This is the complete list of Commonwealth Games medallists in badminton from 1966 to 2018.

1966 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

Main article: Badminton at the 1966 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Malaysia Tan Aik Huang Malaysia Yew Cheng Hoe India Dinesh Khanna
Men's doubles Malaysia Tan Aik Huang
Malaysia Yew Cheng Hoe
Malaysia Ng Boon Bee
Malaysia Tan Yee Khan
England David Horton
England Roger Mills
Women's singles England Angela Bairstow Canada Sharon Whittaker England Ursula Smith
Women's doubles England Helen Horton
England Ursula Smith
England Angela Bairstow
England Iris Rogers
Malaysia Rosalind Singha Ang
Malaysia Teoh Siew Yong
Mixed doubles England Roger Mills
England Angela Bairstow
England Tony Jordan
England Helen Horton
Scotland Robert McCoig
Scotland Muriel Ferguson

1970 British Commonwealth Games

Main article: Badminton at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Canada Jamie Paulson England Paul Whetnall England Ray Sharp
Men's doubles Malaysia Ng Boon Bee
Malaysia Punch Gunalan
Malaysia Ng Tat Wai
Malaysia Tan Soon Hooi
Canada Yves Paré
Canada Jamie Paulson
Women's singles England Margaret Beck England Gillian Perrin England Margaret Boxall
Women's doubles England Margaret Boxall
England Susan Whetnall
England Gillian Perrin
England Julie Rickard
Malaysia Rosalind Singha Ang
Malaysia Teoh Siew Yong
Mixed doubles England Derek Talbot
England Margaret Boxall
England Roger Mills
England Gillian Perrin
England David Eddy
England Susan Whetnall

1974 British Commonwealth Games

Main article: Badminton at the 1974 British Commonwealth Games

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Malaysia Punch Gunalan Canada Jamie Paulson England Derek Talbot
Men's doubles England Elliot Stuart
England Derek Talbot
England Ray Stevens
England Mike Tredgett
Malaysia Punch Gunalan
Malaysia Dominic Soong
Women's singles England Gillian Gilks England Margaret Beck Malaysia Sylvia Ng
Women's doubles England Margaret Beck
England Gillian Gilks
England Margaret Boxall
England Susan Whetnall
Malaysia Rosalind Singha Ang
Malaysia Sylvia Ng
Mixed doubles England Derek Talbot
England Gillian Gilks
England Paul Whetnall
England Nora Gardner
England Elliot Stuart
England Susan Whetnall

1978 Commonwealth Games

Main article: Badminton at the 1978 Commonwealth Games

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles India Prakash Padukone England Derek Talbot England Ray Stevens
Men's doubles England Ray Stevens
England Mike Tredgett
Malaysia Moo Foot Lian
Malaysia Ong Teong Boon
New Zealand Bryan Purser
New Zealand Richard Purser
Women's singles Malaysia Sylvia Ng Malaysia Katherine Swee Phek Teh Canada Wendy Clarkson
Women's doubles England Nora Perry-Gardner
England Anne Statt
Canada Claire Backhouse
Canada Jane Youngberg
India Ami Ghia
India Kanwal Singh
Mixed doubles England Mike Tredgett
England Nora Perry-Gardner
Scotland Billy Gilliland
Scotland Joanna Flockhart
England Derek Talbot
England Barbara Sutton
Teams England England
Anne Statt
Barbara Sutton
David Eddy
Derek Talbot
Jane Webster
Karen Bridge
Kevin Jolly
Michael Tredgett
Nora Perry-Gardner
Raymond Stevens
Canada Canada
Claire Blackhouse
Gregory Carter
Jamie McKee
Jane Youngberg
Johanne Falardeau
John Czich
Kenneth Priestman
Lucio Fabris
Sharon Crawford
Wendy Clarkson
Malaysia Malaysia
Abu Bakar Sufian
Chee Geok Whee
Moo Foot Lian
James Selvaraj
Katherine Swee Phek Teh
Saw Swee Leong
Sylvia Ng
Ong Teong Boon

1982 Commonwealth Games

Main article: Badminton at the 1982 Commonwealth Games

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles India Syed Modi England Nick Yates Malaysia Razif Sidek
Men's doubles Malaysia Ong Beng Teong
Malaysia Razif Sidek
England Martin Dew
England Nick Yates
Canada Paul Johnson
Canada Pat Tryon
Women's singles England Helen Troke England Sally Podger England Gillian Clark
Women's doubles Canada Claire Backhouse
Canada Johanne Falardeau
England Gillian Clark
England Karen Beckman
England Karen Chapman
England Sally Podger
Mixed doubles England Martin Dew
England Karen Chapman
England Duncan Bridge
England Karen Beckman
New Zealand Steve Wilson
New Zealand Robin Denton
Teams England England
Dipak Tailor
Duncan Bridge
Gillian Clark
Helen Troke
Karen Beckman
Karen Chapman
Martin Dew
Nick Yates
Sally Podger
Steve Baddeley
Canada Canada
Claire Blackhouse
Denyse Julien
Jane Youngberg
Johanne Falardeau
Keith Priestman
Mark Freitag
Patrick Tryon
Paul Johnson
Robert MacDougall
Sandra Skillings
Australia Australia
Audrey Swaby
Darren McDonald
Jane Forrest
Jennifer Cunningham
Julie McDonald
Mark Harry
Maxine Evans
Michael Scandolera
Paul Morgan
Trevor James

1986 Commonwealth Games

Main article: Badminton at the 1986 Commonwealth Games

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles England Steve Baddeley Australia Sze Yu England Nick Yates
Men's doubles Scotland Billy Gilliland
Scotland Dan Travers
England Andy Goode
England Nigel Tier
New Zealand Kerrin Harrison
New Zealand Glenn Stewart
Women's singles England Helen Troke England Fiona Elliott England Gillian Clark
Women's doubles England Gillian Clark
England Gillian Gowers
Canada Johanne Falardeau
Canada Denyse Julien
England Fiona Elliott
England Helen Troke
Mixed doubles Australia Michael Scandolera
Australia Audrey Tuckey
England Andy Goode
England Fiona Elliott
Scotland Billy Gilliland
Scotland Christine Heatly
Teams England England
Andy Goode
Fiona Elliott
Gillian Clark
Gillian Gowers
Helen Troke
Nigel Tier
Nick Yates
Richard Outterside
Steve Baddeley
Canada Canada
Claire Backhouse-Sharpe
Denyse Julien
John Goss
Johanne Falardeau
Ken Poole
Linda Cloutier-Marks
Mike deBelle
Michael Bitten
Michael Butler
Sandra Skillings
Australia Australia
Audrey Tuckey
Darren McDonald
Gordon Lang
Julie McDonald
Karen Jupp
Michael Scandolera
Paul Heng Kong
Rhonda Cator
Tracey Small
Sze Yu

1990 Commonwealth Games

Main article: Badminton at the 1990 Commonwealth Games

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Malaysia Rashid Sidek Malaysia Foo Kok Keong England Darren Hall
Men's doubles Malaysia Jalani Sidek
Malaysia Razif Sidek
Malaysia Cheah Soon Kit
Malaysia Rashid Sidek
Canada Mike Bitten
Canada Bryan Blanshard
Women's singles England Fiona Smith Canada Denyse Julien England Helen Troke
Women's doubles England Sara Sankey
England Fiona Smith
England Gillian Clark
England Gillian Gowers
Canada Johanne Falardeau
Canada Denyse Julien
Mixed doubles Hong Kong Chan Chi Choi
Hong Kong Amy Chan
England Miles Johnson
England Sara Sankey
England Andy Goode
England Gillian Clark
Teams England England
Andy Goode
Darren Hall
Fiona Smith
Gillian Clark
Gillian Gowers
Helen Troke
Miles Johnson
Sara Sankey
Steve Baddeley
Stephen Butler
Canada Canada
Anil Kaul
Bryan Blanshard
Claire Backhouse-Sharpe
David Humble
Denyse Julien
Doris Piche
Johanne Falardeau
Linda Cloutier-Marks
Michael Bitten
Michael Butler
Hong Kong Hong Kong
Amy Chan
Chi Choi Chan
Kin Ngai Chan
Man Wa Chan
Mei Yin Chui
Pak Kum Ng
Siu Kwong Chan
Yick Kei Yeung
Yin Sat Cheng

1994 Commonwealth Games

Main article: Badminton at the 1994 Commonwealth Games

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Malaysia Rashid Sidek Malaysia Ong Ewe Hock New Zealand Nick Hall
England Anders Nielsen
Men's doubles Malaysia Cheah Soon Kit
Malaysia Soo Beng Kiang
England Simon Archer
England Chris Hunt
Australia Peter Blackburn
Australia Mark Nichols
Malaysia Ong Ewe Hock
Malaysia Tan Kim Her
Women's singles Australia Lisa Campbell Canada Si-An Deng New Zealand Rhona Robertson
Australia Song Yang
Women's doubles England Joanne Muggeridge
England Joanne Wright
England Julie Bradbury
England Gillian Clark
Canada Si-An Deng
Canada Denyse Julien
Malaysia Lee Wai Leng
Malaysia Tan Lee Wai
Mixed doubles England Chris Hunt
England Gillian Clark
England Simon Archer
England Julie Bradbury
Australia Peter Blackburn
Australia Rhonda Cator
England Nick Ponting
England Joanne Wright
Teams England England Malaysia Malaysia Australia Australia
Hong Kong Hong Kong

1998 Commonwealth Games

Main article: Badminton at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Malaysia Wong Choong Hann Malaysia Yong Hock Kin India Pullela Gopichand
England Darren Hall
Women's singles Wales Kelly Morgan India Aparna Popat England Tracey Hallam
England Julia Mann
Men's doubles Malaysia Choong Tan Fook
Malaysia Lee Wan Wah
Malaysia Cheah Soon Kit
Malaysia Yap Kim Hock
England Simon Archer
England Chris Hunt
England Julian Robertson
England Nathan Robertson
Women's doubles England Joanne Goode
England Donna Kellogg
Malaysia Chor Hooi Yee
Malaysia Lim Pek Siah
New Zealand Tammy Jenkins
New Zealand Rhona Robertson
Scotland Elinor Middlemiss
Scotland Sandra Watt
Mixed doubles England Simon Archer
England Joanne Goode
England Nathan Robertson
England Joanne Davies
Australia Peter Blackburn
Australia Rhonda Cator
England Chris Hunt
England Donna Kellogg
Men Teams Malaysia Malaysia
Wong Choong Hann
Ong Ewe Hock
Yong Hock Kin
Yap Kim Hock
Cheah Soon Kit
Choong Tan Fook
Lee Wan Wah
India India
Abhinn Shyam Gupta
George Thomas
Pullela Gopichand
Jaseel P. Ismail
Marcos Bristow
Nikhil Kanetkar
Vincent Lobo
England England
Chris Hunt
Darren Hall
Julian Robertson
Mark Constable
Nathan Robertson
Peter Knowles
Simon Archer
New Zealand New Zealand
Anton Gargiulo
Chris Blair
Daniel Shirley
Dean Galt
Geoff Bellingham
Jarrod King
Nick Hall
Women Teams England England
Donna Kellogg
Joanne Davies
Joanne Goode
Julia Mann
Rebecca Pantaney
Sara Sankey
Tracey Hallam
Malaysia Malaysia
Chor Hooi Yee
Joanne Quay
Ng Mee Fen
Norhasikin Amin
Law Pei Pei
Lim Pek Siah
Woon Sze Mei
India India
Aparna Popat
Archana Deodhar
Deepthi Chapala
Madhumita Bisht
Manjusha Kanwar
Neelima Choudary
P.V.V. Lakshmi
Australia Australia
Amanda Hardy
Kate Wilson-Smith
Kellie Lucas
Michaela Smith
Rayoni Head
Rhonda Cator
Sarah Hicks

2002 Commonwealth Games

Main article: Badminton at the 2002 Commonwealth Games

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Malaysia Muhammad Hafiz Hashim Malaysia Lee Tsuen Seng Malaysia Wong Choong Hann
Wales Richard Vaughan
Women's singles Singapore Li Li England Tracey Hallam Malaysia Ng Mee Fen
India Aparna Popat
Men's doubles Malaysia Chan Chong Ming
Malaysia Chew Choon Eng
Malaysia Chang Kim Wai
Malaysia Choong Tan Fook
England James Anderson
England Simon Archer
England Anthony Clark
England Nathan Robertson
Women's doubles Malaysia Ang Li Peng
Malaysia Lim Pek Siah
New Zealand Nicole Gordon
New Zealand Sara Petersen
England Gail Emms
England Joanne Goode
Malaysia Chin Eei Hui
Malaysia Wong Pei Tty
Mixed doubles England Simon Archer
England Joanne Goode
Malaysia Chew Choon Eng
Malaysia Chin Eei Hui
England Anthony Clark
England Sara Sankey
New Zealand Daniel Shirley
New Zealand Sara Petersen
Teams England England Singapore Singapore New Zealand New Zealand
Scotland Scotland

2006 Commonwealth Games

Main article: Badminton at the 2006 Commonwealth Games

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Malaysia Wong Choong Hann India Chetan Anand
Women's singles England Tracey Hallam Malaysia Wong Mew Choo Scotland Susan Hughes
Men's doubles Malaysia Chan Chong Ming
Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Choong Tan Fook
Malaysia Wong Choong Hann
England Robert Blair
England Anthony Clark
Women's doubles Malaysia Chin Eei Hui
Malaysia Wong Pei Tty
Singapore Jiang Yanmei
Singapore Li Yujia
England Gail Emms
England Donna Kellogg
Mixed doubles England Nathan Robertson
England Gail Emms
New Zealand Daniel Shirley
New Zealand Sara Runesten
Singapore Hendri Saputra
Singapore Li Yujia
Teams Malaysia Malaysia
Chan Chong Ming
Lee Chong Wei
Wong Choong Hann
Chin Eei Hui
Julia Wong Pei Xian
Koo Kien Keat
Wong Mew Choo
Wong Pei Tty
Ooi Sock Ai
Choong Tan Fook
England England
Aamir Ghaffar
Anthony Clark
Donna Kellogg
Ella Tripp
Gail Emms
Joanne Nicholas
Nathan Robertson
Robert Blair
Simon Archer
Tracey Hallam
India India
Anup Sridhar
Aparna Popat
Chetan Anand
Jwala Gutta
Rupesh Kumar
Saina Nehwal
Sanave Thomas
Shruti Kurian
Trupti Murgunde
Valiyaveetil Diju

2010 Commonwealth Games

Main article: Badminton at the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Malaysia Lee Chong Wei England Rajiv Ouseph India Parupalli Kashyap
Women's singles India Saina Nehwal Malaysia Wong Mew Choo England Elizabeth Cann
Men's doubles Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong
England Anthony Clark
England Nathan Robertson
Singapore Hendri Saputra
Singapore Hendra Wijaya
Women's doubles India Jwala Gutta
India Ashwini Ponnappa
Singapore Shinta Mulia Sari
Singapore Yao Lei
Australia Tang He Tian
Australia Kate Wilson-Smith
Mixed doubles Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Chin Eei Hui
England Nathan Robertson
England Jenny Wallwork
Singapore Chayut Triyachart
Singapore Yao Lei
Teams Malaysia Malaysia
Chan Peng Soon
Lydia Cheah
Chin Eei Hui
Goh Liu Ying
Muhammad Hafiz Hashim
Koo Kien Keat
Lee Chong Wei
Tan Boon Heong
Wong Mew Choo
Woon Khe Wei
India India
Sanave Arattukulam
Aparna Balan
Chetan Anand
Jwala Gutta
Rupesh Kumar
Ashwini Ponnappa
Aditi Mutatkar
Saina Nehwal
Parupalli Kashyap
Valiyaveetil Diju
England England
Chris Adcock
Mariana Agathangelou
Carl Baxter
Elizabeth Cann
Anthony Clark
Heather Olver
Rajiv Ouseph
Nathan Robertson
Jenny Wallwork
Gabby White

2014 Commonwealth Games

Main article: Badminton at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles India Parupalli Kashyap Singapore Derek Wong India Gurusai Dutt
Women's singles Canada Michelle Li Scotland Kirsty Gilmour India P. V. Sindhu
Men's doubles Malaysia Goh V Shem
and Tan Wee Kiong
Singapore Danny Bawa Chrisnanta
and Chayut Triyachart
England Chris Langridge
and Peter Mills
Women's doubles Malaysia Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
and Woon Khe Wei
India Jwala Gutta
and Ashwini Ponnappa
England Gabby Adcock
and Lauren Smith
Mixed doubles England Chris Adcock
and Gabby Adcock
England Chris Langridge
and Heather Olver
Scotland Robert Blair
and Imogen Bankier
Mixed team
 Malaysia
Chong Wei Feng
Liew Daren
Tee Jing Yi
Woon Khe Wei
Lai Pei Jing
Lim Yin Loo
Chan Peng Soon
Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
Tan Wee Kiong
Goh V Shem
 England
Andrew Ellis
Chris Adcock
Chris Langridge
Gabby Adcock
Heather Olver
Kate Robertshaw
Lauren Smith
Peter Mills
Rajiv Ouseph
Sarah Walker
 Singapore
Huang Chao
Chayut Triyachart
Danny Bawa Chrisnanta
Derek Wong
Yao Lei
Fu Mingtian
Shinta Mulia Sari
Terry Hee
Vanessa Neo
Liang Xiaoyu

2018 Commonwealth Games

Main article: Badminton at the 2018 Commonwealth Games

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Lee Chong Wei
 Malaysia
Srikanth Kidambi
 India
Rajiv Ouseph
 England
Women's singles Saina Nehwal
 India
P. V. Sindhu
 India
Kirsty Gilmour
 Scotland
Men's doubles  England
Marcus Ellis
Chris Langridge
 India
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Chirag Shetty
 Malaysia
Goh V Shem
Tan Wee Kiong
Women's doubles  Malaysia
Chow Mei Kuan
Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
 England
Lauren Smith
Sarah Walker
 India
Ashwini Ponnappa
N. Sikki Reddy
Mixed doubles  England
Chris Adcock
Gabby Adcock
 England
Marcus Ellis
Lauren Smith
 Malaysia
Chan Peng Soon
Goh Liu Ying
Mixed team  India (IND)
Srikanth Kidambi
Saina Nehwal
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Ashwini Ponnappa
Pranaav Jerry Chopra
Chirag Shetty
N. Sikki Reddy
Gadde Ruthvika Shivani
P. V. Sindhu
Prannoy Kumar
 Malaysia (MAS)
Chan Peng Soon
Soniia Cheah
Chow Mei Kuan
Goh Liu Ying
Goh Soon Huat
Goh V Shem
Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
Shevon Jemie Lai
Lee Chong Wei
Tan Wee Kiong
 England (ENG)
Chris Adcock
Gabrielle Adcock
Chloe Birch
Marcus Ellis
Ben Lane
Chris Langridge
Rajiv Ouseph
Jessica Pugh
Lauren Smith
Sarah Walker

References

  • "Results". Commonwealth Games Federation. Archived from the original on 15 February 2013. Retrieved 14 April 2017.
  • "Commonwealth Games medallists - Badminton". gbrathletics.com.