Simpson University
Simpson University.jpg
Former names
Simpson Bible Institute (1921–1955)
Simpson Bible College (1955–1971)
Simpson College (1971–2004)
MottoGateway to World Service[1]
TypePrivate university
Established1921
Religious affiliation
Christian and Missionary Alliance
Endowment$5.87 million (2016)[2]
PresidentNorman Hall
ProvostDale Simmons
Academic staff
128 (fall 2019)
Students854 (fall 2019)
Undergraduates702 (fall 2019)
Postgraduates152 (fall 2019)
Location, ,
United States
CampusSuburban
ColorsRed & Black
   
NicknameRed Hawks
Sporting affiliations
NAIACal Pac (primary)
NAIA – CCC (wrestling)
Websitewww.simpsonu.edu
Simpson University Logo.png

Simpson University is a private, Christian university in Redding, California. Originally founded in 1921 in Seattle as Simpson Bible Institute, the institution relocated to San Francisco in 1955 and then to Redding in 1989.

History

Simpson University, named after Albert Benjamin Simpson, a pioneer of the Bible institute movement and founder of The Christian and Missionary Alliance denomination, was established in 1921. Created by W.W. Newberry with the intent of promoting spiritual growth and Christian service in its students, the school initially only offered two-year programs. By 1945 it had expanded its offering and also became the official western regional school of The Christian and Missionary Alliance. By 1971 the university was large enough to offer in-depth liberal arts programs, professional degrees, and biblical courses. Another historic milestone was reached in 1989 when Simpson relocated to its current location in Redding and began building a new campus. In 2004, Simpson College became Simpson University.[3]

The university was granted an exception to Title IX in 2014, allowing Simpson to legally discriminate against LGBT students for religious reasons.[4]

Academics

Simpson offers many degrees at both the undergraduate and graduate level. In additional to its School of Traditional Undergraduate Studies, it is also home to the Betty M. Dean School of Nursing, which is accredited by the Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education and ranked No. 8 in California Nursing Schools in 2019; the School of Education; School of Adult Studies (ASPIRE degree-completion program); School of Graduate Professional Studies; and A.W. Tozer Theological Seminary.

Athletics

The Simpson athletic teams are called the Red Hawks. The university is a member of the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA), primarily competing in the California Pacific Conference (Cal Pac) for most of its sports since the 1996–97 academic year; while its men's and women's wrestling teams compete in the Cascade Collegiate Conference (CCC), and the swimming & diving teams compete in the Pacific Collegiate Swim Conference (PCSC). They also previously competed as a member of the National Christian College Athletic Association (NCCAA), primarily competing as an independent in the West Region of the Division I level from 1991–92 to 2014–15. The athletic department offers multiple sports programs for both men and women.[5]

Simpson competes in 19 intercollegiate varsity sports: Men's sports include baseball, basketball, cross country, golf, soccer, swimming & diving, track & field, volleyball and wrestling; while women's sports include basketball, cross country, golf, soccer, softball, swimming & diving, track & field, volleyball and wrestling; and co-ed sports include cheerleading. Club sports include co-ed bass fishing.

Mascot

Originally, while still located in San Francisco, the school's athletes were the Knights. After the school moved to Redding, there was a conflict with nearby Shasta College, who were also the Knights. Simpson remained the Knights for the first year in Redding, and in 1990 adopted Vanguard as its mascot. In the fall of 2004, Simpson again changed its mascot to a Red Hawk.

Awards

Between 1999 and 2017, Simpson has won the Cal Pac Sportsmanship award, which is chosen by the conference's coaches and administrators, seven times.[6] The women's softball team also won the school's first conference title, male or female, in the 2011 Cal-Pac Conference Championship. The university has also had three women's teams make it to the NCCAA National Championship, including volleyball in 1999, basketball in 2002, and softball in 2015.[citation needed]

Notable alumni

References

  1. ^ University, Simpson. "Mission, Vision, and Values | SimpsonU". simpsonu.edu. Retrieved 2017-03-25.
  2. ^ "U.S. and Canadian Institutions Listed by Fiscal Year 2016 Endowment Market Value and Change* in Endowment Market Value from FY2015 to FY2016" (PDF). NACUBO.org. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-02-15. Retrieved 25 March 2017.
  3. ^ "History". Retrieved 22 December 2017.
  4. ^ "Worst List: The Absolute Worst Campuses for LGBTQ Youth". Campus Pride. Retrieved August 23, 2021.
  5. ^ "Simpson University - Simspon Athletics". Archived from the original on 2009-09-05.
  6. ^ "Champions & Awards".

Coordinates: 40°36′47″N 122°19′59″W / 40.613°N 122.333°W / 40.613; -122.333