This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "DanceLife" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (February 2010) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
DanceLife
Also known as
  • J.Lo's DanceLife
  • Dancelife: J.Lo Project
Created by
Starring
Opening theme"Find A New Way" by Young Love
Country of originUnited States
No. of seasons1
No. of episodes8
Production
Executive producerJennifer Lopez
Running time30 minutes
Production companies
Original release
NetworkMTV
ReleaseJanuary 15 (2007-01-15) –
March 5, 2007 (2007-03-05)

DanceLife is a 2007 dance-oriented reality show, featuring and produced by Jennifer Lopez. The series follows the lives of seven dancers trying to break into the world of professional dance and trying to "make it" in Hollywood.

DanceLife premiered on January 15, 2007, and concluded its first season on March 5, 2007. The show has had guest appearances from Ashlee Simpson, Nelly Furtado, Mary J. Blige, Omarion, The Pussycat Dolls, and Ashley Roberts.

Cast

Celestina at the 79th Annual Academy Awards Children Uniting Nations/Billboard after-party

Episodes

No.TitleOriginal air date
1"Auditions"January 15, 2007 (2007-01-15)
The competition level at the audition is high as the choreographers begin to warm up hopeful candidates. J-Lo encourages the dancers to push their moves to the limits, but to refrain from hurting themselves. After several cuts, many hours have passed, and the candidates have diminished considerably. J-Lo is eventually able to narrow her male search down to two dancers: Kenny, a new dancer imported to L.A. from Boston, and Blake a cocky more established dancer. Later on Kenny meets up with his roommate Nick at the park with some good and bad news. The bad news is that he's not going to be able to make any of their upcoming football games for a while. The good news is, however, that he got the call from J-Lo's people and he has been booked for her upcoming project.
2"Scraping By"January 22, 2007 (2007-01-22)
Nolan receives an eviction notice from his landlord. On top of struggling to keep his head above water, Nolan is just reentering the competitive world of professional dance after a hiatus caused by drug addiction. Worried that he's not going to make it, Nolan puts in extra effort in when he auditions for a spot on the upcoming Mary J. Blige tour. Things are not going smoothly for Blake either. With the release party for his new DVD just around the corner, the pressure is on for him to tie up several minor details before the event. Blake's frustrations reach an unexpected peak when he gets a call from his agent informing him that the DVDs may not be ready in time for the party on top of word from Kenny that he is going to have to cancel at the last second.
3"New York Minute"January 29, 2007 (2007-01-29)
Staci and Jersey both audition for the same gig with GAP, but Staci ends up taking the part. Meanwhile, Kenny loses the male role in the GAP gig to Blake, but ends up getting hired to dance for Nelly Furtado on Saturday Night Live.
4"Balancing Act"February 5, 2007 (2007-02-05)
Celestina struggles to juggle work and her boyfriend. Meanwhile, she and Jersey end up getting a gig with Ashlee Simpson.
5"Waiting on Love"February 12, 2007 (2007-02-12)
Blake hosts a premiere party for his GAP commercial. Meanwhile, Kenny meets up with his girlfriend Ashley Roberts from The Pussycat Dolls.
6"Making the Video"February 19, 2007 (2007-02-19)
Staci has had a good run in the world of dance but now wants to pursue her ultimate goal of becoming a singer. Putting dancing on hold, she gets some help from Blake, Kenny and Celestina to get the next phase in her life up and going. Together, the group create a music video to go along with Staci's new single.
7"Double Booked"February 26, 2007 (2007-02-26)
A frustrated Nolan deals with more downs than ups. Between doing some apartment hunting and having it out with Blake, Nolan reveals to his mom that he's gay. His mom takes it well, but it is hinted that the issue is a bit more stressful with Nolan's father. Jersey auditions for a national commercial for the shoe company Skechers, and for an Omarion music video. She's thrilled when she is selected for both jobs, but her agent tells her that she will have to choose only one, as both jobs take place on the same day. Jersey selects the Skechers commercial. Omarion is shown at the music video shoot, and when he receives the news, calls her actions "unprofessional". Jersey's car breaks down, and Blake accompanies her to a Ford dealership where she buys a new car.
8"The Last Dance"March 2, 2007 (2007-03-02)
Nolan and Kenny get to dance for Jennifer Lopez during one of her concerts. They are flown to New York, and must learn three dances in two days. Rehearsals go well, and Nolan decides to phone his father and invite him to the concert—a final performance for a Gay Pride event. The concert concludes, and Nolan finds his father in the crowd. After returning to LA, Nolan and Blake make nice after their past argument—maybe the start of a friendship.