East Texas Baptist University
Former names
College of Marshall (1912–1944)
East Texas Baptist College (1944–1984)
MottoMay the Light on the Hill Never Die
TypePrivate university
Established1912[1]
Religious affiliation
Baptist General Convention of Texas
EndowmentUS $56,158,298[2]
PresidentJ. Blair Blackburn
Undergraduates1,714[3]
Location, ,
United States

32°33′21″N 94°22′23″W / 32.555925°N 94.373191°W / 32.555925; -94.373191Coordinates: 32°33′21″N 94°22′23″W / 32.555925°N 94.373191°W / 32.555925; -94.373191
CampusSuburban[4]
ColorsNavy and Gold[5]    
NicknameETBU
AffiliationsNCAA Division IIIAmerican Southwest Conference[5]
MascotTiger[5]
Websitewww.etbu.edu

East Texas Baptist University (ETBU) is a private Baptist university in Marshall, Texas.

History

Drone shot of East Texas Baptist University
Drone shot of East Texas Baptist University

ETBU is located on the site of the former Van Zandt Farm at the highest altitude in Harrison County. ETBU was founded as the College of Marshall in 1912, after a campaign to create a Southern Baptist college in East Texas. The campus' first building, Marshall Hall, was completed in 1916. It was designed to house a gymnasium, library, chapel/theatre, administrative offices and classrooms. The College of Marshall opened the following year in 1917 as a two-year junior college and academy. The College was greatly enlarged during the tenure of President Frank Shelby Groner who served as president of the college from 1928 until 1942. It became East Texas Baptist College in 1944[6]

In June 2015, J. Blair Blackburn, a native of Minden, Louisiana, was inaugurated as the 13th president of East Texas Baptist University. He succeeded Samuel "Dub" Oliver, who instead became in 2014 the president of Union University in Jackson, Tennessee.[7]

In 2015 the university applied for and received an exception to Title IX allowing it to discriminate against LGBT students for religious reasons.[8]

Accreditation

ETBU is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools.[9] It also is accredited by The Board of Nurse Examiners for the State of Texas[10] for Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN), the Commissions of Collegiate Nursing Education,[11] and the National Association of Schools of Music.[12]

Campus

Security

During the day, the campus is patrolled by the on-campus security officer. Security cameras record 24 hours a day and are monitored from 8:00 am – 10:00 pm. Call boxes are placed in strategic locations around campus. At night, the campus is monitored by private security officers (off-duty Marshall City Police Officers).[13]

Academic buildings

Marshall Hall, construction completed in 1916
Marshall Hall, construction completed in 1916
Feagin Hall, built in 1948
Feagin Hall, built in 1948

Residence halls

Athletics

The East Texas Baptist football team in action against the Texas A&M–Commerce Lions in 2014
The East Texas Baptist football team in action against the Texas A&M–Commerce Lions in 2014

Men's athletics

Women's athletics

Intramural Sports

Mascot

The mascot for ETBU is a tiger, "Toby" and recently added, "Tabby." ETBU also has a live Tiger mascot named "Sarge" who is housed off campus.[5]

Notable alumni

As of 2019, East Texas Baptist sponsors Mission 58 Christian Camps.[22]

Gallery

References

  1. ^ "HilltopNews_sept_2004.pdf" (PDF). Hilltop News. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2006-10-10. Retrieved 2008-03-15. Since its founding in 1912
  2. ^ "USNews.com: America's Best Colleges 2008: East Texas Baptist University: At a glance". USNews.com. 2008. Retrieved 2008-01-24.
  3. ^ "ETBU record enrollment". www.etbu.edu. Retrieved 2017-08-29.
  4. ^ "College Search - East Texas Baptist University- About ETBU - At a Glance". College Board. 2007. Retrieved 2007-12-10.
  5. ^ a b c d "East Texas Baptist University- About ETBU". ETBU. 2009. Archived from the original on 2009-01-30. Retrieved 2009-02-12.
  6. ^ Songe, Alice. American Universities and Colleges: A Dictionary of Name Changes." Scarecrow Press (Metuchen, NJ: 1978), p. 60.
  7. ^ "Minden native elected ETBU president". Minden Press-Herald. April 9, 2015. Retrieved June 8, 2017.
  8. ^ Anderson, Nice (December 18, 2015). "Religious colleges get exemptions to anti-bias law; critics denounce 'hidden discrimination' against LGBT students". The Washington Post. Retrieved August 24, 2021.
  9. ^ "Results". Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. 2005. Archived from the original on 2007-09-27. Retrieved 2010-04-18.
  10. ^ "Member Lists" (PDF). Texas Board of Nursing. 2003. Retrieved 2009-02-12.
  11. ^ CCNE Accredited Nursing Degree Programs
  12. ^ "Member Lists". National Association of Schools of Music. 2003. Archived from the original on 2011-05-25. Retrieved 2008-01-24.
  13. ^ "Safety & Security". ETBU. 2007. Archived from the original on 2009-01-30. Retrieved 2009-02-12.
  14. ^ "Murphy Science Center". ETBU. 2008. Retrieved 2008-10-31.[dead link]
  15. ^ a b "Facilities". ETBU. 2008. Archived from the original on December 7, 2008. Retrieved 2009-02-12.
  16. ^ "Rep. Rick Edmonds (R-LA 66th District)". cigarrights.capwiz.com. Retrieved March 29, 2016.
  17. ^ "HALL, Sam Blakeley, Jr. - Biographical Information".
  18. ^ "RESOLUTION NO. RS2009-600".
  19. ^ "Noe Garcia to be nominated as SBC 2nd vice president". bpnews.net. May 21, 2019.
  20. ^ Dier, C. (2017-10-16). 1868 St. Bernard Parish Massacre, The: Blood in the Cane Fields. ISBN 978-1625858559.
  21. ^ "Louisiana Department of Education announces 2020 Teacher and Principal of the Year". KATC. 2019-07-20. Retrieved 2019-07-25.
  22. ^ mission58camp.com