Crinkled onion

Vulnerable (NatureServe)[1]
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Monocots
Order: Asparagales
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Allioideae
Genus: Allium
Species:
A. crispum
Binomial name
Allium crispum
Synonyms

Allium peninsulare var. crispum (Greene) Jeps.

Allium crispum is a species of wild onion known by the common name crinkled onion. It is endemic to California, where it grows along the Central Coast in the Coast Ranges and in the Santa Monica Mountains, often in clays and serpentine soils.[2][3] It is a perennial herb that is typically found in the foothill woodlands and valley grasslands of California.[4]

Description

Allium crispum grows from a bulb one to one and a half centimeters wide and sends up naked green stems topped with inflorescences of many flowers, each on a short pedicel. The flowers are magenta in color and have six triangular tepals. The inner three tepals are smaller and crinkled like cloth and may curl under. Anthers and pollen are yellow.[3][5][6] The leaves are narrow and linear, typically slightly shorter than the stems and about 1.5 millimeters wide.[7]

A. crispum reaches 10-20 centimeters tall.[8] Flowers typically appear between March and June in the US. The plant prefers part shade.[9]

Gallery

See also

References

  1. ^ "NatureServe Explorer". Retrieved 2021-06-04.
  2. ^ Calflora database — Allium crispum . accessed 1.28.2013
  3. ^ a b Flora of North America v 26 p 264, Allium crispum
  4. ^ "Allium crispum". Calflora. Retrieved 2021-06-04.
  5. ^ Greene, Edward Lee. 1888. Pittonia 1(11): 166.
  6. ^ Hickman, J. C. 1993. The Jepson Manual: Higher Plants of California 1–1400. University of California Press, Berkeley
  7. ^ "Home". Alpine Garden Society. Retrieved 2021-06-04.
  8. ^ "Allium crispum – RarePlants". www.rareplants.co.uk. Retrieved 2021-06-04.
  9. ^ "Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - The University of Texas at Austin". www.wildflower.org. Retrieved 2021-06-04.