Australia at the
Commonwealth Games
Flag of Australia.svg
CGF codeAUS
CGACommonwealth Games Australia
Websitecommonwealthgames.com.au
Medals
Ranked 1st
Gold
1,003
Silver
834
Bronze
767
Total
2,604
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

Australia first competed at the Games, then titled the British Empire Games, in 1930; and is one of only six countries to have sent athletes to every Commonwealth Games. The others are Canada, England, New Zealand, Scotland, and Wales. Australian athletes competed for Australasia at the 1911 Festival of the Empire, the forerunner to the British Empire Games.

Five of the 21 games have been hosted by Australia, with the city of Gold Coast hosting the 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Australia has placed first at 13 out of the 21 games (compared with England 7 and Canada 1) and has been in the top three for all meets except the first games in 1930.

In all but one of the 18 Commonwealth Games held so far (excluding the 1978 Games), the Australian flag bearer has gone on to win a gold medal.[1]

List of Games Host Nation Bids

Games Staged

Australia has hosted the Commonwealth Games on four occasions but have only won once via an international vote. That vote was for the host of the 2018 games, won by the Gold Coast.

Sydney 1938 was simply awarded.

Perth 1962 was a contest between Adelaide and Perth which Adelaide originally won at the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, Australia. Adelaide first won 13 votes to Perth's 3. Two years later that was overturned by the Australian Commonwealth Games Association prior to the 1958 British Empire Games in Cardiff, Wales. A New Vote awarded Perth with a 9 to 7 vote.

Brisbane 1982 was awarded after Lagos, Nigeria; Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia and Birmingham, England all withdrew prior to the Bid vote that took place in Montreal, Quebec, Canada during the 1976 Summer Olympics.

Melbourne 2006 was awarded to the city after Wellington, New Zealand withdrew their bid prior to the Bid Lodgement Deadline.

Year Host City, State Years Between
2018 Commonwealth Games Gold Coast, Queensland 12
2006 Commonwealth Games Melbourne, Victoria 24
1982 Commonwealth Games Brisbane, Queensland 20
1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games Perth, Western Australia 24
1938 British Empire Games Sydney, New South Wales -

Failed bid Results

Year Australian Candidate City Winning City Vote Tally
1974 Commonwealth Games Melbourne Christchurch 2-36
1998 Commonwealth Games Adelaide Kuala Lumpur 25-40

Medals

Overall Medal Tally

Positions are calculated by the number of gold medals earned, then the number of silvers is taken into consideration and then the number of bronze.

Figures from Commonwealth Games Foundation website.[2] Those represented in bold are the highest scoring medal tally for each individual medal.

The 2006 Games saw the highest overall medal tally, including the highest number of silver and bronze medals. The 1994 Games remains the Games with the highest number of gold medals won for Australia.

  
Gold
  
  
Silver
  
  
Bronze
  
Total
Flag of Australia.svg
Australia
1000 777 713 2490

Games Summary

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank Competitors Officials Flag Bearer Opening Flag Bearer Closing Che de Mission/General Manager
England 1911 London 2 2 4 8 7 1 Richard Coombes
Canada 1930 Hamilton 3 4 1 8 5 9 2 Bobby Pearce Hugh Weir
England 1934 London 8 4 2 14 3 17 2 Noel Ryan Herbert Maxwell
Australia 1938 Sydney 25 19 22 66 1 154 11 Edgar 'Dunc Gray Wilfred Kent Hughes
New Zealand 1950 Auckland 34 27 19 80 1 144 20 Mervyn Wood Harold Wikes
Canada 1954 Vancouver 20 11 17 48 2 78 13 Dick Garrard Jim Eve
Wales 1958 Cardiff 27 22 17 66 2 104 14 Ivan Lund Jim Eve
Australia 1962 Perth 38 36 31 105 1 207 30 Tony Madigan Edgar Tanner
Jamaica 1966 Kingston 23 28 22 73 2 101 23 David Dickson Bill Young
Scotland 1970 Edinburgh 36 24 22 82 1 107 25 Pam Kilborn Michael Wenden[3] Arthur Tunstall
New Zealand 1974 Christchurch 29 28 25 82 1 162 34 Michael Wenden Bill Young
Canada 1978 Edmonton 24 33 27 84 3 148 42 Remo Sansonetti and
Salvatore Sansonetti
Tracey Wickham[4] Les Martyn
Australia 1982 Brisbane 39 39 29 107 1 206 54 Rick Mitchell Lisa Curry Jim Barry
Scotland 1986 Edinburgh 40 46 35 121 3 227 69 Michael Turtur Gael Martin[5] Arthur Tunstall
New Zealand 1990 Auckland 52 54 56 162 1 247 68 Lisa Curry-Kenny Phillip Adams Arthur Tunstall
Canada 1994 Victoria 87 52 43 182 1 245 92 Ian Hale Gary Neiwand Arthur Tunstall
Malaysia 1998 Kuala Lumpur 80 61 57 198 1 318 130 Kieren Perkins Susan O'Neill Don Stockins
England 2002 Manchester 82 62 63 207 1 352 131 Damian Brown Ian Thorpe Don Stockins
Australia 2006 Melbourne 84 69 68 221 1 417 168 Jane Saville Leisel Jones John Devitt
India 2010 Delhi 74 55 48 177 1 366 179 Sharelle McMahon Alicia Coutts Steve Mongehetti
Scotland 2014 Glasgow 49 42 46 137 2 414 184 Anna Meares Mark Knowles Steve Mongehetti
Australia 2018 Gold Coast 80 59 59 198 1 473 Mark Knowles Kurt Fearnley Steve Mongehetti
England 2022 Birmingham 67 57 54 178 1 429 Eddie Ockenden & Rachael Grinham Melissa Wu Petria Thomas
Total 1003 834 767 2604 1[6] [1][6]

Note - 1911 Games includes medals won by all Australasia athletes

Overall Medal Tally by Sport

Overall total of medals achieved for each individual Commonwealth Games sporting area from 1911-2018. Includes 1911 Festival of the Empire.

NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Swimming 307225202734
Athletics 196164140500
Cycling 1107053233
Shooting 705942171
Weightlifting 585147156
Gymnastics 474349139
Diving 374239118
Boxing 19173571
Rowing 1610834
Wrestling [n 1]14221652
Lawn bowls 14221147
Squash 1181433
Hockey 101112
Basketball 4004
Fencing 3151028
Triathlon 34512
Tennis 3328
Netball 3306
Ten-pin bowling 3115
Judo 231318
Badminton 21912
Table tennis 16512
Beach volleyball 1102
Archery 1023
Water polo 1001
Synchronised swimming 03710
Rugby sevens0224
Cricket 0101
Powerlifting [n 1]0000
Totals (29 nations)9367777132426


Progressive Medal Tally

Commonwealth Games Progressive Medal Tally
Year
Gold
Gold
Silver
Silver
Bronze
Bronze
Total
2018 936 777 713 2426
2014 856 718 654 2228
2010 807 676 608 2091
2006 733 621 560 1914
2002 649 552 492 1693
1998 567 490 429 1486
1994 487 429 372 1288
1990 400 377 329 1106
1986 348 323 273 944
1982 308 277 238 823
1978 269 238 209 716
1974 245 205 182 632
1970 216 177 157 550
1966 180 153 135 468
1962 157 125 113 395
1958 119 89 82 290
1954 92 67 65 224
1950 72 56 48 176
1938 38 29 29 96
1934 13 10 17 30
1930 5 6 4 16
1911 2 2 4 8

Note - 1911 Games includes medals won by all Australasia athletes

Numbers of athletes and sports

This list shows the total number of athletes, male and female, and the total sports they were selected to compete in.

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008)
Year Athletes Male Female Sports
2006 426 220 206 18
2002 371
1998 320
1994 250
1990 248
1986 235
1982 210
1978 148
1974
1970
1966
1962
1958
1954
1950
1938
1934
1930

Team & Individual Competitor Achievements

Notable Achievements

Represented at most Games

Best Individual Medal Achievements

Most gold medals won

Most gold medals won at a single Games

Most medals won by a competitor

Oldest gold medal winner

Youngest gold medal winner

Winning Streaks

Australia has won gold in the following events for each consecutive Games since the beginning of each individual streak.

Australian Records Achieved at Commonwealth Games

Record Types listed follow this Key:

Record Summary

This list shows a summary of known Australian records and totals for each year and overall. A world record also covers all other records (Commonwealth, Australian and Games) but is not included in each individual tally. This also goes for each other section overlapping. The hierarchy is defined by the record key.

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008)
Year WR CR AR GR Total
2006 104 109 214
2002 6 44 50
1998 20 20
1994 29 29
1990 7 7
1986 6 6
1982 2 2
1978 1 1
1974 1 1
1970 3 3
1966 14 14
1962 5 5
1958 0 0
1954 3 3
1950 2 2
1938 0 0
1934 2 2
1930 0 0
Total 6 139 145

2002

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008)
Type Sport Discipline Athlete/Team Record Margin
WR Cycling 4,000 m Team Pursuit (Qualifying) Team: Graeme Brown, Peter Dawson, Mark Renshaw, Luke Roberts 4:04.034
WR Cycling 4,000 m Team Pursuit Team: Graeme Brown, Peter Dawson, Mark Renshaw, Luke Roberts 3:59.583
WR Swimming 50 m Freestyle Multi Disability (Heat) Ben Austin 27.48
WR Swimming 100 m Freestyle Multi Disability (Heat) Ben Austin 1:00.21
WR Swimming 100 m Freestyle Multi Disability (Final) Ben Austin 1:00.27
WR Swimming 400 m Freestyle Ian Thorpe 3:40.08
GR Athletics Men's 20 km Walk Nathan Deakes 1:25.35 (hours)
GR Athletics Women's 20 km Walk Jane Saville 1:36.34 (hours)
GR Athletics Women's 4 × 400 m Relay Australia 3:25.63 (mins)
GR Athletics Men's 50 km Walk Nathan Deakes 3:52.40 (hours)
GR Athletics Women's Marathon Kerryn McCann 2:30.05 (hours)
GR Athletics Women's Pole Vault Tatiana Grigorieva 4.35 (meters)
GR Athletics Men's shot put Justin Anlezark 20.91 (meters)
GR Cycling Men's 20 km Scratch Race Graeme Brown 24:14.660 (mins)
GR Cycling Women's 25 km Points Race Katherine Bates 37 (points)
GR Cycling Men's 4000 m Individual Pursuit Bradley "Brad" McGee 4:16.358 (mins)
GR Cycling Women's 500 m Time Trial Kerrie Meares 35.084 (seconds)
GR Cycling Men's Road Race (187.2 km) Stuart O'Grady 4:43:17 (hours)
GR Cycling Men's Road Time Trial (46.8 km) Cadel Evans 1:00:53.50 (hours)
GR Cycling Men's Team Sprint Australia 44.506 (seconds)
GR Shooting Women's 25 m Standard Pistol (Ind) Lalita Yauhleuskaya 686.8 (points)
GR Shooting Women's 25 m Standard Pistol (Team) Australia 1150 (points)
GR Shooting Men's 50 m Free Rifle-3 Position (Team) Australia 2297 (points)
GR Shooting Women's 50 m Rifle Prone (Ind) Kim Frazer 588 (points)
GR Shooting Women's Skeet (Ind) Lauryn Ogilvie 93 (points)
GR Shooting Women's Skeet (Team) Australia 95 (points)
GR Shooting Men's Trap (Team) Australia 187 (points)
GR Shooting Women's Trap (Team) Australia 90 (points)
GR Swimming Men's 100 m Backstroke Matt Welsh 0:54.72 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 100 m Butterfly Geoff Huegill 0:52.36 (mins)
GR Swimming Women's 100 m Butterfly Petria Thomas 0:58.57 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 100 m Freestyle Ian Thorpe 48.73 (seconds)
GR Swimming Men's 100 m Multi Disability Freestyle Ben Austin (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 200 m Butterfly Justin Norris 1:56.95 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 200 m Freestyle Ian Thorpe 1:44.71 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 400 m Freestyle Ian Thorpe 3:40.08 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 400 m Individual Medley Justin Norris 4:16.95 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay Australia 3:16.42 (mins)
GR Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay Australia 3:40.41 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay Australia 3:36.05 (mins)
GR Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay Australia 4:03.70 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay Australia 7:11.69 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 50 m Backstroke Matt Welsh 25.65 (seconds)
GR Swimming Women's 50 m Backstroke Dyana Calub 28.98 (seconds)
GR Swimming Men's 50 m Butterfly Geoff Huegill 23.57 (seconds)
GR Swimming Women's 50 m Butterfly Petria Thomas 26.66 (seconds)
GR Swimming Men's 50 m Multi Disability Freestyle Ben Austin (seconds)
GR Weightlifting Women's 75 kg+ Snatch Caroline Pileggi 100.0 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 77 kg Snatch Damian Brown 147.5 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 94 kg Snatch Alex Karapetyn 167.5 (kg)

1998

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008)
Type Sport Discipline Athlete/Team Record Margin
GR Athletics Women's 10 km Road Walk Jane Saville 43:57 (mins)
GR Cycling Men's 184 km Road Race Jay Sweet 4:31:56 (hours)
GR Cycling Women's 24 km Points Race Alayna Burns 34 (points)
GR Cycling Women's Road Race (28 km) Anna Wilson 37:34 (mins)
GR Cycling Men's Sprint Darryn Hill 10.533 (seconds)
GR Shooting Women's Air Pistol (Ind) Annemarie Forder 480.6 (points)
GR Shooting Women's Air Pistol (Team) Australia 748 (points)
GR Shooting Men's Smallbore Rifle 3 Position (Ind) Timothy Lowndes 1235.3 (points)
GR Shooting Women's Smallbore Sport Rifle 3 Position (Ind) Susan McCready 667.3 (points)
GR Shooting Women's Smallbore Sport Rifle Prone (Team) Australia 1174 (points)
GR Shooting Women's Sport Pistol (Team) Australia 1140 (points)
GR Swimming Women's 200m Butterfly Susie O'Neill 2:06.60 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 200m Individual Medley Matthew Dunn 2:00.26 (mins)
GR Tenpin Bowling Women's Doubles Australia 3678 (points)
GR Tenpin Bowling Mixed Doubles Australia 3605 (points)
GR Tenpin Bowling Women's Singles Cara Honeychurch 6406 (points)
GR Weightlifting Men's 77 kg Clean and Jerk Damian Brown 187.5 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 77 kg Combined Damian Brown 327.5 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 94 kg Clean and Jerk Kiril Kounev 205.0 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 94 kg Combined Kiril Kounev 370.0 (kg)

1994

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008)
Type Sport Discipline Athlete/Team Record Margin
GR Athletics Men's Marathon Wheelchair Paul Wiggins 1:37.33 (hours)
GR Cycling Men's 10 Mile Stuart O'Grady 18:50.520 (mins)
GR Cycling Men's 100 km Team Time Trial Australia 1:53:19.13 (hours)
GR Cycling Women's 25 km Team Time Trial Australia 1:04:03.20 (mins)
GR Cycling Men's 4000 m Team Pursuit Australia 4:10.485 (mins)
GR Cycling Men's 40 km Points Race Brett Aitken 38 (points)
GR Cycling Women's Road Race Kathryn "Kathy" Watt 2:48:04.73 (seconds)
GR Shooting Fullbore Rifle Queens Prize - Open (Pair) Australia 593 (points)
GR Shooting Men's Running Target (Ind) Bryan Wilson 657.9 (points)
GR Shooting Women's Smallbore Rifle Prone (Team) Australia 1160 (points)
GR Shooting Women's Sport Pistol (Ind) Christine Trefry 679.4 (points)
GR Swimming Women's 100 m Breaststroke Samantha Riley 1:08.02 (mins)
GR Swimming Women's 100 m Freestyle S9 Melissa Carlton 1:09.61 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 1500 m Freestyle Kieren Perkins 14:41.66 (mins)
GR Swimming Women's 200 m Breaststroke Samantha Riley 2:25.53 (mins)
GR Weightlifting Men's 108 kg + Clean and Jerk Stefan Botev 200.0 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 108 kg + Combined Stefan Botev 360.0 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 108 kg + Snatch Steven Kettner 165.0 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 108 kg Clean and Jerk Nicu Vlad 220.0 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 108 kg Combined Nicu Vlad 405.0 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 108 kg Snatch Nicu Vlad 185.0 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 64 kg Combined Sevdalin Marinov 277.5 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 76 kg Clean and Jerk Damian Brown 182.5 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 83 kg Clean and Jerk Kiril Kounev 200.0 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 83 kg Combined Kiril Kounev 352.5 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 83 kg Snatch Kiril Kounev 152.5 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 91 kg Clean and Jerk Harvey Goodman 200.0 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 91 kg Combined Harvey Goodman 362.5 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 91 kg Snatch Harvey Goodman 162.5 (kg)

1990

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008)
Type Sport Discipline Athlete/Team Record Margin
GR Athletics Men's Hammer Throw Sean Carlin 75.66 (meters)
GR Athletics Women's Heptathlon Jane Flemming 6695 (points)
GR Cycling Men's 50 km Points Race Robert Burns 81 (points)
GR Cycling Women's Road Race (72 km) Kathryn "Kathy" Watt 1:55:11.60 (hours)
GR Shooting Men's 50 m/Free Pistol (Team) Australia 1106 (points)
GR Swimming Women's 400 m Individual Medley Hayley Lewis 4:42.65 (mins)
GR Weightlifting Men's 75 kg Clean and Jerk Ronald Laycock 177.5 (kg)

1986

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008)
Type Sport Discipline Athlete/Team Record Margin
GR Athletics Men's 30 km Road Walk Simon Francis Baker 2:07.47 (hours)
GR Athletics Women's shot put Gael Martin (née Mulhall) 19.00 (meters)
GR Rowing Men's Eight Oared Shell Australia 5:44.42 (mins)
GR Rowing Women's Eight Oared Shell Australia 6:43.69 (mins)
GR Rowing Men's Lightweight Single Sculls Peter Antonie 7:16.43 (mins)
GR Rowing Women's Lightweight Single Sculls Adair Ferguson 7:45.49 (mins)

1978

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008)
Type Sport Discipline Athlete/Team Record Margin
GR Cycling Men's Road Race (117 miles) Phillip Anderson 4:22:34.41 (hours)
GR Swimming Women's 800 m Freestyle Tracey Wickham 8:24.62 (mins)

1974

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008)
Type Sport Discipline Athlete/Team Record Margin
GR Cycling Men's Road Race (114 miles) Clyde Sefton 5:07:16.87 (hours)

1970

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008)
Type Sport Discipline Athlete/Team Record Margin
GR Athletics Men's 20 Mile Walk Noel Freeman 2:33:33 (hours)
GR Weightlifting Men's 110 kg + Combined Raymond Rigby 500 (kg)
GR Weightlifting Men's 52 kg Combined George Vasiliades 290 (kg)

1966

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008)
Type Sport Discipline Athlete/Team Record Margin
GR Athletics Women's 100 Yard Dash Dianne Burge 10.6 (seconds)
GR Athletics Men's 100 Yard Dash Michael Van Der Velde 10.1 (seconds)
GR Athletics Women's 440 Yard Run/Quarter Mile Judith Pollock 53.0 (seconds)
GR Athletics Women's 4x110 Yard Relay Australia 45.3 (seconds)
GR Athletics Men's 880 Yard Run/Half-Mile Noel Clough 1:46.9 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 110 Yards Breaststroke Ian O'Brien 1:08.2 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 110 Yards Freestyle Michael Wenden 54.0 (seconds)
GR Swimming Men's 220 Yard Backstroke Peter Reynolds 2:12.0 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 220 Yards Breaststroke Ian O'Brien 2:29.3 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 440 Yards Freestyle Robert Windle 4:15.0 (mins)
GR Swimming Women's 440 Yards Freestyle Kathryn Wainwright 4:38.8 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 440 Yards Freestyle Relay Australia 3:35.6 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 440 Yards Individual Medley Peter Reynolds 4:50.8 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 880 Yards Freestyle Relay Australia 7:59.5 (mins)
GR Weightlifting Men's 82.5 kg Combined George Vakakis 925.5 (pounds)

1962

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008)
Type Sport Discipline Athlete/Team Record Margin
GR Athletics Women's 880 Yard Run/Half-Mile Dixie Willis 2:03.7 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 110 Yards Butterfly Kevin Berry 0:59.5 (mins)
GR Swimming Women's 110 Yards Freestyle Dawn Fraser 0:59.5 (seconds)
GR Swimming Men's 1650 Yards Freestyle Murray Rose 17:18.1 (mins)
GR Swimming Men's 220 Yards Butterfly Kevin Berry 2:10.8 (mins)

1958

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008)
Type Sport Discipline Athlete/Team Record Margin
GR Athletics Women's 220 Yard Dash Marlene Mathews-Willard 23.6 (seconds)
GR Athletics Women's 80 m H Norma Thrower 10.7 (seconds)
GR Rowing Men's Singles Sculls Stuart Mackenzie 7:20.1 (mins)

1950

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008)
Type Sport Discipline Athlete/Team Record Margin
GR Athletics Women's 440 yard relay Australia 47.9 (seconds)
GR Athletics Women's 660 Yard Relay Australia 1:13.4 (mins)

1934

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008)
Type Sport Discipline Athlete/Team Record Margin
GR Swimming Men's 1500 Yards Freestyle Noel Ryan 18:25.4 (mins)
GR Swimming Women's 200 Yards Breaststroke Clare Dennis 2:50.2 (mins)

Notes

  1. ^ a b Australia won 1 silver and 1 bronze medal in Powerlifting started from 2006 to 2014 when medals in Powerlifting were awarded under Weightlifting sport category. From 2018, Medals in Powerlifting were awarded separately under individual category name.

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "Australia's flag bearer history". April 2018. Retrieved 21 July 2020.
  2. ^ "Australia". Commonwealth Games Federation. Retrieved 21 July 2020.
  3. ^ "COMMONWEALTH GAMES 36 golds, two records to Australia". The Canberra Times. Vol. 44, no. 12, 684. Australian Capital Territory, Australia. 27 July 1970. p. 12. Retrieved 11 February 2018 – via National Library of Australia.
  4. ^ "Wickham to carry flag at closing ceremony". The Canberra Times. Vol. 52, no. 15, 666. Australian Capital Territory, Australia. 13 August 1978. p. 27. Retrieved 11 February 2018 – via National Library of Australia.
  5. ^ "A closing honour to 'our Gael'". The Canberra Times. Vol. 60, no. 18, 568. Australian Capital Territory, Australia. 3 August 1986. p. 23. Retrieved 11 February 2018 – via National Library of Australia.
  6. ^ a b "Annual Report 2017" (PDF). Commonwealth Games Australia. Retrieved 21 July 2020.
  7. ^ "Jenny Wetton". Sport Australia Hall of Fame. Retrieved 21 July 2020.
  8. ^ "Jenny Turrall". Commonwealth Games Federation. Retrieved 21 July 2020.