Ballarat Football League
FormerlyBallarat Football Association (1893-1907)
SportAustralian rules football
Founded1893; 131 years ago (1893)
First season1893
CEOShane Anwyl
COOGemma Murphy
PresidentAdrian Bettio
No. of teams11
CountryAustralia
Venue(s)City Oval, Ballarat, Victoria.
Most recent
champion(s)
Darley
(2023)
Most titles18 - Ballarat FC
Sponsor(s)McDonald's
Official websitehttp://www.bfnl.com.au
Statistics and records
Highest Score 327 – Melton South 50.27.327 (v Redan 1.2.8) – 1998
Most goals in a game 22 – Milton McIntyre: Sth Ballarat v CYMS, 1938[1]
Most goals in a season 159 – Jim Gull – Daylesford – 1961
Most goals in a grand final 10 - Milton McIntyre: Sth Ballarat v Sebastopol, 1938[2]
Most wins in a row 49 – North Ballarat – 1991–1993
Most losses in a row 69 – Redan – 1995–1999
Most premierships in a row 5 - Ballarat Imperial 1899-1903 & North Ballarat 1982–86
Most premierships won 19 - Ballarat FC
Record Attendance 14,602 (Maryborough v East Ballarat 1949, Grand Final at the Ballarat City Oval)

The Ballarat Football League (BFL) is an Australian rules football competition that operates in the Ballarat region of Victoria.

The competition formed in 1893 as the Ballarat Football Association and was renamed Ballarat Football League in 1908 and was briefly known as the Ballarat-Wimmera Football League between 1934 and 1936.[3]

History

In 1880, a Ballarat and Western Districts Football Association was formed, but it appears no teams were entered or a draw was made up.[4]

Between 1883 and 1892, there was an unofficial Ballarat / Western Districts football competition, with local Ballarat papers recording a list of premierships teams during this period.[5]

The Ballarat Football Association (BFA) was established in 1893[6] with three member clubs: Ballarat, South Ballarat, and Ballarat Imperial.[3][7][8] The latter was the dominant club in the BFA, winning the first premiership in 1893 and eleven premierships between 1893 and 1906. In 1908, the BFA changed its name to the Ballarat Football League (BFL) and Golden Point Football Club joined the competition.[8] Maryborough and Ararat joined in 1924, followed by Daylesford and Bacchus Marsh several years later.[7]

The BFL briefly amalglamated with the four clubs of Wimmera Football League from 1934 to 1936, when it was known as the Ballarat-Wimmera Football League.[3][7]

The league was restructured into six teams in 1938 when it merged with the Ballarat District Football League, with several club mergers taking place.[9] Ballarat Imperials FC then merged with the East Ballarat FC and played as Ballarat Imperials, finishing runner up to Sebastopol.[10] Ballarat FC and North Ballarat FC also merged in 1938, to represent the "Lake Ward" of the new football competition.[11][12]

Sebastopol played in the Clunes Football Association in 1939 and Ballarat CYMS teams pulled out of the Ballarat FL in 1939.[13] The Ballarat Imperials went into recess just prior to the start of the 1939 Ballarat District Football League season.[14]

World War II brought Redan Football Club and the RAAF and Army teams into the league.[7]

The Henderson Medal is the league's seasonal best and fairest award. It was established in 1954 in honour of W. L. Henderson, who served as President from 1943 to 1959.[8]

The BFL is now known as the Ballarat Football Netball League (BNFL), and consists of eleven football netball clubs and nine junior football netball clubs.[15] In 2023, the Herald Sun dubbed North Ballarat Football Club "country footy’s most dominant club over the last several decades"; the club had played in the Victorian Football League and the Bendigo Football Netball League before rejoining the BNFL in 2006.[16]

Competition Timeline

Overview

Mars Stadium Ballarat.(Winter_2022)

The league features 11 senior clubs. The BFL is a strong league for grass roots football with 9 junior clubs consisting of 63 teams from U/10 through to U/16.5 (Ballarat, Bacchus Marsh, Darley, East Ballarat, Lake Wendouree, Mount Clear, North Ballarat, Redan and Sebastopol).

The Ballarat Football League season normally commences in early April with the regular season matches finishing in late August.

Upon Daylesford's withdrawal from the competition at the end of the 2005 season competing clubs played the opposition clubs twice in the regular season, once at home, once away. This reverted upon North City's admission to the competition in 2008.

The finals series is conducted in September with the Grand Final to decide the premiers for season having been historically held at the Ballarat City and Eastern Ovals. The match attracts crowds of 5000 to 9000 people, with notable attendances of 14602 at the Ballarat City Oval and 8,800 at the Eastern Oval for the 1949 and 1977 Grand Finals respectively.

In 2017, the BFL announced that from 2017 the Grand Final would be played at Mars Stadium with other finals series games remaining at the Eastern and City Ovals.

Governance

The management of the BFNL is overseen by an independent board of directors. The 2024 chairman is Adrian Bettio.

In 2024, the operations manager is Gemma Murphy, while the general manager is Shane Anwyl, along with two other staff members.

Current clubs

Ballarat City Oval Grandstand
Map
About OpenStreetMaps
Maps: terms of use
8km
5miles
none
Sunbury
Sebastopol
Redan
North Ballarat
Melton South
Melton
Lake Wendouree
East Point
Darley
Bacchus Marsh
.
Ballarat
  
Locations of the 2019 BFL clubs.
Club Colours Nickname Home Ground Former League Est. Years in BFNL Premiers Premier years
Bacchus Marsh
Cobras Maddingley Park, Maddingley 1979 1979- 1 2016
Ballarat
Swans Alfredton Recreation Reserve, Alfredton VFA 1860 1893- 19 1897, 1898, 1908, 1923, 1928, 1930, 1932, 1933, 1940, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1962, 1971, 1988, 2008
Darley
Devils Darley Park, Darley RDFNL 1919 1997- 3 2015, 2017, 2023
East Point
Kangaroos Eastern Oval, Ballarat East 2001 2001- 2 2018, 2019
Lake Wendouree
Lakers C.E. Brown Reserve, Wendouree 1994 1995- 1 2010
Melton
Bloods MacPherson Park, Toolern Vale RDFNL 1879 1997- 4 2000, 2001, 2005, 2022
Melton South
Panthers Melton Recreation Reserve, Melton RDFNL 1973 1997- 0 -
North Ballarat
Roosters Eureka Stadium, Wendouree VFL 1882 1952- 17 1963, 1970, 1973, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996 [note 1]; 2013, 2014 [note 2]
Redan
Lions City Oval, Lake Wendouree 1871 1943- 11 1946, 1952, 1975, 1976, 1977, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011
Sebastopol
Burras Marty Busch Reserve, Sebastopol BBMFL 1893 1893-95, 1938, 1940, 1950-53, 1978- 0 -
Sunbury
Lions Clarke Oval, Sunbury RDFNL 1879 1997- 5 1997, 1998, 1999, 2004, 2012
Notes
  1. ^ As North Ballarat
  2. ^ As North Ballarat City

BFL Women's

Club Colours Nickname Home Ground Former League Est. Years in BFNL Premiers Premier years
Bacchus Marsh
Cobras Maddingley Park, Maddingley VWFL 1979 1979- 0 -
Carisbrook
Redbacks Carisbrook Recreation Reserve, Carisbrook c.1900s 2023- 0 -
Darley
Devils Darley Park, Darley 1919 1997- 1 2023
East Point
Kangaroos Eastern Oval, Ballarat East 2001 2001- 0 -
Lake Wendouree
Lakers C.E. Brown Reserve, Wendouree 1994 1995- 0 -
Redan
Lions City Oval, Lake Wendouree 1871 1943- 1 2022

Junior-only clubs

Club Colours Home Ground Nickname Est. Years in BFNL
Ballarat Storm
Alfredton Recreation Reserve, Alfredton Storm 2017 2017-
Mount Clear
Mount Clear Recreation Reserve, Mount Clear Mounties 1997 1997-
Woady Yaloak
Woady Yaloak Recreation Reserve, Smythesdale Warriors 2019 2019-

Former clubs

Club Colours Nickname Home Ground Former league Est. Years in BFL Premiers Premier years Fate
Ararat
Rats Alexandra Oval, Ararat WDFL 1871 1924-1928, 1934-1936 0 - Moved to Wimmera Football Netball League following 1936 season
Ballarat CYMS City Oval[20], Lake Wendouree c. 1894[21] 1938[22] 0 - Folded prior to 1939 season[23]
Ballarat Imperial
Imps VFA 1876 1893-1938, 1948-1954 16 1893, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1899, 1900, 1901, 1902, 1903, 1905, 1906, 1922, 1929, 1935, 1936, 1937 Folded after 1938. Played in B. Grade between 1948 & 54. Folded after 1954 season.
Ballarat YCW
Warriors White Flat Oval, Ballarat Central 1945 1946-1951 0 - Merged with Wendouree following 1994 season to form Lake Wendouree
Beaufort
Cats Goldfields Recreation Reserve, Beaufort LFL 1880s 1966-1993 1 1969 Moved to Central Highlands Football League following 1993 season, now known as Beaufort Crows
Buninyong
Bombers Buninyong Recreation Reserve, Buninyong BFL 1920s 1948-1972 0 - Moved to Ballarat and Bacchus Marsh Football league following 1972 season, now in Central Highlands Football League
Burrumbeet
CFL 1910s 1946-1951 0 - Folded
Carngham Carngham Recreation Reserve, Snake Valley WPFL 1919 1962-1968 0 - Merged with Linton to form Carngham Linton in Western Plains Football League following 1968 season
Creswick
Wickers Doug Lindsay Reserve, Creswick CFL 1900s 1946-1949 0 - Moved to Clunes Football League following 1949 season, now in Central Highlands Football League
Daylesford
Demons Victoria Park, Daylesford CFL 1919 1929-1931, 1952-2005 1 1961 Moved to Central Highlands Football League following 2005 season
Dunnstown
Towners Dunnstown Recreation Reserve, Dunnstown 1894 1953–1972 0 - Moved to Ballarat and Bacchus Marsh Football league following 1972 season, now in Central Highlands Football League
East Ballarat
Bulldogs BDFA 1885 1945-2000 6 1949, 1950, 1964, 1989, 1990, 1993 Merged with Ballarat Imperials in 1938,[24] then later merged with Golden Point to form East Point following 2000 season
Elaine Elliot Cup 1919 1957-1968 0 - Folded after 1968 season
Geelong West
Roosters West Oval, North Geelong GDFNL 1878 1946-1962 4 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959 Moved to Victorian Football Association following 1962 season. Now part of Geelong West Giants
Golden Point
Kangaroos Eastern Oval, Ballarat East 1902 1905-2000 15 1910, 1914, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1939, 1945, 1947, 1948, 1953, 1966, 1967, 1980, 1981, 1987 Merged with East Ballarat to form East Point following 2000 season
Gordon
Eagles Gordon Recreation Reserve, Gordon DDFL 1890s 1962-1972 0 - Moved to Ballarat and Bacchus Marsh Football league following 1972 season, now in Central Highlands Football League
Horsham
Demons Horsham City Oval, Horsham WDFL 1892 1934–1936 0 - Moved to Wimmera Football Netball League following 1936 season
Korweinguboora
Korweinguboora Recreation Reserve, Spargo Creek DDFL 1920s 1955-1956 0 - Moved to Clunes Football League following 1956 season, folded 1982
Langi Kal Kal 1950s 1957-1958 0 - Moved to Lexton Football League following 1958 season, folded 1965
Maddingley
Spiders Maddingley Park, Maddingley BBMFL 1909[25] 1978 0 - Merged with Bacchus Marsh following 1978 season
Maryborough
Magpies Princes Park, Maryborough 1872 1924-1928, 1931, 1946-1991 9 1924, 1925, 1927, 1931, 1960, 1965, 1968, 1972, 1974 Moved to Bendigo Football League following 1991 season
Melton Centrals
Blues Arnolds Creek Recreation Reserve, Melton West VWFL 1996 2021 0 - Women's team only, in reces
Meredith Meredith Recreation Reserve, Meredith Elliot Cup 1890s 1953-1972 0 - Moved to Ballarat and Bacchus Marsh Football league following 1972 season, folded in 1981
Mount Clear 1946 1947–1958 0 - Folded after 1958 season.
RAAF 1940 1940–1945 0 - Folded
RSL CFL 1946 1948–1949 0 - Folded
Smeaton Smeaton Football Ground, Smeaton 1910s 1944–1945 0 - Folded
South Ballarat
VFA 1877 1893–1939 7 1934, Merged with Sebastopol in 1940[26]
South Sebastopol 1940[27] 1940 0 - Merger of South Ballarat & Sebastopol in 1940
Stawell
Redlegs Central Park, Stawell WDFL 1874 1934–1936 0 - Moved to Wimmera Football Netball League following 1936 season
St. Patrick's 1939 1939 - 1940 0 - Folded
Warracknabeal
Lions Anzac Park, Warracknabeal WDFL 1870s 1934–1936 0 - Moved to Wimmera Football Netball League following 1936 season
Wendouree
C.E. Brown Reserve, Wendouree 1920s 1946–1978 0 - Merged with Ballarat YCW following 1994 season to form Lake Wendouree
Notes

Football Premiers

Seniors[28]

Source[79]

Reserves

Football Best & Fairest Awards

Seniors - W L Henderson Medal

The Ballarat FL's initial best and fairest award in senior football was the George McKenzie[80] Memorial Medal, first awarded in 1933, which ran from 1933 to 1937. George McKenzie was captain of Ballarat Imperials when they won six consecutive premierships between 1891 and 1896 and were runners up in 1897 and 1898.[81]

In 1938, the award was called the Angus Gold Cup, then the award was not awarded between 1939 and 1945, due to World War Two. The Ballarat FL Gold Medal ran from 1946 to 1953 and match day votes were allocated by the Ballarat Courier newspaper football journalists. The Henderson Medal is the league's current and seasonal best and fairest award and the medal was first named in honour of W. L. "Bill" Henderson in 1954,[82] who served as President from 1943 to 1959.[8] Henderson was a VCFL delegate for 30 years and is a life member of the VCFL and the Ballarat FNL.

In 2010, the Ballarat FNL awarded retrospective best and fairest medals to the following footballers, who originally polled the same number of votes as the winner, but finished second in the award, on the countback system - 1952: Stan Wallis, 1965: Tom Simpson and Lindsay Tucker. It appears that the 1933 runner up, W.T. "Webber" Jackson, of the Ballarat Football Club does not appear on the official BFNL Honourboard as a co-winner and his family was not awarded a retrospective best and fairest medal in 2010.


Season Player Club Votes
2023 Brett Bewley Darley 27[83]
2022 Brett Bewley Darley 29[84]
2021 Lachlan Cassidy Sebastopol 16
2022 BFNL in recess COVID-19
2019 Alik Magin Sunbury 25
2018 Daniel Burton Bacchus Marsh 22
2017 Nathan Horbury Redan 19
2016 Ben Taylor Lake Wendouree
2015 Steven Kennedy Darley 24
2014 Shane Hutchinson Ballarat 21
2013 Jake Edwards Darley
2012 Jason McNamara North Ballarat 26
2011 Jason McNamara North Ballarat
2010 Paul McMahon Lake Wendouree 17
2009 Jarrod Edwards Redan 22
2008 Jarrod Edwards Redan
2007 Jarrod Edwards Redan
2006 Jarrod Edwards
Dan Jordan
Redan
East Point
2005 Ben Jordan East Point
2004 Jason Watkins Melton South
2003 Justin Lewis Sunbury
2002 Matthew Sutton
Scott Winduss
Melton South
Daylesford
2001 Scott Winduss Daylesford
2000 Darren Stanley Melton
1999 Shayne Ward
Haami Williams
Darley
Sunbury
1998 Darren Stanley
Leigh Trethowan
Melton South
Golden Point
1997 Wayne Cracknell Bacchus Marsh
1996 Tim Beacham
Glen Wilkins
Daylesford
Sebastopol
1995 Greg Cox Golden Point
1994 Michael Smith Redan
1993 Michael Smith Redan
1992 Michael Phyland Redan
1991 Geoff MacIlwain Maryborough
1990 Geoff Macilwain Maryborough
1989 Terry Hourigan Daylesford
1988 Alister Ford East Ballarat
1987 Peter Kiel Golden Point
1986 Carl Symons Golden Pointv
1985 Don Discher
Terry Love
Ballarat
Daylesford
1984 Brendan Mason East Ballarat
1983 John Schultz Daylesford
1982 Rod Fehring Maryborough
1981 Greg Packham Redan
1980 Peter Kiel Golden Point
1979 Alan Lynch
Terry Howard
Beaufort
Sebastopol
1978 Stuart Atkin Beaufort
1977 Don Discher Ballarat
1976 David Jenkins Redan
1975 Mark White Golden Point
1974 Brendan Mahar Ballarat
1973 Mal Henderson North Ballarat
1972 Peter Merriman Ballarat
1971 Colin Elliott Maryborough
1970 Murray Knight Beaufort
1969 Kevin Coleman Maryborough
1968 David Norman Beaufort
1967 L. Henrikson Beaufort
1966 Charlie Marendaz Daylesford
1965 Ted Lovett North Ballarat
Tom Simpson* East Ballarat
Lindsay Tucker* Ballarat
1964 Lance Behan East Ballarat
1963 Ted Lovett North Ballarat
1962 Garry Fenton Golden Pointv
1961 Brian Coleman Maryborough
1960 David Norman North Ballarat
1959 Ian Gordon Golden Point
1958 Bill James Geelong West
1957 Bill McKenzie Redan
1956 Brian Clegg Geelong West
1955 Graham Willey Redan
1954 Vic Bodsworth Daylesford 23[85]
W L Henderson Medal: 1954 to present day
1953 Don Nicholls Maryborough [86]
1952 M Edwards & Golden Point
Stan Wallis* Ballarat
1951 Keith Rawle Redan
1950 Frank Pike Ballarat [87]
1949 W. Bill Ebery Redan [88]
1948 H Hubble Maryborough
1947 J Klemm East Ballarat
1946 Stan Webb Redan [89]
Ballarat Courier Gold Medal: 1946 to 1953
1945 Not awarded World War 2
1944 Not awarded World War 2
1943 Not awarded World War 2
1942 Not awarded World War 2
1941 BFL in recess: World War 2
1940 Not awarded World War 2
1939 Not awarded World War 2
1938 E Waller South Ballarat [90]
The Angus Gold Cup: 1938
1937 ? Unknown
1936 Stan Webb Imperial 26[91]
1935 W.T. "Webber" Jackson Ballarat 33[92]
1934 E Ted Bourke Ararat 20[93]
1933 Herman George & Imperial 13[94]
W.T. "Webber" Jackson Ballarat 13[95]
George McKenzie Memorial Medal: 1933 to 1937
Season Player Club Votes

Leading BFL Goalkicker

The BFA leading goal kicking award was initially donated by the former publican of the Union Hotel, Ballarat between 1893 and 1903, Mr. Con Burrow[96]

The BFNL leading goal kicking award was named the Tony Lockett Award in 1988, after the former North Ballarat player, who went onto kick 1360 goals in the AFL between 1983 and 2002, with St.Kilda and the Sydney Swans.

Seniors

Netball

There is very little Ballarat Football Netball League netball history, premierships, league best and fairest winners, etc available on the internet to reference back to for inclusion on this page at present.

In 2024, there were 55 senior and 54 junior netball teams across all grades of the BFNL.

As of 2024, the BFNL netball section hosts the following netball competitions -

Netball - Premiers

A Grade

(only 2022 onwards currently known)

Ladders

1997

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Sunbury 16 0 2 0 2604 1174 221.81% 64 Elimination Darley 19 14 128 Melton South 14 12 96
Melton 13 0 5 0 1878 1114 168.58% 52 Elimination Lake Wendouree 17 18 120 Ballarat 9 16 70
Melton South 12 0 5 1 1833 1560 117.50% 50 Qualifying Sunbury 17 14 116 Melton 9 11 65
Lake Wendouree 12 0 6 0 2028 1331 152.37% 48 1st Semi Melton 15 17 107 Darley 8 15 63
Ballarat 12 0 6 0 1892 1265 149.57% 48 2nd Semi Lake Wendouree 21 8 134 Sunbury 17 17 119
Darley 10 0 8 0 1869 1714 109.04% 40 Preliminary Sunbury 14 12 96 Melton 9 11 65
Daylesford 9 0 8 1 1596 1472 108.42% 38 Grand Sunbury 15 15 105 Lake Wendouree 13 16 94
Sebastopol 8 0 9 1 1433 1464 97.88% 34
Bacchus Marsh 7 0 11 0 1786 1625 109.91% 28
East Ballarat 5 0 13 0 1311 1815 72.23% 20
Golden Point 2 0 15 1 1104 2118 52.12% 10
Redan 0 0 18 0 655 3337 19.63% 0

1998

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Sunbury 16 0 2 0 2692 1084 248.34% 64 Elimination Bacchus Marsh 19 15 129 Darley 10 13 73
Melton South 14 0 3 1 2445 1399 174.77% 58 Elimination Melton 21 19 145 Lake Wendouree 15 13 103
Melton 14 0 4 0 2223 1188 187.12% 56 Qualifying Sunbury 16 17 113 Melton South 15 14 104
Bacchus Marsh 13 0 5 0 2066 1199 172.31% 52 1st Semi Bacchus Marsh 27 11 173 Melton South 8 6 54
Darley 12 0 5 1 2000 1307 153.02% 50 2nd Semi Sunbury 17 7 109 Melton 14 21 105
Lake Wendouree 9 0 9 0 1963 1503 130.61% 36 Preliminary Melton 12 17 89 Bacchus Marsh 11 11 77
East Ballarat 8 0 10 0 1895 1608 117.85% 32 Grand Sunbury 17 9 111 Melton 12 7 79
Sebastopol 7 0 11 0 1563 1610 97.08% 28
Ballarat 7 0 11 0 1542 1890 81.59% 28
Golden Point 5 0 13 0 1531 1719 89.06% 20
Daylesford 2 0 16 0 926 2657 34.85% 8
Redan 0 0 18 0 375 4067 9.22% 0

1999

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Bacchus Marsh 14 0 4 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 56 Elimination Lake Wendouree 20 16 136 Darley 10 8 68
Sunbury 14 0 4 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 56 Elimination Melton 10 17 77 Golden Point 6 9 45
Darley 14 0 4 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 56 Qualifying Sunbury 13 21 99 Bacchus Marsh 11 8 74
Melton 13 0 5 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 52 1st Semi Bacchus Marsh 9 14 68 Lake Wendouree 10 4 64
Golden Point 13 0 5 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 52 2nd Semi Sunbury 17 12 114 Melton 6 9 45
Lake Wendouree 13 0 5 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 52 Preliminary Bacchus Marsh 18 17 125 Melton 6 9 45
East Ballarat 8 0 10 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 32 Grand Sunbury 16 11 107 Bacchus Marsh 14 11 95
Melton South 7 0 11 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 28
Sebastopol 6 0 11 1 0 0 #DIV/0! 26
Ballarat 3 0 14 1 0 0 #DIV/0! 14
Redan 1 0 17 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 4
Daylesford 1 0 17 0 0 0 #DIV/0! 4

2000

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Darley 16 0 2 0 2376 1278 185.92% 64 Elimination Sebastopol 19 17 131 Lake Wendouree 18 2 110
Sunbury 15 0 3 0 2575 1356 189.90% 60 Elimination Melton 16 11 107 Melton South 9 6 60
Melton 15 0 3 0 2182 1286 169.67% 60 Qualifying Darley 16 13 109 Sunbury 12 17 89
Lake Wendouree 14 0 4 0 2154 1292 166.72% 56 1st Semi Sebastopol 14 15 99 Sunbury 13 8 86
Sebastopol 11 0 7 0 2029 1489 136.27% 44 2nd Semi Melton 18 13 121 Darley 9 2 56
Melton South 11 0 7 0 1734 1611 107.64% 44 Preliminary Sebastopol 14 9 93 Darley 11 5 71
Ballarat 7 0 11 0 1571 1571 100.00% 28 Grand Melton 8 4 52 Sebastopol 6 8 44
Golden Point 7 0 11 0 1486 1824 81.47% 28
Redan 5 0 13 0 1526 1624 93.97% 20
Bacchus Marsh 5 0 13 0 1537 1843 83.40% 20
East Ballarat 1 0 17 0 806 2695 29.91% 4
Daylesford 1 0 17 0 834 2941 28.36% 4

2001

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Melton 13 2 3 0 1740 1157 150.39% 60 Elimination Daylesford 19 15 129 Bacchus Marsh 9 3 57
Melton South 12 1 5 0 1428 1136 125.70% 52 Elimination Darley 21 8 134 Sunbury 15 13 103
Bacchus Marsh 11 2 4 1 1717 1351 127.09% 54 Qualifying Melton South 17 9 111 Melton 14 16 100
Sunbury 11 2 5 0 1586 1086 146.04% 52 1st Semi Melton 4 10 34 Daylesford 2 2 14
Darley 12 1 5 0 1558 1273 122.39% 52 2nd Semi Melton South 17 11 113 Darley 12 8 80
Daylesford 10 2 6 0 1561 1219 128.06% 48 Preliminary Melton 16 10 106 Darley 12 7 79
Lake Wendouree 10 1 7 0 1538 1427 107.78% 44 Grand Melton 25 15 165 Melton South 3 9 27
Ballarat 4 2 11 1 1075 1502 71.57% 26
Redan 5 1 12 0 1195 1457 82.02% 24
East Point 1 2 15 0 1008 2007 50.22% 12
Sebastopol 0 2 16 0 1006 1797 55.98% 8

2002

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Sunbury 13 1 4 0 1886 1169 161.33% 56 Elimination Darley 23 19 157 Daylesford 15 4 94
Melton South 13 1 4 0 1927 1212 158.99% 56 Elimination Redan 17 15 117 Melton 7 13 55
Redan 12 2 4 0 1480 1106 133.82% 56 Qualifying Sunbury 15 14 104 Melton South 13 11 89
Daylesford 12 1 5 0 1713 1254 136.60% 52 1st Semi Darley 14 7 91 Melton South 4 9 33
Darley 11 2 5 0 1668 1413 118.05% 52 2nd Semi Sunbury 12 8 80 Redan 9 10 64
Melton 9 2 7 0 1507 1451 103.86% 44 Preliminary Redan 17 17 119 Darley 9 10 64
Sebastopol 7 2 9 0 1416 1687 83.94% 36 Grand Redan 16 14 110 Sunbury 6 15 51
Bacchus Marsh 6 2 10 0 1519 1626 93.42% 32
Lake Wendouree 3 2 13 0 1083 1579 68.59% 20
Ballarat 3 1 14 0 1084 1837 59.01% 16
East Point 1 2 15 0 953 1902 50.11% 12

2003

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Sunbury 16 1 1 0 2211 1022 216.34% 68 Elimination Redan 17 9 111 Darley 12 15 87
Melton South 12 2 4 0 1937 1191 162.64% 56 Elimination Daylesford 15 13 103 Lake Wendouree 11 13 79
Redan 12 2 4 0 1580 974 162.22% 56 Qualifying Sunbury 7 19 61 Melton South 7 6 48
Lake Wendouree 12 2 4 0 1448 1127 128.48% 56 1st Semi Darley 6 12 48 Melton South 5 7 37
Daylesford 11 2 5 0 1783 1109 160.78% 52 2nd Semi Redan 10 7 67 Sunbury 7 13 55
Darley 11 2 5 0 1742 1230 141.63% 52 Preliminary Sunbury 14 17 101 Daylesford 12 18 90
Ballarat 5 2 11 0 999 1665 60.00% 28 Grand Redan 16 11 107 Sunbury 10 9 69
Melton 4 2 12 0 1317 1638 80.40% 24
Sebastopol 3 1 14 0 1045 1802 57.99% 16
East Point 2 1 15 0 1091 2090 52.20% 12
Bacchus Marsh 2 1 15 0 1070 2375 45.05% 12

2004

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Sunbury 16 1 1 0 2114 1044 202.49% 68 Elimination Darley 14 14 98 East Point 8 19 67
Redan 12 1 4 1 1662 958 173.49% 54 Elimination Lake Wendouree 10 10 70 Daylesford 7 11 53
Darley 10 2 6 0 1586 1206 131.51% 48 Qualifying Redan 18 10 118 Sunbury 11 13 79
Daylsford 10 2 6 0 1385 1101 125.79% 48 1st Semi Sunbury 23 13 151 Lake Wendouree 14 10 94
Lake Wendouree 9 2 7 0 1238 1007 122.94% 44 2nd Semi Redan 20 1 121 Darley 11 4 70
East Point 9 2 7 0 1183 1261 93.81% 44 Preliminary Sunbury 10 9 69 Darley 7 4 46
Melton 9 1 7 1 1460 1255 116.33% 42 Grand Sunbury 14 14 98 Redan 11 7 73
Melton South 6 2 10 0 1046 1284 81.46% 32
Bacchus Marsh 5 1 12 0 1167 1852 63.01% 24
Ballarat 3 2 13 0 989 1559 63.44% 20
Sebastopol 0 2 16 0 641 1944 32.97% 8

2005

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Sunbury 15 2 0 1 2302 1146 200.87% 70 Elimination Darley 12 7 79 Melton South 9 9 63
Redan 11 2 5 0 1581 1101 143.60% 52 Elimination Melton 19 9 123 Lake Wendouree 9 14 68
Melton South 11 2 5 0 1657 1353 122.47% 52 Qualifying Sunbury 17 5 107 Redan 11 13 79
Melton 10 2 6 0 1660 1284 129.28% 48 1st Semi Redan 14 12 96 Darley 11 6 72
Lake Wendouree 10 2 6 0 1710 1338 127.80% 48 2nd Semi Sunbury 18 12 120 Melton 13 13 91
Darley 10 2 6 0 1776 1459 121.73% 48 Preliminary Melton 21 9 135 Redan 27 2 164
East Point 10 2 6 0 1764 1502 117.44% 48 Grand Melton 16 19 115 Sunbury 12 12 84
Daylsford 5 2 10 1 1204 1339 89.92% 30
Ballarat 2 2 14 0 1143 1728 66.15% 16
Sebastopol 2 2 14 0 822 2194 37.47% 16
Bacchus Marsh 1 2 15 0 1088 2263 48.08% 12

2006

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
East Point 17 0 1 0 2736 1000 273.60% 68 Elimination Darley 18 15 123 Sunbury 17 13 115
Redan 14 0 4 0 2192 1240 176.77% 56 Elimination Ballarat 13 15 93 Melton 12 11 83
Melton 13 0 4 1 2181 1819 119.90% 54 Qualifying Redan 21 10 136 East Point 19 19 133
Sunbury 11 0 7 0 2355 1660 141.87% 44 1st Semi East Point 17 11 113 Ballarat 13 11 89
Darley 10 0 8 0 2008 1674 119.95% 40 2nd Semi Redan 25 22 172 Darley 14 13 97
Ballarat 9 0 9 0 1837 1895 96.94% 36 Preliminary East Point 27 2 164 Darley 21 9 135
Lake Wendouree 7 0 11 0 1567 1996 78.51% 28 Grand Redan 20 17 137 E Point 17 16 118
Sebastopol 4 0 14 0 1450 2195 66.06% 16
Melton South 3 0 14 1 1443 2356 61.25% 14
Bacchus Marsh 1 0 17 0 1111 3045 36.49% 4

2007

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
East Point 16 0 2 0 2132 1037 205.59% 64 Elimination Redan 14 19 103 Melton 13 7 85
Sunbury 16 0 2 0 1903 991 192.03% 64 Elimination Ballarat 14 19 103 Melton South 15 3 93
Redan 13 0 5 0 1883 1134 166.05% 52 Qualifying Sunbury 14 10 94 East Point 12 11 83
Ballarat 12 0 5 1 1767 1111 159.05% 50 1st Semi Ballarat 15 8 98 East Point 10 10 70
Melton South 10 0 7 1 1685 1670 100.90% 42 2nd Semi Redan 14 17 101 Sunbury 13 9 87
Melton 8 0 10 0 1460 1757 83.10% 32 Preliminary Sunbury 18 10 118 Ballarat 7 11 53
Lake Wendouree 5 0 13 0 1282 1919 66.81% 20 Grand Redan 18 15 123 Sunbury 16 9 105
Darley 4 0 14 0 1200 1895 63.32% 16
Sebastopol 3 0 15 0 1144 1874 61.05% 12
Bacchus Marsh 2 0 16 0 1079 2147 50.26% 8

2008

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Darley 15 2 1 0 1713 1067 160.54% 68 Elimination Lake Wendouree 14 12 96 Sunbury 10 9 69
East Point 12 2 4 0 1729 1180 146.53% 56 Elimination Ballarat 18 16 124 Melton South 9 4 58
Sunbury 11 2 5 0 1334 1246 107.06% 52 Qualifying Darley 16 11 107 East Point 11 10 76
Ballarat 9 2 7 0 1553 1105 140.54% 44 1st Semi East Point 17 14 116 Lake Wendouree 13 11 89
Melton South 9 2 7 0 1620 1286 125.97% 44 2nd Semi Darley 16 9 105 Ballarat 12 16 88
Lake Wendouree 8 2 8 0 1310 1186 110.46% 40 Preliminary Ballarat 14 7 91 East Point 11 10 76
Redan 7 2 9 0 1479 1261 117.29% 36 Grand Ballarat 13 7 85 Darley 10 20 80
Bacchus Marsh 6 2 10 0 1332 1814 73.43% 32
Melton 6 2 10 0 1224 1729 70.79% 32
North Ballarat City 4 2 12 0 1166 1596 73.06% 24
Sebastopol 1 2 15 0 973 1963 49.57% 12

2009

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Redan 13 2 3 0 1737 1013 171.47% 60 Elimination Lake Wendouree 12 13 85 Sunbury 8 6 54
Darley 13 2 3 0 1642 1055 155.64% 60 Elimination East Point 7 7 49 Ballarat 5 8 38
East Point 13 2 3 0 1657 1249 132.67% 60 Qualifying Redan 11 2 68 Darley 7 5 47
Lake Wendouree 12 2 4 0 1662 1160 143.28% 56 1st Semi Lake Wendouree 12 13 85 Darley 8 5 53
Sunbury 11 2 5 0 1798 1167 154.07% 52 2nd Semi East Point 16 5 101 Redan 14 11 95
Ballarat 9 2 7 0 1502 1147 130.95% 44 Preliminary Redan 14 11 95 Lake Wendouree 11 9 75
Melton South 6 2 10 0 1456 1694 85.95% 32 Grand Redan 13 13 91 East Point 6 12 48
North Ballarat City 4 2 12 0 1173 1646 71.26% 24
Melton 4 2 12 0 1005 1668 60.25% 24
Bacchus Marsh 2 2 14 0 1116 1836 60.78% 16
Sebastopol 1 2 15 0 905 2018 44.85% 12

2010

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Sunbury 15 2 1 0 1735 884 196.27% 68 Elimination Ballarat 9 14 68 East Point 6 11 47
Lake Wendouree 13 2 2 1 1523 1076 141.54% 62 Elimination Redan 17 9 111 Darley 14 11 95
Ballarat 13 2 3 0 1885 877 214.94% 60 Qualifying Lake Wendouree 16 9 105 Sunbury 12 12 84
Redan 12 2 3 1 1654 920 179.78% 58 1st Semi Redan 9 11 65 Sunbury 8 9 57
Darley 8 2 8 0 1388 1305 106.36% 40 2nd Semi Lake Wendouree 8 7 55 Ballarat 2 12 24
East Point 8 2 8 0 1387 1314 105.56% 40 Preliminary Ballarat 14 14 98 Redan 7 13 55
Melton South 5 2 11 0 1184 1468 80.65% 28 Grand Lake Wendouree 18 9 117 Ballarat 9 8 62
Melton 5 2 11 0 1091 1733 62.95% 28
North Ballarat City 4 2 12 0 1025 1394 73.53% 24
Sebastopol 2 2 14 0 907 1808 50.17% 16
Bacchus Marsh 2 2 14 0 798 1798 44.38% 16

2011

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Sunbury 15 2 1 0 2021 909 222.33% 68 Elimination Redan 16 13 109 Ballarat 10 7 67
Lake Wendouree 12 2 4 0 1544 1039 148.60% 56 Elimination North Ballarat City 18 13 121 Melton South 8 6 54
North Ballarat City 11 2 5 0 1291 965 133.78% 52 Qualifying Sunbury 13 12 90 Lake Wendouree 10 7 67
Redan 11 2 5 0 1669 1248 133.73% 52 1st Semi North Ballarat City 13 14 92 Lake Wendouree 6 7 43
Melton South 10 2 6 0 1390 1459 95.27% 48 2nd Semi Redan 18 19 127 Sunbury 13 8 86
Ballarat 9 2 7 0 1563 1148 136.15% 44 Preliminary Sunbury 18 11 119 North Ballarat City 11 14 80
East Point 9 2 7 0 1366 1283 106.47% 44 Grand Redan 17 12 114 Sunbury 17 10 112
Bacchus Marsh 5 2 11 0 1371 1412 97.10% 28
Melton 3 2 13 0 1022 1715 59.59% 20
Sebastopol 3 2 13 0 1022 1869 54.68% 20
Darley 0 2 16 0 949 2161 43.91% 8

2012

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Redan 15 2 1 0 1619 982 164.87% 68 Elimination East Point 17 17 119 Ballarat 13 13 91
Sunbury 13 2 3 0 1505 909 165.57% 60 Elimination North Ballarat City 23 9 147 Darley 13 8 86
East Point 12 2 4 0 1773 1385 128.01% 56 Qualifying Sunbury 13 18 96 Redan 8 13 61
Darley 11 2 5 0 1306 1109 117.76% 52 1st Semi Redan 13 13 91 North Ballarat City 12 10 82
North Ballarat City 10 2 6 0 1323 846 156.38% 48 2nd Semi Sunbury 19 16 130 East Point 8 13 61
Ballarat 9 2 7 0 1364 1247 109.38% 44 Preliminary Redan 23 10 148 East Point 15 10 100
Melton South 6 2 10 0 1412 1412 100.00% 32 Grand Sunbury 23 17 155 Redan 15 8 98
Bacchus Marsh 5 2 11 0 1079 1464 73.70% 28
Lake Wendouree 3 2 13 0 959 1525 62.89% 20
Melton 3 2 13 0 1052 1673 62.88% 20
Sebastopol 1 2 15 0 947 1787 52.99% 12

2013

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
North Ballarat City 15 2 1 0 1781 746 238.74% 68 Elimination Sunbury 17 19 121 Ballarat 16 7 103
Redan 12 2 3 1 1557 1006 154.77% 58 Elimination Darley 14 15 99 East Point 13 13 91
Sunbury 12 2 3 1 1656 1187 139.51% 58 Qualifying Redan 11 12 78 North Ballarat City 5 7 37
East Point 12 2 4 0 1809 1312 137.88% 56 1st Semi North Ballarat City 16 10 106 Darley 7 11 53
Darley 11 2 5 0 1570 1075 146.05% 52 2nd Semi Sunbury 12 15 87 Redan 7 15 57
Ballarat 8 2 8 0 1255 1234 101.70% 40 Preliminary North Ballarat City 20 13 133 Redan 9 9 63
Bacchus Marsh 6 2 10 0 1257 1372 91.62% 32 Grand North Ballarat City 14 9 93 Sunbury 10 12 72
Melton South 5 2 11 0 1450 1717 84.45% 28
Lake Wendouree 5 2 11 0 951 1405 67.69% 28
Melton 1 2 15 0 1051 1932 54.40% 12
Sebastopol 0 2 16 0 881 2232 39.47% 8

2014

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
North Ballarat City 15 2 1 0 1798 810 221.98% 68 Elimination Ballarat 23 13 151 Sunbury 11 11 77
Redan 13 2 3 0 1567 950 164.95% 60 Elimination Darley 11 21 87 Lake Wendouree 9 13 67
Ballarat 12 2 4 0 1419 1008 140.77% 56 Qualifying North Ballarat City 12 22 94 Redan 12 8 80
Darley 9 2 6 1 1491 1316 113.30% 46 1st Semi Redan 20 11 131 Darley 9 18 72
Sunbury 8 2 8 0 1388 1319 105.23% 40 2nd Semi North Ballarat City 19 16 130 Ballarat 9 13 67
Lake Wendouree 8 2 8 0 1234 1207 102.24% 40 Preliminary Ballarat 21 11 137 Redan 12 7 79
East Point 8 2 8 0 1363 1346 101.26% 40 Grand North Ballarat City 20 17 137 Ballarat 1 12 18
Bacchus Marsh 7 2 9 0 1274 1205 105.73% 36
Melton 5 2 10 1 1164 1445 80.55% 30
Melton South 2 2 14 0 1179 1645 71.67% 16
Sebastopol 0 2 16 0 679 2305 29.46% 8

2015

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Redan 14 2 2 0 1859 890 208.88% 64 Elimination Darley 12 12 84 Sunbury 2 10 22
North Ballarat City 13 2 3 0 1742 860 202.56% 60 Elimination Lake Wendouree 11 15 81 East Point 11 3 69
Darley 12 2 4 0 1881 1129 166.61% 56 Qualifying Redan 18 15 123 North Ballarat City 8 9 57
Lake Wendouree 12 2 4 0 1596 1050 152.00% 56 1st Semi North Ballarat City 17 11 113 Lake Wendouree 5 14 44
East Point 10 2 6 0 1570 1289 121.80% 48 2nd Semi Darley 15 7 97 Redan 11 13 79
Sunbury 8 2 8 0 1541 1389 110.94% 40 Preliminary North Ballarat City 15 9 99 Redan 12 12 84
Bacchus Marsh 8 2 8 0 1272 1381 92.11% 40 Grand Darley 11 18 84 North Ballarat City 3 5 23
Ballarat 4 2 12 0 1168 1382 84.52% 24
Melton 3 2 12 1 1006 1742 57.75% 22
Melton South 2 2 13 1 1187 2189 54.23% 18
Sebastopol 1 2 15 0 724 2245 32.25% 12

2016

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Lake Wendouree 14 2 2 0 1630 1120 145.54% 64 Elimination Sunbury 12 11 83 Darley 7 11 53
Bacchus Marsh 12 2 4 0 1767 1001 176.52% 56 Elimination Redan 12 7 79 North Ballarat City 5 18 48
Sunbury 12 2 4 0 1798 1168 153.94% 56 Qualifying Bacchus Marsh 13 13 91 Lake Wendouree 7 8 50
Redan 11 2 5 0 1484 1027 144.50% 52 1st Semi Lake Wendouree 11 14 80 Redan 8 11 59
North Ballarat City 11 2 5 0 1695 1220 138.93% 52 2nd Semi Bacchus Marsh 21 12 138 Sunbury 14 6 90
Darley 7 2 9 0 1336 1540 86.75% 36 Preliminary Sunbury 14 22 106 Lake Wendouree 9 14 68
East Point 6 2 10 0 1332 1335 99.78% 32 Grand Bacchus Marsh 13 21 99 Sunbury 5 14 44
Melton 6 2 10 0 1145 1353 84.63% 32
Ballarat 5 2 11 0 1185 1700 69.71% 28
Sebastopol 2 2 14 0 906 1518 59.68% 16
Melton South 0 2 16 0 950 2246 42.30% 8

2017

Ballarat FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Lake Wendouree 14 2 2 0 1670 1105 151.13% 64 Elimination Darley 15 15 105 North Ballarat City 7 5 47
Bacchus Marsh 13 2 2 1 1686 1019 165.46% 62 Elimination Redan 13 13 91 Sunbury 9 9 63
Darley 12 2 4 0 1606 1100 146.00% 56 Qualifying Bacchus Marsh 11 13 79 Lake Wendouree 6 13 49
Redan 12 2 4 0 1423 1092 130.31% 56 1st Semi Lake Wendouree 12 10 82 Redan 7 10 52
Sunbury 9 2 7 0 1243 998 124.55% 44 2nd Semi Darley 18 18 126 Bacchus Marsh 3 10 28
North Ballarat City 6 2 10 0 1349 1414 95.40% 32 Preliminary Bacchus Marsh 14 15 99 Lake Wendouree 9 9 63
East Point 5 2 9 2 1383 1549 89.28% 32 Grand Darley 14 13 97 Bacchus Marsh 6 11 47
Melton South 6 2 10 0 1358 1663 81.66% 32
Melton 5 2 11 0 1012 1248 81.09% 28
Ballarat 3 2 12 1 1144 1580 72.41% 22
Sebastapol 1 2 15 0 870 1976 44.03% 12

References

  1. ^ "1938 - Country Football". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 22 August 1938. p. 36. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
  2. ^ "1938 - Country Match: Ballarat". The Age (Melbourne, Vic. : 1854 - 1954). 19 September 1938. p. 16. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
  3. ^ a b c Devaney, John. "Ballarat Football League". Full Points Footy. Archived from the original on 9 March 2009.
  4. ^ "1880 - BALLARAT & WESTERN DISTRICT FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION". The Ballarat Star (Vic). 18 October 1880. p. 4. Retrieved 22 May 2024.
  5. ^ "The Grand Final: Premiership List". The Ballarat Star (Vic. : 1865 - 1924). 26 September 1921. p. 6. Retrieved 1 May 2024.
  6. ^ "1893 - Football". Sportsman (Melbourne, Vic). 2 May 1893. p. 6. Retrieved 23 May 2024.
  7. ^ a b c d Bate, Weston (1978). Life After Gold, Twentieth-Century Ballarat. Carlton: Melbourne University Press. p. 149. ISBN 978-0522844757.
  8. ^ a b c d Jacks, Simon (4 June 2020). "Football and Ballarat". Eureka Centre Ballarat. Retrieved 8 October 2023.
  9. ^ "1938 - FOOTBALL MERGER IN BALLARAT". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 18 March 1938. p. 38. Retrieved 20 May 2024.
  10. ^ "1938 - Why Football Has Slumped In Ballarat". Weekly Times (Melbourne, Vic). 10 September 1938. p. 61. Retrieved 20 May 2024.
  11. ^ "1938 - Football Clubs Amalgamate In Ballarat". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 16 March 1938. p. 34. Retrieved 25 May 2024.
  12. ^ "1938 - FOOTBALL MERGER IN BALLARAT". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 18 March 1938. p. 38. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
  13. ^ "1939 - Ballarat's Decline". Weekly Times (Melbourne, Vic). 8 April 1939. p. 59. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
  14. ^ "1939 - Ballarat League". The Age (Melbourne, Vic). 12 April 1939. p. 13. Retrieved 20 May 2024.
  15. ^ "History". Ballarat Football Netball League. Retrieved 8 October 2023.
  16. ^ Jones, Shane (11 July 2023). "North Ballarat to host reunion for 1963, 1973, 1983 and 2013 premierships". Herald Sun. Archived from the original on 8 October 2023. Retrieved 8 October 2023.
  17. ^ "1937 - Four Teams in Ballarat League". The Horsham Times (Vic). 2 April 1937. p. 7. Retrieved 20 May 2024.
  18. ^ "1938 - FOOTBALL MERGER IN BALLARAT". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 18 March 1938. p. 38. Retrieved 20 May 2024.
  19. ^ "1941 - NO BALLARAT LEAGUE". The Age. 9 April 1941. p. 13. Retrieved 20 May 2024.
  20. ^ "BALLARAT LEAGUE". The Argus (Melbourne). No. 28, 594. Victoria, Australia. 14 April 1938. p. 20. Retrieved 22 May 2024 – via National Library of Australia.
  21. ^ "1894 - DIOCESE OF BALLARAT". Advocate (Melbourne, Vic). 22 September 1894. p. 15. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
  22. ^ "Why Football Has Slumped In Ballarat". Weekly Times. No. 3702. Victoria, Australia. 10 September 1938. p. 61. Retrieved 22 May 2024 – via National Library of Australia.
  23. ^ "1939 - Country Sport: Football". The Argus (Melbourne, Vic). 1 March 1939. p. 22. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
  24. ^ "1938 - Why Football Has Slumped In Ballarat". Weekly Times (Melbourne, Vic). 10 September 1938. p. 61. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
  25. ^ "1909 - The Bacchus Marsh Express". The Bacchus Marsh Express (Vic). 3 April 1909. p. 2. Retrieved 29 May 2024.
  26. ^ "1940 - New club for Ballarat". The Age (Melbourne, Vic). 1 May 1940. p. 12. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
  27. ^ "1940 - New club for Ballarat". The Age (Melbourne, Vic). 1 May 1940. p. 12. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
  28. ^ "1923 - Records of the past". The Ballarat Star (Vic). 1 October 1923. p. 2. Retrieved 26 May 2024.
  29. ^ "1884 - Football". The Ballarat Courier (Vic). 7 October 1884. p. 3. Retrieved 23 May 2024.
  30. ^ "1885 - Football". Leader (Melbourne, Vic). 3 October 1885. p. 21. Retrieved 23 May 2024.
  31. ^ "1886 - THE FOOTBALL PREMIERSHIP". The Ballarat Star (Vic). 1 October 1886. p. 4. Retrieved 23 May 2024.
  32. ^ "1887 - Bowling". Sportsman (Melbourne, Vic). 12 October 1887. p. 2. Retrieved 23 May 2024.
  33. ^ "1887 - BALLARAT FOOTBALL CLUB BASQUET". The Ballarat Star (Vic). 24 October 1887. p. 3. Retrieved 23 May 2024.
  34. ^ "1887 - Football". The Ballarat Star (Vic). 3 October 1887. p. 4. Retrieved 23 May 2024.
  35. ^ "1888 - The Ballarat Star". The Ballarat Star (Vic). 1 October 1888. p. 2. Retrieved 23 May 2024.
  36. ^ "1889 - Country Football". Sportsman (Melbourne, Vic). 9 October 1889. p. 2. Retrieved 23 May 2024.
  37. ^ "1890 - The Ballarat Clubs". The Age (Melbourne, Vic). 29 September 1890. p. 7. Retrieved 23 May 2024.
  38. ^ "1891 - Football at Ballarat". The Argus (Melbourne, Vic). 21 September 1891. p. 10. Retrieved 22 May 2024.
  39. ^ "1892 - SPORTING NEWS". Illustrated Australian News (Melbourne, Vic). 1 October 1892. p. 6. Retrieved 22 May 2024.
  40. ^ "1892 - IMPERIAL FOOTBALL CLUB SOCIAL". The Ballarat Star (Vic). 22 October 1892. p. 4. Retrieved 22 May 2024.
  41. ^ "1893 - Final Premiership List for 1893". The Australasian (Melbourne, Vic). 7 October 1893. p. 18. Retrieved 22 May 2024.
  42. ^ "1894 - The Ballarat Star". The Ballarat Star (Vic). 3 September 1894. p. 2. Retrieved 22 May 2024.
  43. ^ "1895 - Football". The Ballarat Star (Vic). 16 September 1895. p. 4. Retrieved 22 May 2024.
  44. ^ "1896 - Football". The Ballarat Star (Vic). 28 September 1896. p. 4. Retrieved 22 May 2024.
  45. ^ "1899 - Football". The Ballarat Star (Vic). 4 September 1899. p. 4. Retrieved 22 May 2024.
  46. ^ "1900 - POINTS FOR THE PREMIERSHIP". The Ballarat Star (Vic). 3 September 1900. p. 4. Retrieved 22 May 2024.
  47. ^ "1901 - THE PREMIERSHIP LIST". The Ballarat Star (Vic). 2 September 1901. p. 4. Retrieved 22 May 2024.
  48. ^ "1902 - THE SEASON'S RECORD". The Ballarat Star (Vic). 1 September 1902. p. 4. Retrieved 22 May 2024.
  49. ^ "1902 - SPORTING NEWS THE FOOTBALL SEASON". The Ballarat Star (Vic). 18 August 1902. p. 4. Retrieved 22 May 2024.
  50. ^ "1903 - Ballarat Football". The Ararat Advertiser and Chronicle for the Stawell and Wimmera Districts (Vic). 15 September 1903. p. 3. Retrieved 22 May 2024.
  51. ^ "1905 - Country Football". The Age (Melbourne, Vic). 25 September 1905. p. 6. Retrieved 22 May 2024.
  52. ^ "1905 - A TIE FOR PREMIERSHIP". Geelong Advertiser (Vic). 12 September 1905. p. 4. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
  53. ^ "1905 - IMPERIAL WIN THE PREMIERSHIP". The Ballarat Star (Vic). 14 September 1905. p. 4. Retrieved 22 May 2024.
  54. ^ "1906 - Ballarat & District". The Argus (Melbourne, Vic). 3 September 1906. p. 8. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
  55. ^ "1906 - Football: Tricolours Victorious". The Ballarat Star (Vic. : 1865 - 1924). 6 August 1906. p. 4. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
  56. ^ "1922 - Imperial Win Final". The Ballarat Star (Vic). 2 October 1922. p. 2. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
  57. ^ "1924 - Maryborough Football Team Wins Ballarat League Premiership". Weekly Times (Melbourne, Vic). 4 October 1924. p. 79. Retrieved 5 May 2024.
  58. ^ "1924 - Maryborough". The Argus (Melbourne, Vic). 30 September 1924. p. 16. Retrieved 12 May 2024.
  59. ^ "1925 - Maryborough's Second Successive Premiership". The Age (Melbourne, Vic). 28 September 1925. p. 15. Retrieved 12 May 2024.
  60. ^ "1925 - Ballarat FL Premiership team photo". Trove Newspapers. Weekly Times. 7 November 1925. p. 49. Retrieved 27 December 2020.
  61. ^ "1927 - Ballarat and Maryborough Draw in Thrilling Final and May Be Joint Premiers". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 3 October 1927. p. 8. Retrieved 17 May 2024.
  62. ^ "1927 - Ballarat FL Premiers: Maryborough FC". Trove Newspapers. Weekly Times (Melbourne, Vic). 15 October 1927. p. 47. Retrieved 27 November 2020.
  63. ^ "1929 - Ballarat Premiers: Imperial Succeeds!". Weekly Times (Melbourne, Vic). 12 October 1929. p. 78. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
  64. ^ "1931 - Country Football: Ballarat". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 28 September 1931. p. 22. Retrieved 3 May 2024.
  65. ^ "1934 - Premierships Decided in Country Football Competitions: Ballarat-Wimmera League". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic. 17 September 1934. p. 34. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
  66. ^ "1935 - BALLARAT IMPERIAL'S PREMIERSHIP: POINT'S FORWARDS FAIL". The Argus (Melbourne, Vic). 30 September 1935. p. 13. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
  67. ^ "1936 - BALLARAT IMPERIAL WIN PENNANT". Weekly Times (Melbourne, Vic). 3 October 1936. p. 72. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
  68. ^ "1937 - CHAMPIONS FOR 1937". Weekly Times (Melbourne, Vic). 18 September 1937. p. 89. Retrieved 20 May 2024.
  69. ^ "1938 - Country Match: Ballarat". The Age (Melbourne, Vic. : 1854 - 1954). 19 September 1938. p. 16. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
  70. ^ "1946 - Redan Wins Ballarat League Premiership". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 23 September 1946. p. 30. Retrieved 27 May 2024.
  71. ^ "1960 - Maryborough win Ballarat league final". Google. The Age. 10 October 1960. p. 21. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
  72. ^ "1965 - Country football". Google. The Age. 4 October 1965. p. 24. Retrieved 8 May 2024.
  73. ^ "1965 - Country Football". Google. The Age. 20 September 1965. p. 19. Retrieved 8 May 2024.
  74. ^ "1968 - Country Football". Google. The Age. 23 September 1968. p. 25. Retrieved 8 May 2024.
  75. ^ "1972 - Country Football". Google. The Age. 2 October 1972. p. 20. Retrieved 8 May 2024.
  76. ^ "1972 - Country Football". Google. The Age. 25 September 1972. p. 19. Retrieved 8 May 2024.
  77. ^ "1974 - Country Football". Google. The Age. 23 September 2024. p. 19. Retrieved 8 May 2024.
  78. ^ "2021 - BFNL Senior Football Ladder". Gameday. Ballarat FNL. 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
  79. ^ "Ballarat Football League". Retrieved 22 April 2016.
  80. ^ "1931 - The Final Call". Record (Emerald Hill, Vic). 3 October 1931. p. 3. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
  81. ^ "1922 - Old time captain". Sporting Globe (Melbourne, Vic). 7 October 1922. p. 4. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
  82. ^ "1953 - Ballarat will run own "Brownlow"". The Argus (Melbourne, Vic). 22 October 1953. p. 17. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
  83. ^ "2023 - Henderson and McLean Medal Award Winners & Recipients". Ballarat FNL. 2023. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
  84. ^ "2022 - Henderson & McLean Medal Awards Winners". Ballarat FNL. 2022. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
  85. ^ "1954 - Bodsworth "best" in Ballarat". The Argus (Melbourne, Vic). 13 September 1954. p. 17. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
  86. ^ "1953 - Football Award". News (Adelaide, SA : 1923 - 1954). 8 September 1953. p. 25. Retrieved 30 April 2024.
  87. ^ "1950 - Country Football". Sporting Globe (Melbourne, Vic. : 1922 - 1954). 30 August 1930. p. 15. Retrieved 12 June 2024.
  88. ^ "1949 - Top Ballarat Award To Bill Ebery". Weekly Times (Melbourne, Vic). 7 September 1949. p. 63. Retrieved 26 May 2024.
  89. ^ "1946 - Redan Wins Ballarat League Premiership". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 23 September 1946. p. 30. Retrieved 5 May 2024.
  90. ^ "1938 - Ballarat Football Medal Award". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 24 August 1938. p. 32. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
  91. ^ "1936 - Stawell". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 24 September 1936. p. 27. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
  92. ^ "1935 - George McKenzie Medal". The Horsham Times (Vic). 3 September 1935. p. 2. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
  93. ^ "1934 - Ballarat Semi-Final Dates & Medal Winner". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 20 August 1934. p. 30. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
  94. ^ "1933 - Tie for medal". The Argus (Melbourne, Vic). 9 September 1933. p. 27. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
  95. ^ "1933 - Brief News". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 9 September 1933. p. 27. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
  96. ^ "1903 - DEPARTURE OF MR CON. BURROW". The Ballarat Star (Vic). 11 June 1903. p. 4. Retrieved 24 May 2024.
  97. ^ "Ballarat Sporting News: Hereditary Footballers". The Herald (Melbourne, Vic). 27 May 1922. p. 5. Retrieved 25 May 2024.
  98. ^ "1922 - Hereditary Footballers". The Herald. 27 May 1922. p. 5. Retrieved 25 May 2024.
  99. ^ "1914 - South Ballarat Club". The Evening Echo (Ballarat, Vic). 7 April 1915. p. 3. Retrieved 25 May 2024.
  100. ^ "1922 - Hereditary Footballers". The Herald. 27 May 1922. p. 5. Retrieved 25 May 2024.
  101. ^ "1923 - BALLARAT CAPTAIN'S FINE RECORD". The Weekly Times (Melbourne, Vic). 14 July 1923. p. 75. Retrieved 26 May 2024.
  102. ^ "1924 - Ballarat League". The Weekly Times. 6 September 1924. p. 87. Retrieved 26 May 2024.
  103. ^ "1922 - Accurate Goal-Kicker". The Herald (Melbourne, Vic). 27 May 1922. p. 6. Retrieved 26 May 2024.
  104. ^ "1925 - WIMMERA FOOTBALL: Ararat Club". Weekly Times (Melbourne, Vic). 21 November 1925. p. 85. Retrieved 26 May 2024.
  105. ^ "1927 - D. DUFF FOR BALLARAT". The Herald (Melbourne, Vic). 9 April 1927. p. 3. Retrieved 26 May 2024.
  106. ^ "1926 - BALLARAT LEAGUE". The Australasian (Melbourne, Vic). 26 September 1926. p. 43. Retrieved 26 May 2024.
  107. ^ "1926 - Goal kicking record". The Age (Melbourne, Vic). 7 September 1926. p. 15. Retrieved 26 May 2024.
  108. ^ "1931 - BALLARAT FINAL FOUR DECIDED". The Weekly Times (Melbourne, Vic). 5 September 1931. p. 63. Retrieved 25 May 2024.
  109. ^ "1933 - Country Football News". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 8 September 1933. p. 33. Retrieved 25 May 2024.
  110. ^ "1935 - Ballarat Imperials Premiership". The Argus (Melbourne, Vic). 30 September 1935. p. 13. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
  111. ^ "1936 - Finals in football contest". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 28 September 1936. p. 32. Retrieved 26 May 2024.
  112. ^ "1938 - Country Matches: Ballarat". The Age (Melbourne, Vic. : 1854 - 1954). 19 September 1938. p. 16. Retrieved 28 May 2024.
  113. ^ "1941 - Max Wheeler Killed In Action". The Herald (Melbourne, Vic). 7 July 1941. p. 4. Retrieved 26 May 2024.
  114. ^ "1949 - Yates Leads At Maryborough". Weekly Times (Melbourne, Vic). 24 August 1949. p. 63. Retrieved 14 May 2024.
  115. ^ "1950 - SMEATON SMASHES WIMMERA GOAL KICKING RECORD". Sporting Globe (Melbourne, Vic). 23 August 1950. p. 16. Retrieved 17 May 2024.
  116. ^ "1951 - Country Football". Sporting Globe (Melbourne, Vic). 22 August 1951. p. 12. Retrieved 27 May 2024.
  117. ^ "1954 - M.O'BEIRNE HEADS BALLARAT LEAGUE FORWARDS". Camperdown Chronicle (Vic). 14 September 1954. p. 1. Retrieved 26 May 2024.
  118. ^ "NetballConnect - Competition Management System". registration.netballconnect.com. Retrieved 13 June 2024.
  119. ^ "NetballConnect - Competition Management System". registration.netballconnect.com. Retrieved 13 June 2024.

Bibliography

Reserves match between Melton and Melton South