This is the complete list of Commonwealth Games medallists in gymnastics. The sport was first included in 1978, was dropped for 1982 and 1986, and then returned for the Games in 1990. since when it has been held as part of every edition of the Games.

Men's artistic

All-around

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1978  Philip Delesalle (CAN) 56.4  Lindsay Nylund (AUS) 54.95  Jean Choquette (CAN) 54.25
1990  Curtis Hibbert (CAN) 57.95  Alan Nolet (CAN) 57.8  James May (ENG) 57.4
1994  Neil Thomas (ENG) 55.95  Brennon Dowrick (AUS) 55.525  Peter Hogan (AUS) 54.95
1998  Andrei Kravtsov (AUS)  Andrew Atherton (ENG)  Brennon Dowrick (AUS)
2002  Kanukai Jackson (ENG)  Philippe Rizzo (AUS)  Alexander Jeltkov (CAN)
2006  Joshua Jefferis (AUS) 89.450  Nathan Gafuik (CAN) 88.350  Philippe Rizzo (AUS) 88.200
2010
details
 Luke Folwell (ENG)  Reiss Beckford (ENG)  Joshua Jefferis (AUS)
2014
details
 Max Whitlock (ENG)  Daniel Keatings (SCO)  Nile Wilson (ENG)

Team

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1978  Canada (CAN)
Jean Choquette
Nigel Rothwell
Owen Walstrom
Philip Delesalle
165.55  England (ENG)
Eddie Arnold
Ian Neale
Jeff Davis
Thomas Wilson
161.95  Australia (AUS)
Lambert Ariens
Lindsay Nylund
Rudolf Starosta
Warwick Forbes
158.5
1990  Canada (CAN)
Alan Nolet
Claude Latendrese
Curtis Hibbert
Lorne Bobkin
171.8  England (ENG)
David Cox
James May
Neil Thomas
Terry Bartlett
170.45  Australia (AUS)
Brennon Dowrick
Kenneth Meredith
Peter Hogan
Tim Lees
169.5
1994  Canada (CAN)
Alan Nolet
Kris Burley
Richard Ikeda
Travis Romagnoli
164.7  Australia (AUS)
Brennon Dowrick
Bret Hudson
Nathan Kingston
Peter Hogan
164.5  England (ENG)
Lee McDermott
Neil Thomas
Paul Bowler
Robert Barber
09:00:00
1998  England (ENG)
Andrew Atherton
Craig Heap
John Smethurst
Lee McDermott
Ross Brewer
 Australia (AUS)
Andrei Kravtsov
Brennon Dowrick
Bret Hudson
Pavel Mamine
Philippe Rizzo
 Canada (CAN)
Alexander Jeltkov
Grant Golding
Kris Burley
Peter Schmid
Richard Ikeda
2002  England (ENG)
Craig Heap
Cuong Thoong
John Smethurst
Kanukai Jackson
Ross Brewer
 Canada (CAN)
Alexander Jeltkov
David Kikuchi
Grant Golding
Kyle Shewfelt
Richard Ikeda
 Australia (AUS)
Damian Istria
Dane Smith
Justin Kok Loong Ng
Pavel Mamine
Philippe Rizzo
2006  Canada (CAN)
Nathan Gafuik
Grant Golding
David Kikuchi
Kyle Shewfelt
Adam Wong
 Australia (AUS)
Damian Istria
Joshua Jefferis
Samuel Offord
Philippe Rizzo
Prashanth Sellathurai
 England (ENG)
Ryan Bradley
Ross Brewer
Luke Folwell
Louis Smith
Kristian Thomas
2010
details
 Australia (AUS)
Samuel Offord
Joshua Jefferis
Thomas Pichler
Luke Wiwatowski
Prashanth Sellathurai
 England (ENG)
Max Whitlock
Luke Folwell
Danny Lawrence
Reiss Beckford
Steve Jehu
 Canada (CAN)
Jason Scott
Robert Watson
Tariq Dowers
Anderson Loran
Ian Galvan
2014
details
 England (ENG)
Sam Oldham
Louis Smith
Kristian Thomas
Max Whitlock
Nile Wilson
 Scotland (SCO)
Frank Baines
Adam Cox
Liam Davie
Daniel Keatings
Daniel Purvis
 Canada (CAN)
Zachary Clay
Nathan Gafuik
Anderson Loran
Kevin Lytwyn
Scott Morgan

Horizontal bar

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1990  Curtis Hibbert (CAN)
 Alan Nolet (CAN)
9.85  Brennon Dowrick (AUS) 9.8
1994  Alan Nolet (CAN) 9.512  Richard Ikeda (CAN) 9.5  Nathan Kingston (AUS) 9.325
1998  Alexander Jeltkov (CAN)  Kris Burley (CAN)  Lee McDermott (ENG)
2002  Philippe Rizzo (AUS)  Damian Istria (AUS)  David Kikuchi (CAN)
2006  Damian Istria (AUS) 15.600  David Eaton (WAL) 15.000  Owen Batchelor (ENG) 14.950
2010
details
 Dimitris Krasias (CYP)  Anderson Loran (CAN)  Max Whitlock (ENG)
2014
details
 Nile Wilson (ENG)  Kristian Thomas (ENG)  Kevin Lytwyn (CAN)

Parallel bars

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1990  Curtis Hibbert (CAN) 9.8  Ken Meredith (AUS) 9.675  Peter Hogan (AUS) 9.6
1994  Peter Hogan (AUS) 9.4  Kris Burley (CAN) 9.35  Brennon Dowrick (AUS) 9.25
1998  Andrei Kravtsov (AUS)  Richard Ikeda (CAN)  Bret Hudson (AUS)
2002  Philippe Rizzo (AUS)  David Kikuchi (CAN)  John Smethurst (ENG)
2006  Grant Golding (CAN) 15.450  Philippe Rizzo (AUS) 15.275  Joshua Jefferis (AUS) 14.800
2010
details
 Joshua Jefferis (AUS)  Luke Folwell (ENG)  Prashanth Sellathurai (AUS)
2014
details
 Daniel Purvis (SCO)  Nile Wilson (ENG)  Max Whitlock (ENG)

Vault

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1990  James May (ENG) 9.625  Curtis Hibbert (CAN) 9.575  Tim Lees (AUS) 9.25
1994  Bret Hudson (AUS) 9.375  Kris Burley (CAN) 9.312  Neil Thomas (ENG) 9.306
1998  Simon Hutcheon (RSA)  Christian Brezeanu (RSA)  Bret Hudson (AUS)
2002  Kyle Shewfelt (CAN)  Kanukai Jackson (ENG)  Barry Collie (SCO)
2006  Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) 16.337  Nathan Gafuik (CAN) 16.112  Samuel Offord (AUS) 15.862
2010
details
 Luke Folwell (ENG)  Ashish Kumar (IND)  Ian Galvan (CAN)
2014
details
 Scott Morgan (CAN)  Kristian Thomas (ENG)  Wah Toon Hoe (SIN)

Pommel horse

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1990  Brennon Dowrick (AUS) 9.825  Tim Lees (AUS) 9.725  James May (ENG) 9.7
1994  Brennon Dowrick (AUS) 9.425  Nathan Kingston (AUS) 9.4  Richard Ikeda (CAN) 9.225
1998  Andrei Kravtsov (AUS)  Richard Ikeda (CAN)  Brennon Dowrick (AUS)
2002  Philippe Rizzo (AUS)  Kanukai Jackson (ENG)  Loke Yik Siang (MAS)
2006  Louis Smith (ENG) 15.775  Prashanth Sellathurai (AUS) 15.600  Grant Golding (CAN) 14.875
2010
details
 Prashanth Sellathurai (AUS)  Max Whitlock (ENG)  Jonathan Chan Thuang Tong (SIN)
2014
details
 Daniel Keatings (SCO)  Max Whitlock (ENG)  Louis Smith (ENG)

Rings

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1990  Curtis Hibbert (CAN) 9.775  James May (ENG) 9.75  Ken Meredith (AUS) 9.725
1994  Lee McDermott (ENG) 9.475  Peter Hogan (AUS) 9.275  Brennon Dowrick (AUS) 9.15
1998  Pavel Mamine (AUS)  Andrew Atherton (ENG)  Athol Myhill (RSA)
2002  Steve Frew (SCO)
 Herodotos Giorgallas (CYP)
 Athol Myhill (RSA)
2006  Joshua Jefferis (AUS) 15.875  Damian Istria (AUS) 15.7  Herodotos Giorgallas (CYP) 15.3
2010
details
 Samuel Offord (AUS)  Luke Folwell (ENG)  Herodotos Giorgallas (CYP)
2014
details
 Scott Morgan (CAN)  Kevin Lytwyn (CAN)  Daniel Purvis (SCO)

Floor

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1990  Neil Thomas (ENG) 9.75  Alan Nolet (CAN) 9.675  Curtis Hibbert (CAN) 9.6
1994  Neil Thomas (ENG) 9.662  Kris Burley (CAN) 9.437  Alan Nolet (CAN) 9.15
1998  Andrei Kravtsov (AUS)  Christian Brezeanu (RSA)  John Smethurst (ENG)
 David Phillips (NZL)
2002  Kyle Shewfelt (CAN)  Kevin Britton (CAN)  Philippe Rizzo (AUS)
2006  Adam Wong (CAN) 14.975  Ng Shu Wai (MAS) 14.85  Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) 14.7
2010
details
 Thomas Pichler (AUS)  Reiss Beckford (ENG)  Ashish Kumar (IND)
2014
details
 Max Whitlock (ENG)  Scott Morgan (CAN)  David Bishop (NZL)

Women's artistic

All-around

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1978  Elfi Schlegel (CAN) 38.25  Monica Goermann (CAN) 37.25
 Sherry Hawco (CAN)
1990  Lori Strong (CAN) 38.912  Monique Allen (AUS) 38.687  Kylie Shadbolt (AUS) 38.499
1994  Stella Umeh (CAN) 38.4  Rebecca Stoyel (AUS) 38.037  Zita Lusack (ENG) 37.725
1998  Zeena McLaughlin (AUS)  Allana Slater (AUS)  Trudy McIntosh (AUS)
2002  Kate Richardson (CAN)  Beth Tweddle (ENG)  Allana Slater (AUS)
2006  Chloe Sims (AUS) 57.100  Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs (CAN) 57.100  Hollie Dykes (AUS) 55.800
2010
details
 Lauren Mitchell (AUS)  Emily Little (AUS)  Georgia Bonora (AUS)
2014
details
 Claudia Fragapane (ENG)  Ruby Harrold (ENG)  Hannah Whelan (ENG)

Team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1978  Canada (CAN)
Elfi Schlegel
Karen Kelsall
Monica Goermann
Sherry Hawco
113.25  England (ENG)
Joanna Sime
Karen Robb
Lisa Jackman
Susan Cheesebrough
107.4  New Zealand (NZL)
Deborah Hurst
Kirsty Durward
Lynette Brake
Rowena Davis
106.35
1990  Canada (CAN)
Janet Morin
Larissa Lowing
Lori Strong
Stella Umeh
116.784  Australia (AUS)
Kylie Shadbolt
Lisa Read
Michelle Telfer
Monique Allen
115.272  England (ENG)
Lisa Elliott
Lisa Grayson
Lorna Mainwaring
Louise Redding
114.046
1994  England (ENG)
Annika Reeder
Jackie Brady
Karin Szymko
Zita Lusack
05:24:00  Canada (CAN)
Jaime Hill
Lisa Simes
Stacey Galloway
Stella Umeh
113.65  Australia (AUS)
Joanna Hughes
Rebecca Stoyel
Ruth Moniz
Salli Wills
15:00:00
1998  Australia (AUS)
Allana Slater
Katarina Frketic
Lisa Skinner
Trudy McIntosh
Zeena McLaughlin
 England (ENG)
Annika Reeder
Gemma Cuff
Kelly Hackman
Lisa Mason
Melissa Wilcox
 Canada (CAN)
Crystal Gilmore
Emilie Fournier
Katie Rowland
Lise Leveille
Veronique Leclerc
2002  Australia (AUS)
Alex Croak
Allana Slater
Jacqui Dunn
Sarah Lauren
Stephanie Moorhouse
 England (ENG)
Becky Owen
Beth Tweddle
Katy Lennon
Lizzy Line
Nicola Willis
 Canada (CAN)
Danielle Hicks
Heather Purnell
Kate Richardson
Kylie Stone
Vanessa Meloche
2006  Australia (AUS)
Ashleigh Brennan
Hollie Dykes
Naomi Russell
Monette Russo
Chloe Sims
 England (ENG)
Imogen Cairns
Shavahn Church
Hannah Clowes
Becky Downie
 Canada (CAN)
Alyssa Brown
Brittnee Habbib
Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs
Jenna Kerbis
Gael Mackie
2010
details
 Australia (AUS)
Emily Little
Ashleigh Brennan
Georgia Bonora
Lauren Mitchell
Georgia Wheeler
 England (ENG)
Charlotte Lindsley
Laura Edwards
Jocelyn Hunt
Imogen Cairns
Rebecca Wing
 Canada (CAN)
Gabby May
Cynthia Lemieux-Guillemette
Kristin Klarenbach
Emma Willis
Catherine Dion
2014
details
 England (ENG)
Ruby Harrold
Kelly Simm
Hannah Whelan
Claudia Fragapane
Rebecca Downie
 Australia (AUS)
Georgia Rose Brown
Larrissa Miller
Lauren Mitchell
Mary-Anne Monckton
Olivia Vivian
 Wales (WAL)
Elizabeth Beddoe
Georgina Hockenhull
Jessica Hogg
Angel Romaeo
Raer Theaker

Uneven bars

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1990  Monique Allen (AUS) 9.875  Lori Strong (CAN) 9.85  Michelle Telfer (AUS) 9.737
1994  Rebecca Stoyel (AUS) 9.525  Stella Umeh (CAN) 9.45  Sara Thompson (NZL) 9.337
1998  Lisa Skinner (AUS)  Veronique Leeleve (CAN)  Zeena McLaughlin (AUS)
2002  Beth Tweddle (ENG)  Allana Slater (AUS)  Vanessa Meloche (CAN)
2006  Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs (CAN) 15.1  Shavahn Church (ENG) 14.875  Monette Russo (AUS) 14.85
2010
details
 Lauren Mitchell (AUS)  Georgia Bonora (AUS)  Cynthia Lemieux-Guillemette (CAN)
2014
details
 Rebecca Downie (ENG)  Larrissa Miller (AUS)  Ruby Harrold (ENG)

Beam

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1990  Lori Strong (CAN) 9.85  Larissa Lowing (CAN) 9.762  Kylie Shadbolt (AUS) 9.7
1994  Salli Wills (AUS) 9.075  Zita Lusack (ENG) 8.987  Ruth Moniz (AUS) 8.9
1998  Trudy McIntosh (AUS)  Zeena McLaughlin (AUS)  Lise Leveille (CAN)
2002  Kate Richardson (CAN)  Allana Slater (AUS)  Jacqui Dunn (AUS)
2006  Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs (CAN) 14.950  Hollie Dykes (AUS) 14.925  Becky Downie (ENG) 14.075
2010
details
 Lauren Mitchell (AUS)  Lim Heem Wei (SIN)  Cynthia Lemieux-Guillemette (CAN)
2014
details
 Elsabeth Black (CAN)  Mary-Anne Monckton (AUS)  Georgina Hockenhull (WAL)

Vault

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1990  Nikki Jenkins (NZL) 9.712  Lori Strong (CAN) 9.643  Monique Allen (AUS) 9.506
1994  Stella Umeh (CAN) 9.556  Sonia Lawrence (WAL) 9.543  Lisa Simes (CAN) 9.506
1998  Lisa Mason (ENG)  Trudy McIntosh (AUS)  Annika Reeder (ENG)
2002  Allana Slater (AUS)  Alex Croak (AUS)  Vanessa Meloche (CAN)
2006  Imogen Cairns (ENG) 14.325  Alyssa Brown (CAN) 14.275  Naomi Russell (AUS) 14.137
2010
details
 Imogen Cairns (ENG)  Jennifer Khwela (RSA)  Gabby May (CAN)
2014
details
 Claudia Fragapane (ENG)  Elsabeth Black (CAN)  Dipa Karmakar (IND)

Floor

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1990  Lori Strong (CAN) 9.887  Larissa Lowing (CAN) 9.762  Kylie Shadbolt (AUS) 9.675
1994  Annika Reeder (ENG) 9.75  Jackie Brady (ENG) 9.662  Lisa Simes (CAN) 9.55
1998  Annika Reeder (ENG)  Allana Slater (AUS)  Zeena McLaughlin (AUS)
2002  Sarah Lauren (AUS)  Becky Owen (ENG)  Kylie Stone (CAN)
2006  Hollie Dykes (AUS) 14.650  Ashleigh Brennan (AUS) 13.925  Francki Van Rooyen (RSA) 13.900
2010
details
 Imogen Cairns (ENG)  Lauren Mitchell (AUS)  Ashleigh Brennan (AUS)
2014
details
 Claudia Fragapane (ENG)  Lauren Mitchell (AUS)  Elsabeth Black (CAN)

Women's rhythmic

All-around

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1990  Mary Fuzesi (CAN) 37.65  Madonna Gimotea (CAN) 37.25  Angela Walker (NZL) 36.9
1994  Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) 36.85  Camille Martens (CAN) 36.6  Debbie Southwick (ENG)
 Joanne Walker (SCO)
36.35
1998  Erika-Leigh Stirton (CAN)  Leigh Marning (AUS)  Shaneez Johnston (AUS)
2006  Alexandra Orlando (CAN) 54.625  Durratun Nashihin Rosli (MAS) 50.825  Yana Tzikaridze (CAN) 49.575
2010
details
 Naazmi Johnston (AUS)  Chrystalleni Trikomiti (CYP)  Elaine Koon (MAS)
2014
details
 Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN)  Frankie Jones (WAL)  Laura Halford (WAL)

Ball

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1990  Madonna Gimotea (CAN) 9.45  Mary Fuzesi (CAN) 9.4  Angela Walker (NZL) 9.25
1994  Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) 9.2  Camille Martens (CAN) 9  Aicha McKenzie (ENG)
 Gretchen McLennan (CAN)
8.8
2006  Alexandra Orlando (CAN) 14.850  Kimberly Mason (AUS) 13.875  Chrystal Lim (MAS) 13.225
2010
details
 Naazmi Johnston (AUS)  Elaine Koon (MAS)  Chrystalleni Trikomiti (CYP)
2014
details
 Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN)  Frankie Jones (WAL)  Laura Halford (WAL)

Hoop

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1990  Mary Fuzesi (CAN) 9.4  Madonna Gimotea (CAN) 9.2  Raewyn Jack (NZL)
 Alitia Sands (ENG)
 Viva Seifert (ENG)
9.1
1994  Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) 9.3  Lindsay Richards (CAN) 9.05  Aicha McKenzie (ENG) 8.9
1998  Erika-Leigh Stirton (CAN)  Thye Chee Kiat (MAS)  Leigh Marning (AUS)
2010
details
 Elaine Koon (MAS)  Frankie Jones (WAL)  Chrystalleni Trikomiti (CYP)
2014
details
 Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN)  Frankie Jones (WAL)  Wong Poh San (MAS)

Ribbon

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1990  Mary Fuzesi (CAN) 9.4  Madonna Gimotea (CAN) 9.3  Raewyn Jack (NZL)
 Viva Seifert (ENG)
 Angela Walker (NZL)
9.2
1994  Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) 9.2  Camille Martens (CAN) 9.05  Gretchen McLennan (CAN) 9
1998  Erika-Leigh Stirton (CAN)  Shaneez Johnston (AUS)  Carolyn Au Yong (MAS)
2006  Alexandra Orlando (CAN) 13.775  Yana Tzikaridze (CAN) 12.500  Chrystal Lim (MAS) 12.350
2010
details
 Chrystalleni Trikomiti (CYP)  Naazmi Johnston (AUS)  Elaine Koon (MAS)
2014
details
 Frankie Jones (WAL)  Wong Poh San (MAS)  Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN)

Rope

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1990  Angela Walker (NZL) 9.3  Madonna Gimotea (CAN) 9.275  Mary Fuzesi (CAN) 9.25
1998  Erika-Leigh Stirton (CAN)  Leigh Marning (AUS)  Thye Chee Kiat (MAS)
2006  Alexandra Orlando (CAN) 13.575  Durratun Nashihin Rosli (MAS) 13.250  Yana Tzikaridze (CAN) 12.500
2010
details
 Chrystalleni Trikomiti (CYP)  Naazmi Johnston (AUS)  Elaine Koon (MAS)

Clubs

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1994  Kasumi Takahashi (AUS) 9.4  Camille Martens (CAN) 9.15  Leigh Marning (AUS) 9
1998  Erika-Leigh Stirton (CAN)  Shaneez Johnston (AUS)  Emilie Livingston (CAN)
2006  Alexandra Orlando (CAN) 14.200  Durratun Nashihin Rosli (MAS) 13.475  Kimberly Mason (AUS) 12.825
2014
details
 Patricia Bezzoubenko (CAN)  Frankie Jones (WAL)  Themida Christodoulidou (CYP)

Team

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1994  Canada (CAN)
Camille Martens
Gretchen McLennan
Lindsay Richards
106.9  Australia (AUS)
Kasumi Takahashi
Katie Mitchell
Leigh Marning
105.3  England (ENG)
Aicha McKenzie
Debbie Southwick
Linda Southwick
103.3
1998  Malaysia (MAS)
Carolyn Au-Yong
Chee Kiat Thye
El Regina Tajudin
Sarina Sundara Rajah
 Canada (CAN)
Emilie Livingston
Erika-Leigh Stirton
Katie Iafolla
 Australia (AUS)
Danielle Le Ray
Kristy Darrah
Leigh Marning
Shaneez Johnston
2006  Canada (CAN)
Carly Orava
Alexandra Orlando
Yana Tzikaridze
 Malaysia (MAS)
Foong Seow Ting
Chrystal Lim
Durratun Nashihin Rosli
 Australia (AUS)
Naazmi Johnston
Amanda Lee See
Kimberly Mason
2010
details
 Australia (AUS)
Naazmi Johnston
Janine Murray
Danielle Prince
 Canada (CAN)
Mariam Chamilova
Demetra Mantcheva
Alexandra Martincek
 England (ENG)
Rachel Ennis
Francesca Fox
Lynne Hutchison
2014
details
 Canada (CAN)
Annabelle Kovacs
Maria Kitkarska
Patricia Bezzoubenko
 Wales (WAL)
Nikara Jenkins
Frankie Jones
Laura Halford
 Malaysia (MAS)
Fatin Zakirah Zain Jalany
Wong Poh San
Amy Kwan

References