This is the complete list of Commonwealth Games medallists in wrestling from 1930 to 2014.

Men's Freestyle

Light flyweight

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970  Ved Prakash (IND)  Ken Shand (CAN)  Masih Sadiq (PAK)
 Don Urquhart (SCO)
1974  Mitchell Kawasaki (CAN)  Wally Koenig (AUS)  Radhey Shyam (IND)
1978  Ashok Kumar (IND)  George Gunouski (CAN)  Mark Dunbar (ENG)
1982  Ram Chander Sarang (IND)  Steve Reinsfield (NZL)  Maldwyn Cooper (CAN)
1986  Ron Moncur (CAN)  Duncan Burns (ENG)  David Connelly (SCO)
1994  Jacob Isaac (NGR)  Paul Ragusa (CAN)  Ramesh Kumar (IND)

Flyweight

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1950  Bert Harris (AUS)  Eric Matthews (NZL) none awarded
1954  Louis Baise (SAF)  Fred Flannery (AUS)  Mohammad Din (PAK)
1958  Ian Epton (SAF)  Shujah-ud-Din (PAK)  Fred Flannery (CAN)
1962  Muhammad Niaz (PAK)  Peter Michienzi (CAN)  Warren Nisbet (NZL)
1966  Muhammad Nazir (PAK)  Shamrao Sable (IND)  Peter Michienzi (CAN)
1970  Sudesh Kumar (IND)  Muhammad Nazir (PAK)  David Stitt (CAN)
1974  Sudesh Kumar (IND)  Gordon Bertie (CAN)  John Navie (AUS)
1978  Ray Takahashi (CAN)  Sudesh Kumar (IND)  Ken Hoyt (AUS)
1982  Mahabir Singh (IND)  Ray Takahashi (CAN)  Ken Hoyt (AUS)
1986  Chris Woodcroft (CAN)  James McAlary (AUS)  Nigel Donahue (ENG)
1994  Selwyn Tam (CAN)  Andrew Hutchinson (ENG)  Kirpa Shankar (IND)

Bantamweight

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  James Trifunov (CAN)  Joseph Reid (ENG) none awarded
1934  Edward Melrose (SCO)  Ted McKinley (CAN)  Joseph Reid (ENG)
1938  Ted Purcell (AUS)  Vernon Blake (CAN)  Ray Cazaux (ENG)
1950  Douglas Mudgway (NZL)  Jim Chapman (AUS) none awarded
1954  Geoff Jameson (AUS)  Muhammad Amin (PAK)  Ian Epton (NRH)
1958  Muhammad Akhtar (PAK)  Geoff Jameson (AUS)  Daniel van der Walt (SAF)
1962  Siraj-ud-Din (PAK)  Walter Pilling (ENG)  James Turnbull (SCO)
1966  Bishambar Singh (IND)  Kevin McGrath (AUS)  Muhammad Saeed (PAK)
1970  Muhammad Sardar (PAK)  Herbert Singerman (CAN)  Terence Robinson (ENG)
1974  Prem Nath (IND)  Amrik Singh (ENG)  Kevin Burke (AUS)
1978  Satbir Singh (IND)  Michael Barry (CAN)  Amrik Singh (ENG)
1982  Brian Aspen (ENG)  Ashok Kumar (IND)  Chris Maddock (NZL)
1986  Mitch Ostberg (CAN)  Steve Reinsfield (NZL)  Brian Aspen (ENG)
1994  Robert Dawson (CAN)  Ashok Kumar Garg (IND)  Cory O'Brien (AUS)
2002  Krishnan Kumar (IND)  Mikheil Japaridze (CAN)  Shaun Williams (RSA)
2010
details
 Azhar Hussain (PAK)  Ebikewenimo Welson (NGR)  Anil Kumar (IND)
2014
details
 Amit Kumar (IND)  Ebikewenimo Welson (NGR)  Azhar Hussain (PAK)
 Craig Pilling (WAL)

Featherweight

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Cliff Chilcott (CAN) none awarded none awarded
1934  Robert McNab (CAN)  Joe Nelson (ENG)  Murdoch White (SCO)
1938  Roy Purchase (ENG)  Larry Clarke (CAN)  Joe Genet (NZL)
1950  John Armitt (NZL)  Roland Milord (CAN)  Arnold Parsons (ENG)
1954  Abraham Geldenhuys (SAF)  Herb Hall (ENG)  John Armitt (NZL)
1958  Abraham Geldenhuys (SAF)  Siraj-ud-Din (PAK)  Albert Aspen (ENG)
1962  Ala-ud-Din (PAK)  Matti Jutila (CAN)  Albert Aspen (ENG)
1966  Muhammad Akhtar (PAK)  Randhawa Singh (IND)  Albert Aspen (ENG)
1970  Muhammad Saeed (PAK)  Patrick Bolger (CAN)  Randhawa Singh (IND)
1974  Egon Beiler (CAN)  Shivaji Chingle (IND)  Ray Brown (AUS)
1978  Egon Beiler (CAN)  Jagminder Singh (IND)  Brian Aspen (ENG)
1982  Bob Robinson (CAN)  Cris Brown (AUS)  Augustine Atasie (NGR)
1986  Paul Hughes (CAN)  Dan Cumming (AUS)  Stephen Bell (NZL)
1994  Marty Calder (CAN)  John Melling (ENG)  Arout Parsekian (CYP)
2002  Guivi Sissaouri (CAN)  Shokinder Tomar (IND)  Tebe Dorgu (NGR)
2010
details
 Yogeshwar Dutt (IND)  James Mancini (CAN)  Sasha Madyarchyk (ENG)
2014
details
 David Tremblay (CAN)  Bajrang Punia (IND)  Viorel Etko (SCO)
 Amas Daniel (NGR)

Lightweight

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Howard Thomas (CAN)  Harold Angus (ENG) none awarded
1934  Dick Garrard (AUS)  G. E. North (ENG)  Howard Thomas (CAN)
1938  Dick Garrard (AUS)  Vernon Thomas (NZL) South Africa Alfred Harding (SAF)
1950  Dick Garrard (AUS)  Morgan Plumb (CAN)  George Hobson (NZL)
1954  Godfrey Pienaar (SAF)  Ruby Leobovitch (CAN)  Dick Garrard (AUS)
1958  Muhammad Ashraf (PAK)  Alastair Duncan (SCO)  Anthony Ries (SAF)
1962  Muhammad Ashraf (PAK)  Sid Marsh (AUS)  Kurt Boese (CAN)
1966  Mukhtiar Singh (IND)  Ray Lougheed (CAN)  Tony Greig (NZL)
1970  Udey Chand (IND)  Muhammad Yaqub (PAK)  Ole Sorensen (CAN)
1974  Jagrup Singh (IND)  Joe Gilligan (ENG)  Stephen Martin (CAN)
1978  Zsigmond Kelevitz (AUS)  Joe Gilligan (ENG)  Jagdish Kumar (IND)
1982  Jagminder Singh (IND)  Zsigmond Kelevitz (AUS)  Lloyd Renken (CAN)
1986  David McKay (CAN)  Zsigmond Kelevitz (AUS)  Stephen Cooper (ENG)
1994  Chris Wilson (CAN)  Ibo Oziti (NGR)  Muhammad Umar (PAK)
2002  Ramesh Kumar (IND)  Graham Ewers (CAN)  Fred Jessey (NGR)
2010
details
 Sushil Kumar (IND)  Heinrich Barnes (RSA)  Chris Prickett (CAN)
2014
details
 Yogeshwar Dutt (IND)  Jevon Balfour (CAN)  Sampson Clarkson (NGR)
 Alex Gladkov (SCO)

Welterweight

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Reg Priestly (CAN)  Harry Johnson (ENG) none awarded
1934  Joe Schleimer (CAN)  William Fox (ENG)  Rashid Anwar (IND)
1938  Tom Trevaskis (AUS) South Africa Felix Stander (SAF)  Jeremiah Podjursky (NZL)
1950  Henry Hudson (CAN)  Jack Little (AUS) South Africa Martin Jooste (SAF)
1954  Nick Loubser (SAF)  Abdul Rashid (PAK)  Ray Myland (ENG)
1958  Muhammad Bashir (PAK)  Lakhshmi Kant Pandey (IND)  Coenraad de Villiers (SAF)
1962  Muhammad Bashir (PAK)  Philip Oberlander (CAN)  Len Allen (ENG)
1966  Muhammad Bashir (PAK)  Richard Bryant (CAN)  Hukum Singh (IND)
1970  Mukhtiar Singh (IND)  Alfred Wurr (CAN)  Gordon Mackay (NZL)
1974  Raghunath Pawar (IND)  Tony Shacklady (ENG)  Gordon Mackay (NZL)
1978  Rajinder Singh (IND)  Victor Zilberman (CAN)  Keith Howard (ENG)
1982  Rajinder Singh (IND)  Ken Reinsfield (NZL)  Brian Renken (CAN)
1986  Gary Holmes (CAN)  George Marsh (AUS)  Fitzlloyd Walker (ENG)
1994  David Hohl (CAN)  Rein Ozoline (AUS)  Calum McNeil (SCO)
2002  Daniel Igali (CAN)  Sunday Opiah (NGR)  Rein Ozoline (AUS)
2010
details
 Narsingh Pancham Yadav (IND)  Richard Addinall (RSA)  Evan MacDonald (CAN)
2014
details
 Sushil Kumar (IND)  Qamar Abbas (PAK)  Mike Grundy (ENG)
 Melvin Bibo (NGR)

Middleweight

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Mike Chepwick (CAN)  Stanley Bissell (ENG)  Max Thiel (SAF)
1934  Terry Evans (CAN)  Stanley Bissell (ENG)  Robert Harcus (SCO)
1938  Terry Evans (CAN) South Africa Peter Sheasby (SAF)  Leslie Jeffers (ENG)
1950  Maurice Vachon (CAN)  Bruce Arthur (AUS) South Africa Carel Reitz (SAF)
1954  Hermanus van Zyl (SAF)  Jim Christie (CAN)  Harry Kendall (ENG)
1958  Hermanus van Zyl (SAF)  George Farquhar (SCO)  Ray Myland (ENG)
1962  Faiz Muhammad (PAK)  Michael Benarik (AUS)  Fred Thomas (NZL)
1966  Faiz Muhammad (PAK)  Sébastien Donison (CAN)  Michael Benarik (AUS)
1970  Harishchandra Birajdar (IND)  Nick Schori (CAN)  David Aspin (NZL)
 Ron Grinstead (ENG)
1974  David Aspin (NZL)  Satpal Singh (IND)  Taras Hryb (CAN)
1978  Richard Deschatelets (CAN)  Wally Koenig (AUS)  Ivan Weir (NIR)
1982  Christopher Rinke (CAN)  Wally Koenig (AUS)  Jai Prakash (IND)
1986  Christopher Rinke (CAN)  Wally Koenig (AUS)  Anthony Bell (ENG)
1994  Justin Abdou (CAN)  Randhir Singh (IND)  Muhammad Bhola (PAK)
2002  Nicholas Ugoalah (CAN)  Anuj Kumar (IND)  Sinivie Boltic (NGR)
2010
details
 Muhammad Inam (PAK)  Anuj Kumar (IND)  Andrew Dick (NGR)
2014
details
 Tamerlan Tagziev (CAN)  Andrew Dick (NGR)  Armando Hietbrink (RSA)
 Pawan Kumar (IND)

Light heavyweight

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Bill McIntyre (CAN)  Edgar Bacon (ENG) none awarded
1934 South Africa Mick Cubbin (SAF)  Bernard Rowe (ENG)  Alex Watt (CAN)
1938  Eddie Scarf (AUS) South Africa Sidney Greenspan (SAF)  Thomas Ward (SCO)
1950 South Africa Patrick Morton (SAF)  Arthur Sneddon (NZL)  Tom Trevaskis (AUS)
1954  Jacob Theron (SAF)  Robert Steckle (CAN)  Dan van Staden (NRH)
1958  Jacob Theron (SAF)  Muhammad Ali (PAK)  Robert Steckle (CAN)
1962  Tony Buck (ENG)  Muhammad Saeed (PAK)  Jim Armstrong (AUS)
1966  Robert Chamberot (CAN)  Wallace Booth (SCO)  Bishwanath Singh (IND)
1970  Faiz Muhammad (PAK)  Sajjan Singh (IND)  Claude Pilon (CAN)
1974  Terry Paice (CAN)  Netra Pal Singh (IND)  Maurice Allan (SCO)
1978  Stephen Danier (CAN)  Mick Pikos (AUS)  Kartar Singh (IND)
1982  Clark Davis (CAN)  Kartar Singh (IND)  Nigel Sargeant (NZL)
1986  Noel Loban (ENG)  Doug Cox (CAN)  Graeme English (SCO)
1994  Scott Bianco (CAN)  Victor Kodei (NGR)  Graeme English (SCO)

Heavyweight

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1930  Earl McCready (CAN)  Albert Sangwine (ENG) none awarded
1934  Jack Knight (AUS)  Pat Meehan (CAN)  Archie Dudgeon (SCO)
1938  Jack Knight (AUS)  Jim Dryden (NZL)  John Whelan (CAN)
1950  Jim Armstrong (AUS)  Pat O'Connor (NZL)  Kenneth Richmond (ENG)
1954  Kenneth Richmond (ENG)  Keith Maltman (CAN)
1958  Lila Ram Sangwan (IND)  Jacobus Hanekom (SAF)  Ray Mitchell (AUS)
1962  Muhammad Niaz (PAK)  Ray Mitchell (AUS)  Denis McNamara (ENG)
1966  Bhim Singh (IND)  Ikram Ilahi (PAK)  Denis McNamara (ENG)
1970  Edward Millard (CAN)  Bishwanath Singh (IND)  Muhammad Riaz (PAK)
1974  Claude Pilon (CAN)  Dadu Chaugule (IND)  Ian Duncan (SCO)
1978  Wyatt Wishart (CAN)  Satpal Singh (IND)  Murray Avery (NZL)
1982  Richard Deschatelets (CAN)  Satpal Singh (IND)  Murray Avery (AUS)
1986  Clark Davis (CAN)  Robert Algie (NZL)  David Kilpin (ENG)
1994  Gregory Edgelow (CAN)  Noel Loban (ENG)  Subhash Verma (IND)
2002  Dean Schmeichel (CAN)  Anil Kumar Mann (IND)  Muhammad Bashir Bhola (PAK)
2010
details
 Sinivie Boltic (NGR)  Korey Jarvis (CAN)  Leon Rattigan (ENG)
2014
details
 Arjun Gill (CAN)  Satyawart Kadian (IND)  Sam Belkin (NZL)
 Leon Rattigan (ENG)

Super heavyweight

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1970  Ikram Ilahi (PAK)  Maruti Mane (IND)  Denis McNamara (ENG)
1974  Bill Benko (CAN)  Bishwanath Singh (IND)  Gary Knight (NZL)
1978  Robert Gibbons (CAN)  Albert Patrick (SCO)  Ishwar Singh (IND)
1982  Wyatt Wishart (CAN)  Rajinder Singh (IND)  Albert Patrick (SCO)
1986  Wayne Brightwell (CAN)  Albert Patrick (SCO)  Keith Peache (ENG)
1994  Andrew Borodow (CAN)  Bidei Jackson (NGR)  Amarjit Singh (ENG)
2002  Palwinder Singh Cheema (IND)  Eric Kirschner (CAN)  Mushtaq Rasem Abdullah (AUS)
2010
details
 Arjan Bhullar (CAN)  Joginder Kumar (IND)  Hugues Onanena (CMR)
2014
details
 Korey Jarvis (CAN)  Rajiv Tomer (IND)  Chinu Xxx (ENG)
 Sinivie Boltic (NGR)

Men's Greco-Roman

55 kg

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010
details
 Rajender Kumar (IND)  Azhar Hussain (PAK)  Promise Mwenga (CAN)

60 kg

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010
details
 Ravinder Singh (IND)  Terence Bosson (ENG)  Romeo Joseph (NGR)

66 kg

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010
details
 Myroslav Dykun (ENG)  Jack Bond (CAN)  Sunil Kumar (IND)

74 kg

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010
details
 Sanjay Kumar (IND)  Richard Addinall (RSA)  Hassan Shahsavan (AUS)

84 kg

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010
details
 Efionayi Agbonavbare (NGR)  Manoj Kumar (IND)  Dean van Zyl (RSA)

96 kg

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010
details
 Anil Kumar (IND)  Kakoma Hugues Bella-Lufu (RSA)  Eric Feunekes (CAN)

120 kg

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010
details
 Ivan Popov (AUS)  Talaram Mamma (NGR)  Dharmender Dalal (IND)

Women's Freestyle

48 kg

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010
details
 Carol Huynh (CAN)  Nirmala Devi (IND)  Odunayo Adekuoroye (NGR)
2014
details
 Vinesh Phogat (IND)  Yana Rattigan (ENG)  Jasmine Mian (CAN)
 Rebecca Muambo (CMR)

51-53 kg

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010
details
 Ifeoma Christi Nwoye (NGR)  Babita Kumari (IND)  Jessica MacDonald (CAN)
2014
details
 Odunayo Adekuoroye (NGR)  Lalita Sehrawat (IND)  Jillian Gallays (CAN)
 Mpho Madi (RSA)

55 kg

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010
details
 Geeta Phogat (IND)  Emily Bensted (AUS)  Lovina Edward (NGR)
2014
details
 Babita Kumari (IND)  Brittanee Laverdure (CAN)  Ifeoma Nwoye (NGR)
 Louisa Porogovska (ENG)

58-59 kg

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010
details
 Alka Tomar (IND)  Tonya Verbeek (CAN)  Tega Tosin Richard (NGR)
2014
details
 Aminat Adeniyi (NGR)  Sakshi Malik (IND)  Braxton Stone-Papadopoulos (CAN)
 Tayla Ford (NZL)

63 kg

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010
details
 Justine Bouchard (CAN)  Blessing Oborududu (NGR)  Suman Kundu (IND)
2014
details
 Danielle Lappage (CAN)  Geetika Jakhar (IND)  Blessing Oborududu (NGR)
 Blandine Metala Epanga (CMR)

67-69 kg

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010
details
 Anita Sheoran (IND)  Megan Buydens (CAN)  Ifeoma Iheanacho (NGR)
2014
details
 Dorothy Yeats (CAN)  Angele Tomo (CMR)  Navjot Kaur (IND)
 Hannah Rueben (NGR)

72-75 kg

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2010
details
 Ohenewa Akuffo (CAN)  Annabelle Ali (CMR)  Hellen Okus (NGR)
2014
details
 Erica Wiebe (CAN)  Annabelle Ali (CMR)  Blessing Onyebuchi (NGR)
Not awarded

See also

References