Allium abramsii
Allium abramsii (Abrams

Vulnerable (NatureServe)[1]
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Monocots
Order: Asparagales
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Allioideae
Genus: Allium
Species:
A. abramsii
Binomial name
Allium abramsii
(Ownbey & Aase ex Traub) McNeal
Synonyms

Allium fimbriatum var. abramsii Ownbey & Aase ex Traub

Allium abramsii is a species of wild onion known by the common name Abrams' onion.

Description

Allium abramsii grows from one or more bulbs each just over a centimeter wide attached to a thick rhizome. It reaches a maximum height of about 15 centimeters with usually one curving cylindrical leaf that may be up to a foot long.[2] The inflorescence contains up to 40 pink or purplish flowers with lance-shaped tepals and yellow anthers. [3][4][5][6]

Taxonomy

The epithet abramsii commemorates LeRoy Abrams.[7]

Distribution and habitat

Allium abramsii is endemic to the central Sierra Nevada in California, where it grows in the coniferous forest understory in granite sand soils. It is found in Fresno, Madera and Tulare Counties at elevations of 1400–2000 m.[3]

References

  1. ^ "NatureServe Explorer". Retrieved 2021-05-07.
  2. ^ "Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - The University of Texas at Austin". www.wildflower.org. Retrieved 2021-05-07.
  3. ^ a b Flora of North America-Allium abramsii
  4. ^ photo of herbarium specimen at Missouri Botanical Garden, isotype of Allium abramsii, collected in Fresno County
  5. ^ Hickman, J. C. 1993. The Jepson Manual: Higher Plants of California 1–1400. University of California Press, Berkeley.
  6. ^ McNeal, D. W. 1992. A revision of the Allium fimbriatum (Alliaceae) complex. Aliso 13(3):411–426.
  7. ^ Eggli, U.; Newton, L.E. (2004). Etymological Dictionary of Succulent Plant Names. Springer Berlin Heidelberg. p. 1. ISBN 978-3-540-00489-9. Retrieved 20 September 2018.