Lil Bahadur Chettri
Native name
लील बहादुर क्षेत्री
Born (1933-03-01) March 1, 1933 (age 88)
Guwahati, Assam
Occupation
  • Novelist
  • short story writer
  • essayist
  • literary critic
LanguageNepali, English
NationalityIndian
EducationMasters in Economics
Alma materGuwahati University
Notable worksBasain, Brahmaputraka ChheuChhau
Notable awardsSahitya Akademi Award, 1987
Jagadamba Shree Purasakar, 2016
Padmashri, 2020

Lil Bahadur Chettri (Nepali: लील बहादुर क्षेत्री) is an Indian writer in the Nepali language from Assam, India.[1] He is a recipient of Sahitya Academy Award for his book Brahmaputrako Chheu Chhau. His other book Basain is a story of poor villagers who undergo suffering due to the exploitation of the feudal and so-called upper class of the society. It is included in the curriculum of Tribhuwan University, Nepal.[2][3] In 2016 he was honoured with Jagadamba Shree Purasakar for his contribution to the Nepali literature and language.[4] In 2020 Government of India awarded him Padmashri, the fourth highest civilian award of India for his contributions.[5]

Works

Novels

Essays

Plays

Short stories collection

See also

References

  1. ^ "Gorkhapatra". Gorkhapatra. Archived from the original on 14 December 2013. Retrieved 20 August 2012.
  2. ^ Kunda Dixit. "Not lost in translation". Nepali Times. Retrieved 20 August 2012.
  3. ^ Namrata Guragain. "बसाइं–एक अनुभुती". Nepali Post. Retrieved 5 April 2013.
  4. ^ "Ram Lal Joshi wins Madan Puraskar, Assam-based Lil Bahadur Chettri gets Jagadamba Shree". The Himalayan Times. 20 September 2016. Retrieved 26 January 2020.
  5. ^ "Padma Vibhushan for Mary Kom, Padma Bhushan for SC Jamir, Padma Shri for 13 others from Northeast". NENOW. 25 January 2020. Retrieved 26 January 2020.