Monumental Island
Native name:
Umiannguaq
Monumental Island is located in Nunavut
Monumental Island
Monumental Island
Monumental Island is located in Canada
Monumental Island
Monumental Island
Geography
LocationDavis Strait
Coordinates62°46′N 63°51′W / 62.767°N 63.850°W / 62.767; -63.850 (Monumental Island)[1]Coordinates: 62°46′N 63°51′W / 62.767°N 63.850°W / 62.767; -63.850 (Monumental Island)[1]
ArchipelagoArctic Archipelago
Administration
Canada
NunavutNunavut
RegionQikiqtaaluk
Demographics
PopulationUninhabited

Monumental Island (Inuktitut: ᐅᒥᐊᙳᐊᖅ, romanizedUmiannguaq) is a Baffin Island offshore island located in the Arctic Archipelago in the territory of Nunavut. The island lies in Davis Strait, almost halfway between Lady Franklin Island and Little Hall Island.

Monumental Island was named by Charles Francis Hall, an Arctic explorer, as a tribute to the memory of Sir John Franklin.[2]

References

  1. ^ "Monumental Island". Geographical Names Data Base. Natural Resources Canada.
  2. ^ Hall, Charles Francis (1865). Arctic researches, and life among the Esquimaux : being the narrative of an expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, in the years 1860, 1861, and 1862. New York: Harper & Brothers. pp. 549. OCLC 5357849. Monumental Island.