Wang Yufa
Native name
王玉发
BornAugust 1948 (age 73)
Nanzhao County, Henan, China
Allegiance China
Service/branch People's Liberation Army Air Force
Years of service1968–2015
RankLieutenant general
Unit43rd Group Army
54th Group Army
PLA Hong Kong Garrison
Battles/warsSino-Vietnamese War
Chinese name
Traditional Chinese王玉發
Simplified Chinese王玉发

Wang Yufa (Chinese: 王玉发; born August 1948) is a lieutenant general in the People's Liberation Army Air Force of China. He served as deputy political commissar of the Guangzhou Military Region and political commissar of its Air Force.[1] On September 30, 2015, it was announced that he was being investigated for corruption and his case was handed over to military prosecutors.[2][1]

He was a member of the 10th National People's Congress and a member of the 12th National Committee of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference.

Biography

Born in August 1948 in Nanzhao County, Henan, Wang Yufa joined the People's Liberation Army in March 1968.[1] He participated in the Sino-Vietnamese War.[1] He was political commissar of 127 Division of 54th Group Army in 1985, and held that office until 1994.[1] In November 1994 he became the deputy political commissar of the People's Liberation Army Hong Kong Garrison, rising to political commissar in May 1999.[3] In December 2003, he was appointed the political commissar of Chengdu Military Region Air Force, he remained in that position until August 2006, when he was transferred to Guangzhou Military Region and appointed deputy political commissar of Guangzhou Military Region and political commissar of its Air Force.[1] Wang attained the rank of major general in 1998 and lieutenant general in July 2005.[1]

On August 28, 2015, Wang Yufa was removed from membership of China's top political advisory body, the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference.[4] On September 30, he was transferred to the military procuratorates.

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g 军队又一虎!广州军区空军原政委王玉发被查. China.com (in Chinese). 2015-10-01.
  2. ^ "Brother of disgraced former top China officer sacked". reuters.com. 2015-09-30.[dead link]
  3. ^ 中国人民解放军驻港部队历任政治委员. takungpao.com (in Chinese). Hong Kong. 2012-07-12.
  4. ^ 全国政协十二届常委会第十二次会议闭幕. gov.cn (in Chinese). 2015-08-28.