2017 Alberta municipal elections

← 2013 October 16, 2017 2021 →

Alberta's 344 municipalities (19 cities, 106 towns, 80 villages, 51 summer villages, 6 specialized municipalities, 63 municipal districts, 7 improvement districts, and 3 special areas) as of July 2021

Municipal elections were held in Alberta, Canada on Monday, October 16, 2017.[1] Mayors (reeves), councillors (aldermen), and trustees were up for election in all cities (except Lloydminster), all towns, all villages, all specialized municipalities, all municipal districts, three of the eight improvement districts, and the advisory councils of the special areas.

Cities

Airdrie

Mayor

Candidate[2] Vote %
Peter Brown (X) 5,006 45.86
Marie Lauer 3,280 30.04
Fred Burley 1,974 18.08
Bernie Biever 461 4.22
Blaine Astra 196 1.80

Council

Top six candidates elected and are shown in bold

Candidate Vote %
Ron Chapman (X) 5,591 10.43
Kelly Hegg (X) 5,409 10.09
Al Jones 5,343 9.96
Candice Kolson (X) 4,423 8.25
Darrell Belyk (X) 3,608 6.73
Tina Petrow 3,329 6.21
Shelley Bitz 2,999 5.59
Allan Hunter (X) 2,812 5.24
Lindsey Coyle 2,276 4.24
Nicole Proseilo 2,208 4.12
Charlotte Blackwell 2,189 4.08
Rick Northey 1,898 3.54
Tim Lowing 1,773 3.31
Mike De Bokx 1,736 3.24
Rachael Sasha Mercedes 1,566 2.92
Brenda McIntosh-Doell 1,388 2.59
Chris Gourlie 1,164 2.17
Trevor Dziaduck 1,047 1.95
Serge Desrochers 897 1.67
Mo Benini 643 1.20
Daria Skibington-Roffel 574 1.07
Tanveer Ahmad Taj 446 0.87
Richard Douglas Absalom Herdman 281 0.52

Brooks

Mayoral candidate[3] Vote %
Barry Morishita (X) Acclaimed

Calgary

Main article: 2017 Calgary municipal election

Mayor

Candidate[4] Vote %
Naheed Nenshi (X) 199,122 51.41
Bill Smith 169,367 43.73
Andre Chabot 11,945 3.08
Curtis Olson 1,776 0.46
David Lapp 1,288 0.33
Emile Gabriel 1,258 0.32
Larry Heather 845 0.22
Stan the Man Waciak 664 0.17
Brent Chisholm 576 0.15
Jason Achtymichuk 465 0.12

Camrose

Mayoral candidate[5] Vote[6] %
Norm Mayer (X) 2,416 53.62
Bill Sears 1,881 41.74
Wayne Massick 209 4.64

Chestermere

Mayoral candidate[7] Vote[8] %
Marshall Chalmers 2,628 54.02
Jeff Hodgson 987 20.29
Ryan Roch 874 17.97
Khaleel Bhatti 330 6.78
Ray Blanchard 46 0.95

Cold Lake

Mayoral candidate[9] Vote %
Craig Copeland (X) Acclaimed

Edmonton

Main article: 2017 Edmonton municipal election

Mayor

Candidate[10] Vote %
Don Iveson (X) 141,182 72.47
Don Koziak 13,204 6.78
Steve Shewchuk 9,716 4.99
Fahad Mughal 6,626 3.40
Justin Thomas 4,976 2.55
Mike Butler 4,028 2.07
Carla Frost 3,067 1.57
Taz Bouchier 2,782 1.43
Henry Mak 1,531 0.79
Ron Cousineau 1,252 0.64
Neil Stephens 1,231 0.63
Bob Ligertwood 1,129 0.58
Gordon Nikolic 1,062 0.55

[11]

Fort Saskatchewan

Mayoral candidate[12] Vote[13] %
Gale Katchur (X) 3,959 54.40
Arjun Randhawa 3,148 43.25
Judy Sellin 171 2.35

Grande Prairie

Mayor

Candidate[14] Vote %
Bill Given (X) 6,193 68.07
Dick Baillie 2,440 26.82
Theodore Nikiforuk 383 4.21
Rony Rajput 82 0.90

Council

Top eight candidates elected and are marked in bold

Candidate Vote %
Eunice Friesen 5,282 9.61
Chris Thiessen (X) 5,279 9.60
Jackie Clayton (X) 4,382 7.97
Dylan Bressey 4,163 7.57
Clyde Blackburn 3,901 7.10
Wade Pilat 3,869 7.04
Kevin P. O'Toole (X) 3,743 6.81
Yadvinder Singh Minhas 3,030 5.51
Kevin McLean (X) 2,906 5.29
John Alger Mark Kirska 2,869 5.22
Cheryl Montgomery 2,774 5.50
Shannon Dunfield 2,536 4.61
John Croken 2,439 4.44
Timothy Nesbitt 2,060 3.75
Cam White 2,056 3.74
Tyla Savard 1,733 3.15
Sydney M. Fletcher 1,110 2.02
Mike Wolfel 428 0.78
Morgan Suurd 422 0.77

Lacombe

Mayoral candidate[15] Vote[16] %
Grant Creasey 1,964 58.09
Peter Bouwsema 1,417 41.91

Leduc

Mayoral candidate[17] Vote[18] %
Bob Young 2,813 45.28
Dave MacKenzie 2,457 39.55
Donna Tona 942 15.16

Lethbridge

Mayor

Candidate[19] Vote %
Chris Spearman (X) 14,897 73.72
Martin Heavy Head 3,342 16.54
Bob Janzen 1,969 9.74

Council

Top eight candidates elected and are marked in bold

Candidate Vote %
Mark Campbell (X) 9,522 7.46
Joe Mauro (X) 8,891 6.97
Jeff Carlson (X) 8,140 6.38
Ryan Parker (X) 7,919 6.21
Blaine E. Hyggen (X) 7,438 5.83
Belinda Crowson (X) 7,391 5.79
Jeffrey Coffman (X) 7,368 5.78
Rob Miyashiro (X) 7,272 5.70
Liz Iwaskiw 5,680 4.45
Nick Paladino 5,668 4.44
Jennifer Takahashi 5,264 4.13
Harold Pereverseff 4,759 3.73
Joey Schackleford 4,728 3.71
Shelby J. McLeod 3,875 3.04
David Mikuliak 3,709 2.91
Aileen Burke 3,600 2.82
Bruce Thurber 3,325 2.61
Rena Woss 3,102 2.43
Zachary Gibb 3,058 2.40
Stephnie Watson 2,638 2.07
Bill Ginther 2,270 1.78
Raymond Hoffarth 2,250 1.76
Craig Burrows-Johnson 2,091 1.64
John Pogorzelski 1,779 1.39
Davey Wiggers 1,532 1.20
Louise Marie Saloff 1,321 1.04
Ross Morrell 1,056 0.83
Kevin Mark Layton 994 0.78
Clint Germsheid 937 0.73

Medicine Hat

Mayor

Candidate[20] Vote %
Ted Clugston (X) 9,317 56.64
John Hamill 4,119 25.04
Scott Raible 2,516 15.30
Thomas Fougere 497 3.02

Council

Top eight candidates elected and are shown in bold

Candidate Vote %
Robert Dumanowski (X) 8,356 8.38
Kris Samraj 7,619 7.64
Phil Turnbull 7,393 7.41
Julie Christine Friesen (X) 7,056 7.07
Darren Hirsch 6,957 6.97
Jim Turner (X) 6,393 6.41
Brian Varga (X) 6,115 6.13
Jamie McIntosh (X) 6,083 6.10
Bill Cocks (X) 5,970 5.99
Les Pearson (X) 5,842 5.86
Immanuel Moritz 5,650 5.66
Mo Roberts 5,141 5.15
Hugh English 4,230 4.24
Michael Klassen 3,717 3.73
Colette Smithers 3,611 3.62
Myles Mulholland 3,536 3.54
Chuck Turner 2,656 2.66
Leslie Rath 2,008 2.01
Ryan Philip Norman Regnier 1,416 1.42

Red Deer

Mayor

Candidate[21] Vote %
Tara Veer (X) 16,619 88.42
Sean Burke 2,176 11.58

Council

Top eight candidates elected and are marked in bold

Each voter cast up to eight votes each

121,746 valid votes cast

128 ballots rejected due to too many choices marked.

Percentage indicated is of votes cast, not of percentage of voters' support. [22]

Candidate[23] Vote %
Michael Dawe 12,258 10.07
Tanya Handley (X) 9,671 7.94
Dianne Wyntjes (X) 9,193 7.55
Lawrence Lee (X) 8,796 7.22
Buck Buchanan (X) 7,453 6.12
Ken Johnston (X) 7,373 6.06
Frank Wong (X) 6,306 5.18
Vesna Hingham 6,296 5.17
Lynne Mulder (X) 6,115 5.02
Rick More 5,669 4.66
Jonathan Wieler 4,709 3.87
Ted Johnson 3,537 2.91
Jeremy Moore 3,504 2.88
Jordy Smith 3,309 2.72
Calvin Goulet-Jones 3,260 2.68
Brice Unland 3,090 2.54
Sam Bergeron 2,766 2.27
Valdene Callin 2,754 2.26
Matthew Slubik 2,163 1.78
Doug Manderville 2,008 1.65
Robert Friss 1,866 1.53
Bobbi McCoy 1,694 1.39
Jim Kristinson 1,552 1.27
Bayo Nshombo Bayongwa 1,385 1.14
Cory Kingsfield 1,377 1.13
Ian Miller 1,189 0.98
Matt Chapin 979 0.80
Kris Maciborksy 935 0.77
Jason Habuza 539 0.44

Spruce Grove

Mayoral candidate[24] Vote[25] %
Stuart Houston (X) 5,381 76.74
Daniel Doornekamp 1,631 23.26

St. Albert

Mayor

Candidate[26] Vote[27] %
Cathy Heron 10,714 49.93
Cam MacKay 6,840 31.87
Malcolm Parker 3,905 18.20

Council

Top six candidates elected and are in bold

Candidate Vote %
Wes Brodhead (X) 8,900 7.82
Jacquie Hansen 8,479 7.45
Sheena Hughes (X) 7,642 6.72
Natalie Joly 7,446 6.55
Ray Watkins 7,440 6.54
Ken MacKay (X) 6,777 5.96
Allan Bohachyk 6,603 5.80
Jan Butler 6,599 5.80
Tash Taylor 6,571 5.78
Mark Cassidy 5,489 4.82
Charlene Jelinski 4,936 4.34
Steve Stone 4,830 4.25
Bob Russell (X) 4,083 3.59
Gilbert Cantin 3,723 3.27
Sandyne Beach-McCutcheon 3,192 2.81
Hannes Rudolph 3,099 2.72
Craig Cameron 2,845 2.50
Jaye Walter 2,730 2.40
Barry Zukewich 2,496 2.19
Ufuoma Odebala-Fregene 2,283 2.01
Mark Kay 1,900 1.67
Nestor Andrew Petriw 1,708 1.50
Leonard Wilkins 1,566 1.38
Jacy Eberlein 1,303 1.15
Shayne Kawalilak 1,125 0.99

Wetaskiwin

Candidate Vote[28] %
Tyler Gandam 2,081 69.55
Glen Ruecker 911 30.45

Towns

The following are the 2017 municipal election results for towns with 5,000 or more inhabitants.

Banff

Mayoral candidate[29] Vote[30] %
Karen Sorensen (X) 1,223 56.08
Hugh Pettigrew 958 43.92

Beaumont

Mayoral candidate[31] Vote[32] %
John Stewart 1,354 30.90
Kerri Bauer 931 21.25
Gil Poitras 778 17.75
Bruce LeCren 732 16.70
Patrick John Kobly 555 12.67
K. C. Sommers 32 0.73

Blackfalds

Mayor

Candidate[33] Vote[34] %
Richard Poole 863 80.06
Gary Smith 215 19.94

Council

Candidate Vote %
Vincent Wolfe
Jennifer Myslicki
James Hoover
Marina Appel
Ray Olfert (X)
William Taylor (X)
Rebecca Stendie
Laura Svab
Michael Francis
Karen Sernecky
Nicole Sutherland (X)
Carol Rosenfelt

Bonnyville

Mayoral candidate[35] Vote %
Gene Sobolewski (X) Acclaimed

Canmore

Mayoral candidate[36] Vote[37] %
John Borrowman (X) 2,862 64.62
Ed Russell 1,567 35.38

Coaldale

Mayoral candidate[38] Vote[39] %
Kim Craig (X) 1,149 51.32
Jack Van Rijn 1,090 48.68

Cochrane

Mayoral candidate[40] Vote[41] %
Jeff Genung 4,321 61.61
Ivan Brooker (X) 2,252 32.11
Tom Hardy 440 6.27

Devon

Mayoral candidate[42] Vote[43] %
Ray Ralph 618 32.84
Murray Abtosway 565 30.02
Anita Fisher 413 21.94
Stephen Lindop (X) 286 15.20

Didsbury

Mayoral candidate[44] Vote[45] %
Rhonda Hunter 513 31.11
Joyce McCoy 441 26.74
Norm L. Quantz 415 25.17
Rick Mousseau (X) 200 12.13
Keegon McPherson 80 4.85

Drayton Valley

Mayoral candidate[46] Vote[47] %
Michael James Doerksen 850 48.57
Brandy Fredrickson 648 37.03
Cecile Shewfelt 252 14.40

Drumheller

Mayoral candidate[48] Vote[49] %
Heather Colberg 2,128 81.22
Sharel Shoff 492 18.78

Edson

Mayoral candidate[50] Vote[51] %
Kevin Zahara 1,160 61.21
Greg Pasychny (X) 735 38.79

High River

Mayoral candidate[52] Vote[53] %
Craig Lyle Snodgrass (X) 2,374 70.17
Paul Milligan 1,009 29.83

Hinton

Mayoral candidate[54] Vote[55] %
Marcel Michaels 1,321 53.42
Stuart Taylor 844 34.13
Benita Smit 308 12.45

Innisfail

Mayoral candidate[56] Vote[57] %
Jim Romane 1,168 61.64
Brian Spiller (X) 727 38.36

Morinville

Mayoral candidate[58] Vote %
Barry Turner Acclaimed

Okotoks

Mayoral candidate[59] Vote[60] %
Bill Robertson (X) 3,111 55.19
Carrie Fischer 2,526 44.81

Olds

Mayoral candidate[61] Vote %
Michael Muzychka Acclaimed

Peace River

Mayoral candidate[62] Vote[63] %
Tom Tarpey (X) 977 57.78
Sherry Hinton 401 23.71
James Paras 313 18.51

Ponoka

Mayoral candidate[64] Vote[65] %
Rick Bonnet (X) 1,352 68.80
Larry Henkelman 613 31.20

Redcliff

Mayoral candidate[66] Vote[67] %
Dwight Kilpatrick 591 54.22
Ernie Reimer (X) 499 45.78

Rocky Mountain House

Mayoral candidate[68] Vote[69] %
Tammy Burke 747 51.73
Sheila Mizera 697 48.27

Slave Lake

Mayoral candidate[70] Vote %
Tyler Warman (X) Acclaimed

Stettler

Mayoral candidate[71] Vote %
Sean Nolls Acclaimed

Stony Plain

Mayoral candidate[72] Vote[73] %
William Choy (X) 2,427 63.68
Robert Twerdoclib 1,384 36.32

St. Paul

Mayoral candidate[74] Vote[75] %
Maureen Miller 955 57.29
Glenn Andersen (X) 712 42.71

Strathmore

Mayoral candidate[76] Vote[77] %
Pat Fule 2,773 86.06
Earl Best 449 13.94

Sylvan Lake

Mayoral candidate[78] Vote %
Sean McIntyre (X) Acclaimed

Taber

Mayoral candidate[79] Vote[80] %
Andrew Prokop (X) 1,227 62.51
Randy Sparks 736 37.49

Vegreville

Mayoral candidate[81] Vote[82] %
Tim McPhee 990 51.06
Myron Hayduk (X) 949 48.94

Wainwright

Mayoral candidate[83] Vote %
Brian Bethune (X) Acclaimed

Westlock

Mayoral candidate[84] Vote %
Ralph Leriger (X) Acclaimed

Whitecourt

Mayoral candidate[85] Vote[86] %
Maryann Irene Chichak (X) 1,365 61.61
Darlene Chartrand 850 38.39

Specialized municipalities

Municipality of Crowsnest Pass

Mayoral candidate[87] Vote %
Blair Painter (X) Acclaimed

Lac La Biche County

Mayoral candidate[88] Vote[89] %
Omer Moghrabi (X) 2,099 59.87
Gail Broadbent-Ludwig 1,407 40.13

Mackenzie County

Mackenzie County elects its reeve from among its ten council members.

Strathcona County

Mayor

Candidate[90] Vote %
Rod Frank 10,310 37.33
Roxanne Carr (X) 8,287 30.01
Jacquie Fenske 4,257 15.41
Linda Osinchuk 3,572 12.93
David Dixon 1,192 4.32

Council

Candidate Vote %
Ward 1
Robert Parks 2,556 63.47
Maurice Perrault 1,471 36.53
Ward 2
Dave Anderson (X) 2,496 57.29
Walter Schwabe 955 21.92
Leonard Goulet 906 20.79
Ward 3
Brian Botterill (X) 1,771 47.53
Brett Dermott 1,638 43.96
Nicholas Nigro 317 8.51
Ward 4
Bill Tonita 1,672 46.97
Jamie Fraleigh 889 24.97
Don McPherson 510 14.33
Karen Lefebvre 489 13.74
Ward 5
Paul Smith (X) 1,097 42.44
Bob Leman 709 27.43
Aaron C. Nelson 647 25.03
David Kierstead 132 5.11
Ward 6
Linton Delainey (X) 1,416 53.53
Alan Dunn 419 15.84
Sarah Patterson 412 15.58
Patrick Hildebrand 398 15.05
Ward 7
Glen Lawrence 1,211 53.37
Brandie Harrop 1,058 46.63
Ward 8
Katie Berghofer 1,949 48.46
Floyd House 1,066 26.50
Rex Adam 1,007 25.04

Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo

Mayor

Candidate[91] Vote[92] %
Don Scott 8,911 68.65
Allan Grandison 3,160 24.35
Tony Needham 650 5.01
Allan Glenn Vinni 259 2.00

Council

Elected candidates shown in bold

Candidate Vote %
Ward 1 - six to be elected
Phil Meagher (X) 6,508 11.25
Jeff Peddle 6,385 11.04
Krista Balsom 6,138 10.61
Keith McGrath (X) 5,720 9.89
Mike Allen 5,577 9.64
Verna Murphy 5,236 9.05
Lance Bussieres (X) 5,016 8.67
Arianna Johnson 4,648 8.04
Adem Campbell 4,005 6.92
M. Shafiq Dogar 3,276 5.66
J. Paul McLeod 2,492 4.31
Ali Syed 1,859 3.21
Hukun Hurur 981 1.70
Ward 2 - two to be elected
Claris Voyageur (X) 224 30.48
John Bruce Inglis 183 24.90
Julia Cardinal (X) 148 20.14
Scott Clayton Flett 121 16.46
David Blair 32 4.35
Dan Mercredi 27 3.67
Ward 3 - one to be elected
Sheila Lalonde 181 52.77
Brad Lucier 162 47.23
Ward 4 - one to be elected
Jane Stroud (X) 238 72.12
Kevin Tremblay 92 27.88

Municipal districts

Athabasca County

Athabasca County elects its reeve from among its nine council members.

County of Barrhead No. 11

The County of Barrhead No. 11 elects its reeve from among its seven council members.

Beaver County

Beaver County elects its reeve from among its five council members.

Big Lakes County

Big Lakes County elects its reeve from among its nine council members.[93]

Municipal District of Bonnyville No. 87

Reeve candidate[94] Vote[95] %
Greg Sawchuk 1,835 53.80
Barry Kalinski 1,576 46.20

Brazeau County

Reeve candidate[96] Vote %
Bart Guyon (X) Acclaimed

Camrose County

Camrose County elects its reeve from among its seven council members.

Clearwater County

Clearwater County elects its reeve from among its seven council members.

Cypress County

Cypress County elects its reeve from among its nine council members.

Municipal District of Foothills No. 31

The Municipal District of Foothills No. 31 elects its mayor from among its seven council members.

County of Grande Prairie No. 1

The County of Grande Prairie No. 11 elects its mayor from among its nine council members.[97]

Candidate Vote %
Division 1
Harold Bulford (X) Acclaimed
Division 2
Daryl Beeston (X) 499 84
Don Streeper 31 5
Thomas Walter Tharp 63 11
Division 3
Leanne Beaupre (X) 372 71
Barry Yaehne 152 29
Division 4
Maurissa Hietland 196 30
Bernie Smashnuk 173 26
Ross Sutherland (X) 293 44
Division 5
Kevin Gingles 176 33
Robert Hill 132 25
Bob Marshall (X) 229 43
Division 6
Peter Harris (X) 171 49
Ashley Heggelund 111 32
Kathleen Jean Longson 66 19
Ward 7
Arthur Amendt 100 32
Linda Dianne Waddy 213 68
Ward 8
Karen Rosvold (X) Acclaimed
Ward 9
Dwayne A. Badry 202 47
Corey Beck (X) 225 53

Municipal District of Greenview No. 16

The Municipal District of Greenview No. 16 elects its reeve from among its eight council members.

Kneehill County

Kneehill County elects its reeve from among its seven council members.[98]

Lacombe County

Lacombe County elects its reeve from among its seven council members.

Lac Ste. Anne County

Lac Ste. Anne County elects its mayor from among its seven council members.

Leduc County

Leduc County elects its mayor from among its seven council members.[99]

Lethbridge County

Lethbridge County elects its reeve from among its seven council members.

Mountain View County

Mounatain View County elects its reeve from among its seven council members.

County of Newell

The County of Newell elects its reeve from among its ten council members.

Candidate Vote %
Division 1
Clarence Amulung Acclaimed
Division 2
Hubert Kallen Acclaimed
Division 3
Anne Marie Philipsen Acclaimed
Division 4
Wayne Hammergren (X) 83 73
Inge Hoekstra 30 27
Division 5
Tracy Fyfe Acclaimed
Division 6
Kelly Christman Acclaimed
Division 7
Ellen Unruh (X) 97 66
Edward Penner 49 34
Division 8
Brian de Jong (X) 58 56
Terry Neigum 45 44
Division 9
Molly Douglass Acclaimed
Division 10
Lionel Juss Acclaimed

Parkland County

Mayoral candidate[100] Vote[101] %
Rod Shaigec (X) 2,794 61.46
Donald J. Heron 1,358 29.87
Curtis Roper 394 8.67

Ponoka County

Ponoka County elects its reeve from among its five council members.

Red Deer County

Mayoral candidate[102] Vote[103] %
Jim Wood (X) 2,550 67.28
Debra Hanna 1,240 32.72

Rocky View County

Council

Rocky View County's council elects the reeve from among the nine of themselves after the election.[104]

Candidate[105] Vote %
Division 1
Mark Kamachi 617 71.16
Enrique Massot 250 28.84
Division 2
Kim McKylor 519 51.18
Jerry Arshinoff (X) 495 48.82
Division 3
Kevin Hanson 669 56.65
Gordon Branson 512 43.35
Division 4
Albert Michael Schule 728 54.13
Douglas Fairley 617 45.87
Division 5
Jerry Gautreau 556 87.42
Steven Gehring 80 12.58
Division 6
Greg Boehlke (X) 372 74.10
John McMurray 130 25.90
Division 7
Daniel Henn 399 50.38
Syd Hartley 393 49.62
Division 8
Samanntha Wright 877 52.20
Eric Lowther (X) 803 47.80
Division 9
Crystal Kissel 578 49.61
Colleen E. Munro 329 28.24
Bruce Kendall (X) 258 22.15

County of Stettler No. 6

The County of Stettler No. 6 elects its reeve from among its seven council members.

County of St. Paul No. 19

Reeve candidate[106] Vote[107] %
Steve Upham (X) 1,187 46.59
Glen Ockerman 733 28.77
Leo de Moissac 628 24.65

Sturgeon County

Mayoral candidate[108] Vote[109] %
Alanna Hnatiw 2,930 52.68
Tom Flynn (X) 2,632 47.32

Municipal District of Taber

The Municipal District of Taber elects its reeve from among its seven council members.

County of Vermilion River

The County of Vermilion River elects its reeve from among its seven council members.

Vulcan County

Vulcan County elects its reeve from among its seven council members.

Candidate[110] Vote %
Division 1
Serena Donovan 90 57
David Bexte 52 33
Lee Ward 15 10
Division 2
Shane Cockwill A 100
Division 3
Jason Schneider A 100
Division 4
Laurie Lyckman 67 88
Jack Feenstra 9 12
Division 5
Michael Monner A 100
Division 6
Ryan Smith 80 75
Carmen Pelletier 26 25
Division 7
Doug Logan 80 55
Greg Honess 64 44
Mike Collins 2 1

Westlock County

Westlock County elects its reeve from among its seven council members.[111]

County of Wetaskiwin No. 10

The County of Wetaskiwin No. 10 elects its reeve from among its seven council members.

Wheatland County

Wheatland County elects its reeve from among its seven council members.

Municipal District of Willow Creek No. 26

The Municipal District of Willow Creek No. 26 elects its reeve from among its seven council members.[112]

Yellowhead County

Mayoral candidate[113] Vote[114] %
Gerald Soroka (X) 1,293 47.47
Maxine Beasley 746 27.39
Ruth Martin Williams 548 20.12
Dallas Haywood 137 5.03

See also

References

  1. ^ Government of Alberta. "Municipal Affairs: Municipal Elections". www.municipalaffairs.alberta.ca. Retrieved 2017-07-20.
  2. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-06. Retrieved 2017-10-05.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  3. ^ http://www.brooks.ca/DocumentCenter/View/1311
  4. ^ https://www.calgaryelectioncandidates.com/mayoral-candidates-2017
  5. ^ http://www.camrosecanadian.com/2017/09/19/candidates-unveiled-for-city-council-and-mayor
  6. ^ http://www.camrose.ca/DocumentCenter/View/12100[permanent dead link]
  7. ^ http://www.chestermere.ca/795/2017-Election-Candidates
  8. ^ http://www.chestermere.ca/election
  9. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-06. Retrieved 2017-10-05.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  10. ^ https://www.edmonton.ca/city_government/municipal_elections/official-candidate-list.aspx
  11. ^ https://www.edmonton.ca/city_government/municipal_elections/elections-results-text-view.aspx
  12. ^ http://www.fortsask.ca/Home/Components/News/News/4271/638
  13. ^ http://www.fortsask.ca/city-government/city-council/2017-municipal-election/results
  14. ^ http://www.cityofgp.com/index.aspx?page=1076&from=banner
  15. ^ https://lacombeonline.com/election-central/election-central-articles/lacombe-candidate-listing
  16. ^ http://www.lacombe.ca/Home/Components/News/News/2064/18?backlist=%2f
  17. ^ https://www.leduc.ca/municipal-election/2017-election-candidate-registry
  18. ^ https://www.leduc.ca/election-results/mayor-council-election-results
  19. ^ http://www.lethbridge.ca/City-Government/Elections/Documents/2017%20Official%20Candidates%20List.pdf
  20. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-06. Retrieved 2017-10-05.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  21. ^ http://elections.reddeer.ca/for-voters/whos-running/
  22. ^ elections.reddeer.ca/media/reddeerca/election/2017-election/Official-Election-Results-2017
  23. ^ http://elections.reddeer.ca/for-voters/whos-running/
  24. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-06. Retrieved 2017-10-05.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  25. ^ http://www.sprucegrove.org/electionresults/#at/d73cd35f-ad4b-4d59-bd36-1a072815662e/ar/1/ct/000
  26. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-06. Retrieved 2017-10-05.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  27. ^ https://stalbert.ca/uploads/PDF-reports/2017-StAlbert-Municipal-Election-Unofficial-Results-Report.pdf
  28. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-19. Retrieved 2017-10-18.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  29. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-09. Retrieved 2017-10-08.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  30. ^ https://www.banff.ca/index.aspx?NID=902
  31. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-06. Retrieved 2017-10-05.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  32. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-18. Retrieved 2017-10-18.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  33. ^ https://www.blackfalds.com/public/download/documents/42899
  34. ^ https://www.blackfalds.com/living-here/news/post/2017-municipal-election-results-are-in
  35. ^ https://town.bonnyville.ab.ca/
  36. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-06. Retrieved 2017-10-05.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  37. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-19. Retrieved 2017-10-18.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  38. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-08. Retrieved 2017-10-08.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  39. ^ http://www.coaldale.ca/2017/10/2017-election-results/
  40. ^ https://www.cochrane.ca/168/Election
  41. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-18. Retrieved 2017-10-18.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  42. ^ http://www.devon.ca/Home/Community-News/official-2017-devon-municipal-election-candidates-finalized
  43. ^ http://www.devon.ca/Home/Community-News/2017-devon-municipal-election-unofficial-results
  44. ^ http://cms.didsbury.ca/Editor/images/Press%20Release%20-%20Nominations%20Official.pdf
  45. ^ http://www.didsbury.ca/main.aspx?CategoryCode=71C5B41B-2BE9-45BB-BE76-B808B9C1C779&pageCode=EA1E92A0-8EA2-4E7D-8B42-AF3D9F356BA2&notice=F13B9F55-D5B9-4708-B135-E5CCF14E52A3
  46. ^ http://www.draytonvalley.ca/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/Official-Candidates-List.pdf
  47. ^ http://www.draytonvalley.ca/election-2017/
  48. ^ http://www.dinosaurvalley.com/announcements/1286-2017-election-candidates-confirmed
  49. ^ http://www.dinosaurvalley.com/election-information
  50. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-09. Retrieved 2017-10-08.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  51. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-19. Retrieved 2017-10-18.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  52. ^ http://www.highriver.ca/2017-municipal-election/
  53. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-19. Retrieved 2017-10-18.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  54. ^ http://www.hinton.ca/866/Candidate-Information
  55. ^ http://www.hinton.ca/882/Results
  56. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-09. Retrieved 2017-10-08.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  57. ^ http://innisfail.ca/news/645-unofficial-election-results
  58. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-08. Retrieved 2017-10-08.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  59. ^ http://www.okotoks.ca/municipal-government/mayor-council/municipal-election
  60. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-19. Retrieved 2017-10-18.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  61. ^ http://www.ckfm.ca/news/local-news/olds-municipal-election-candidates-forum/
  62. ^ https://peaceriver.ca/election/
  63. ^ https://peaceriver.ca/election/
  64. ^ https://www.ponoka.ca/images/PDFs/2017_Town_of_Ponoka_Municipal_Election_-_Official_List.pdf
  65. ^ https://www.ponoka.ca/images/Municipal_Election_2017_-_Unofficial_Election_Results_-_October_16.pdf
  66. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-08. Retrieved 2017-10-08.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  67. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-08. Retrieved 2017-10-08.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  68. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-08. Retrieved 2017-10-08.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  69. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-19. Retrieved 2017-10-18.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  70. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-08. Retrieved 2017-10-08.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  71. ^ http://www.stettler.net/admin/contentx/default.cfm?PageId=17194
  72. ^ http://www.stonyplain.com/Town-Hall/Departments/Corporate-Services/Legislative-Services/Elections.htm
  73. ^ http://www.stonyplain.com/Town-Hall/Departments/Corporate-Services/Legislative-Services/Elections/Election-Results.htm
  74. ^ http://files.townlife.com/public/uploads/documents/18751/News_Release_2017_Municipal_Election_Official_Candidate_List.pdf
  75. ^ http://files.townlife.com/public/uploads/documents/19029/Unofficial_2017_Election_Results.pdf
  76. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-06. Retrieved 2017-10-05.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  77. ^ http://www.strathmore.ca/
  78. ^ https://www.sylvanlake.ca/en/your-government/elections.aspx
  79. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-09. Retrieved 2017-10-08.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  80. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-19. Retrieved 2017-10-18.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  81. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-15. Retrieved 2017-10-08.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  82. ^ https://www.vegreville.com/news/641-vegreville-votes-unofficial-results[permanent dead link]
  83. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-08. Retrieved 2017-10-08.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  84. ^ http://www.westlock.ca/main.aspx?parentCode=29E4E64C-4B5B-4578-87F7-4A8B4D5AD84B&pageCode=43FB0150-3844-42C2-AC0B-B4FF8047A9F0
  85. ^ http://www.whitecourt.ca/Government/Municipal-Election
  86. ^ http://www.whitecourt.ca/Government/News-Events/Public-Notices-Press-Releases/Press-Releases/ArtMID/2061/ArticleID/480/Press-Release-Unofficial-Municipal-Election-Results
  87. ^ https://www.crowsnestpass.com/municipal-government/municipal-administration/municipal-election
  88. ^ http://laclabichecounty.com/home/showdocument?id=6894
  89. ^ https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1-CyjJBp0JECxAKKv0oEOnpkh_QpTxAC93vicHJMYxNo/edit#gid=0
  90. ^ https://www.strathcona.ca/local-government/election-2017/candidates/candidate-list-and-contact-information/[permanent dead link]
  91. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-06. Retrieved 2017-10-05.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  92. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-12-24. Retrieved 2017-10-17.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  93. ^ http://www.biglakescounty.ca/council/
  94. ^ http://md.bonnyville.ab.ca/384/2017-List-of-Election-Candidates
  95. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-19. Retrieved 2017-10-18.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  96. ^ https://www.brazeau.ab.ca/database/files/library/Official_Notice_of_Nominees.pdf
  97. ^ http://www.countygp.ab.ca/EN/main/government/election-results/candidates.html
  98. ^ http://www.kneehillcounty.com/2271/Municipal-Election
  99. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-06. Retrieved 2017-10-05.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  100. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-06. Retrieved 2017-10-05.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  101. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-19. Retrieved 2017-10-18.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  102. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-06. Retrieved 2017-10-05.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  103. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-18. Retrieved 2017-10-18.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  104. ^ https://www.rockyview.ca/Government/Elections.aspx
  105. ^ https://www.rockyview.ca/Government/Elections/2017Election/OfficialCandidatesList.aspx
  106. ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-10-08. Retrieved 2017-10-08.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  107. ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-10-19. Retrieved 2017-10-19.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  108. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-06. Retrieved 2017-10-05.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  109. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-19. Retrieved 2017-10-18.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  110. ^ https://www.vulcancounty.ab.ca/index.php/your-county/reeve-and-council/meet-your-councillors.aspx[permanent dead link]
  111. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-08. Retrieved 2017-10-08.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  112. ^ https://claresholmlocalpress.ca/2017/three-candidates-for-mayor-10-for-council-in-municipal-election/
  113. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2013-10-22. Retrieved 2017-10-08.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  114. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2017-10-19. Retrieved 2017-10-18.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)