WRFL
Alphington 1934-83 Folded
AMP Society 1963-81 Changed name to Balaclava
ANZ Bank Football Club 1950-69 Merged with Albert Park in 1970
Army Apprentices 1966-70 Folded
Assumption OC 1964-82 Were part of Combined Country Colleges from 1978-81. Merged with Prahran in 2010 to form Prahran Assumption
Australian Postal institute 1965 Folded
Balaclava 1982-90 Changed name to Glen Huntly in 1991. Later became part of Glen Eira
Balwyn 1946-55 Moved to ESFL (now in EFNL)
Balwyn Combined 1993-96 Folded
Banyule 1979-2014 Moved to NFNL
Bellfield 1950-65 Moved to ESCFL. Folded in 1993
Bentleigh 2000-10 Moved to SFNL
Bentleigh Districts 1929-37 Moved to CODFL. Folded in 1956
Beverley 1898-1915 Folded
Beverley Hills 1972-81 Moved to EFNL, changed name to Doncaster East in 1990
Black Rock 1922, 1927-30 Moved to YCWFL. Now in SFNL
Bloods 1987-98 Merged with Old Brighton in 1996 to form Old Brighton Bloods. Changed name to Old Brighton in 1998.
Boronia Park 1990-94 Moved to SFNL then YRFNL before folding in 2001
Boroondara 1897, 1903-04 Merged with Hawthorn in 1905
Brighton 1892-1907 Moved to VFA
Brighton 1952-58
Brighton TSOB 1930-40 Folded
Brightonvale 1926-39 Folded
Brunswick 1926-94, 1999-2003 Changed name to Brunswick Power and moved to WRFL
Bulleen United 1975-95 Merged with Canterbury North Balwyn to form Bulleen Cobras (now Manningham Cobras)
Burwood 1928-36 Folded
Camberwell 1992-95 Folded
Canterbury North Balwyn 1993-95 Merged with Bulleen United to form Bulleen Cobras (now Manningham Cobras)
Canterbury United Churches 1931-32 Folded
Carlton Districs 1909-15 Folded
Carnegie 1935-38 Moved to CODFL then SFNL before folding in 1999
Cassie 1964-65 Folded
Caulfield 1884-1915 Ended up in Federal Football League. Folded in 1976
Caulfield City 1924-25 Moved to ESFL, then CODFL before folding in 1958
Celtic 1900-02 Folded
Chirnside Park 1990-99 Moved to EFNL
Clayton 1979-89 Merged with Waverley to form Waverley Amateurs in 1989.
Coburg 1935-87 Folded
Collingwood District 1906-15 Moved to VJFL/VFL seconds. Folded in 1938
Commercial Bank 1959-66 Folded
Commonwealth Bank 1947-94 Merged with State Savings Bank to form State Commonwealth Bank
Coolaroo Rovers 1980 Moved to Panton Hill Football League. Folded in 1988
Combined Country Colleges 1978-81 Separated in 1981
Dandenong KSP 1930-32 Folded
Dookie Longerenong 1970-74 Folded
Doveton SJOC 1981-95 Changed name to Doveton Eagles. Moved to SFNL
East Caulfield 1947-51 Moved to ESFL. Folded in 1962
East Malvern 1929-64 Moved to SFNL. Folded in 1985
Edlington 1892 Folded
Elwood 1922-23 Folded
ES & A Bank 1932-35, 1952-69 Absorbed by ANZ Bank
ES & A Bank/National Bank 1936-37 Temporary merger with National Bank
Fairfield 1936-73 Moved to ESCFL, SFNL, and NFNL before folding in 1996
Fawkner 1973-95 Merged with Moomba Park to form Fawkner Park in 1996. Now part of Northern Saints in EDFL
Fitzroy Districts 1904-05
Fitzroy Juniors 1912-15 Folded
Fitzroy Reds 1998-2008 Changed name to Fitzroy in 2009
Flinders Naval Base 1927-28 Moved to MPFL, FFL, and NPL. Folded in 1975
Footscray Districts 1892 Folded
Footscray TSOB 1932-90 Folded
Gardenvale-Middle Brighton 1926 Moved to ESCFL. Merged with St Kevin's Ormond in 1992 to form Caulfield Bears
Gardiner 1932 Folded
Geelong Amateurs 1926-40, 1947-82 Moved to GDFL. Now in Bellarine Football League
Glenhuntly 1926-73 Folded
Glenhuntly 1991-98 Merged with St Kilda South Caulfield and St Kilda CBC Old Boys to form Glen Eira in 1999
Glenroy 1974-77
GTV 9 1986 Folded
Hampton 1923-27 Merged with various clubs to form Sandringham in VFA
Hawthorn 1954-57
Hawthorn 1902-13 Moved to VFA in 1914
Heatherton 1975-89 Moved to ESCFL. Now in SFNL
Heidelberg West 1939-40 Moved to NFNL
Huntingdale 1956 Folded
Insurance Companies' Social Clubs 1954-58 Folded
Ivanhoe 1932-2023 Moved to NFNL
Kew Districts 1926 Folded
Kingsville 1927-35 Moved to WRFL and changed name to Yarraville in 1996. Now part of Yarravile-Seddon
Kontias 1989-91 Folded
Kooyong 1963-65 Folded
La Trobe University Reds 1971-1977 Folded
Leopold 1898-1915 Folded
Malvern 1896, 1933-64 Changed name to Tooronga Malvern in 1964
Manningham Cobras 1996-2022 Merged with Yarra Old Grammarians to form Old Yarra Cobras
Melbourne Shipping Companies 1922 Folded
Melbourne Swimming Club 1920-23 Folded
Monash Whites 1964-75,1971-2001 Became Club XVIII team of Monash Blues in 2001
Moreland 1949-51 Folded
Mt Carmel OC 1936-40 Folded
Mt Lilydale 1997-2018 Merged with Croydon North to form Croydon North MLOC. Moved to EFNL
Murrumbeena 1923-62 Folded
Myer 1937-54 Folded
National Bank 1932-38, 1954-79 Folded
Newlands Coburg 1994-96 Folded
North Alphington 1948-52 Folded
Nunawading 1894-96 Folded
Oakleigh 1908-11, 1927-28 Folded
Oakleigh Clayton 2003-06 Merger between Oakleigh Districts and Clayton to form an U/19s side. Disbanded after 2006.
Old Haileybury-Old Trinity 1928-35 Folded
Old Eltham Collegians 1986-2019 Moved to NFNL
Old Paradians 1929-2023 Moved to NFNL
Old Scotch Collegians 1894-95 Folded
Olinda 1893 Folded
Parkdale 1934-54 Moved to FFL, then SFNL. Rejoined VAFA in 2003 after merging with Mentone Vultures to form Parkdale Vultures
Parkville 1899 Folded
Pascoe Vale 1927-28, 1940 Moved to VFL Sub-District football league. Now in EDFL
Patricians 1965-69 Folded
Pharmacy College 1962-65 Folded
Point Cook 2010-17 Moved to WRFL
Port Colts 1987-89 Folded
Port Melbourne 1956-59 Folded
Port Rovers 1903-08 Folded
Postal Institute 1965 Folded
Prahran 1999-2010 Merged with Assumption Old Collegians to form Prahran Assumption in 2011
Prahran-Caulfield 2007
Preston 1954-69 Folded
Preston Marist Brothers Old Boys 1983-93 Folded
Princes Hill 1979-81 Folded
RAAF Cadets 1964-65 Folded
Reservoir Old Boys 1965-77 Folded
Rupertswood 2000-2012 Moved to RDFL. Now in EDFL
Salesian OC 1989-2007 Merged with St Mary's at the start of 2008
Sandringham 1921-28
Sandringham B 1928
Sandringham Juniors 1926-27
South Camberwell 1937-40 Folded
South Caulfield 1926-40 Moved to CYMSFA, then FFL. Merged with Brighton to form Brighton-Caulfield in VFA. Folded in 1987.
Southern Dragons 2013-14 Moved to SFL
South Melbourne City 1954-59 Folded
South Melbourne Juniors 1900 Folded
South Mornington 2006-2019 Moved to SFNL
South St Kilda 1892-1899 Folded
South Yarra 1897-1921
Southbank 1994-98 Changed name to Prahran in 1999
St Andrews-Coburg 1986-95 Folded
St Colomb's 1953 Folded
St Francis Xavier 1899 Original Xavier College alumni club. Successor, Old Xaverians, formed in 1923.
St Francis Xavier OC 2007-2019 Moved to SFNL, changed name to Narre South Saints
St Ignatius's 1900-02, 1932-34 Folded
St Jude's 1892-1893 Folded
St Kilda CBC Old Boys 1958-1991 Merged with Glen Huntly and St Kilda-South Caulfield to form Glen Eira in 1999.
St Leonard's 1986-89 Folded
St Mary's 1990-2007 Merged with Salesian OC at the start of 2008
St Mary's 1892-98 Folded
St Patrick's Ballarat OC 1939-40, 1951-55, 1964-75 Now part of Brunswick NOBSPC
St Patricks Mentone 1991-2000 Folded
St Paul's (Ascot Vale) 1926-40 Folded
St Peter's Clayton 1991-92
St Pius's 1979-82 Folded
St Andrew's (Brighton) 1949-51
St Kilda-South Caulfield 1992-98 Merged with Glen Huntly and St Kilda CBC Old Boys to form Glen Eira in 1999.
St Patrick's Monivae 1976 Folded
State Commonwealth Bank 1991-94 Changed name to Southbank in 1994
State Electricity Commission 1947 Folded
State Savings Bank 1927-90 Merged with Commonwealth Bank to form State Commonwealth Bank. Now part of Prahran Assumption
Surrey Hills 1928-32 Moved to ESFL, then CFGFL, then EFNL. Merged with East Camberwell to form Surrey Park.
Teachers College 1920-57 Folded
Thomastown 1975-2000 Moved to DVFL (now NFNL)
Thornbury 1973-83 Moved to NFNL. Merged with Reservoir Rovers in 1988 to form Thornbury Rovers. Folded in 1991.
Thornbury Cougars 1996-99 Folded
Toorak Grovesnor 1892-94 Folded
Tooronga-Malvern 1964-72 Folded
Waltham 1895-97 Folded
Waverley Amateurs 1989-90 Moved to EFNL. Now part of Waverley Blues.
Werribee Districts 1998-2013 Moved to WRFL
West Hawthorn 1927-33 Folded
Windsor 1894-1898 Folded
Wyndham Suns 2014 U/19s only. Moved to WRFL at the end of 2014
Yarra Old Grammarians 1993-2022 Merged with Manningham Cobras to form Old Yarra Cobras
YMCA 1892-93 Folded
A VAFA match featuring Old Melburnians at the Junction Oval

See also

References

  1. ^ Schools & Colleges: Public Schools and Football, Table Talk, (Thursday, 26 April 1923),p.24.
  2. ^ Metropolitan Juniors Football Association, The Independent, (Saturday, 7 May 1892), p.3.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h A Brief History of the VAFA Victorian Amateur Football Association
  4. ^ Metropolitan Junior Football Association The Australasian 1 October 1892 page 18
  5. ^ [https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/241498857 Football: Amateur Players: Move by Juniors The Herald (Melbourne) 24 April 1912 page 5
  6. ^ Riley, M., "Class and Warfare: The MAFA and the VFL Seconds", Boyles Football Photos, 4 April 2014.
  7. ^ The Sporting World: A Look Ahead The Age 12 March 1919 page 11
  8. ^ Smith, W.H. & Ogilvey, A., The Football Season (Letter to the Editor) The Age 13 March 1919 page 6
  9. ^ In late 1915, the Metropolitan Amateur Football Association announced that it had suspended its competition, and would not resume the competition until the war had ended: Old Boy, "District Football: The League's Preparations", The Argus, (Wednesday, 8 December 1915), p.13.
  10. ^ Football: Metropolitan Amateur Association, The Argus, (Friday, 26 March 1920), p.11.
  11. ^ Amateur Association: Change of Name Adopted The Age 25 October 1932 page 10
  12. ^ de Lacy, H., "Amateurs knock-out title on two grounds", The Sporting Globe, (Wednesday, 2 June 1954), p.18).
  13. ^ "Late burst saves State amateurs", The Argus, (Tuesday, 15 June 1954), p.13.
  14. ^ Amateurs: Third Term Burst Wins, The Age, (Tuesday, 18 June 1957), p.14.
  15. ^ "Football has Trial TV Run . . But League says 'No!'", The Argus, (Wednesday, 27 June 1956), p.22.
  16. ^ Inter-State Football in TV Week-end Cover,The Age Radio/TV Supplement, (14-20 June 1957), p.1.].
  17. ^ Monday Television: ABV-Channel 2 (2:15), The Age Radio/TV Supplement, (14-20 June 1957), p.9.].
  18. ^ Amateurs Conclude, The Age, (Monday, 24 June 1940), p.6.
  19. ^ "VAFA women's competition could feature 30 teams in debut season as interest skyrockets". Herald Sun.
  20. ^ "VAFA set to undergo competition restructure in 2024". Herald Sun.