This is the complete list of Commonwealth Games medallists in fencing from 1950 to 1970.

Men's Foil

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1950  René Paul (ENG)  John Fethers (AUS)  Georges Pouliot (CAN)
1954  René Paul (ENG)  John Fethers (AUS)  Allan Jay (ENG)
1958  Raymond Paul (ENG)  Ivan Lund (AUS)  René Paul (ENG)
1962  Alexander Leckie (SCO)  Allan Jay (ENG)  Ralph Cooperman (ENG)
1966  Allan Jay (ENG)  Bill Hoskyns (ENG)  Graham Paul (ENG)
1970  Mike Breckin (ENG)  Barry Paul (ENG)  Graham Paul (ENG)

Men's Foil team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1950  England (ENG)
Arthur Pilbrow
Robert Anderson
René Paul
 New Zealand (NZL)
Austen Gittos
Gordon Dearing
Murray Gittos
Malcolm Millar
 Canada
Georges Pouliot
Robert Desjarlais
Edward Brooke
1954  England (ENG)
Allan Jay
Ralph Cooperman
René Paul
 Australia (AUS)
Ivan Lund
John Fethers
Rod Steel
 Canada (CAN)
Carl Schwende
J.A. Howard
Roland Asselin
1958  England (ENG)
Harold Cooke
Raymond Paul
René Paul
 Australia (AUS)
Brian McCowage
Michael Sichel
Ivan Lund
Wales Wales (WAL)
John McCombe
John Evans
Roger Maunder
1962  England (ENG)
Allan Jay
Ralph Cooperman
René Paul
 Australia (AUS)
Brian McCowage
David McKenzie
Ivan Lund
Canada Canada (CAN)
Benedek Simo
Carl Schwende
John Andru
1966  England (ENG)
Allan Jay
Graham Paul
Bill Hoskyns
 Australia (AUS)
Barry Wasley
Brian McCowage
John Humphreys
Russell Hobby
 Scotland (SCO)
George Sandor
Joseph Rorke
Robert Wilson
1970  England (ENG)
Barry Paul
Graham Paul
Mike Breckin
 Australia (AUS)
Ernest Simon
Gregory Benko
Bill Ronald
 Canada (CAN)
Gerry Wiedel
Konrad Widmaier
Magdy Conyd

Men's Épée

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1950  Charles de Beaumont (ENG)  Robert Anderson (ENG)  Ivan Lund (AUS)
1954  Ivan Lund (AUS)  René Paul (ENG)  Carl Schwende (CAN)
1958  Bill Hoskyns (ENG)  Michael Howard (ENG)  Allan Jay (ENG)
1962  Ivan Lund (AUS)  John Pelling (ENG)  Peter Jacobs (ENG)
1966  Bill Hoskyns (ENG)  John Pelling (ENG)  Robert Reynolds (WAL)
1970  Bill Hoskyns (ENG)  Lester Wong (CAN)  Peter Jacobs (ENG)

Men's Épée team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1950  Australia (AUS)
Allan Jay
Ivan Lund
Charles Stanmore
 England (ENG)
René Paul
Charles de Beaumont
Robert Anderson
 Canada
Georges Pouliot
Robert Desjarlais
Edward Brooke
1954  England (ENG)
Allan Jay
Charles de Beaumont
René Paul
 Canada (CAN)
Carl Schwende
Edward Brooke
Roland Asselin
 Australia (AUS)
Ivan Lund
John Fethers
Laurence Harding-Smith
1958  England (ENG)
Allan Jay
Bill Hoskyns
Michael Howard
 Canada (CAN)
Carl Schwende
John Andru
Roland Asselin
 Australia (AUS)
David Doyle
Ivan Lund
John Simpson
1962  England (ENG)
John Pelling
Michael Howard
Peter Jacobs
 Australia (AUS)
Ivan Lund
John Humphreys
Mike Diamond
Canada Canada (CAN)
Carl Schwende
Peter Bakonyi
Robert Foxcroft
1966  England (ENG)
Bill Hoskyns
John Pelling
Peter Jacobs
 Canada (CAN)
John Andru
Konrad Widmaier
Peter Bakonyi
 Australia (AUS)
Barry Wasley
John Humphreys
Peter Hardiman
Russell Hobby
1970  England (ENG)
Bill Hoskyns
Peter Jacobs
Ralph Johnson
 Scotland (SCO)
George Sandor
Ian Hunter
Derek Russell
 Canada (CAN)
Konrad Widmaier
Lester Wong
Peter Bakonyi

Men's Sabre

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1950  Arthur Pilbrow (ENG)  Robert Anderson (ENG)  Georges Pouliot (CAN)
1954  Michael Amberg (ENG)  Ralph Cooperman (ENG)  John Fethers (AUS)
1958  Bill Hoskyns (ENG)  Ralph Cooperman (ENG)  Michael Amberg (ENG)
1962  Ralph Cooperman (ENG)  Benedek Simo (CAN)  John Andru (CAN)
1966  Ralph Cooperman (ENG)  Alexander Leckie (SCO)  Gabor Arato (AUS)
1970  Alexander Leckie (SCO)  Rodney Craig (ENG)  Richard Cohen (ENG)

Men's Sabre team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1950  England (ENG)
Charles de Beaumont
Arthur Pilbrow
Robert Anderson
 Canada
Georges Pouliot
Robert Desjarlais
Edward Brooke
 Australia (AUS)
Norman Booth
Leslie Chillug
Edwin Dean
Jock Gibson
1954  Canada (CAN)
Carl Schwende
Leslie Krasa
Roland Asselin
 England (ENG)
Ralph Cooperman
Michael Amberg
William Beatley
 Australia (AUS)
Ivan Lund
John Fethers
Laurence Harding-Smith
Rod Steel
1958  England (ENG)
Ralph Cooperman
Eugene Verebes
Bill Hoskyns
Michael Amberg
 Australia (AUS)
Alexander Martonffy
Michael Sichel
Ivan Lund
 Wales (WAL)
John Preston
Malcolm Kerslake
Roger Maunder
T.R. Lucas
1962  England (ENG)
Ralph Cooperman
George Birks
Michael Amberg
Canada Canada (CAN)
Benedek Simo
Carl Schwende
John Andru
Robert Foxcroft
 New Zealand (NZL)
Brian Pickworth
Michael Henderson
Bob Binning
1966  England (ENG)
Ralph Cooperman
Richard Oldcorn
William Rayden
 Australia (AUS)
Brian McCowage
Gabor Arato
Laszlo Tornallyay
 Canada (CAN)
John Andru
Leslie Samek
Robert Foxcroft
1970  England (ENG)
David Acfield
Rodney Craig
Richard Cohen
 Scotland (SCO)
A.H. Mitchell
Alexander Leckie
Gordon Wiles
 Australia (AUS)
Gabor Arato
Gregory Benko
Laszlo Tornallyay

Women's Foil

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1950  Mary Glen-Haig (ENG)  Patricia Woodroffe (NZL)  Catherine Pym (AUS)
1954  Mary Glen-Haig (ENG)  Gillian Sheen (ENG)  Aileen Harding (WAL)
1958  Gillian Sheen (ENG)  Barbara McCreath (AUS)  Mary Glen-Haig (ENG)
1962  Melody Coleman (NZL)  Johanna Winter (AUS)  Janet Hopner (AUS)
1966  Janet Wardell-Yerburgh (ENG)  Shirley Parker (ENG)  Gaye McDermit (NZL)
1970  Janet Wardell-Yerburgh (ENG)  Marion Exelby (AUS)  Susan Youngs (SCO)

Women's Foil team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1600  England (ENG)
Janet Wardell-Yerburgh
Joyce Pearce
Shirley Parker
 Australia (AUS)
Jeanette Beauchamp
Melody Coleman
Walburga Winter
 New Zealand (NZL)
Joyce Fenton
Gaye McDermit
Pam French
1970  England (ENG)
Clare Henley
Janet Wardell-Yerburgh
Sue Green
 Scotland (SCO)
B.H. Williams
Judith Bain
Susan Youngs
 Canada (CAN)
Fleurette Campeau
Kay Aoyama
Pacita Weidel

See also

Fencing at the Commonwealth Games

References