Golden Rivers
Football Netball League
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event 2022
SportAustralian rules football
Netball
Country Australia
Official websitegrfnl.com.au

The Golden Rivers Football Netball League (GRFNL) is an Australian rules football and netball organisation with clubs in north-central Victoria and the western Riverina district of New South Wales.

The league, formed in 1919, was known as the Kerang and District Football Association until 1944. In 1946, the league was re-established as the Kerang and District Football League. In 1998, the league changed its name to the Golden Rivers Football League at the direction of the Victorian Country Football League to better reflect its expansion beyond the immediate Kerang area.

Statistics

Golden Rivers Football League
General Information
Founded 1919 (Kerang District Football Association)
Records
Most goals in a game 24 – Imogen Collier – Murrabit (v Quambatook) – 2005
Most goals in a season 134 – Steven Strevens – Ultima – 1985
Most flags in a row 5 Murrabit 1965–1969

Clubs

The league currently has teams from six towns in Victoria and New South Wales.[1] All football clubs field seniors, reserves, under 17 and under 14 teams. All netball clubs field A grade, B grade, B reserve, 17 and under and 14 and under teams.

Current

Colours Club Nickname Home Ground Location Est Years in Competition Premierships
won
Premiership Years
Hay Lions Hay Recreation Reserve, Hay c.1940s 1981–
4
1982, 1992, 1995, 2023
Macorna Tigers Macorna Recreation Reserve, Macorna c.1880s 1945–
8
1947, 1948, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1960, 1962, 1970
Moulamein Swans Moulamein Recreation Reserve, Moulamein c.1940s 1958–
2
1961, 1988
Murrabit Blues Murrabit Recreation Reserve, Murrabit 1919 1947–
12
1949, 1958, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1999, 2005, 2007, 2016
Ultima Roos Ultima Recreation Reserve, Ultima 1910 1979–
10
1981, 1983, 1991, 1994, 1996, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2014, 2015
Wandella Bombers Wandella Recreation Reserve, Wandella 1922 1945–
14
1955, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1977, 1979, 1985, 1986, 1993, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2017

Former

Colours Club Nickname Home Ground Location Est Years in Competition Premierships
won
Premiership Years Fate
Appin Grasshoppers Appin 1910s 1945–94
2
1964, 1987 Merged with Kerang Rovers to form Kerang
Boort Magpies Boort Park, Boort 1889 1945–46, 1950
1
1950 Moved to North Central Football League in 1951
Kerang Blues Kerang 1945–46
1
1946 Moved to Northern Districts Football League in 1947
Kerang Rovers Magpies Kerang c.1900s 1949–90
3
1954, 1971, 1975 Merged with Appin to form Kerang
Koondrook Tigers Koondrook Recreation Reserve, Koondrook 1919 1945–46
0
Moved to Northern Districts Football League in 1947
Lake Charm Lake Charm 1919 1947–1949
0
Merged with Mystic Park to form Lakes
Lakes Bulldogs Mystic Park Recreation Reserve, Mystic Park 1950 1947–49, 1953–85
1
1972 Folded in 1985
Nullawil Maroons Nullawil Recreation Reserve, Nullawil c.1900s 1998–2022
7
1998, 2000, 2001, 2012, 2018, 2019, 2022 Moved to North Central Football League in 2023
Quambatook Saints Quambatook Recreation Reserve, Quambatook c.1910s 1945–46, 1973–2022
5
1945, 1973, 1974, 1984, 1997 Folded in 2022
Wakool Hawks Wakool Recreation Reserve, Wakool c.1900s 1958–2015, 2017–18
7
1976, 1978, 1980, 1989, 1990, 2006, 2013 Folded in 2018

Premiers

Leading Goal Kickers

Year Player H&A goals Finals goals Total Goals
1952 Cliff Mowat (Macorna) 41 0 41
1953 Don Poyner (Macorna) 60 0 60
1954 Don Poyner (Macorna) 39 0 39
1955 0 0 0 0
1956 0 0 0 0
1957 0 0 0 0
1958 0 0 0 0
1959 J Wishart (Macorna) 60 0 60
1960 Max Major (Murrabit) 59 3 62
1961 Max Major (Murrabit) 85 7 92
1962 Max Major (Murrabit) 72 9 81
1963 Max Major (Murrabit) 57 3 60
1964 Stewart Robertson (Murrabit) 49 3 52
1965 Max Major (Murrabit) 75 5 80
1966 Stewart Robertson (Murrabit) 66 11 77
1967 0 0 0 0
1968 Spike Laursen (Murrabit) 66 4 70
1969 Laurie Plowman (Appin) 67 0 67
1970 0 0 0 0
1971 Terry Bennett (Lakes) 74 0 74
1972 0 0 0 0
1973 T Green (Wakool) 47 0 47
1974 Lionel Ritchie (Quambatook) 63 0 63
1975 T Green (Wakool) 55 0 55
1976 B Liningston (Wakool) 86 0 86
1977 L Whelan (Wakool) 90 0 90
1978 P Evans (Moulemein) 53 0 53
1979 Steven Strevens (Ultima) 132 0 132
1980 Darren Troy (Appin) 80 7 87
1981 Brian Findlay (Ultima) 93 21 114
1982 Ian Prendergast (Appin) 83 5 88
1983 Steven Strevens (Ultima) 105 19 124
1984 Steven Strevens (Lakes) 87 0 87
1985 Steven Strevens (Ultima) 131 3 134
1986 Andrew Moore (Kerang Rovers) 106 0 106
1987 Gary MacGillavray(Appin) 60 14 74
1988 Peter Johnson (Macorna) 75 6 81
1989 Stephen (Rowdy) Arthur (Wakool) 76 10 86
1990 Stephen (Rowdy) Arthur (Wakool) 87 7 94
1991 Dean Farrell (Ultima) 83 8 91
1992 Andrew Stevens (Hay) 122 7 129
1993 Ricky Lavercombe (Wakool) 69 2 71
1994 Jayson Aylett (Hay) 81 6 87
1995 Ian Collinson (Moulemein) 77 11 88
1996 Doug Sutherland (Murrabit) 46 7 53
1997 Neil McCallum (Hay) 85 0 85
1998 Tony Doran (Nullawil) 96 9 105
1999 Tony Doran (Nullawil) 97 8 105
2000 Tony Doran (Nullawil) 89 7 96
2001 Tony Doran (Nullawil) 81 3 84
2002 Tony Doran (Nullawil) 77 1 78
2003 Brad Carroll (Ultima) 119 9 128
2004 Tony Doran (Nullawil) 101 14 115
2005 Nathan Henry (Murrabit) 104 9 113
2006 Shane Harvey (Wakool) 96 20 116
2007 Shane Harvey (Wakool) 100 7 107
2008 Nathan Henry (Murrabit) 84 0 84
2009 Sean Bedggood (Nullawil) 71 13 84
2010 Sean Bedggood (Nullawil) 91 3 94
2011 Dean McGowan (Murrabit) 72 4 76
2012 Daniel Needs (Macorna) 52 1 53
2013 Luke Kirkland (Wakool) 73 5 78
2014 Luke Kirkland (Wakool) 89 3 92
2015 Kallen Heslop (Nullawil) 56 4 60

2013 Ladder

Golden Rivers Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Wakool 13 2 3 0 1401 827 169.41% 52 1st Semi Ultima 17 9 111 Quambatook 8 7 55
Nullawil 12 2 4 0 1346 831 161.97% 48 2nd Semi Wakool 12 7 79 Nullawil 10 8 68
Ultima 11 2 5 0 1719 910 188.90% 44 Preliminary Ultima 13 5 83 Nullawil 8 4 52
Quambatook 11 2 5 0 1507 958 157.31% 44 Grand Wakool 15 9 99 Ultima 11 8 74
Wandella 9 2 7 0 1377 1037 132.79% 36
Macorna 8 2 8 0 1222 1220 100.16% 32
Murrabit 6 2 10 0 1130 1384 81.65% 24
Moulamein 2 2 14 0 849 1768 48.02% 8
Hay 0 2 16 0 755 2371 31.84% 0

2014 Ladder

Golden Rivers Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Ultima 15 2 1 0 1719 810 212.22% 60 1st Semi Wandella 14 12 96 Wakool 12 12 84
Nullawil 14 2 2 0 1641 720 227.92% 56 2nd Semi Ultima 14 13 97 Nullawil 13 8 86
Wakool 10 2 6 0 1410 1110 127.03% 40 Preliminary Nullawil 10 16 76 Wandella 5 6 36
Wandella 10 2 6 0 1386 1151 120.42% 40 Grand Ultima 10 13 73 Nullawil 8 9 57
Macorna 7 2 9 0 1365 1338 102.02% 28
Hay 7 2 9 0 1068 1307 81.71% 28
Quambatook 5 2 11 0 1140 1263 90.26% 20
Murrabit 3 2 13 0 895 1458 61.39% 12
Moulamein 1 2 15 0 643 2110 30.47% 4

2015 Ladder

Golden Rivers Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Ultima 14 0 2 0 1576 958 164.51% 56 1st Semi Hay 14 11 95 Nullawil 9 19 73
Quambatook 12 0 4 0 1444 860 167.91% 48 2nd Semi Ultima 16 12 108 Quambatook 8 6 54
Nullawil 10 0 6 0 1417 903 156.92% 40 Preliminary Quambatook 14 13 97 Hay 10 9 69
Hay 10 0 6 0 1290 1039 124.16% 40 Grand Ultima 10 14 74 Quambatook 8 11 59
Wandella 8 0 8 0 1291 1280 100.86% 32
Macorna 7 0 9 0 1327 1112 119.33% 28
Murrabit 7 0 9 0 1190 1291 92.18% 28
Wakool 4 0 12 0 1114 1495 74.52% 16
Moulamein 0 0 16 0 469 2180 21.51% 0

2016 Ladder

Golden Rivers Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Murrabit 12 0 4 0 1476 957 154.23% 48 1st Semi Nullawil 8 8 56 Wandella 8 7 55
Ultima 12 0 4 0 1432 1034 138.49% 48 2nd Semi Ultima 12 12 84 Murrabit 10 4 64
Nullawil 11 0 5 0 1447 885 163.50% 44 Preliminary Murrabit 8 4 52 Nullawil 5 8 38
Wandella 9 0 7 0 1556 1034 150.48% 36 Grand Murrabit 8 9 57 Ultima 8 4 52
Hay 9 0 7 0 1334 1146 116.40% 36
Macorna 9 0 7 0 1237 1180 104.83% 36
Quambatook 1 0 15 0 766 1807 42.39% 4
Moulamein 1 0 15 0 708 1913 37.01% 4

2017 Ladder

Golden Rivers Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Wandella 14 0 2 0 1944 924 210.39% 56 1st Semi Nullawil 20 20 140 Murrabit 7 4 46
Ultima 13 0 3 0 1787 912 195.94% 52 2nd Semi Wandella 11 9 75 Ultima 8 7 55
Nullawil 12 0 4 0 2048 850 240.94% 48 Preliminary Ultima 15 14 104 Nullawil 9 11 65
Murrabit 11 0 5 0 1466 1014 144.58% 44 Grand Wandella 16 17 113 Ultima 2 8 20
Hay 9 0 7 0 1648 1364 120.82% 36
Quambatook 6 0 9 1 1315 1363 96.48% 26
Moulamein 4 0 12 0 1408 1735 81.15% 16
Macorna 1 0 14 1 1050 2280 46.05% 6
Wakool 1 0 15 0 513 2737 18.74% 4

2018 Ladder

Golden Rivers Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Nullawil 15 0 1 0 2485 632 393.20% 60 1st Semi Wandella 17 9 111 Hay 13 6 84
Ultima 14 0 2 0 2235 655 341.22% 56 2nd Semi Nullawil 14 14 98 Ultima 15 4 94
Wandella 13 0 3 0 2067 769 268.79% 52 Preliminary Ultima 10 8 68 Wandella 9 13 67
Hay 10 0 6 0 1831 1022 179.16% 40 Grand Nullawil 12 16 88 Ultima 6 10 46
Murrabit 7 0 9 0 1313 1288 101.94% 28
Moulamein 7 0 9 0 1337 1511 88.48% 28
Quambatook 3 0 13 0 996 2065 48.23% 12
Macorna 3 0 13 0 747 2031 36.78% 12
Wakool 0 0 16 0 344 3382 10.17% 0

See also

References

  1. ^ Full Points Footy, Golden Rivers Football League, retrieved 22 October 2008