1990 AFL premiership season
Teams14
PremiersCollingwood
(14th premiership)
Minor premiersEssendon
(13th minor premiership)
Pre-season cupEssendon
(1st pre-season cup win)
Matches played161
Attendance4,086,283 (25,381 per match)
Highest attendance98,944 (Grand final, Collingwood vs. Essendon)
Coleman MedallistJohn Longmire (North Melbourne)
Brownlow MedallistTony Liberatore (Footscray)
← 1989 (VFL)
1991 →

The 1990 AFL season was the 94th season of the Australian Football League (AFL) and the first under this name, having been known as the Victorian Football League until 1989. It was the highest level senior Australian rules football competition and administrative body in Victoria; and, as it featured clubs from New South Wales, Queensland and Western Australia, it was the de facto highest level senior competition in Australia. The season featured fourteen clubs, ran from 31 March until 6 October, and comprised a 22-game home-and-away season followed by a finals series featuring the top five clubs.

The premiership was won by the Collingwood Football Club for the 14th time, after it defeated Essendon by 48 points in the 1990 AFL Grand Final.

Foster's Cup

Main article: 1990 Foster's Cup

Essendon defeated North Melbourne 17.10 (112) to 10.16 (76) in the final.

Club leadership

Club Coaches Chairman/President Executive Director/General Manager Football Manager Leadership group Ref.
Brisbane Bears Norm Dare (senior)
Rodney Eade (reserves)
Noel Gordon Andrew Ireland Shane O'Sullivan Roger Merrett (captain)
Scott McIvor (v/captain)
Martin Leslie (deputy v/c)
[1]
Carlton Alex Jesaulenko (senior)
Rod Ashman (reserves)
Ross Henshaw (under 19s)
John Elliott Ian Collins Stephen Gough Stephen Kernahan (captain)
Craig Bradley (v/captain)
David Rhys-Jones (deputy v/c)
[1]
Collingwood Leigh Matthews (senior)
Michael Taylor (reserves)
Keith Burns (under 19s)
Allan McAlister Rob Petrie Graeme Allan Tony Shaw (captain)
Peter Daicos (v/captain)
Brian Taylor, Gavin Crosisca, Darren Millane (deputy v/captains)
[1]
Essendon Kevin Sheedy (senior)
Mervyn Keane (reserves)
Ray Jordon (under 19s)
Ron Evans David Shaw (exec. director)
Roger Hampson (gen. manager)
Kevin Egan Tim Watson (captain)
Simon Madden (v/captain)
Mark Thompson (deputy v/c)
[1]
Fitzroy Rod Austin (senior)
Robert Shaw (reserves)
Leigh Carlson (under 19s)
Leon Wiegard Max Kelleher Arthur Wilson Paul Roos (captain)
Gary Pert (v/captain)
[1]
Footscray Terry Wheeler (senior)
Trevor Fletcher (reserves)
Neil Clarke (under 19s)
Peter Gordon Dennis Galimberti Gary Merrington Doug Hawkins (captain)
Stephen Wallis (v/captain)
Tony McGuinness (deputy v/c)
[2]
Geelong Malcolm Blight (senior)
Dennis Davey (reserves)
Brendan Tinkler (under 19s)
Ron Hovey Ken Gannon Garry Fletcher Andrew Bews (captain)
Steve Hocking (v/captain)
Barry Stoneham (deputy v/c)
[2]
Hawthorn Allan Jeans (senior)
Des Meagher (reserves)
Russell Greene (under 19s)
Trevor Coote John Lauritz John Hook (football manager)
Alan Joyce (director of football)
Michael Tuck (captain)
Gary Ayres (v/captain)
[2]
Melbourne John Northey (senior)
Mark Cross (reserves & under 19s)
Stuart Spencer Tony King John Sell Greg Healy (captain)
Garry Lyon (v/captain)
Jim Stynes (deputy v/c)
[2]
North Melbourne Wayne Schimmelbusch (senior)
Laurie Dwyer (reserves)
Denis Pagan (under 19s)
Bob Ansett Ken Montgomery Greg Miller Matthew Larkin (captain)
Ben Buckley (v/captain)
[2]
Richmond Kevin Bartlett (senior)
Emmett Dunne (reserves)
Doug Searl (under 19s)
Neville Crowe Cameron Schwab John Wardrop Dale Weightman (captain)
Michael Pickering (v/captain)
[2]
St Kilda Ken Sheldon (senior)
Warren Jones (reserves)
Gary Colling (under 19s)
Travis Payze Rick Watt Peter Hudson Danny Frawley (captain) [3]
Sydney Colin Kinnear (senior)
Mark Maclure (reserves)
Greg Harris (under 19s)
Michael Willesee Geoff Slade (exec. director)
Barry Breen (gen. manager)
John Reid Dennis Carroll (captain)
Gerard Healy (v/captain)
Greg Williams (deputy v/c)
[3]
West Coast Michael Malthouse (senior) Terry O'Connor Brian Cook Trevor Nisbett Steve Malaxos (captain)
John Worsfold (v/captain)
Phil Scott (deputy v/c)
[3]

Premiership Season

Round 1

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Carlton 14.15 (99) Sydney 15.14 (104) Princes Park 22,427 Saturday 31, March Essendon 20.21 (141) Fitzroy 8.12 (60) Windy Hill 18,960 Saturday 31, March Geelong 11.11 (77) Hawthorn 28.24 (192) Waverley Park 41,694 Saturday, 31 March North Melbourne 12.17 (89) Melbourne 22.10 (142) MCG 23,191 Saturday, 31 March Brisbane Bears 19.19 (133) Richmond 10.14 (74) Carrara Stadium 11,814 Saturday, 31 March West Coast 14.16 (100) Collingwood 8.6 (54) Subiaco Oval 25,342 Sunday, 1 April Footscray 11.15 (81) St Kilda 22.12 (144) Whitten Oval 28,553 Sunday, 1 April

Round 2

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Richmond 9.14 (68) North Melbourne 32.17 (209) MCG 18,105 Friday, 6 April Carlton 13.9 (87) Collingwood 19.8 (122) Waverley Park 44,906 Saturday, 7 April Fitzroy 13.20 (98) Brisbane Bears 8.11 (59) Princes Park 6,838 Saturday, 7 April Melbourne 18.20 (128) Geelong 13.13 (91) MCG 29,024 Saturday, 7 April St Kilda 18.19 (127) West Coast 10.9 (69) Moorabbin Oval 23,161 Saturday, 7 April Essendon 24.15 (159) Hawthorn 14.13 (97) MCG 55,311 Sunday, 8 April Sydney 10.18 (78) Footscray 20.20 (140) SCG 11,051 Sunday, 8 April

Round 3

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date St Kilda 11.10 (76) Carlton 14.8 (92) Waverley Park 53,065 Saturday 14, April Footscray 7.17 (59) West Coast 18.14 (122) Whitten Oval 14,842 Saturday 14, April Hawthorn 15.21 (111) Richmond 10.21 (81) Princes Park 11,698 Saturday 14, April Brisbane Bears 14.11 (95) North Melbourne 17.11 (113) Carrara Stadium 8,683 Sunday 15, April Collingwood 20.8 (128) Sydney 12.21 (93) Victoria Park 27,839 Monday 16, April Melbourne 18.14 (122) Essendon 14.11 (95) MCG 59,894 Monday 16, April Geelong 22.18 (150) Fitzroy 11.11 (77) Kardinia Park 23,031 Monday 16, April

Round 4

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date West Coast 17.18 (120) Carlton 10.10 (70) WACA Ground 28,568 Friday 20, April Collingwood 14.12 (96) Footscray 11.12 (78) Victoria Park 17,948 Saturday 21, April Richmond 6.13 (49) Essendon 18.19 (127) MCG 17,975 Saturday 21, April Fitzroy 9.10 (64) Melbourne 13.11 (89) Waverley Park 13,671 Saturday 21, April Hawthorn 18.12 (120) Brisbane Bears 5.8 (38) Princes Park 8,649 Saturday 21, April North Melbourne 15.22 (112) Geelong 20.23 (143) MCG 28,512 Sunday 22, April Sydney 13.19 (97) St Kilda 19.17 (131) SCG 11,472 Sunday 22, April

Round 5

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Carlton 10.16 (76) Footscray 15.13 (103) Princes Park 24,960 Wednesday 25, April Richmond 21.17 (143) Fitzroy 9.10 (64) MCG 23,078 Wednesday 25, April St Kilda 13.13 (91) Collingwood 12.20 (92) MCG 67,893 Saturday 28, April Essendon 11.15 (81) Geelong 12.17 (89) Waverley Park 42,097 Saturday 28, April Hawthorn 16.12 (108) North Melbourne 10.18 (78) Princes Park 13,144 Saturday 28, April Brisbane Bears 8.13 (61) Melbourne 19.11 (125) Carrara Stadium 9,381 Saturday 28, April West Coast 19.14 (128) Sydney 10.7 (67) Subiaco Oval 25,683 Sunday 29, April

Round 6

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Richmond 9.14 (68) West Coast 15.13 (103) MCG 17,229 Friday 4, May Carlton 20.13 (133) North Melbourne 14.19 (103) Princes Park 17,555 Saturday 5, May Collingwood 10.15 (75) Essendon 15.11 (101) MCG 63,218 Saturday 5, May Footscray 12.10 (82) Fitzroy 5.20 (50) Waverley Park 13,610 Saturday 5, May Geelong 23.13 (151) Brisbane Bears 12.8 (80) Kardinia Park 18,426 Saturday 5, May St Kilda 15.14 (104) Hawthorn 14.17 (101) Moorabbin Oval 30,895 Saturday 5, May Sydney 14.14 (98) Melbourne 12.21 (93) SCG 10,155 Sunday 6, May

Round 7

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Melbourne 18.8 (116) West Coast 9.7 (61) MCG 32,269 Friday 11, May Essendon 13.13 (91) Carlton 17.9 (111) Windy Hill 22,198 Saturday 12, May Collingwood 13.14 (92) Hawthorn 13.16 (94) Waverley Park 48,099 Saturday 12, May Fitzroy 18.13 (121) St Kilda 15.13 (103) Princes Park 14,524 Saturday 12, May North Melbourne 12.13 (85) Footscray 12.15 (87) MCG 16,155 Saturday 12, May Geelong 9.28 (82) Richmond 13.18 (96) Kardinia Park 21,181 Sunday 13, May Brisbane Bears 14.12 (96) Sydney 13.10 (88) Carrara Stadium 7,226 Sunday 13, May

Round 8

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Sydney 15.17 (107) Geelong 13.20 (98) SCG 8,960 Friday 18, May Carlton 18.18 (126) Hawthorn 9.5 (59) Waverley Park 36,370 Saturday 19, May Fitzroy 9.21 (75) Collingwood 17.18 (120) Princes Park 16,530 Saturday 19, May Melbourne 20.13 (133) Richmond 11.14 (80) MCG 26,376 Saturday 19, May St Kilda 12.22 (94) North Melbourne 11.12 (78) Moorabbin Oval 22,351 Saturday 19, May Footscray 11.12 (78) Essendon 14.13 (97) Whitten Oval 25,255 Sunday 20, May West Coast 16.26 (122) Brisbane Bears 9.9 (63) Subiaco Oval 20,457 Sunday 20, May

Round 9

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Carlton 18.15 (123) Fitzroy 11.16 (82) Princes Park 19,052 Saturday 26, May Collingwood 26.20 (176) North Melbourne 14.12 (96) Victoria Park 22,232 Saturday 26, May Essendon 18.16 (124) St Kilda 17.11 (113) Windy Hill 21,251 Saturday 26, May Hawthorn 14.8 (92) Melbourne 7.6 (48) Waverley Park 39,701 Saturday 26, May Brisbane Bears 8.8 (56) Footscray 19.11 (125) Carrara Stadium 6,628 Saturday 26, May West Coast 16.16 (112) Geelong 13.15 (93) Subiaco Oval 21,323 Sunday 27, May Richmond 20.19 (139) Sydney 9.6 (60) MCG 19,465 Sunday 27, May

Round 10

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date North Melbourne 17.16 (118) West Coast 13.12 (90) MCG 9,377 Friday 1, June Richmond 15.18 (108) Carlton 13.7 (85) MCG 31,648 Saturday 2, June Collingwood 16.14 (110) Melbourne 9.4 (58) Waverley Park 49,655 Saturday 2, June Fitzroy 15.13 (103) Hawthorn 13.11 (89) Princes Park 11,329 Saturday 2, June St Kilda 21.22 (148) Brisbane Bears 10.11 (71) Moorabbin Oval 14,099 Saturday 2, June Sydney 11.8 (74) Essendon 25.14 (164) SCG 12,551 Sunday 3, June Geelong 14.12 (96) Footscray 13.16 (94) Kardinia Park 26,073 Sunday 3, June

Round 11

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Essendon 15.9 (99) West Coast 8.12 (60) Windy Hill 19,427 Saturday 9, June St Kilda 15.14 (104) Geelong 16.16 (112) Waverley Park 47,572 Saturday 9, June Hawthorn 19.18 (132) Sydney 11.17 (83) Princes Park 11,848 Saturday 9, June Brisbane Bears 10.13 (73) Collingwood 15.17 (107) Carrara Stadium 12,339 Sunday 10, June Melbourne 15.9 (99) Carlton 13.15 (93) MCG 59,782 Monday 11, June Fitzroy 11.12 (78) North Melbourne 15.10 (100) Princes Park 13,271 Monday 11, June Footscray 15.6 (96) Richmond 12.10 (82) Whitten Oval 29,698 Monday 11, June

Round 12

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date West Coast 16.9 (105) Hawthorn 12.10 (82) WACA 28,094 Friday 15, June Carlton 24.14 (158) Brisbane Bears 11.23 (89) Princes Park 11,738 Saturday 16, June Geelong 12.16 (88) Collingwood 14.15 (99) Waverley Park 53,917 Saturday 16, June Essendon 18.16 (124) North Melbourne 13.16 (94) Windy Hill 16,311 Saturday 16, June Richmond 18.20 (128) St Kilda 16.12 (108) MCG 31,180 Saturday 16, June Sydney 10.11 (71) Fitzroy 17.14 (116) SCG 6,136 Sunday 17, June Footscray 10.8 (68) Melbourne 15.11 (101) Whitten Oval 17,828 Sunday 17, June

Round 13

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Carlton 18.15 (123) Geelong 13.26 (104) Princes Park 29,571 Saturday 23, June Melbourne 14.15 (99) St Kilda 20.12 (132) MCG 38,511 Saturday 23, June Brisbane Bears 7.13 (55) Essendon 15.19 (109) Carrara Stadium 10,105 Saturday 23, June Collingwood 14.17 (101) Richmond 5.12 (42) Victoria Park 31,447 Saturday 30, June Hawthorn 10.13 (73) Footscray 14.7 (91) Waverley Park 22,388 Saturday 30, June North Melbourne 18.23 (131) Sydney 5.11 (41) MCG 10,721 Saturday 30, June West Coast 20.8 (128) Fitzroy 13.13 (91) Subiaco Oval 20,133 Sunday 1, July

Round 14

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Richmond 22.21 (153) Brisbane Bears 10.11 (71) MCG 11,438 Friday 6, July Collingwood 15.12 (102) West Coast 11.10 (76) Victoria Park 23,596 Saturday 7, July Fitzroy 9.7 (61) Essendon 20.24 (144) Princes Park 13,339 Saturday 7, July St Kilda 11.12 (78) Footscray 12.13 (85) Moorabbin Oval 28,202 Saturday 7, July Hawthorn 18.10 (118) Geelong 7.8 (50) Waverley Park 30,211 Saturday 7, July Melbourne 10.13 (73) North Melbourne 31.14 (200) MCG 19,272 Saturday 7, July Sydney 13.12 (90) Carlton 25.12 (162) SCG 10,555 Sunday 8, July

Round 15

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date West Coast 16.12 (108) St Kilda 14.6 (90) WACA 20,474 Friday 13, July Collingwood 17.11 (113) Carlton 8.11 (59) Waverley Park 76,390 Saturday 14, July Hawthorn 10.7 (67) Essendon 21.16 (142) Princes Park 25,159 Saturday 14, July Footscray 17.10 (112) Sydney 13.18 (96) Whitten Oval 13,184 Saturday 14, July Geelong 17.11 (113) Melbourne 15.13 (103) Kardinia Park 18,265 Saturday 14, July North Melbourne 22.12 (144) Richmond 15.10 (100) MCG 21,426 Saturday 14, July Brisbane Bears 17.9 (111) Fitzroy 9.8 (62) Carrara Stadium 7,347 Sunday 15, July

Round 16

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date West Coast 16.13 (109) Footscray 9.12 (66) WACA 20,296 Friday 20, July Carlton 19.9 (123) St Kilda 15.18 (108) Princes Park 25,235 Saturday 21, July Essendon 15.16 (106) Melbourne 17.12 (114) Windy Hill 19,945 Saturday 21, July Fitzroy 17.6 (108) Geelong 12.9 (81) Waverley Park 13,335 Saturday 21, July Richmond 10.8 (68) Hawthorn 25.9 (159) MCG 25,532 Saturday 21, July Sydney 19.9 (123) Collingwood 21.21 (147) SCG 11,722 Sunday 22, July North Melbourne 13.12 (90) Brisbane Bears 7.12 (54) MCG 8,310 Sunday 22, July

Round 17

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Carlton 15.11 (101) West Coast 20.12 (132) Princes Park 18,712 Saturday 28, July Essendon 18.17 (125) Richmond 6.10 (46) Waverley Park 24,436 Saturday 28, July Melbourne 15.19 (109) Fitzroy 12.18 (90) MCG 20,222 Saturday 28, July Geelong 17.8 (110) North Melbourne 20.11 (131) Kardinia Park 18,018 Saturday 28, July St Kilda 22.16 (148) Sydney 10.13 (73) Moorabbin Oval 19,108 Saturday 28, July Footscray 14.12 (96) Collingwood 12.21 (93) MCG 52,724 Sunday 29, July Brisbane Bears 14.11 (95) Hawthorn 16.14 (110) Carrara Stadium 8,768 Sunday 29, July

Round 18

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date North Melbourne 14.14 (98) Hawthorn 15.18 (108) MCG 44,627 Friday 3, August Collingwood 16.21 (117) St Kilda 7.7 (49) Victoria Park 28,301 Saturday 4, August Geelong 14.8 (92) Essendon 13.16 (94) Kardinia Park 21,796 Saturday 4, August Fitzroy 16.17 (113) Richmond 10.15 (75) Princes Park 8,949 Saturday 4, August Melbourne 10.13 (73) Brisbane Bears 9.6 (60) Waverley Park 10,890 Saturday 4, August Footscray 9.13 (67) Carlton 15.6 (96) Whitten Oval 22,142 Sunday 5, August Sydney 10.8 (68) West Coast 12.11 (83) SCG 6,970 Sunday 5, August

Round 19

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Fitzroy 12.16 (88) Footscray 17.21 (123) Princes Park 10,482 Saturday 11, August Hawthorn 17.17 (119) St Kilda 13.5 (83) Waverley Park 27,612 Saturday 11, August Melbourne 27.11 (173) Sydney 15.16 (106) MCG 16,719 Saturday 11, August Brisbane Bears 25.13 (163) Geelong 14.13 (97) Carrara Stadium 8,180 Saturday 11, August North Melbourne 13.11 (89) Carlton 7.13 (55) MCG 21,094 Sunday 12, August Essendon 13.6 (84) Collingwood 11.12 (78) Waverley Park 65,293 Sunday 12, August West Coast 22.21 (153) Richmond 16.9 (105) Subiaco Oval 22,939 Sunday 12, August

Round 20

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Sydney 11.20 (86) Brisbane Bears 7.13 (55) SCG 5,272 Friday 17, August Carlton 16.11 (107) Essendon 12.15 (87) Princes Park 25,455 Saturday 18, August Hawthorn 26.7 (163) Collingwood 12.8 (80) Waverley Park 53,982 Saturday 18, August St Kilda 17.15 (117) Fitzroy 18.8 (116) Moorabbin Oval 13,712 Saturday 18, August Footscray 12.16 (88) North Melbourne 17.13 (115) Whitten Oval 16,087 Saturday 18, August Richmond 14.10 (94) Geelong 24.14 (158) MCG 16,984 Saturday 18, August West Coast 15.13 (103) Melbourne 21.13 (139) Subiaco Oval 35,623 Sunday 19, August

Round 21

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date North Melbourne 27.17 (179) St Kilda 12.15 (87) MCG 18,079 Friday 24, August Hawthorn 17.14 (116) Carlton 12.13 (85) Princes Park 23,200 Saturday 25, August Collingwood 17.16 (118) Fitzroy 4.8 (32) Victoria Park 21,008 Saturday 25, August Essendon 15.14 (104) Footscray 11.14 (80) Windy Hill 17,258 Saturday 25, August Geelong 12.18 (90) Sydney 14.8 (92) Kardinia Park 13,109 Saturday 25, August Richmond 7.8 (50) Melbourne 12.14 (86) Waverley Park 15,342 Saturday 25, August Brisbane Bears 8.11 (59) West Coast 14.16 (100) Carrara Stadium 7,286 Sunday 26, August

Round 22

Home team Home team score Away team Away team score Ground Crowd Date Fitzroy 18.17 (125) Carlton 16.17 (113) Princes Park 14,168 Saturday 1, September North Melbourne 8.19 (67) Collingwood 23.18 (156) Waverley Park 43,044 Saturday 1, September St Kilda 13.15 (93) Essendon 19.14 (128) Moorabbin Oval 26,661 Saturday 1, September This was the only game which all 4 Daniher brothers played in the same match. Footscray 16.21 (117) Brisbane Bears 15.6 (96) Whitten Oval 11,371 Saturday 1, September Geelong 12.11 (83) West Coast 14.6 (90) Kardinia Park 16,312 Saturday 1, September Melbourne 17.14 (116) Hawthorn 15.14 (104) MCG 57,247 Saturday 1, September Sydney 15.19 (109) Richmond 20.19 (139) SCG 7,180 Sunday 2, September

Ladder

All teams played 22 games during the home and away season, for a total of 154. An additional 7 games were played during the finals series.

1990 AFL ladder
Pos Team Pld W L D PF PA PP Pts
1 Essendon 22 17 5 0 2526 1815 139.2 68 Finals Series
2 Collingwood (P) 22 16 6 0 2376 1825 130.2 64
3 West Coast 22 16 6 0 2274 1920 118.4 64
4 Melbourne 22 16 6 0 2339 2066 113.2 64
5 Hawthorn 22 14 8 0 2414 2002 120.6 56
6 North Melbourne 22 12 10 0 2519 2210 114.0 48
7 Footscray 22 12 10 0 2016 2031 99.3 48
8 Carlton 22 11 11 0 2277 2187 104.1 44
9 St Kilda 22 9 13 0 2328 2313 100.6 36
10 Geelong 22 8 14 0 2248 2398 93.7 32
11 Richmond 22 7 15 0 1988 2530 78.6 28
12 Fitzroy 22 7 15 0 1874 2389 78.4 28
13 Sydney 22 5 17 0 1904 2704 70.4 20
14 Brisbane Bears 22 4 18 0 1733 2426 71.4 16
Source: AFL ladder
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) percentage; 3) number of points for.
(P) Premiers

Finals Series

Elimination Final

Elimination Final
Sunday, 9 September 2:30pm Melbourne def. Hawthorn MCG (crowd: 74,954)
1.2 (8)
3.6 (24)
9.10 (64)
 10.13 (73)
Q1
Q2
Q3
 Final
2.6 (18)
4.7 (31)
5.10 (40)
 8.16 (64)
Umpires: Carey, Sawers
Television broadcast: Seven Network
Bennett 4
Stretch 2
Eishold, Healy, Jackson, Spalding 1
Goals 2 Brereton, Dunstall, Hall
1 Platten, Pritchard
Eishold, Stynes, Campbell, Yeats, Rohde, Newport, Healy Best Hall, Tuck, Mew, Pritchard

Qualifying Final

Qualifying Final
Saturday, 8 September 2:30pm Collingwood drew with West Coast Waverley Park (crowd: 57,546)
3.6 (24)
7.11 (53)
10.12 (72)
 13.12 (90)
Q1
Q2
Q3
 Final
3.1 (19)
6.5 (41)
10.10 (70)
 13.12 (90)
Umpires: Ball, Rich
Television broadcast: Seven Network
Daicos 4
Barwick, Brown 3
Taylor 2
Manson 1
Goals 4 Sumich
2 Lewis, Heady, Langdon
1 Kemp, Keene, Waterman
Brown, Wright, Francis, Millane, A. Richardson, Gayfer, Daicos Best Lewis, Heady, Lamb, Mainwaring, Hart, Langdon, Watters


Qualifying Final Replay
Saturday, 15 September 2:30pm Collingwood def. West Coast Waverley Park (crowd: 53,520)
8.1 (49)
12.6 (78)
14.9 (93)
 19.12 (126)
Q1
Q2
Q3
 Final
2.1 (13)
4.5 (29)
9.9 (63)
 9.13 (67)
Umpires: Mitchell, Sheehan
Television broadcast: Seven Network
Brown, Daicos 4
Manson, Crosisca, Francis 2
Kelly, Russell, McGuane, Christian, Millane 1
Goals 4 Sumich
2 Keene
1 Langdon, Turley, Kemp
Christian, Francis, Wright, Morwood, Brown, Gayfer, McGuane Best Turley, Sumich, Lamb, Keene, Worsfold, Lewis

Semi Finals

First Semi-Final
Saturday, 22 September 2:30pm West Coast def. Melbourne Waverley Park (crowd: 43,458)
4.2 (26)
10.5 (65)
16.10 (106)
 19.16 (130)
Q1
Q2
Q3
 Final
2.1 (13)
2.8 (20)
8.9 (57)
 15.10 (100)
Umpires: Sawers, Rich
Television broadcast: Seven Network
6 Waterman
4 Sumich
3 Jackson
2 Mainwaring
1 Lewis, Keene, Langdon, Kemp
Goals Grinter 4
Bennett, Yeats, Jackson 2
Tingay, Campbell, Spalding, Healy, Eishold 1
Turley, Keene, Mainwaring, Waterman, McKenna, Jackson, Lewis Best B. Lovett, Spalding, Campbell, Eishold, Stynes, Grinter


Second Semi-Final
Sunday, 23 September 2:30pm Collingwood def. Essendon MCG (crowd: 91,555)
4.5 (29)
7.7 (49)
12.8 (80)
 17.15 (117)
Q1
Q2
Q3
 Final
2.3 (15)
5.7 (37)
7.10 (52)
 7.12 (54)
Umpires: Carey, Sheehan
Television broadcast: Seven Network
Brown 5
Daicos, Barwick 3
Starcevich, Russell 2
Francis, Crosisca 1
Goals 3 Salmon
1 Harvey, Kickett, Vander Haar, Thompson
McGuane, Brown, Banks, Morwood, Russell, Francis, Christian Best Salmon, T. Daniher, Thompson, Bewick, Ezard

Preliminary Final

Preliminary Final
Saturday, 29 September 2:30pm Essendon def. West Coast Waverley Park (crowd: 55,813)
4.1 (25)
11.3 (69)
13.10 (88)
 18.13 (121)
Q1
Q2
Q3
 Final
1.2 (8)
5.3 (33)
6.8 (44)
 8.10 (58)
Umpires: Carey, Sheehan
Television broadcast: Seven Network
Ezard, Harvey 3
Salmon, Madden, Vander Haar 2
Anderson, Bewick, Kickett, Long, Manning, Watson 1
Goals 3 Jackson
2 Sumich
1 Heady, Langdon, Mainwaring
Madden, T. Daniher, Anderson, Grenvold, Ezard, Hamilton, Bewick Best Mainwaring, Lewis, Scott, Hart, Heady, Brennan, McKenna

Grand Final

1990 AFL Grand Final
Saturday, 6 October 2:30pm Collingwood def. Essendon MCG (crowd: 98,944)
2.5 (17)
8.9 (57)
11.10 (76)
 13.11 (89)
Q1
Q2
Q3
 Final
2.2 (14)
3.5 (23)
5.6 (36)
 5.11 (41)
Umpires: Sawers, Rich
Norm Smith Medal: Tony Shaw
Television broadcast: Seven Network
National anthem: Normie Rowe
Brown 2, Barwick 2, Crosisca 2, Russell 2, Daicos 2, Monkhorst, Starcevich, McGuane Goals Salmon 2, Kickett, Somerville, Grenvold
Shaw, Russell, Monkhorst, Millane, Francis, Kerrison, Starcevich, Crosisca, McGuane Best Watson, Sporn, T. Daniher, Kickett, Ezard, O'Donnell
Brown (concussion), Starcevich (concussion) Injuries Nil
See Tribunal Reports See Tribunal
  • Match was also broadcast on 3AW and 3LO radio

Match attendance

Total match attendance for the home-and-away season was 3,587,595 people. Total attendance for the finals series was 475,790 people.

Awards

Notable events

References

  1. ^ a b c d e "CLUB PERSONNEL". The Football Record. 1 April 1990. p. 18 – via State Library of Victoria.
  2. ^ a b c d e f "CLUB PERSONNEL". The Football Record. 1 April 1990. p. 19 – via State Library of Victoria.
  3. ^ a b c "CLUB PERSONNEL". The Football Record. 1 April 1990. p. 20 – via State Library of Victoria.
  4. ^ Tony de Bolfo (24 October 1989). "Dogs alive". The Sun News-Pictorial. Melbourne, VIC. pp. 79–80.
  5. ^ "Geelong v Hawthorn, Round 1, 1990". afltables.com. Retrieved 16 September 2020.
  6. ^ Bruce Matthews (11 September 1990). "Commission rules out grand final change". The Sun News-Pictorial. Melbourne, VIC. p. 66.
  7. ^ Russell Holmesby (7 October 1990). "Blues turn on grand display". The Sunday Sun. Melbourne, VIC. p. 37.