The South West District Football League is an Australian rules football league based in South-western Victoria, with clubs located in the vicinity of Hamilton, Heywood and Portland. The league is a minor country league, with teams drawn from smaller localities within part of the area of the major Western Border Football League.

South West District Football League
General Information
Founded 1970
Records
Highest Score 330 – Western 49.36.330 (v Bessiebelle 1.2.8) – 1987
Most goals in a game 21 – Greg Lipscombe – Westerns (v Sandford) – 1984
Most goals in a season 168 – Shane Dempsey – Balmoral – 1989
Most wins in a row 27 – Tyrendarra – 2003–2004
Most losses in a row 40 – Macarthur – 1991–1994
Most flags in a row 4 – Westerns 1996–1999, Coleraine 2007–2010

History

1969 as three leagues come together

Portland DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Tyrendarra 16 0 2 0 1828 993 184.09% 64
Winnap 13 0 5 0 1338 1254 106.70% 52
Branxholme 10 0 7 1 1326 1244 106.59% 42
Heathmere 9 0 8 1 1554 1303 119.26% 38
Dartmoor 9 0 9 0 1380 1275 108.24% 36
Merino-Digby 6 0 11 1 1537 1634 94.06% 26
Wallacedale 4 0 14 0 1130 1734 65.17% 16
Westerns 3 0 14 1 965 1621 59.53% 14

Finals

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
1st Semi Branxholme 17 12 114 Heathmere 10 9 69
2nd Semi Tyrendarra 13 13 91 Winnap 8 11 59
Preliminary Winnap 11 9 75 Branxholme 9 9 63
Grand Tyrendarra 8 12 60 Winnap 4 4 28
Port Fairy FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Penshurst 12 0 2 1 1664 706 235.69% 50
Macarthur 12 0 3 0 1457 842 173.04% 48
Hawkesdale 9 0 6 0 1113 909 122.44% 36
Yambuk 7 0 7 1 1197 1081 110.73% 30
Bessiebelle 4 0 11 0 1131 1182 95.69% 16
Port Fairy 0 0 15 0 491 2333 21.05% 0

Finals

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
1st Semi Yambuk 15 5 95 Hawkesdale 7 7 49
2nd Semi Penshurst 15 11 101 Macarthur 12 3 75
Preliminary Macarthur 17 15 117 Yambuk 16 5 101
Grand Penshurst 10 13 73 Macarthur 6 12 48


Glenelg FL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts
Cavendish 17 3 1 0 2580 737 350.07% 68
Sandford 14 3 4 0 1831 1084 168.91% 56
Pigeon Ponds 13 3 5 0 1696 1090 155.60% 52
Harrow 10 3 8 0 1385 1066 129.92% 40
Wando Vale 5 3 13 0 1177 1594 73.84% 20
Bahgallah 3 3 15 0 946 2211 42.79% 12
Dergholm 1 3 17 0 571 2404 23.75% 4

FINALS

Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
1st Semi Pigeon Ponds 7 9 51 Harrow 2 8 20
2nd Semi Cavendish 14 15 99 Sandford 5 6 36
Preliminary Pigeon Ponds 11 8 74 Sandford 10 4 64
Grand Cavendish 15 15 105 Pigeon Ponds 8 8 56

The league was formed in 1970 under the name Portland Port Fairy Football League.

Of the 14 founding clubs, eight came from the Portland and District Football League, three from the Port Fairy Football League and three from the Glenelg Football League.

The league was renamed the South West District Football League in 1983.

Clubs

Current

Six of the current 8 teams were present in the league on formation in 1970 (Branxholme and Wallacedale as separate teams). Coleraine joined from the Western Border Football League in 1995, and Heywood commenced in 2012.

Jumper Club Nickname Years in comp SWDFL Premierships Premiership Years
Branxholme-Wallacedale Saints 1983–
1
1983
Cavendish Bloods 1970–
5
1973, 1974, 1992, 1993, 2022
Coleraine Maroons 1995–
8
1996, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2023
Dartmoor Giants 1970–
6
1979, 1980, 1982, 2011, 2014, 2017
Heathmere Magpies 1970–
3
1989, 1990, 2002
Heywood Lions 2012–
4
2012, 2015, 2018, 2019
Tyrendarra Darras 1970–
9
1971, 1972, 1975, 1986, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2016
Westerns Roos 1970–
8
1984, 1985, 1987, 1994, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000

Former clubs

Jumper Club Nickname Years in comp SWDFL Premierships Premiership Years Notes
Balmoral Bombers 1982–1996 1 1991 Merged with Harrow and moved to Horsham & District Football League in 1997
Bessiebelle Tigers 1970–1995, 1997–1998 - - Went into recess for 1996, returned and folded in 1999
Branxholme Ramblers 1970–1982 - - Merged with Wallacedale in 1983
Macarthur Demons 1970–1997 4 1970, 1981, 1988, 1995 Merged with Hawkesdale in 1998 and moved to Mininera & District Football League
Merino-Digby 1970–1990 - - Folded in 1991
Pigeon Ponds 1970–1983 - - Folded in 1984
Sandford Villagers 1970–2013 - - Merged with Casterton and moved to Western Border Football League in 2014
Wallacedale 1970–1982 - - Merged with Branxholme in 1983
Winnap 1970–1975 - - Folded in 1976
Yambuk Blues 1970–1980 3 1976, 1977, 1978 Moved to Warrnambool District Football League in 1981

Timeline

Premierships

League Awards

Year League Best & Fairest Leading Goal Kicker H&A goals Finals goals Total Goals
1970 Merv Peters (Tyrendarra) Kevin Malseed (Macarthur) 106 9 115
1971 Trevor Krause (Branxholme) Kevin Malseed (Macarthur) 120 18 138
1972 Stan Foote (Dartmoor) Kevin Malseed (Macarthur) 137 11 148
1973 Trevor Krause (Wallacedale) Garry Johnston (Bessiebelle) 80 19 99
1974 Robert Sinnott (Yambuk) Graham Edwards (Winnap) 80 2 82
1975 Barrie Robinson (Heathmere) Kevin Saunders (Western) 74 5 79
1976 Pat Fallon (Cavendish) Garry McDonald (Tyrendarra) 64 8 72
1977 Greg Frost (Tyrendarra) Linton Smith (Tyrendarra) 75 0 75
1978 Anthony Bourke (Bessiebelle) Darryl Rose (Wallacedale) 83 4 87
1979 Peter Sharp (Dartmoor) P Atkinson (Branxholme) 76 6 82
1980 Daryl Watts (Bessiebelle) Ray Albert (Dartmoor) 81 0 110
1981 Kevin Radley (Heathmere) Ray Albert (Dartmoor) 76 0 76
1982 Brenton Primmer (Dartmoor) Greg Lipscombe (Dartmoor) 0 113 113
1983 Tony Curran (Tyrendarra) Ray Albert (Dartmoor) 0 129 129
1984 Barry Waight (Branxholme-Wallacedale) Paul Hunter (Balmoral) 129 2 131
1985 Phillip Doyle (Sandford) Wes Smith (Heathmere) 147 5 152
1986 Phillip Doyle (Sandford) C Jorgenson (Heathmere) 85 1 86
1987 Tony Hutchins (Balmoral) Tim Walkenhorst (Branxholme-Wallacedale) 85 15 100
1988 John Rooke (Sandford) Shane Dempsey(Balmoral) 107 0 107
1989 Colin Howe (Macarthur) Shane Dempsey(Balmoral) 145 23 168
1990 Mick Mahoney (Branxholme-Wallacedale) Luke Hampshire (Tyrendarra) 130 0 130
1991 Dale Sullivan (Sandford) Robert Harman (Branxholme-Wallacedale) 84 0 84
1992 Troy O'Callaghan (Balmoral) B Finck (Heathmere) 72 0 72
1993 John Herbertson (Westerns) Jeff Gill ( Sandford) 98 0 98
1994 Mark Brown (Cavendish) Robert Harman (Branxholme-Wallacedale) 87 0 87
1995 David Gould (Macarthur)

Dale Hirst (Sandford)

Troy Wilson (Tyrendarra) 68 0 68
1996 Richard Brown (Balmoral) D Wiley (Heathmere) 61 5 66
1997 Pat Farrant (Branxholme-Wallacedale) Pat Farrant (Branxholme-Wallacedale) 71 1 72
1998 Bevan Lipscome (Dartmoor) Pat Farrant (Branxholme-Wallacedale) 84 0 84
1999 Michael Harrison (Branxholme-Wallacedale) Craig Rhook (Branxholme-Wallacedale) 55 13 68
2000 Dale Hirst (Sandford) Jeremy Duncan (Westerns) 92 22 114
2001 Lachie McRae (Cavendish) Craig Rhook (Dartmoor) 67 2 69
2002 Michael Watts (Sandford) D Sandeman(Western) 71 5 76
2003 Andy Willis (Tyrendarra) Kym Eagleson (Sandford) 98 3 101
2004 Kaleb Sherwell (Tyrendarra)

Lachlan McRae (Sandford)

Nathan Bennett (Tyrendarra) 109 6 115
2005 Kaleb Sherwell (Tyrendarra) Danny Pridham (Dartmoor) 118 1 119
2006 Simon Bampfield (Westerns) Glen Fry (Coleraine) 135 0 135
2007 Richard Steele (Tyrendarra) Kym Eagleson (Sandford) 122 10 132
2008 Richard Steele (Westerns) Kym Eagleson (Sandford) 73 0 73
2009 Zac McDonald (Coleraine) Mick Wilson (Heathmere) 85 0 85
2010 Sam Anson (Westerns) Jason McCrae (Dartmoor) 102 0 102
2011 Jarryd Lewis (Coleraine) Jason McCrae (Dartmoor) 105 13 118
2012 Hayden Dyke (Westerns) Timothy Annett (Westerns) 68 9 77
2013 Stephen O'Brien (Heywood) Mick Wilson (Heywood) 110 3 113
2014 Stephen O'Brien (Westerns) Jason McCrae (Dartmoor) 100 0 100
2015 Nathan Curtis (Cavendish) Mick Wilson (Heywood) 76 1 77
2016 Korrey Smith (Dartmoor) Jason McCrae (Dartmoor) 66 3 69
2017 Thomas Lambevski (Branxholme-Wallacedale)
2018 Tyson Hogan (Coleraine)
2019 Josh Andrews (Heathmere) Christian Howlett (Dartmoor)

Leon Davis (Heathmere)

69

70

1

0

70

70

2021 Jayden Polaski (Dartmoor) Patrick Sinnott (Coleraine) 37 - 37
2022 Sam Gibson (Cavendish) Christian Howlett (Dartmoor) 70 70

Notable former players

Despite not having junior sides, some former players have played at the highest level.

Brett Gloury Balmoral

Luke Hampshire Drafted in 1990 AFL draft Tyrendarra

Jeremy Cameron Dartmoor 2008-2009

Rowan Marshall Heathmere

Jamaine Jones Heywood 2015-16

Historical ladders

1970 (foundation season)

Club Wins Losses Draws Pts
Macarthur 18 0 0 72
Cavendish 16 2 0 64
Yambuk 14 3 1 58
Tyrendarra 14 4 0 56
Dartmoor 10 8 0 40
Westerns 9 9 0 36
Winnap 9 9 0 36
Bessiebelle 7 11 0 28
Wallacedale 7 11 0 28
Pigeon Ponds 6 12 0 24
Heathmere 5 12 1 22
Branxholme 5 13 0 20
Sandford 5 13 0 20
Merino-Digby 0 18 0 0

2004 Ladder

South West DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Tyrendarra 17 0 1 0 2429 805 301.74% 68 Elimination Dartmoor 18 11 119 Cavendish 22 14 146
Heathmere 15 0 3 0 2005 1293 155.07% 60 Qualifying Heathmere 18 16 124 Coleraine 12 12 84
Coleraine 12 0 6 0 1783 1218 146.39% 48 1st Semi Coleraine 18 7 115 Cavendish 8 6 54
Dartmoor 9 0 9 0 1947 1806 107.81% 36 2nd Semi Tyrendarra 26 12 168 Heathmere 16 11 107
Cavendish 9 0 9 0 1403 1677 83.66% 36 Preliminary Heathmere 15 18 108 Coleraine 10 10 70
Westerns 6 0 12 0 1369 1962 69.78% 24 Grand Tyrendarra 8 12 60 Heathmere 7 12 54
Sandford 2 0 16 0 1232 2199 56.03% 8
Branxholme-Wallacedale 2 0 16 0 1059 2267 46.71% 8

2005 Ladder

South West DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Coleraine 17 0 1 0 2638 1021 258.37% 68 Elimination Cavendish 18 11 119 Sandford 11 10 76
Tyrendarra 15 0 2 1 2592 1110 233.51% 62 Qualifying Heathmere 12 17 89 Tyrendarra 11 12 78
Heathmere 11 0 6 1 1921 1529 125.64% 46 1st Semi Tyrendarra 31 14 200 Cavendish 5 6 36
Cavendish 8 0 10 0 1713 1877 91.26% 32 2nd Semi Coleraine 21 17 143 Heathmere 10 11 71
Sandford 8 0 10 0 1962 1907 102.88% 32 Preliminary Tyrendarra 26 14 170 Heathmere 12 10 82
Dartmoor 7 0 11 0 2270 1952 116.29% 28 Grand Coleraine 10 12 72 Tyrendarra 4 6 30
Westerns 4 0 14 0 1366 2690 50.78% 16
Branxholme-Wallacedale 1 0 17 0 864 3240 26.67% 4

2006 Ladder

South West DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Coleraine 17 0 1 0 2917 1126 259.06% 68 Elimination Branxholme-Wallacedale 16 16 112 Sandford 12 10 82
Tyrendarra 16 0 2 0 2521 1317 191.42% 64 Qualifying Tyrendarra 2 16 28 Westerns 13 12 90
Westerns 11 0 7 0 1799 1922 93.60% 44 1st Semi Westerns 12 14 86 Branxholme-Wallacedale 15 10 100
Branxholme-Wallacedale 10 0 8 0 2085 1882 110.79% 40 2nd Semi Coleraine 20 7 127 Tyrendarra 14 9 93
Sandford 9 0 9 0 1957 2087 93.77% 36 Preliminary Tyrendarra 29 12 186 Branxholme-Wallacedale 15 11 101
Dartmoor 4 0 14 0 1661 2495 66.57% 16 Grand Tyrendarra 14 10 94 Coleraine 7 4 46
Cavendish 4 0 14 0 1381 2331 59.24% 16
Heathmere 1 0 17 0 1281 2442 52.46% 4

2007 Ladder

South West DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Tyrendarra 16 0 2 0 2212 1350 163.85% 64 Elimination Westerns 16 11 107 Heathmere 21 16 142
Sandford 13 0 5 0 2248 1431 157.09% 52 Qualifying Sandford 26 9 165 Coleraine 14 9 93
Coleraine 11 0 7 0 2169 1544 140.48% 44 1st Semi Coleraine 23 22 160 Heathmere 14 16 100
Westerns 10 0 8 0 1580 1679 94.10% 40 2nd Semi Tyrendarra 12 22 94 Sandford 11 6 72
Heathmere 9 0 9 0 2216 1717 129.06% 36 Preliminary Coleraine 21 11 137 Sandford 11 8 74
Branxholme-Wallacedale 9 0 9 0 1869 1661 112.52% 36 Grand Coleraine 10 12 72 Tyrendarra 10 11 71
Cavendish 3 0 15 0 1465 2004 73.10% 12
Dartmoor 1 0 17 0 1033 3406 30.33% 4

2008 Ladder

South West DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Tyrendarra 16 0 2 0 1660 1091 152.15% 64 Elimination Dartmoor 12 7 79 Sandford 9 7 61
Heathmere 12 0 6 0 1735 1253 138.47% 48 Qualifying Coleraine 17 9 111 Heathmere 12 7 79
Coleraine 12 0 6 0 1705 1396 122.13% 48 1st Semi Dartmoor 15 8 98 Heathmere 11 16 82
Sandford 10 0 8 0 1457 1453 100.28% 40 2nd Semi Coleraine 12 12 84 Tyrendarra 3 5 23
Dartmoor 8 0 10 0 1543 1626 94.90% 32 Preliminary Tyrendarra 22 19 151 Dartmoor 6 4 40
Westerns 8 0 10 0 1397 1568 89.09% 32 Grand Coleraine 9 12 66 Tyrendarra 5 11 41
Cavendish 3 0 15 0 1322 1706 77.49% 12
Branxholme-Wallacedale 3 0 15 0 1074 1800 59.67% 12

2009 Ladder

South West DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Westerns 14 0 4 0 1967 1169 168.26% 56 Elimination Cavendish 12 12 84 Tyrendarra 7 6 48
Coleraine 12 0 6 0 1650 1125 146.67% 48 Qualifying Coleraine 15 9 99 Heathmere 15 5 95
Heathmere 12 0 6 0 1845 1291 142.91% 48 1st Semi Cavendish 9 14 68 Heathmere 7 19 61
Tyrendarra 11 0 7 0 1659 1098 151.09% 44 2nd Semi Coleraine 5 15 45 Westerns 4 7 31
Cavendish 11 0 7 0 1505 1212 124.17% 44 Preliminary Westerns 18 11 119 Cavendish 8 10 58
Dartmoor 8 0 10 0 1857 1412 131.52% 32 Grand Coleraine 11 13 79 Westerns 4 8 32
Sandford 4 0 14 0 1153 1914 60.24% 16
Branxholme-Wallacedale 0 0 18 0 724 3139 23.06% 0

2010 Ladder

South West DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Coleraine 16 0 1 1 2245 891 251.96% 66 Elimination Cavendish 14 13 97 Dartmoor 12 15 87
Tyrendarra 13 0 5 0 1803 1009 178.69% 52 Qualifying Westerns 18 9 117 Tyrendarra 14 10 94
Westerns 12 0 4 2 1891 1291 146.48% 52 1st Semi Tyrendarra 18 12 120 Cavendish 12 2 74
Dartmoor 12 0 6 0 1859 1331 139.67% 48 2nd Semi Coleraine 19 12 126 Westerns 3 6 24
Cavendish 7 0 10 1 1433 1501 95.47% 30 Preliminary Westerns 8 5 53 Tyrendarra 7 8 50
Heathmere 6 0 11 1 1417 1745 81.20% 26 Grand Coleraine 11 13 79 Westerns 9 10 64
Sandford 3 0 14 1 1192 1940 61.44% 14
Branxholme-Wallacedale 0 0 18 0 736 2868 25.66% 0

2011 Ladder

South West DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Dartmoor 14 0 3 1 2275 1089 208.91% 58 Elimination Westerns 18 8 116 Heathmere 17 4 106
Tyrendarra 14 0 4 0 1910 1051 181.73% 56 Qualifying Tyrendarra 10 13 73 Coleraine 7 8 50
Coleraine 13 0 5 0 1647 1250 131.76% 52 1st Semi Coleraine 15 8 98 Westerns 10 9 69
Heathmere 11 0 7 0 1784 1468 121.53% 44 2nd Semi Tyrendarra 15 14 104 Dartmoor 9 11 65
Westerns 10 0 7 1 1743 1401 124.41% 42 Preliminary Dartmoor 9 15 69 Coleraine 9 7 61
Branxholme-Wallacedale 6 0 12 0 1278 1898 67.33% 24 Grand Dartmoor 9 12 66 Tyrendarra 4 10 34
Sandford 2 0 16 0 1146 2514 45.58% 8
Cavendish 1 0 17 0 1095 2207 49.61% 4

2012 Ladder

South West DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Westerns 15 2 1 0 2019 857 235.59% 60 Elimination Dartmoor 19 11 125 Coleraine 6 10 46
Heywood 14 2 2 0 2061 867 237.72% 56 Qualifying Heywood 12 14 86 Tyrendarra 10 3 63
Tyrendarra 10 2 6 0 1604 1065 150.61% 40 1st Semi Tyrendarra 11 9 75 Dartmoor 9 9 63
Dartmoor 9 2 7 0 1653 1185 139.49% 36 2nd Semi Heywood 14 11 95 Westerns 11 12 78
Coleraine 8 2 8 0 1304 991 131.58% 32 Preliminary Westerns 17 10 112 Tyrendarra 11 7 73
Cavendish 8 2 8 0 1445 1322 109.30% 32 Grand Heywood 18 9 117 Westerns 11 11 77
Heathmere 5 2 11 0 1247 1392 89.58% 20
Sandford 3 2 13 0 1111 1823 60.94% 12
Branxholme-Wallacedale 0 2 16 0 271 3213 8.43% 0

2013 Ladder

South West DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Heywood 16 2 0 0 2207 751 293.87% 64 Elimination Westerns 10 15 75 Tyrendarra 6 5 41
Coleraine 13 2 3 0 1715 863 198.73% 52 Qualifying Coleraine 18 12 120 Dartmoor 6 1 37
Dartmoor 11 2 5 0 1520 1231 123.48% 44 1st Semi Dartmoor 14 12 96 Westerns 8 17 65
Tyrendarra 11 2 5 0 1373 1198 114.61% 44 2nd Semi Heywood 8 14 62 Coleraine 7 11 53
Westerns 6 2 10 0 1299 1187 109.44% 24 Preliminary Coleraine 14 12 96 Dartmoor 11 12 78
Sandford 6 2 10 0 1214 1485 81.75% 24 Grand Coleraine 15 6 96 Heywood 9 10 64
Cavendish 6 2 10 0 1139 1582 72.00% 24
Heathmere 2 2 14 0 828 1745 47.45% 8
Branxholme-Wallacedale 1 2 15 0 672 1925 34.91% 4

2014 Ladder

South West DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Dartmoor 18 0 0 0 2606 665 391.88% 72 Elimination Tyrendarra 8 10 58 Westerns 5 12 42
Heywood 15 0 3 0 1885 858 219.70% 60 Qualifying Heywood 12 12 84 Coleraine 3 4 22
Coleraine 12 0 6 0 1589 1205 131.87% 48 1st Semi Coleraine 15 11 101 Tyrendarra 10 6 66
Westerns 9 0 8 1 1364 1552 87.89% 38 2nd Semi Dartmoor 18 8 116 Heywood 11 12 78
Tyrendarra 9 0 9 0 1235 1340 92.16% 36 Preliminary Heywood 12 10 82 Coleraine 9 2 56
Cavendish 5 0 12 1 1189 1438 82.68% 22 Grand Dartmoor 12 13 85 Heywood 10 9 69
Branxholme-Wallacedale 3 0 15 0 979 1839 53.24% 12
Heathmere 0 0 18 0 540 2490 21.69% 0

2015 Ladder

South West DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Heywood 15 0 1 0 2228 579 384.80% 60 Elimination Cavendish 10 13 73 Westerns 11 3 69
Coleraine 14 0 2 0 1701 746 228.02% 56 Qualifying Coleraine 9 13 67 Tyrendarra 8 9 57
Tyrendarra 12 0 4 0 1669 926 180.24% 48 1st Semi Coleraine 19 11 125 Cavendish 9 8 62
Westerns 9 0 7 0 1367 1084 126.11% 36 2nd Semi Heywood 11 15 81 Coleraine 3 9 27
Cavendish 8 0 8 0 1463 1035 141.35% 32 Preliminary Tyrendarra 9 9 63 Coleraine 9 7 61
Dartmoor 4 0 12 0 1106 1783 62.03% 16 Grand Heywood 8 17 65 Tyrendarra 5 12 42
Heathmere 2 0 14 0 608 2249 27.03% 8
Branxholme-Wallacedale 0 0 16 0 559 2299 24.31% 0

2016 Ladder

South West DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Tyrendarra 16 0 0 0 1964 732 268.31% 64 Elimination Cavendish 7 12 54 Heywood 6 10 46
Coleraine 11 0 5 0 1409 992 142.04% 44 Qualifying Coleraine 13 10 88 Dartmoor 14 2 86
Dartmoor 11 0 5 0 1514 1101 137.51% 44 1st Semi Cavendish 11 7 73 Dartmoor 10 9 69
Cavendish 9 0 7 0 1301 1077 120.80% 36 2nd Semi Tyrendarra 8 10 58 Coleraine 6 10 46
Heywood 7 0 9 0 1210 1291 93.73% 28 Preliminary Coleraine 9 12 66 Cavendish 7 8 50
Branxholme-Wallacedale 5 0 11 0 1096 1408 77.84% 20 Grand Tyrendarra 8 11 59 Coleraine 7 9 51
Westerns 5 0 11 0 979 1536 63.74% 20
Heathmere 0 0 16 0 870 2206 39.44% 0

2017 Ladder

South West DFL Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Heywood 16 0 0 0 2240 678 330.38% 64 Elimination Heathmere 11 6 72 Branxholme-Wallacedale 9 17 71
Dartmoor 12 0 4 0 1543 1185 130.21% 48 Qualifying Westerns 7 14 56 Dartmoor 7 10 52
Westerns 8 0 8 0 1274 1205 105.73% 32 1st Semi Dartmoor 30 12 192 Heathmere 8 6 54
Branxholme-Wallacedale 8 0 8 0 1037 1318 78.68% 32 2nd Semi Heywood 22 16 148 Westerns 1 5 11
Heathmere 7 0 9 0 1198 1516 79.02% 28 Preliminary Dartmoor 13 12 90 Westerns 6 4 40
Tyrendarra 7 0 9 0 979 1318 74.28% 28 Grand Dartmoor 12 13 85 Heywood 11 13 79
Cavendish 4 0 12 0 1126 1440 78.19% 16
Coleraine 2 0 14 0 1006 1743 57.72% 8

References