Cornerstone University
Former names
Baptist Bible Institute (1941–1963)
Grand Rapids Baptist Bible College and Seminary (1963–1994)
Cornerstone College and Grand Rapids Baptist Seminary (1994–1999)
TypePrivate university
Established1941; 83 years ago (1941)
Religious affiliation
Interdenominational (Evangelical Christian)
General Association of Regular Baptist Churches (formerly)
Endowment$10.6 million (2020)[1]
PresidentGerson Moreno-Riaño[2]
Academic staff
118
Students1,998 (2020)[3]
Location, ,
United States
Campus130 acres, suburban
ColorsNavy Blue & Vegas Gold[4]
   
NicknameGolden Eagles
Sporting affiliations
NAIAWHAC
MascotGolden Eagle
Websitewww.cornerstone.edu

Cornerstone University is a private Christian university in Grand Rapids, Michigan.[5]

Cornerstone University has undergraduate and graduate programs, two seminaries (Grand Rapids Theological Seminary and Asia Biblical Theological Seminary based in Chiang Mai, Thailand), and a radio division called Cornerstone University Radio (WCSG, Mission Network News). The university offers 60 academic programs in the arts, sciences, humanities, Bible, teacher education, computers and business and journalism. The university maintains Mission Network News (MNN), an evangelical "broadcast ministry". Students are required to abide by a "Lifestyle Statement" intended to reflect trinitarianism. As of 2020 Cornerstone had an enrollment of 1,998 students, including professional and graduate studies and both seminaries.[3]

The university is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission,[6] the Association of Theological Schools in the United States and Canada,[7] and the National Association of Schools of Music.[8] Cornerstone's social work program is accredited by the Council on Social Work Education.[9]

History

Cornerstone was founded in 1941 as the Baptist Bible Institute by the General Association of Regular Baptist Churches as an evening school.[10] The first class graduated in 1944 and the first degree was conferred in 1947. It was accredited in 1963 as a four-year degree-granting college and renamed the Grand Rapids Baptist Bible College and Seminary. WCSG began broadcasting in June 1973 with an easy listening and fine arts format.[11] In 1993, it absorbed the Grand Rapids School of Bible and Music.

On July 1, 1999, following approval by the State of Michigan, Cornerstone College and Grand Rapids Baptist Seminary became Cornerstone University. In June 2003, the graduate theological school became Grand Rapids Theological Seminary.[12]

In the 1990s and early 2000s Cornerstone University expanded and transformed, changing its name, becoming a university, increasing enrollment, adding facilities and improving the campus, introducing an adult program including the MBA and a leadership development experience, adding an Honors Program and "Civitas" Core Curriculum, changing its mascot, colors, and logo.[13]

Presidents

Campus

The Welch Tower

On Saturday, October 7, 2006, the W. Wilbert and Meryl Welch Tower was dedicated during Cornerstone's 2006 Homecoming. The clock tower has a four faced clock near its top. The tower stands 110 feet (34 m) tall, and also has a WOOD-TV traffic camera on the southeast side of the tower. The clock tower is located between the Gainey Conference Center and Bolthouse Hall on campus.[11]

Athletics

The Cornerstone athletic teams are called the Golden Eagles. The university is a member of the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA), primarily competing in the Wolverine–Hoosier Athletic Conference (WHAC) since the 1992–93 academic year.

Cornerstone completes in 20 intercollegiate varsity sports: Men's sports include baseball, basketball, bowling, cross country, golf, soccer, tennis, track & field, volleyball and wrestling; while women's sports include basketball, bowling, cheerleading, cross country, golf, soccer, softball, tennis, track & field and volleyball.

Mascot

The official mascot is Rocky the Golden Eagle. The baseball team's honorary mascot is Buster the Bulldog.

Accomplishments

Cornerstone has won the NAIA Men's Basketball Championships (Division II) in 1999, 2011 and 2015.[13]

Notable alumni

References

  1. ^ As of June 30, 2020. U.S. and Canadian Institutions Listed by Fiscal Year 2020 Endowment Market Value and Change in Endowment Market Value from FY19 to FY20 (Report). National Association of College and University Business Officers and TIAA. February 19, 2021. Retrieved February 21, 2021.
  2. ^ "Our President". Cornerstone University. Retrieved 30 June 2021.
  3. ^ a b "College Navigator - Cornerstone University". nces.ed.gov. IPEDS. Retrieved 22 February 2021.
  4. ^ 2022 Style Guide WIP (PDF) - Cornerstone University Athletics
  5. ^ "Institution Lookup". Carnegie Classification of Institutions of Higher Education. Center for Postsecondary Research. Retrieved 22 February 2021.
  6. ^ "Currently or Previously Affiliated Institutions - 01/10/2013". 2013. Retrieved January 10, 2013.
  7. ^ "ATS website" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on March 4, 2012.
  8. ^ "NASM website". Archived from the original on 2006-08-18. Retrieved 2006-01-24.
  9. ^ "CORNERSTONE UNIVERSITY BACCALAUREATE SOCIAL WORK PROGRAM" (PDF). CSWE. 2012. Retrieved 22 February 2021.
  10. ^ Randall Herbert Balmer, Encyclopedia of Evangelicalism: Revised and expanded edition, Baylor University Press, USA, 2004, p. 303
  11. ^ a b Johnson, kathryn (Fall 2015). "Foundations Matter". Magazine & Annual Report. Cornerstone University: 4–8. Retrieved 22 February 2021.
  12. ^ "History". www.cornerstone.edu.
  13. ^ a b Gr, Kym Reinstadler | The; Press, Rapids (Feb 20, 2010). "Cornerstone University shifts directions, restores teacher tenure". mlive.((cite web)): CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link) CS1 maint: numeric names: authors list (link)

42°58′46″N 85°35′35″W / 42.97944°N 85.59306°W / 42.97944; -85.59306