Prairie onion
Alliumtextile.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Monocots
Order: Asparagales
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Allioideae
Genus: Allium
Species:
A. textile
Binomial name
Allium textile
Synonyms[2][3]
Synonymy
  • Allium angulosum Pursh 1813, illegitimate homonym not L. 1753
  • Allium aridum Rydb.
  • Allium geyeri var. textile (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) B. Boivin
  • Allium reticulatum Fraser ex G. Don 1827, illegitimate homonym, not J. Presl & C. Presl 1817
  • Allium reticulatum var. playanum M.E. Jones
  • Maligia laxa Raf.
1913 illustration[4]
1913 illustration[4]

Allium textile (prairie onion or textile onion) is a common species of wild onion found in the central part of North America.

Description

A. textile produces egg-shaped bulbs up to 2.5 cm long. There are no rhizomes. Scapes are round in cross-section, up to 40 cm tall. Flowers are bell-shaped or urn-shaped, about 6 mm in diameter; tepals white or pink with reddish-brown midribs; pollen and anthers yellow.[citation needed]

Taxonomy

A. textile is placed within section Amerallium, subgenus Amerallium.[5][6]

Distribution and habitat

The native range of A. textile extends across the Great Plains states from Oklahoma to Montana and Minnesota, plus the Rocky Mountain and Great Basin states from northern New Mexico to Washington, plus the Canadian provinces of Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba. There is also a report of an isolated population in Indiana.[7][8] Allium textile grows on dry, sunlit locations at elevations of 300–2400 m.[7][9][10][11][12][13][14]

References

  1. ^ "Allium textile". World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (WCSP). Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Retrieved 2013-07-28.
  2. ^ "Allium textile". Tropicos. Missouri Botanical Garden. Retrieved 6 September 2016.
  3. ^ "Allium textile". World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (WCSP). Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew – via The Plant List.
  4. ^ drawing from Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 1: 500.
  5. ^ Choi et al 2012.
  6. ^ Choi et al 2011.
  7. ^ a b McNeal Jr., Dale W.; Jacobsen, T. D. (2002). "Allium textile". In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (ed.). Flora of North America North of Mexico (FNA). Vol. 26. New York and Oxford – via eFloras.org, Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO & Harvard University Herbaria, Cambridge, MA.
  8. ^ "Allium textile". County-level distribution map from the North American Plant Atlas (NAPA). Biota of North America Program (BONAP). 2014.
  9. ^ Nelson, Aven; Macbride, James Francis (1913). "Western Plant Studies. II". Botanical Gazette. 56 (6): 470. doi:10.1086/331195. S2CID 224844931.
  10. ^ Presl, Jan Svatopluk; Presl, Carl Bořivoj (1819). Flora Čechica. p. 73.
  11. ^ Don, George (1832) [written 1826]. "A Monograph of the Genus Allium". Memoirs of the Wernerian Natural History Society. Vol. 6. The Society. p. 36.
  12. ^ Cronquist, A.J.; Holmgren, A. H.; Holmgren, N. H.; Reveal, J. L.; Holmgren, P. K., eds. (1977). "Vascular Plants of the Intermountain West, U.S.A.". Intermountain Flora. Vol. 6. New York: Hafner Publishing Company. pp. 1–584.
  13. ^ Great Plains Flora Association, ed. (1986). Flora of the Great Plains. Lawrence: University Press of Kansas.
  14. ^ Moss, E. H. (1983). Flora of Alberta (2nd ed.). University of Toronto Press.

Bibliography